Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Biology page 2.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Biology List. Part 2.
Authors Clo. Thru Hyl.
- Cook, William C. Life History, Host Plants, and Migrations of the Beet Leafhoper in the Western United States. 122 pp. US Agriculture Research Service. Technical Bulletin No. 1365 (1967) (Softcover) Good condition ExLibrary. BIOL11072 $12.00
- Copeland, James C. & George A. Marzluf. Regulatory Biology.. 358 pg. OH State Univ. Press. (1975) ( Hardback) Very good condition, clean. Dustjacket with a few edge rubbings. ( Biosciences Colloquia No. 2. ) BIOL10109 $10.00
- Cowles, Raymond B. Some of the Activities of the Sidewinder. Pp. 220-222. Copeia. 1945. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary, edges browning. (Reprinted from Copeia, No. 4). BIOL10830 $5.00
- Crabtree, Charlotte. Three papers regarding Bowmans Capsule in mice. Reprinted from The Anatomical Record. Vol. 79, pp. 395-413, 1941. & Endocrinology, Vol. 29, pp 197-203, 1941. & Endocrinology, Vol 29, pp204-209, 1942. (softcover). Good condition ( Three papers: 1) The structure of Bowman's Capsule as an Index of Age and Sex Variations in Normal Mice. 2) The Structure of Bowmans Capsule in Castrate and Testosterone Treated Male Mice as an Index of Hormonal Effects on the Renal Cortex. 3) Influence of Pregnancy on the Renal Cortex of Mice as indicated by the Structure of Bowman's Capsule.) BIOL10873 $12.00
- Crawford, John Martin. Editor of the English Edition. The Industries of Russia. Agriculture and Forestry. 487 pp. Many color maps, other maps and tabulated data. St. Petersburg 1893 ( Hardback ) Good condition, book sturdy, wear at both ends of spine. Cover soiled. Text clean but pages a little brown at the edges. The book was once in a Newspaper library but has no library markings other than a bookplate inside the front cover. ( Volume III of a set printed by the Russian Government for the Worlds Colombian Exposition ) BIOL11005 $50.00
- Crook, John Hurrell. Editor Social Behavior in Birds and Mammals. Essays on the Social Ethlogy of Animals and Man. 492 pg. Academic 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10110 $25.00
- Cutbill, J.L. Data Processing in Biology and Geology. 346 pg. Academic 1971 (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with spine number. BIOL10112 $8.00
- Dahl, Jonas. The Importance of Predation in Benthic Stream Communities. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) BIOL10542 $12.00
- Dahlbert, Leif. Thermostable Xylanases from Rhodothermus marinus. Doctoral Thesis: Five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Biotechnology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10543 $12.00
- Darlington, C.D. Chromosome Botany and Thd Origins of Cultivated Plalnts. 2nd. Ed. 231 pg. Allen & Unwin (1956, 1964) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10117 $7.00
- Datta, Subhash Chandra. An Introduction to Gymnosperms. 255 pg. Asia Publishing house. (1973) (Softcover now hardbound) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10120 $15.00
- Demoor, Jean; Jean Massart; Emile Vandervelde. Evolution by Atrophy in Biology and Sociology. 322 pp. two page book list. D. Appleton andCompany. New York 1899 (Hardback, red cloth and black decorations) Very good condition. ExLibrary. Hardly noticeable white numbers on front cover. BIOL11103 $22.00
- De Ong, E.R. Insect, Fungus and Weed Control. 400 pg. Chemical Pub. 1953. (1953) (Hardback) Good condition, pages browning, ExLibrary. BIOL10122 $7.00
- Downs, Robert Jack. Controlled Environments for Plant Research. 175 pp. Columbia 1975 (1975) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10132 $9.00
- Dowson, W. J. Plant Diseases Due to Bacteria. 2nd. Edition. 230 pg. Cambridge 1957. (1949, 1957) (Hardback) Very good condition, exLibrary with spine number. BIOL10133 $12.00
- Duchon, Karman; Lewis B. Miller. The Effect of Chemical Agents on Iron Bacteria. 12 pp. Reprinted from Paper Trade Journal. 1948. ( Self wraps ) Good condition. BIOL11045 $10.00
- Dyar, Harrison G, & Frederick Knab. The Species of Mosquitos in the Genus Megarhinus. Reprint from Smithsn. Misc. Coll. Vol. 48. pp 241-258. 1906 (softcover) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10786 $20.00
- Eames, Arthur J. Morphology of Vascular Plants; Lower Groups, Psilophytales to Filicales. 433 pg. McGraw Hill 1936 (1936, first edition, fifth impression) Hardback. Good condition. Some titles in a list of other books in this series are marked with a pen. Signed on front flyleaf on front end paper, otherwise the book is unmarked. BIOL10136 $10.00
- Eckardt, F.E. Editor. Functioning of Terrestrial Ecosystems at the Primary Production Level. 516 pp. UNESCO 1968 (Large format Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. (Proceedings of the Copenhagen Symposium. Articles are in English and French) BIOL10139 $20.00
- Edendahl, Anette. Colour Polymorphism in the Two Intertidal Snails Littorina saxatilis and L. fabalis. Patttens and Processes. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Marine Biology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10545 $10.00
- Ennis, Beulah. The Life Forms of Connecticut Plants and Their Significance in Relation to Climate. Yale Dissertation. 100 pp. 19 plates. State of Connecticut, Hartford. 1928. Softcover. Good condition, piece of front cover missing. (State Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin No. 43). BIOL10832 $8.00
- Eskling, Marie. The Xanthophyll Cycle. Its Enzymes, Prigments and Regulation. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) BIOL10550 $12.00
- Ewald, Goran. Role of Lipids in the Fate of Organochlorine Compounds in Aquatic Ecosystems. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10551 $10.00
- Felt, Ephraim Porter. Insects Affecting Park And Woodland Trees. 2 Vol. 873 pg. + Plates NY State Museum Memoir 8. (1905,1906) GD repaired, ExLib BIOL10150 $50.00
- Finger, Glenn Charles; Frank H. Reed, Leo R. Tehon. Aromatic fluorine Compounds as Fungicides. 15 pp. Illinois State Geological Survey 1955 (Softcover.) Very Good Condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey Circular 199) BIOL10950 $10.00
- Fink, Bruce. - Audrey Richards. The Ascomycetes of Ohio, I. Preliminary Consideration of Classifications. The Ascomycetes of Ohio, II The Collemaceae. 71 pp. University at Columbus Ohio. 1915 (1915 ) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. (Ohio Biological Survey Bulletin 5. Volume II, No. 1 ) BIOL11028 $15.00
- Fink, Bruce. - Corrington, Leafy J. The Ascomycetes of Ohio IV. The Ascomycetes of Ohio V. 332 - 364 pp. University a Columbus Ohio. 1921. ( 1921 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition, edges browned, cover with a couple of edge tears. ( Ohio Biological Survey Bulletin 10. Vol. II, No.. 6 ) BIOL11029 $12.00
- Fisher, Richart T. - Von schrenk, Hermann - Hopkins, A. D. The Redwood. 40 pp. GPO 1903 ( Hardback, card bound ) Complete, sturdy. Top edge inside with minor water stain else interior clean. Covers stained and with considerable wear. Part of spine covering missing. (( Three parts: 1) A Study of the Redwood. 2) Brown Rot Disease of the Redwood. 3) Insect Enemies of the Redwood ) ( Very scarce title ) BIOL11030 $45.00
- Fosberg, F.R. & M.H. Sachet. Thespesia Populnea (L.) Solander ex Correa and Thespesia Populneoides (Roxburgh) Kosteletsky (Malvaceae). 13 pp. Smithsonian Institution Press 1972 (Softcover) Good condition, ExLib (Smithsonian Contributions to Botany No. 7) BIOL10687 $7.00
- Fowler, Henry W. Descriptions and Figures of New Fishes Obtained In Philippine Seas and Adjacent Waters by The United States Bureau of Fisheries Steamer Albatross. 53 - 91pp. US Nat. Mus. Bull. 100, V14, pt. 2 . GPO 1943. Softcover. good condition. (Bull. 100: Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions) BIOL10874 $10.00
- Fredlund, Kenneth M. NAD(P)H Dehydrogenases in Plant Membranes. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Physiology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10552 $10.00
- Freidberg, Amnon , Lloyd Knutson, & Jay Abercrombie. A Revision of Sepedonea, A Noetropical Genus of Snail-killing Flies (Diptera: Sciomyzidae). 48 pp. Smithsonian Inst. Press. 1991 (Softcover) Good condition,ExLib (Smithsonian Contributions To Zoology No. 506) BIOL10689 $8.00
- Frisch, Leonora. Editor. Sensory Receptors. 649 pp. Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Biology. 1965. (Hardback) Good condition. Some wear ExLibrary. (Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology 30) BIOL10782 $12.00
- Frosberg, F.R. & M.H. Sachet. Three Indo-Pacific Thelypteris Species Reinterpreted and a New African Species Described. 10 pp. Smithsonian Institution Press 1972 (Softcover) Good condition, ExLib (Smithsonian Contributions to Botany No. 8) BIOL10690 $7.00
- Frostegard, Asa. Phospholipid Fatty Acid Analysis to Detect Changes in Soil Microbial Community Structure. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10553 $12.00
- Fry, B. A.; J. L. Peel. Editors Autotrophic Micro-Organisms. 305 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1954. ( Hardback ) Good condition, but very slightly warped. ( Fourth Symposium of the Society of General Microbiology Held at the Institution of Electrical Engineers, London April 1954 ) BIOL11031 $35.00
- Fryer, J. D. Editor. Herbicides in British Fruit Growing. 155 pg. Blackwell (1966) (Softcover has been hardbound) Very Good ExLibrary. (A Symposium of the British Weed Control Council.) BIOL10158 $15.00
- Gaylord, Willis; Luther Tucker. Additions by. American Husbandry: Being a Series of Essays on Agriculture. Compiled Principally from "The Cultivator" and "The Genesee Farmer." Two volumes 326, 332 pp. Harper Bros. New York 1840 (1840) (Hardback, Small format, six inches tall) Good condition, clean. Minor chipping at spine ends and cover corners. (Volumes 129 and 130 of the Harper School District Library) BIOL11089 $97.00
- George Gaylord Simpson. Edited by Leo F. Laporte. Simple Curiosity. Letters From George Gaylord Simpson to His Family, 1921-1970. 340 pg. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. University of California Press (1987)( Hardback) Very good condition, with dustjacket. ( Letters From George Gaylord Simpson to His Family, 1921-1970.) BIOL10264 $7.00
- Giese, Arthur. Photophysiology. Two volumes. Volume 1: General Principles; The action of Light on Plants. and Volume 2: Action iof Ligtht on Animals and MIcroorganisms, Photobiochemical Mechanisms, Bioluminescence. 374, 341 pg. Academic 1964. (Hardbacks) Very good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10162 $16.00
- Giese, Arthur C. Photophysiology. Vol. 1,2,3,4. 377, 441, 285, 373 pp. Academic (1964 - 1968 ) (Hardback) Very good condition, exLibrary. BIOL10160 $25.00
- Giese, Arthur C. Editor. Photophysiology. Current Topics in Photobiology ad Photochemistry. Vol. VIII. 269 pp. Academic. 1973 (1973) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL11073 $15.00
- Gilbert, R.M. & N.S. Sutherland, N.S. Editors. Animal Discrimination Learning. 500 pg. Academic 1969 (1969) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10163 $15.00
- Gill, Theodore. The Archer - Fish and its Feats. From Smithsonian Misc. Collections. Vol. 52, Part 3, Pp 277 - 286. No. 1861. GPO 1909. Pamplet. Good condition. BIOL11022 $7.00
- Gilmour, C. M.; O. N. Allen. Microbiology and Soil Fertility. 164 pp. Oregon State University Press. (1965) (Hardback) Good condition. Pages browning on edges. ExLibrary. (Papers presented at the twenty-fifth Annual Biology Colloquium) BIOL11074 $6.00
- Glass, Bentley. Survey of Biological Progress. Volume III. 332 pp. Academic 1957 (1957) (Hardback) Very good condition, Dustjacket with edge wear and faded. BIOL10166 $25.00
- Glass, David C. Editor. Ecology and Berhavior: Environmental Influences. 304 pg. Rockefeller Univ. 1968 (1968) (Hardback) 'Very good condition, ExLibrary. Proceedings of a conference under the auspices od Russell Sage Fioundation. ..) BIOL10167 $7.00
- Goldman, Morris. Fluorescent Antibody Methods. 303 pp. Academic 1968 (1969 second printing) (Hardback) Good ccondition. ExLibrary. Some pages wrinkeled due to moisture. The pages are not stuck and the book is serviceable. BIOL10170 $12.00
- Goldstein, Lester. Editor. The Control of Nuclear Activity. 498 pp. Prentice Hall. 1967) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Symposium August 31 - Sept. 3, 1966) BIOL11086 $9.00
- Goodpaster, Woodrow. A List of the Birds and Mammals of Southwestern Ohio. 47 pp. Journal of the Cincinnati Society of Natural History. Vol. XXII No. 3. June 1941 ( wraps ) Very good condition, but a bit darkened about the edges. BIOL10994 $10.00
- Goodwin, T. W. ed. The Metabolic Roles of Citrate: Biochemical Society Symposium No. 27 held in Oxford, July, 1967 in honour of Professor Sir Hans Krebs. 144 pp. Academic Press. 1968. (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. (Biochemical Society symposia 27) BIOL10789 $6.00
- Grahn, Mats Intra- and Intersexual Selection in the Phesant Phasianus colchicus. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Animal Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1992) BIOL10556 $12.00
- Graves, C. B., E. H. Eames, C. H. Bissell, et. al. Catalogue of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Connecticut Growing without Cultivation. Bulletin 14. 569 pp. State of Connecticut, Hartford. 1910. Softcover. Good condition but for rear cover damaged. (State Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin No. 14). BIOL10837 $15.00
- Griggs, Robert F. A Botanical Survey of the Sugar Grove Region. 247 - 340 pp. Ohio Biological Survey Bulletin 3. 1914. ( Softcover ) Very good condition, but front cover extensively stained brown. BIOL11032 $10.00
- Gutiérrez, Ralph J. and Andrew B. Carey. Ecology and Management of the Spotted Owl in the Pacific Northwest: Arcata, California, June 19-23, 1984. 119 pp. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station, September 1985, Softcover. Very Good. Upper left corner of front cover bent up, slight wear on other corners. SOME HIGHLIGHTER MARKING IN THE TEXT. (Pages of book stapled together with 3 heavy-duty staples.) (U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station, General Technical Report PNW-185) BIOL10951 $8.00
- Habel, Karl & Norman P. Salzman. Editors. Fundamental Techniques in Virology. 527 pg. Academic 1969 (1969) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10186 $9.00
- Hake, Mikael. Adaptive Control of Starvation Risk in Greenfinches (Carduelis chloris) Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10559 $10.00
- Hansen, Henry P. Editor. Artic Biology. 318 pg. Oregon State Univ. (1967) (Hardback) Good condition. Page edges toned. ExLibrary. BIOL10193 $7.50
- Hardy, G. Hurlstone. The Book of the Fly. A Nature study of the House-fly and its Kin, The Fly Plague and a Cure. 124 pp. Rebman Company. New York ( No Date) (Hardback, small format) Very good condition but for light covber soil. ( The last 25% of the book contains much information on fly classification and morphology) BIOL11060 $12.00
- Harris, R. J. C. editor. Biological Approaches to Cancer Chemotherapy. 431 pp. Academic Press, London 1961 (Hardback) Good condition in dust jacket with small tears and edge chips. BIOL10900 $9.00
- Hay, Elizabeth D. Editor. Thirtieth Symposium of the Society for Developmental Biology. Macromoleucles Regulation Growth and Developmenth. 244 pp. Academic Press 1974 (1974) Good condition. BIOL10901 $8.50
- Hay, Elizabeth D., Thomas King, & John Papaconstantinou editors. Macromolecules Regulating Growth and Development. 244 pp. Academic Press 1974 (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dust jacket. BIOL10902 $9.00
- Hellgren, Lars I. Plant Membrane Lipids. The Impact of Ozone on Lipid Composition, Lipid Metabolism and the Dynamical Properties of Plasma Membranes. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (and the Dynamical Properties of Plasma Membranes) (Dept. of Plant Physiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10563 $12.00
- Hellsten, Maria Population and Behavioural Ecology of Two Eubosmina Species, with Emphasis on Antipredator Traits. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 197) BIOL10564 $10.00
- Henkin, Harmon et.al. The Environment, The Establishment, And the Law. 222 pg. Houghton Mifflin (1971) (Hardback) Good condition, exLibrary. BIOL10208 $5.00
- Hepting, George H. Diseases of Forest and Shade Trees of the United States. 658 pg. Washington DC 1971. (Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket. (US Department of Agriculture Forest Service. Agricultural Handbook Number 386) BIOL10522 $10.00
- Herikson, Lennart. Acidification and Liming of Freshwater Ecosystems - Examples of Biotic Responses and Mechanisms. Doctoral Thesis: Six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10565 $10.00
- Herrick, C. Judson. The Peripheral Nervous System of the Bony Fishes. Pp. 315-320. U. S. Fish Commission. 1899. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10839 $9.00
- Hobbs, Elizabeth Sanders & Margaret E. Lang. Observations on Argentophilic Granules of Certain Peritrichs. Pp. 21-30. Journal of Protozoology. 1964. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of Protozoology, Vol. 11(1)). BIOL10840 $7.00
- Hubbell, Theodore H. The Sibling Species of the Alutacea Group of the Bird-Locust Genus Schistocerca (Orthoptera, Aerilidae, Cyrtacanthacridinae) 91 pp. 23 plates. Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan. 1960 (Softcover) Good condition. (Miscellaneous Publication No. 116) BIOL11093 $20.00
- Hylander, Clarence John. The Algae of Connecticut. 145 p. Hartford 1928 (softcover) Good condition, ExLibrary (State Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin No. 42.) BIOL10792 $9.00
End of Biology page 2.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cindinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA..