Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Arabian horse book List
- The Canadian Arabian Horse Stud Book. Volumes 1 - 14. Years 1969 to 1989. Canadian National Livestock Records. (Hardbacks) Very good condition. (Volume 1has a book plate stating: From the Research Library of Carl Raswan. Also laid in is a letter dated July 1st. 1993 from the widow of Carl Raswan, Esperanza M. Raswan, commenting on her late husbands library) ARAB10057 $325.00
- The Crabbet Convention 1985. 128 pp. Profusely illustrated. (1988 reprint of program) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Program from the 1985 Crabbet Convention held at Crabbet Park in England) (Presentation of many of the descendants of the Crabbet line of horses at the convention) ARAB10067 $25.00
- The Half-Arabian Yearbook 1978. Volume III. 220 pp. International Arabian Horse Association. 1980 (Hardback) Very good condition. (A picture record of ribbon winners and results for 377 all Arabian or Half-Arabian horse shows) ARAB10059 $30.00
- Waynesboro Arabian Stud. 1927 season Catalog Reprint. 32 pp. 6 by 9-1/2 inches. Illustrations. No place. No date. (Softcover) Good condition (Illustrations of famous horses, Abu Zeyd, and Ribal for instance plus several others.) ARAB10064 $20.00
- Bowling, Michael. The CMK Heritage Catalogue. Volume 3. 82 pp. Rick Synowski. 1992 (Softcover) Very good condition. ARAB10008 $20.00
- Bowling, Michael, Editor. 1994 Convention Program. Northwest CMK Symposium. Crabbet Celebration. 72 pp. Illustrated. Georgia Cheer. 1994 (Softcover) Very good condition. ARAB10007 $12.00
- Dickinson, General J. M. A Catalog of Travelers Rest Arabian Horses Together with a Partial Account of Arabian Horses in the United States and Their Origin 297 pp. Arabian Horse Trust. 1988 (1947) (Hardback) Very good condition. ARAB10016 $50.00
- Dickinson, J. M. A Catalog of Travelers Rest Arabian Horses Together with a Partial Account of Arabian Horses in the United States and Their Origin. 1953 edition. 205 pp. Arabian Horse News (1947, 1953 revised edition) (Softcover) Good condition. ARAB10017 $40.00
- Donoghue, Gerald. My Friend the Arabian Horse. 273 pp. Plus pedigree chart. Borden Publishing Co. (1984) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with light edge wear, now in plastic protector. ARAB10018 $37.50
- McVeigh, Jim. Arabian Winning at Halter. 60 pp. Pacific Design Services. (1980) (Softcover) Very good condition. Crisp but with light wear on the edges. (Published by the author) ARAB10071 $40.00
- Paul, Audrey. Fourth Illustrated Guide to the Arabian Horse in Great Britain. 73 pp. The Arab Horse Society. 1993 (Comb bound) Very good condition. ARAB10038 $12.00
- Pons, Tomeu. Desert. Pictures and Drawings. (Arabian Horses) Portfolio of sixty-seven sheets, 9-1/2 by 11 inches. Hard covers are pale green with gilt lettering. Mallorca. (1979) Very good to fine condition. In original protective box. (Photographs, paintings and drawings. Drawings by the author. Paintings are reduced reproductions of the authors original paintings. photos of historical artifacts) (The authors commentary and writings are in English) ARAB10039 $150.00
- Synowski, Rick. The CMK Heritage Catalogue. Including a Directory of Crabbet/Maynesboro/Kellog Stallions at Stud. [Vol. 1] 98 pp. Rick Synowski. 1982 (Softcover) Very good condition. ARAB10048 $20.00
- Synowski, Rick. The CMK Heritage Catalogue. Volume 2. 91 pp. Rick Synowski. 1984 (Softcover) Very good condition. ARAB10049 $25.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.