Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Chemistry page 4.
Go To Chemistry page _1 _2 _3 _4
Chemistry, Page 4 of 4.
- Taylor, Sir Hugh. Chairman. The Physical Chemistry of Dyeing and Tanning. 156 pg. Faraday Society (1954) Very good condition, ExLibrary, rebound. (Faraday Society Discussion(Symposia) # 16. 1953.) CHEM10146 $25.00
- Thuresson, Krister Solution Properties of a Hydrophobically Modified Polymer. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10290 $12.00
- Thyagarajan, B. S Editor. Mechanisms of Molecular Migrations. Vol. 1. 331 pg.,. Interscience (1968) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary. Text clean, book sturdy. ( Regarding rearrangements of complex molecules and some reactions useful in synthesis ) CHEM10147 $10.00
- Tivesten, Anna Fluorogenic Labeling of Amino Acids and Peptides in Capillary Electrophoresis. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Analytical and Marine Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10291 $15.00
- Trotman-Dickinson, A. F.; G. D. Parfitt. Two Titles. 1) Chemical Kinetics. 2) Surface and Colloid Chemistry. 170 pp. Pergamon Press. (1966) (Softcover) Good condition. CHEM10801 $12.00
- Tsirk, Anders Sebastian On the Ring-Opening Reaction of Thiophene-1,1-dioxides and the Intramolecular Diels-Adler Reaction of Azanona- and Azadecatrienes. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry I Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10292 $15.00
- Tsutsui, Minoru. Characterization of Organometallic Compounds. Part 1. 371 pg. Interscience 1969 (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed and small tears. CHEM10187 $8.50
- Ugo, Renato. Editor. Aspects of Homogeneous Catalysis. Volume 3. 240 pp. Reidel Pub. (1977) Hardback. Very good condition, no dust jacket CHEM10759 $40.00
- Ulvenlund, Stefan. Subvalelncy and Cluster Formation of Post-Transition Elements 113, 122 pp. An appendix bound as a second volume consisting of eight papers by the author. Lund Sweden (1995) Softcover) Very good condition. (Ph.D. thesis University of Lund) CHEM10787 $20.00
- Vertes, Attila and Homonnay, Zoltan MOSSBAUER SPECTROSCOPY OF SOPHISTICATED OXIDES. Budapest: Akademiai Kiado; 1997. (Hardback) Good condition. (An overview of some unique results achieved by means of Mossbauer spectroscopy of "sophisticated oxides") CHEM10679 $40.00
- Wallin, Elisabeth Crossed Molecular Beam Experiments involving Excited Species; Statistical Simulation and Development of Molecular Beam Sources. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10227 $20.00
- Walse, Bjorn Conformational Studies of Biologically Active Peptides. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Physical Chemistry II Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10295 $15.00
- Wang, Geng Ethyl(hydroxylethyl)cellulose and Some Model Uncharged Polymers: a Calorimetric Study of Their Interaction with Surfactants in Aqueous Solution. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Thermochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10296 $15.00
- Wang, Wuyin Study and Modeling of the Reduction of Sulfur Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides and Hydrogen Chloride by Dry Injection Technologies. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 153pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Chemical Engineering II Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10228 $15.00
- Wang, Yudong Stripping Potentiometry: Novel Methodology and Electrode Design Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Analytical and Marine Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10297 $12.00
- Ward, Roland. Symposium Chairman. Nonstoichiometric Compounds 253 pp. American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. 1963 (1963) (Softcover rebound as Hardback) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Symposium sponsored by the Division of Inorganic Chemistry at the 141st Meeting of the American Chemical Society Washington, D. C., March 21-23, 1962) (Advances in Chemistry Series No. 39) CHEM10720 $5.00
- Wennerberg, Johan A Novel Rearrangement of Allyl Benzyl Ethers and Aspects on the Glyoxylate Ene Reaction. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 60pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) CHEM10268 $12.00
- Wensbo, David Palladium-Catalysed Syntheses of 3-Substituted Indoles and Hetero Analogues. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) CHEM10229 $12.00
- Wesen, Clas Chlorinated Fatty Acids in Fish Lipids. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Technical Analytical Chemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10299 $10.00
- White, G. M. Editor. Modern Supercritical Fluid Chromatography. 239 pp. Huethig. ( 1988 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. CHEM10780 $22.00
- Wilkinson, John A. Calculations in Quantitative Chemical Analysis. 143 pp. McGraw Hill 1928, First Edition, (1928) Hardback. Good condition. (Illustrative of older Quantative techniques) CHEM10754 $15.00
- Wollenberger, Louie Isolation and Characterization of the Chloroplast Grana Margins. Doctoral Thesis: two papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Biochemistry Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10301 $12.00
- Wood, Reuben E. Introduction to Chemical Thermodynamics. 246 pp. Appleton Century Crofts NY (1970) Good previous owners bookplate inside front cover CHEM10346 $10.00
- Wynn, Charles M. Organic Chemistry Nomenclature Study Cards. A box of flash cards with name on one side and chemical formula on the other side. (1982) Very good condition. CHEM10810 $10.00
- Xiao, Zifan Air-Surface Exchange of Mercury in the Environment. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) CHEM10230 $12.00
- Ye, Zhicheng High Temperature SO2 Reduction by Injection of Fine Ca-Based Sorbents. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 200pp. Softcover. Good condition with some page edge durling. (Dept. of Chemical Engineering II Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10231 $15.00
- Yost, Don M. et.al. THe Rare-Earth Elements and Their Compounds. 92 pg. Wilely (1947,1950) VG EXLib CHEM10154 $15.00
- Zhang, Yihua Preparation of 3-, 4- and 5-Pyridyl-2-hydrothiophene and 2- and 4-Pyridyl-3-Hydroxythiophene Systems. Alkylation of 2- and 4-Pyridyl-3-Hydroxythiophenes. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Organic Chemistry 1 Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) CHEM10304 $12.00
- Zuman, Petr. Substituent Effects in Organic Polarography. 384 pg. Plenum 1967. ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ExLibrary with spine label. Text clean. CHEM10155 $12.00
End of Chemistry page 4.
Go To Chemistry page _1 _2 _3 _4
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.