Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Art & Illustration..
- Die Musik in Geschichte Und Gegenwart. Allgemeine Enzyklopadie der Musik. 16 vol. including 2 volume supplement. Five volumes hardbound. Other volumes in parts but with hardcover wrap around. Illustrations. Im Barenreiter - Verlag Kassel und Basel. Dates from 1949 forward. Good condition. Interior very clean, exterior slightly faded on some volumes. Volume one has repair to outer hinge. (Inquire about shipping weight) ARTS10233 $395.00
- Barrie, Dennis. Director Gary Rieveschl, Projects and Proposals 1973 - 1987. 63 pp. Contemporary Arts Center. Cincinnati. ( 1987 ) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ARTS10047 $25.00
- Benford, Harry. The Gilbert and Sullivan Lexicon. In Which is Gilded the Philosophic Pill. First edition. xv, 142 pp. Illustrated. Richard Rosen Press. (1978) (Hardback) Very good condition. light soil to covers. Gift inscription on page vii. No dust jacket. (A book of The Theater Student series.) ARTS10205 $25.00
- Bernard, Augustin. Documents D'Architecture. Petits Edifices, Troisieme serie, Normandie. iii, 7 pp. 8 plates drawings by Bernard. 56 photo plates. A. Vincent Paris. 1927 (1927) (In portfolio with ties.) Very good condition. Text pages browned. Plates little browned on the extream edges. Boards of portfolio lightly soiled and a few spots. Lower hinge cloth at spine with 1/2 inch tear at bottom. Ties intact. ARTS10227 $175.00
- Bowman, Russell; Dennis Adrian. Sylvia Sleigh: Invitation to a Voyage and other Works. 38 pp. Illustrated. Milwaukee Art Museum (1990) (Softcover) Very good condition. (With bibliography) (Exhibition March 15 - May 6, 1990) ARTS10206 $22.00
- Brown, Gee Scott. Executive Director. Creative Time. 1987 -1988. 48 pp. Illusts with photos. Publisher Creative Time. NY (1988) (softcover) Very good condition. (apparently devoted to Modern art, mostly sculpture and performing arts.) (With index) ARTS10004 $15.00
- Busch, Wilhelm. Und die Moral von der Geschicht. 1135 pp.. + 24 color plates. ( ca 1959 ) Very good condition but for light soil to the orange covers. No dustjacket. (Eingeleitet mid dem essay von Theodor Heuss. ) ( A biography that reproduces most of Busch's writings and drawings ) ARTS10057 $45.00
- Carroll, Lewis. [Charles E. Dodgson] Novelty and Romancement. 55 pp. B. J. Brimmer Company 1925 (1925, first printing) (Hardback) New cloth on spine, boards considerably rubbed. Piece of Book plate inside front cover. ( This is the first separate printing of this work by the author of Alice In Wonderland) ARTS10030 $20.00
- Christies Fine Clocks and Watches. October 28, 1991. 401 lots. Auction catalog. Many illusts. in color. New York. October 28, 1991. (softcover) good condition, chip on spine.. ARTS10007 $5.00
- Christies. Fine Costume and Needlework. 2 July 1991 195 items offered. South Kensington. 2 July 1991 ( Softcover) Very good condition. (Most of the items offered date from the 16th. to 18th. century.) ARTS10009 $9.00
- Christies Important Clocks and Watches. April 20th. 1991. 351 lots. Auction catalog. Many illusts. in color. New York. April 20th. 1991. (softcover) Very good condition. ( From the estates of Marc Haas & of Daniel J. Albert) ARTS10008 $19.00
- Coffey, John W. Making Faces. Self-Portraits by Alex Katz. 33 pp. Illustrated. North Carolina Museum of Art. (1990) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Exhibition May 5 - July 15, 1990) ARTS10208 $55.00
- Compton, Michael and David Sylvester. Robert Morris. Tate Gallery 28 April - 6 June 1971. The Tate Gallery (1971) (hardback-embossed boards) no pagination, 128 photo plates. A broadsheet which includes a catalogue of works exhibited and illustrations of those make in situ, is contained in a wallet inside the back cover. No dust jacket if one was ever issued. Minor corner bump. Thumb size light spot on lower portion of front cover. Good + to very good condition. ARTS10215 $65.00
- Deschodt, Anne-Marie. Mariano Fortuny. Un Magicien de Venise. Paris: Editions du Regard, (1979) (hardback-cloth) 4to. one of 5000 copies. 238 pp. photo illustrated. text in French Book in fine condition. Dust jacket has some edge wear. Plastic coating of dust jacket flaking. ARTS10216 $65.00
- Douwes, E. J. M. Sr. An Exhibition of Russian Paintings. 24 pp. Gebr. Douwes Fine Art. 12 Dec. 1991 - 17 Jan 1992. London. (Softcover) Very good condition. (Illustrates 32 paintings, 17 in color. All 20th.century works.) ( Includes a list of important dates in the Soviet Period of Russian Art.) ARTS10011 $9.00
- Downing, A. J.; Henry Winthrop Sargent - Supplement. Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening adapted to North America; With a View to the Improvement of Country Residences. With Remarks on Rural Architecture. Eighth edition. With a Supplement. 576 pp. Upwards of 106 illustrations including 6 steel engravings and 6 engravings on stone. Orange Judd. New York. (1959) Good condition. Scattered light foxing. Covers somewhat worn on edges but binding sturdy. Gold titles and decorations on cover dulled. Cover corners lightly bumped. (The supplement runs from page 424 to the end.) (Hitchcock 368) ARTS10210 $195.00
- Eggum, Arne; Gerd Woll. Evard Munch 1863 - 1944. 238 pages. Exhibition catalog. 8-1/4 by 7- 1/2 in. Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. This catalog includes a selected bibliography and a biographical sketch. Stockholm 1977 (Softcover). Good condition, slight soil to covers and some edge wear. ( Also included is a 22 page exhibition catalog titled Munch-Museet I Oslo that was Published in Olso in 1973) ARTS10037 $40.00
- Funck-Brentano, Frantz and O. D. V. Guillonnet. Joan of Arc. NY: Bretano's, Printed in Paris Fr. 20 April 1930. Translation & reproductions copyright 1912 by Bovin & Co. Translated by Madame Regis Michaud. Folio (about 15" x 12") (Illustrated boards with cloth spine) 83 pp. 40 full color illustrations. Title page has faint tide mark in margin. Page 66 has some finger soiling. Some edge wear at corners and spine ends. Rear cover has spotting and staining. Good to good + ARTS10218 $175.00
- Galerie du Carrousel. F. Perreauy -Saussine. Maitres Francais Du XIX Siecle. Dessins, Peintures et Sculptures. Oeuvres choisies. 13 plates plus list of works exhibited. Salon De Mars. Paris 1991. Very good condition. (Some artist included are: Degas, Gauguin, Signac, Moreau, Bourdelle, and Rodin.) ARTS10013 $10.00
- Gilbert, George Editor. The Shekel. Volume 4, No. 2. 32 pp. American Israel Numismatic Association ( Summer 1971) (softcover) Very good condition. ARTS10192 $10.00
- Gilbert Paper a Mead Co. Gilbert Cottons. Working Surfaces for the 21st. Century. High Quality Durable Writing Papers. ( Paper Sample Book ) Four large envelopes containing paper samples of envelopes and sheets. No date. Very good condition. (Paper types sampled are: Gilbert Cottons, Correspond, Deutech, Covers. ) (Binding is folio type and covered in decorative papoers ) ARTS10059 $15.00
- Holme, C. Geoffrey & S. B. Wainwright (editors) Decorative Art 1930. London: The Studio Ltd. The Studio Year Book.(hardback-cloth) 180 pp. fully illustrated, many in color. Wear to corners and spine ends. Spine cloth faded. Binding solid, clean & tight. Good + to very good condition. (Articles by Le Corbusier, Maxwell Ayrton & Shirley B. Wainwright) ARTS10220 $95.00
