Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Electrical Engineering List.
No. 1..
- Agrawal, Subhash Chandra. Metamodeling, A Study of Approximations in Queueing Models. 262 pg. MIT Press (1985) (Softcover) Good condition. EENG10003 $9.00
- Ahmad, S. Imtiaz. & Kwok T. Fung. Introduction to Computer Design and Implementation. 271 pg. Computer Sciences Press (1981) ( Hardback) Very good condition, Complimentary copy stamp inside covers. Signature on title page. ( Computer component configurations clearly explained. ) EENG10005 $9.00
- Alagic, Suad & Michael A. Aribib. The Design of Well-Structured and Correct Programs. 292 pp. Springeer Verlag (1978) (Hardback) Good condition. EENG10462 $5.00
- Anderson, James A. & Edward Rosenfeld. Nerurocomputing, Foundations of Research. 729 pg. MIT (1988) ( Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10007 $40.00
- Anderson, James A. Andras Pellionisz, and Edward Rosenfeld. Nerurocomputing 2, Directions for Research. 727 pg. MIT (1990) ( Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10008 $40.00
- Andreassen, Karl. Computer Cryptology Beyond Decoder Rings. 268 pp. Prentice Hall. (1988) (Softcover) Very good condition EENG10659 $50.00
- Barden, William Jr. Microcomputer Math. 128 pp. Howard W. Sams. (1982) (Softcover) Good condition. EENG10642 $9.00
- Barr, Avron & Edward A. Feigenbaum. & Paul R. Cohen. Handbook of Artificial Intelligence. 3 Vol. 428, 409, 639, pgs. William Kaufmann Inc. (1881, 1982) ( Hardbacks ) Very good condition, almost as new. With dustjackets. ( A major compilation of techniques and ideas. With extensive bibliography and index. ) EENG10015 $30.00
- Becker, J.; I. Eisele. WOPPLOT83. Parallel Processing. Logic Organization and Technology. 189 pg. Springer (1984) Softcovers. Good condition. (Proceedings, Neubiberg 1983) (Lectrure notes in Physics. 196) EENG10018 $10.00
- Becker, Richard. Electromagnetic Fields and Interactions. 403 pp. Illustrations. Dover Publications (1964, 1982) (Softcover) Good condition. (Translation of Theorie der Elektrizitat of 1964 reprinted 1982) EENG10736 $20.00
- Bibel, W & Ph. Jorrand. Fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence, an Advanced Course. 313 pg. Springer Verlag (1986) Softcover. Good condition with slight browning to page edges. (Springer Lecture Notes in Computer Science 232) EENG10021 $6.00
- Bibel, W. & P.. Jorrand. Editors. Fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence, An Advanced Course. 313 pg. Springer (1985) (Softcover) Good condition (Lecture Notes in Computer Science No.232. ) ( The book is divided into three parts; Knowledge Representation, Knowledge Processing and Knowledge Programming. ) EENG10023 $10.00
- Bjork, Christian. Analog CMOS Implementation of Artificial Neural Networks. Doctoral Thesis: 156 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Applied Electronics. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) EENG10332 $10.00
- Bogner, R. E. & A. G. Constantinides. Editors. Introduction to Digital Filtering. 198 pp. Wiley (1975) Hardback. Good condition, Ex Library. (List of references at the end of each chapter.) ( Some of the areas discussed: Z- Transform techniques. Direct design of Recursive Filters, Non recursive filters and the Fourier Transform. Time and Frequency domain. Optimization techniques.) EENG10505 $9.00
- Bosch, Jan. Layered Object Model. Investigating Paradigm Extensibiligy. Doctoral Thesis: 246 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Computer Sciences Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) EENG10334 $15.00
- Boyle, John M. Thin film and Semiconductor Integrated Circuitry. 314 Mc Graw Hill (1966) Hardback. Good condition. EENG10576 $20.00
- Brainerd, Walter S. & Lawrence H. Landweber. Theory of Computation. 335 pg. Wiley (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition, owners name on title page, else clean. Dustjacket worn and with tears. (From the preface: Our goal has been to give a mathematically rigorous presentation ... that will appeal to the computer scientist. ) EENG10032 $9.00
- Braunstein, Myron L. Depth Perceptrion Thorugh Motion. 200 pp. Acedemic Press. (1976) (Hardback) Good condition. Corners bumped. Top edge of rear pages slightly moisture wrinkeled, but not stuck. No dust jacket EENG10765 $12.00
- Breipohl, Arthur M. Probabilistic Systems Analysis. An Introduction to Probabilistic Models, Decisions, and Applications of Random Processes. 352 pp. Wiley. (1970) (Hardback) Good condition, edgewear. EENG10485 $5.00
- Brewer, John W. Control Systems. Analysis, Design, and Simulation. 548 pg. Prentice Hall (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dustjacket faded, torn and with piece missing. Text clean. ( A self contained treatment. A REVIEW of the required knowledge of mathematical analysis required is presented in a 23 page appendix. ) EENG10034 $25.00
- Brillouin, Leon. Science and Information Theory. xvii, 320 pp. Academic Press. 1956 (First edition) (Hardback) Sturdy, minor edge wear to covers. ExLibrary with spine numbers, numbers on front cover, Library stamp on title page, inside back cover and on the edges of the book. Text clean. EENG10629 $60.00
- Brown, J. Editor. Electromagnetic Wave Theory. Part 2. 543-1099 pgs. Pergamon (1967) Book in very good condition, dustjacket torn and rubbed. (Proc. Symposium held at Delft, The Netherlands, Sept. 1965) ( International Series of Monographs in Electromagnetic Waves Vol. 11. ) EENG10036 $30.00
- Buchsbaum, Walter H. Revised by Robert C. Genn, Jr. Buchsbaum's Complete Handbook of Practical Electronic Reference Data. 3rd. Edition,. 635 pp. Prentice Hall (1987) Hardcover. Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed on edges. EENG10497 $15.00
- Budd, Timothy A. Classic Data Structures in C++. Reprinted with corrections. xviii, 543 pp. Addison-Wesley (1994 ) Hardcover. Very Good Condition. EENG10542 $23.00
- Bundy, A. Editor. Artificial Intelligence, An Introductory Course. 253 pg. North Holland (1978) (Softcover) Good condition, some edgewear and soil to covers, inside clean. EENG10038 $8.00
- Cangelosi, Vincent E. Compound Statements and Mathematical Logic. 114 pp. Charles E Merrill (1967) (Hardback) Very good condition but for some cover soil. EENG10393 $9.00
- Chang, Shi-Kuo. Principles of Pictorial Information Systems Design, 369 pp. Prentice Hall. (1989) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10040 $30.00
- Chaplin, Allen L. Applications of Industrial pH Control. 135 pp. Instruments Publishing Co. Pittsburgh 1950 (1950) (Hardback) Good condition. EENG10633 $10.00
- Charnaik, Eugene & Drew McDermott. Introduction to Artificial Intelligence. 701 pg. Addison Wesley (1985) (Hardback) Very good condition, with dustjacket. ( From the jacket: ... combines broad coverage with exceptional depth of knowledge. ... ) EENG10041 $10.00
- Clancey, William J. Knowledge Based Tutoring. The GUIDON Program. 377 pp. MIT Press. (1987) Hardback. Very good condition, with dustjacket. ( from the jacket: ... describes the the advantages and difficulties of adapting an expert system for use in teaching and problem solving ... ) EENG10595 $15.00
- Coleman, A. J.; R. M. Erdahl. Reduced Density Matrices With Applications to Physical and Chemical Systems 435 pp. Queens University. Kingston. 1968 (Softcover) Good condition. (Queens Papers on Pure and Applied Mathematics. No. 11) EENG10635 $35.00
- Cypher, Robert ; Jorge L.C. Sanz. The SIMD Model of Parallel Computation. 149 pp. Springer (1994) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10051 $6.00
- David, P.; J. Voge. Propagation of Waves. 329 pp. 4 plates. Pergamon Press (1969) (Hardback) Good condition with chipped dust jacket. EENG10667 $20.00
- Davis, William S. Operating Systems: A Systematic Overview. 4th. Ed. 672 pg. Benjamin (1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10056 $10.00
- De La Barriere, Pallu. Optimal Control Theory. 412 pp. Saunders (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. EENG10446 $8.00
- Defense Systems Department General Electric Company. Tables of the Individual and Cumulative Terms of Poisson Distribution. 202 pp. Van Nostrand (1962) (Hardback) (Good condition) EENG10668 $15.00
- Dolbear, Prof. A. E. The Telephone: An Account of the Phenomena of Electricity, Magnetism, and Sound. As Involved in its Action. With Directions for Making a Speaking Telephone. vi, 7-128, [1] pp. Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers. New York: Charles T. Dillingham. (1877) (Hardback, Brown cloth, six inches tall. Black lettering on spine and covers and a design of an early telephone on front and rear covers. Good plus condition. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Covers dulled but lettering is readable. Interior unmarked but pages are lightly toned. (The last leaf has advertising on front and back. One of the books advertised is Punctuation by Biglow and includes a testimonial dated 1881. The other book advertisement has no date) EENG10766 $125.00
- Dolecki, S. Optimization. Proceedings, Varetz, 1988. 220 pg. Springer (1989) (Softcover.) Good condition. (Proceedings 5th. French -German conferrence. Vartz, 1988). Lecture Notes in Mathematics 1405. EENG10059 $25.00
- Dorf, Richard C. Time-Domain Analysis and Design of Control Systems. 194 pp. Addison Wesley (1965) (hardback) Good condition, no dust jacket. EENG10468 $9.00
- Dunn, Robert ; Richard Ullman. Quality Assurance for Computer Software. 351 pp. McGraw-Hill (1982) (Hardback) Good condition. EENG10062 $8.00
- Dyck, V. A. et. al.. Fortran 77: An introduction to Structured Problem Solving. 696 pg. Reston (1984) (hardback) Very good condition, almost like new. A through introduction to the FORTRAN language along with help in formulating an algorithm. ) EENG10063 $7.00
- Ehrig. Hartmut. et. al. Eds. Mathematical Foundations of Software Development. Vol. 1. Colloquim on Trees in Algebra and Programming. 418 pg. Springer (1985) (Softcover) Good condition. (Proceedings of the International Joint Conference on theory and Practice of Software Development. Berlin March 1985) (Lecture Motes in Computer Science 185) EENG10064 $15.00
- Engeler, Erwin. Introduction to the Theory of Computation. 229 pg. Academic Press.(1973) (Hardback) Good condition with a few pen notaions in the text. dustjacket chipped on edges. EENG10066 $8.00
- Eykhoff, P. (ed.) Identification and System Parameter Estimation. Parts 1 and 2. ( Two Vol. ) 1179 pp. North Holland Publishing Company (1973 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary with library markings inside and outside. Spine scuffing where where library labels removed. (Proceedings of the 3rd. IFAC Symposium, The Hague/Delft, The Netherlands, 12-15 June 1973 ) EENG10613 $185.00
- Faulkenberry, Luces M. Ed. Systems Troubleshooting Handbook. 415 pg. Wiley (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition, clean inside and outside. No dustjacket. ( Considers mostly electronic devices and computers. ) EENG10069 $15.00
- Fontolliet, Pierre-Girard. Telecommunication Systems. 586 pp. Artech House (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10674 $45.00
- Gehani, Narian. C An Advanced Introduction. 332 pg. Computer Science Press. (1985) (Hardback) Good condition, Clean but for owners signature. ( From the preface: ... emphasized the advanced aspects of C: Type declarations, data abstraction, exceptions, concurrent programming, the C Preprocessor and tools designed for use with C Programs. ...) ( Not based on the ANSI version since this version was not fully developed at that time. ) EENG10077 $6.00
- Ghosal, A, Some Aspects of Queueing and Storage Systems. 93 pp. Springer 1970 (1970) Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Systems # 23) EENG10454 $12.00
- Grimson, William Eric Leifur. From Images to Surfaces. A Computational Study of the Human Early Visual System. 274 pp. MIT Press. (1981) Hardback. Very good condition, with dustjacket. EENG10596 $15.00
- Gunilla, Bratt. Sequential Decoding of the Gilbert-Elliott Channel - Strategy and Analysis. Doctoral Thesis: 217 pg. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Information theory Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) EENG10345 $15.00
- Hammer, Preston C. Editor. Advances in Mathematical Systems Theory. 174 pp. Pennsylvania State University Press. (1969) (Hardback) Good condition with light edge wear to covers. EENG10092 $12.50
- Haring, Donald R. Sequential Circuit Synthesis; State Assignment Aspects. 348 pg. MIT (1966) ( Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket a little soiled. ( MIT Research monograph No. 31 ) EENG10297 $20.00
- Held, Gilbert. Data Compression Techniques and Applications. Hardware and Software Considerations. Third edition. 301 pp. Wiley (1991) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10690 $15.00
