Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 11.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part #11.
- LeRoy, L. W. The Ostracode Genus Cytherelloidea from the Tertiary of the Netherlands East Indies. Pp. 612-621. 1 Plate. Journal of Paleontology. 1941. Pamphlet. Good condition, stapled. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 15, No. 6). GEOL11872 $5.00
- Lesquereux, Leo Atlas of the Coal Flora of Pennsylvania, and of the Carboniferous Formation throughout the United States. 18 pp. plus 87 plates Board of Commissioners for the Second Geological Survey, Harrisburg, PA 1879 (1879) good condition, all edges worn and spine rubbed and leather cracked. (Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania: Report of Progress P.) GEOL11109 $60.00
- Liestol, Olav. Areas and Number of Glaciers and Snowfields in Norway. 24 pp., Norsk Polarinstitutt (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib, cover sunned. (Preliminary Abstract from " The Glaciers and Snowfields of Norway" Norsk Polarinstitutt - Skrifter. Nr. 114) GEOL10646 $8.00
- Lightfoot, William Ewart. Hydraulic Filling in Metal Mines. 28 pp. State of Calif. Dept. of Natural Resources. 1951. Softcover. Good condition. (Division of Mines, Special Report 12). GEOL11875 $8.00
- Lin, Rui, C. A. Ross, & W. W. Nassichuk. Upper Moscovian (Desmoinesian) Fusulinaceans from the Type Section of the Nansen Formation, Ellesmere Island, Arctic Archipelago. 121 pp. 24 plates. Canada Govt. Publishing Center. 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 418). GEOL11876 $20.00
- Lindgren, Waldemar . President of the Congress. International Geological Congress. Report of the XVI Session. 2 Vol. 1343 pp. Illusts. Intern. Geol Cong. Washington(D.C.) 1936. Softcover. Good condition, some page corners curled. (An outline of the major parts of the technical program along with the number of pages occupied by the papers presented is given here. I. Measurement of Geologic Time, pp. 145-234. II.Batholiths and Related Intrusives, pp.235-398. III. Zonal Relations in Metalliferous Deposits, pp. 235-398. IV. Major divisions of the Paleozoic Era, Lower, pp. 463-518; Middle, pp. 519-619, Upper, pp. 621-701. V. Geomorphic Processes in Arid Regions, pp703-782. VI. Fossil Man and Contemporary Faunas, 783-814. VII. Orogenesis, pp. 815-1003. Report on the Karroo (Gondwana) System, pp. 1115-1146. VIII. Report of the Commission on Fossil Man, A world survey with maps, plates and illustrations of artifacts. pp. 1147-1342.) GEOL10426 $95.00
- Lindstsrom, Sofie. Late Paleozoic Palynoloyg of Western Dronning Maud Land, Antarctica. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Geology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) GEOL10126 $15.00
- Linesberger, Patrick H. Sedimentary Processes and Pelagic Turbidites in the Eastern Central Pacific Basin. 38 pp. + three appendices Tables & Charts. Hawaii Inst. of Geophysics. 1975 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Thesis submitted to the Graduate Division of the University of Hawaii. ) (Office of Naval Research contract N00014-70-A-0016-0001 ) GEOL12561 $15.00
- Loeblich, Alfred R. Jr. & Helen Tappan. Type Fixation and Validation of Certain Calcareous Nannoplankton Genera. Pp. 191-196. Biological Society of Washington. 1963. Pamphlet. Good condition. ExLibrary. ( B 525, Vol. 76). GEOL11877 $5.00
- Loetterle, Gerald J. The Micropaleontology of the Niobrara Formation in Kansas, Nebraska, and South Dakota. 73 pp. The University of Nebraska. 1937. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Nebraska Geological Survey Bulletin 12, Second Series, 11 pls.). GEOL11283 $10.00
- Longman, Mark W. et.al eds. Rocky Mountain Carbonate Reservoirs. 482 pp. Society Economic Paleontologist & Mineralogists. 1985. (Softcover) Very good condition. (SEPM CORE Workshop # 7) GEOL10103 $30.00
- Loomis, F. B. Three Oreodont Skeletons from the lower Miocene of the Great Plains. 723-734 pp. Geological Society of America, 1933 (softcover) Good condition. (Bulletin of the Geological Society of America Vol. 44, 1933) GEOL10801 $8.00
- Loughlin, G. F. Comments on the Origin and Major Structural Control of Igneous Rocks and Related Mineral Deposits. Pp. 671-697. Economic Geology. 1941. Pamphlet. Very good condition. (Economic Geology, Vol. 36, No. 7). GEOL12086 $7.00
- Lucius, Michel. La Presence de Loess, De Mineraux Denses et de Mineraux Volcaniques Dans les Depots Meubles de Plateaux de Notre Pays. Pp. 3-18. Luxembourg. 1961. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Q H 1, S 13 b, No. 63). GEOL12050 $8.00
- Ludwig, Gunter. A Borostyanko Tortenete. [Amber] 181 pp. Illustrated. Kossuth Konyvkiado 1988(1986, 1987) (Softcover) good condition with AMBER written on cover in marker. GEOL11112 $12.00
