Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Electrical Engineering List Continued.
Authors, Po. to Z.
- Ralston, Anthony; Herbert S. Wilf. Editors. Mathematical Methods for Digital Computers. 2Vol. 293, 287 pp. Wiley (1967) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jackets rubbbed and with edge tears. EENG10651 $17.00
- Rastrigin, L.A. Comtemporary priciples to Control Complex Objects. 248 pg. MIR (1983) ( hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket with edge tears. EENG10210 $15.00
- Richardson, J. Jeffrey. Artificial Intelligence in Maintenance. 950 pp. Noyes (1985) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10216 $6.00
- Rooney, Victor M. Analysis of Linear Circuits. Passive and Active Components. 600 pp. Merril (1975) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10219 $10.00
- Rulf, Benjamin; Gregory A. Robertshaw. Understanding Antennas for Radar, Communications, and Avionics. 335 pp. Van Nostrand Reinhold (1987) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. EENG10722 $195.00
- Rumelhart, David E.; James L. McCelland. Paralles Distributed Processing. Explorations in the Microsturcture of Cognition. Two volumes. Volume 1: Foundations. Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models. 2 Vol. 547, 611 pp. MIT (1986) (Hardback) Good condition, dustjackets torn and worn. EENG10221 $30.00
- Santanen, Jukka-Pekka. On Bounding Approach for Timing Simulation of Digital Integrated Circuits. 134 pp. Jyvaskyla 1994 (softcover) Good condition. (University of Jyvaskyla, Department of Mathematics, Report # 61.) (Thesis) EENG10460 $12.00
- Savory, Stuart. Editor. Artificial Intelligence and Expert Stystems. 278 pg. Wiley (1988) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10227 $12.00
- Schneeweiss, Winifrid G. Boolean Functions with Engineering Applications and Computer Programs. 264 pp. Springer.1989 (1989 ) Hardback. Very good condition, cover with light soil. ( From the cover: This is textbook and a reference book on Boolean functions, I.E. functions of Binary Vectors assumning at most two values, 0 & 1. ...) EENG10529 $25.00
- Schoenbeck, Robert J. Electronic Communications, Modulation and Transmission. 628 pp. Merrill (1988) (Hardback) Very good condition, but previous owners name written on the fore-edge of the book in red ink. EENG10232 $15.00
- Schwarz, W.M. Intermediate Electromagnetic Theory. 438 pg. Wiley (1964) (Hardback) Good condition, no dustjacket. A couple of marks in the text, but otherwise clean EENG10233 $12.00
- Shirai, Yoshiaki. & Jun-ichi Tsujii. Artificial Intelligence, Concepts, Techniques and Applications. 177 pg. Wilely (1982) Softcover. Very good condition. Clean and tight. EENG10238 $10.00
- Silvester, P. P.; R. L. Ferrari. Finite elements for Electrical Engineers. 209 pp. Cambridge university Press. (1982) (Softcover) Very good condition. EENG10755 $12.00
- Snyder, Wesley E. Industrial Robots: Computer Interfacing and Control. 323 pg. Prentice Hall (1985) Very good condition. ( From the cover: Present ... the basic principles of robotics in a comprehensive and systematic manner ... ) EENG10243 $30.00
- Sonderstrand, Michael A. Editor. Residue Number System Arithemetic: Modern Applications in Digital Signal Processing. 418 pg. IEEE Press (1986) ( Large format Hardback) Very good condition, with dustjacket. ( Reprints 54 papers from IEEE and other journals on the subject. ) EENG10244 $30.00
- Spacek, A. Editor. Transactions of the Second Prague Conference on Information theory, Statistical Decision Functions, Random Processes. (1959) 843 pp. Czech. Acad. Sci. Prague 1960.(1960) (Hardback) Cover faded and soiled and with crayon numbers on front cover. Else good condition but with some red pen underlining in the text. ExLibrary. EENG10245 $12.00
- Stanley, William D. Digital Signal Processing. 323 pp. Reston Publishing Co. (1975 ) ( Hardback ) EXTENSIVE YELLOW HIGHLIGHTING IN THE TEXT. Otherwise in very good condition. EENG10619 $16.00
- Stein, Robert; William T. Hunt Jr. Electric Power System Components. Transformers and Rotating Machines. 477 pp. Van Nostrand. (1979) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with edge rears. EENG10761 $12.00
- Stewart, Harry E. Engineering Electronics. xii, 883 pp. Illustrated. Allyn and Bacon. (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and faded. (Discusses both vacuum tubes and semiconductor devices) EENG10764 $10.00
- Strauss, Edmund. Inside the 80286. 230 pg. Prentice Hall (1986) Softcover. Good condition, clean, corners slightly curled. ( Every thing you need to know about programming the 286 chip. ) EENG10311 $10.00
- Svensson, Anders. Performance Analysis and Optimization via Simulation. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. GD, some page edges curled. (Dept. of Communication Systems. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) EENG10375 $12.00
- Talley, Harry E. ; Don G. Daughtery. Physical PRinciples of Semiconductor Devices. 373 pp. Iowa State University 1976 (Hardback) Good condition. EENG10257 $22.00
- Tanebaum, Andrew S. Operating Systems: Design and Implementation. 717 pp. Prentice Hall (1987) Hardback. Very good condition but for a slight rumple to front cover. (From the cover: ... provides a balance between theory and practice ... discusses one system MINIX for study ... ) EENG10601 $24.00
- Taub, Herbert. Digital Circuits and Microprocessors. 541 pg. McGraw-Hill (1982) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket. ( From the preface: ... introductory text ... covers all basic principles of digital systems and logic design and provides as well an introduction presentation to microprocessor ... based systems ... ) EENG10260 $10.00
- Technical Staff. Bell Telephone Laboratories. Transmission Systems for Communications. Revised fourth edition. 759 pp. Bell Telephone Laboratories. (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. Name embossed on half title page. EENG10757 $9.00
- Thaler, George J. Design of Feedback Systems. 422 pp. Dowden, Hutchinson and Ross. (1973) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. EENG10758 $12.00
- Tischer, Frederick J. Basic Theory of Space Communications. 463 pg. Van Nostrand (1965) (Hardback) Book very good condition but some brown spots on page edges. Text clean. Dustjacket with considerable rubbing. Book sturdy. ( From the jacket: Fundamental theoretical topics from four major subject areas, electromagetics and antennas, plasma dynamics, wave propagation and communications theory. ) EENG10263 $10.00
- Vickery, B.C. On Retrieval System Theory. 159 pp. Butterworths 1961 (1961) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10388 $4.00
- Webber, Bonnie Lynn; Nils J. Nilsson. Readings in Artificial Intelligence. 547 pp. Tioga Publishing Co. (1981) (Softcover) Good condition with some wear and rubbing to covers. EENG10631 $10.00
- Weiskamp, Keith, & Terry Hengl. Artificial Intelligence Programming with Turbo Prolog. 262 pg. Wiley (1988) (Softcover) Very good condition, one cover corner slightly bent.. EENG10276 $17.00
- Welch, S. Signaling in Telecommunications Networks. 382 pp. Peter Peregrinus Ltd. (1979) (Hardback) Good condition with dust jacket. EENG10730 $9.00
- White, Douglas; William Donaldson; Norman Lawrie. Operationa Research Techniques. VBolume 1. An Introduction. 207 pp. Business Books Limited. London (1969) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary with usual markings. EENG10650 $14.00
- Wiggert, Djimitri. Error-Control Coding and Applications. 203 pg. Artech House (1978) (Hardback) Very good condition but for slight page edge toning EENG10280 $15.00
- Winston, Patrick Henry & Richard Henry Brown. Editors. Artificial Intelligence: An MIT Perspective. Vol. 1. 492 pg. MIT (1979,1982) Softcover. Good condition, some edgewear and rubbing to covers. (Expert Problem Solving, Natural Language understanding, Intelligent Computer Coaches, Representation and Learning. ) EENG10282 $10.00
- Winston, Patrick Henry & Richard Henry Brown. Editors. Artificial Intelligence: An MIT Perspective. Vol. 2. 486 pg. MIT (1979,1982) Softcover. Good condition, some edgewear and rubbing to covers. ( Understanding Vision, Manipulation, Computer Design, Symbol Manipulation. ) EENG10283 $10.00
- Zanger, Henry. Electronic Systems. Theory and applications. 340 pp. Prentice Hall (1977) (Hardback) Very good condition. EENG10734 $8.00
- Zaret, Matthew E. Outline of Electromagnetic Theory. Including Problems with Step-By-Step Solutions. Revised edition. 317 pp. Regents Publishing. (1965) (Softcover) Good condition with some external rubbing. EENG10768 $10.00
- Zelkowitz, Marvin. et.al. Principles of Software Engineering and Design. 238 pg. Prentice Hall (1979) (Hardback) Very good condition, clean. ( From the preface: ... incorporates many ideas from engineering, Management , and computer science. This book was written to bring together many of the topics ...) EENG10290 $15.00
Go back to Catalog Lists .
Write to:Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA..