Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Biology page 3.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Biology List. Part 3.
Authors Hyl. Thru Mag.
- Hylleberg, Jergen. Taxonomy and Biology of Sipunculans, with Emphasis on the Morphology of Phascolian strombus (Montagu, 1804) Doctoral Thesis: papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. GD, covers creased. (Dept. of Zoology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) (of Phascolian strombus (Montagu, 1804)) (With Extensive Bibliography and appendecies) BIOL10567 $25.00
- Hyllner, Sven Johan. Vitelline Envelope Proteins in Teleost Fish. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoophysiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10568 $12.00
- Iske, May Schaefer. A Study of the Iris Mechanism of the Alligator. Reprinted from The Anatomical Record Vol. 44 No. 1, October 1929. pp57-77. (Pamphlet in PAM binder.) Good condition, binder coming apart. Text not damaged. BIOL10877 $10.00
- Ivarsson, Per. The Pheromone Systems of the Sprice Bark beetles, Ips duplicatus and I. Typographus: Biosynthesis and Regulation. Doctoral Thesis: papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Biosynthesis and Regulation) (Dept. of Chemical Ecology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10569 $10.00
- Jeppsson, Helena. Pentose Utilization in Yeasts: Physiology and Biochemistry. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Applied Microbiology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10570 $12.00
- Johanson, Ulf. Future Stratospheric Ozone Depletion will Affect a Subartic Dwarr Shurb Ecosystem. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Physiology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10571 $10.00
- Johansson, Fredrik. The Plant Plasma Membrane H+-ATPase. Purification, Regulation and the use fo Membrane Vesicles for Activity Measurements Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Membrane Vesicles for Activity Measurements) (Dept. of Plant Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10572 $10.00
- Johansson, Olof C. Habitat Selection, Reproductive Success and Population Dynmics in Lapwings (Vanellus vanellus) and Dunlins (Calidris alpina) Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition ((Vanellus vanellus) and Dunlins (Calidris alpina)) (Dept. of Zoology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1998) BIOL10573 $10.00
- Jones, David T. Two Protozoans from Great Salt Lake. 9 pp. Bulletin University of Utah. Vol 35, Nol. 8. 1944. (softcover) Good condition. BIOL10795 $3.00
- Jones, Joseph. Investigations, Chemical and physiological Relative to Certain American Vertebrata. 137 pp. Illustrations, Tables. Smithsonian Institution. Washington DC. 1856 (Large format hardback) Very good condition. First few and last few pages browned. (Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge.) (Study of the blood and physiological responses of several families of vetebrates) BIOL11097 $45.00
- Jonson, Ann-Charlotte Jaremo. The Pupil Mechanism of Flies Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10574 $10.00
- Jonsson, D. Ingemar. Costs and Tactics in the Evolution of Reproductive Effort. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10575 $12.00
- Karila, Paul. Nervous Control of Gastrointestnal Motility in the Atlantic Cod, Gadus morhua. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoophysiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) (Autonomic Pathways and Enteric Reflexes) BIOL10578 $12.00
- Kelley, Glenn E. Soils of the North Appalachian Experimental Watershed. 144 pg. USDA 1975. (Softcovers.) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10501 $15.00
- Kelton, Leonard A. Review of Lygocoris Species Found in Canada and Alaska (Hetroptera: Miridae) 87 pp. Entomological Society of Canada. 1971 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada no. 83) BIOL11091 $14.95
- Kelton, Leonard A. The Lygus Bugs (Genus Lygus Hahn) of North America (Heteroptera: Miridae) 101 pp. Entomological Society of Canada. 1975 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Memoir of the Entomological Society of Canada. No. 95) BIOL11092 $15.00
- King, Thomas. Editor. Thirty Second Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. Developmental Aspects of Carcinogenesis and Immunity. 218 pp. Academic Press 1974 (1974) Good condition. BIOL10903 $8.50
- Klauber, L. M. Some Misapplications of the Linnaean Names Applied to American Snakes. Pp. 1-14. Copeia. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Reprinted from Copeia, No. 1). BIOL10843 $12.00
- Klein, R. M. Editor. Plant Growth Regulation. 850 pp. Iowa State University Press. (1961, 1963) (Hardback)) Good condition, ExLibrary (Sponsored by the Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research) BIOL10058 $17.00
- Krook, Margareta. Combinatorial Methodology. Screening for Affinity Specific Ligands to Biological and Artificial Receptors. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Affinity Specific Ligands to Biological and Artificial Receptors.) (Dept. of Pure and Applied Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 19) BIOL10581 $12.00
- Krutilla, John V. Editor. Natural Environments. Studies in Theoretical and Applied Analysis. 352 pg. Johns Hopkins (1972) (Hardback) Very Good condition. ExLibrary. BIOL10256 $7.00
- Kuhn, Alfred. Lecture on Developmental Physiology. 2nd Ed. 535 pg. Springer-Verlag 1971 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10258 $11.00
- Kuosa, Harri. Microbes in the Pelagic Carbon Cycle: Picoplanktonic Algae and Heterotrophic Nanoflagellates in the Northern Baltic Ecosystem. Doctoral Thesis: A summary of nine papers not reprinted here. Softcover. Very good condition (Heterotrophic Nanoflagellates in the Northern Baltic Ecosystem.) (Dept. of Botany Univ. of Helsinki. Finland 1991.) BIOL10584 $8.00
- Lamerton, L. F.. & R. J. M.. Fry editors. Cell Proliferation. A Guinness Symposium held at University of Dublin, Trinity College. 241 pp. F. A.. Davis Co. Philadelphia (1963) (Hardback) Very Good condition in good dust jacket BIOL10904 $17.50
- Lang, Anton. Editor. Twenty eighth Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. Communication in Development. 269 pp. Academic Press. 1969 (1970) Good condition. BIOL10905 $8.50
- Lappalainen, Arja. Cellutolytic and Xylanolytic Enzymes of Tichoderma reesei. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Biochemistry Helsinki Univ. Finland. 1988) BIOL10585 $10.00
- Larsson, Christer. Occurrence and Importance of Direct Bicarbonate Uptake in Marine Macroalgae. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Marine Botany Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1998) BIOL10586 $10.00
- Larsson, Katrin. Osmoregulation and Salt Tolerance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of General and Marine Microbiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10587 $10.00
- Leeuwenhoek, Anthony Van. Translated by Barnett Cohen. The Leeuwenhoek Letter. A Photographic Copy of the letter of the 9th. October, 1676 sent by Antony Van Leeuewnhoek to Henry Oldenburg, secretary of the Royal Society of London along with a translation into English. 46 pp. 4to. Baltimore. Society of American Bacteriologists, 1937. ( Hardback ) Book in fine condition. Original box bottom damaged on one corner and cover of box with side pieces of box missing. BIOL11048 $150.00
- Lentz, Thomas L. Primitive Nervous Systems. 148 pp. Yale University Press. 1968 (1968) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrtary. BIOL10278 $15.00
- Lewis, H. L. Butterflies of the World. xvi, 312 pp. including 208 color plates. 4to. Crescent Books.( 1985 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, no dustjacket (ISBN 0517481650 ) BIOL11049 $40.00
- Lilius, Gosta. Genetically Engineered Plants. Improved Stress Tolerance, Growth and Facilitated Protein Purification. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Pure and Applied Bichemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10589 $12.00
- Lindell, Mans. Effects of Sunlight on Organic Matter and Bacteria in Lakes. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology, Limnology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10591 $10.00
- Lindsey, Alton A. Editor. Proceedings of the Indiana Acadademy of Science. Vol 61. 455 pp. Indiana Academy of Science. Indianapolis 1952 (Hardback) Good condition with light cover wear. (Contains as a special supplement An index of volumes 51-60, 1941-1950) (Contains articles on many subjects but the majority are in the biological sciences) BIOL10276 $25.00
- Linsley, E.G. J.W MacSwain & P.H. Raven. Comparative Behavior of Bees and Onagraceae. III. Oenothera Bees of the Mojave Desert, California. 59-98 pp. University of California Publications in Enntomology, Vol. 33, No. 2, 1964 (Hardbound) Very Good condition. BIOL10277 $25.00
- Litwack, Gerald & David Kritchevsky. Editors. Actions of Hormlones on Molecular Processes. 583 pg. Wiley (1964, second printing 1965) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with spine label. BIOL10280 $10.00
- Locke, Michael. Editor. Reproduction: Molecular, Subcellular, alnd Cellular. 344 pg Academic 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Good condition. BIOL10282 $8.00
- Locke, Michael. Editor. Twenty - seventh Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. The Emergence of Order in Developing Systems. 350 pp. Academic Press 1968 (1968) Good condition. BIOL10907 $8.50
- Locke, Michael. Editor. Twenty sixth Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. Control Mechanisms in Developmental Processes. 202 pp Academic Press 1967 (1968) Good condition. BIOL10906 $8.50
- Loeb, Jacques Forced Movements, Trophisms, and Animal Conduct. 209 pp. Lippincott Company (1918) (Hardback) Very good condition with slight dulling to covers. Name embossed on front flyleaf. ( Some one has written on the title page: Still knocking down the same old straw men.) BIOL11075 $12.00
- Long, William H. Apparatus for Measuring Metabolism and Activity in Wild Animals. 35 pg. Circular No. 5. Univ. MI Sch. forestry and Conserv. Ann Arbor. 1939. VG Softcover. BIOL10283 $7.00
- Lowe-McConnell, R. H. Editor. Man Made Lakes. 218 pp. Academic Press. 1966 (1966) Hardback. Very good condition, but spine a bit faded. (Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Royal Geographical Society, London 30 Sept. & Oct. 1, 1965.) BIOL10937 $9.00
- Lowe-MocConnell. R.H. Editor. Speciation in Tropical Environments. 246 pg. Academic Press. 1969 (Second printing 1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10285 $15.00
- Maeda, Kenji. Streptomyces Products Inhibiting Mycobacteria. 156 pp. Wiley ( 1965 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. ( E. R. Squib Lectures on Chemistry of Microbial Products ) BIOL11035 $9.00
- Magnusson, Gunilla. Regualtion of Macroalgal Growth By Light and Nitrogen Availability. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Marine Botany Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10594 $10.00
- Magnusson, Sigurour H. Plant Colonization of Eroded Areas in Iceland. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10595 $10.00
End of Biology page 3.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567.
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA..