Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Biology page 1.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Biology List.
Authors. A, thru Ch.
- Reports of the Great Barrier Reef Committee. Vol. III, IV, V. Vol. III; 72 pp., 10 plates. Issued 13 Jan., 1931. Vol. IV; Consist of three parts, of 133 pp. total, Issued at various dates, May 1933, May 1936, & March 1938. Vol. V. 122 pp. 12 Pl. Issued 30 April 1942. Government Printer, Brisbane. All softcover. Good condition (The papers are mostly on biological subjects. Does include geological and geographical information.) BIOL10883 $75.00
- Transactions 7th. International Congress of Soil Science. Vol. I. Official Communications. Commission 1. Soil Physics and Commission VI. Soil Technology. Variously paged. about 1-1/2 inch thick. International Society of Soil Science 1960. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Pages turning brown. BIOL11070 $20.00
- Abercrombie, M. & Jean Brachet. editors. Advances in Morphogenesis Vol 1. 445 pp. Academic Press 1961 (1961) (Hardback) Good icondition in worn dust jacket BIOL10893 $20.00
- Abercrombie, M. & Jean Brachet editors. Advances in Morphogenesis vol 5. 340 pp. Academic Press 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. BIOL10894 $15.00
- Akesson, Helena. Infection of Barley By Bipolaris sorokiniana: Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10661 $10.00
- Akesson, Susanne. Avaian Migratory Orientation: Geographic, Temporal and Geomagnetic Effects. Doctoral Thesis: Seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology - Animal Ecology. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10662 $12.00
- American Chemical Society. Gibberellins. 167 pp. American Chemical Society. 1961 (Softcover) Good condition. Collection of papers comprising the Symposium on Gibberellins. NY Sept. 1960. Advances in Chemistry series. #28 BIOL10002 $15.00
- Anderson, W.P. Editor. Ion Transport in Plants. 630 pg. Academic 1973 (Hardback) Good condition. (Proceedings of an international meeting, Liverpool, July 1972) BIOL10013 $15.00
- Andersson, Solbritt. Ectomycorrhizal Activity as Affected by Soil Liming. Doctoral Thesis: Five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Microbial Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10665 $12.00
- Andlid, Thomas. Ecological Physiology of Yeasts Colonizing the Intestine of Fish. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of General and Marine Microbiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10666 $12.00
- Anthony, R. The Cultivation of the Turbot. Pp. 859-870. U. S. Dept. of Commerce & Labor. 1910. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. 28, 1908). BIOL10822 $8.00
- Arnaud, Paul H. Jr. Editor. MYIA A Publication on Entomology. Volume 6. [William Sabrosky dedication volume] v, 442 pp. Insect associates. South San Francisco. 2001. (Hardback) Very good condition. (Pages 303 to 442 are an account of The life and work of William Sabrosky) BIOL11095 $9.00
- Arvidsson, Bjorn Costs and Benefits of Breeding Territoriality in Two Bird Species. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10668 $10.00
- Arvidsson, Per-Ola. Biochemical Aspects of the Xanthophyll Cycle. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10669 $10.00
- Ayensu, Edward S. Leaf Anatomy and Systematics of the New World Velloziaceae. 126 pp. Smithsonian Institution Press 1974 (Softcover) Good condition. Ex Lib (Smithsonian Contributions to Botany No. 15) BIOL10671 $12.00
- Baily, Joshua Jr. Some Data on Growth, Longevity, and Fecundity in Lymnaea columella Say. Reprinted from: Biologia Generalis, Band VII, Lieferund 3. pp. 407-428. 1931. (Softcover) Good condition. BIOL10770 $6.00
- Baker H, Burrington. Puerto Rican Oleacininae. Reprint from: The Nautilus, July 1941, Vol. 55 No. 1 pp. 24-30. (selfwraps.) Good condition. BIOL10771 $10.00
- Bartelli, L.J Editor. Soil Surveys and Land Use Plalnning. 196 pg. Soil Science Society of America (Hardback) 1966. Very good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10026 $6.00
- Beaton, George H. & Earle Willard McHenry. Nutrition: A Comprehensive Treatise. 3 Volumes. 547,551,349 Pg. Academic (1964,1966) (Hardbacks) Good condition, ExLibrary. Some wear to spine ends and cover edges. BIOL10030 $55.00
- Becherer, A., E. Steiger & G. Lettau. Die Flora Des Naturschutzreservates an der Rehinhalde Oberhalb Basel. pp. 127- 217 one table. Basel 1922 (softcover) Good condition. (Separate printing from Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft en Basel Band XXXIII.) BIOL10776 $20.00
- Beermann, W. et.al. Cell Differentiation and Morphogenesis. 209 pg. North-Holland 1966 (Hardback) Very good condition. EXLibrary. (International Lecture Course, Wageningen, The Netherlands. April 26 - 29, 1965) BIOL10033 $8.00
- Bell, Eugene. Molecular and Cellular Aspects of Development. Revised Ed. 353 pg. Harper & Row. (1967) (Softcover now hardbound) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10034 $9.00
- Bell, Eugene. Editor. Molecular and Cellular Aspects of Development. 525 pp. Harper (1965 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. Dustjacket soiled and torn. BIOL11025 $12.50
- Berg, George G. and H. David Maillie, eds. Measurement of Risks. x, 550 pp. Plenum Press (1981) Hardcover. Good condition, book slightly cocked. Dust jacket chipped and frayed. (Environmental Science Research Series, Vol. 21) BIOL10947 $10.00
- Bernfeld, Peter. Editor. Biogenesis of Natural Compounds. 2nd. edition. 1209 pp. Pergamon Press. (1963, 1967) Hardcover. Very good condition, no dustjacket. BIOL10890 $12.00
- Bernstein, I.A. Biochemical Responses to Environmental Stress. 153 pg. Plenum 1971 (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10041 $12.00
- Berry, Richard L. A Revision of the North American Genus Argoporis (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae: Cerenopini) 109 pp. including 17 plates. Ohio State University Department of Entomology. 1980. (Softcover) (Ohio Biological Survey Bulletin New Series Volume 6 Number 1) BIOL11094 $9.00
- Biedermann, Kirsten. Nuclease. A Bioproduction Related Study of a Serratia Marcescens Nuclease Secreted by Escherichia Coli. Doctoral Thesis: Twelve papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Biotechnology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1993) BIOL10529 $20.00
- Birky, C. W., Philip Perlman, & Thomas Byers. editors. Genetics and Biogenesis of Mitochondria and Chloroplasts. 261 pp. Ohio State Univ. (1975) Very good condition in slight chipped dust jacket. BIOL10737 $10.00
- Blackwelder, Richard E. Classification of the Animal Kingdom. 94 pg. Southern Illinois University. (1963) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10042 $8.00
- Bligh, J.; R. Moore. Eds. Essays on Temperature Regulation. 186 pp. North-Holland. 1972 (1972) (Hardback) Very good condition, exLibrary. BIOL10045 $12.00
- Bloch, Dorete. Pilot Whales in the North Atlantic. Age, Growth and Social Structure in Faroese Grinds of the Long-finned Pilot Whale, Gllbicephala melas. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition ( in Faroese Grinds of the Long-finned Pilot Whale, Gllbicephala melas.) (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10530 $15.00
- Bonner, James. The Molecular Biology of Development. 155 pg. Oxford Univ. Pr. 1965 (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with some edge tears and light soiling. ( From the preface: ... the problem of development is formulated within the framework of molecular biology, and it is shown that the developmental process may be considered as the programmed expression and derepression of individual genes of the genetic material. ) ( References, a review of the state of knowledge in 1965 ) BIOL10049 $9.00
- Borjesson, Pal. Biomass in a Sustainable Energy System. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Environmental and Enegry Systems Studies. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) BIOL10531 $12.00
- Bourne, G. G., & J. F. Danielli Editors. International Review of Cytology. Vol. 19. 419 pp. Academic Press. 1966 (1966 ) Good condition, but with some spots on page edges. BIOL10897 $8.50
- Bourne, G. G., & J. F. Danielli Editors. International Review of Cytology. Vol. 28. 387 pp. Academic Press. 1970 (1970 ) Good condition, but with some spots on page edges. BIOL10896 $8.50
- Bowen, E.J. Recent Progress in Photobiology. Proceedings of an International Congress Held at Oxford, July 1964. 400 pg. Academic (1965) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLIbrary. BIOL10055 $8.00
- Brachet, Jean; Alfred E. Mirsky. The Cell. Biochemistry, Physiology, Morphology. Volume II. Cells and THeir Component Parts. 916 pp. Academic Press. 1961 (Hardback) Very good condition, small glue smudge on lower front cover. LIbrary pocket in back. BIOL11053 $12.00
- Brachet, Jean; Alfred E. Mirsky. The Cell. Biochemistry, Physiology, Morphology. Volume IV, Specialized Cells: Part 1. Volume V, Specialized Cells: Part 2. 511, 597 pp. Academic Press. 1960, 1961 (Hardback) Very good condition, small glue smudge on lower front cover. LIbrary pocket in back. BIOL11055 $22.00
- Brachet, Jean; Alfred E. Mirsky. The Cell. Biochemistry, Physiology, Morphology. Volume VI, Supplementary Volume. 564 pp. Academic Press. 1964 (Hardback) Very good condition, small glue smudge on lower front cover. LIbrary pocket in back. BIOL11056 $10.00
- Bramryd, Torleif. Effects on Growth and Nutrition of Sewage Sludge Application in Acid Pine Forest. (Pinus sylvestaris, L.) in a Temperature Gradient in Sweden. Doctoral Thesis: Four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Pinus sylvestaris, L.) in a Temperature Gradient in Sweden.) (Dept. of Plant Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10532 $15.00
- Brandwein, Paul F. et.al. Teaching High School Biology: A Guide to Woirking with Potential Biologists. 116 pp. Illustrated. American Institute fo Biological Sciences. (1962) ( Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10061 $12.00
- Bratt, Charlotie E. Function of Minor Chlorophyll a/b-binding Protein Complexes and Regulation of the Xanthophyll Cycle. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10533 $10.00
- Bremle, Gudrun. Polychlorinated Buphenyls (PCBs) in a River Ecosystem. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10534 $12.00
- Britton, Wilton Everett. Check List of the Insects of Connecticut. 397 pp. Hartford. 1920. (softcover) Good condition, ExLibrary. (State Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin No. 31.) BIOL10778 $7.00
- Broughton, W. J. & S. Puhler. Nitrogen Fixation. Volume 4: Molecular Biology. 321 pp. Oxford. 1986. (1986) Hardback. Very good condition. BIOL10970 $40.00
- Bruehl, George W. Barley Yellow Dwarf. 52 pg. Washington State University. 1961. (Rebound as hardback) VG ExLib (Monograph number one published by the American Phytopathological Society) BIOL10067 $10.00
- Brunet, Jorg. Importance of Soil Solution Chemistry and Land Use to Growth and Distribution of Four Woodland Grasses in South Sweden. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (of Four Woodland Grasses in South Sweden.) (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10535 $10.00
- Butler, J. A. V. The Life Process. 256 pg. Basic Books (1971). Very good condition, dustjacket with edgewear. ( From the jacket: This book gives in concise and readable form a picture of the life process which has emerged from the great discoveries of recent years, particularly in the fields of microbiology and genetics. ) BIOL10076 $9.00
- Callery, Roberdeau. Development of the Os Genitale in the Golden Hamster, Mesocricetus (Cricetus) Auratus. Pp. 204-207. Smith College. 1951. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Dept. of Zoology, No. 225. Journal of Mammalogy, Vol. 32). BIOL10825 $7.00
- Carlsson, Anders S. On the Impact of Tropospheric Ozone, O3, On Plant Membrane Lipids. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Physiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10537 $10.00
- Carpenter, Esther. Differentiation of Chick Embryo Thyroids in Tissue Culture. Pp. 407-431. Smith College. 1942. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Dept. of Zoology, No. 202. The Journal of Experimental Zoology, Vol. 89). BIOL10826 $10.00
- Carpenter, Esther. Six-Segment Head Regenerates in an Earthworm, Eisenia Foetida (Savigny) 1826. Pp. 625-626. Smith College. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Dept. of Zoology, No. 219. Science, Vol. 108). BIOL10827 $5.00
- Carpenter, F.W. The Ciliary Ganglion of Birds. 738-732 pg. Folia Neuro-Biologica. (1911) ( Softcover in card cover binder) Good condition with tear in front cover. (Folia Neuro-Biologica Band V, Nr. 7. 1911) BIOL10082 $6.50
- Caudrado, Mariano. Site Fidelity andTerritorial Behaviour of Some Migratory Passerine Species Overwintering in the Mediterranean Areas. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10538 $10.00
- Chamberlin, W. J. The Scolytoidea of the Northwest, Oregon, Washington, Idaho and British Columbia. 205 pp. Ordgon State College. 1958 ( Softcover) Good condition , but paper covers detached. (Oregon State Monographs. Studies in Entomology No. 2) BIOL10780 $15.00
- Chen, Zhihong. Cell Division and Somatic Embryogenesis in Plant Regeneration with Special Reference to Oat. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Physiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10539 $10.00
- Cheng, Lulling. Redox Control of Protein Phosphorylation in Chloroplast Thylakoid Membranes. Doctoral Thesis: Eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Cell Biology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10540 $15.00
- Cheng, Thomas C. Aspects of The Biology of Symbiosis. 327 pg. University Park Press. Baltimore. (1971) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10093 $12.00
End of Biology page 1.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cindinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA..