Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Biology page 5.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Biology List. Part 5.
Authors Pic. Thru Son.
- Pickering, Charles; James D. Dana. Description of a Species of Caligus, C. Americanus. 65-106 pp. 3 Plates. American Journal of science. xxxiv. 1838 (Softcover) Very good condition but covers dusty. BIOL11099 $15.00
- Pigman, Ward. Editor. The Carbohydrates; Chemistry, Biochemistry, Physiology, 902 pp. Academic 1957 ( 1957 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. BIOL11038 $35.00
- Pitts, James N. Jr.; Robert L. Metcalf. Advances in Environmental Sciences. Volume 1. 356 pp. Wiley (1969) Hardback. Very good condition. BIOL10969 $7.00
- Platt, Robert B. & John F. Griffiths. Environmental Measurement and Interpretation. 235 pg. Reinhold (1964, second printing 1965) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10345 $10.00
- Pleijel, Hakan. Ozone Impact on Swedish Cereals. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Physiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1993) BIOL10625 $12.00
- Poglazov,Boris F. Structure and Functions of Contractile Proteins. 321 pg. Academic 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10346 $8.00
- Polikarpov. G.G. Radioecology of Aquatic Organisms. The accumulation and Biological Effect of Radioactive Substances. 314 pg. Reinhold 1966 ( 1964, 1965) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10347 $7.00
- Prescott, David M. Editor. Methods in Cell Physiology. Vol 1,2,3. 465,426,387 pg. Wiley 1964,1966,1968. (Hardbacks) Very Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10351 $55.00
- Pridham, J.B & T. Swain. Biosynthetic Pathways in Higher Plants. 212 pg. Academic 1965 (Second printing, 1968) (Hardback) VG ExLib (Proceedings of the Plant Phenolics Group Symposium Leeds, April 1964) BIOL10353 $7.00
- Pugh, W. E. editor. Bibliography of Organic Reefs, Bioherms, and Biostromes. 139 pp. Seismograph Service Corporation, Tulsa (1950) (softcover) good condition. (First Edition Stated) BIOL10941 $15.00
- Puri, A.N. Soils; Their Physics and Chemistry. 550 pg. Reinhold 1949 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10356 $12.00
- Read,Clark P. Parasitism and Symbiology and Introductory Text. 316 pp. Ronald (1970) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10359 $10.00
- Rita, Geo. The Interferons An International Symposium. 269 pp. Academic 1968 (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10365 $12.00
- Robertson, R. N. Protons Electrons Phosphorylation and Active Transport. 100 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1968 ( 1968 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. ( Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology No. 15 ) BIOL11039 $8.00
- Robinson, Sir Robert. Editor. Advancing Frontiers in the Chemistry of Natural Products. 311 pp. HIndustan Publishing Corporation 1965 ( 1965 ) Good condition. ( In commemoration of the Sixty-fifth Birthday of Professor T. R. Seshadri, F.R.S. ) ( 20 papers by former students of Prof. Seshadri presented on his retirement. ) BIOL11040 $25.00
- Rogers, Frank L. Three New Subspecies of Balanus Amphitrite from California. 12 pp. 1 Plate. Journal of Entomology and Zoology. 1949. Pamphlet. Very good condition. (Journal of Entomology and Zoology, Vol. 41, No. 2). BIOL10882 $6.00
- Rohlich, Gerard A., Chairman. Eutrophication: Causes, Consequences, Correctives. Proceedings of a Symposium. 661 pg. National Academy of Sciences. Washington. 1969( Second printing Sept. 1970 (Hardbck) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10322 $15.00
- Romanes, George John. An Examination of Weismannism. 2nd. edition. 207 pp. Open Court Publishing. Chicago 1899 (Hardback) Very good condition with minor dulling to spine and toned page edges. (Before the discovery of genes Weismann presented a theory of continuity of germ plasm, that is, a structure inherited by descendents.) BIOL11063 $35.00
- Rooney, James R. et. al. Guide to the Dissection of the Horse. 216 pp. Published by Wolfgang O. Sack 1967 (1967, 1969 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. BIOL10985 $17.50
- Rosen, Stefan. Fungal Lectins. Molecular Structure and Function of a Member of a Novel Lectin Family. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10626 $12.00
- Rosengren-Brinck, Ulrika. The Influence of Nitrogen on the Nutrient Status on Norway Spruce (Picea abies L. Karst) Doctoral Thesis: Five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology, Plant Ecology. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10627 $10.00
- Roule, Louis. Coral. Pp. 609-612. Smithsonian Institute. 1903. Pamphlet. Good condition, edges browning. BIOL10849 $5.00
- Ruddle, Frank H. Thirty first Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. Genetic Mechanisms of Development. 383 pp. Academic Press 1973 (1973) Good condition. BIOL10920 $8.50
- Rudnick, Dorothea. Fifthteenth Symposium of fhe Society for the Study of Development and Growth. Rhythmic and Synthetic Processes in Growth. 217 pp PrincetonFUniv Press. 1957. Good conditon with fadeing to dust jacket BIOL10923 $8.50
- Rudnick, Dorothea. Nineteenth Symposium of fhe Society for the Study of Development and Growth. Synthesis of Molecular And Cellular Structure. 252 pp. Ronald Press. (1961) Good conditon, with some page edge spotting. BIOL10927 $8.50
- Rudnick, Dorothea. Seventeenth Symposium of fhe Society for the Study of Development and Growth. Cell, Organism and Milieu. 326 pp. Ronald Press. (1959) Good conditon ,m with some page edge spotting. BIOL10925 $8.50
- Rudnick, Dorothea. Thirteenth Symposium of fhe Society for the Study of Development and Growth. Aspects of Synthesis and Order in Growth. 274 pp PrincetonFUniv Press. 1954. Good conditon. BIOL10921 $8.50
- Runner, Meredith N. Editor. Changing Syntheses in Development. 272 pp. Academic 1970 (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition, Exlibrary. (Developmental Bilogy, Supplelment 4) (29th Symmposium The Society for Developmental Biology) BIOL10374 $7.00
- Runner, Meredity N. Twenty ninth Symposium of the Society for Developmetal Biology. Changing Syntheses in Development. 272 pp. Academic Press 1970 (1971) Good condition. BIOL10930 $8.50
- Runyeon, Helena. Variation in Silene vulgaris and S. uniflora (Caryophyllaceae): Genetic Diversity, Gene Flow and Habitat Selection. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition ( Gene Flow and Habitat Selection) (Dept. of Systematic Botany Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10629 $15.00
- Samish, R.M. Recent Advances in Plant Nutrition. Volumes 1 and 2. 736 pg. Gordon & Breach (1971) (Hardbacks) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10378 $60.00
- Sampson, Myra M. The Parthenogenetic Effect of Sperm Filtrates, Concentrated Sperm Suspensions, and Serum of Chitons on the Ova of the Sea-Urchin, Strongylocentrotus Franciscanus. Pp. 202-206. Smith College. 1926. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Dept. of Zoology, No. 137. Biological Bulletin, Vol. 50). BIOL10851 $10.00
- Sampson, Myra M., Esther Carpenter, & Roland Wight. The Effects of Excess Vitamin A on the Oxygen Consumption of Young Female Rats. Pp. 279-285. 3 plates. Smith College. 1962. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Dept. of Zoology, No. 241. The Journal of Experimental Zoology, Vol. 151). BIOL10852 $6.00
- Samuel, edmund. Order: in Life. 403 pp. Prentice-Hall (1972) (Hardback) Good oondition, ExLibrary. BIOL10379 $8.00
- Savile, D.B.O. Arctic Adaptations in Plants. 81 pp. Canada Dept. Agriculture. 1972 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Department of Agriculture Monograph No. 6) BIOL10381 $5.00
- Scharrer, Ernest & Berta Scharrer. Neuroendocrinoloogy. 289 pg. Columbia 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10385 $7.50
- Seddon, Brian. Introduction to Biogeography. 220 pg. Barnes & Noble (1971) (Softcover later rebound as hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. BIOL10389 $6.50
- Sela, Michael. Editor. New Perspectives in Biology. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Weizmann Institute of Science on the Occasion of the Inauguration of the Ullmann Institute of Life Sciences, June 10-17, 1963. viii, 285 pp. Elsevier Pub. 1964 (Hardback) Very good condition but for three lines underlined in red on page 231. BIOL11065 $20.00
- Sharpe, Richard W. A Further Report on the Ostracoda of the United States National Museum. 399-430 pp. Pl. L - LXV . 34 Proc. U.S. National Museum Vol. XXXV, No. 1651. GPO 1908. Pamplet. Good condition. BIOL11019 $15.00
- Shelter, Stanwyn G. An Introduction to the Botanical Type Speciman Register. 186 pp. Smithsonian Institution Press 1973 (Softcover) Good conditiojn, Ex Lib (Smithsonian Contributions to Botany No. 12) BIOL10720 $20.00
- Shimazono, Norio. Chairman. Proceedings of the Plenary Sessions. Seventh International Congress of Biochemistry. 111 pp. Tokyo 1968 ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ( Seventh International Congress of Biochemistry Tokyo August 19 - 26, 1967 ) BIOL11041 $25.00
- Shoemaker, Hurst. Testing Raunkiaer's Law of Frequency Against Distribution of Fishes in the Streams of Wayne County, Indiana. Pp. 568-572. Ecology. 1935. Pamphlet. Good condition, edges soiled. (Ecology, Vol. 16, No. 4). BIOL10856 $6.00
- Siddle, K.; J. C. Hutton. Editors. Peptide Hormone Action. A Practical Approach. 256 pp. IRL Press (1990.) ( Internal spiral bound but with hard covers) Very good condition. BIOL10943 $12.00
- Silversand, Christer. Vitellogenisis in Teleost Fish. A Study of Vitellogenin and Egg Lipids. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoophysiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10633 $12.00
- Silvester, C. F. The Blood-Vascular System of the Tile-Fish, Lopholatilus Chamaeleonticeps. Pp. 87-114. U. S. Dept. of Commerce & Labor. 1904. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. 24, pl. 1). BIOL10857 $10.00
- Sirks, M. J. Handboek der Algemeene Erflijkheidsleer. Tweede Druk. [Handbook of Genetics] 603 pp. Martinus Nijhoff. 1933 (Hardback) Covers soiled and scratched. The book is severely cocked, but is sturdy. BIOL10980 $30.00
- Smith, Denneth M. The Biology if Viruses. 142 pg. Oxford 1965. (1965) (Small format hardbck) Very good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10400 $7.50
- Snow, D.W. Editor. The Status of Birds in Britain and Ireland. 333 pp. Blackwell Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10403 $8.00
- Sokoloff, Alexander. The Genetics of Tribolium and Related Species. 212 pp. Academic 1966 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10405 $20.00
- Sonesson, Anders. Plasma Membrane/Cytoskeleton Interactions in Plants. Doctoral Thesis: three papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Plant Physiology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10637 $10.00
End of Biology page 5.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.