Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 10.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part #10.
- Hume, G. S. Petroleum Geology of Canada. 64 pp. Canada Department of Mines and Resources. 1944. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. Felt tip marks on cover. (Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 98, Geological Series No. 54). GEOL11790 $10.00
- Hume, G. S. The Lower Mackenzie River Area, Northwest Territories and Yukon. 118 pp. Maps in pocket. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. 1954. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Memoir 273). GEOL11791 $20.00
- Hurlburt, Corneius S. Jr. (Revised by) Dana's Manual of Mineralogy. 17th. Edition. 609 pg. Wiley (6th. printing, 1959) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed on edges. GEOL10111 $15.00
- Hyne, Norman J. (Editor). Limestones of the Mid-Continent. 440 pp. Tulsa Geological Society. 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition. GEOL11260 $15.00
- Iddings, Joseph P. The Problem of Volcanism. 273 pp. Illustrations. Yale University Press. 1914 (1917). Hardcover. Good condition. GEOL11931 $50.00
- Imlay, Ralph W. Correlation of the Jurassic Formations of North America, Exclusive of Canada: Chart 8c of a series. Pp. 953-992. Geological Society of America. 1952, 1962, 1967. Softcover. Very good condition. (Bulletin of the Geological Society of America Vol 63). GEOL11262 $8.00
- Irwin, Dennis. Subsurface Cross-Section of Colorado. 39 pp. Plus Maps , all in a box. Rocky Mountain Assoc. of Geologists. Good condition. (Rocky Mountain Assoc. of Geologists, Special Publication No. 2, With Maps). GEOL11794 $25.00
- Irwin, William H. Geology of the Rock Foundation of Grand Coulee Dam, Washington. Doctoral Thesis: pp. 1627-1650. The Geological Association of America, Vol. 49. 1938. Softcover. Very good condition. (Contributions from the Department of Geology Columbia University, Vol. 54, No. 5). GEOL11263 $5.00
- Jacobsen, Lynn. Petrology of Pennsylvanian Sandstones and Conglomerates of the Ardmore Basin. 144 pp. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1959. Hardcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 79). GEOL11796 $15.00
- Jaggar, T. A. Volcanoes Declare War. 166 pp. Paradise of the Pacific, Ltd. 1945. Hardcover. Good condition, Dj soiled and torn on edges. ( Descriptions of eruptions, photos, geographical info.) GEOL12133 $25.00
- Janssen, Raymond E. Leaves and Stems from Fossil Forest. 190 pp. Illustrations. Illinois State Museum 1939 ( softcover ) Cover scuffed and spine taped. interior clean. ( Popular Science series No. 1. ) GEOL12633 $8.00
- Jeffords, Russell M. Lophophyllid Corals from Lower Pennsylvanian Rocks of Kansas and Oklahoma. Pp. 185-260. 8 Plates. University, Kansas Publ. 1942. Softcover. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Kansas, Bulletin 41). GEOL11797 $12.00
- Jensen, Aage. Hydrothermal Alteration Along Thin Veinlets in the Ronne Granodiorite. 11 pp. 2 pl. Matematisk-Fysiske Meddelelser Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Bind 34, nr. 12. Kobenhavn. 1965 (Softcover) Good condition, rubber stamp on cover. GEOL12430 $10.00
- Jillson, Willard Rouse. Contributions to Kentucky Geology. An Indexed Collection of all the Shorter Papers and Reports of the State Geologists Written during he Year 1919 on the Mineral Resources of the Commonwealth. First Edition. 266 pp 65 photogrpahs, maps, and diagrams. Department of Geology and Forestry. Frankfort 1920 (1920 ) ( Hardback ) Good conditionTight and sturdy. ( Series five bulletin IV ) GEOL12522 $15.00
- Jillson, Willard Rouse. Economic Papers on Kentucky Geology. 304 pp. University of Kentucky College of Arts and Sciences. 1921. Hardcover. Front hinge cracked. Covers rubbed. (Kentucky Geological Survey, Series 6, Vol. 2). GEOL11798 $20.00
- Jillson, Willard Rouse. Geological Research in Kentucky: A summary account of the several geological surveys of Kentucky, including a complete list of their publications and a general bibliography of 806 titles pertaining to Kentucky geology. First Edition. 228 pp. Frankfort: Kentucky Geological Survey, 1923 (1923) Hardcover. Good Condition. medium wear at top and bottom of spine and on corners, scuff mark on back cover.. (Kentucky Geological Survey Series 6, Vol. 15) GEOL12379 $25.00
- Jillson, Willard Rouse. Natural Gas in Western Kentucky. 190 pp. University of Kentucky. 1931. Hardcover. Good condition, a few cover spots. (Kentucky Geological Survey, Series 6, Vol. 38). GEOL11799 $25.00
- Jillson, Willard Rouse. New Oil Pools of Kentucky. 394 pp. The Kentucky Geological Survey. 1926 (1927). Hardcover. Good condition, some cover spots. (The Kentucky Geological Survey, Series Six, Vol. 12) (First edition one of 1500 copies.) GEOL11800 $17.00
- Jillson, Willard Rouse. Oil Field Stratrigraphy of Kentucky. A Systematic Presentation of the Several Oil Sands of the State as Interpreted from Twelve Hundred New nd Detailed Well Records. 738 pp. Kenticky Geological Survey. 1922 ( 1922 ) Good condition, tight and sturdy with very minor edge sear. ( Kentucky Geological Survey Series 6 Volume 3 ) GEOL12521 $25.00
- Jillson, Willard Rouse. Pliocene Deposits of the Lower Kentucky River Valley. 15 pp. Roberts Printing Co. 1947. Softcover. Very good condition. GEOL11267 $15.00
- Jillson, Willard Rouse. The Oil and Gas Resources of Kentucky. 630 pp. University of Kentucky. (1919). Hardcover. Good condition, cover spots, binding a little loose. (Kentucky Geological Survey, Series 5, Bulletin 1). GEOL11801 $25.00
- Jin, J., W. G. E. Caldwell, & B. S. Norford. Early Silurian Brachiopods and Biostratigraphy of the Hudson Bay Lowlands, Manitoba, Ontario, and Quebec. 221 pp. Canada Geological Commission. 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 457). GEOL11268 $25.00
- Johnson, Douglas Wilson. A Recent Volcano in the San Francisco Mountain Region, Arizona. Pp. 1-6. Geographical Society of Philadelphia. 1907. Pamphlet. Very good condition, ExLibrary. (G 3, G 29, Vol. 5, No. 3). GEOL11747 $9.00
- Johnson, Helgi & Bennett L. Smith (Editors). The Megatectonics of Continents and Oceans. 282 pp. Rutgers University Press. (1970). Hardcover. Good condition, dj rubbed and chipped. GEOL11802 $20.00
- Johnson, J. Harlan. A Resume of the Paleozoic Stratigraphy of Colorado. 109 pp. Colorado School of Mines. 1945. Softcover. Good condition. (Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 40, No. 3). GEOL11269 $9.00
- Johnson, J. Harlan. Paleozioc Stratigraphy of the Sawatch Range, Colorado. Pp. 303-378. The Geological Society of America. 1944. Softcover. Very good conditon. (The Geological Society of America, Vol. 55). GEOL11270 $10.00
- Johnson, J. Harlan. The Benton Fauna of Eastern Colorado and Kansas and its Recorded Geologic Range. Pp. 193-196. Journal of Paleontology. 1930. Pamphlet. Good condition. (The Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 4, No. 2). GEOL11807 $5.00
- Johnson, J. Harlan & B. F. Howell. A New Cretaceous Calcareous Alga from Kansas. Pp. 632-633. Journal of Paleontology. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 22, No. 5, Pl. 93). GEOL11803 $4.00
- Johnson, J. Harlan & Bernard J. Ferris. Eocene Algae from Florida. Pp. 762-766. Journal of Paleontology. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 22, No. 6). GEOL11804 $5.00
- Johnson, J. Harlan & W. Alan Stewart. Eocene Coralline Algae from the Meganos Formation, California. Pp. 130-136. Journal of Paleontology. 1953. Pamphlet. Good condition, 3 inch water stain to cover. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 27, No. 1). GEOL11805 $7.00
- Johnson, M.R.W. & F.H. Stewart. Eds. The British Caledonides. 280 pg. Oliver & Boyd (1963) GD ExLib GEOL10100 $35.00
- Johnstone, D., M. A. Condon, & P. E. Playford. Stratigraphy of the Lower Murchison River Area and Yaringa North Station, Western Australia. Pp. 13-16. University of Western Australia. 1958. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 41, Part 1). GEOL11808 $5.00
- Jones, Olive M. Bibliography of Colorado Geology and Mining: From the Earliest Explorations to 1912. 493 pp. The Smith-Brooks Printing Co. 1914. Hardcover. Good condition, slight dulling of covers. Library stamp inside but not outside. (Colorado State Geological Survey, Bulletin 7). GEOL11810 $75.00
- Jones, Verner. Spring Hill Gold Deposit, Near Helena, Montana 544 - 559 pp. Economic Geology. Vol. XXIX, No. 6, 1934 ( Self Wraps ) Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL12486 $10.00
- Jones, Walter B. Bauxite Deposits of Alabama. 94 pp. University, Alabama. 1940. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Geological Survey of Alabama, Bulletin 47). GEOL11811 $10.00
- Jongmans, W. J. et. al. Section Chairmen. Le Paleozoique Nord-Africain et Ses Correlations Avec Celui Des Autres Regions Du Monde. [The Paleozoic of North Africa and its Correlation with Other Regions of the World.] 183 pp. Fascicule II. 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Good Condition (18 papers, 4 in English.) GEOL10421 $12.00
- Jordan, Louise. Subsurface Stratigraphic Names of Oklahoma. 220 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1957. Hardcover. Good condition, covers spotted. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Guide Book 6). GEOL11813 $14.00
- Jordan, Reiner. Editor. Zum Ober-Bathonium (Mittlerer Jura) im Raum Hildesheim, Nordwestdeutschland Mega- und Mikropalaontologie, Biostratigraphie. 323 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Reihe A, Heft 121. Hannover 1990 (softcover) Very good condition in Very good condition dust jacket, with front cover slightly warped. GEOL10884 $25.00
- Kager, Dorsey. Oil-Field Practice. First edition. 310 pp. McGraw Hill Book company. 1921 (1921) (Flexible covers) Very good condition but for 1/2 inch scrape of outer hinge and with very light toning to page edges. No dust jacket. GEOL10711 $20.00
- Kahle, Charles F. editor. Plate Tectonics - Assesments and Reassessments. 514 pp. American Assoc. of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa OK 1974 (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition with page edges browning. (American Association of Petroleum Geologists Memoir 23) GEOL11104 $10.00
- Kahle, Charles F. editor. Plate Tectonics - Assesments and Reassessments. 514 pp. American Assoc. of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa OK 1974 (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition with page edges browning. (American Association of Petroleum Geologists Memoir 23) GEOL12669 $10.00
- Kaiser, W. R. Fossil Energy: Proceedings Gulf Coast Lignite Conference; Geology, Utilization, and Enviromental Aspects. 276 pp. Dept. of Energy, (1978) ( softcover) good condition. (Report of Investigations No. 90) (Work performed under contract No. EX-76-X-01-7615, Univ. of Texas at Austin Bureau of Economic Geology) GEOL10932 $7.00
- Kaplan, Joseph & Charles A. Barth. Chemical Aeronomy. Pp. 105-112. National Academy of Sciences. 1958. Pamphlet. Very good condition, ExLibrary. (National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 44, No. 2). GEOL11814 $5.00
- Kay, Fred H., Albert D. Brokaw, Stuart St. Clair, et. al. Oil Investigations in Illinois in 1916. 80 pp. Maps. University, Illinois. 1917. Hardcover. Good condition. Externally dull. (State Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 35). GEOL11815 $10.00
- Kay, Marshall. North American Geosynclines. 143 pp. 16 pl. 20 fig. Geological Society of America. 1951. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 48) GEOL10333 $30.00
- Kear, David. Geology of the Upper Owen River Area, Nelson. 258-267 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 36, No. 3, November 1954) ( Received for Publication, 17 September 1954) GEOL10533 $5.00
- Kear, David. Mesozoic and Lower Tertiary Stratigraphy and Limestone Deposits, Torehi, Coromandel. 107-114 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1955 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 37, No. 2, September 1955) ( Received for Publication, 6 May 1955) GEOL10534 $5.00
- Kear, David. The Geological History of the Waikato Basin. 1 pp., New Zealand Society of Soil Science, 1958 (1 leaf) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from New Zealand Society of Soil Science, Proceedings, Vol. 3, 1958, ) GEOL10640 $4.00
- Keen, A. Myra. Nomenclatural Units of the Pelecypod Family Cardiidae. 4 pp. Musee royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique. 1937. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (QH, 3, B83b, Vol. 13, No. 7). GEOL11816 $5.00
- Keen M. J. An Introduction to Marine Geology. 218 pg. Pergamon. (1968) ( Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. The text is clean an d the book is sturdy. ( Illustrated and one fold out chart illustrating continental drift ) GEOL10036 $10.00
- Keevil, N. B.; A. W. Jolliffe; E. S. Larsen. The Distribution of Helium and Radioactivity in Rocks. IV. Helium Age Investigations of Diabase and GRanodiorites from Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada. 16 pp. American Journal of Science 240.12 (Dec. 1942): 831-846. (Softcover) Very good condition but for markings on front cover and edges browned. (Contributions from the Department of Mineralogy and Petrography Harvard University 255) GEOL10933 $9.00
- Keevil, N. B.; A. W. Jolliffe; E. S. Larsen. The Distribution of Helium and Radioactivity in Rocks. IV. Helium Age Investigations of Diabase and GRanodiorites from Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada. 16 pp. American Journal of Science 240.12 (Dec. 1942): 831-846. (Softcover) Very good condition. Cover partially browned. Rubber stamp on rear cover. (Contributions from the Department of Mineralogy and Petrography Harvard University 255) GEOL12660 $12.00
- Kelley, Vincent C. Regional Tectonics of the Colorada Plateau and Relationship to the Origin and Distribution of Uranium. 120 pp. Pocket with maps. University, New Mexico Press. 1955. Softcover. Good condition. (University, New Mexico Publications in Geology, No. 5). GEOL11818 $15.00
- Kellum, Lewis B. Cretaceous Invertebrates of the Aurora Limestone. Pp. 205-231. 6 Plates. Michigan Academy of Science, Arts, and Letters. 1956. Pamphlet. Very good condition, ExLibrary. (Papers of the Mich. Acad. of Sci. Arts & Letters, Vol. 41, 1955 Meeting). GEOL11820 $6.00
- Kellum, Lewis Burnett. Chairman of the Symposium. El Sistema Cretacico. Un Symposium El Cretacico En El Hemisferio Occidental Y Su Correlacion Mundial. Tomo 1. Etapas Y Correlacion - Europa. [The Cretaceous System. A Symposium on the Cretaceous of the Western Hemisphere and its World Correlations. Volume 1. General studies of Cretaceous Correlation. And Studies in Europe.] 522 pp. Illustrations. Intern, Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1959. Softcover. Good condition. Papers presented at the 20th. International Geological Congress. 29 papers, 13 in English. Vol. 1 only of this Symposium.) GEOL10422 $20.00
- Kellum, Lewis Burnett. Chairman of the Symposium. El Sistema Cretacico. Un Symposium El Cretacico En El Hemisferio Occidental Y Su Correlacion Mundial. Tomo 2. Africa, Asia, Lejano Oriente. [The Cretaceous System. A Symposium on the Cretaceous of the Western Hemisphere and its World Correlations. Volume 2. Africa, Asia and Far East.] 420 pp. Illustrations. 20th. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1959. Softcover. Very Good condition. (Papers presented at the 20th. International Geological Congress. 21 papers, 4 in English. Vol. 2 only of this Symposium.) GEOL10423 $15.00
- Kelly, Sherwin F. The Role of Geophysics in the Exploration for Gold. 7 pp. Reprinted from: Canadian Mining Journal. March, 1935. ( Self wraps ) Good condition, Exlibrary, Horizontal crease. ( A short discussion of the history of resistive methods in Canada with some examples. ) GEOL12487 $9.00
- Kemp, James F. The Ground Waters. 22 pp. Contributions from the Geological Department of Columbia University. Vol. XXIII, No. 15. 1913. ( Wraps ) Very good condition with some pencil markings within the text. GEOL12488 $7.00
- Kern, Marshall K. An Investigation of Mississippi Iron Ores. 77 pp. University of Mississippi. 1963. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi Geological, Economic and Topographical Survey, Bulletin 101). GEOL11468 $4.00
- Kerr, Paul F. Tungsten Mineralization in the United States. 241 pp.23 pl. 34 fig. Geological Society of America. 1946. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 15) GEOL10334 $37.00
- Kerr, Paul F. & J. L. Kulp. Reference Clay Localities--United States. 90 pp. Columbia University Press. 1949. Softcover. Good condition, comb bound. (American Petroleum Institute Project 49, Preliminary Report No. 2). GEOL11823 $15.00
- Kesling, Robert V. Hydropores in Edrioasteroids. 139-192 pp. XIII Plates. Museum of Paleontology. University of Michigan. Vol. XV, No.8, 1960 ( Pamphlet) Covers missing, otherwise good condition. GEOL12634 $10.00
- Khudoley, K.M. & A.A. Meyerhoff. Paleogeography and Geological History of Greater Antilles. 199 pp. Geological Soc. of Amer 1971 (1971) (Hardback) Very good dust jacket Good Speckled front cover and slightly chipped (Geological Society of America Memoir 129) GEOL10220 $12.00
- Ki-suk, Lee East Sea in world Maps. 126 pp. Profusely illustrated. Society for the East Sea. Seoul (2002 ) ( Softcover ) Very good condition except that the top portion is a little bent. (This book provides considerable support for those that believe The Sea of Japan should be referred to as The East Sea. ) GEOL12635 $25.00
- Kibblewhite, A. C. The Acoustic Detection and Location of an Underwater Volcano. Pp. 178-199. New Zealand Journal of Science. 1966. Pamphlet. Very good condition, ExLibrary. (Q 1, N 481, Vol. 9, No. 1). GEOL11487 $8.00
- Kibblewhite, A. C. & R. N. Denham. The Bathymetry and Total magnetic Field of the South Kermadec Ridge Seamounts. 52-67 pp. including maps, New Zealand Journal of Science, 1967 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib, stapled. (Reprinted from New Zealand Journal of Science, Vol. 10, No. 1, March 1967) GEOL10641 $8.00
- Kilmurray, Jorge O., & A. M. Inguez Rodriguez. Los Gneises Escapoliticos de las Ramaditas Villa Union (Provincia de la Rioja). 13-29 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1968 (softcover) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Seccion Geologia, Tomo 7, paginas 1-11) GEOL10716 $7.00
- Kindle, E. M. Recent and Fossil Ripple-Mark. 121 pp. Canada Dept. of Mines. 1917. Softcover. Good condition, some of spine covering chipped off. ExLibrary. (Geological Survey, Museum Bulletin No. 25). GEOL11824 $12.00
- Kindle, Edward. Role of Facies in Stratographic Paleontology. 409-430 pp. Geological Society of America, 1934 (softcover) Good condition. (From Proceedings of the Geological Society of America for 1933) GEOL10796 $7.00
- King, Lester. The Geology of the Cango caves, Oudtshoorn, C. P. 457 - 468 pp. Transactions of the royal Society of South Africa. Vol. XXXIII. Part IV. 1952 ( Wraps ) Good condition, vertical crease writing on cover, else clean. GEOL12489 $15.00
- King, Lester C. The Geology of Pietermaritzburg and Environs. 34 pp. Authority of the Honourable the Minister of Mines, South Africa. 1948. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary, stapeled. GEOL11825 $10.00
- King, Philip, Francis G. Stehli, H. J. McCunn, et. al. Leonardian Facies of the Sierra Diablo Region West Texas: Guidebook 1962 Field Trip. 148 pp. Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. 1962. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Permian Basin Section, Publication 62-7). GEOL11826 $22.00
- King, William Roy. ed. Pre-Permian Handbook of the Hugoton Embayment. 212 pp. Liberal Geological Society. 1956. (Hardback) Very good condition. GEOL11043 $25.00
- Kingma, J. T. The Tectonic History of New Zealand. 1-55 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Geology & Geophysics 1959 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Geology & Geophysics" Vol. 2, No. 1, February 1959. GEOL10537 $12.00
- Kinkel, A. R. Jr. & Wayne E. Hall. Geology of the Shasta King Mine Shasta County, California. 11 pp. Map in npocket. State of Calif. Dept. of Natural Resources. 1951. Softcover. Good condition. (Division of Mines, Special Report 16). GEOL11828 $10.00
- Kirk, Edwin. A Revision of the Genus Stefanocrinus. Pp. 259-264. Illustrated. Washington Academy of Sciences. 1943. Pamphlet. Good condition, with edge tears. (Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, Vol. 33, No. 9). GEOL11830 $10.00
- Kirk, Edwin. Cribanocrinus, A New Rhodocridoid Genus. 13-16 pp. Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, 1944 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences Vol. 34, No. 1, January 15, 1944) GEOL10798 $5.00
- Kirk, Edwin. Seven New Genera of Carboniferous Crinoidea Inadunata. Pp. 321-334. Washington Academy of Sciences. 1940. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, Vol. 30, No. 8). GEOL11834 $7.00
- Kirk, Edwin. Two new genera of Carboniferous inadunate crinoids. Pp. 469-473. Washington Academy of Sciences. 1939. Pamphlet. Good condition, stapled. (Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, Vol. 29, No. 11). GEOL11835 $4.00
- Kitts, David B. A Pliocene Vertebrate Fauna from Ellis County, Oklahoma. 27 pp. 1 Plate. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1957. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Society, Circular 45). GEOL11836 $15.00
- Kitts, David B. Cenozoic Geology Ellis County, Oklahoma. 30 pp. Map in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1965. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 69). GEOL11837 $10.00
- Kitts, David B. Cenozoic of Roger Mills County, Oklahoma. 47 pp.Map in pocket. 2 plates, 11 figures. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1959. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 48). (Vetebrate fossils included.) GEOL11838 $10.00
- Kleinpell, Robert M & C. R. Haller. The Miocene Stratigraphy of California Revisited. And Pliocene Biostratigraphy of California. 349 pp. 26 Plates & 18 Plates. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. (1980). Softcover. Good condition. ( AAPG Studies in Geology No. 11). GEOL11839 $25.00
- Klement, Karl W., Ed H. McGlasson, Kenneth O. Seewald, et. al. Guadalupe Mts. Hueco Mts. Franklin Mts. Geology of the Carlsbad Caverns. Delaware Basin Exploration. 170 pp. West Texas Geological Society. 1969. Hardcover. Good condition, covers faded. (West Texas Geological Society Guidebook, No. 68-55a). GEOL11840 $25.00
- Klement, Karl W., Neal R. Bullington, E. H. McGlasson, et. al. Geology of the Carlsbad Caverns Delaware Basin Exploration: Guadalupe Mts., Hueco Mts., & Franklin Mts. 170 pp. Illustrated. Map in pocket. West Texas Geological Society. 1969. Hardcover. Good condition with slight external fading. (West Texas Geological Society Guidebook, No. 68-55a). GEOL11841 $25.00
- Kline, Virginia Harriett. Clay County: Fossils. Midway Foraminifera and Ostracoda. 98 pp.8 plates. University of Mississippi. 1943. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 53). GEOL12193 $12.00
- Knopf, Eleanora Bliss. Structural Petrology. 270 pp. 27 pl. 81 fig. Geological Society of America. 1938. Very Good. (GSA Memoir # 6) GEOL10336 $30.00
- Knopoff, Leon, Charles Drake, & Pembroke Hart. The Crust and Upper Mantle of the Pacific Area. 522 pp. Amer. Geophysical Union, Washington DC 1968 (1968) (Hardback) Good condition but pages browning. (Amer. Geophysical Union Monograph 12. NAS Nat. Research Council Pub 1687) GEOL10169 $8.00
- Knusden, K. L. Elsterian and Holsteinian Foraminiferal Faunas from the Wacken Clay Pit, Schleswig-Holstein, NW Germany. 14 pp. 4 fig. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 114. Hannover 1989. (Softcover) Very good condition. GEOL10935 $10.00
- Kobayashi, T. & M. Nakano. On the Pterotrigoniinae. Pp. 219-238. Japanese Journal of Geology & Geography. 1957. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Japanese Journal of Geology & Geography, Vol. 28, No. 4). GEOL11845 $7.00
- Koening, John W. (Editor). The Stratigraphic Succession in Missouri. 185 pp. State of Missouri Department of Business & Administration. 1961. Hardcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey and Water Resources, Vol. XL, Second Series). GEOL11274 $20.00
- Koroher, Raymond P. & Jewell J. Kirby. Upper Cambrian and Lower Ordovician Rocks in Kansas. 140 pp. Maps in pocket. University, Kansas Publ. 1948. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (State Geological Survey of Kansas, Bulletin 72). GEOL11847 $8.00
- Koster, Erhard. Granulometrische und Morphometrische Messmethoden. an Mineralkornern, Steinen und Sonstigen Stoffen. 336 pp. Ferdnand Enke. 1964 (1964) Hardback. Good condition, dust jacket torn and soiled. (21 pages of literature references.) GEOL12415 $22.00
- Kottlowski, F. E. Origin of Evaporites: Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin. 208 pp. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1971. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (AAPG Reprint Series No. 2). GEOL11850 $15.00
- Kottlowski, Frank E. Paleozoic and Mesozoic Strata of Southwestern and South-Central New Mexico. 100 pp. New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology. Good condition. (Bulletin 79). GEOL11851 $7.00
- Kottlowski, Frank E. , Editor. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Origins of Evaporites. Selected Papers Reprinted From AAPG Bulletin. 208 pp. AAPG 1971 (1971, 1979) (softcover) Very good condition. ( AAPG Reprint Series No. 2) GEOL11554 $12.00
- Kovach, Robert L. & Amos Nur (Editors). Proceedings of the Conference on Tectonic Problems of the San Andreas Fault System. 493 pp. Stanford University Publications. 1973. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Geological Sciences Vol. 13). GEOL11852 $25.00
- Krey, Frank. Structural Reconnaissance of the Mississippi Valley Area from Old Monroe, Missouri, to Nauvoo, Illinois. 86 pp. Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines. 1924. Hardcover. Good condition. (In co-operation with Illinois Geological Survey, Vol. 18, Second Series). GEOL11275 $30.00
- Krey, Frank. Structural Reconnaissance of the Mississippi Valley Area from Old Monroe, Missouri, to Nauvoo, Illinois. 86 pp. Maps in pocket. University, Illinois. 1924. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (State Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 45). GEOL11853 $15.00
- Krumbein, W. C> Shales and their Enviromental Significance. 101 - 108 pp., Sedimentary Petrology, 1947 (softcover) Good condition. (Journal of Sedimentary Petrology , Vol. 17, No. 3, December 1947) GEOL10643 $4.00
- Krumme, George W. Stratigraphic Significance of Limestones of the Marmaton Group (Pennsylvanian, Desmoinesian) in Eastern Oklahoma. 67 pp. 40 figures.University of Oklahoma Norman. 1981. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 131). GEOL11855 $10.00
- Kuc, M. Fossil Statoblasts of Chistatella Mucedo Cuvier in the Beaufort Formation and in Interglacial and Postglacial Deposits of the Canadian Arctic. 12 pp. Geological Survey of Canada, Paper 72-28. 1973. ( pamphlet ) Good condition. GEOL12636 $5.00
- Kvalheim, Aslak editor. Geochemical Prospecting in Fennoscandia. 350 pp. Interscience Pub. 1967 (1967) (Hardback) Good condition, Scandanavia written on front Cover in black marker. GEOL10172 $9.00
- Kvenvolden, Keith A. (Editor). Geochemistry and the Origin of Life. 422 pp. Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc. (1974). Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Benchmark Papers in Geology). GEOL11861 $35.00
- La Rocque, Aurele. Pleistocene Mollusca Of Ohio. Part 3. of 4. xxiv, 357-553 pp. Division of Natural Resources, Ohio Geological Survey. 1968 (Softcover) Very good condition but for owners name rubber stamped on page edges. (Bulletin 62 part 3) GEOL12702 $16.50
- Ladd, Harry S. Report of the Committee on Marine Ecology as Related To Paleontology. 58 pp. National Research Council. 1942. Softcover. Good condition, edges browning. GEOL11862 $10.00
- Laing, A. C. M. Note on Kerikeri Basalt (Sheet N11). page 468. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 35, No. 6, May 1954) GEOL10539 $6.00
- Laing, A. C. M. Note on Tsunamis Reaching New Zealand. 470-472 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 35, No. 6, May 1954) ( Received for Publication, 19 March 1954) GEOL10540 $7.00
- Lamar, J. E. Refractory Clays in Calhoun and Pike Counties, Illinois. 43 pp. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1931. Pamphlet. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations No. 22). GEOL11864 $6.00
- Landes, Kenneth K. Volcanic Ash Resources of Kansas. 58 pp. University, Kansas. 1928. Softcover. Good condition, edges browned, rear cover detached. (Bulletin of the University, Kansas, Bulletin 14, Vol. 29, No. 8). GEOL11867 $8.00
- Landon, Robert E. Date of Recent Volcanism in Colorado. Pp. 20-24. American Journal of Science. 1933. Pamphlet. Good condition. (From American Journal of Science, Vol. 25). GEOL11471 $6.00
- Lang, Harold R. Late Cretaceous Biostratigraphy of the Southeastern Los Angeles Basin. 15 pp. California Division of Oil and Gas. Sacramento (1978, 1981) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Report no. TR20) GEOL12649 $9.00
- Lang, Richard. Klassifikation und periodizitat der Tektonischen und Kryptovulkanischen Beben. 776 - 838 pp. Neuen Jahrbuch Fur Mineralogie, Geologie une Palaontologie.Bellage-Band XXXV. 1913 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12559 $12.00
- Langston, Wann, Jr. A Fossil Ray, Possibly Myledanphus ( Elasmobranchii: Batoidea ) from the Late Cretaceous Oldman Formation of Western Canada. vii, 15 pp. Illustrations. National Museums of Canada. ( 1970) ( Softcover ) Very good condition ) ( Publications in Palaeontology, No. 6 ) GEOL12637 $8.00
- Langston, Wann, Jr. Fossil Vertebrates and the Late Palaeozoic Red Beds of Prince Edward Island. 36 pp. Illustrated. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 187. Geological Series No. 56. 1963 ( Softcover ) Good condition. GEOL12638 $8.00
- Lapham, Davis M. & Alan R. Geyer. Common Rocks and Minerals of Pennsylvania. 27 pp. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. of Environmental Resources Bureau of Topograghic & Geologic Survey. 1973, 1970, 1968, 1967, 1965, 1963, 1962. Softcover. Very good condition. (Educational Series No. 1). GEOL11279 $6.00
- Largfaiolli, Tullio.; Edoardo Semenza Studi Geologici sulla zona della Giunzione Cadorina ( Cadore orientale ) 157 - 199 pp. Map in pocket. Studi Trentini di Scienze Naturali. XLIII, N. 1. Trento 1966. ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12560 $10.00
- Laverdiere, J. W. Bedded Limestones in the Levis Formation. Pp. 71-83. Royal Society of Canada. 1949. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Vol. 43, Sect. 4, Series 3). GEOL11868 $5.00
- Laws, C. R. A New Fossil Cirrepede from New Zealand Miocene Beds. Pp. 151-152. Royal Society of New Zealand. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Q, 93, N48t, Vol. 77, Pt. 1). GEOL11869 $4.00
- Le Blanc, Rufus editor. Regional Aspects of Carbonate Deposition. 178 pp. Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists 1957 (softcover) good condition. (Special Publication No. 5) GEOL10938 $4.00
- Le Conte. Elements of Geology. 667 pg. NY 1908 5th . ED. ExLib, Edgewear, Hinge repair. Complete, Tight. GEOL10040 $25.00
- Leclere, A. Etude Chimique du Granite de Flamanville. 35 pp. Library Polytechnique, Paris 1906 (softcover) Good condition. (Ministere des travaux Publics, Bulletin des Services de la Carte Geologique de la France et des Topographies Souterraines N0. 113, Tome 17, 1905-1906) GEOL10800 $10.00
- Leighton, Morris M. & H. B. Willman. Loess Formations of the Mississippi Valley. Pp. 599-623. University, Illinois. 1950. Pamphlet. Good conditon. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations--No. 149). GEOL11871 $7.00
End of Geology page 10.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.