Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 15.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part #15.
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. El Mesozoico Del Hemisferio Occidental Y Sus Correlaciones Mundiales. [Mesozoic of the Western Hemisphere and its World Correlations.] 111 pp. Figs. & Plates. 20 th. Inter. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1957. Softcover. Very good, but a few words written on covers. (Section II, 20 th. International Geological Congress. 15 papers, in English, and Spanish) GEOL10447 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Geofisica Aplicada. 2 Vol. [Applied Geophysics] 370 pp. Illustrations. 20th. Intern Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1958. Softcover. Very Good conditon. Section IX. 20th. International Geological. Congress. 23 papers, 10 in English.) (Includes consideration of gravity anomalities, magnetic anomalities and resitivity. Application not limited to mineral exploration.) GEOL10448 $30.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Geohidrologia De Regiones Aridas Y Sub-Aridas. [Hydrology of Arid and Sub Arid Regions] 394 pp. Illusts. Int. Geol. Cong. XX. Mexico D. F. 1957. Softcover. Very Good condition. (Section IV, 20 th. International Geological Congress. 30 papers, 7 in English, others in French, Spanish and Russian) GEOL10449 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Geologia Aplicada a La Ingenieria Y A La Mineria. [Applied Mining and Engineering Geology.] 434 pp. Illustrations. 20th. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1959. Softcover. Good condition. (Section XIII, 20th. International Geological Congress. 28 papers, 14 in English.) GEOL10450 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Paleontologia, Taxonomia Y Evolucion. [Paleontology, Taxonomy and Evolution] 400 pp. 20th. Intern. Geol Cong. Mexico D. F. 1958. Softcover. Very Good condition. (Section VII, 20th. International Geological Congress. 36 papers, 11 in English) GEOL10451 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Petrologia Y Mineralogia. [Petrology and Mineralogy] 378 pp. Illustr. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1959. Softcover. Good condition. (Section XI-A, International Geological Congress. 23 papers, 11 in English.) GEOL10452 $15.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. President of the committee. Gologia del Petroleo. [geology of petroleum ] 251 pp. 20 th. Inter. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1957. ( Softcover ) Geod condition. (Section III, 20 th. International Geological Congress. 13 papers, 7 in English, others in French, Russian and German.) GEOL12519 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Presidente editorial committee. El Mesozoico Del Hemisferio Occidental Y Sus Correlaciones Mundiales. 111 pp. Mexico, D. F. 1957. Softcover. Very good condition, but for stain on cover. (Congreso Geologico International, Seccion 2). (7 papers, 5 in English) GEOL12082 $15.00
- Roland, Norbert W., Georg Kleinschmidt, & Werner Buggisch. Geological Expedition to the Shackleton Range. 20 pp. Bundesanstalt fur Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe. 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. (BGR Circular 7). GEOL11921 $9.00
- Roman, Jean. Une Sous-Espece Nouvelle de Rotula Orbiculus Linne Dans les Formations Plio-Quaternaires de L'Angola. Pp. 99-106. 5 plates. Museum National D'Histoire Naturelle de Paris. 1963. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Boletim do Museu e Laboratorio Mineralogico e Geologico da Faculdade de Ciencias 9 (2)). GEOL12084 $6.00
- Roonwal, G. S. The Indian Ocean: Exploitable Mineral and Petroleum Resources. 198 pp. Springer-Verlag. (1986). Hardcover. Good condition. GEOL12085 $30.00
- Rosa, A. Gracie. Editorial Committee President. Relations Entree La Tectonic Y La Sedimentation. 2 Vol. [The Relation Between Tectonics and Sedimentation.] 524 pp. Illustrations. 20th. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1957. Softcover. Vol. 1 Good, a few curled page edges, Vol. 2. Very Good. (International Geological Congress, Mexico D.F. 1957, Section V. 35 papers, 17 in English.) GEOL10454 $25.00
- Ross, Clyde P. Mineral Deposits Near the West Fork of the Chulitna River Alaska. Pp. 289-333. 2 Maps. U. S. Department of the Interior. 1933. Pamphlet. Good condition. (U. S. Geological Survey, Bulletin 849-E). GEOL11957 $15.00
- Ross, Roland Case. A New Genus and Species of Pigmy Goose from the McKittrick Pleistocene. Pp. 107-114. San Diego Society of Natural History. 1935. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Trans. of S. D. Soc. Nat. Hist., Vol. 8, No. 15, text-figs. 1-6). GEOL12088 $5.00
- Rothpletz, W. Geologische Beschreibung der Umgebung von Tavannes im Berner Jura. 150 pp. plus table. Emil Birkhauser & Cie., Basel, Switzerland 1933. (Softcover) Good condition. (Separatabdruck aus den Verhandlingen Der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Basel, Band 43) GEOL10728 $20.00
- Rothrock, E. P. & A. C. Noe'. Geology of Cimarron County Oklahoma: With Dakota Sandstone Plants from Cimarron County, Oklahoma. 110 pp. 24 plates. Map in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1925. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 34). GEOL12089 $12.00
- Rountree, Robert L. Subsurface Geology of Rich Valley and Southeast Rich Valley Oil Fields, Grant County, Oklahoma. 61 pp. Map in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1961. Hardcover. Good condition. (A Thesis submitted to the Graduate Faculty in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science). GEOL12091 $12.00
- Rout, M. V. Geology of the Forest Hill Survey District, Southland. 2-9 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1947 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 29, No. 1, 1947) GEOL10557 $5.00
- Ruedemann, Rudolf. Camptostroma, A Lower Cambrian Floating Hydrozoan. Pp. 1-8. Smithsonian Institute Publication No. 2954. 1933. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Proceedings of the U. S. National Museum Vol. 82, Art. 13, Pls. 1-4). GEOL12096 $5.00
- Ruedemann, Rudolf. Oldhamia and the Rensselaer Grit Problem. Pp. 5-17. N. Y. State Museum Bulletin 327. 1942. Pamphlet. Good condition, no covers, stapled. GEOL12515 $5.00
- Rusconi, Carlos. Lista de los Organismos Fosiles: del Puelchense de Buenos Aires. Pp. 79-89. Imprenta Y Casa Editora. 1937. Pamphlet. Good condition. (De G AE A, Anales de la Sociedad Argentina de Estudios Geograficos, Tomo 5). GEOL12099 $6.00
- Rusconi, Carlos. Ortoceras Ordovicicas del Cerro de la Cal, Mendoza. Pp. 211-214. Talleres Graficos "Tomas Palumbo". 1951. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Anales de la Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Vol. 151). GEOL12100 $4.00
- Russell, Dearl T. Geology of Northern Latimer County Oklahoma. 57 pp. Map in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1960. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 50). GEOL12101 $12.00
- Russell. Richard J. Geomorphology of the Rhone Delta. 149-254 pp. Assoc. of Amer. Geographers, 1942. (Softcover) Good, chipped on the top inch of the spine, and edges curled. Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from Annals of the Association of American Geographers, Vol. 32, June, 1942, No. 2, pages 149-254) GEOL10729 $7.00
- Rutsch, R. Ein Fall von Einregelung bei Mollusken aus dem Vindobonien des bernischen Seelandes. Pp. 599-607. Buchdurckerei E. Birkhauser & Cie. 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Eclogae geologicae Helvetiae, Vol. 29, No. 2). GEOL12105 $5.00
- Rutten, L. editor. Geologische Nomenclator, Geologische Nomenklatur, Geological Nomenclato, Nomenclateur Geologique. 338 pp. Gravenhage- Haag - The Hague- La Haye G. Naeff 1929. (Hardback) Good condition with some water spots, SCIENTIFIC 4 LANGUAGE DICTIONARY written on spine. (Geologisch Mijnbouwkundig Genootschap Voor Nederland en Kolonien ) GEOL10455 $25.00
- Rutten, M. G. Comparison of Lepidocyclina zeijlmansi Tan from Borneo with Lepidocyclina birmanica Rao from Burmah. 1-4 pp. North-Holland Publishing Co. 1950. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Proceedings Vol. 53, No. 2). GEOL12106 $6.00
- Sahni, M. R. President of Palaeontological Society of India. Journal of the Paleontological Society of India. Inaugural Number. 219 pp. xxxvi. Lucknow 1956 ( Softcover ) Good condition, some curling to corners and chipping to top of spine. ( Journal of the Paleontological Society of India. Vol. 1 Number 1 .) GEOL12584 $30.00
- Samoilovich, S. R. Translated by E. K. Elias. Pollen and Spores from the Permian of the Cis-Urals. 103 pp. 17 plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1961. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 56). GEOL12109 $30.00
- Sander, Bruno. Contributions to the Study of Depositional Fabrics Rythmically deposited Triassic Limestones and Dolomites. 207 pp. American Assoc. of Petroleum Geologists 1951 (1951) (softcover) good condition, Ex-Lib. GEOL10966 $12.00
- Savage, T. E. Alexandrian Rocks of Northeastern Illinois and Eastern Wisconsin. Pp. 305-324. Geological Society of America. 1916. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Volume 27, pls. 15-17). GEOL12110 $5.00
- Savage, T. E., M. L. Nebel, Harold E. Culver, et. al. Economic and Geologic Papers. 338 pp. University, Illinois. 1923. Hardcover. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 43). GEOL12111 $12.00
- Savornin, J. La Geologie Algerienne et Nord-Africaine, Depuis 1830. 394 pp. plates & maps Masson et Cie, Editeurs. Libraires de L'Academie de Medecine, Paris 1931 (softcover) Very good condition with some rubbing on spine. (1830-1930 Collection du Centenaire de L'Algerie Etudes Scientifiques) An extensive and well illustrated survey of the study of the geology of Algeria from 1830 to 1930) GEOL10841 $30.00
- Scanavino, Raul A. & Martin E. Guichon. Observaciones Geologicas en la Quebrada de Santuyo, Volcan (Departamento de Tumbaya), Jujuy. 39-50 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1971 (softcover) Good condition. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Geologia No. 54, Tomo 7) GEOL10730 $10.00
- Schairer, J. F. & N. L. Bowen. The System K2O--Al2O3--SiO2. Pp. 681-746. Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institute of Washington, No. 1240. 1955. Softcover. Good condition, stapled. (American Journal of Science, Vol. 253). GEOL12112 $9.00
- Schermann, O. Uber Horizontalseitenverschiebungen am Ostrand der Bohmischen Masse. 89 - 103 pp. Mitt. Ges. Geol. Bergbaustud. Wein 1966. ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12585 $6.00
- Schlesch, Hans. Kleine Mitteilungen VI. pp. 210-222 + 1 plate. Reprint from Archiv fuer Molluskenkunde 62 (1930):210-222. (Softcover) Very Good Condition with browning on edges, ExLibrary. (Contents: 1. Pseudosuccinea peregrina (CLESS.) in europaeischen botanischen Gaerten, 2. Mollusken aus S. W. Abessinien und der Somali-Steppe, 3. Ueber die Verbreitung von Dreissensia polymorphia (PALL.) im Norden, 4. Eine neue Varietaet von Viviparus fasciatus (MUELL.) in Lettland, 5. Zur mariinen Molluskenfauna Nordislands, 6. Variabilitaet - Variationsbreite, 7. Myxas glutinosa (MUELL.) aus dem Gebiete des Rigaer Meerbusems, 8. Ueber Pomatias elegans (MUELL.) in Ungarn (Nachtrag).) GEOL12384 $5.00
- Schlesch, Hans. Kleine Mitteilungen XI. pp. 263-268. Reprint from Archiv fuer Molluskenkunde 70.5/6 (1938): 263-268. (Softcover) Very Good Condition with edges discoloring, corner curled, ExLibrary. (Contents: 1. Semilimax kochi ..., 2. Auritus gracilis martensianus..., 3. Vertigo (Vertigo) ronnebyensis..., 4. Ueber Viviparus (Viviparus) lacustris BECK (= viviparus MUELL. pars, non L.) in S. O. Schweden, 5. Ueber die groenlaendischen Lymnaeen, 6. Carychium gerstfeldti nov. spec. (Abb.1), Zur Praeparation von Nacktsschnecken, Zur Bestimmung der Hydroionen.) GEOL12385 $5.00
