Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 10.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Geology list part #10.
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor general editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty-first Session Norden, Volume of Abstracts. 252 pp. 21st. International Geological Congress, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. GEOL10992 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor general editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty-first Session Norden, Part 2. Geological Results of Applied Geochemistry and Geophysics. 215 pp. 21st. International Geological Congress, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) Good condition. (17 of the 21 papers are in English) GEOL12736 $20.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Applied Geology. 93 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 20) (7 of 8 papers in English) GEOL11152 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Applied Geology. 93 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 20) (7 of 8 papers in English) GEOL11153 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Caledonian Orogeny. 163 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 19) (12 of 16 papers in English) GEOL11154 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Chronology and Climatology of the Quaternary. 157 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 4) (14 of 17 papers in English) GEOL11155 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Contributions to Discussions. 263 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (1963) (softcover) good condition, bottom corner pushed. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 27) (sections 1-21) GEOL11156 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Genetic Problems of Ores. 260 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 16) (18 of 24 papers in English) GEOL11157 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Genetic Problems of Uranium and Thorium Deposits. 164 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 15) (10 of 14 papers in English) GEOL11158 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Geochemical Cycles. 148 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 1) (10 of 15 papers in English) GEOL11159 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Geological Results of Applied Geochemical and Geophysics. 215 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 2) (17 of 21 papers in English) GEOL11160 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. International Paleontological Union. 123 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 22) (15 of 15 papers in English) GEOL11161 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. International Paleontological Union. 123 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 22) (15 of 15 papers in English) GEOL11162 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Late Pre-Cambrian and Cambrian Stratigraphy. 118 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 8) (10 of 14 papers in English) GEOL11163 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Ordovician and Silurian Stratigraphy and Correlations. 157 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 7) (15 of 15papers in English) GEOL11166 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Ordovician and Silurian Stratigraphy and Correlations. 157 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 7) (15 of 15 papers in English) GEOL11167 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Other Subjects. 294 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 21) (24 of 29 papers in English) (Subjects are: Planets, Glaciology and Glacial Geology, Regional Geology and Geomorphology, Petrography and Sedimentation, Paleontology and Stratigraphy, Miscellaneous.) GEOL11168 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Petrographic Provences, Igneous and Metamorphic Rocks. 451 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 13) (37 of 42 papers in English) GEOL11169 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Precambrian Stratigraphy and Corelations. 206 pp. plus chart International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 9) ( 15 of 19 papers in English) GEOL11170 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Pre-Quaternary Absolute age Determination. 45 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 4) (4 of 4 papers in English) GEOL11171 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Pre-Quaternary Micropaleontology. 143 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 6) (8 of 14 papers in English) GEOL11172 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Pre-Quaternary Micropaleontology. 2 copies 143 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 6) (8 of 14 papers in English) GEOL11173 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Proceedings of Sections 1-21, Supplementary Volume. 133 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (1961) (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 26) (9 of 11 papers in English) GEOL11174 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Regional and Structural Problems in Oil Geology. 123 pp. International Geological Congress, Et Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 11) (9 of 11 papers in English) GEOL11175 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Regional Paleogeography. 212 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 12) (15 of 20 papers in English) GEOL11176 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Structure of the Earths Crust and Deformation of Rocks. 454 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 18) (35 of 45 papers in English) GEOL11177 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Submarine Geology. 72 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 10) (7 of 9 papers in English) GEOL11178 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. Submarine Geology. 72 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 10) (7 of 9 papers in English) GEOL11179 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. The Cretaceous-Tertiary Boundary. 215 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 5) (15 of 22 papers in English) GEOL11180 $9.00
- Sorgenfrei, Theodor editor. The Cretaceous-Tertiary Boundary. 215 pp. International Geological Congress, Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, Copenhagen 1960 (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. (International Geological Congress Report of the 21st Session Norden, Part 5) (15 of 22 papers in English) GEOL11181 $9.00
- Sosman, Robert B. Evidence on the Intrusion-Temperature of Peridotites. Pp. 353-359. Carnegie Institute No. 985. 1938. Pamphlet. Very good condition. (American Journal of Science, V, Vol. 35-A). GEOL11722 $5.00
- Spalletti, Luis Antonio. Estructuras Sedimentarias de la Formacion Guandacol (Carbonico) Extremo sur de la Sierra de Maz, Provincia de la Rioja. 235-272 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1968 (softcover) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Seccion Geologia, Tomo 6) GEOL10736 $15.00
- Spieker, Edmund Maute. The Transition between the Colorado Plateaus and the Great Basin in Central Utah. 106 pp. Utah Geological Society. 1949. Softcover. Very good condition. (Guidebook to the Geology of Utah 4) GEOL11061 $12.00
- Spivey, R. C. Ostracodes from the Maquoketa Shale of Iowa. Pp. 163-175. Journal of Paleontology. 1939. Pamphlet. Good condition, staple stains. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 13, No. 2). GEOL12161 $5.00
- Spry, A. H. Precambrian Rocks of Tasmania PartIII, Mersey-Forth Area. 117-137 pp. Univ. of Tasmania 1958 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled (Univ. of Tasmania Dept. of Geology Publication No. 58) ( Reprinted from Papers & Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania Vol. 92) GEOL10566 $8.00
- Spry, A. H. Precambrian Rocks of Tasmania, Part 1, Dolerites of North-West Coast, Tasmania. 81-93 pp. Univ. of Tasmania, Hobart 1957 (softcover) Good ExLib. Dept. of Geology Univ. of Tasmania Publication No. 50 (Reprinted with original Pagination, from The papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, Vol. 91) GEOL10567 $8.00
- Spry, A. H. Precambrian Rocks of Tasmania, Part II, Mount Mary Area. 95-108 pp. plus sheet 3880 & 3 plates. Univ. of Tasmania, Hobart 1957 (softcover) Good ExLib. Dept. of Geology Univ. of Tasmania Publication No. 51 (Reprinted with orignal Pagination, from The papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, Vol. 91) GEOL10568 $10.00
- Spry, A. H. & R. J. Ford. A Reconnaissance of the Corinna-Pieman Heads Area- Geology. 1-7 pp. Univ. of Tasmania 1957 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled (Univ. of Tasmania Dept. of Geology Publication No. 24 ) ( Reprinted from Papers & Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania Vol. 91) GEOL10569 $5.00
- Spry, Alan. Precambrian Rocks of Tasmania, Part V, Petrology and Structure of the Frenchman's Cap Area. 105-127 pp. Univ. of Tasmania, Hobart 1963 (softcover) Good ExLib. Dept. of Geology Univ. of Tasmania Publication No. 129 (Reprinted with original Pagination, from The papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, Vol. 97) (Frenchman's Cap Area.) GEOL10570 $9.00
- Squires, Donald F. Relative Durations of the Tertiary Series and Stages in New Zealand. 137-140 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Geology & Geophysics 1960 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Geology & Geophysics" Vol. 3, No. 2, May 1960) GEOL10571 $4.00
- Staham, Ian. Earth Surface Sediment Transport. 184 pp. Clarendon Press. 1977 (1977 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL12591 $10.00
- Staley, W. W. Prospecting and Developing a Small Mine. 106 pp. Idaho Bureau of Mines and Geology. 1961 (Softcover) Good condition. (Bulletin 20) GEOL12719 $37.00
- Staley, W. W. Timbering and Support for Underground Workings for Small Mines. 54 pp. Idaho Bureau of Mines and Geology. 1962 (Softcover) About good condition, covers faded and corners curled. Clean inside. (Bulletin No. 21) GEOL12720 $30.00
- Stanton, Timothy W. Some Variations in Upper Cretaceous Stratigraphy. Pp. 55-70. Geological Society of America. 1912. Softcover. Good condition, stapled. GEOL11320 $5.00
- Staplin, F. L., W. G. Dow, C. W. D. Milner, et. al. How to Assess Maturation and Paleotemperatures. 289 pp. Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. 1982. Softcover. Good condition. (Short Course No. 7). GEOL12166 $20.00
- Stehli, Francis G. Notes on some Upper Paleozoic Terebratuloid Brachiopods. 97-111 pp. plus plate 20, Journal of Paleontology, 1962 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from the Journal of Paleontology Vol. 36, No. 1, January 1962) GEOL10851 $6.00
- Steinbrugge, Karl V., William A. Anderson, Charles C. Culver, et. al. Earthquake Hazards Reduction: Issues for an Implementation Plan. 231 pp. Office of Science and Technology Plan. 1978. Softcover. Good condition. GEOL12169 $12.00
- Steinmann, Gustav. Die Gruppe der Trigoniae pseudo-quadratae. Pp. 219-227. Neuen Jahrbuch fur Mineralogie. 1882. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Vol. 1). GEOL12170 $5.00
- Stephens, Frank. Notes on the Marine Pleistocene Deposits of San Diego County, California. Pp. 245-256. San Diego Society of Natural History. 1929. Pamphlet. Good condition. (San Diego Society of Natural History, Vol. 5, No. 16). GEOL12171 $8.00
- Stetson, H. C. & J. E. Upson. Bottom Deposits of the Ross Sea. 55-66 pp. Journal of Sedimentary Petrology,1937 (softcover) Good condition. (Journal of sedimentary Petrology Vol. 7 No. 2, pp. 55-66, Fig. 1, Tables 1 -4, August 1937. Contribution 130 of the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) GEOL10671 $5.00
- Stetson, Stephenson, Bassler, Cushman. Geology and Paleontology of the Georges Bank canyons. Parts I - IV. 339 - 440 pp. IN: Bulletin of the Geological Society of America. Vol. 47, No. 3. 1936. (Wraps) Very good condition. (complete issue of volume 47 No. 3 March 1936; is offered, pages 289 - 457 ) GEOL12652 $25.00
- Stevens, G. R. Geomorphology of the Hutt Valley, New Zealand. 297-327 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1957 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 38, No. 4, January 1957) ( Received for Publication, 6 September 1956) GEOL10572 $7.00
- Stevens, G. R. Hutt Valley Artesian System. 149-156 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 38, No. 3, November 1956) ( Received for Publication, 19 July 1956) GEOL10573 $4.00
- Stevens, G. R. Solifluxion Phenomena in the Lower Hutt Area. 279-296 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1957 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 38, No. 4, January 1957) ( Received for Publication, 17 September 1956) GEOL10574 $6.00
- Stevens, G. R. Stratigraphy of the Hutt Valley, New Zealand. 201-235 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 38, No. 3, November 1956) GEOL10575 $10.00
- Stevens, N. C. Triassic Volcanic Rocks of Agnes Water, Queensland. 147-155 pp. Univ. of Queensland Press, 1968 (softcover) Good. (Univ. of Queensland Papers Dept. of Geology Vol VI No. 6) GEOL10576 $5.00
- Stevenson, W. G. (Chairman). Tectonic History and Mineral Deposits of the Western Cordillera. 353 pp. Pocket of maps and diagrams. The Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy. 1966. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Special Volume No. 8). GEOL11322 $35.00
- Stewart, A. J. The Petrography, Structure, and Mode of Emplacement of the Cobaw Granite, Victoria. 275-317 pp. plus plates. Royal Soc. of Victoria, 1966 (softcover) Good, ExLib, small tear in top of spine. (Reprinted from Proc. Roy. Soc. Victoria, Vol. 79, Part 2.)(Issued separately, 21 September 1966) GEOL10577 $8.00
- Stockdale, Paris B. Lower Mississippian Rocks of the East-Central Interior. 248 pp. Geological Society of America. 1939 (Softcover) Good condition. (Special paper no. 22.) GEOL12684 $15.00
- Stolfa, Dr. L. Prospecting for Gold. 160 pp. plus index. Printed by the author. (1933) (Hardcover) Good condition with covers soiled. Pages edges toned. Owners rubber stamp throughout. (Pocket in back contains a checklist and sample Claim Forms) GEOL12721 $9.00
- Stormer, Leif. Planktonic Crustaceans from the Lower Didymograptus Shale (3b) of Oslo. Pp. 267-278. Norsk Geologisk Tidsskrift. 1937. Pamphlet. Good condition. GEOL12184 $6.00
- Stose, George W. Structure of the Honeybrook Uplift, Pennsylvania. Pp. 977-1000. Geological Society of America. 1937. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Bulletin of the Geological Society of America, Vol. 48). GEOL12185 $6.00
- Streckeisen, A. Geologie und Petrographie der Fluelagruppe (Graubunden). 239 pp. plus 6 plates & a fold out, Leeman & Co., Zurich 1928. (softcover) Good condition. (Separatabdruck aus "Schweizerische Mineralogisch und Petrographische Mitteilungen" Band 8, Heft 1, 1928) GEOL10737 $12.00
- Strimple, Harrell L. Late Desmoinesian Crinoids. 189 pp., 18 plates. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1961. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 93). GEOL11959 $15.00
- Strimple, Harrell L. Crinoids from the Oologah Formation. 75 pp. 9 Plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1962. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 60). GEOL12192 $12.00
- Strimple, Harrell L. The Genus Paragassizocrinus in Oklahoma. 37 pp. 3 Plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1960. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 55). GEOL12194 $15.00
- Strimple, Harrell L. Two New Species of Acrocrinus from the Pennsylvanian of Oklahoma. Pp. 900-904. 1 plate. American Journal of Science. 1940. Pamphlet. Stapled, edges frayed. (American Journal of Science, Vol. 247). GEOL12195 $4.00
- Strimple, Jarrell L. Mooreocrinus Boiwsheri, New Species from the Chester Series of Northeastern Oklahoma. [also contains] Hybocrinus Crinerensis, New Species form the Ordovician of Oklahoma. 128 - 132 pp. 1 Pl. American Journal of Science. Vol. 247. (Softcover, Stapled pages.) Good condition. Minor crease. GEOL12435 $7.00
- Strubin, Karl. Nerinea basileensis, Thurm., aus dem untern Hauptrogenstein der Umgebung von Basel. Pp. 5-10. Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. 1915. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Band 27, Heft 4). GEOL12196 $5.00
- Strubin, Karl. Uber Jurassische und Tertiare Bohrmuscheln im Basler Jura. Pp. 32-45. Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. 1913. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Band 24, No. 2). GEOL12197 $5.00
- Stumm, Erwin C. Corals of the Traverse Group of Michigan Part 11, Tortophyllum, Bethanyphyllum, Aulacophyllum, and Hallia. Pp. 135-155. University of Michigan. 1963. Pamphlet. Good ocndition, covers stained. (Museum of Paleontology The University of Michigan Vol. 18, No. 8). GEOL12198 $8.00
- Stumm, Erwin C. Growth Stages in the Middle Devonian Rugose Coral Species Hexagonaria Anna (Whifield) from the Traverse Group of Michigan. Pp. 105-108. One plate. University, Michigan. 1967. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Museum of Paleon., Vol. 21, No. 5). GEOL12199 $6.00
- Sturgeon, Bryon T. Summary of Investigations in Late Paleozoic Geology of Ohio. 99 - 113 pp. Oh Journal of Science. Vol. 79, No. 3. 1979 ( Self wraps.) Very good condition. ( Five page listing of literature cited. ) GEOL12593 $6.00
- Suggate, R. P. Puponga Coalfield. 539-559 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Vol. 37, No. 5, March 1956) GEOL10578 $6.00
- Suggate, R. P. The Moonlight Fault. 22-25 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1952 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 34, No. 1, July 1952) GEOL10579 $4.00
- Sumner, John S. Geophysics, Geologic Structures and Tectonics. 115 pg. Wm. Brown & Company. (1969) ( Hardback. Rebound from paperback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. ( A useful review of basic geophysics ) GEOL10073 $8.00
- Sundeen, S. W. Annotations of Selected Papers on the Mechanics of Igneous Invasion. 54 pp.+ 13 pp appendix.Typewriter script. National Research Council. 1935. Softcover. Good condition. GEOL11461 $10.00
- Suneson, Neil H. et al editors. Geology and Resources of the Frontal Belt of the Western Ouachita Mountains, Oklahoma. 196 pp. Oklahoma Geological Survey 1990 (softcover) good condition. (Special Publication 90-1) GEOL11183 $10.00
- Susuki, Takeo & William W. Lumsden. The Occurence of Sonoraspis Californica from East-Central Nevada. Pp. 233-239. Southern California Academy of Sciences. 1962. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Vol. 61, Pt. 4). GEOL12202 $6.00
- Sutherland, Patrick K. (Editor). Lower and Middle Pennsylvanian Stratigraphy in South-Central Oklahoma. 44 pp. Illustrated. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1982. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Guidebook 20). GEOL12205 $7.00
- Sutherland, Patrick K. & Walter L. Manger (Editors). Upper Chesterian-Morrowan Stratigraphy and the Mississippian-Pennsylvanian Boundary in Northeastern Oklahoma and Northwestern Arkansas. 185 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1977. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Society, Guidebook 18. Guidebook for Field Trip No. 5). GEOL12204 $12.00
- Suzuki, Jun & Masao Minato. On the Existence of Pebbles of Crystalline Schist in the Palaeozoics of the Kitakami Mountainland, Japan. 322-323 pp., Japan Academy, 1946 (softcover) Good condition. (From the Proceedings of the Japan Academy, Vol. 22 (1946), No. 10) GEOL10672 $4.00
- Svenson, Sven-Ake. Nasliden. A Volcanogenic Massive Sulfide Deposit in the Skellefte District of Northern Sweden. Doctoral Thesis: 81 pp. + 16 pp. Appendix. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Mineralogy and Petrology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1982) GEOL10133 $10.00
- Svensson, Cecilia. Properties of Heavy Rainfall in an East Asian Monsoon Catchment. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. 158 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Water Resource Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) GEOL10134 $12.00
- Sverdrup, H. U.; Helge Petersen; Fritz Loewe. (Three articles) 1) Ubersicht uber das Klima des Polarmeeres und des Kanakischen Archipels. 2) Klima der Kusten von Gronland. 3) Klima des Gronlandischen Inlandeises. 101 pp. Verlag von Gebruder Borntraeger. Berlin 1935 (1935 ) ( Hardbound ) Good condition. ExLibrary. (Handbuch der Klimatologie: Band II, Teil K. ) GEOL12517 $35.00
- Swain, Frederick M. & Philip M. Brown. Cretaceous Ostracoda from Wells in the Southeastern United States. 55 pp. 5 Plates. U. S. Dept. of the Interior. 1964. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (North Carolina Dept. of Conservation and Development, Bulletin No. 78). GEOL12206 $5.00
- Sweet, Walter C. & A. K. Miller. Ordovician Cephalopods from Cornwallis and Little Cornwallis Islands, District of Franklin, Northwest Territories. 86 pp. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. 1957. Softcover. Good condition, rear cover torn. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 38). GEOL12173 $15.00
- Swineford, Ada & John C. Frye. Petrographic Comparison of Pliocene and Pleistocene Volcanic Ash from Western Kansas. Pp. 1-32. University, Kansas Publ. 1946. Softcover. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Kansas, Bulletin 64). GEOL12208 $6.00
- Tanaka, Kaoru. Remarkable Glaciated Rocks found in the High Mountains of the Central Upland of Japan. 135-140 pp., Kobe Univ. 1936 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (Geographical Institute, Kobe University of Commerce) GEOL10673 $5.00
- Taneda, Sadakatu. Temperature Variation of Active Crater: Short Communication on the Naka-Dake Crater of the Aso Volcano. Pp. 57-64. Gological Institute, Kyushu University. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (TN 1, J 271 j, Vol. 47). GEOL11520 $6.00
- Tarling, Don & Maureen Tarling. Continental Drift. A Study of the Earth's Moving Surface. 140 pg. NY (1971) ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Easy to read presentation of a, then, revolutionary geological theory ) GEOL10075 $6.00
- Taylor, Dwight W. & Claude W. Hibbard. New Pleistocene Fauna. 23 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1955. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular No. 37). GEOL12212 $7.00
- Teichert, Curt. Permian Crinoid Calceolispongia. 132 pp. 26 pl. 24 fig. 14 tbl. Geological Society of America. 1949. Very Good. (GSA Memoir # 34) GEOL10361 $40.00
- Teixetira, A. J. De Silva. Os Solos Da Guine Portuguesa. Carta Geral. Caracteristicas, Formacao e Utilizacao. [The Soils of Potugese Guinea with a Map and Discussion of their Characteristics Formation and Use 397 pp. 90 photo Illusts., Maps & Charts. Lisboa 1962. Good condition. GEOL10463 $50.00
- Templeton, J. S. & H. B. Willman. Champlainian Series (Middle Ordovician) in Illinois. 260 pp. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1963. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary, some damage to spine covering. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Bulletin 89). GEOL12213 $20.00
- ten Brinke, Wilfried B.M. The Impact of Biological Factors on the Deposition of Fine-Grained Sediments in the Oosterschelde (The Netherlands) Doctoral Thesis: twelve papers plus an introductory paper. 252 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Utrecht Univ. The Netherlands. 1993) GEOL10135 $15.00
- Teruggi, Mario E. Sobre la Presencia de Analcima Sedimentaria en el Chubutiano del Codo del Rio Senguerr (Chubut). 193-217 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1962 (softcover) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Seccion Geologia, Tomo 5) GEOL10739 $9.00
- Teruggi, Mario E., Mario M. Mazzoni & Luis A. Spalletti. Sedimentologia de Las Gravas del Rio Sarmiento (Provincia de la Rioja). 77-146 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1971 (softcover) Good condition.. Ex-Lib. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Geologia No. 56, Tomo 7, paginas 77-146) GEOL10740 $15.00
- Tessensohn, Franz & Norbert W. Roland. Ganovex lll: Volume 2. German Antarctic North Victoria Land Expedition 1982/83. 321 pp. Maps in pocket. BGR. 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. GEOL11521 $25.00
- Texas State Historical Association. Santa Rita. The University of Texas Oil Discovery. 43 pp. Texas State Historical Assoc. (1958 printing ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. No dustjacket, name rubber stamped on endpaper. ( Illustrated by Tom Lea ) GEOL12520 $17.00
End of Geology page 10.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.