Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
FAMILY HISTORY AND GENEALOLGY
- United States Land Sales in Missouri. Sprngfield Land Office Abstracts. Volumes 1 - 7. June 1835 - Feburary 1846. 100 pp. Ozards Genealogical Society. S[ringfield. 1982 (Softcover, rebound as hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with markings inside and foutside.markings. GENE10106 $19.00
- Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society. Vol. III. 1848 - 1849 201 pp. Newark. 1849 ( Hardback ) ( Good condition, Sturdy, ExLibrary, rebound. Library markings on spine. GENE10024 $45.00
- Bartis, Peter. Folklife anf Fieldword. An Introduction to Field Techniques 38 pp. Library of Congress. Washington 2002 (1979, 2002) (Softcover) Very good condition with light curl to upper corner of front cover. GENE10109 $12.00
- Blankeburg, Lucretia L. The Blankenburgs of Philadelphia. 220 pg Winston (1928) GD GENE10001 $30.00
- Civil War Round Table of Kansas City. We Remember. A Biographical Project of the Civil War Round Table of Kansas City. 242 pp. Plus Roll of Honorable mention and ancestor index. (1996) (Hardback, originally comb bound) Very good condition, ExLibrary. GENE10082 $45.00
- Cooper, Martha L. Life, Liberty, and the Persuit of Happiness. Hodway County, Missouri. A Black History, 1840 -1940. 338 pp., plus index. Privately printed. Maryville, MO 1986 (Spiral bound softcover. Now hardbound.) Good condition with cover soil and rubbing. ExLibrary. GENE10084 $125.00
- Dewitt, Francis. Fourteenth Report of the Legislature of Massachusetts Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages, and Deaths of the Commonwealth for the Year Ending Dec. 31, 1855. xv, 272 pp. Boston 1857 (Hardback) Good condition. Cover edges and spine ends and spine edges worn. Page edges browned. ExLibrary. (Presentation signed by the author on the front flyleaf) GENE10105 $35.00
- Doane, Ralph B. Report of Proceedings National Reunion 1974. The Doane Family Association of America. 50 pp. Doane Family Association. 1974 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Reunion held at Wilmington College. Wilmington, Ohio August 1, 2, 3, 4, 1974 ) GENE10016 $8.00
- Dorf, Philip American Institutions. A self study Guide to Accompany "American Political and Social History" . cover soil. About good condition. Some edge wear (EM 271) GENE10110 $9.00
- Herbert, Jeffrey G. Restored Hamilton County, Ohio Marriages, 1870-1884. Two parts. vii, 1038 pp. Heritage Press. (1994) (Oversize softcovers) Very good condition. (Fire destroyed many Hamilton County Records in 1884. This is a reconstruction of most of those records from other sources.) GENE10073 $95.00
- Hodges, Madine.; Mrs. Howard W. Woodruff. Buchanan County Missouri Abstracts of Wills and Administrations from Books A and B 1839 - 1859. 72 pp. Privately printed. Kansas City MO 1969 (Hardback) Good condition., ExLibrary. (Typescript pages originally softcover) GENE10095 $25.00
- Hampsten, Elizabeth. Compiler. To all Inquiring Friends: Letters, Diaries and Essays in North Dakota 1880-1910. vi, 326 pp. Dept. English. Univ. North Dakota. Grand Forks. (Softcover) Good condition, cover corn rs lightly curled. Pages i and ii torn out. (Reprinted from PLAINSWOMAN, vOL. 1 No. 1 (1977)) GENE10112 $12.00
- Moore, Marilyn. Compiler. Gone to Missouri. From Whence they Came -- To Where and When iv, 292 pp. InfoTech Publications. Bowling Green MO. 1991 (Originally softcover, Now hardbound) Good condition. ExLibrary with stamps and spine sticker. GENE10098 $50.00
- None stated. Sims Index to Land Grants in West Virginia. 882 pp. + 142 pp. name index. Genealogical Books in Print. (1952, 1992 with new material) (Hardback) Very good condition, occasional pencil notations in the text. GENE10045 $45.00
- Northam, Kim. Author of introduction. Reference Guide to Indiana. 398 pp. Scholarly Press, Somerset Publishers. St. Clair Shore Michigan. (1977) (Hardback) Very good condition. GENE10033 $25.00
- Stanley, Lois; George F. Wilson; Maryhelen Wilson. Death Records of Pioneer Missouri Women 1808 - 1853. 98 pp. Southern Historical Press. Greenville SC (1990) (Softcover, rebound as hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with inner and outer markings. GENE10108 $19.00
- Terheiden, Connie Stunkel; Kenny R. Burck. Compilers. A Guide to Genealogical Resources in Cincinnati and Hamilton County Ohio. 4th. edition. 77 pp. Little Miami Publishing Co. Milford OH 2003 (2003 second printing) (Softcover) Very good condition. ExLibrary. GENE10101 $12.00
- Wardell, Patrick. Time Saving Aid to Virginia - West Virginia ANcestors. Volume 1. 170 pp. Iberian Publishing Co. Athens, Georgia (1985) (Card cover now bound as hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Library markings. GENE10111 $12.00
- Woodruff, Mrs. Howard W. Missouri Miscellany. State Wide Missouri Genealogical Records. Vol. 7. 126 pp. Published by the author. 1979 (Softcover now hardbound) Good conditioin, ExLibrary with Library markings. GENE10114 $10.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinanti, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA..