Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Criminals & Spies page 3.
Go To Criminals & Spies page _1 _2 _3
Criminals & Spies, Page 3.
- Nadler, Susan. Good Girls Gone Bad. American Women in Crime. 205pp. NY: Freudlich Books. (1987) Book Club ed. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10076 $9.00
- Nash, Jay Robert. Among The Missing: An Anecdotal History of Missing Persons from 1800 to the Present. 445 pp. Simon & Schuster. (1978) 2nd ed.. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus, index. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. Crls10296 $18.00
- Nash, Jay Robert. Bloodletters and Badmen: A Narrative Encyclopedia of American Criminals from the Pilgrims to the Present. 640 pp. M. Evans & Co., Inc. (1973).1st ed.Hardcover-cloth, photo illus, index. Very good in torn, chipped dust jacket. CRLS10280 $35.00
- Nevin, David, Nicholas Luard, Richard Collier, et. al. Great Cases of Interpol. 559 pp. Reader's Digest Books. (1982). 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth, illus. Minor whitish marks along bottom edge of covers else very good in well worn, repaired dust jacket. Crls10308 $10.00
- O'Brien, Joseph F. and Andris Kurins. Boss of Bosses. The Fall of the Godfather: The FBI and Paul Castellano 364pp. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1991) 1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index, photo illus. Very good. No dust jacket. CRLS10086 $12.00
- Paleologue, Maurice. An Intimate Journal of the Dreyfus Case. 319 pp. NY: Criterion Books, Inc. (1957). Hardcover-cloth, index.. Very good in poor dust jacket. From the one man with access to all witnesses and secret documents . CRLS10238 $12.00
- Pavalon, Eugene I. Human Rights and Health Care Law. 240 pp. American Journal of Nursing Co. (1980). Softcover. Very good CRLS10045 $5.00
- Pearson, Edmund. Murder at Smutty Nose: and Other Murders. 330 pp. William Heinemann Ltd. 1927. Hardcover-cloth. illus. Spine sunned. A black streak on the endpapers (cross out name?) Some corner wear. Good. CRLS10220 $22.00
- Phelps, Timothy M. & Helen Winternitz. Capitol Games: Clarence Thomas, Anita Hill, and the Story of a Supreme Court Nomination. 458 pp. Hyperion. (1992).1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index, Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10068 $20.00
- Philbrick, Herbert A. I Led 3 Lives: Citizen, "Communist", Counterspy. 306 pp. Capitol Hill Press. (1972, 1973).4th printing Updated ed. Hardcover-cloth, index. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. Foreword by Efrem Zimbalist, Jr. Served as the basis for a long running TV series. Crls10309 $17.50
- Phillips, Sandra S., Mark Haworth-Booth & Carol Squiers. Police Pictures: The Photograph as Evidence. 132 pp. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. (1997) 1st. Hardcover. index. No dust jacket. As new CRLS10013 $25.00
- Prange, Gordon W., Donald M. Goldstein & Katherine V. Dillon. Target Tokyo: The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring. 595 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1984).2nd ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index. Very good in worn dust jacket. Crls10312 $20.00
- Read, Piers Paul. The Train Robbers. 255pp.J. B. Lippincott Co, Phila. (1978) 1st US ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket. Full story of the biggest cash heist, $7 million from the Glasgow to London night mail train. CRLS10142 $12.00
- Roughead, William. Nothing But Murder. 367 pp. Sheridan House. (1946). Hardcover-cloth Good. Though covers soiled. No dust jacket. CRLS10117 $10.00
- Rule, Ann. Bitter Harvest. A Woman's Fury, A Mother's Sacrifice. 351pp NY: Simon & Schuster, (1997) 1st ed. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10077 $15.00
- Sabatini, Guglielmo. Principii di Criminologia Collettiva con speciale riguardo alle dispositzioni del Codice penale Italiano 220pp & 136 pp. Catanzaro Tipograpfia Del Tramonto. 1905 & 1907 Part I & II bound in 1 Hardcover-library buckrum, original wraps bound in. No dust jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pocket removed. Good+. CRLS10029 $21.00
- Sabljak, Mark & Martin H. Greenberg. Most Wanted: A History of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted List. 328 pp. Bonanza Books. (1990).1st ed. Hardcover-boards, photo illus. Dust jacket flaps taped down else very good in dust jacket. CRLS10183 $10.00
- Sandiford, Kay & Alan Burgess. Shattered Night. 243 pp. Warner Books. (1984). Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. The wife of the eminent heart surgeon revels the story behind the murder trial that rocked Texas-the terror, the torture, the truth CRLS10222 $6.95
- Sheppard, Sam. Endure and Conquer: My Twelve-Year Fight for Vindication. 329 pp. The World Publishing Co. (1966) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth, Very good in chipped, worn dust jacket. Foreword by F. Lee Bailey CRLS10204 $35.00
- Siragusa, Charles. The Trail of the Poppy: Behind the Mask of the Mafia. 235 pp. Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1966) 3rd printing. Hardcover, map endpapers, No dust jacket else very good.. CRLS10263 $10.00
- Steffensmeier, Darrell J. The Fence: In the Shadow of Two Worlds. 295 pp. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. (1986 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth, index, bibliography Very good in dust jacket CRLS10184 $19.00
- Sterling, Claire. The Terror Network 357 pp. Holt, Rinehart, Winston. (1981) 2nd printing. Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo illus. Very good in slightly worn dust jacket The Secret War of International Terrorism. CRLS10223 $15.00
- Stevenson, William. Intrepid's Last Case. 321 pp. Villard Books. 1983 (1983). Book Club Ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards,index. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. (Intrepid's Last Case chronicles the post-World War II activities of Sir William Stephenson, whose fascinating role in helping to defeat the Nazis was the subject of the worldwide best seller A Man Called Intrepid). CRLS10240 $10.00
- Stone, Joseph & Tim Yohn. Prime Time and Misdemeanors: Investigating the 1950s T. V. Quiz Scandal--A D. A.'s Account. 349 pp. Rutgers University Press. (1992). Hardcover-cloth & boards, index, photo. illus. Very good in dust jacket CRLS10185 $15.00
- Tanenbaum, Robert K. & Peter S. Greenberg. The Piano Teacher: The True Story of a Psychotic Killer. 277 pp. New American Library Books. (1987) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10165 $12.00
- Tanenbaum, Robert & Philip Rosenberg. Badge of the Assassin. 343 pp. E. P. Dutton. (1979) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket (The true story of one of the most intense manhunts in police history...and of the young district attorney who brought a trio of cop killers to justice). CRLS10119 $12.50
- Tartaglino, Andrew C., Harvey Powelson, Henry Brill, et. al. Marihuana-Hashish Epidemic and Its Impact on United States Security. 430 pp. U. S. Government Printing Office. 1974 (1974). Softcover, index Some underlining and marginal lines in the first 60 pgs. esp. in the the preliminary pages. Good to good + (Hearings before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate Ninety-Third Congress). CRLS10264 $22.00
- Taylor, Nick. Sins of the Father. The True Story of a Family Running from the Mob. 330pp. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1989) 1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth & boards. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. An intriguing, engrossing, and fascinating account of one very complex man's love for his sons. It's the story of the end of a wiseguy and the rebirth of a wise man. CRLS10083 $15.00
- Testrake, John Capt. & David J. Wimbish. Triumph Over Terror On Flight 847 256 pp. Fleming H. Revell Co. (1987). Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket. : A Story of Raw Courage that Shocked America and Changed Its Attitude on Terrorism. CRLS10224 $10.00
- Thomson, Sir Basil. The Story of Scotland Yard. 347 pp. The Literary Guild. 1936 (1935). Hardcover-cloth, index. No dust jacket. Some foxing on first few pages else good to good+ CRLS10051 $12.00
- Tidyman, Ernest. DUMMY. 275pp. Boston: Little Brown & CO, (1974) 1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth Good + in worn, rubbed dust jacket I don't know about The Dummy," a Chicago detective said, "but every time he goes through a neighborhood, we find a dead broad." CRLS10091 $6.50
- Tidyman, Ernest. Dummy: There is Probably No Other Case Like It In The Annals of Anglo-Saxon Law. 277 pp. Little, Brown & Co. (1974) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. I don't know about The Dummy," a Chicago detective said, "but every time he goes through a neighborhood, we find a dead broad." CRLS10186 $10.00
- Train, Arthur. My Day In Court. 520 pp. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1939 (1938).1st ed. Hardcover-cloth, index. No dust jacket.Good + to very good. This lawyer is also the author of the Tutt series as well as other novels. CRLS10032 $20.00
- Turnbull, Malcolm. The Spy Catcher Trial. The Scanal Behind the #1 Best Seller. 322 pp. Salem House Publishers. (1988). 1st ed.Hardcover, index. Very good in dust jacket. SPYCATCHER has received more legal attention than any other book in history. What started as an attempt the the Secret Service to muzzle an old spy ended with the British Government on trial in Australia. CRLS10241 $15.00
- Very, Donald L. The Legal Guide for the Family. 370 pp. J. G. Ferguson Publishing Co. (1982). Hardcover. Index. No dust jacket. As new. CRLS10015 $20.00
- Walsh, John with Philip Lerman No Mercy. NY: Pocket Books (1998) 1st.Boards,302pp, photo illus. (Hardback) Very good in dust jacket. (The Host of America's Most Wanted hunts the Worst Criminals of Our Time.) CRLS10330 $7.00
- Walsh, John with Susan Schindehette. Tears of Rage. From Grieving Father to Crusader for Justice: The Untold Story of the Adam Walsh Case. 318pp. NY: Pocket Books, (1997)1st ed. Hardcover, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket. Host of America's Most Wanted Speaks Out. CRLS10085 $20.00
- Ward, Andrew. A Cry of Absence: The True Story of a Father's Search for His Kidnapped Children. 222 pp. Viking Press. (1988) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket CRLS10187 $9.00
- Washington, Jerome. Iron House: Stories From the Yard. 166 pp. QED Press. (1994). Softcover,. Very good. Winner 1994 Western States Book Award. This vivid account of life behind bars, the prisoners and those who guard them ...is searing. CRLS10205 $5.00
- Weinstein, Allen. Perjury: The Hiss-Chambers Case. 674 pp. Alfred A. Knopf. 1978 (1978) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth, photo illus, index. Very good in edge worn dust jakcet. CRLS10281 $18.00
- West, Rebecca. The New Meaning of Treason. 374 pp. Viking Press, Inc. (1945,- 1964).3rd printing Hardcover-cloth, index. Very good in worn, chipped dust jacket. West continues into the 1960s her brillian account of traitors in WWII and after. CRLS10242 $15.00
- Wick, Steve. Bad Company: Drugs, Hollywood, and the Cotton Club Murder. 270 pp. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. (1990) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket CRLS10189 $10.00
- Wicker, Tom. A Time To Die. 342 pp. Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. (1975). Hardcover-cloth, map endpapers, index, photo illus. Some corner wear. No dust jacket else good +. Attica CRLS10206 $15.00
- Wideman, John Edgar. Brothers and Keepers. 243 pp. A Penguin Book. (1984, 1985).7th printing Softcover. Very good. (One became a college professor and a prize-winning novelist - the other was sentenced to life imprisonment). CRLS10053 $5.00
- Williams, Robert Chadwell Klaus Fuchs , Atom Spy. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press (1987) 1st. Cloth, 267pp, index, illustrated. (Hardback) Very good in dust jacket. (1950 espionage case of betrayal of British and American atomic secrets to the Soviet Union) CRLS10332 $12.00
- Winick, Charles & Paul M. Kinsie. The Lively Commerce: Prostitution in the United States. 320 pp. Quadrangle Books, Inc. 1971 (1971). Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in slightly edge worn, rubbed dust jacket. First serious study of prostitution to appear in America in half a century. Product of 10 years' research and more than 2000 interviews with prostitutes, their customers, madams, pimps, judges, probation officers, policemen and others. CRLS10316 $15.50
- Winks, Robin W. Cloak & Gown: Scholars in the Secret War, 1939-1961. 607 pp. William Morrow & Co., Inc. (1987).1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus, index. Very good in dust jacket. Crls10315 $15.00
- Woodward, Bob. Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987. 543 pp. Simon & Schuster. (1987).1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, photo illus, index. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10283 $16.00
- Wright, Peter. Spy Catcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer. 392 pp. Viking Press, Inc. (1987).6th printingHardcover-cloth & boards,photo illus, index. Very good in dust jacket. CRLS10243 $12.00
- Yost, Graham Spy-Tech. NY: Facts on File Pub. (1985) 5th printing. Cloth & boards, 281pp + index, bibliography, illustrated. (Hardback) Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. (A look at the fascinating tools of the espionage trade.) CRLS10331 $12.00
End of Criminals & Spies page 3.
Go To Criminals & Spies page _1 _2 _3
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.