Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 1.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology List part 1.
- Geologische und bodenkundliche Landeserforschung in Niedersachsen. Festschrift zum 60. Geburtstag von Dr. Renier Vinken. 255 pp. E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Hannover. 991. Softcover. Very good condition. (BOMBIEN, H. & LIES, R.: Die Verknüpfung konventionell-kartographischer und digitaler Arbeitsweisen bei der Bearbeitung geowissenschaftlicher Karten. HENNINGS, V. & SPONAGEL, H.: Wege der zukünftigen Bodenkartierung im Niedersächsischen Landesamt für Bodenforschung. HENSELER, K.-L.: Die bodenkundliche Projektkartierung als Begleitung zur systematischen bodenkundlichen Landesaufnahme. HEINEKE, H.J.: Zur Systemarchitektur des Niedersächsischen Bodeninformationssystems (NIBIS). Teil I: Fachinformationssystem Bodenkunde. HORN, A., STUMPFE, A., KUES, J., ZINNER, H.J. & FLEIGE, H.: Die Labordatenbank des Niedersächsischen Bodeninformationssystems (NIBIS). Teil I: Fachinformationssystem Bodenkunde. BLANKENBURG, J.: Anwendung des Drainabflußmodells DRAINMOD auf der Basis bodenkundlicher Informationssysteme. SPONAGEL, H.: Boden-Dauerbeobachtungsflächen im Niedersächsischen Bodeninformationssystem. SCHEFFER, B.: Beispiele zur Reduzierung des Nitrataustrages aus bodenkundlicher Sicht. BARCKHAUSEN, J.: Entwicklung der Profiltypendarstellung der Marschen und Marschrandmoore des Jade-Weser-Gebietes unter Verwendung des Programms L4TYPE. HÖFLE, H.-C.: Über die interne Struktur und die stratigraphische Stellung mehrerer Endmoränenwälle im Bereich der Nordheide bis östlich Lüneburg. JORDAN, H. & KOCKEL, F.: Die Leinetal-Struktur und ihr Umfeld -- Ein tektonisches Konzept für Südniedersachsen. -- S.GRAMANN, F. & LUPPOLD,F.-W: Zur Mikropaläontologie des oberen Jura im Autobahn-Einschnitt Uppen, östlich Hildesheim, und der Grenze Korallenoolith -- Kimmeridge in Niedersachsen. KLOSA, D.: Kornformbestimmung mit Hilfe moderner Bildanalysemethoden. ) (Geologische Jahrbuch Reihe A, Heft 126). GEOL12314 $25.00
- Lizzadro Museum of Lapidary Art. eight issues. 1970-1975. Fall - Winter, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973 - 74, 1974-75. Spring - Summer, 1971, 1972, 1974. (all softcover) Good condition. Some with light rubbing to covers. GEOL12712 $30.00
- Memorie di Scienze Geologiche gia Memorie degli Instituti di Geologia e Mineralogia dell'Universita di Padova. 263 pp. Pitagora Tecnoprint, Bologna 1979 (Hardback) good condition. (Proceedings of the 2nd Symposium Ivrea-Vebano Varallo Sesia (VC), Italy, June 5-10, 1978 ) (text in English) GEOL11189 $35.00
- (Monographies Regionales 2e Serie: Tunisie. Seven Pamphlets in a box. XIX Congres Geologique International. 1952. Good condition, box repaired. (No. 1. Castany, G. Paleogeographie, Tectonique et Orogenese de la Tunisie., No. 2. Gottis, C. & P. Sainfeld., Les Gites Metalleferes Tunisiens., No. 3. Castany, G., R. Degallier, & Ch. Domergue. Les Grands Problemes D'Hydrogeologie en Tunisie. No. 4. Gottis, C. & R. Strohl. Les Grands Barrages de la Tunisie., No. 5. Bolze, J., P. F. Burollet, & G. Castany. Le Sillon Tunisien., No. 6. Castany, G. Atlas Tunisien Oriental et Sahel. No. 7. "Domergue, C., E. Dumon, A. F. de Lapparent, & P. Lossel. Sud et Extreme-Sud Tunisiens.) GEOL11352 $40.00
- Publications of the Geological Survey 1879-1961. 457 pp. U. S. Dept. of the Interior. (1965). Softcover. Good condition, scuff mark on cover, ExLibrary.. GEOL12315 $12.00
- Abelson, Philip Hauge (Editor). Researches in Geochemistry. 511 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1959). Hardcover. Good condition, dj soiled and rubbed. (Reviews the present status of geochemical research, including that in nuclear geology in the United States). GEOL11353 $20.00
