Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Chemistry page 3.
Go To Chemistry page _1 _2 _3 _4
Chemistry, Page 3 of 4.
- Mayo, Frank R. general chairman. Oxidation of Organic Compounds. 3Vol. 364, 438, 310 pp. American Chemical Society. 1968. (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jackets have wear at top of spines, including one tear on each. (Proceedings of the International Oxidation Symposium held in San Francisco Aug. 28 - Sept. 1, 1967) (Advances in chemistry series 75-77) CHEM10669 $45.00
- Mellon, M. G. Colorimetry for Chemists. 133 pp. Frederick Smith Chemical Co. Columbus OH 1945 (1945) Softcover, in a PAM binder. Good condition, but loose in covers. ExLibrary CHEM10333 $4.50
- Melville, Sir Harry. Chairman. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions in Ionizing Solvents. 261 pg. Faraday Society (1960) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 29. 1960.) CHEM10102 $25.00
- Ming, Liu Dynamical and Statistical Studies of Collisional Energy Transfer. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10220 $15.00
- Moss, Robert A. & Maitland Jones Jr. Eds, Carbenes. Vol. II. 373 pp. Wiley (1975) (Hardback) Very good condition but with dustjacket tears. CHEM10105 $20.00
- Murrell J.N. et. al. Valence Theory. 2nd. Ed. 428 pg. Wiley (1965, 1969) ( Hardback) Very good condition, Some fading to covers, ExLibrary with inner and outer marks. Otherwise clean and sturdy. CHEM10107 $15.00
- Natta Giulio. & Ferdinando Danusso. Stereoregular Polymers and Stereospecific Polymerizations. Vol. 2. pp. 467 - 888 Pergamon Press. (1967) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (The Contributions of Giulio Natta and his school to Polymer Chemistry.) CHEM10732 $25.00
- Neiman, M.B. Ed.` Aging and Stabilization of Polymers. 365 pp. Consultants Bureau 1965 (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dustjacket with considerable rubbing and tears. CHEM10181 $20.00
- Norrish, R.G.W. Chairman. The Study of Fast Reactions. 236 pg. Faraday Society (1954) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 17. 1954.) CHEM10109 $25.00
- Olafsson, Grimur Effect of Carboxylic Acids on the Adhesion between Polyethylene Film and Aluminum Foil in Laminated Packaging Material. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Applied Nutrition & Food Chemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 19) CHEM10254 $12.00
- Olanders, Birgitta Biomass Combustion: Interactions Between NO, CO and Mineral Substances. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10255 $10.00
- Olsson, Anders Organometallic Complexes of Palladium (II) and Platinum (II): Absorption Spectra and Reaction Mechanisms. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10256 $12.00
- Ottosson, Carl-Henrik Theory as a Viable Partner for Experiment The Quest for Trivalent Silylium Ions in Solution. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Theoretical Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10258 $15.00
- Overberger, C.G., Editor. Macromolecular Syntheses. Vol. 1. 81 pg. Wiley 1963 (1963) ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with numbers on spine. CHEM10111 $5.00
- Paulsson, Gert In-Situ and Ex-Situ Optical Reflectance Studies of III-V Semiconductors. Doctoral Thesis: nine papers plus an introductory paper. 128pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Solid State Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1992) CHEM10259 $12.00
- Persson, Joakim Molecular Structure and Energetics Studied with Multiconfigurational Perturbation Methods. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 150pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Theoretical Chemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10286 $15.00
- Petrov, Plamen Surface Forces in Complex Liquid Systems. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 19) CHEM10260 $12.00
- Pfleiderer, Wolfgang & Edward C. Taylor. Pteridine Chemistry. Proceedings of the Third International Symposium held at the Institut fur Organische Chemie der Technischen Hochschule Stuttgart September 1962. 535 pg. MacMillan 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10115 $35.00
- Phillips, John P. Spectra-Structure Correlation. 172 pg. Academic 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10116 $6.50
- Pinta, M. Detection and Determination of Trace Elements. 588 pp. Ann Arbor Science (1962, 1975) (Hardback) Good condition. CHEM10339 $7.00
- Platzer, Noirbert A. Symposium chairman. Plasticization and Plasticizer Process. 200 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Symposium sponsored by the Division of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry at the 147th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Philadelphia, Pa., April 6-7, 1964) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 48) CHEM10722 $22.00
- Platzer, Norbert A. J., Symposium chairman Polymerization and Polycondensation Processes. 260 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1962 (1962) (Hardback) Good conditionEx-Lib. ( A Collection of Papers based on the Symposium on 'Polymerization and Polycondensation Processes' sponsored by the Division of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry at the 140th Meeting of the American Chemical Society Chicago, IL., Sept. 5-6, 1961) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 34) CHEM10723 $9.00
- Ponten, Fritiof Synthesis and Rearrangement of Epoxy Sugars. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. 62pp.Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry 2 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10261 $10.00
- Porter, G. Progress in Reaction Kinetics Vol. 1. 276 pp. Pergamon Press, NY 1961 (1961) (Hardcover) Very good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10312 $10.00
- Professor Gordon. Dept. Head. The Reactivity of Free Radicals. 256 pg. Faraday Society (1953) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion (Symposia) # 14. 1953.) CHEM10117 $25.00
- Ranney, Maurice William. Irradiation in Chemical Processes: Recent Developments. 326 pp. Noyes Data Corp. 1975. (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. (Chemical technology review 50) CHEM10672 $7.00
- Rase, Howard E. Fixed-Bed Reactor Design and Diagnostics: Gas Phase Reactions. 364 pp. Butterworths. (1990) (Hardback) Very good condition. CHEM10790 $80.00
- Ratana-ohpas, Roongroje stripping Potentiometry for Arsenic, Copper, Lead and Tin with Emphasis on Field Methodology. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Analytical and Marine Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1998) CHEM10223 $12.00
- Rideal, E.K., Chairman. Lipo-Proteins. 167 pg. Faraday Society (1949) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 6. 1949.) CHEM10121 $25.00
- Rochow, Eugene G.; Dallas T. Hurd; Richard N. Lewis. The Chemistry of Organometallic Compounds. 344 pp. Wiley. (1857) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with spine label. CHEM10785 $9.00
- Rockstein, Morris. ed. The Physiology of Insecta. Vol. 3. 692 pp. Academic Press. 1964. (Hardback) Good condition. CHEM10675 $7.00
- Sahlin, Eskil Stripping Potentiometry; Studies on Interfering Electrode Reactions and Development of Methods for Determination of Trace Metals in the Picomolar Concentration Range. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Analytical and Marine Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1998) CHEM10224 $15.00
- Scott, Arthur F. Editor. Survey of Progress in Chemistry. Vol. 1-5. Academic Press (1963-1969) ExLibrary, very good condition but for a little exterior rubbing. and spine labels. CHEM10125 $75.00
- Shan, Rudong Studies of New Bioactive Fungal Metabolites. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry 2 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10262 $15.00
- Shi, Tiesheng Structure-Reactivity Correlations for Reactions of Palladium (II) and Platinum (IV) Complexes Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10225 $15.00
- Shulman, J.H. Chairman. The Physical Chemistry of Proteins. 288 pg. Faraday Society (1953) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 13. 1953.) CHEM10127 $25.00
- Sidgwick, Nevil Vincent. Some Physical Properties of the Covalent Link in Chemistry. 249 pp. Portrait. Cornell Univ. Press. 1933 (1933) (Hardback) Good condition, covers dulled. Some light wear at all edges. CHEM10770 $15.00
- Silversand, Fredrik A. Catalytic Combustion in Environmental Protection and Energy Production. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 217pp. Softcover. Very good condition, but for corner crease. (Dept. of Chemical Engineering II Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10226 $20.00
- Simons, J. H. Ed. Flourine Chemistry. Volume 2. 565 pp. Academic Press 1954 (1954) (Hardback) Good condition ExLibrary, considereable external wear. CHEM10738 $15.00
- Sinanoglu, Oktay, & Kenneth B. Wiberg. Sigma Molecular Orbital Theory. 455 pg. Yale 1970. ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary with spine label ( From the preface: In the present book an attempt is made to present an overall view of this rapidly developing and still very fluid field with the help of contributions form our colleagues and with occasional inclusion of articles reprinted from the original literature. ) CHEM10129 $15.00
- Sittig, Marshall. Practical Techniques for Saving Energy in the Chemical, Petroleum and Metals Industries. 625 pp Noyes Data Corporation. 1977 (1977) (Hardback) Very good condition. CHEM10795 $12.00
- Soc. Chem Indust. Molecular Structure and Organoleptic Quality. 124 pg. Macmillan 1957. SCI monog. #1. VG EXLib CHEM10131 $20.00
- Steacie, Dr,. E.W. R. President of The Society. Imperfections and The Chemical Reactivity of Solids. 252 pg. Faraday Society (1960) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 28. 1959.) CHEM10132 $25.00
- Steacie, E. W. R. Atomic and Free Radical Reactions. The Kinetics of Gas-Phase Reactions Involving Atoms and Organic Radicals. 548 pg. Reinhold 1946 (1946) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Moderate external wear. Text clean. CHEM10133 $12.00
- Stewart, Alfred W. Recent Advances in Organic Chemistry. 7th. Edition. Vol. II. 447 pp. Longmans Green (1948) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLIbrary CHEM10135 $10.00
- Stewart, Alfred W. Recent Advances in Organic Chemistry. 7th. Edition. Vol. III. 387 pp. Longmans Green (1948) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary CHEM10136 $10.00
- Stone, F.G,A. & W.A.G. Graham. Edtiors. Inorganic Polymers. 621 pg. Academic. (1962) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. CHEM10140 $5.00
- Svensson, Jan-Ertic. The Influence of Different Air Pollutants on the Atmospheric Corrosion of Zinc. 62 pp. introductory paper Plus reprints of seven papers. Softcover about 1/2 inch thick. (Softcover) Very good condition. (Doctoral Thesis. Dept. Inorganic Chem. Goteborg 1995) CHEM10737 $15.00
End of Chemistry page 3.
Go To Chemistry page _1 _2 _3 _4
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.