Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Anthropology List
- Baird, Spencer F. Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution, to July, 1885. Part 1. 996 pages. Washington 1886. Hardback. Good condition, dulling to covers and a few scattered brown spots on pages. (Anthropology exposition covers pages 815 to 914. Some subjects are: 1. Observations on stone chipping. 2. Ancient remains in Ohio. ) ANTH10043 $40.00
- Blanc, A. C. and A. G. Segre. Directors of the excursion. Excursion au Mont circe le volcan Latial Le Mont Circe. 110 pp. International Association for Quaternary Research. 1953 ( Softcover ) Good condition. Covers loose. ( Excursion associated with the Fifth International congress ) ( The text is in French )(24 plates, mostly showing stone tools, but some cave diagrams. ) ANTH10167 $20.00
- Cachot Receca Carrion. Editor. Revista del Museo Nacional de Antropologia y Arqueologia. Vol. 2 No. 2. 168 pp. profusely illustrated. Lima 1955 (Softcover) Good condition. (Articles on Archaeology mostly of Peru) ANTH10202 $35.00.
- Day, MIchael H. Guide to Fossil Man. A Handbook of Human Paleontology. Third edition. xviii, 346 pp. Chicago University Press. (1977) (Hardback) Very good condition. Embossed Private library stamp on title page. No dust jacket. ANTH10197 $9.00
- Faulkner, Charles H. A Point Peninsula-Like Focus in Indiana. 123-136 pp. Indiana Historical Bureau. Indianapolis 1960 ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Reprinted from Indiana History Bulletin. October 1960. Volume 37, number 10.) ANTH10097 $12.00
- Funkhouser, W. D. & W. S. webb. The Chilton Site in Henry County Kentucky. 173 - 206 pp. 34 Figs. University of Kentucky. Reports in Archaeology and Anthropology Vol. III. No. 5. July 1937. (softcover) Very good condition. ANTH10048 $12.00
- Funkhouser, W. D. & W. S. webb. The Ricketts Site in Montgomery County Kentucky. 69 - 100 pp. 26 Figs. University of Kentucky. Reports in Archaeology and Anthropology Vol. III. No. 3. July 1935. (softcover) Very good condition. ANTH10050 $10.00
- Haccou, Patricia. Statistical Methods for Ethological Data. 244 pp. Amsterdam. 1984 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Statistical analysis for Data obtained in behavioral studies) ANTH10199 $45.00
- Johnston, Richard B. Proton Magnetometry and its Application to Archaeology. An Evaluation at Angel Site. 45 - 140 pp. 15 Plates. 16 Figures. Indiana Historical Society 1964 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Prehistory Research Series Vol. IV No. II ) ANTH10108 $12.00
- Johnston, Richard b. & Glenn A. Black. Two Graves in warrick County Indiana Near Angel Site. 37 pp. 8 Plates. 4 Figures. Indiana Historical Society 1962 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Prehistory Research Series Vol. IV No. I ) ANTH10109 $5.00
- Jones, Neville. Two papers: 1) The Archaeology of Lochard. 2) Note on A bembesi Culture Site at Inyazura. 115 - 130 pp. 8 figures. Occasional Papers Museum of Southern Rhodesia. No. 12 ( No date ) No covers. Good condition, complete. Clean but two pages detached. ( Most of the figures are drawings of stone tools ) (The latest date mentioned in any of the references is 1944 ) ANTH10170 $10.00
- La Dassor, Gray. Editor Central States Archaeological Journal. Vol. 7, No. 1 40 pp. vol. 7, January, 1960. No.1. ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Many illustrations of artifacts ) ANTH10186 $12.00
- La Dassor, Gray. Editor Central States Archaeological Journal. Vol. 7 No. 3. 82 - 120 pp. vol. 7, July l, 1960. No.3. ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Many illustrations of artifacts ) ANTH10185 $12.00
- Le Gros Clark, W. E. The Antiquity of Homo Sapiens in Particular and of the Hominidae in General. 377 - 395 pp. From: Science Progress. No 167. July 1954 ( Self Wraps. ) Good condition. ANTH10177 $6.00
- Lewis, Philip H. A Definition of Primitive Art. 221 - 240 pp. Fieldiana - Anthropology. Vol. 35 No. 10. 1961. ( Self wraps ) Very good condition. ANTH10178 $7.00
- Linton, Ralph. The Sacrifice to the Morning Star by the Skidi Pawnee. 18 pp. Field Museum of Natural History. Leaflet number 6. 1922 (Softcover) Good condition. ANTH10194 $15.00
- Lowe, C. Van Riet. L'Age et L'Origine des Peintures Rupestres D'Afrique du Sud. 421 - 431 pp. L'Anthropologie. T,. 54. No. 5--6. 1950. (Wraps ) Good condition. ( Signed on the cover by the author ) ( No illustrations. ) ( Concerns the age of cave paintings of South Africa ) ANTH10172 $8.00
- Lumholtz, Carl; Ales Hrdlicka. Trephining in Mexico. From The American Anthropologist Vol. X. Dec. 1897, No. 12.; 389 - 397 pp. 2 Plates. (Softcover, stapeled) Good condition, front cover torn, browning on edges. Also contains a15 page paper by Lews Gunckel on Analysis of the Deities of Mayan Inscriptions. Also a one page paper on A Copper Mask from Chimbote Peru, by George A. Dorsey. ) ANTH10082 $20.00
- Merriam, C. Hart. Studies of California Indians. 233 pp. Univ. California Press. 1955 (1955) (Hardback) ExLibrary, rebound, sturdy but with some edgewear. ANTH10058 $35.00
- Movilis, Hallam L. Jr. El Arte Mobiliar del Perigordiense Superior de La Colombiere (Aon ) y su Felacion con el Desarrollo del arte contemporaneo en la region Franco-cantabrica. 36 pp. Comision Internacional Para el Estudio Del Arte Prehistorico. Barcelona 1952 ( Wraps ) Good condition, covers browned on edges and a few small pieces missing. ( Eight figures, with illustrations of stone tools and artwork and 4 plates showing mostly photos of the excavations. and surroundings ) ( Signed on front cover by the author. ) ANTH10176 $15.00
- Paepe, Duane De. An Archaeological Survey of Starke County Indiana. 44 pp. Indiana Historical Bureau. Indianapolis 1959 ( Softcover ) Very good condition, but for name in red ink on cover. ANTH10114 $12.00
- Sedwick, Mrs. William T. Acoma, The Sky City. A Study in Pueblo-Indian History and Civilization. 318 pp. Rio Grande Press. (1927, 1963 reprint) (Hardback) Good condition. ANTH10061 $18.00
- Vitzen, Raymond C. The Ancient Ohioans and Their Neighbors. 439 pp. Profusely illustrated. Privately published. (Ludi Printing Co., Wahoo, NE) 1946. (1946) (Hardback) Good condition with dustjacket. The book has minor outer soil and is slightly cocked. ANTH10189 $250.00
- Wallis, Wilson D. Religion in Primitive Society. 388 pp. F. S. Crofts 1939 (1939) (hardback) Good condition, dj rubbed and chipped. ANTH10036 $20.00
- webb, Paul. Preliminary Notes on the Muskhogean Family. 245 - 286 pp. Indiana Historical Society1939 (Softcover) Good condition. (Prehistory Research Series Vol.1 No. 7 ) ANTH10117 $7.00
- Webb, W. S. & W. D. Funkhouser. Ricketts Site revisited. Site 3, Montgomery county Kentucky. 211 - 278 pp. 18 Figs. University of Kentucky. Reports in Archaeology and Anthropology Vol. III. No. 6. April 1940. (softcover) Very good condition. ANTH10065 $22.00
- Webb, Wm. S. The Read Shell Midden. Site 10 Butler County Kentucky. 357 - 401 pp. 8 Figs. University of Kentucky. Reports in Archaeology and Anthropology Vol. VII. No. 5. February 1950.(softcover) Very good condition. ANTH10080 $17.00
- Webb, wm S. & Wm G. Haag. The Fisher Site Fayette County Kentucky. 49 - 104 pp. 19 Figs. University of Kentucky. Reports in Archaeology and Anthropology Vol. VII. No. 2. August 1947. (softcover) Very good condition. ANTH10073 $17.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA..