Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Astronomy List
Note: Other related books may be found on our web page, mostly
in the Physics section.
- Baker, George. The Largest Known Australite and three Smaller Specimens from Warralakin, Western Australia. [meteorite] pp. 12-17, 2 plates. Jour. Royal Society of Western Australia. Vol. 45, Part 1. 1962. (softcover) Good condition, ExLibrary. ASTR10055 $12.00
- Berkner, Lloyd V. & Hugh Odishaw. Editors. Science in Space. 458 pg. McGraw Hill 1961 Good condition. ASTR10005 $10.00
- Bremmelen, R. W. Van; H. P. Berlage; W. Nieuwenkamp. On the Origin and Evolution of the Moon and the Crust of the Earth. I. 508 - 528 pp. Off print from: Konikl. Nederl. Akademie Van Wetenschapen. Proc. Series B, 70. NO 5. 1967. (Self wraps) Very good condition. (Presents the theory that the outer layer of the present earth came from space rather than differentiating from the inner material) ASTR10075 $12.00
- Callisen, Karen; Hans Pauly. The Aarhus Meteorites. 25 pp. 4 pl. Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Bind 34, Nr. 1. Kobenhavn 1963. ( softcover) Very good condition but for a couple of rubber stamps on cover. ASTR10066 $20.00
- Elden, Doninic G.B.; Albert G. Wilson. Relativity and the Question of Discretization in Astronomy. 186 pp. Springer 1970 (1970) Very good condition, but cloth worn thru on one corner. ASTR10047 $9.00
- Farrington, Ol C. On the Nature of the metallic Veins of the Farmington Meteorite. 60-62 pp. American Journal of science, Vol. xI, Jqanuary 1901 (Wraps) Good condition. ASTR10092 $9.00
- Gyldenkerne, Kjeld A Three-DImensional Spectral Classification of G and K Stars. 56 pp. Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Bind 2, nr. 9. Kobenhavn 1964. (softcover.) Good condition, rubber stamps on cover. ASTR10069 $15.00
- Hansen, Petro Andrea. Fundamenta Nova Investigationis Orbitae Verae. Quam Luna Perlustrat. xviii, 331 + Corrigenda. Gothae. In Commissis Apud Carolum Glaeser. 1838 (Hardback) Interior good to very good condition. Some pages with spots. Many pages little to no foxing. Covers are boards covered with patterned paper. All edges with considerable wear but hinges sturdy. Paper label on spine with some wear. (Spine label reads: Hansen/Investigat/Orbitae/Lunae/1838) ASTR10085 $1750.00
- Hynek, J.A. Editor. Astrophysics: A Topical Symposium. 703 pp. McGraw Hill 1951(1951) Ex Library. Library rebound, worn but sturdy. (Commerating the Fifteth Anniversary of the Yerkes Observatory and a Half Century of Progress in Astrophysics) ASTR10050 $15.00
- Jeans, J. H. The Nebular Hypothesis and Modern Cosmogony. 31 pp. 10 figures. Oxford Univ.,. Press. 1923. ( softcover, gray wraps) Good condition. some light cover soil and fading. Rubber stamp on cover. Clean inside.. ASTR10068 $60.00
- Kalus, Gabriele. Laboratory and Stellar Spectra in High Resolution: Studies of Fe, Pt and Tl in Peculiar Stars. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. a25 pp. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) ASTR10046 $12.00
- King, Albert J. Jr. Editor Proceedings of the Third Lunar Science Conference. 3 Vol. Vol. 1. Mineralogy and Petrology. Vol. 2. Chemical and Isotope Analyses./ Organic Chemistry. Vol. 3. Physical Properties. 3263 pp. MIT Press. (1972) (Hardbacks) Good condition, dustjackets tattered. Volume 1 missing jacket. Geochimica et Cosmochimica ACTA. Supplement 3. Journal of the Geochemical Society and the Meteoritical Society.) ASTR10077 $115.00
- Kuiper, Gerard P. Editor. The Atmospheres of the Earth and Planets. Revised Edition. 434 pp. 16 plates. University of Chicago Press. (1949, 1952) (Hardback) Good condition. No dustjacket. ASTR10083 $12.00
- Lequeux, J. Structure and Evolution of Galaxies. 219 pg. Gordon & Breach (1969) Softcover. Good condition, light cover soil and edgewear. Rubber stamp name on cover. One interior page corner folded down. Clean inside. ( A volume from Documents of Modern Physics series. ) ASTR10022 $10.00
- Levinson, A. A. Editor. Proceedings of the Second Lunar Science Conference. 3 Vol. Vol. 1. Mineralogy and Petrology. Vol. 2. Chemical and Isotope Analyses. Vol. 3. Physical Properties/ Surveyor III. 2818 pp. MIT Press. (1971) (Hardbacks) Good condition, dustjackets tattered. Geochimica et Cosmochimica ACTA. Supplement 3. Journal of the Geochemical Society and the Meteoritical Society.) ASTR10076 $150.00
- McCall, G. J. H. The Dalgety Downs Chondritic Meteorite. pp. 52 - 58. Jour. Royal Society of Western Australia. Vol. 49, Part 2. 1966. (softcover) Good condition, ExLibrary. ASTR10059 $12.00
- Merrill, George P. Composition and Structure of Meteorites. 62 pp. 32 plates. Smithsonian 1930 ( Softcover ) Good condition. Library stamps on cover. ( United States National Museum Bulletin 149 ) ASTR10071 $40.00
- Newton, Robert R. Ancient Astronomical Observations and The Accelerations of the Earth and Moon. 309 pp. Johns Hopkins Press. (1970) (Hardback) ` Very good condition. No dust jacket. ASTR10094 $95.00
- Nininger, H. H. A Comet Strikes the Earth. 76 pp. Desert Press ( 1942, 4th. revision 1953 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition, yellow and black covers slightly soiled. Front cover with light crease visible form inside. Book plate inside front cover. ( Hole in front cover and pages to show a piece of meteorite glued to inside back cover. ) ASTR10072 $47.00
- None stated. Proceedings of the Ninth Lunar and Planetary Science Conference. 3 Vol. Vol. 1. Petrogenetic Studies, The Moon and Meteorites. Vol. 2. Lunar and Planetary Surfaces. Vol. 3. The Moon and the Inner Solar System. 3973 pp. Pergamon Press. (1978) (Hardbacks) Good condition, no dustjackets. Geochimica et Cosmochimica ACTA. Supplement 10. Journal of the Geochemical Society and the Meteoritical Society.) ASTR10080 $195.00
- None stated. Proceedings of the Tenth Lunar and Planetary Science Conference. 3 Vol. Vol. 1. Meteorites and Lunar Rocks. Vol. 2. Early Solar System and Lunar Regolith. Vol. 3. Planetary Interiors and Surfaces. 3077 pp. Pergamon Press. (1979) (Hardbacks) Good condition, no dustjackets. Geochimica et Cosmochimica ACTA. Supplement 11. Journal of the Geochemical Society and the Meteoritical Society.) ASTR10081 $150.00
- Qvist, Bertil. On the Integration of Stellar models in Radiative Equilibrium. 139 pp. 2 appendices. Societas Scientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico-Mathematicae. XV No. 8. (1950) Paper covers. Good condition, front cover chipped and almost detached, rear cover detached. ASTR10067 $15.00
- Rubin, Vera C. & George V. Coyne. Editors. Large-Scale Motions in the Universe. 603 pg. Princeton (1988) Softcover Good condition. ASTR10030 $15.00
- Shapley, Harlow. Galaxies. Revised Edition. 186 pg. Harvard. 1961 Good condition, EXLib ASTR10034 $15.00
- Shapley, Harlow The Inner MetaGalaxy. 204 pg. Yale 1957 (1957) Very Good conddition. ExLibrary. ASTR10033 $40.00
- Shapley, Harlow. Editor. Soruce Book in Astronomy, 1900-1950. 425 pg. Harvard (1960, 1969) Very good condition. ASTR10035 $20.00
- Sinding, Erik. The Future Orbit of Comet 1898 VII (Coddington - Pauly) 12 pp. Matematisk-Fysiske Meddelelser, Bind 27, Nr. 11.Kobenhavn 1953. (Softcover) Very good condition. ASTR10065 $12.00
- Tassin, Wirt. The Mount Vernon Meteroite. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus. Vol. XXVIII, pp. 213-217, pls. III-IV. #1392 GPO 1905 Wraps. ASTR10041 $7.00
- Torkelsson, Ulf. Magnetohydromanics of Accretion Disks. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. 92 pp. Softcover. Very good condition., (Lund Observatory. Sweden. 1994) ASTR10061 $12.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.