- Schmid, Friedrich & Christian Spaeth. Die Kreide der Nordseeinsel Helgoland. 309 pp. plus a map Alfred-Bentz-Haus, Hannover 1991 (softcover) Very Good condition in Very Good condition dust jacket. (Geologisches Jahrbuch Reihe A, Heft 120) (Herausgegeben von der Bundesanstalt fur Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe und den Geologischen Landesamter in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.) GEOL10842 $40.00
- Schmidt. Four Lectures About the Theory of the Origin of the Earth. [A THEORY OF THE EARTH'S ORIGIN: Four Lectures.] 139 pp. Russian Academy of Sciences. 1957 (Softcover) Good condition. (THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN RUSSIAN USING THE CYRILLIC ALPHABET) GEOL12679 $15.00
- Schmidt, Hermann. Fischreste aus dem Taunusquarzit. Pp. 228-245. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift. 1933. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Palaeont. Z. Band 15). GEOL12114 $6.00
- Schmidt, Paul G. & Campbell Craddock. The Geology of the Jarilla Mountains, Otero County, New Mexico. 55 pp. New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology. 1964. Hardcover. Very good condition, in envelope with map. (Bulletin 82). GEOL12115 $20.00
- Schmucker, Ulrich. Gesteinsmagnetische Untersuchungen und Experimente am Basalt des Steinberges bei Barlissen. 100 pp. 2 tables. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch, Physikalische Klasse. Dritte Folge No. 26. Gottilngen 1957. (Softcover) Good condition. GEOL12657 $12.00
- Schoder, Lothar, Eberhard Plein, Gerhard H. Bachman, et. al. Stratigraphische Neugliederung des Rotliegend im Norddeutschen Becken. 21 pp. E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Hannover. 1995. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geologische Jahrbuch Reihe A, Heft 148). GEOL12116 $10.00
- Schofield, J. C. Geological Reconnaissance of the Retaruke Coalfield, West of National Park. 268-276 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 36, No. 3, November 1954) GEOL10559 $4.00
- Schopf, J. M.; J. F. Schwietering. The Foerstia Zone of the Ohio and Chattanooga Shales. H1 - H15. US Geological Survey 1970 ( softcover ) Very good condition ( Geological Survey Bulletin 1294-H) ( An Explanation for the Stratigraphic Zonation of the fossils and A Report on a newly Discovered Occurrence of The Foerstia Zone in Western Ohio ) GEOL12587 $7.00
- Schott, G. Klimadunde der Sudsee-Inseln. 114 pp. Verlag von Gebruder Borntraeger. Berlin 1938 (1938 ) ( Hardbound ) Good condition. (Handbuch der Klimatologie: Band IV, Teil U. ) GEOL12516 $35.00
- Schramm, Martin W., Jr. Paleogeologic and Quantitative Lithofacies Analysis, Simpson Group, Oklahoma. Pp. 1164-1195. American Assoc. of Petr. Geologists. 1964. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Bulletin, Vol. 48, No. 7, 18 figs.). GEOL12119 $6.00
- Schreck, Albert E. Editor. Minerals Yearbook 1967. Vol. IV Area Reports International. 1036 pp. U S Department of the Interior. Bureau of Mines. (1969) Hardback. Good condition. GEOL12424 $15.00
- Schreiber, A. Das Paläozoikum in der Zone Münchberg-Frankenberg und die Herkunft der dortigen Kristallinschollen. Ein Beitrag zur Deckenfrage im Saxothuringikum. 135 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 135. Hannover 1992 (softcover) Very good condition. (Ein Beitrag zur Deckenfrage im Saxothuringikum) GEOL10968 $15.00
- Schrock, Robert R. Sequence in Layered Rocks A Study of features and Structures Useful for Determining Top and Bottom or Order of Succession in Bedded and Tabular Rock Bodies. 507 pp. McGraw Hill NY 1948 (1948) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL10283 $5.00
- Schroeder, Rolf. Beitrage zur Mikropalaontologie Norddeutschlands und zur allgemeinen Mikropalaontologie. Festschrift zum 80. Geburtstag von Professor Dr. Heinrich Hiltermann. 265 pp. E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Hannover 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geologische Jahrbuch Reihe A, Heft 128). GEOL12120 $25.00
- Schuchert, Charles. On Precambrian Nomenclature. 475-485 pp. American Journal of science. Vol. XLII. Dec. 1916 (wraps) Good condition. GEOL12680 $5.00
- Schultz, C. Bertrand & Thompson M. Stout. Pleistocene Mammals and Terraces in the Great Plains. Pp. 553-588. G. S. A. Bulletin 59. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition, stapeled, no covers. GEOL12122 $9.00
- Schwinner, Robert. Analogien im bau der Ostalpen. 52 - 62 pp. Centralblatt fur nineralogie, Geologie und Palaontologie. 1915, No.. 2. ( softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12588 $5.00
- Scudder, Samuel Hubbard. Tertiary Rhynchophorous Coleoptera of the United States. 206 pp. with XXII plates. GPO 1893. Good condition, light scuffing on all edges. Clean inside. (USGS Monograph Vol. XXI.) GEOL10670 $70.00
- Searle, E. J. Fused and Baked Sediments associated with Basaltic Lavas at Ellerslie, Auckland, New Zealand. 28-36 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1949 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 31, No. 1, July 1949) ( Received for Publication, 3 August 1949) (Auckland, New Zealand.) GEOL10561 $5.00
- Searle, E. J. Some Features of Lava Caves at Penrose, Auckland, New Zealand. Pp. 106-117. New Zealand Journal of Science and Technology. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Vol. 30, No. 2). GEOL11683 $6.00
- Searle, E. J. Some Features of Lava Caves at Penrose, Auckland, New Zealand. 106-117 pp. New Zealand Journal of Science and Technology. Vol. 30, No. 2. Sect. B. 1948 (Softcover) Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL12681 $6.00
- Seeliger, U., L.D. de Lacerda, & S.R. Patchineelam editors. Metals in Coastal Enviroments of Latin America. 297 pp. Springer Verlag (1988) (Hardback) Very Good condation, remainder stamp on front endpaper. GEOL10237 $50.00
- Seely, Donald R. Structure and Stratigraphy of the Rich Mountain Area, Oklahoma and Arkansas. 173 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1963. Hardcover. Good condition, Plate one, Map, missing. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 101). GEOL12125 $12.00
- Seely, Donald R. Structure and Stratigraphy Rich Mountain Area. 173 pp. Plates in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1963. Softcover. Rear cover detached and pocket loose. Covers faded. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 101). GEOL12126 $12.00
- Seely, Donald Randolph. Structure and Stratigraphy of the Rich Mountain Area, Oklahoma and Arkansas. 264 pp. Maps and chart in pocket. Photographic Illusts. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1962. Hardcover. Good condition. (A Dissertation Submitted to the Graduate Faculty in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy). GEOL12127 $12.00
- Segre, Beniamino. Presidente Atti del Convegno sul Tema: Moderne Vedute Sulla Geologia Dell'Appennino (Roma, 16-18 febbraio 1972) 454 pp. Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Roma 1973 (1973) (softcover) good condition. (Quaderno N. 183)(Problemi Attuali di Scienza e di Cultura) GEOL11548 $40.00
- Selley, Richard C. Ancient Sedimentary Enviroments. 237 pp. Cornell Univ. (1970) (Hardback) good condition ExLibrary GEOL11593 $4.00
- Senn, Alfred. Beitrage zur Geologie des Alpensudrandes zwischen Mendrisio und Varese. 552-632 pp. plus charts, Emil Birkhauser & Cie, Basel (1924) (softcover) Good condition. (Mit 3 Tafeln (20 - 22) und 9 Textfiguren. Inaugural Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwurde der hohen philosophiosophischen Fakultat der Universitat Basel) (Sonderabdruck aus Eclogaegeologicae Helvetiae Vol. 18, No. 4, 1924) GEOL10843 $12.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Geology page 15.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.