- Lundin, Robert F. Henryhouse Ostracodes. 104 pp. 18 plates. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1965. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 108). GEOL11883 $12.00
- Lusk, Tracy Wallace. Benton County Geology. 104 pp. Maps. University, Mississippi. 1956. Softcover. Very good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 80). GEOL11885 $7.00
- Lyman, Benjamin Smith. Report on the New Red of Bucks and Montgomery Counties. 2589-2638 pp. plus plates 600-611 Geological Survey of Pennsylvania date unknown (loose pages in a ring binder) good condition, but first page browned from exposure to cover. GEOL11585 $15.00
- Lyon, Dorsey A., Robert M. Keeney & Joseph F Cullen. The Electric Furnace in Metallurgical Work. 216 pp. GPO 1914 (softcover) Good condition, small tear at bottom spine. (Dept. of Interior Bureau of Mines Bulletin 77) GEOL10429 $14.00
- Maarleveld, G. C. Frost Mounds a Summary of the Literature of the Past Decade. 3-16 pp. Ernest Van Aelst, Maastricht, 1965 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from Nieuwe Serie No. 17 1965) (Mededelingen van de Geologische Stichting) GEOL10717 $8.00
- MacDonald, Gordon A. Geology and Solid Earth Geophysics of the Pacific Basin. 180 pp. Univ. of Hawaii Press, 1963 (1963) (softcover) Good small tear on bottom of spine. (Tenth Pacific Science Congress Series, Honolulu 1961) GEOL10542 $20.00
- MacGregor, M. & A. G. MacGregor. The Midland Valley of Scotland. Second edition. 92 pp. plus 8 plates His Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh 1948 (softcover) Good condition. (Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research Geological Survey and Museum; British Regional Geology) GEOL10802 $5.00
- Maher, John C. Correlations of Subsurface Mesozoic and Cenozoic Rocks along the Atlantic Coast. 18 pp. Maps in pocket. The American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1965. Softcover. Good condition. GEOL11888 $25.00
- Maher, John C., & Ester R. Applin. Correlation of Subsurface Mesozoic and Cenozoic Rocks along the Eastern Gulf Coast. 29 pp. plus map, American Association of Petroleum Geologist, Tulsa, 1968 (softcover) Good condition Ex-Lib. (Cross Section Publication 6) GEOL10649 $12.00
- Maillieux, Eug. Remarques sur des Galets Devoniens du Poudingue Malmedy. Pp. 1-15. Musee royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique. 1931. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Vol. 7, No. 15). GEOL11889 $5.00
- Malaroda, Roberto. Guida Alle Escursioni. 118 pp. Maps and diagrams. Del 64th. Congresdso Della Societa Geologica Italiana. Pisa 1967 ( softcover ) Very good condition. ( Guide book to all 6 field trips sponsored by the 64th. congress. ) ( Italian language ) GEOL12564 $15.00
- Malawi Ministry of Economic Affairs. Records of the Geological Survey of Malawi Vol. VII 1965. 44 pp. plus fold out maps. Government Printer Zomba, Malawi 1967 (Hardback) Good condition, spine spotted. (MALAWI written on front cover in marker) GEOL10543 $15.00
- Maldonado-Koerdell, Manues. Geologia a la Largo de la Corretera entre Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chis. y Mexico, D. F. y visito a monuntentos precoloiales de Oaxaca, Oax. [Geology Field Trip between Corretera and Tuxtla Gutierrez and Mexico City, with a visit to Precolonial Monuments] 53 pp. Map in pocket. 20th. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1956. Softcover. Good condition, page edges yellowing. (Excursion C-15B, [Field Trip]) (Not Illustrated.) GEOL10430 $12.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Endogenous Ore Deposits. 425 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition edge worn. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 7 ) (22 of 34 papers in english) GEOL11113 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Engineering Geology in Country Planning. 227 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 12 ) (16 of 21 papers in English) GEOL11114 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Genesis of Mineral and Thermal Waters. 212 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition top of spine torn.. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Symposium 2 ) (15 of 22 papers in English) GEOL11115 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Geochemistry. 278 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 6 ) (19 of 21 papers in English) GEOL11117 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Geological Results of Applied Geophysics. 169 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition edge worn. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 5 ) (12 of 16 papers in English) GEOL11118 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Geology of Pre-Cambrian. 298 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 4 ) (18 of 21 papers in English) GEOL11119 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Kaolin Deposits of the World, A-Europe. 322 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1969 (softcover) good condition all edges worn. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Symposium 1 ) ( 11 of 17 papers in English) GEOL11120 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Kaolin Deposits of the World, B- Oversea Countries. 157 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1969 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Symposium 1) (14 of 17 papers in English) GEOL11121 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Origin of Coal Deposits. 134 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 11 ) (6 of 11 papers in English) GEOL11124 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Orogenic Belts. 327 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 3 ) (19 of 32 papers in English) GEOL11125 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Other Subjects. 354 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition, bottom of spine torn and top of spine has a small chip. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 13 ) (26 of 29 papers in English) GEOL11126 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Stratigraphy of Central European Lower Paleozoic. 159 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 9 ) (13 of 14 papers in English) GEOL11127 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Tertiary- Quarternary Boundary. 88 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 10 ) (5 of 8 papers in English) GEOL11128 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Upper Mantle (Geological Processes). 260 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good conditiontop of spine has 1/2 inch chip.. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 1 ) (18 of 22 papers in English) GEOL11129 $9.00
- Malkovsky, Miroslav editor. Volcanism and Tectogenesis. 294 pp. International Geological Congress, Prague, 1968 (softcover) good condition, edges worn. (International Geological Congress Report of the 23rd Session, Czechoslovakia, Section 2 ) (20 of 25 papers in English) GEOL11130 $9.00
- Manger, Walter L.; W. Bruce Saunders. Lower Pennsylvanian ( morrowan ) Ammonoids from the North American Midcontinent. 56 pp. Paleontological Society Memoir No. 10. 1980. ( Softcover ) Very good condition ( Journal of Paleontology Vol. 54, Supplement to No. 3. ) GEOL12510 $14.00
- Manum, Svein & Isabel C. Cookson. Cretaceous Microplankton in a Sample from Graham Island, Arctic Canada, Collected During the Second "Fram"-Expedition (1898-1902). 36 pp. 7 FPlates. Oslo Universitetsforlaget. 1964. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL11890 $10.00
- Marbut, C. F. Geology of Morgan County, Missouri. 97 pp. Hugh Stephens Printing Co. 1907. Hardcover. Good condition, MAP MISSING. (Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines, Vol. 7, 2nd Series). GEOL11891 $12.00
- Marinovic, Nicolas, & Alfredo Lahsen. Carta Geologica De Chile. 140 pp. plus maps, Sercivio Nacional De Geologia Y Mineria, Santiago De Chile 1984 (softcover) Good condition, in plastic case. (Escala 1:250.000 Hoja Calama Region de Antofagasta) (N0. 58) GEOL10650 $16.00
- Marrero, Levi. Venezuela y sus Recursos. Una Geografia Visualizada Fisica, Humana, Economica, Regional. 700 pp. Illustrations. Caracas (Primera Edicion 1964 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, In a slipcase. Slipcase scratched. ( Profusely illustrated, contains an enormous amount of information ) GEOL12565 $25.00
- Martin, J. M. Editor. Eros 2000 (European River Ocean System) The Western Mediterranean. 521 - 950 pp. Pergamon. Deep Sea Research Part II. Vol. 44, No. 3 - 4, 1997 (Softcover) Very good condition. GEOL12419 $25.00
- Masdler, K.A Die Rotliegend-Zechsteinflora von Lieth bei Elmshorn, Schleswig-Holstein. 31 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch. Heft A 133. Hannover 1992. (softcover.) Very good condition. GEOL10942 $5.00
- Masson, D. G., P. R. Miles, & M. D. Max et al. A Free-Air Gravity Anomaly Map of the Irish Continental Margin and a New Gravity model across the Southern Porcupine Seabright. 8 pp. plus map Geological Survey of Ireland, 1985 (softcover) Very Good condition. ( New Gravity model across the Southern Porcupine Seabright. ) (Geological Syrvey of Ireland Report Series RS 85/4 (Geophysics)) GEOL10805 $8.00
- Mast, R. F., R. R. Ruch, & W. F. Meents. Vanadium in Devonian, Silurian, and Ordovician Crude Oils of Illinois. 14 pp. Illinois State Geological Survey. 1973. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Geological Survey Circular 483, 6 figs., 1 table). GEOL11893 $5.00
- Mather, Kirtley F. Ed. Source Book in Geology, 1900-1950. 435 pg. Harvard Univ. Pr. 1967 (1967) Hardback Very good condition, dustjacket with edge chips and creases. GEOL10044 $9.00
- Mathews, A. A. L. Marble Prospects in Giles County, Vrirginia. 51 pp. University of Virginia 1934 (1934) ( Softcover ) Very good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL12449 $10.00
- Max, M. D., D. D. Inamdar, & T. McIntyre. Compilation Magnetic Map: the Irish Continental Shelf and Adjacent Areas. 7 pp. plus map, Geological Survey Of Ireland, 1982 (softcover) Good condition. (Report Series 82/2, Geophysics) GEOL10652 $9.00
- Maxwell, W. G. H. Lower Carboniferous Brachiopod Faunas from Old Cannindah, Queensland. 82-103 pp. plus plates 19-204, Journal of Paleontolgy, 1961 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from the Journal of Paleontology Vol. 35, No.1, January 1961) GEOL10810 $7.00
- Mayo, Evans B.; William J. O'Leary. Oligonite, A Manganosiderite from Leadville, Colorado. 304-308 Reprinted from: American Mineralogist, Vol. 19, No. 7. 1934 (Wraps) Good condition, exLibrary. GEOL12678 $9.00
- McAnulty, W. N. Sr. Fluorspar in Texas: Handbook 3. 31 pp. The University of Texas. 1974. Softcover. Good condition. GEOL11287 $6.00
- McCall, G. J. H. editor. Ophiolitic and Related Melanges. 446 pp. Hutchinson Ross, Stroudsburg PA (1983) (Hardback) good condition, rear hinge repaired with tape. (Benchmark Papers in Geology V. 66) GEOL10943 $30.00
- McCleb, J. A., J. H. Quinn, & W. M. Furnish. The Ammonoid Family Girtoceratidae in the Southern Midcontinent. 41 pp. 4 plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1964. Softcover. Very Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 67). GEOL11895 $15.00
- McClure, Harold A., Eric Hussey, & Ian Kaill. Permian-Carboniferous Glacial Deposits in Southern Saudi Arabia. 31 pp. E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geologisches Jahrbuch, Reihe B, Heft 68). GEOL11896 $6.00
- McCourt, Walter Edward. The Geology of Jackson County. 158 pp. Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines. 1917. Hardcover. Good condition. (Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines, Vol. 14, Second Series). GEOL11288 $50.00
- McDougall, Kristin. Paleoecological Evaluation of late Eocene Biostratigraphic Zonations of the Pacific Coasts of North America. 46 pp. 29 plates. Soc. of Economic Paleontologists and MIneralogists. Monograph 2. 1980. ( Softcover ) Good condition but rubber stamp on title page. ( Supplement to Journal of Paleontology Vol. 54, July 1980 ) GEOL12511 $15.00
- McGinnis, Lyle D, John P. Kempton, & Paul C. Heigold. Relationship of Gravity Anomalies to a Drift-Filled Bedrock Valley System in Northern Illinois. 23 pp.Map in pocket. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1963. Softcover. Good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 354). GEOL11897 $7.00
- McGrain, Preston and James C. Currens. Topography of Kentucky. 76 pp. Kentucky Geological Survey (1978 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition, wrinkled by water but, pages not stuck and all is readable. (Special Publication 25 ) ( Topographical description of each of Kentucky's 120 counties in alphabetical order. ) GEOL12566 $8.00
- McGrain, Preston & George R. Thomas. Preliminary Report on the Natural Brines of Eastern Kentucky. 22 pp. University of Kentucky College of Arts and Sciences. 1951. Softcover. Good condition. (Kentucky Geological Survey, Series 9, Report of Investigations No. 3). GEOL11898 $4.00
- McGregor, D. C. & G. Playford. Candaian and Australian Devonian Spores: Zonation and Correlation. 125 pp. Canada Geological Commission. 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 438). GEOL11289 $20.00
- McKee, Crosby, et. al. Paleotectonic Investigations of the Pennsylvanian System in the United States: Part 1. Introduction and Regioanl analyses of the Pennslyvanin System. Part 2. Interpretive Summary and Special Features. Part 3. Plates. Variously paged. United States Department of the Interior. 1975. Good condition. (Geological Survey Professional Paper 853, complete set.). GEOL11465 $35.00
- McKee, E. D. Sedimentary Basins of Arizona and Adjoining Areas. Pp. 481-506. The Geological Society of America. 1951. Softcover. Good condition. (Bulletin of The Geological Society of America Vol. 62). GEOL11290 $10.00
- Mckee, Edwin D. Stratigraphy and History of the Moenkopi Formation of Triassic Age. 133 pp. 12 pl. 19 fig. tbl. 16. Geological Society of America. 1954. Very Good. (GSA Memoir # 61) GEOL10342 $25.00
- McKee, Edwin D., Steven S. Oriel, Henry L. Berryhill, Jr., et. al. Paleotectonic Maps of the Permian System. 164 pp. U. S. Geological Survey. 1967. Softcover. Good condition. (Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey Miscellaneous Geological Investigations Map 1-450). GEOL11291 $25.00
- McKee, Ralph H. Shale Oil. 326 pp. Chemical Catalog Company 1925 ( 1925 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. ( American Chemical Society Monograph Series. No. 25. ) GEOL12567 $25.00
end of Geology page 11.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.