Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Criminals & Spies page 1.
Go To Criminals & Spies page _1 _2
Criminals & Spies, Page 1.
- Allen, Thomas B. & Norman Polmar. Merchants of Treason: America's Secrets for Sale from the Pueblo to the Present. 378 pp. Delacorte Press. (1988). Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus, index. Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. CRLS10267 $15.00
- Anderson, Patrick. High In America: The True Story Behind NORML and the Politics of Marijuana. 328 pp. Viking Press, Inc. (1981).1st ed. Hardcover, index. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10244 $20.00
- Bailey, F. Lee. For The Defense. 367 pp. Atheneum. 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. CRLS10016 $10.00
- Baker, Albie. Stolen Sweets: The Immodest Confessions of the World's Best Jewel Thief. 247 pp. Saturday Review Press/ E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. (1973) 1st ed,. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket CRLS10125 $8.00
- Baker, Mark. Cops: Their Lives in Their Own Words. 303 pp. Simon & Schuster. (1985) 2nd printing. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in lightly worn dust jacket CRLS10147 $12.00
- Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. 388 pp. Random House. (1994) 2dn printing. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10169 $12.00
- Bonanno, Rosalie & Beverly Donofrio. Mafia Marriage. 220 pp. William Morrow & Co., Inc. (1990). 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket. Crls10284 $19.00
- Bourke, Sean. The Springing of George Blake. 364 pp. Viking Press, Inc. (1970). Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in edge worn dust jacket. (A daring Irishman's remarkable account of how he singlehandedly engineered the escape of a superspy from Wormwood Scrubs Prison and spirited him to Moscow). CRLS10225 $16.50
- Breslin, Jack. America's Most Wanted: How Television Catches Crooks. 396 pp. Harper Paperbacks. (1990) 1st ed.. Hardcover-boards, photo illus No dust jacket. Paper yellowing else very good Behind the scenes and how the show came about. Their most amazing captures, their critics and their awards. CRLS10171 $10.00
- Brett, Thomas. Leading Cases in Equity. Notes for American Cases by Franklin S. Dickson. 497 pp. Blackstone Publishing Co. Philadelphia 1888 (1887) (Softcover) Good condition with light spine sear and cover soil. (From a monthly series of Law Books published by Blackstone of Philadelphia) CRLS10338 $25.00
- Bryson, John. Evil Angels: The Case of Lindy Chamberlain. 560 pp. Summit Books. (1985) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket Brilliantly reconstructs the case of Lindy Chamberlain, wife of Michael, a small-town past of the Seventh-day Adventists Church, who was accused of the murder of her own child. Basis of the Meryl Streep movie. CRLS10149 $12.00
- Bugliosi, Vincent. Till Death Us Do Part: A True Murder Mystery. 384 pp. W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. (1978) 3rd. Hardcover-cloth & boards Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. A couple of small, repaired tears. CRLS10108 $15.00
- Bugliosi, Vincent. Outrage. The Five Reasons Why O.J. Simpson Got Away With Murder. NY: W. W. Norton & Co. (1996) 1st ed. Cloth and boards, 356pp. (Hardback) Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10319 $8.00
- Byrnes, Thomas. 1886 Professional Criminals of America. 433 pp. Chelsea House Publishers. (1969).Reprint Hardcover-cloth, photo illus, index. Corner wear ele very good in worn, chipped dust jacket. Intro. by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr. & S. J. Perelman CRLS10269 $16.00
- Carpenter, Teresa. Mob Girl. A Woman's Life in the Underworld 288pp. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1992) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10074 $15.00
- Challis, Henry W. The Law of Real Property. Chiefly in relation to Conveyance. No reference to an English edition. Preface dated 1885. January. 1887. 382 pp. Blackstone Publishing Co. Philadelphia 1887 (Preface dated 1885) (Softcover) Good condition with covers soiled. (From a monthly series of Law Books published by Blackstone of Philadelphia) CRLS10340 $25.00
- Chapman, Robert D. & M. Lester Chapman. The Crimson Web of Terror. 155 pp. Paladin Press. (1980). Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket. (CIA couterterrorist reveals the secret world of today's operating terrorist groups). Crls10305 $12.00
- Clark, Charles L. & Earle Edward Eubank. Lockstep and Corridor: Thirty-five Years of Prison Life. 177 pp. The University of Cincinnati Press. (1927). Hardcover-cloth, fold-out photo frontispiece No dust jacket. Gilt titling flaked off. Good + to very good CRLS10193 $30.00
- Clutterbuck, Richard. Living With Terrorism. 160 pp. Arlington House Publishers. (1975). Hardcover, index. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket CRLS10209 $8.00
- Coleman, Jonathan. At Mother's Request: A True Story of Money, Murder, and Betrayal. 624 pp. Atheneum Books. 1985 (1985) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket Frances Schreuder, board member of the New York City Ballet, masterminded a plan requiring her teenage son to kill one of the richest men in Utah-her father Franklin Bradshaw. CRLS10210 $13.00
- Curran, William J. & E. Donald Shapiro. Law, Medicine and Forensic Science: Second Edition. 1046 pp. Little, Brown & Co. 1970 (1960). Hardcover-cloth, index. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. (Law School Casebook Series). CRLS10003 $25.00
- Daley, Robert. Price of the City. The True Story of a Cop Who Knew Too Much. 311pp. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1978 (1978) Hardcover-Cloth & boards. A few pages have corner creases else very good in rubbed, rumpled dust jacket. Leuci, a cop with a troubled conscience, becomes an undercover agent for federal prosecutors investigating the corruption penetrating the entire criminal justice system in New York. CRLS10094 $9.50
- de Toledano, Ralph. Spies, Dupes & Diplomats. 258 pp. Arlington House. (1967). Hardcover.-cloth, index Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket New forward and added material by the author. Communist Espionage, Pearl Harbor, Amerasia Case & more. CRLS10227 $12.00
- Dear, William. The Dungeon Master: The Disappearance of James Dallas Egbert III. 284 pp. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1984 (1984) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. CRLS10211 $18.00
- Donovan, James B. Strangers On A Bridge: The Case of Colonel Abel. 432 pp. Atheneum Books.1965 (1964, 1965). 4th printing Hardcover-cloth, index. Very good in worn dust jacket. (In the early morning of February 10, 1962, James B. Donovan began his walk toward the center of the Glienicker Bridge, which then linked West Berlin to East. With him, heavily guarded, walked Rudolf Ivanovich Abel, master spy and for years chief of Soviet espionage in the United States. Approaching them from the other side, under equally heavy guard, was Francis Gary Powers, the U-2 pilot, whose exchange for Abel Mr. Donovan had negotiated. These were the strangers on a bridge, men of East and West, representatives of two opposed worlds meeting in dramatic truce). CRLS10229 $18.00
- Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker. Journey Into Darkness. 383pp. NY: Scribner-A Lisa Drew Book - (1997) 1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index. Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. Follow the FBI's Premier Investigative Profiler as He Penetrates the Minds and Motives of the Most Terrifying Serial Criminals. Sequel to "Mindhunter" CRLS10087 $18.00
- Edmonds, Andy. Hot Toddy: The True Story of Hollywood's Most Sensational Murder. 304 pp. William Morrow & Co., Inc. (1989) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo illus., Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10129 $15.00
- Egleton, Clive, Elizabeth Jenkins, Andrew Garve, et. al. Great Cases of Scotland Yard. 690 pp. The Reader's Digest Association. (1978). Hardcover-cloth. No dust jacket. Spine sunned else good + Stamped former owner - Senior Retirement Home Library CRLS10130 $10.00
- Epstein, Edward Jay. Dossier: The Secret History of Armand Hammer. 418 pp. Random House, Pub. (1996).1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus., index. Very good in dust jacket. Epstein's investigation into Hammer exposes a tale of fraud, corruption, and personal betrayal. CRLS10247 $25.00
- Evans, William A Treatise on the Law of Principal and Agent in Contract and Tort. With Notes and American Cases by J. Claude Bedford. volume 2. From the Second English edition. 363-638 pp. Blackstone Publishing Co. Philadelphia 1888 (1888) (Softcover) Good condition. Covers soiled. (From a monthly series of Law Books published by Blackstone of Philadelphia) CRLS10342 $25.00
- Fisher, Jim. The Lindbergh Case. 480 pp. Rutgers University Press. (1987). Hardcover-cloth, index, photo illus X-Library with usual markings & pocket. According to card in pocket, no one every checked it out. Good + to very good in dust jacket.. CRLS10005 $15.00
- Fletcher, George P. A Crime of Self Defense: Bernhard Goetz and the Law on Trial. 253 pp. Free Press. (1988).1st printing Hardcover. index. Very good in dust jacket CRLS10018 $10.00
- Ford, Corey. Donovan of OSS. 366 pp. Little, Brown & Co. (1970). 1st ed.Hardcover-cloth,photo illus, index. No dust jacket else good + to very good. CRLS10270 $15.00
- Frank, Gerold. The Boston Strangler. 364 pp. The New American Library. (1966) 2nd printing. Hardcover-cloth, map endpapers. Very good in worn, torn, chipped dust jacket CRLS10110 $15.00
- Frank, Gerold. An American Death: The True Story of the Assassination of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Greatest Manhunt of Our Time. 467 pp. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1972 (1972). Hardcover-cloth, index, photo illus. Very good in worn, chipped dust jacket. CRLS10213 $9.00
- French, Scott; Lee Lapin. Spy Game. Winning Through Super Technology. 506 pp. CEP Incorporated. ( 1985) ( Softcover ) Very good condition ( Considerable information on spycraft and equipment. ) CRLS10336 $20.00
- Garrison, Omar V. Spy Government: The Emerging Police State in America. 277 pp. Lyle Stuart, Inc. (1967). Hardcover-cloth, index. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. CRLS10232 $12.00
- Garvin, Glenn. Everybody Had His Own Gringo: The CIA & the Contras. 288 pp. Brassey's (US), Inc. (1992).1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, Very good in dust jacket This is the first honest, clear-eyed, and objective account of the guerrilla war against the Sandinistas. CRLS10249 $20.00
- Geis, Gilbert & Robert F. Meier. White-Collar Crime: Offenses in Business, Politics, and the Professions. 356 pp. Free Press. (1977) 4th printing Revised Ed.. Softcover, index. Cover corners starting to curl. Good + CRLS10151 $10.00
- Goddard, Donald. Undercover: The Secret Lives of a Federal Agent. 338 pp. Times Books. (1988).1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket For 23 yeqars, DEA agent Michael Levine has waged war against the drug empire with unrivaled success. CRLS10272 $15.00
- Hall, Angus. The Crime Busters. 160pp. London: Verdict Press, (1976) 4to. Hardcover-cloth, photo illus. Covers sunned along edges. Remnant of price sticker frt. flyleaf else good + in worn, taped dust jacket. The FBI, Scotland Yard, Interpol - The Story of Criminal Detection CRLS10090 $12.00
- Hall, K. Loren. Interview With Mari-Jane. 32 pp. Aboveboard. (1970). Softcover, few illus. Covers sunned around edges, bottom corner crease, blank price sticker on cover. Good to good + The book for anyone who wants the facts of marijuana in condensed, easy-reading style. CRLS10250 $7.00
- Harolds, Louis R.; Joseph Kelner; Jacob D. Fuchsberg. Editors. Examination of Witnesses. 569 pp. American Trial Lawyers Association. 1965 ) ( Hardback) Good condition, no dustjacket. Clean and sturdy. Lettering on spine faded. CRLS10333 $25.00
- Harris, Jean. They Always Call Us Ladies": Stories from Prison. 276 pp. Charles Scribner's Sons. (1988).1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index. Very good in dust jacket This book reveals more about the brutal life of women in prison than we have ever seen before. CRLS10196 $12.00
- Heilbroner, David. Death Benefit: A Lawyer Uncovers a Twenty-Year Pattern of Seduction, Arson, & Murder. 353 pp. Harmony Books. (1993) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket A meticulous account of both a killer's life and a Kentucky lawyer's dedication to decency and courage triumphant over evil. This book belongs to that rare breed of books-a powerful human drama and a true life courtroom thriller CRLS10153 $12.00
- Heller, Louis B. Do You Solemnly Swear?: The Inside Story of How Cases are Won and Lost. 491 pp. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1968 (1968). Hardcover-cloth, photo illus. Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. Drawing on his years as a distringuishe d lawyer and an outstanding judge, Justice Heller guides the reader through all the stages in the preparation and trial of both civil and criminhal cases. CRLS10063 $12.00
- Hinchley, Colonel Vernon. Spy Mysteries Unveiled. 254 pp. Dodd, Mead & Co. (1963, 1964) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth. No dust jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Corner wear. Spine sunned..Good. CRLS10233 $7.00
- Hoover, J. Edgar. Masters of Deceit: The Story of Communism in America and How to Fight It. 374 pp. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1958, 1959, 1960).6th printing Hardcover.-cloth, index. No dust jacket. Stamped with previous owners stamp (Bookstore). Very good. CRLS10234 $15.00
- Hyman, Dick. The Trenton Pickle Ordinance: And Other Bonehead Legislation. 116 pp. The Stephen Greene Press. (1976) 2nd printing. Hardcover-cloth, illus w/drawings Very good in dust jacket Some 600 mind-boggling enactments, most of them still on the books. CRLS10157 $6.00
- Hynd, Alan. Great True Detective Mysteries. 190 pp. Grosset & Dunlap. (1968). Hardcover. Illus. w/drawings Very good in worn dust jacket. The Riddle of the Mad Bomber and 9 other sensational cases that made headlines, told by one of America's foremost crime reporters. CRLS10177 $9.50
- Jackson, Bruce. In The Life: Versions of the Criminal Experience. 412 pp. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1972) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth Very good in tattered dust jacket A tour of the underworld by the people who live there. CRLS10158 $8.00
- Jeffreys, Diarmuid. The Bureau: Inside the Modern FBI. 359 pp. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1995 (1995). Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo illus. X-Library with usual stampings.Scars on covers where tape that held the dust jacket cover to the book was removed. No pocket. Very good in dust jacket. Companion Book to the Public TV Series. CRLS10066 $18.00
- Kahaner, Larry. Cults That Kill: Probing the Underworld of Occult Crime. 280 pp. Warner Books. (1988) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo illus. X-Library w/pocket. No external markings. No stampings. Remnants of dust jacket protector under dust jacket flaps. Good + to very good in dust jacket CRLS10159 $15.00
- Kennedy, Ludovic. The Airman and the Carpenter: The Lindbergh Kidnapping and the Framing of Richard Hauptman. 438 pp. The Viking Press. (1985) 2nd printing. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo illus. No dust jacket else good + to very good. CRLS10199 $18.00
- Kumble, Steven J. & Kevin J. Lahart. Conduct Unbecoming: The Rise and Ruin of Finley, Kumble. 312 pp. Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. (1990).1st ed Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo illus. Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket Inside story of how the second largest law firm in the world floundered, broke apart and sank in a set of acrimony, greed, betrayed and humiliation. CRLS10042 $15.00
- Lane, Mark & Dick Gregory. Code Name "Zorro": The Murder of Martin Luther King, Jr. 314 pp. Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1977) 1st ed.. Hardcover, index, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10214 $15.00
- Lange, Tom & Philip Vannatter. Evidence Dismissed: The Inside Story of the Police Investigation of O. J. Simpson. 305 pp. Pocket Books. (1997) 1st ed.. Hardcover-boards, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket CRLS10179 $18.00
- Launders, Michele and Peniana Spiegel. I Wish You Didn't Know My Name. The Story of Michele Launders and Her Daughter Lisa. 216pp. NY: Warner Books, (1990) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus. A few interior pages seem to be damp rumpled else very good in dust jacket. Story of Lisa Steinberg, who was beaten to death by her adoptive father Joel Steinberg, by her natural mother. CRLS10101 $10.00
- Leigh, David. The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government. 271 pp. Pantheon Books. (1988).1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10235 $10.00
- Levy, Steven. The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius. A True Story. 352 pp. Prentice Hall Press. (1988)1st ed. . Hardcover-cloth & boards. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket Perhaps the ghastliest and most macabre testament yet to the cunning power of the psychopath. CRLS10180 $10.00
- Lewis, Jerry D. (Editor). Crusade Against Crime: Key Cases of the F. B. I., The T-Men and other Law Enforcement Agencies. 372 pp. Bernard Geis Associates. (1962)1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in edge worn, rubbed dust jacket CRLS10113 $12.00
- Liddy, G. Gordon. Will. The Autobiography of G. Gordon Liddy. 374pp. NY: St. Martin's Press, (1980) Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo illus. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. CRLS10100 $20.00
- Liddy, G. Gordon. Will: The Autobiography of G. Gordon Liddy. 374 pp. St. Martin's Press. (1980). Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo illus. Book slightly cocked else very good in dust jacket CRLS10161 $20.00
- Lunde, Donald T. & Jefferson Morgan. The Die Song: A Journey into the Mind of a Mass Murderer. 315 pp. W. W. Norton & Co. (1980) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket CRLS10114 $17.00
- Mattson, Heidi. Ivy League Stripper. 288pp. NY: Arcade Publishing. (1995) 1st ed. Hardcover, photo illus. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. Brown University student Heidei tells her story of the true and fascinating portraits of the women who strut their stuff under the flashing lights, the customers who ply them with seemingly endless amounts of cash, an d the businessmen who run these dens of tease and sensation. CRLS10081 $15.00
- McArdle, Phil and Karen. Fatal Fascination. Where Fact Meets Fiction in Police Work. 228pp. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1988 (1988) Softcover, photo illus., index, bibliography. Very good ...the humorous eye-opener about true crime and the way the police really work. CRLS10093 $6.00
- McCord, Monty. Police Cars: A Photographic History. 304 pp. Krause Publications, Inc. 1991. Softcover. Minor edge wear else very good. CRLS10023 $12.00
- McGinniss, Joe. Fatal Vision. 663 pp. G. P. Putnam's Sons. (1983) 4th printing. Hardcover-cloth & boards. Very good in worn, chipped dust jacket. CRLS10219 $25.00
- Mills, James. The Prosecutor. 245 pp. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1968, 1969).2nd printing Hardcover-cloth & boards, X-Library with markings blacked out. Pocket removed. Good + to very good. The Prosecutor is James C. Mosley, an assistant DA in Queens County whose specialty is crimes of homicide. CRLS10012 $5.00
- Mitford, Jessica. Kind & Usual Punishment: The Prison Business. 340 pp. Alfred A. Knopf. 1973.(1971, 1972, 1973) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth, index.. Very good in edge worn, repaired dust jacket. CRLS10200 $16.50
- Mitgang, Herbert. Dangerous Dossiers: Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors. 331 pp. Donald I. Fine, Inc. (1988).Book Club ed. Hardcover, photo illus, index. Very good in dust jacket. Shocking account of the fifty-year espionage campaign waged by the CIA, FBI etc against such Amer. writers as Hemingway, Steinbeck, Faulkner, Sandburg, Mailer & Ginsberg and others. CRLS10255 $9.50
- Nadler, Susan. Good Girls Gone Bad. American Women in Crime. 205pp. NY: Freudlich Books. (1987) Book Club ed. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10076 $9.00
- Nash, Jay Robert. Among The Missing: An Anecdotal History of Missing Persons from 1800 to the Present. 445 pp. Simon & Schuster. (1978) 2nd ed.. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus, index. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. Crls10296 $18.00
- Nevin, David, Nicholas Luard, Richard Collier, et. al. Great Cases of Interpol. 559 pp. Reader's Digest Books. (1982). 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth, illus. Minor whitish marks along bottom edge of covers else very good in well worn, repaired dust jacket. Crls10308 $10.00
- O'Brien, Joseph F. and Andris Kurins. Boss of Bosses. The Fall of the Godfather: The FBI and Paul Castellano 364pp. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1991) 1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index, photo illus. Very good. No dust jacket. CRLS10086 $12.00
- Paleologue, Maurice. An Intimate Journal of the Dreyfus Case. 319 pp. NY: Criterion Books, Inc. (1957). Hardcover-cloth, index.. Very good in poor dust jacket. From the one man with access to all witnesses and secret documents . CRLS10238 $12.00
- Pavalon, Eugene I. Human Rights and Health Care Law. 240 pp. American Journal of Nursing Co. (1980). Softcover. Very good CRLS10045 $5.00
- Pearson, Edmund. Murder at Smutty Nose: and Other Murders. 330 pp. William Heinemann Ltd. 1927. Hardcover-cloth. illus. Spine sunned. A black streak on the endpapers (cross out name?) Some corner wear. Good. CRLS10220 $22.00
- Phelps, Timothy M. & Helen Winternitz. Capitol Games: Clarence Thomas, Anita Hill, and the Story of a Supreme Court Nomination. 458 pp. Hyperion. (1992).1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index, Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10068 $20.00
- Philbrick, Herbert A. I Led 3 Lives: Citizen, "Communist", Counterspy. 306 pp. Capitol Hill Press. (1972, 1973).4th printing Updated ed. Hardcover-cloth, index. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. Foreword by Efrem Zimbalist, Jr. Served as the basis for a long running TV series. Crls10309 $17.50
- Pollock, Frederick. The Law of Torts. A Treatise on the Principles of Obligations arising from Civil Wrongs in the Common Law. 1887. No reference to an English edition. Rear cover with surface rubs and almost detached 403 pp. Blackstone Publishing Co. Philadelphia 1887 (1887) (Softcover) About good condition. Spine ends chipped. Covers soiled. Rear cover with surface rubbing and almost detached (From a monthly series of Law Books published by Blackstone of Philadelphia) CRLS10346 $22.00
- Prange, Gordon W., Donald M. Goldstein & Katherine V. Dillon. Target Tokyo: The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring. 595 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1984).2nd ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index. Very good in worn dust jacket. Crls10312 $20.00
- Read, Piers Paul. The Train Robbers. 255pp.J. B. Lippincott Co, Phila. (1978) 1st US ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket. Full story of the biggest cash heist, $7 million from the Glasgow to London night mail train. CRLS10142 $12.00
- Roughead, William. Nothing But Murder. 367 pp. Sheridan House. (1946). Hardcover-cloth Good. Though covers soiled. No dust jacket. CRLS10117 $10.00
- Rule, Ann. Bitter Harvest. A Woman's Fury, A Mother's Sacrifice. 351pp NY: Simon & Schuster, (1997) 1st ed. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10077 $15.00
End of Criminals & Spies page 1.
Go To Criminals & Spies page _1 _2
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.