Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Antiques book List
- Ansonia Clock Comp[any Ansonia Clock Company Catalogue 1886-1887. [facsimile] 96 pp. St. Louis, Missouri: American Reprints, (1968), Softcover. Illustrated. Good Condition., Clean. ANTQ10002 $18.00
- Butler, Joseph T. Candleholders in America 1650-1900. NY: Crown Pub. (1967) (hardback-cloth) 178 pp. index. 136 full page photographs. Book a bit canted. Dust jacket corners and spine ends worn. Book clean, tight & bright. Good + condition. (A comprehensive collection of American & European Candle Fixtures (Candlestick, Candelabra, Chandeliers, Sconces, Candlestands, Lanterns & Candles Snuffers) Used in America) ANTQ10170 $30.00
- Eudel, Paul. Truces et Truqueurs. Alterations, Frauds et Contrefacons devalues. 581 pp. Library Moliere. Paris (1907) ( half leather binding ) Good condition, a little rubbing to outer hinges ad a few scratches on leather spine. (Original paper covers bound in. ) (Discusses fakes and forgeries of many kinds, including books, antiques and prints.) ANTQ10060 $35.00
- Ford, P. R. J. The Oriental Carpet. A History and Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns, and Symbols. NY: Portland House, 1989 (1981, 1989) (Cloth) 4to. 352pp. index. 14 maps. More than 800 illustrations including 400 plates in full color.. Fine condition in Fine dust jacket. (The full range of designs used throughout the Orient, from the Balkans to Peking, is grouped not according to place of origin but according to the essential characteristic of the designs themselves) ANTQ10172 $150.00
- Hughes, G. Bernard. Antique Sheffield Plate. London: B. T. Batsford, (1970) 1st edition (hardback) 303 pp. index. Illustrated with 266 photo plates. Very good condition in lightly edge worn dust jacket. ANTQ10173 $50.00
- Jewell, Brian. Veteran Talking Machines: History and Collectors' Guide. 128 pp. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England: Midas Books/Des Moines, Iowa: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., (1977). Softcover. Good Condition. Water-stained, wear on corners, sticker in upper right-hand corner of front cover. ANTQ10036 $15.00
- Lundquist, Myrtle. Thimble Americana and Contemporary Collectibles. 72 pp. Profusely Illustrated. Wallace-Homestead. ( 1981 ) ( Hardback) Very good condition. ANTQ10064 $20.00
- Moorhouse, Judith. Collecting Oriental Antiques. 128 pp. Galahad Books. ( 1976 ) Hardcover. Very good condition, with dustjacket. ANTQ10058 $12.00
- Trimpey, Alice Kent. Becky, My First Love: The Story of Becky and Other Dolls. xiv, 59 pp. photo illus. Baraboo, WI: Remington House, 1946(1946) 1st ed., Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Protected dust jacket heavily chipped & worn. ANTQ10023 $15.00
- Van Rensselaer, Stephen. Colt Supplement to An Histology of American Firearms. 95 pp. Watkins Glen, N. Y.: Century House, (1948). Hardcover. Good Condition. Some warping of covers, slight wear at top and bottom of spine (Copy number 62 of a special limited edition.) ANTQ10052 $30.00
- Yamegami, Hatiro. Japan's Ancient Armour. 82 pp. color and Black and White illustrations. Board of tourist Industry. Japanese Government Railways. ( 1940, first edition ) ( Softcover ) Good condition with light wear to cover edges. Two black marks on half title page. ( Tourist Library: 31 ) ANTQ10066 $30.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.