Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 11.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Geology list part #11.
- Thompson, M. L. Pennsylvanian Morrowan Rocks and Fusulinids of Kansas. Pp. 409-431. 2 Plates. University, Kansas Publ. 1944. Softcover. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Kansas, Bulletin 52, Part 7). GEOL12216 $8.00
- Thompson, M. L., Harry E. Wheeler, & John C. Hazzard. Permian Fusulinids of California. 77 pp. 13 pl. 4 fig. Geological Society of America. 1946. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 17) GEOL10362 $25.00
- Thompson, Woodrow B. Editor. Walter A. Anderson, State Geologists. Surficial Geologic Map of Maine. Map in color. 50 by 40 inches. Maine Dept of Conservation 1985 Very good condition. GEOL12653 $15.00
- Thyer, R. F. & I. B. Everingham. Gravity Survey of the Perth Basin, Western Australia. 11 pp. Geophysical Section. 1956. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Commonwealth of Australia Department of National Development, Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Bulletin No. 33). GEOL12217 $9.00
- Tickell, Frederics G. The Examination of Fragmental Rocks. Revised Edition. 154 pg. Revised Ed. Stanford. (1931,1947) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary with spine label ( Gives considerable information on mineral identification and specimen preparation ) GEOL10076 $12.00
- Todd, Ruth. A Comparative Study of Two Cretaceous Vaginulinas. Pp. 331-339. American Journal of Science. 1944. Pamphlet. Good condition. (From American Journal of Science, Vol. 242). GEOL12220 $6.00
- Tollmann, A. Faziesanalyse der Alpidischen Serien der Ostalpen. 103 - 133 pp. Verh. Geol. B, - A. Wein 1965 ( Self Wraps ) Good condition. ( Literure list of 100 items ) GEOL12595 $10.00
- Tollmann, Alexander Geologie - Ostalpen - Orogens [ About 40 papers on european Geology, in German ] Varies from a page or two to several pages each. Dates from 1958 to 1967 ( All softcover ) Condition varies from very good condition to chipped about the edges. (A stack of papers about 4 inches tall ) GEOL12596 $50.00
- Tollmann, Alexander. Beitrag zur Frage der Skyth-Anis-Grenze in der Zentralpinen Fazies der Ostalpen. 28 - 44 pp. Including 2 plates. 1968 ( Self Wraps ) Very good condition. ( Literature list of 41 items. ) (Adresse des Verfassers: Geologisches Institut der Universitat, A-1010 Wien I. UniversitatsStratze 7. ) GEOL12597 $8.00
- Tollmann, Alexander. Geologie der Kalkovoralpen im Otscherland als Beispiel Alpiner Deckentektonik. 103 - 207 pp. four folding charts. Wein 1966 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12598 $20.00
- Tomlinson, C. W. The Pennsylvanian System in the Ardmore Basin. 79 pp. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1929. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 46). GEOL11916 $10.00
- Tomlinson, C. W. Best Exposures of Various Strata in Ardmore Basin, 1957. Pp. 302-334. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1957. Pamphlet. Good condition. GEOL12222 $7.00
- Tongiorgi, E. et.al. Section Chairmen. Topographie Sous-Marine Et Sedimentation Actuelle. [Submarine Topography and Sedimentation.] 149 pp. Fascicule IV, 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Good condition. (16 papers, 6 in English.) GEOL10464 $15.00
- Toomey, Donald Francis (Editor). European Fossil Reef Models. 546 pp. Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. 1981. Hardcover. Very good condition, but some rubbing on lower edge of front cover. (SEPM Special Publication No. 30). GEOL12224 $30.00
- Totten, Matthew W. & Robert O. Fay. Map of Oklahoma Showing Localities of Reported Uranium and Radioactivity Values. Map. University, Oklahoma. 1982. Folder. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey Map GM-25). GEOL12225 $10.00
- Tozer, E. T. Triassic Stratigraphy and Faunas, Queen Elizabeth Islands, Arctic Archipelago. 116 pp. 30 plates. Canada Dept. of Mines & Tech. Surveys. 1961. Softcover. Good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Memoir 316). GEOL12228 $20.00
- Traversa, G. Studio Geopetrografico del complesso Vulcanico Permiano della Gallura ( Sardegna Settentrionale ) Nota 1. Le Vulcaniti ignimbritiche del settore settentrionale. 99 pp. Map. Estaratto dal Periodico de Mineralogia Anno XXXV, N. 2, 1966 ( Softcover ) Rear Cover almost detached. Last two pages detached. Map with pen marks. GEOL12599 $10.00
- Trefethen, Joseph M & John N. Harris. A Fossilferous Esker-Like Deposit. Maine Tech. Exper. Ste. Paper 34. June 1940. Wraps. (Repr. Amer. Jour. Sci. Vol. 238, pp. 408-412, pl. 1. June 1940) GEOL10077 $6.00
- Trögeb, W. Ehrenreich Optische Besdtimmung Der Gesteinsblidenden Minerale. Teil 1. Bestimmungstabellen. 3 auflage. 147 pg. two folding charts. Springer 1959 (1956) ( Hardback) Good condition with owners rubber stamp on cover and title page. ( Extensively illustrated with diagrams of crystal forms and tables of properties. ) GEOL10078 $15.00
- Trout, L. E. & George H. Myers. Bibliography of Oklahoma Geology with Subject Index. 105 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1915. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 25). GEOL12229 $15.00
- Troyer, Max Lorain. Bibliography of Wyoming Geology, 1917-1945. 73 pp. 23 cm. Laramie, Wyoming: University of Wyoming, 1969 ( Softcover.) Good Condition. ExLibrary./ (Geological Survey of Wyoming Bulletin 53) GEOL12374 $14.00
- Trumbell, James, John Lymann, J. F. Pepper, & E. M. Thomasson. An Introduction to the Geology and Mineral Resources of the Continental Shelves of the Americas. 92 pp. Map in pocket. U. S. Department of the Interior. 1958. Softcover. Good condition, spine covering damaged. (Geological Survey Bulletin 1067). GEOL12230 $6.00
- Turner, Frances J. Mineralogical and Structural Evolution of the Metamorphic Rocks. 342 pp. Geological Society of America. 1948. Good. (GSA Memoir # 30) GEOL10363 $27.00
- Tuttle, G. E. & N. L. Bowen. Origin of Granite in the Light of Experimental Studies in the System NaAlSi(3)O(8)-SiO(2)-H(2)O. 153 pp. 6 pl. 67 fig. 20 tbl. + 503-505. Geological Society of America. 1958. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 74) (Includes two short reprints of papers from Bull. Geol. Soc. Amer. vol. 71. April 1960): GEOL10364 $20.00
- Twenhofel, William H. Treatise on Sedimentation: Volume 1 and 2. 460 pp. Pp. 461-926. Dover Publications, Inc. (1961, 1932, 1926). Softcover. Good condition, slight edgewear. GEOL12233 $15.00
- Twenty eighth International Geological Congress. Bibliography of Geological-Mining Research Work Carried out by Spanish Researchers. 229 pp. Spanish Geomining Techology Institute, 1989 (softcover) Very Good condition. GEOL10675 $20.00
- Tweto, Ogden & P. K. Sims. Precambrian Ancestry of the Colorado Mineral Belt. Pp. 991-1014. The Geological Society of America. 1963. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Society of America Bulletin, Vol. 74, 5 figs., 1 pl.). GEOL11332 $6.00
- Tyrrell, G.W. Volcanoes 252 pg. NY (1931) Small size. VG ExLib. Rebound GEOL10081 $7.50
- Ulrich, E. O. Fossiliferous Boulders in the Ouachita "Caney" Shale and the Age of the Shale Containing Them. 48 pp. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1927. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 45). GEOL11917 $8.00
- UNESCO. A Review of the Natural Resources of the African Continent. 437 pp plus map in back pocket. UNESCO (1963) (Hardback) Very Good condition with dubbed dust jacket. (Natural Resources Research 1) GEOL10244 $10.00
- Unger, H.J. & Risch, H. Die Thermalwasserbohrung Straubing Th 1 und ihr geologischer Rahmen 51 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 130. Hannover 1991 ( softcover) Very good condition. GEOL11000 $8.00
- UNITED NATIONS. Escap Atlas of Stratigraphy IV. Peoples Republic of China. 83 pp. United Nations NY 1985 (Softcover) Good condition. (Stratigraphic Correlations Between Sedimentary Basins of the Escap Region vol. 10) (Mineral Resource Development Series # 52) GEOL10245 $16.00
- United Nations. Escap Atlas of Stratigraphy V: Republic of Korea. 34 pp. plus map, United Nations, NY, 1985 (softcover) Good condition. (Stratigraphic Correlation Between Sedimentary Basins of the Escap Region Vol. 11) (Mineral Resources Development Series No. 53) (United Nations Publication Sales No. E.86.II.F.5) GEOL10742 $16.00
- UNITED NATIONS. Escap Atlas of Stratigraphy VI, Socialist Republic of Vietnam. 11 pp. plus charts. United Nations NY 1986 (Softcover) Good condition. (Stratigraphic Correlations Between Sedimentary Basins of the Escap Region vol. 12) (Mineral Resource Development Series # 54) GEOL10246 $16.00
- United Nations. Small-Scale Mining in the Developing Countries. 171 pp. UN, NY, 1972 (softcover) Good condition. (UN Publication No. ST/ECA/155, Sales No. E.72.II.A.4) GEOL10676 $15.00
- Upshaw, Charles F., Wilgus B. Creath, & Frank L. Brooks. Sediments and Microfauna off the Coasts of Mississippi and Adjacent States. 127 pp., Maps. Universtiy of Mississippi. 1966. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi Geological, Economic and Topographical Survey, Bulletin 106). GEOL12237 $5.00
- Upson, Joseph E. The Vallejo Formation: New Early Tertiary Red-Beds in Southern Colorado. Pp. 577-589. The American Journal of Science. 1941. Softcover. Very good condition. (The American Journal of Science, Vol. 239, August, 1941) (Compliments of the author written on front cover.) GEOL11334 $5.00
- US Geologial Survey. Twenty First Annual Report Part Five. Folder of maps Showing Land Use. Map folder: 37 of 39 loose maps. (1899) Maps still have original folds. One map very much browned where in contact with folderThis map is separtated at the folds. Others lightly browned on some folds. The binding folder has come apart. (Two missing plates are: Plate 1. Forest Reserves and National Parks. Plate LIII. Olympic Forest Reserve showing distribution of red fir.) (Mostly western states, South Dakota, Wyoming and Idaho being the eastern most states mentioned.) GEOL12735 $45.00
- Vai, Gian Battista. Ricerche Geologiche Nel Gruppo Del M. Coglians E Nella Zona Di Volaia ( Alpi Carniche ) 47 pp. 7 plates. Annali del Museo Geologico di Bologna. series 2. Vol. XXX. 1962 ( Softcover ) Good condition. GEOL12600 $15.00
- Van Andel, Tj. Some Remarks on Nummulites javanus Verb. and Nummulites perforatus de Montf. Pp. 1013-1023. Three figures. North-Holland Publishing Co. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition but for a two inch tear into the text. No loss of information. (Proceedings of Koninklijke Nederlandsche Akademie Van Wetenschappen, Vol. 51, No. 8). GEOL12242 $8.00
- Van Valkenburg, A. , B. F. Buie, & C. W. Wolfe. Octahedral Cristobalite with Quartz Paramorphs from Elloa Caves, Hyderbad State, India. Crystallography of of Cristobalite From Ellora Caves, India. 526-537 pp., American Mineralogist, 1945 (softcover) Good condition. (The American Mineralogist, Vol. 30, pp. 526-537, July-August 1945) (Contributions from the Dept. of Mineralogy and Petrology Harvard Univ. Nos. 269 & 270) GEOL10678 $5.00
- van Weelden, A. Section Chairmen. Contribution De La Geophysique A La Geologie. [The Use of Geophysics in Geology.] 376 pp. Fascicule IX, 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1954. Softcover. Good condition, but corner bumped and piece of paper missing from spine. (31 papers, 7 in English) GEOL10468 $17.00
- Vasiliev, Yu. M.; V. S. Milnichuk,; M. S. Arabaji. General and Historical Geology. 382 pp. MIR Moscow.( 1977, 1981 English ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket a little rubbed. GEOL12644 $30.00
- Vaughan, T. Wayland. American and European Tertiary Larger Foraminifera. Pp. 785-822. Geological Society of America. 1924. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Bulletin of the Geological Society of America, Vol. 35, pls. 30-36). GEOL12248 $12.00
- Veatch, A. C. & P. A. Smith. Atlantic Submarine Valleys of the United States and The Congo Submarine Valley. 101 pp. Geological Society of America. 1939. Softcover. Good condition, box repaired with tape. (With Maps in box. Geological Society of America Special Papers, No. 7). GEOL12249 $40.00
- Vecchia, O. I Terreni Glaciali Pleistocenici dei dintorni del Lago d'lseo ( Lombardia ) 12 pp. Actes du IV Congres de l'association internationale pour l'Etude du Quanternaire ( INQUA ) Rome 1953 ( self wraps ) Good condition, page edges browned. GEOL12602 $5.00
- Vecchia, O. Recherches Geophyusiques pour un Barragre au lac de Molveno (Venezia Tridentina ) 3 - 15 pp. Rivista di Geofiscia Applicata. XIV. N. 2.; 1953 ( self wraps ) Very good condition. GEOL12603 $5.00
- Vecchia, Orlando; Maria Bianca Cita. Studi Stratigrafici sul Terziario Subalpino Lombardo. ( Two parts ) 1) Nuove osservazioni sul conglomerati terzairi dei colli tra brescia de l'Oglio. 2) Osservazioni micropaleontologiche su alcuni campioni di conglomerati terziari del Bresciano. 15 pp. Paleontologia e Stratihgrafia. Vol. LX, N. 4, 1954. ( Softcover ) GEOL12606 $8.00
- Vecchia, Orlando. Lineamenti di Geologia Profonda dell'Italia Settentrionale Dedotti dalle misure Gravimetriche. 3 - 13 pp. Bollettino della societa Geologica Italiana. Vol. LXXXII. 1953 ( Softcover ) Good condition. GEOL12604 $6.00
- Vecchia, Orlando. Sulla Stratimetria Delle Pieghe. 7 pp. Estratto Dal Bollettino della Societa Geologica Italiana. LXIX (1950 ( Softcover ) GEOL12605 $5.00
- Veillette, J. J. Geomorphologie et Geologie du Quaternaire du Temiscamingue, Quebec et Ontario. 296 pp. Canada Geological Commission. 1996. Softcover. Very good condition. (Commission Geologique Du Canada, Bulletin 476). GEOL11336 $40.00
- Vella, Paul. Biostratigraphy and Paleoecology of Mauriceville District, New Zealand. 184-199 pp. Royal Soc. of New Zealand, 1962 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled. (Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand, Geology. Vol. 1, No. 12, August 24, 1962) GEOL10582 $10.00
- Vella, Paul. Tertiary Paleontology of the Nelson City Area. Pp. 152-156. Royal Society of New Zealand. 1962 (1861). Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Vol. 88, Part 4). GEOL12251 $5.00
- Venzo, Builio Antonio; Andrea Fuganti. geologia dei Dintorni di Faedo ( Trentino ) 3 - 16 pp. Studi Trentini di Scienze Naturali. XXXVI, N. 1. Trento 1961. ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12607 $9.00
- Venzo, Giulio Antonio. La Struttura Geologica Dell'altipiano di Lavarone e die Dintorni di Vigolo Vattaro ( Trentino ) 133 - 140 pp. Studi Trentini di Sceenze Naturali. XXXVIII, No. 3. 1961 ( Softocver ) Very good condition. GEOL12608 $6.00
- Venzo, Giulio Antonio. La Struttura Geologica Dell'altipiano di Lavarone e die Dintorni di Vigolo Vattaro ( Trentino ) 133 - 140 pp. Studi Trentini di Sceenze Naturali. XXXVIII, No. 3. 1961 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12609 $6.00
- Venzo, Siulio Antonio. Indagini Statistiche sulle Litoclasi nel Permo - Trial della zona Ora - Montagna - M. Cislon ( Alto Adige ) 357 - 363 pp. Studi Trentini di Scienze Naturali. XXXIX. Trento 1962. ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12610 $7.00
- Venzo, Siulio Antonio. Indagini Statistiche sulle Litoclasi nel Permo - Trial della zona Ora - Montagna - M. Cislon ( Alto Adige ) 357 - 363 pp. Studi Trentini di Scienze Naturali. XXXIX. Trento 1962. ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12611 $7.00
- Vestal, Franklin Earl & Thomas Edwin McCutcheon. Adams County Mineral Resources. 199 pp., Map. University of Mississippi. 1942. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 47). GEOL12200 $6.00
