Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Biology page 6.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Biology List. Part 6.
Authors Son. Thru Z.
- Sonesson, L. Kerstin. Regeneration Ecology of Oak, Quercus robur L.- Influence of Cotyledons and Soil Type on growth and Nutrient Uptake in Seedlings. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (on growth and Nutrient Uptake in Seedlings) (Dept. of Plant Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10638 $10.00
- Spangler, Paul J. A Revision of the Neotropical Aquatic Beetle Genus Stegoelmis (Coleoptera: Elmidae) 51 pp. Smithsonian Institution. Washington 1990 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology Number 502) BIOL11066 $9.00
- Spangler, Paul J.; Philip D. Perkins. A Revision of the Neotropical Aquatic Beetle Genus Stenhelmoides. (Coleoptera: Elmidae) 63 pp. Smithsonian Institution. Washington 1989 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology Number 479) BIOL11067 $20.00
- Spickett, S.G. & J.G. M. Shire. Editors. Endocrine Genetics. 325 pg. Cambridge 1967 Very Good condition, ExLibrary. (Proceedings of a Synposium held in Churchill College University of Cambridge 29, 30, 31, Ma4ch 1966) BIOL10413 $9.00
- Spiker, Charles J. A Biological Reconnaissance of the Peterboro Swamp and the Labrador Pond Areas. 151 pg. In- Roosevelt Wild Life Bulletin, Vol. 6 # 1. Syracuse. 1931. Softcover BIOL10414 $12.00
- Stanhhill, G. Chairman Practical Soil Moisture Problems in Agriculture. 69 pg. World Meterological Organization. 1968 (Rebound as hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Pages turning brown. (Technical Note number 97) BIOL10490 $20.00
- Steele, Harold C. The Departmental Laboratory Assistant in Biological Science. A Book of Piniciples, Methods and Techniques. Second Printing. 213 pg. Dorrance (1966, 1968) (Hardback) Good condition, some cover wear, slightly cocked. ExLibrary. BIOL10415 $12.00
- Steen, Johan Buch. Comparative Physiology of Respiratory Mechanisms. 182 pp. Academic Press. 1971. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary, spine faded. BIOL10805 $7.00
- Steggerda, Inez D. Palmar Deratoglyphics in Negro-White Crosses. Pp. 229-252. 4 plates. Smith College. 1929. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Dept. of Zoology, No. 153. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication, No. 395). BIOL10858 $10.00
- Steggerda, Morris, Jocelyn Crane, & Mary D. Steele. One Hundred Measurements and Observations on One Hundred Smith College Students. Pp. 189-254. Smith College. 1929. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Dept. of Zoology, No. 157. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, Vol. 13). BIOL10859 $20.00
- Stevens, William Chase. Kansas Wild Flowers. 463 pg. University of Kansas.. 1948 (1948) (Hardback) Good condition, With minor kouter wear, ExLibrary. BIOL10419 $15.00
- Stonedahl, Gary M. A Revision and Cladistic Analysis of the Holartic Genus ATRACTOTOMUS fieber (Heteroptera: Miridae: Phylinae) Bulletin, American Museum Of Natural History. 88 pp. No. 193. 1990. (softcover) Good condition. BIOL10819 $12.00
- Stoner, Dayton. The Rodents of Iowa. 172 pp. De Moins 1918. (Hardback) Very good condition. (Iowa Geological Survey Bulletin No. 5) BIOL10807 $6.00
- Storer, John H. The Flight of Birds Analyzed Through Slow-Motion Photography 94 pp. Illustrations. Cranbrook Institute of Science. (1948) Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. (Bulletin No. 28 of the Cranbrook Institute) BIOL11100 $8.00
- Sundin, Lena. Control of Gill Blood Flow in Teleosts. With Emphases on Mechanisms Activated by Hypoxia. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoophysiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10641 $10.00
- Sussman, Maurice. Developmental Biology: Its Cellular and Molecular Foundations. 397 pp. Prentice-Hall (1973) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10427 $7.00
- Svensson, Jan Erik. Predation on Females and Males of a Freshwater Copepod. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Zoology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10643 $10.00
- Svensson, Mats, G.E. Pheromone-Mediated Mating System in a Moth Species. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10644 $12.00
- Tamar, Henry Principles of Sensory Physiology. 396 pp. Thomas (1972) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10432 $15.00
- Tanner, Fred Wilbur. The Microbiology of Foods. 1196 pg. Garrard Press 1944. (1944) (Hardback) Sturdy, hinges strong, spine faded, ExLibrary. BIOL10433 $8.00
- Taylor, James A. Editor. Weather Economics. 126 pg. Pergamon (1970) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Based on Papers and discussions at a Symposium Held at the Welsh Plant Bre\eding Station near Aberystwyth, March 13th. 1968) BIOL10435 $12.00
- Taylor, William Randolph. Tropical Marine Algae of the Arthur Schott Herbarium. 87 -104 pp. 2 Plates. Field Museum Of Natural History. (1914 ) ( Softcover ) Very good condition (Botanical Series Field Museum of Natural History Volume 20, Number 4 ) BIOL11042 $10.00
- Tazima, Yataro. The Genetics of The Silkworm. 253 pp. Logos Press, London, (1964) Very good with a 1 inch ink mark on the front cover. BIOL10763 $9.00
- Teir, Harald & Tapio Rytomaa. Editors. Control of Cellular Growth in Adult Organisms. 434 pg. Academic 1967 1967) (Hardback) Good condition. BIOL10436 $20.00
- Thomas, J.B. Primary Photoprocesses in Biology. 323 pg. North-Holland 1965 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10437 $7.00
- Thorn, Marina. On Nitrogen Removal in Wasterwater treatment Bacterial Growth and Transformation of Nitrogen and Carbons. Doctoral Thesis: four papers. Softcover. Good condition. (Dept of General and Marine Microbiology Goteborg Univ. 1997) (Transformation of Nitrogen and Carbons.) BIOL10743 $12.00
- Timell, T.E. Compression Wood in Gymnosperms. Vol. 1: Bibliography, Historical Backgroung, Determination, Structure, Chemistry, Topochemistry, Physical Properties, Origin, and formation of Compression Wood. 706 pg. Springer (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition. BIOL10520 $150.00
- Townsend, Charles Henry Tyler. New Neotropical Muscoid Flies. Proc. US Nat. Mus. 49:405-440. # 2115. GPO 1915. Softcover. Very good condition. Pages uncut. BIOL10809 $8.00
- Treherne, J.E. & J.W.L. Beament. Editors. Physiology of the Insect Central Nervous System. 277 pp. Academic 1965 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Papers from the 12th. INternational Congress of Entomology. London, 1964) BIOL10442 $8.00
- Turner, Dennis C. The Vampire Bat. A Field Study in Behavior and Ecology. 148 pg. Johns Hopkins Univ. Pr. (1975) Book very good condition, clean. Dustjacket torn and rubbed. BIOL10445 $12.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. 34. 777 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1908 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. Rough repair to top of spine. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages, based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11010 $35.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. 37 697 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1910 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11011 $35.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. 38. 677 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1911 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11012 $35.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. 39. 678 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1911 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. One inch tear to title page. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11013 $35.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. 40. 670 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1911 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11014 $35.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. 45. 669 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1913 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. Some page edges browning. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11015 $35.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. 49. 702 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1916 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. Library label on spine but no other library markings. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11016 $30.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. 49. 702 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1916 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11017 $35.00
- United States National Museum. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. Vol. XXXII. 767 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1907 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but with light wear to covers. Repair to top of spine. ( A bound collection of monographs, of from a few to several pages based on the collections of the National Museum )(Although other subjects are included the majority of the papers are on the subject of biology especially systematics. ) BIOL11018 $35.00
- Valeur, Peter. Male Moth Behaviour and Perception in Pheromone Plumes. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) BIOL10647 $12.00
- Van Norman, Richard W. Experimental Biology. 2nd.Edition.. 269 pg. Prentice-Hall (1963, 1971) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10449 $10.00
- Vazquez-Juarez, Ricardo. Factors Involved in the Colonization of Fish Intestines by Yeasts. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of General and Marine Microbiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10649 $10.00
- Vecino, Elena. Distribution of Neuropeptides in the Brain of Teleosts, with Special Reference to the Visual System. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (An Immunohistochemical, in situ, hybridization, and tracing study.) (Dept. of Zoology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10650 $12.00
- von Schantz, malcolm The Ground Squirrel Spermaophilus tridecemlineatus As A Model System of the Study of Photorecptor Gene Expression. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (of Photorecptor Gene Expression) (Dept. of Zoology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) BIOL10651 $12.00
- Wain, R. L. & F. Wightman. Eds. The Chemistry and Mode of Action of Plant Growth Substances. 312 pg. Butterworths Pub. 1956. ( Hardback) Good condition, text clean and book sturdy. Scuff mark on spine and inside front cover where label was removed. Very light external wear. No dustjacket. ( Proceedings of a Symposium held at Wye College, University of London, July 1955) BIOL10458 $17.00