- Johnson, Edwin A. Winter Greeneries at Home. Second edition. 113 pp. Illustrations. seven advertising pages. Orange Judd. New York 1878 (1878) (Hardback, Red cloth with gold decorations) Good condition but covers soiled and with light rubbing. Pages browned. Unmarked. No dust jacket. (interior Victorian decoration with plants) ARTS10232 $27.00
- Johnson, Henry Lewis. Historic Design in Printing. Reproductions of Book Covers, Borders, Initials, Decorations, Printers' Marks and Devices Comprising Reference Material for the Designer, Printer, Advertiser and Publisher. 92 sheets plus 6 page booklet. Graphic Arts Company. Boston 1923. Good condition with light wear to box edges and some light foxing on some sheets. (92 heavy sheets and booklet in brown cloth covered 9 by 12 inch clam shell box. ) ( The booklet contains a Glossary of terms used in decorative design and printing. Also a book reference list is included in the booklet.. ) ARTS10061 $125.00
- Leedy, Walter C. Jr. Ceveland Builds an Art Museum. Patronage, Politics, and Architecture 1884 - 1916. 94 pp. Illustrations. Ceveland Museum of Art. 1991. (Softcover) Very good condition. (With bibliography and index) ARTS10016 $15.00
- Legge, Elizabeth, Shirley J. R. Madill & Tom Lovatt. Caroline Dukes. Winnipeg Art Gallery. 16 pp. Illustrated. Winnipeg Art Gallery. Jan. 20 - March 17, 1991 (Softcover) Very good condition. ARTS10017 $10.00
- McDonald, Sterling B. Color and how to Use it. 166 pp. Follett Book Co. Chicago (1940, first edition) (Hardback) Complete, but with considerable wear and looseness. Spine repaired with cloth tape, Rear hinge repaired. All parts attached. (Includes The color chart with attached calipers.) ( Includes color illustrations, mostly of room decoration, illustrating how to arrive at color schemes using the color wheel and calipers) ARTS10033 $65.00
- McKenna, George L. How the Museum Print Collection Grew. 29 pp. Illustrated. Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art. Kansas City Missouri. (1990) (Softcover) Very good condition. ARTS10018 $10.00
- Peel, Edmund & Associados S. A. Pintura Moderna y Contemporanea. 36 plates in color. Jueves, 25 de Abril de 1991 (Softcover) Very good condition but for 1 inch crease to back cover lower corner and several pages.) ( Auction catalog of modern painters. Includes offerings of works by Miro, Picasso etc.) (Estimates in Spanish Pesos and notes in Spanish) ARTS10012 $10.00
- Przybilla, Carrie. Art at the Edge. Elisa D'Arrigo. 16 pp. Illustrated. High Museum of Art. Atlanta (1990) Good condition. ARTS10204 $10.00
- Recordaid Popular RecordAid. Inactive Listings. Special Issue 1950-51. A Complete Listing of Numbers Seldom or no Longer in Demand.. Popular, Hill Billy, Race, Sepia, and Old Time Tunes. Unpaged. about 3/8 inches thick. Recordaid Inc. 1950 (Softcover) Good condition but covers quite soiled. (Alphabetical listing by title of old tunes. Includes information on album, publisher and artist.) ARTS10228 $25.00
- Ruskin, John. [Six works bound together] 1) Ariadne Florentina; Six lectures on wood and metal engraving. 2) The Elements of Drawing. 3) The Elements of Perspective. 4) Decalion Collected Studies. 5) Proserpina-Studies of wayside Flowers. 6) Val D'Arno Ten Lectures. Works individually paged. Book about 2 inches thick. Belford Clarke and Company. Chicago and New York. No dates. (Hardback. Brown cloth with black decorations and gold lettering.) Good condition Very light wear to edges. No dust jacket. ARTS10212 $75.00
- Ruskin, John. The Stones of Venice, (three parts) Plus The Seven Lamps of Architecture And Lectures on Architecture and Painting. All three items bound in two volumes. 431, 396, 384, 210, 150 pp. 12, 11 Plates. Belford Clarke and Company. Chicago and New York. No dates. (Hardback. Brown cloth with black decorations and gold lettering.) Good condition but the second volume has wrinkles to the title page with a small hole. Clean and sturdy. ARTS10211 $70.00
- Schlek, Robert J. The Wilcox Quilts in Hawaii. 96 pp. Color Illusts. Grove Farm Homestead. Kauai. 1986 (second edition July 1987 )) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Quilts are done by Emma Wilcox. ) ( ISBN 0961717408 ) ARTS10052 $20.00
- Slater, Elaine. The New York Times Book of Needlepoint for Left Handers. 248 pp. Profusely illustrated. Quadrangle (1974 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, with dustjacket. ARTS10053 $15.00
- Treadway Gallery. American Art Pottery. (auction July 18, 1990) 24 pp. 268 items offered. Many illustrated. Don Treadway Gallery. Cincinnati July 18, 1990 (Softcover) Good condition, light curl to one corner and several pages. ARTS10026 $12.00
- Treadway Gallery. American Art Pottery Auction [Mostly Rookwood and Weller] July 12, 1989. 32 pp. 362 items listed. Profusely illustrated in black & White. and 4 pages of color illustrations. Cincinnati. (Softcover) Very good condition. (Sale estimates are included in the catalog listing.) (Auction held at the Pottery Lovers Convention, Zanesville, OH) ARTS10202 $15.00
- Treadway Gallery. American Art Pottery Auction [Mostly Rookwood] June 15, 1990. 30 pp. 357 items listed. 186 lots illustrated in black & White. and 4 pages of color illustrations. Cincinnati. June 15, 1990. (Softcover) Very good condition. (The majority of the items are Rookwood. Sale estimates are included in the catalog listing.) ARTS10025 $15.00
- Treadway Gallery. Art Auction. Cincinnati Club. [Mostly Rookwood and Moorcroft] Nov. 4, 1989 34 pp. 343 items offered. 196 Black & White Illusts. 4 pg. Color Illusts. Treadway Gallery. Cincinnati Nov. 1989. (Softcover) Very good conditon. (Estimates included.) ARTS10027 $12.00
- Treadway Gallery. Cincinnati Auction. May 19, 1991. [about 171 lots of art pottery. Others lots of Paintings, photographs and ephemera] 52 pp. 312 lots. Profusely illustrated. 4 pages of color plates. Treadway Gallery. Cincinnati. (Softcover) Very good condition. ARTS10203 $15.00
- Ueki, Hiroshi. Graphic Design Today. 125 pp. National Museum of Modern Art. Tokyo 1990. (softcover) Very good condition. (All illustrations in color. Lists of works and artist.) ( Text in both English and Japanese.) ( If you like modern graphic design you will love this! ) ARTS10028 $15.00
- Vastokas, Joan M. Worlds Apart: The Symbolic Landscapes of Tony Urquhart. 80 pp. Illustrated, some in color. Art Gallery of Winsdor. (1988) (softcover) Very good conditon. (Exhibit catalog. First exhibit was London Regional Art Gallery, London Ontario. April 29 to June 19, 1988.) ARTS10029 $12.00
- Welch, Anthony. Calligraphy in the Arts of the Muslim World. 216 pp. University Press. (1979) ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Four page bibliography. Profusely illustrated ) ARTS10045 $45.00
- Wunderlich, Rudolph. C. H. Russell. Sale Catalogue of Bronzes formerly in the collection of C. S. McNair. Kennedy Quarterly Vol. 2, No 4. pp191 - 227. New York (1962) Softcover. Good condition, slight general wear and a couple of cover creases. (67 items offered, 65 illustrated. Includes one page addendum and errata slip) ( Prices realized NOT included) ARTS10044 $20.00
- Yee, Chiang Chinese Calligraphy. An Introduction to its Aesthetic and Technique. 230 pp. 6 plates and 155 text illustrations. No Place. ( 1938. Second edition with new preface By Herbert Read 1954. Reprinted 1955. ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, no dustjacket. Covers with light wear. ARTS10063 $20.00
Go back to Catalog Lists , OR
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinanti, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.