Chemistry List pt.2
Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Chemistry page 2.
Go To Chemistry page _1 _2 _3 _4
Chemistry, page 2 of 4.
- Groves, A. W. Silicate Analysis. A manual for geologists and Chemists with chapters on Check Calculations and Geochemical Data. 2nd. Edition. 336 pg. George Allen & Unwin. (1936, 1951) (Hardback) Good condition, covers dulled, some chapters with yellow highlighting, book sturdy. No dustjacket. CHEM10063 $8.00
- Gschneidner, Karl A. Jr. Rare Earth Alloys. A Critical Review of the Alloy Systems of the Rare Earth Scandium and Yttrium Metals. 447 pg. Van Nostrand (1961) Vwey good condition. Dust jacket with scratche and tears. CHEM10170 $35.00
- Hadzi, D. Editor. Hydrogen Bonding. 571 pp. Pergamon Press (1959 ) ( Hardback ) ExLibrary, Very good condition but for smudge on lower spine where label removed. ( Papers presented at the Symposium on Hydrogen Bonding held at Ljubljana, 29 July - 3 August 1957 ) CHEM10774 $25.00
- Hale, William J. Editor. Annual Survey of American Chemistry. Vol. 1-4 & 8-10. National Research Council. 1925-1936. ( Hardbound volumes.) Good condition, ExLibrary. Clean and sturdy but for library markings. ( Extensive references ) CHEM10066 $100.00
- Hall, Stanley A. Symposium Chairman. New Approaches to Pest Control and Eradication. 74 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1963 (1963) (Hardback rebound) Good Ex-Lib. (Symposium sponsored by the Pesticides subdivision of the Division of Agriculture and Food Chemistry at the 142nd Meeting of the American Chemical Society Atlantic City, N. J., Sept. 11, 1962) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 41) CHEM10719 $20.00
- Hallgren, Anders. Theoretical and Engineering Aspects of the Gasification of Biomass. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. Chemical Engineering of Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10243 $12.00
- Hallquist, Mattias The Atmospheric Chemistry of Selected Unsaturated and Oxygenated Compounds. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1998) CHEM10206 $12.00
- Harris, Gordon, M. Chemical Kinetics. 123 pg. Heath 1966. ( Softcover rebound as a hardback ) Very good condition Ex Library with spine label. ( From Topics in Modern Chemistry series of books ) CHEM10069 $10.00
- Harwigsson, Ian Surfactant Aggregation and Its Application to Drag Reduction. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10207 $15.00
- Haszeldine, R. N. & A. G. Sharpe. Flourine and its compounds. 153 pp. Small format. Methuen. (1951) (Hardback) Very good condition. CHEM10766 $15.00
- Heck, Richard F. Organotransition Metal Chemistry. A Mechanistic Approach. 338 pg. Academic 1974 (1974) ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. Text clean. ( 676 References, 14 page name index, 10 page subject index. ) CHEM10071 $20.00
- Heim, Maiken High Temperature Oxidation and Corrosion of a Porous Si2N2O-ZrO2 Composite Material. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10279 $15.00
- Holmqvist, Peter Ternary Block Copolymer-Water-"Oil" Systems: Effects of "Oil" type and Block Size on Behaviour and Structure Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10246 $15.00
- Hyman, Herbert H. Noble-Gas Compounds. 404 pp. The University of Chicago Press ( 1963 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary. Normal library markings, text clean. CHEM10775 $15.00
- Isbell, Horace S. Symposium Chairman Carbohydrates in Solution. 421 pp. American Chemical Society. 1973 (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition, with dustjacket. (Advances in Chemistry #117) (Symp. Wash. DC Sept. 14-17, 1971) CHEM10174 $20.00
- Jagannath, S. Calculator Programs for the Hydrocarbon Processing Industries. Vol. 2. 416 pp. Gulf Publishing Co. (1982) (Hardback) Very good condition. CHEM10800 $35.00
- Jannasch, Patric Preparation and Compatibilizing Properties of Poly(styrene-graft-ethylene oxide) in Polymer Blends. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Chemical Engineering II Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10209 $12.00
- Jen-Yuan, Ch'ien. Determination of Molecular Weights of High Polymers. 156 pg., Israel Translations Program. 1963. ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. CHEM10077 $10.00
- Johnson, B. L.; Murray Goodman. Symposium Chairmen. Elastomer Stereospecific Polymerization. 155 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (Symposium sponsored by the Division of Rubber Chemistry and the Division of Polymer Chemistry at the 148th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Chicago, IL., Sept. 2, 1964) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 52) CHEM10710 $9.00
- Jonsson, Jan Reflectance Difference Studies of Epitaxial Growth. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 108pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Solid State Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1993) CHEM10210 $12.00
- Kan, Robert O. Organic Photochemistry. 295 pg. McGraw-Hill (1966) Good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. sturdy. Text clean. (Contains author index and subject index. Profusely illustrated with structural diagrams. ) CHEM10081 $9.00
- Karlsson, Annika Solvent Catalysis and Mechanism for Lithiation, Sodiation and Potassiation of Carbon. Endo-Protonation of Ferrocene and [1.1]Ferroceneophanes and Formation of [C-H-Fe] and {Fe-H-H-Fe] Bonds in Superacid. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1998) CHEM10211 $12.00
- Karlsson, Ola Heterogeneous Film-Forming Latexes; Preparation- Morphology- Mechanical Properties. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 163pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Chemical Engineering II Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10248 $12.00
- Ketelaar, J.A.A. Chemical Constitutions An Introduction the the Theory of the Chemical Bond. 448 pp. Elsevier Pub. 1958 (1947, 1958) (Hardback) Good condition. CHEM10310 $6.00
- Kimball, Alice H. compiler. Bibliography of Research on Heavy Hydrogen Compounds. 350 pp. McGraw-Hill. 1949. (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary.. (National nuclear energy series, Manhattan Project technical section, Division III -- Vol. 4 C) CHEM10664 $20.00
- Kleinberg, Jacob. Symposium Chairman. Mechanisms of Inorganic Reactions. 266 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex-Lib. ( Summer Symposium sponsored by the Division of Inorganic Chemistry at the Univ. of Kansas Lawrence, KS., June 21-24, 1964 ) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 49) CHEM10718 $8.00
- Konkoli, Zoran Contributions to Multiconfiguration Perturbation Theory and Vibrational Spectroscopy. Doctoral Thesis: nine papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Theoretical Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10281 $25.00
- Kumar, Anil. Chemical Process Synthesis and Engineering Design. 471 pp. McGraw Hill. (1982) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. CHEM10809 $45.00
- Lassen, Bo Studies of Competitive Protein Adsorption. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of General and Marine Microbiology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10250 $15.00
- Lennard-Jones, Sir John., Chairman. Chromatographic Analysis. 336 pg. Faraday Society (1949) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 7. 1949.) CHEM10088 $25.00
- Leonard, N. J. Editor in chief. Organic Syntheses. Vol. 36. 120 pp. Wiley. 1956 (1956) (Hardback) Very good condition. (An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Preparation of Organic Chemicals.) CHEM10768 $9.00
- Lewis, Grace Ross. 1,001 Chemicals in Everyday Products. 344 pp. Van Nostrand Reinhold. (1994) (Softcover) Very good condition. CHEM10784 $17.00
- Likgyman, V.I.; P,.A. Rebinder; G.V. Karpenko. Effect of Surface Active Media on the Deformation of Metals. 166 pp. Chemical Publishing Co. 1960 (1960) (Hardback) Good condition. CHEM10175 $12.00
- Lind-Hallden, Christina Characterization of a Plant Mitochondrial Mutation: Cytoplasmic Male Sterility in Sugar Beet. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. 128pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Plant Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10252 $12.00
- Lindahl, Martin On the Structure and Function of Proteins: Crystallographic Studies of Carbonic Anhydrase II and the Ribosomal Protein S6. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Molecular Biophysics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10282 $10.00
- Lindblad, Thomas Amorphous AlPO4 as Catalyst Support and Sb-V-O Catalyst System A Spectroscopic Study. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 208pp. Softcover Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10213 $15.00
- Linnett, J.W. Chairman. Ions of the Transition Elements 192 pg.. Faraday Society (1958) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 26. 1958.) CHEM10093 $25.00
- Lovqvist, Karin A Crystallographic Study of Platinum (II) Complexes. Doctoral Thesis: fourteen papers plus an introductory paper. 236pp. Softcover. Good condition but for corner cover crease. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10214 $20.00
- Lowendahl, Christina Stereoselective Biocatalytic and Chemical Transformations of Carboxy-Functionalized Sulfoxides. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10215 $15.00
- Lowendahl. Jan-Martin Investigations of Structure and Dynamics of [1.1] Ferrocenophanes and their Alkali Metal Salts. Unraveling of the Detailed Mechanism of an Alkali Reaction ... Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10216 $15.00
- Lundgren, Edvin Alkali Metal Adsorption on Metals Studied by High Resolution Core Level Spectroscopy and Low Energy Electron Diffraction. Doctoral Thesis: twelve papers plus an introductory paper: 210 pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Synchrotron Radiation Research Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10217 $12.00
- MacLaren, J. M. et.al. Surface Crystallographic Information Service: A Handbook of Surface Structures. 352 pp. D. Reidel Publishing Co. (1987) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. CHEM10777 $85.00
- Maeck, W.J. The Radiochemistry of Antimony. 54 pp. National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council. (1961) ( Softcover ) Good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10778 $15.00
- Malmstrom, Torsten Polymer Bound Water-Soluble Metal Phosphine Complexes; Preparation, Characterisation and Catalytic Application. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Mathematics and Natural Sciences Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) CHEM10218 $15.00
- Marton, Joseph. Symposium Chairman. Lignin Structure and Reactions. 267 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1966 (1966) Good condition. ExLibrary. (Symposium sponsored by the Division of Cellulose, Wood, and Fiber Chemistry at the 150th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Atlantic City, N. J., Sept. 13-14, 1965) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 59) CHEM10716 $20.00
- Mathieson, D. W. ed. Interpretation of Organic Spectra. 179 pp. Academic Press. 1965. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10668 $6.00
End of Chemistry page 2.
Go To Chemistry page _1 _2 _3 _4
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.