Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Chemistry page 1.
Go To Chemistry page _1 _2 _3 _4
Chemistry, Page 1.
- Aerstin, Frank.; Gary Street. Applied Chemical Process Design. 294 pp. Plenum Press. 1978, 1980) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and with tears. CHEM10807 $75.00
- Akard, Michael L. Tunable Selectivity Strategies for High Speed Gas Chromatography. 178 pp. University Microfilms ( 1994 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ( Print to order of a Thesis at the University of Michigan ) CHEM10781 $20.00
- Akitt, J. W. N.M.R. and Chemistry. 182 pg. Chapman & Hall (1973) (Softcover rebound as Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary CHEM10002 $10.00
- Allen, Milton J. Organic Electrode Processes. 174 pg. Chapman & Hall 1958 ( 1958) Hardback. Good condition, ExLibrary with number on spine. CHEM10004 $12.00
- American Chemical Society. A Key to Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Chemistry Literature. 254 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1956 (1956) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. ( A collection of Papers comprising two symposia of one day each presented before the Division of Chemical Literature and Medicinal Chemistry at the 124th and 126th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Chicago, Sept. 1953 and Sept. 1954) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 16) CHEM10683 $8.00
- American Chemical Society. Agricultural Applications of Petroleum Products. 104 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1952 (1952) (Hardback, soft covers bound in) Good condition, Ex-Lib. ( A collection of Papers comprising the Symposium Agricultural Applications of Petroleum Products, presented before the Division of Agriculture and Food Chemistry and Petroleum Chemistry at the 1187th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Chicago, IL, Sept. 1951) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 7) CHEM10684 $10.00
- American Chemical Society. Chemical Nomenclature. 112 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1953 (1953) (Hardback rebound) Good c0ndition. Ex-Lib. ( A Collection of Papers comprising the Symposium on Chemical Nomenclature presented before the Divisions of Chemical Literature at the 120th Meeting -Diamond Jubilee- of the American Chemical Society New York, N. Y., Sept. 1951) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 8) CHEM10686 $9.00
- American Chemical Society. Literature of the Combustion of Petroleum. 295 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1958 (1958) (Softcover rebound as hardback) Good Ex-Lib. ( A Collection of Papers presented at the Symposium on the Literature of the Combustion of Petroleum held by the Division Chemical Literature and the Division of Petroleum Chemistry at the 129th National Meeting of the American Chemical Society Dallas, Texas, April 1956) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 20) CHEM10687 $10.00
- American Chemical Society. Metal-Organic Compounds. 371 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Good condition Ex-Lib. ( A Collection of Papers comprising the Symposium on Metal-Organic Compounds, presented before the Divisions of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry at the 131st Meeting of the American Chemical Society Miami, Florida, April 1957) (Advances in Chemistry Series No.23) CHEM10689 $20.00
- American Chemical Society. Nomenclature for Terpene Hydrocarbons: Acyclics, Monocyclics, Bicyclics. 98 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1955 (1955) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (A Report of the Nomenclature Committee of the Division of Organic Chemistry, American Chemical Society) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 14) CHEM10691 $10.00
- American Chemical Society. Physical Properties of Chemical Compounds: Comprehensive Data on 511 organic Cyclic compounds in Systematic Tabular form. 536 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1955 (1955) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (Compiled by R. R. Dreisbach of Dow Chemical Co.) CHEM10694 $10.00
- American Chemical Society. Physical Properties of Chemical Compounds- II. 491 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (A systematic tabular presentation of accurate data on the physical properties of 476 organic straight-chain compounds by R. R. Dreisbach of the Dow Chemical Co.) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 22) CHEM10693 $9.00
- American Chemical Society. Training of Literature Chemists. 44 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1956 (1956) (Hardback rebound) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (A Collection of Papers comprising the Symposium on Training of Literature Chemists, presented before the Division of Chemical Education and the Division of Chemical Literature at the 127th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Cincinnati, Ohio, March 1955) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 17) CHEM10696 $15.00
- American Chemical Society. Use of Sugars and other Carbohydrates in the Food Industry. 142 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1955 (1955) (Softcover rebound as hardback) Good condition Ex-Lib. ( A Collection of Papers comprising the Symposium on the Use of Sugars and other Carbohydrates in the Food Industry, presented jointly before the Division of Agriculture and Food Chemistry and Carbohydrate Chemistry at the 123rd Meeting of the American Chemical Society Los Angeles, Calif., March 1953) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 12) CHEM10697 $20.00
- Andersson, Matz Properties and Applications of Temperature Sensitive Gels. Doctoral Thesis: 121pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Chemical Engineering I Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10234 $12.00
- Aylett, B.J. & B.C. Smith. Problems in Organic Chemistry. 154 pg. Elsevier (1965, 1966) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLIbrary CHEM10009 $14.00
- Bamford, C.H.; A. Elliott; W. E. Hanby. Synthetic Polypetides; Preparation, Sturcture and Properties. 445 pg. Interscience. 1956. (Hardback) Very Good Condition, EXLibrary. CHEM10011 $8.00
- Banthorpe, D. V. Elimination Reactions. Elsevier Pub. 1963. ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with spine number. Text clean. ( From the Preface: ... My plan has been to concentrate on the familiar olefin-forming elimination and to mention only briefly ... others ...) CHEM10012 $10.00
- Beck, Paul. editor. Electronic Structure and Alloy Chemistry of the Transition Elements. 251 pp. Interscience Pub. (1963) (Hardback) Very Good condition in chipped dust jacket. CHEM10623 $10.00
- Bell, R.P. Chairman. Molecular Mechanisms of Rate Processes in Solids. 241 pg. Faraday Society (1957) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 23. 1957.) CHEM10015 $25.00
- Berglund, Johan A Mechanistic Study of Aqueous Sulphur Dioxide Oxidation. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. 154 pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10197 $12.00
- Bird, C.W. Transition Metal Intermediates in Organic Synthesis. 280 pp. Logos, Academic. (1967) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10699 $8.00
- Bolton, Kim Molecular Dynamics Studies of Vibrational Energy Transfer and Unimolecular Reaction Rates. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10198 $20.00
- Borowski, Piotr Theoretical Studies of Radicals, Biradicals and their Derivatives. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 190pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Theoretical Chemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10236 $15.00
- Bradley, J.N. Editor. Essays in Chemistry. Vol. 2. [1. Molecular Orbital calculations in organic chemistry. 2. Electrode processes. 3. Jahn-Teller effect in transition element compounds. 4. Sereochemistry and electronic properties of Copper (II) ion. 5. Organic photochemistry. ] 124 pg. Academic 1971 ( Originally softcover, rebound as hardback. ) Very good condition with library markings. CHEM10021 $15.00
- Braterman, Paul S. Editor Reactions of Coordinated Ligands. Vol. 1. 1052 pp. Plenum Press. (1986) (Hardcover) Very good condition, no dust jacket. CHEM10762 $25.00
- Breyer, B. & H.H. Bauer. Alternating Current Polarography and Tensammetry. 288 pp. Interscience 1963 m(1963) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. CHEM10023 $7.50
- Brindley, David N. Phosphatidate Phosphohydrolase. Vol. II. 125 pp. CRC Press. (1988) ( Hardback) Very good condition. ( A volume in the CRC Series in Enzyme Biology ) CHEM10763 $18.00
- Brorstrom-Lunden, Eva Measurements of Semivolatile Organic Compounds in Air and Deposition. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Analytical and Marine Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10272 $12.00
- Burk, R. E & Oliver Grummitt. Frontiers in Colloid Chemistry. Vol. 8. 157 pg. Interscience, Dover Pub. on cover, 1950 ( softcover in library card cover binder. ) Very good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10025 $10.00
- Burk, R.E. & Oliver Grummitt. Editors. High Molecular Weight Organic Compounds 330 pg. Interscience and Dover Pub. 1949. (Softcovers.) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Frontiers in Chemistry volume 6) CHEM10026 $5.00
- Busch, Daryl H. Symposium Chairman. Reactions of Coordinated Ligands and Homogeneous Catalysis. 255 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (Symposium sponsored by the Division of Inorganic Chemistry at the 141st Meeting of the American Chemical Society Washington, D. C. , March 22-24, 1962) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 37) CHEM10724 $7.50
- Byegard, Johan Developments of Some In Situ Tracer Techniques Applied in Groundwater Research. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Nuclear Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10237 $15.00
- Carswell, D. J. Introduction to Nuclear Chemistry. 279 pg. Elsevier 1967. ( Hardback) Very good condition, No dustjacket. Label on spine and library marks inside book. Text clean. CHEM10027 $12.00
- Chauvel, Alain. et.al. Institut Francais du Petrole. Manual of 'Economic Analysis of Chemical Processes. Feasibility Studies in Refinery and Petrochemical Processes. 462 pp. McGraw Hill. (1976) (Hardback) Very good condition, Dust jacket just good condition. CHEM10792 $60.00
- Chen, Jiaxin High Temperature and Oxidation and Corrosion of Hot Isostatically Pressed Si3N4 Ceramics. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10273 $12.00
- Christensen, Rolf An Experimental and Theoretical Study of Decentralized Gas Fired Liquid Heating. Doctoral Thesis: 201pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Chemical Engineering I Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10238 $15.00
- Clark, W. Mansfield. Topics in Physical Chemistry. 2nd. ed. 777. pg. Williams-Wilkins. 1952 (1952) (Hardback) Good condition. EXLibrary. CHEM10031 $10.00
- Classen, Alexander. Translated with additions by Edgar F. Smith. Elementary Quantitative Analysis. 321 pp. 36 illustrations. 12 page catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1878 (1878) (Hardback, small format) Good condition except for spine wear at top and bottom and spine with many small spots worn through. Rubber stamp name on title page. CHEM10811 $25.00
- Colburn, Charles B. Symposium Chairman. Free Radicals in Inorganic Chemistry. 175 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1962 (1962) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. ( Papers presented at the Symposium on 'Inorganic Free Radicals and Free Radicals in Inorganic Chemistry' sponsored by the Division of Inorganic Chemistry at the 142nd Meeting of the American Chemical Society Atlantic City, N. J. , Sept. 10-12, 1962) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 36) CHEM10711 $15.00
- Cook, J.W. Progress in Organic Chemistry 2. 212 pp. Academic 1953 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary CHEM10033 $6.00
- Cooke, Marcus. & Anthony J. Dennis. Chemical Analysis and Biological Fate: Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons. Fifth International Symposium. 770 pp. Battelle Press. (1981) Hardback. Very good condition, dj frayed at top. (Fifth International Symposium 1980. Held at Battelle Laboratories Columbus Ohio.) CHEM10764 $17.00
- Crouthamel, E. E.; H. L. Recht. Symposium Chairmen. Regenerative EMF Cells. 309 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1967 (1967) (Hardback) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Symposium co-sponsored by the Division of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry and the Division of Fuel Chemistry at the 149th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Detroit Mich., April 8-9, 1965) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 64) CHEM10725 $22.00
- Daniels, Farrington. Chemical Kinetics. 273 pp. Cornell University Press 1938. (1938) Hardback. Good condition, minor wear at spine ends. (With literature references. Has index of names and Index of Subjects. Essentially a survey of 1937 knowledge) CHEM10751 $9.00
- Davidson,G. & E.A.V. Ebsworth. Spectroscopic Properties of Inorganic and Organometallic Compounds. Vol. 17. 395 pp. Royal Society of Chemistry. (1985) (Hardback) Good condition. (A Review of the Recent Literature Published up to late 1983.) CHEM10703 $40.00
- Derand, Helene Anionic Graft Copolymers with Ploy(ethylene Oxide) Side-Chains; Synthesis, Solution Properties and Ion Conduction. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Chemical Engineering II Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10201 $12.00
- DeVoe, J.R. The Radiochemistry of Cadmium. 57 pp. National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council (1960 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10773 $15.00
- Djane, Nii-Kotey Membrane-based Sample Pre-treatment Strategies in Ultra-trace Determination of Metal Ions in Complex Matrices. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Analytical Chemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10274 $12.00
- Dodd, R. E. Chemical Spectroscopy. 340 pp. Elsevier, Amsterdam 1962. (Hardback) Very Good condition, dustjacket with edge wear. CHEM10628 $12.00
- Done, John N. & John Knox. Applications of High-speed Liquid Chromatography. 238 pg. Wiley (1974) ( Hardback) Very good condition ExLibrary with spine label, Text clean and book sturdy. CHEM10042 $15.00
- Dunnom, D. D. Editor. Health Effects of Synthetic Silica Particulates. 226 pp. Amer. Soc. Testing Materials. (1981) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10705 $9.00
- Ekdahl, Anja On the Origin and Assessment of Biogenic Halocarbons. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Analytical and Marine Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10203 $12.00
- Eliel, E. L. et. al. Conformational Analysis. 524 pp. Interscience. (1965, 1967, third printing.) Hardback. Good condition, with dust jacket. A few study marks inside but no felt tip or highlighter markings. CHEM10758 $8.00
- Engdahl, Anders S. Intermolecular Interactions in Hydrogen Bonded 1:1 Molecular Complexes: A Matrix Isolation Study. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 150pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Thermochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10240 $12.00
- Fields, Ellis K., Symposium Chairman. Selective Oxidation Process. 177 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (Symposium sponsored by the Division of Petroleum Chemistry at the 148th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Chicago, IL., Sept. 3-4, 1964) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 51) CHEM10728 $9.00
- Flyhammer, Peter Heavy Metals in Municipal Solid Waste Deposits. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. 128pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Water Resources Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10205 $12.00
- Frosman, Jan Theoretical Studies of Forces and Phase Equilibria. Doctoral Thesis: nine papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) CHEM10276 $15.00
- Garner, W.E. Chairman. Electrode Processes. 338 pg, Faraday Society (1947) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 1. 1947.) CHEM10054 $25.00
- Garner, W.E., Chairman. The Labile Molecule. 409 pg. Faraday Society (1947) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 2. 1947.) CHEM10055 $25.00
- Gemant, Andrew. Ions in Hydrocarbons. 261 pp. Interscience (1962) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with small tear. CHEM10324 $8.00
- Gerritsen, Theo. Editor. Modern Separation Methods of Macromolecules and Particles. 250 pg. Wiley (1969) ( Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. Sturdy. (Progress in Separation and Purification Volume 2. ) CHEM10057 $17.00
- Gilman, Henry. Organic Chemistry, An Advanced Treatise. Two Volumes. Second edition. 1983 pp. plus index Wiley & Sons (1938, 1957) (Hardback) Very Good condition, Ex-Lib. CHEM10631 $15.00
- Gold, V. Advances in Organic Chemistry. Vol. 1. 443 pg. Academic 1963. (Hsrdback) Very good condition. CHEM10058 $12.00
- Gold, V. Editor. Advances in Physical Organic Chemistry. Volume 2. 288 pg. Academic 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10059 $12.00
- Goodeve, Sir Charles., Chairman. Hydrocarbons. 339 pg. Faraday Society (1951) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 10. 1951.) CHEM10061 $25.00
- Goodeye, Sir Charles Chairman. The Size and Shape Factor in Colloidal Systems. Bound With Radiation Chemistry. 252, 319, pg. Faraday Society (1951,1952) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 11 & 12. 1951& 1952.) CHEM10062 $25.00
End of Chemistry page 1.
Go To Chemistry page _1 _2 _3 _4
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.