- Abelson, Philip Hauge (Editor). Researches in Geochemistry. 511 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1959). Hardcover. Good condition, dj soiled and rubbed. (Reviews the present status of geochemical research, including that in nuclear geology in the United States). GEOL11354 $20.00
- Ad Hoc Committee on Seismic Performance. Greene. Expected Seismic Performance of Buildings. 19 pp. Earthquake Engineering Research Institute. February, 1994. (Softcover) Very good condition. (EERI Publication SP-10 ) GEOL12392 $12.00
- Adams, Frank Dawson. The Origin of Springs and Rivers. An Historical Review. 16 pp. + Two plates. Fennia: 50. No. 1. 1928 ( Self wraps ) Good condition, light soil, light vertical crease. Writing on front. GEOL12455 $7.00
- Adams, R. D. Seismology and Related Research in New Zealand 1971 - 1974. 32 pp., New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Ind. Research, 1975 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (New Zealand Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research Information Series No. 110)(Seismological Observatory Bulletin S-218) GEOL10597 $12.00
- Addicott, Warren O. Neogene Biostratigraphy of Selected Areas in the California Coast Ranges. 109 pp. U. S. Department of the Interior. 1978. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (U. S. Dept. of the Interior Geological Survey Open-File Report 78-446). GEOL11359 $7.00
- Adkison, W. L. (Editor). Stratigraphic Cross Section of Paleozoic Rocks: Colorado to New York. 58 pp. Maps in pocket. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1966. Softcover. Gooc condition, ExLibrary. (Cross Section Publication 4). GEOL11361 $20.00
- Ahall, Darl Inge. Crustal Growth and Evolution of the Proterozoic Ostfold - Marstrand Belt, SW Sweden. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Geology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) GEOL10112 $12.00
- Ahrens, L. H., Frank Press, Kalervo Rankama et al editors. Physics and Chemistry of the Earth Volume 2. 259 pp. Pergamon Press, NY 1957. (Hardback) good condition covers mottled, in good condition but edge worn dust jacket. GEOL11549 $15.00
- Ahrens, L. H., Frank Press,; S. K. Runcorn. editors. Physics and Chemistry of the Earth Volume 5. 398 pp. Pergamon Press 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition No dustjacket. GEOL11550 $9.00
- Ahrens, L. H., Kalervo Rankama; S. K. Runcorn. editors. Physics and Chemistry of the Earth Volume 3. 464 pp. Pergamon press, NY 1959. (Hardback) Very good condition in good condition dust jacket. GEOL11552 $9.00
- Al-Shanti, Ahmad M. S. Oolitic Iron Ore Deposits in Wadi Fatima Between Jeddah and Mecca, Saudi Arabia. 51 pp + Maps in pocket. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Directorate General of Mineral Resources. Jiddah. 1966 (Hardback) Good condition, with covers very much spotted. (Mineral Resources bulletin # 2.) ( Directorate General of Mineral Resources. Jiddah. 1966) GEOL10865 $7.00
- Alexander, Richard D. Desmonesian Fusulinids of Northeastern Oklahoma. 67 pp. 4 plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1954. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular No. 31). GEOL11365 $15.00
- Allan, John A. Some Problems Relating to the Cretaceous and Jurassic Stratigraphy in Alberta. Pp. 117-125. Royal Society of Canada. 1923. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Vol. 17). GEOL11366 $5.00
- Allen, John R. L. Physical Processes of Sedimentation. 248 pp. American Elsevier Publishing Co., Inc. (1969). Hardcover. Very good condition, ExLibrary. (Earth Science Series, No. 1). GEOL11368 $15.00
- Allen, L. R. Activitiy at Ngauruhoe, April - May, 1948. Pp. 188-193. New Zealand Journal of Science and Technology. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (New Zealand Journal of Science and Technology, Section B, Vol. 30, No. 3). GEOL12316 $7.00
- Alwar, M. A. Anand. Geology and Structure of the Middle Derwent Valley. 13-24 pp. plus sheets 4774, 4873, 4874, &4875 Univ. of Tasmania Hobart 1960 (softcover) Good, ExLib, one chip on spine. Dept. of Geology Univ. of Tasmania Publication No. 80 (Reprinted with original Pagination, from The papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, Vol. 94) GEOL10476 $8.00
- American Association of Petroleum Geologist. Ancient Deltas. Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin. 226 pp. American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1976 (1976) (softcover) Good condition with some soil and water stains on bottom of the book. (AAPG Reprint Series No. 19) GEOL10689 $10.00
- American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Jurassic of the Gulf Coast: Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin. 2 vols. 214, 214 pp. Tulsa, Oklahoma: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1974 (Softcover.) Very Good Condition. (Vol. I: Regional Stratigraphy. Vol. II: Local Stratigraphy and Deposition.) (AAPG Reprint Series Nos. 12 and 13) GEOL12383 $40.00
- Amsden, Thomas W. Articulate Brachiopods of the Quarry Mountain Formation (Silurian), Eastern Oklahoma. 75 pp. 13 plates. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1978. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 125). GEOL11369 $10.00
- Amsden, Thomas W. Catalog of Fossils from the Hunton Group, Oklahoma. 63 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1956. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 38). GEOL11370 $12.00
- Amsden, Thomas W. Catalog of Middle and Upper Ordovician Fossils. 41 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1957. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 43). GEOL11371 $15.00
- Amsden, Thomas W. Late Ordovician and Early Silurian Articulate Brachiopods from Oklahoma, Southwestern Illinois, and Eastern Missouri. 154 pp. 28 plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1974. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 119). GEOL11372 $154.00
- Amsden, Thomas W. Stratigraphy and Paleontology of the Hunton Group in the Arbuckle Mountain Region: Part 5--Bois D'Arc Articulate Brachiopods. 110 pp., 14 Plates. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1958. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 82). GEOL12317 $15.00
- Amsden, Thomas W. Stratigraphy and Paleontology of the Hunton Group in the Arbuckle Mountains Region: Part VI Hunton Stratigraphy. 311 pp. 56 Figures, 17 Plates. 3 Panels in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1960. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 84). GEOL11374 $20.00
- Amsden, Thomas W. Stratigraphy of the Frisco and Sallisaw Formations. 121 pp., map. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1961. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 90). GEOL12318 $12.00
- Amsden, Thomas W. & William P. Ventress. Early Devonian Brachiopods of Oklahoma. 238 pp., 20 Plates. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1963. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 94). GEOL12320 $15.00
- Amstutz, G. C. and A,. J. Bernard. Ores in Sediments. 350 pp. Springer 1973 ( 1973 ) ( softcover ) Good condition with light edge wear and cover corners slightly curled. (VIII International Sedimentological Congress. Heidelberg, August 31 - Sept. 3, 1971 ) GEOL12529 $20.00
- Anderson, Gene. Coring and Core Analysis Handbook. 200 pp. The Petroleum Publishing Co. 1975. Hardcover. Good condition, slightly cocked, dj soiled. GEOL11381 $20.00
- Anderson, J. G. C. & T. R. Owen. The Structure of the British Isles. 162 pp. Pergamon Press, Oxford, (1968) (softcover) Good condition. GEOL10754 $15.00
- Anderson, Robert van Vleck. Geology in the Coastal Atlas of Western Algeria. 450 pp. 19 pl. 2 fig. Geological Society of America. 1936. Very Good, ExLibrary, with some cover edge spots. (GSA Memoir # 4) GEOL10299 $30.00
- Anderson, T. B., D. H. W. Hutton, W. E. A. Phillips et al. Field Guide to a Traverse in the North-Western Irish Caledonides. 50 pp. Geological Survey Of Ireland, 1978 (softcover) Good condition. (Guide Series No. 30) GEOL10598 $4.00
- Andersson, Hilbert. Paezellierung und Gemengelage Studien uber die Altere Kultur-Landschaft in Schonen. 169 pp. C. W. K. Gleerup, Lund 1960 (1959) (softcover) Good condition but spine slightly detached from top of book for three inches, Ex-Lib.. (Meddelande Fran Geografisk Institutet vid Stockholms Hogskola NR 122) GEOL10755 $20.00
- Andreis, Renato R. Petrografia Y Paleocorrientes de la Formacion Rio Negro (Tramo General Conesa - Boca del Rio Negro). 245-310 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1965 (softcover) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Geologia No. 36, Tomo 5) GEOL10690 $12.00
- Andresen, Marvin J. Geology and Petrology of the Trivoli Sandstone in the Illinois Basin. 31 pp. State of Illinois Department of Registration and Education. 1961. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 316, 1 pl., 15 figs.). GEOL11383 $8.00
- Andrewes, H. E. Oriental Carabidae (Coleoptera) Collected by H. R. H. Prince Leopold of Belgium in 1932. 2 pp. Musee royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique. 1933. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (QH, 3, B83b, Vol. 9, No. 25). GEOL11384 $5.00
- Applin, Paul L. & Esther R. Applin. Regional Subsurface Stratigraphy and Structure of Florida and Southern Georgia. Pp.1673-1751. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1944. Softcover. Good condition. (The Bulletin of The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Vol. 28, No. 12). GEOL11385 $9.00
- Arad, V.; M. Beytyh; Y. Bartov. The Dead Sea and its Surroundings. Bibliography of Geological Research. 111 pp. Geological Survey of Israel. 1984 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Special Publication No. 3.) GEOL12671 $10.00
- Armentrout, John M.; Mark R. Cole.; Harry Ferbest, Jr. Editors. Cenozoic Paleogeography of the Western United States. 335 pp. Pacific Section society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. (1979) Softcover. Good condition. (Pacific Coast Paleogeography symposium 3. Anaheim California March 14, 1979 ) GEOL12393 $12.00
- Armstrong, John E. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session. General Proceedings. 273 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Ottawa 1973 (softcover) good condition. GEOL10870 $9.00
- Attaya, James Samuel. Lafayette County Geology. 49 pp. Folding Map. University, Mississippi. 1951. Softcover. Very good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 71). GEOL11386 $12.00
- Atwood, Wallace. The Physiograhic Provinces of North America. 536 pp. plus map Ginn and Co., Boston (1940) (Hardback) Good condition. GEOL11070 $9.00
- Aubouin, Jean. Geosynclines. 335 pp. Elsevier Pub. Co., Amsterdam 1965 (Hardback) Good condition. (Developments in Geotectonics 1) GEOL11071 $12.00
- Ayala-Cast Anares, Agustin. Estudio de Algunos Microfosiles Planctonicos de las Calizas del Cretacico Superior de la Republica de Haiti. 41 pp.12 plates. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico. 1959. Softcover. Very good condition, ExLibrary. (Instituto de Geologia, Paleontologia Mexicana No. 4). GEOL11390 $10.00
- Baars, Donald L. Red Rock Country: The Geologic History of the Colorado Plateau. 264 pp. Doubleday/Natural History Press. 1972. Hardcover. Good condition, dj chipped. GEOL11391 $20.00
- Baer, James L. and Eugene Callaghan. Editors. Plateau - Basin and Range Transition Zone, Central Utah, 1972. v, 125 pp. Utah Geological Association. 1972. Softcover. Very good condition. GEOL11013 $12.00
- Bagg, Rufus Mather Jr. Pliocene and Pleistocene Foraminifera from Southern California. 153 pp. 28 plates. GPO 1912. Softcover. Rear cover missing, part of spine covering missing. Else good condition. (U. S. Geological Survey, Bulletin 513). GEOL11393 $15.00
- Bagg, Rufus Mather Jr. Pliocene and Pleistocene Foraminifera from Southern California. 153 pp. 28 plates. GPO 1912. Softcover. Very good codition. (U. S. Geological Survey, Bulletin 513). GEOL11394 $20.00
- Bagg, Rufus Mather Jr. Pliocene and Pleistocene Foraminifera from Southern California. 92 pp., 28 pl. U. S. Department of the Interior. 1912. Softcover. Spine taped. binding loose, complete. (U. S. Geological Survey, Bulletin 513). GEOL11392 $12.00
- Bailey, Edgar H., William P. Irwin, & David L. Jones. Franciscan and Related Rocks, and their Significance in the Geology of Western California. 177 pp. Maps in pocket. California Division of Mines and Geology. 1964. Softcover. Good condition, spine covering chipped. cover soil. (Bulletin 183). GEOL11398 $12.00
- Bailey, Edgar H., William P. Irwin, & David L. Jones. Franciscan and Related Rocks, and their Significance in the Geology of Western California. 177 pp. Californial Division of Mines and Geology. 1964. Softcover. Good condition, slightly cocked. Extraneous paper stick to front cover. (California Division of Mines and Geology, Bulletin 183). GEOL11397 $12.00
- Baillie, Andrew D. Devonian Geology of Lake Manitoba-Lake Winnipegosis Area. 72 pp. Maps in pocket. Manitoba Dept. of Mines and Natural Resources. 1951. Softcover. Good condition, outer soil, felttip marks on cover. ExLibrary (Publication 49-2). GEOL11399 $10.00
- Baillie, Andrew D. Devonian System of the Williston Basin Area. 105 pp. Box of Maps. Mines Branch Province of Manitoba. 1953. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. Felt tip marker lines on box. (Publication 52-2). GEOL11400 $30.00
- Baillie, Andrew D. Silurian Geology of the Interlake Area Manitoba. 82 pp. Map in pocket. Canada Department of Mines and Natural Resources. 1951. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. Felt tip marks on cover. (Mines Branch, Publication 50-1). GEOL11402 $12.00
- Baily, J. L. Jr., R. Pearl & P. Winsor. Variation in Goniobasis virginica and Anculosa carinata under Natural Conditions. III. Correlations, Shape of Shells, and Conclusions. 48-69 pp. Emil Haim & Co., Wien 1933 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib. ( III. Correlations, Shape of Shells, and Conclusions.) (Sonderabdruck aus Biologia Generalis, Band 9, 2. Halfte [Versluys-Festschrift]) GEOL10756 $8.00
- Balk, Robert. Structural Behavior of Igneous Rocks. 177 pp. 24 pl. 38 fig. Geological Society of America. 1937. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 5) GEOL10302 $20.00
- Ballman, Donald Lawrence. Geology of the Knight Peak Area, Grant County, New Mexico. 39 pp. New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology. 1960. Softcover. Very good condition. (State Bureau of Mines & Mineral Resources, Bulletin 70). GEOL11196 $5.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Geology page 1.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Send e-mail to: Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA. inquire@significantbooks.com