- Vieth-Redemann, Angelika & Kurt Burger. Bernhard Doring, Albrecht Rabitz & Alfred Schuster. Nachweis der Zollverein 2- und 3-Kaolin-Kohlentonsteine (Westfal B) im Ibbenburener Steinkohlenrevier. 2. Der marine Domina-Horizont im Oberkarbon (Westfal B) von Ibbenburen. 88 pp. E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung.Hannover. 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geologische Jahrbuch Reihe D, Heft 98). GEOL12254 $15.00
- Vigard, Arthur Irvin. A Study of Particle Size Distribution in North Dakota Clays. 48 pp. University of North Dakota. 1932 ( softcover ) Good condition ( A Thesis presented in candidacy for the degree of Master of Science ) GEOL12612 $9.00
- Viktorov, S. V., Ye. A. Vostokova, & D. D. Vyshivkin. Short Guide to Geo-Botanical Surveying. 158 pp. Pergamon Press. 1964. Hardcover. Good condition, dj chipped an rubbed. GEOL12255 $20.00
- Vink, A. P. A. Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. Pp.253-259. Geografisch Tijdschrift Nieuwe Reeks. 1967. Softcover. Very good condition. (Physisch-Geografische publicaties van de Universiteit van Amsterdam No. 118). GEOL11337 $5.00
- Vinken, R. et al. The Northwest European Tertiary Basin. Results of the International Geological Correlation Programme Project No 124. 508 pp. , 267 fig., 3 tab., 7 maps. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 100. Hannover 1991. (Softcover, two books and maps in a box) Very good condition. GEOL11002 $75.00
- Vinken, Renier. Construction and Display of Geoscientific Maps Derived from Databases. 475 pp. Hannover 1988. Softcover. Good condition. (Geologische Jahrbuch, Reihe A, Heft 104). GEOL12256 $25.00
- Volkheimer, Wolfgang. Estudio Palinologico de un Carbon Caloviano de Neuquen Y Consideraciones Sobre los Paleoclimas Jurasicos de la Agrentina. 101-157 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1972 (softcover) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Seccion Paleontologia, tomo 6) GEOL10746 $15.00
- von Engelhardt, Wolf & W. L. M. Tunn. The Flow of Fluids Through Sandstone. 16 pp. Illinois Department of Registration and Education. 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Circular 194). GEOL12258 $5.00
- von Stacklberg, Ulrich & Ulrich von Rad editors. Geological Evolution and Hydrothermal Activity in the Lau and North Fiji Basins. 660 pp plus maps in pocket. Hanover 1990 (Softcover) Good condition. (Geologisches Jahrbuch Reihe D, Heft 92) GEOL10190 $50.00
- Vyskocil, P.; C. Reigber: P. A. Cross. Editors. Global and Regional Geodynamics. 349 pp. Springer (1990) Softcover. Good condition. ( International Association of Geodesy Symposia 101. ) GEOL12428 $12.00
- Walker, K. R. The Geology of St. Helens-Scamander Area, Tasmania. 23-39 pp. Univ. of Tasmania 1957 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled (Univ. of Tasmania Dept. of Geology Publication No. 57 ) ( Reprinted from Papers & Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania Vol. 91) GEOL10583 $6.00
- Ward-McLemore, Ethel. Selected Bibliography of China. 35 pp. Geological Information Library of Dallas TX 1983 (Softcover) Good condition. (GILD Publication # 9 Circular # 2) GEOL10248 $45.00
- Ward, Freeman. The Quarternary Geology of the New Haven Region, Connecticut. 78 pp. Folding Map.State of Connecticut. 1920. Softcover. Good condition, rear cover torn.. (State Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin No. 29). GEOL12262 $10.00
- Ward, Lester F. Status of the Mesozoic Floras of the United States. Part II. Plates (only) 119 plates. GPO 1905. All edges rubbed, spine frayed at top and bottom. covers with mottled. areas. Book is tight and clean inside. (USGS Monograph XLVIII, part II. Plates.) GEOL10682 $95.00
- Warme, John E., Robert G. Douglas, & Edward L. Winterer ( Editors). The Deep Sea Drilling Project: A Decade of Progress. 564 pp. Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. 1981. Hardcover. Very good condition. (Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Special Publication No. 32). GEOL12263 $20.00
- Warren, P. S. The Invertebrate Fauna of the Upper Part of the Edmonton Formation on the Red Deer River, Alberta. Pp. 1-7. One plate. Royal Society of Canada. 1926. Pamphlet. Good condition, exLibrary. (Series 3, Vol. 20, Sect. 4). GEOL12264 $7.00
- Washington, Henry S. The Radial Distribution of Certain Elements in the Earth. Pp. 435-442. Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 546. Softcover. Good condition. (Reprinted from Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, Vol. 14, No. 19, November 19, 1924). GEOL11340 $4.00
- Washington, Henry S. The Chemistry of the Earth's Crust. Pp. 757-815. J. B. Lippincott Co. 1920. Pamphlet. Good condition, Order of abundance written on cover in red ink. (The Journal of the Franklin Institute, Vol. 190). GEOL12266 $12.00
- Washington, Henry S. Dahllite From St. Paul's Rocks (Atlantic) 369- 372 pp. American Mineralogist, 1929 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from American Mineralogist Vol. 14 No. 10 Oct. 1929)(Papers from the Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 692 GEOL10683 $4.00
- Watkins, Joel S. Regional Geologic Implications of the Gravity and Magnetic Fields of a Part of Eastern Tennessee and Southern Kentucky. A1 - A17 pp. Map in pocket. U. S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 516 - A ( 1964 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. Ex Library. GEOL12613 $9.00
- Wegmann, E. et.al. Section Chairmen. La Genese Des Roches Filoniennes A L'Exclusion Des Filons Metalliferes. [The Origin of Intrusive Rocks Not Including Metallic Veins] 220 pp. Fascicule VI. 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Good condition. (24 papers, 3 in English, most others in French.) GEOL10471 $12.00
- Weller, J. Marvin, Carey Cronies, Hugh D. Miser, et. al. Symposium on Devonian Stratigraphy. 222 pp. Illinois Dept. of Registration & Education. 1944. Softcover. Good conditon, covers soiled. (State Geological Survey, Extract Bulletin No. 68-A). GEOL12271 $10.00
- Weller, J. Marvin, James Steele Williams, Walter A. Bell, et. al. Correlation of the Mississippian Formations of North America: Correlation Chart No. 5. Pp. 91-196. Geological Society of America. 1948, 1956, 1957, 1963, 1964, 1970. Softcover. Very good condition. (Bulletin of the Geological Society of America Vol. 59). GEOL11342 $8.00
- Weller, Stuart & Frank F. Krey. Preliminary Geologic Map of the Mississippian Formations in the Dongola, Vienna, and Brownfield Quadrangles. 11 pp. With map in pocket. University, Illinois. 1939. Pamphlet. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations--No. 60.) GEOL12273 $8.00
- Weller, Stuart & J. Marvin Weller. Preliminary Geological Maps of the Pre-Pennsylvanian Formations in Part of Southwestern Illinois. 15 pp. With map in pocket. University, Illinois. 1939. Pamphlet. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations-No. 59). GEOL12274 $10.00
- Wellman, F., Yu. D. Boulanger, B. C. Barlow, et. al. Australian and Soviet Gravity Surveys Along the Australian Calibration Line. 172 pp. Australian Government Publishing Service. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary, Covers water spotted. (Department of Minerals and Energy Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics Bulletin 161). GEOL12277 $20.00
- Wellman, H. W. A Note on the Geology of Cape Palliser, New Zealand (Sheet N.168). 441-450 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 35, No. 5, March 1954) ( Received for Publication, 16 December 1953) GEOL10584 $5.00
- Wellman, H. W. Data for the Study of Recent and Late Pleistocene Faulting in the South Island of New Zealand. 271-288 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1953 (self-wrap) Good. Ex-lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 34 , No. 4, January 1953) ( New Zealand.) GEOL10585 $6.00
- Wellman, H. W. Kawau Copper Mine- Self-Potential Electrical Prospecting. 247-256 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1948 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 29, No. 5, 1948) GEOL10586 $6.00
- Wellman, H. W. Marine Pliocene at Resolution Island, Dusky Sound, Fjordland (S156). 379-389 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 35, No. 5, March 1954) ( Received for Publication, 6 January 1954) GEOL10587 $6.00
- Wellman, H. W. Structural Outline of New Zealand. 35 pp. plus map. New Zealand Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research, Wellington New Zealand, 1956 (bound pamphlet) Good, Ex-Lib. (N. Z. D. S. I. R. Bulletin 121) GEOL10589 $15.00
- Wendt, Immo et.al. & Axel Hohndorf et.al. [Radiometric Dating, China] 73 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft B 76. Hannover 1992. (softcover) Very good condition. WENDT, I., FESEFELDT, K., HENKES, L., HÖENDORF, A., KREUZER, H., LENZ, H., HEJL, E., WAGNER, G. A. & JIJIAN, Z.: Radiometric Dating of the Wangxiang Intrusive Complex, Hunan Province. 1992. HÖHNDORF, A., EINFALT, H.-CHR., KREUZER, H., LEIFELD, D., MÜLLER, P., WU, G. & ZHANG, Y.: Radiometric Age Determinations on Granites and Sn-Nb-Ta Pegmatites from the Hengshan Area, Guangning District, Guangdong Province, China. 1992. GEOL11005 $10.00
- Wendt, Immo et.al. & Lothar Steiner. Messungen zum Friedenfelser Granit (Steinwald) BOUND WITH: und radiometrische Datierung der Ganggranite im Falkenberger Granit. BOUND WITH: Die Granitoide des Oberpfälzer Waldes. 86 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 137. Hannover 1992. (softcover) Very good condition. GEOL11006 $12.00
- Wenz W. Die Thalfinger Schichten der schwabischen Rugulosakalke und ihre Beziehungen zu anderen Tertiarablagerungen. Pp. 6-29. J. Langs Buchdruckerei. 1918. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Neue Folge, Band 7, Heft 1). GEOL12279 $7.00
- Wenz, W. Die Opfinger Schichten der schwabischen Rugulosakalke und ihre Beziehungen zu anderen Tertiarablagerungen. Pp. 162-196. J. Langs Buchdruckerei. 1916. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Neue Folge, Band 5, Heft 2). GEOL12278 $10.00
- Werenfels, A. (Basle) Geology of the Illescas Region, Northern Peru, (South America). 473 - 486 pp. plus 1 plate, Eclogae geologicae Helvetiae, 1927 (softcover) Good condition. (Extrait des Eclogae geologicae Helvetiae, Vol. 20, No. 4, 1927)(Plate No. 17) GEOL10685 $5.00
- West, R. G. Pleistocene Geology and Biology. With Especial Reference to the British Isles 377 pg. Wiley (1968, 1970) Hardback. Very good condition. ExLibrary with spine label and edge markings, Text clean. ( From the preface: The area I have considered is restricted mainly to the glaciated and periglacial parts of North-west Europe and the two final chapters deal specifically with the Pleistocene of the British Isles. ... I have aimed to outline the present state of knowledge and the problems which await solution. ) GEOL10083 $10.00
- Westgate, Lewis G. Geology of Delaware County, Ohio. 147 pp. Geological Survey of Ohio Columbus. 1926. Hardcover. Good condition. (Geological Survey of Ohio, Fourth Series, Bulletin 30). GEOL12280 $20.00
- Weyl, Richard. Geologie der Antillen. 410 pp. Geburder Borntraeger, Berlin 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. (Mit 16 Ausklapptfeln 124 textabbildungen und 48 Abbildungen auf Tafeln) GEOL10249 $50.00
- White, Charles A. The Relation of Biology to Geological Investigation. Pp. 245-368. Government Printing Office. 1894. Softcover. Good condition, browning on edges. (From a report of the U. S. National Museum (Smithsonian Institute) for 1892). GEOL11343 $10.00
- White, David. Fossil Flora of the Lower Coal Measures of Missouri. 467 pp. with LXXIII plates. GPO. 1899. Light rubbing at spine ends, hinges weak. Minor water stain at top edge of some pages. (USGS Monograph Vol. XXXVII.) GEOL10686 $70.00
end of Geology page 11.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.