- Walfridsson, Mats. Xylose Utilising Recombinant Saccharomyces cerevisiae Strains. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Applied Microvbiology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10652 $10.00
- Wallace, Arthur. Current Topics in Plant Nutrition. 224 pp. No Publisher. Los Angeles. 1966 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10463 $8.00
- Walter, Roderich. Editor. Neurophysing: Carrier of Peptide Hormones. 512 pp. New York Academy of Science. New York 1975 (1975) (Softcover) Good condition. (Annals New York Academy of Sciences Volume 248) BIOL11101 $12.00
- Watt, Kenneth E.F. Systems Analysis in Ecology. 276 pg. Academic 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. BIOL10471 $6.00
- Weichart, Dieter. Survival of Starved and Non-Culturable Vibrio vulnificus. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of General and Marine Microbiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10653 $12.00
- Welin, Agneta Characteristics of a Mucus Receptor for K88 Fimbriae and Surface Sturctures of Mucus grown K88 Fimbriated Escherichia coli Cells. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Mucus grown K88 Fimbriated Escherichia coli Cells.) (Dept. of General and Marine microbiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) BIOL10654 $12.00
- Whitaker, John O. Keys to the Vertebrates of the Eastern USA Excluding Birds. 256 pp. Burgess. (1968) (Softcover now hardbound) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10478 $7.00
- White, Edward Albert. Second Report on the Hymeniales of Connecticut. 70 pp. 28 Plates. State of Connecticut, Hartford. 1910. Softcover. Good condition, page edges browning. (State Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin No. 15). BIOL10862 $7.00
- Whittigton, W.J. Root Growth. 450 pp. Plenum (1969) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary (Proceedings of the Fifteenth Easter School in Agricultural Science, University of Nottingham, 1968) BIOL10481 $9.00
- Widen, Marie. Clonal Structure and Reproductive Biology in the Gynodioecious Herb Glechoma hederacea L. Lamiaceae. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Glechoma hederacea L. Lamiaceae.) (Dept. of Systematic Botany Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) BIOL10655 $12.00
- Wiens, John A. Ecosystems Structure and Function. 176 pg. Oregon State Univ. (1972) (Hardback) Good condition. (Proceedings of the 31 st. Annual Biology Colloquium) BIOL10482 $12.00
- Wiggins, Glenn B. Centennial of Entomology in Canada 1863-1963. A Tribute to Edmund M. Walker. 94 pp. University of Toronto Press. (1966) (Hardback) Book very good condition. Dust jacket worn and torn. (Contributiion no. 69 Life Sciences Royal Ontario Museum.) BIOL11068 $15.00
- Wiktorsson, Bengt. Protochlorophylide Reductase During Light-induced Prolamellar Body Transformation. Doctoral Thesis: Five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition Factors Influencing the Pigment-enzyme Complexes)(Dept. of Pland Physiuology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10656 $10.00
- Williams, Jeffrey T. Phylogenetic Relationships and Revision of the Blennid Fish Genus Scartichthys. 30 pp. Smithsonian Inst. Press. 1990 (Softcover) Good condition, Ex Lib (Smithsonian Contributions To Zoology No. 492) BIOL10730 $8.00
- Woin, Per. Xenobiotics in Aquatic Ecosystems: Effects at Different Levels of Organization. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10657 $12.00
- Wolken, Jerome J. Invertebrate Photorecptors; A Comparative Analysis. 179 pg. Academic 1971 (hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10491 $9.00
- Wolstenholme, G.E.W. & Moeve O'Conor. Editors. Interferon. 271 pg. Brown (1967) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. BIOL10492 $9.00
- Wood, Carl & Alan Trounson. Clinical in Vitro Fertilization. 2nd. Edition. 166 pp. Springer. (1989 )(Hardback) Very good condition. BIOL10946 $20.00
- Wood, Norman A. The Birds of Michigan. 559 pp. Univ of Michigan Press 1951 Hardbound, soft covers bound in) Good condition ExLibrary. (Miscellaneous Publications Museum of Zoology, Univ of Michigan # 75) BIOL10731 $20.00
- Wu, WenQi Mechancism of Specificity in Moth Pheromone Production and Response. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10658 $10.00
- Wynne, Michael J. & James Norris. The Genus Colpomenia Derbes et Solier (Phaeophyta) in the Gulf of California. 18 pp. Smithsonian Institution Press 1976 (Softcover) Good condition, Ex Lib (Smithsonian Contributions to Botany No. 35) BIOL10732 $7.00
- Yunis, Jorge J. Human Chromosome Methodology. 258 pg. Academic 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary BIOL10498 $9.00
- Zhu, Jun Wei. Diversity and Conservatism in Moth Sex Pheromone Systems. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition (Dept. of Ecology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) BIOL10659 $12.00
- Zimmerman, Earl G. Karyology, Systematics and Chromosomal Evolution in the Rodent Genus, Sigmodon. Pp. 385-454. Michigan State University. 1970. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Vol. 4, No. 9). BIOL10869 $10.00
End of Biology page 6.
Go To Biology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.