Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Biology page 4.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Biology List. Part 4.
Authors Man. Thru Pic.
- Markert, Clement L. Editor. Thirty - third Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. The Developmental Biology of Reproduction. 352 pp. Academic Press 1975 (1975) Good condition. BIOL10908 $8.50
- Marr. John W. Data on Mountain Environments. I. Front Range, Colorado, 16 Sites. 1952 - 1953 110 pp. University of Colorado 1967( Softcover rebound as hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (University of Colorado Studies Series in Biology No. 27 ) BIOL10293 $12.00
- Marr, John W. et.al. Data on Mountain Environments. II. Front Range, Colorado, Four Climax Regions. 1953-1958. 169 pg. University of Colorado 1968( 1968) (Softcover rebound as hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (University of Colorado Studies Series in Biology No. 28 ) BIOL10292 $12.00
- Marr, John W. etal. Data on Mountain Environments. III. Front Range, Colorado, Four Climax Regions, 1959-1964. 179 pp. University of Colorado Press. 1968 (1968) (Softcover rebound as hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (University of Colorado Studies. Series in Bioloogy No. 29) BIOL10290 $12.00
- Marshall, N.B. Editor. Aspects of Marine Zoology. 270 pp. Academic 1967. (1967) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Proceedings of a Symposium. London 23-24 March 1966) BIOL10294 $12.00
- Marshall, Wallace. Biological Reactions to Earthquakes. Pp. 462-467. Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology. 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology, Vol. 30, No. 4). BIOL10844 $7.00
- Marshall, William B. New Land and Fresh-Water Mollusks from South America. Proc USNM Vol. 77, Art. 2, pp. 107, Pls. 1.2. Washington 1930. (Softcover) Wraps. Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10881 $5.00
- Martin R. Bruce Introduction to Biophysical Chemistry. 365 pg. McGraw-Hill (1964) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10295 $8.00
- McElroy F. & Bentley Glass. Ed. A Symposium on the Chemical Basis of Development. 934 pg. Johns Hopkins 1958 (1958) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10300 $15.00
- McElroy, William D.; H. Bentley Glass. Editors. A Symposium on Amino Acid Metabolism.. 1048 pp. Johns Hopkins Press 1955 ( 1955 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition but spine faded. ( Symposium sponsored by the McCollum Pratt Institute on June 14-17, 1954 ) BIOL11036 $25.00
- Mead, A. D. A New Principle of Aquiculture and Transportation of Live Fishes. Pp. 759-780. U. S. Dept. of Commerce and Labor. 1910. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. 28, 1908). BIOL10845 $10.00
- Meidner, Hans & T. A Mansfield. Physiology of Stomata. 179 pg. McGraw Hill (1968) ( Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. BIOL10508 $15.00
- Meinander, Nina Q. Physiologcal Engineering of Xylose Utilisation by Recombinant Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Applied Microbiology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10596 $10.00
- Menzel, Richard. Uber die Mikroskopische Landfauna de Schweizerischen Hochalpen. Gleichzeitig ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der freilebenden Nematoden und Landbewohnenden Harpacticiden des Alpengebietes. 98 pp. Berlin 1914. (softcover) Good condition with sove chipping to covers. (Inaugural Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorworde der Hohen Philosophischen Fakultat der Universitat Basel.) BIOL10815 $20.00
- Metcalf, Z.P. A Textbook of Economic Zoology. 392 Lea & Febiger (1930) (Hardback) Good condition, page edges toned, ExLibrary. BIOL10305 $10.00
- Meyers, Samuel P. et.al. Studies of Relationships among Nematodes and Filamentous Fungi in the Marine Environment. Reprinted From: Vol. 5 of Developments in Industrial Microbiology. pp.354-364. 1964. Self Wraps, and stapled) Good condition. BIOL10799 $6.00
- Michael Locke. Twenty First Symposium of fhe Society for the Study of Development and Growth. Cytodifferentation and Macromolecular Synthesis 274 pp. Academic Press 1963 (1963) Good conditon, with some page edge spotting. BIOL10911 $8.50
- Michael Locke. Twenty fourth Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. Reproduction: MOlecular, Subcellular, and Cellular. 344 pp. Academic Press. 1965 (1965) Good condition. BIOL10912 $8.50
- Michael Locke. Twenty second Symposium of fhe Society for the Study of Development and Growth. Cellular Membranes in Development. 382 pp. Academic Press 1964 (1964) Good conditon, with some page edge spotting. BIOL10910 $8.50
- Michael Locke. Twenty third Symposium of fhe Society for the Study of Development and Growth. The Role of Chromosomes in Development. 289 pp. Academic Press. 1964 (1964) Good conditon. BIOL10909 $8.50
- Miller, A.T. Energy Metabolism. 186 pg. F.A.Davis (1968) ( Softcover rebound as hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10309 $12.00
- Mitchell, Roger L. Crop Growth and Cultlure. 349 pg. Iowa State University Press. (1970) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10316 $7.00
- Naray-Szabo, Gabor. D. & Lalman Simon. Editors. Steric Aspects of Biomolecular Interactions. 262 pp. CRC Press. (1987 ) hardback. Very good condition. BIOL10939 $90.00
- Neurath, Hans & Kenneth Bailey editors. The Proteins Chemistry, Biological Activity, and Methods. Vol. 1. Part B of two parts. pp. 549 - 1115 Academic Press, NY 1953 ( 1953 ) Good condition, in Good dust jacket. BIOL10916 $9.00
- Nickerson, W. J. editor. Biochemistry of Morphogenesis. Volume VI. 260 pp. Pergamon Press, NY (1959) Good dust jacket Good chipped at spine (Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress of Biochemistry Vienna 1-6 Sept. 1958 Vol. VI) BIOL10917 $20.00
- Niklasson, Monica. Clonal Diversity and Individual Adaptability in Two Colonizing Parthenogenetic Insects. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10600 $12.00
- Nilsson, Claes. Microbenthic Communities with Emphasis on Algal - Nutrient Relations. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Marine Botany Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10601 $10.00
- Nilsson, Raif. Analysis of Lipid Composition and Modelling of Plant Membranes. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Application to Plasma Membranes from Oat Roots with Induced Water Deficit Tolerance) (Dept. of Plant Phyusiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10603 $12.00
- Nilsson, Rune-Par The Bacillus subtilis Glycerol Regulation: Genes and Gene Activities. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Microbiology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10604 $10.00
- Nitecki, Matthew H. Editor. Biotic Crises in Ecological and Evolutionary Time. 301 pp. Academic Press 1981 (1981 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ( Third Annual Spring Systematics Symposium. Field Museum of Natural History. Chicago. May 10, 1980 ) BIOL11037 $25.00
- None stated. English-Chinese Dictionary of Eumycetes. 467pp. Place and date of publication unknown. (Hardback) Very good condition. BIOL10734 $20.00
- None stated. Transactions 7th. International Congress of Soil Science. Vol. III. Commission IV. Fertility and Plant Nutrition. Variously paged. about 1 inch thick. International Society of Soil Science 1960. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Pages turning brown. BIOL10502 $20.00
- None stated. Transactions 7th. International Congress of Soil Science. Vol. VI. Commission V . Genesis, Classification, and Cartography And VII. Mineralogy. Variously paged. about 1 inch thick. International Society of Soil Science 1960. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Pages turning brown. BIOL11069 $20.00
- Norberg, Peter. The Physicochemical Behaviour of Plasma Membrane Lipids From Plant Cells - Influence of Dehydartion Stress. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition ( Influence of Dehydartion Stress) (Dept. of Plant Physiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10606 $10.00
- O'Neil, John P. Great Texas Birds. 120 pp. University of Texas Press (1999) Hardback. Very good ocndition with sustjacket. BIOL10974 $27.00
- Oberholser, Harry C. The Avian Genus Bleda Bonaparte and some of its Allies. Reprint from Smithsn. Misc. Coll. Vol. 48. pp.149-172. 1905. (Softcover) Good condition, Ex Library. BIOL10800 $7.00
- Oberholser, Harry C. The North American Eagles and their Economic Relations. 31 pp. Dept. of Agriculture Biological Survey Bulletin 27. 1906 (No covers) Good condition but appears to have been removed rron a hard binding. Clean and complete. BIOL11098 $9.00
- Ochieng, Samuel Adhola. Odour Detection in the Desert Locust, Schistocerca gregaria: Antennal Structure and Function. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10607 $10.00
- Olbe, Malin. Calcium Transporting ATPases in Plant Cells. Doctoral Thesis: Four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10609 $12.00
- Olsson, Christer. Bacteria with Inhibitory Activity and Vibrio anguillarum in the Fish Intestinal Tract. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of General and Marine Microbiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10610 $15.00
- Olsson, Marie. Plant Lipids - Effects of Aging and Drought Stress. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Physiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10612 $12.00
- Olsson, Ola. Throught the Eyes of a Woodpecker: Understanding Habitat Selection Territory Quality and Reporductive Decisions from Individual Behaviour. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (and Reporductive Decisions from Individual Behaviou) (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) BIOL10613 $12.00
- Osborne, Elizabeth A. Editor. From the Letter-Files of S. W. Johnson. Professor of Agricultural Chemistry in Yale University, 1856-1896. Director of the Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, 1877-1900. 292 pp. Yale University Press. 1913 (1913) (Hardback) ExLibrary. Good condition but for the cloth worn away for one inch on front outer hinge. BIOL11076 $30.00
- Ostling, Jorgen. On the Regulation of the Carbon Starvation Response in a Marine Vibrio sp. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of General and Marine Microbiology Gotegborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10615 $10.00
- Oxnard, Charles E. The Order of Man. A Biomathematical Anatomy of the Primates. 366 pp. Well illustrated. Hong Kong University Press. 1983 (1983 ) ( oversize Hardback ) Very good condition. Dustjacket with some wrinkles and edge tears. ( This book has and author and a subject index and a 15 page list of references. ) BIOL11008 $24.00
- Papaconstantinou, John. Editor. Thirty - fourth Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. The Molecular Biology of Hormone Action. 197 pp. Academic Press 1976 (1976 ) Good condition. BIOL10918 $8.50
- Pasteur. The Pasteur Fermentation Centennial, 1857-1957. Symposium on the Occasion of the one Hundredth Anniversary of the Publication of "Memoire sur ls Fermentation Appelee Lactique" 207 pg. Chas Pfizer Co. (1958) Good condition, ExLibrary some cover rubbing and cover soil. ( Symposium on the Occasion of the one Hundredth Anniversary of the Publication of "Memoire sur ls Fermentation Appelee Lactique) ( the Pasteur's memoire is reproduced in the book. ) BIOL10499 $15.00
- [Pasteur Institute] Institut Pasteur. Cinquantenaire de la Fondation XIV. Nov. MDCCCLXXXVIII - XIV Nov. MCMXXXVIII. 70 pp Illustrations. Pasteur Insitiute 1939 (Softcover, large format) Very good condition. ( Published to celebrate the 50th. anniversary of the Pasteur Institute) BIOL11062 $30.00
- Patten, Bernard C. Editor. Systems Analysis and Simulation in Ecology. Vol. 1. 607 pp. Academic 1971 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10339 $15.00
- Peachey, Lee D. editor. conferences on Cellulardynamics. Proceedings of the First and Second Interdiciplinary Conferences. 433 pp. NY Academy of Sciences (1968) Very Good in Good dust jacket BIOL10919 $22.00
- Peacocke, A. R. & R. B. Drysdale. The Molecular Basis of Heredity. viii, 180 pp. Butterworths 1965 (1965) Hardcover. Good Condition. Ex Library with usual markings inside. Text clean BIOL10958 $5.00
- Peet, Marguerite & Myra M. Sampson. Loss of Contractility of the Uterus and Partial Atrophy of the Uterus and Ovaries in Albino Rats Fed Choline-Deficient Diets. Pp. 548-549. Smith College. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Dept. of Zoology, No. 218. Science, Vol. 107). BIOL10848 $5.00
- Peijie, Yu. Biological Removal of Chlorinated Organic Compounds from Kraft Bleaching Plant Effluent. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Biotechnology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10618 $10.00
- Penttila, Merja. Construction and Characterization of Cellulolytic Yeasts. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus and inductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Genetics Univ. Helsinki.Finland 1987) BIOL10619 $10.00
- Persmark, Lotta. Ecology of Nematophaous Fungi in Agricultural Soils. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10620 $10.00
- Persson, Claus Phylogeny of the Tribe Gardenieae (Rubiaceae) Doctoral Thesis: A summary paper referring to five papers not reprinted here. Very good condition (Botaical Institute, Systematic Botany.Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1998) BIOL10621 $8.00
- Pettibone, Marian H. Revision of the Aphroditoid Polychaetes of the Family Acoetidae Kinberg (= Polyodontidae Augener) and Reestablishment of Acoetes Audouin and Milne-Edwards, 1832, and Euarche Ehlers, 1887. 138 pp. Smithsonian Inst. Press. 1989 (Softcover) Good condition, ExLib (Smithsonian Contributions To Zoology No. 464) BIOL10709 $15.00
- Pical, Christophe. Signal Transduction in Higher Plants. Membrane-localized Phosphoinositide Phospholipase C and Ca2+-Dependent Protein Kinases. Doctoral Thesis: Five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Phospholipase C and Ca2+-Dependent Protein Kinases) (Dept. of Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10624 $12.00
End of Biology page 4.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.