- Herriot, John G. Methods of Mathematical Analysis and Computation. 198 pg. Wiley (1963) (Hardback) Ex Library with markings on spine and inside covers, text clean. Some wear to cover edges and spine ends. Sturdy. ( Volume 1 of a series of books on airplane, missile, and spacecraft structures. ) ( ... book series addresses itself ... practicing engineers ... who wish to acquire competence in a specialized field of structural analysis. ) EENG10102 $12.00
- Hiltunen, Kai. Mathematical and Numerical Modelling of Consolidation Processes in Paper Machines. 112 pp. Jyvaskyla 1995. (softcover) Good condition. (University of Jyvaskyla, Department of Mathematics, Report # 66.) (Thesis) EENG10772 $20.00
- Holbrook, James G. Laplace Transforms for Electronic Engineers. 259 pp. Macmillan. 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Good condition but for tape stains on ednpapers. EENG10653 $18.00
- Holmes, Roger A. Physical Principles of Solid State Devices. 332 pp. Holt (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with one inch tear. EENG10105 $20.00
- Horowitz, Ellis & Sartaj Sahni. Fundamentals of Data Structures in Turbo Pascal for the IBM PC. 478 pg. Computer Science Press (1982) Very good condition, almost like new. Previous owners signature on title page. ( From the preface: This book is a special version of FUNDAMENTALS OF DATA STRUCTURES ... for people ... using IBM PC or equalivent and Pascal as their programming language. ) EENG10107 $10.00
- Ihara, Shunsuke. Some Inequalities for Channel Capacities. Mutual Informations and Mean Square Errors. 14 pp. School of Informatics and Sciences. Nagoya University. Japan 1996. (Softcover) Very good condition (From the abstract: We prove an inequality for the capacity of and additive noise channel with feedback. We also prove and inequality for mutual information and mean square error ) (Reprint series in Mathematical Sciences.) EENG10589 $10.00
- Ivison, J. M. Electric Circuit Theory. 118 pp. Profusely illustrated Van Nostrand Reinhold. (1977) (Hardback) Good condition but cover lightly creases. (Many illustrations of circuits and formulas for their analysis) EENG10743 $15.00
- Jong, M. T. Methods of Discrete Signal and System Analysis. 452 pp. McGraw Hill (1982) (Hardback) Good condition. EENG10699 $9.00
- Karlsson, Johan M. Enhancements of Communication Resources. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Communication Systems. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1992) EENG10354 $12.00
- Kostopoulos, George K. Digital Engineering. 508 pg. Wiley (1975) ( Hardback) Very good condition, writing on front flyleaf, else clean. No dustjacket. ( Detailed exposition of digital design for integrated circuits. Diagrams and logic formulas. ) EENG10133 $12.00
- Kreczmar, A & G.; Mirkowska. Editors. Mathematical Foundations of Computer Sceince, 1989. 605 pp. Springer (1989) (Softcover.) Good condition. (Proceedings Porabka-Kozubnik, Poland 1989. Lecture Notes in Cmpuiter Science # 379.) EENG10136 $20.00
- Kreuger, Per. Computational Issues in Calculi of Partial Inductive Definitions. Doctoral Thesis: 208 pp. Softcover. GD, some page edges curled. (Dept. of Computing Science. Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) EENG10356 $15.00
- Kreutzer, Wolfgang. System Simulation: Programming Styles and Languages. 366 pg. Adisson Wesley. (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10138 $12.00
- Leeser, M.; G. Grown. Editors. Hardware Specification, Verification and Synthesis: Mathematical Aspects. 402 pp. Springer (1990) (Softcover.) Very good condition. (Proceedings Mathematical Sciences Institute Workshop. Cornell July 1989. Lecture Notes in Computer Science, #408.) EENG10142 $12.00
- Levy, Steven. Artificial Life. The Quest for a New Creation. First edition. 390 pg. Pantheon (1992) ( Hardback) Very good condition, with dustjacket. ( Describes computer simulations that behave in a life-like manner. ) EENG10147 $9.00
- Liebowitz, Jay Introduction to Expert Systems. 182 pg. Mitchel Pub. Co. (1988) Softcover. Very good condition, almost as new. ( Stamp on rear cover indicates this is a review copy. I don't know if it was ever issued as a text. ) EENG10148 $12.00
- Lins, C. The Modula-2 Software Component Library. Vol. 2. 368 pg. Springer (1989) ( Hardback) Very good condition, almost like new. EENG10150 $10.00
Continue with Electrical Engineering List.
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.