Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Electrical Engineering List Continued.
Authors, Gr.. to Po..
- Ghosal, A, Some Aspects of Queueing and Storage Systems. 93 pp. Springer 1970 (1970) Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Systems # 23) EENG10454 $12.00
- Grimson, William Eric Leifur. From Images to Surfaces. A Computational Study of the Human Early Visual System. 274 pp. MIT Press. (1981) Hardback. Very good condition, with dustjacket. EENG10596 $15.00
- Gunilla, Bratt. Sequential Decoding of the Gilbert-Elliott Channel - Strategy and Analysis. Doctoral Thesis: 217 pg. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Information theory Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) EENG10345 $15.00
- Hammer, Preston C. Editor. Advances in Mathematical Systems Theory. 174 pp. Pennsylvania State University Press. (1969) (Hardback) Good condition with light edge wear to covers. EENG10092 $12.50
- Hammond, Joseph L.; Peter J. P. O'Reilly. Performance Analysis of Local Computer networks 411 pp. Addison Wesley (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket EENG10687 $8.00
- Haring, Donald R. Sequential Circuit Synthesis; State Assignment Aspects. 348 pg. MIT (1966) ( Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket a little soiled. ( MIT Research monograph No. 31 ) EENG10297 $20.00
- Held, Gilbert. Data Compression Techniques and Applications. Hardware and Software Considerations. Third edition. 301 pp. Wiley (1991) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10690 $15.00
- Herriot, John G. Methods of Mathematical Analysis and Computation. 198 pg. Wiley (1963) (Hardback) Ex Library with markings on spine and inside covers, text clean. Some wear to cover edges and spine ends. Sturdy. ( Volume 1 of a series of books on airplane, missile, and spacecraft structures. ) ( ... book series addresses itself ... practicing engineers ... who wish to acquire competence in a specialized field of structural analysis. ) EENG10102 $12.00
- Holbrook, James G. Laplace Transforms for Electronic Engineers. 259 pp. Macmillan. 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Good condition but for tape stains on ednpapers. EENG10653 $18.00
- Holmes, Roger A. Physical Principles of Solid State Devices. 332 pp. Holt (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with one inch tear. EENG10105 $20.00
- Horowitz, Ellis & Sartaj Sahni. Fundamentals of Data Structures in Turbo Pascal for the IBM PC. 478 pg. Computer Science Press (1982) Very good condition, almost like new. Previous owners signature on title page. ( From the preface: This book is a special version of FUNDAMENTALS OF DATA STRUCTURES ... for people ... using IBM PC or equalivent and Pascal as their programming language. ) EENG10107 $10.00
- Ihara, Shunsuke. Some Inequalities for Channel Capacities. Mutual Informations and Mean Square Errors. 14 pp. School of Informatics and Sciences. Nagoya University. Japan 1996. (Softcover) Very good condition (From the abstract: We prove an inequality for the capacity of and additive noise channel with feedback. We also prove and inequality for mutual information and mean square error ) (Reprint series in Mathematical Sciences.) EENG10589 $10.00
- Ivison, J. M. Electric Circuit Theory. 118 pp. Profusely illustrated Van Nostrand Reinhold. (1977) (Hardback) Good condition but cover lightly creases. (Many illustrations of circuits and formulas for their analysis) EENG10743 $15.00
- Jong, M. T. Methods of Discrete Signal and System Analysis. 452 pp. McGraw Hill (1982) (Hardback) Good condition. EENG10699 $9.00
- Karlsson, Johan M. Enhancements of Communication Resources. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Communication Systems. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1992) EENG10354 $12.00
- Koenig, Herman E. et.al. Analysis of Discrete Physical Systems. 447 pg. McGraw-Hill (1967) Very good condition. EENG10129 $8.00
- Kostopoulos, George K. Digital Engineering. 508 pg. Wiley (1975) ( Hardback) Very good condition, writing on front flyleaf, else clean. No dustjacket. ( Detailed exposition of digital design for integrated circuits. Diagrams and logic formulas. ) EENG10133 $12.00
- Kreczmar, A & G.; Mirkowska. Editors. Mathematical Foundations of Computer Sceince, 1989. 605 pp. Springer (1989) (Softcover.) Good condition. (Proceedings Porabka-Kozubnik, Poland 1989. Lecture Notes in Cmpuiter Science # 379.) EENG10136 $20.00
- Kreuger, Per. Computational Issues in Calculi of Partial Inductive Definitions. Doctoral Thesis: 208 pp. Softcover. GD, some page edges curled. (Dept. of Computing Science. Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) EENG10356 $15.00
- Kreutzer, Wolfgang. System Simulation: Programming Styles and Languages. 366 pg. Adisson Wesley. (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10138 $12.00
- Leeser, M.; G. Grown. Editors. Hardware Specification, Verification and Synthesis: Mathematical Aspects. 402 pp. Springer (1990) (Softcover.) Very good condition. (Proceedings Mathematical Sciences Institute Workshop. Cornell July 1989. Lecture Notes in Computer Science, #408.) EENG10142 $12.00
- Lenk, John D. LenK's RF Handbook. Operation and Troubleshooting. Variously paged. 3/4 inch thick. McGraw Hill (1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Consumer Electronics Series) EENG10747 $9.00
- Levy, Steven. Artificial Life. The Quest for a New Creation. First edition. 390 pg. Pantheon (1992) ( Hardback) Very good condition, with dustjacket. ( Describes computer simulations that behave in a life-like manner. ) EENG10147 $9.00
- Liebowitz, Jay Introduction to Expert Systems. 182 pg. Mitchel Pub. Co. (1988) Softcover. Very good condition, almost as new. ( Stamp on rear cover indicates this is a review copy. I don't know if it was ever issued as a text. ) EENG10148 $12.00
- Lins, C. The Modula-2 Software Component Library. Vol. 2. 368 pg. Springer (1989) ( Hardback) Very good condition, almost like new. EENG10150 $10.00
- Lins, C. The Modula-2 Software Component Library. Vol. 3. 450 pg. Springer (1989) Very good condition, almost like new. EENG10151 $10.00
- Love, A. W. Editor. Reflector Antennas. 427 pp. IEEE Press (1978) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket worn and torn on the edges. (A volume in the IEEE Press Selected Reprint Series) EENG10748 $50.00
- Lynn, Paul A. An Introduction to The Analysis and Processing of Signals. Second Edition. 256 pp. Howard W. Sams (1973, 1982) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket lightly soiled. EENG10749 $20.00
- Ma, M. T. Theory and Application of Antenna Arrays. 412 pg. Wiley (1974) (Hardback) Book in very good condition, not marked. Dustjacket rubbed and torn. EENG10154 $50.00
- Maas, Stephen A. Microwave Mixers. 357 pp. Artech House. (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dust jacket. EENG10708 $75.00
- MacKinnon, Dennis. Et.Al. An Introduction to Open Systems Interconnection. 254 pp. Computer Science Press (1990) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10156 $6.00
- Manassewitsch, Vadim. Frequency Synthesizers Theory and Design. Second edition. 582 pp. Wiley (1976, 1980) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. EENG10709 $20.00
- Marca, David. Applying Software Engineeing Principles. 270 pp. Little Brown & Co. (1984) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with tears. EENG10162 $10.00
- Martensson, Anders. Energy Systems and Technology Change. Enhancing Energy Efficiency by Using Information Technology Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Environmental and Energy System studies. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) EENG10339 $10.00
- Maurer, H. A & M. R.. Williams. A Collection of Programming Problems and Techniques. 256 pg. Prentice-Hall (1972) ( Softcover ) Good condition, slight outer soil, text clean. EENG10165 $9.00
- McCalla, Thomas Richard. Introduction to Numerical Methods and FORTRAN Programming. 359 pp. Wiley (1967 n) ( Hardback) Good condition. ( Does not give code, but gives flow charts and explains mathematical techniques. ) EENG10608 $17.50
- Moncel, Count Th. Du; and Frank Geraldy. Translated by C. J. Wharton. Electricity as a Motive A Power. 316 pp. 113 figures. Spon. London 1883. (Hardback) Good condition but covers darkened. EENG10647 $110.00
- Moseley, Sydney A.; Herbert McKay Television A Guide for the Amateur. 144 pp. 31 photographic plates plus other illustrations. Oxford University Press. (1936) (Hardback, rebound) Sturdy and complete. Covers worn and interior soiled. (Contains interesting photographs of early equipment. Also explains how the systems function) EENG10763 $95.00
- Murgu, Alexandru. Neural Networks for Planning and Control in Communication Networks. 204 pp. University of Jyvaskyla. 1995 (1995) (Softcover) Very good condition. EENG10658 $15.00
- Murray, David & Bernard F. Buxton. Experiments in the Machine Interpretation of Visual Motion. 235 pp. MIT Press, (1990) (Hardback) Very Good condition in Good condition dust jacket. EENG10423 $10.00
- Negoita, Constatin Virgil. Expert Systems and Fuzzy Systems. 190 pg. Benjamin (1985) ( Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with some edge rubbing. Owners signature on title page, else clean. ( From the preface: How machines can be made smarter is a question that has confronted the computing field since its inception. ... the distinctive characteristic of any knowledge based system is that its processes are state diven rather than hard coded ... ) EENG10184 $12.00
- Netushil, A. Editor. Theory of Automatic Control. Second edition. 895 pp. MIR Publishers. Moscow (1978) (Hardback) Good condition. EENG10712 $12.00
- Nilsson, Stefan. Radix Sorting and Searching. Doctoral Thesis: 109 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Computer Sciences Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) EENG10365 $10.00
- None stated. Solar Cells (Cellules Solaires) 680 pg. Gordon Breach (1971) (Hardback) Good condition, clean, book slightly cocked. (Proceedings International Colloquium organized by EUROPEAN COOPERATION SPACE ENVIRONMNENT COMMITTEE. July 6-10, 1970.) EENG10292 $25.00
- Norton, Harry N. Handbook of Transducers for Electronic Measuring Systems. 704 pp. Prentice Hall. (1969) Hardcover. Good condition, dustjacket rubbed and frayed. EENG10500 $9.00
- Nyberg, Christian. On Overload Control in Telecommunication Systems. Doctoral Thesis: 137 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Communication Systems Lund Univ. Sweden. 1992) EENG10366 $12.00
- O'Connor, Patrick D. T. Reliability Engineering. 305 pp. Hemisphere Pub. (1988) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. EENG10713 $20.00
- O'n.roe, Peter H. Networks & Systems. 336 pp. Addison Wesley (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket torn about the edges. EENG10189 $8.00
- Pang, G.K.H.; A.G. J. MacFarlane. An Expert Systems Approach to Computer-Aided Design of Multivariable Systems. 325 pp. Springer (1987) (Softcover) Good condition, some page edges curled. EENG10194 $16.00
- Pau, L. F.; M. y. El Nahas. An Introduction to Infrared Image Acquisition and Classification Systems. 268 pg. Wiley (1983) (Hardback) Good condition, some wear on edges and corners. EENG10195 $35.00
- Penfield, Paul, Jr. Frequency - Power Formulas. 168 pp. MIT &n Wiley. (1960) Hardback. Very good condition with soiled and torn dustjacket. (From the jacket: Results of this book will be useful ... on energy and frequency conversion, parametric excitation, and hydrodynamic and magenetohydrodynamic stability. ) EENG10521 $8.00
Continue with EE book list Part three
Go back to Catalog Lists .
Write to:Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA..