Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 19.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part #19.
- Warren, P. S. A Marine Fauna in the Birch Lake Sandstone, Alberta. 9-14 pp., Royal Society of Canada, Ottawa, 1926 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Third Series, Vol. 20, Section 4, 1926) GEOL10857 $6.00
- Warren, P. S. The Invertebrate Fauna of the Upper Part of the Edmonton Formation on the Red Deer River, Alberta. Pp. 1-7. One plate. Royal Society of Canada. 1926. Pamphlet. Good condition, exLibrary. (Series 3, Vol. 20, Sect. 4). GEOL12264 $7.00
- Washington, Henry S. Dahllite From St. Paul's Rocks (Atlantic) 369- 372 pp. American Mineralogist, 1929 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from American Mineralogist Vol. 14 No. 10 Oct. 1929)(Papers from the Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 692 GEOL10683 $4.00
- Washington, Henry S. Manual of Chemical Analysis of Rocks. 183 pp. Wiley and Sons, NY 1904 (1904) (hardback) good condition. GEOL11598 $15.00
- Washington, Henry S. The Chemistry of the Earth's Crust. Pp. 757-815. J. B. Lippincott Co. 1920. Pamphlet. Good condition, Order of abundance written on cover in red ink. (The Journal of the Franklin Institute, Vol. 190). GEOL12266 $12.00
- Washington, Henry S. The Radial Distribution of Certain Elements in the Earth. Pp. 435-442. Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 546. Softcover. Good condition. (Reprinted from Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, Vol. 14, No. 19, November 19, 1924). GEOL11340 $4.00
- Watkins, Joel S. Regional Geologic Implications of the Gravity and Magnetic Fields of a Part of Eastern Tennessee and Southern Kentucky. A1 - A17 pp. Map in pocket. U. S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 516 - A ( 1964 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. Ex Library. GEOL12613 $9.00
- Webb, Philip K. Geology of the Cavanal Syncline. 65 pp. Map in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1960. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 51). GEOL12269 $12.00
- Weber, Siegrried; David T. C. Lee. Editors Mineral Resources Investigation in Sabah, East Malaysia, 1980--1984. 135 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft B74. Hannover 1990. (Softcover.) Very good condition. (WEBER, H.-S. & LEE, D.T.C.: Mineral Resources Investigation in Sabah, East Malaysia, 1980-1984. Selected Results and Conclusions. 1990. GRISSEMANN, C., HENNING, H. & YAN, A.: Geophysical Contribution to Prospecting for Massive Sulfide Deposits in the Bidu Bidu Hills in Sabah, Malaysia. 1990. MUFF, R.: Geological, Geochemical and Ore Microscopic Investigations of the Massive, Cupriferous Sulfide Occurrences at West Sualog in the Bidu Bidu Ophiolite Complex, Sabah, East Malaysia.1990. MYLIUS, H.G.: The Geological Setting of a Cupriferous Sulfide Mineralization in the Kiabau Area of the Bidu Bidu Hills, Sabah, East Malaysia. 1990. HOPPE, P.: Photogeological Investigations in the Area of Mt. Kinabalu and Adjacent Parts of Sabah, East Malaysia. 1990 GEOL10970 $25.00
- Wegmann, E. et.al. Section Chairmen. La Genese Des Roches Filoniennes A L'Exclusion Des Filons Metalliferes. [The Origin of Intrusive Rocks Not Including Metallic Veins] 220 pp. Fascicule VI. 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Good condition. (24 papers, 3 in English, most others in French.) GEOL10471 $12.00
- Weller, J. Marvin, Carey Cronies, Hugh D. Miser, et. al. Symposium on Devonian Stratigraphy. 222 pp. Illinois Dept. of Registration & Education. 1944. Softcover. Good conditon, covers soiled. (State Geological Survey, Extract Bulletin No. 68-A). GEOL12271 $10.00
- Weller, J. Marvin, James Steele Williams, Walter A. Bell, et. al. Correlation of the Mississippian Formations of North America: Correlation Chart No. 5. Pp. 91-196. Geological Society of America. 1948, 1956, 1957, 1963, 1964, 1970. Softcover. Very good condition. (Bulletin of the Geological Society of America Vol. 59). GEOL11342 $8.00
- Weller, S. The Succession of Fossil Faunas At Springfield, Missouri. Pp. 185-199. American Journal of Science. 1895. Pamphlet. Good condition. (The American Journal of Science, Vol. XLIX). GEOL12272 $7.00
- Weller, Stuart & Frank F. Krey. Preliminary Geologic Map of the Mississippian Formations in the Dongola, Vienna, and Brownfield Quadrangles. 11 pp. With map in pocket. University, Illinois. 1939. Pamphlet. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations--No. 60.) GEOL12273 $8.00
- Weller, Stuart & J. Marvin Weller. Preliminary Geological Maps of the Pre-Pennsylvanian Formations in Part of Southwestern Illinois. 15 pp. With map in pocket. University, Illinois. 1939. Pamphlet. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations-No. 59). GEOL12274 $10.00
- Wellman, F., Yu. D. Boulanger, B. C. Barlow, et. al. Australian and Soviet Gravity Surveys Along the Australian Calibration Line. 172 pp. Australian Government Publishing Service. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary, Covers water spotted. (Department of Minerals and Energy Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics Bulletin 161). GEOL12277 $20.00
- Wellman, H. W. A Note on the Geology of Cape Palliser, New Zealand (Sheet N.168). 441-450 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 35, No. 5, March 1954) ( Received for Publication, 16 December 1953) GEOL10584 $5.00
- Wellman, H. W. Data for the Study of Recent and Late Pleistocene Faulting in the South Island of New Zealand. 271-288 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1953 (self-wrap) Good. Ex-lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 34 , No. 4, January 1953) ( New Zealand.) GEOL10585 $6.00
- Wellman, H. W. Kawau Copper Mine- Self-Potential Electrical Prospecting. 247-256 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1948 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 29, No. 5, 1948) GEOL10586 $6.00
- Wellman, H. W. Marine Pliocene at Resolution Island, Dusky Sound, Fjordland (S156). 379-389 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 35, No. 5, March 1954) ( Received for Publication, 6 January 1954) GEOL10587 $6.00
- Wellman, H. W. Structural Outline of New Zealand. 35 pp. plus map. New Zealand Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research, Wellington New Zealand, 1956 (bound pamphlet) Good, Ex-Lib. (N. Z. D. S. I. R. Bulletin 121) GEOL10589 $15.00
- Wendt, Immo et.al. & Axel Hohndorf et.al. [Radiometric Dating, China] 73 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft B 76. Hannover 1992. (softcover) Very good condition. WENDT, I., FESEFELDT, K., HENKES, L., HÖENDORF, A., KREUZER, H., LENZ, H., HEJL, E., WAGNER, G. A. & JIJIAN, Z.: Radiometric Dating of the Wangxiang Intrusive Complex, Hunan Province. 1992. HÖHNDORF, A., EINFALT, H.-CHR., KREUZER, H., LEIFELD, D., MÜLLER, P., WU, G. & ZHANG, Y.: Radiometric Age Determinations on Granites and Sn-Nb-Ta Pegmatites from the Hengshan Area, Guangning District, Guangdong Province, China. 1992. GEOL11005 $10.00
- Wendt, Immo et.al. & Lothar Steiner. Messungen zum Friedenfelser Granit (Steinwald) BOUND WITH: und radiometrische Datierung der Ganggranite im Falkenberger Granit. BOUND WITH: Die Granitoide des Oberpfälzer Waldes. 86 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 137. Hannover 1992. (softcover) Very good condition. GEOL11006 $12.00
- Wenz, W. Die Opfinger Schichten der schwabischen Rugulosakalke und ihre Beziehungen zu anderen Tertiarablagerungen. Pp. 162-196. J. Langs Buchdruckerei. 1916. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Neue Folge, Band 5, Heft 2). GEOL12278 $10.00
- Wenz, W. Die Thalfinger Schichten der schwabischen Rugulosakalke und ihre Beziehungen zu anderen Tertiarablagerungen. Pp. 6-29. J. Langs Buchdruckerei. 1918. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Neue Folge, Band 7, Heft 1). GEOL12279 $7.00
- Werenfels, A. (Basle) Geology of the Illescas Region, Northern Peru, (South America). 473 - 486 pp. plus 1 plate, Eclogae geologicae Helvetiae, 1927 (softcover) Good condition. (Extrait des Eclogae geologicae Helvetiae, Vol. 20, No. 4, 1927)(Plate No. 17) GEOL10685 $5.00
- West, R. G. Pleistocene Geology and Biology. With Especial Reference to the British Isles 377 pg. Wiley (1968, 1970) Hardback. Very good condition. ExLibrary with spine label and edge markings, Text clean. ( From the preface: The area I have considered is restricted mainly to the glaciated and periglacial parts of North-west Europe and the two final chapters deal specifically with the Pleistocene of the British Isles. ... I have aimed to outline the present state of knowledge and the problems which await solution. ) GEOL10083 $10.00
- Westgate, Lewis G. Geology of Delaware County, Ohio. 147 pp. Geological Survey of Ohio Columbus. 1926. Hardcover. Good condition. (Geological Survey of Ohio, Fourth Series, Bulletin 30). GEOL12280 $20.00
- Weyl, Richard. Geologie der Antillen. 410 pp. Geburder Borntraeger, Berlin 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. (Mit 16 Ausklapptfeln 124 textabbildungen und 48 Abbildungen auf Tafeln) GEOL10249 $50.00
- White, Charles A. The Relation of Biology to Geological Investigation. Pp. 245-368. Government Printing Office. 1894. Softcover. Good condition, browning on edges. (From a report of the U. S. National Museum (Smithsonian Institute) for 1892). GEOL11343 $10.00
- White, David. Fossil Flora of the Lower Coal Measures of Missouri. 467 pp. with LXXIII plates. GPO. 1899. Light rubbing at spine ends, hinges weak. Minor water stain at top edge of some pages. (USGS Monograph Vol. XXXVII.) GEOL10686 $70.00
- White, George W. Also A. Byron Leonard. [two papers ] 1) Sangamon Soil and Early Wisconsin Loesses at Cleveland, Ohio. 2) Molluscan Faunules in Wisconsinan Loess at Cleveland, Ohio. 362 - 376 pp. 1 Plate. American Journal of Science, Vol. 251, May 1953 ( Wraps ) Very good condition. GEOL12503 $8.00
- White, J. R. & A. W. G. Whittle. Occurence of Pentlandite in New Zealand. 446-448 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Geology & Geophysics 1961 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Geology & Geophysics" Vol. 4, No. 4, November 1961. GEOL10590 $6.00
- Whitfield, Robert Parr. Mollusca and Crustacea of the Miocene of New Jersey. 195 pp. with XXIV Plates. GPO 1894. Good condition with medium rubbing to all edges. Tight and clean inside. (USGS Monograph Vol. XXIV.) GEOL10687 $60.00
- Whiting, L. L. & D. L. Stevenson. The Sangamon Arch. 20 pp. Map in pocket. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1965. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 383). GEOL12284 $5.00
- Whiting, Lester L. Spar Mountain Sandstone in Cooks Mills Area, Coles and Douglas Counties, Illinois. 24 pp. Illinois Department of Registration and Education. 1959. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 267). GEOL12285 $5.00
- Whitlock, Herbert P. The Story of the Gems. A Popular Handbook. 206 pg. NY 1946 (1941) GD ExLib GEOL10084 $15.00
- Wiedmann, Jost. Die systematische Stellung von Hypophylloceras Salfeld. Pp. 241-262. N. Jb. Geol. Palaont. Abh. 1962. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Band 115). GEOL12286 $7.00
- Williston, S. W. The Skulls of Araeoscleis and Casea, Permian reptiles. 743 - 747 pp. 3 figures. Journal of Geology 1913 ? ( No covers ) Poor condition, but all text and figures complete GEOL12504 $6.00
- Willman, H. B., Jack A. Simon, Betty M. Lynch, & Virginia A. Langenheim. Bibliography and Index of Illinois Geology Through 1965. 373 pp. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1968. Softcover. Good condition, slightly cocked. ExLibrary. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Bulletin 92). GEOL12288 $5.00
- Willman, H. B. & John C. Frye. Pleistocene Stratigraphy of Illinois. 204 pp. State of Illinois Department of Registration and Education. 1970. Softcover. Very good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Bulletin 94). GEOL11344 $20.00
- Wilpshaar, Martin. Applicability of Dinoflagellate Cyst Stratigraphy to the Analyses of Passive and Active Tectonic Settings. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper.132 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Utrecht Univ. The Netherlands. 19) GEOL10141 $12.00
- Wilson, Allan F. Advances in the Knowledge of the Structure and Petrology of the Precambrian Rocks of South-Western Australia: Presidential Address 1957. Pp. 57-83. University of Western Australia. 1958. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 41, Part 3). GEOL12289 $12.00
- Wilson, Allan F. Notes on the Fabric of Some Charnockitic Rocks from Central Australia. Pp. 56-64. University of Western Australia. 1959. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 42, Part 2). GEOL12290 $5.00
- Wilson, Allan F. Pyroxenic Granites and Related Rocks in the Jerramungup-Calyerup Creek Area, Western Australia. Pp. 34-40. University of Western Australia. 1958. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 41, Part 2). GEOL12291 $5.00
- Wilson, D. D> Geology of the Catchment of Waimate Stream, South Canterbury, New Zealand. 15-21 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1953 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 35, No. 1, July 1953) ( Received for Publication, 3 February 1953) GEOL10594 $4.00
- Wilson, D. D. Note on the Geology of the Ant Stream Tertiary Outlier, North Canterbury, New Zealand. 603-605 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Vol. 37, No. 5, March 1956. GEOL10591 $5.00
- Wilson, D. D. The Late Cretaceous and Early Tertiary Transgression in South Island New Zealand. 610-622 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Vol. 37, No. 5, March 1956) ( Received for Publication, 7 March 1955) GEOL10592 $6.00
- Wilson, D. D. The Northern Continuation of the Canterbury Plains, Canterbury, New Zealand. 126-131 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1955 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 37, No. 2, September 1955) ( Received for Publication, 20 June 1955) GEOL10593 $4.00
- Wilson, J. T. An Analysis of the Pattern and Possible Cause of Young Mountain Ranges and Island Arcs. 26 pp. Geological Association of Canada. 1950. Pamphlet. Very good condition. (From Vol. 3). GEOL12293 $6.00
- Wilson, L. R. Desmonesian Coal Seams of Northeastern Oklahoma and Their Palynological Content. Pp. 19-32. Charts. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1976. Softcover. Very good condition. (Tulsa Geological Society Field Trip, 5 figs.). GEOL12296 $10.00
- Wilson, L. R. Plant Microfossils Flowerpot Formation. 50 pp. 3 plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1962. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 49). (The plates are in color) GEOL12297 $12.00
- Wilson, L. R. & William S. Hoffmeister. Plant Microfossils of the Croweburg Coal. 57 pp. 5 Plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1956. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 32). GEOL12298 $15.00
- Wilson, Robert W. Californian Paramyid Rodents. Pp. 61-83. 2 plates. Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1940. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Contributions to Paleontology, No. 5). GEOL12300 $12.00
- Wilson, Robert W. Pareumys Remains from the Later Eocene of California. Pp. 99-108. Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1940. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Contributions to Paleontology, No. 7). GEOL12301 $7.00
- Wilson, Robert W. Two New Eocene Rodents from California. Pp. 87-95. 2 plates. Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1940. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Contributions to Paleontology, No. 6). GEOL12302 $6.00
- Wilson, Vernon. East Yorkshire and Lincolnshire. 92 pp. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1948. (softcover) Good, bottom of spine taped. (British Regional Geology) GEOL10745 $5.00
- Wingate, F. H. Plant Microfossils from the Denton Shale Member of the Bokchito Formation (Lower Cretaceous, Albian) in Southern Oklahoma. 93 pp.17 Plates, Table in pocket. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1980. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 130). GEOL12303 $12.00
- Winkler, Helmut G. F.. Pertrogenesis of Metamorphic Rocks 4th ed. 334 pp. Springer Verlag, NY (1974, 1976) (Softcover) Good GEOL10298 $12.00
- Winkler, Wm. and Norman J. Stewart. Proceedings of the Ocean Drilling Program: Volume 136, Initial Reports Hawaiian Arch. And Volume 137, Initial Reports Costa Rica Rift. Two volumes bound as one. 156 + 92 pp. Texas A & M Univ. (1992) (Hardback) Good condition, ex-lib, subtitle written on front cover with marker GEOL10250 $45.00
- Winterer, Edward L. & Micheal A. Murphy. Silurian Reef Complex and Associated Facies, Central Nevada. Pp. 117-139. 7 Plates. Journal of Geology. 1960. Pamphlet. Very good condition. (Journal of Geology, Vol. 68, No. 2). GEOL12304 $6.00
- Wissner, Edward. Relation of Ore Depositon to Doming in the North American Cordillera. 117 pp. 2 pl. 34 fig. 3 tbl. Geological Society of America. 1960. Very Good Condition. (GSA Memoir # 77) GEOL10373 $20.00
- Woldstedt, Paul. Das Eiszeitalter Grundlinien Einer Geologie Des Diluviums. [ The Ice Age. Baselines of a geology of the diluviums. ] 406 pp. Enke. 1929 ( Hardback ) Good condition with some wear a cover edges and spine ends. ( Includes Paleontology and Ancient Men ) GEOL12615 $40.00
- Wood, B. L. A Recent Fault Scarplet at the Outlet of Lake Hauroko, Southland. 174-176 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1948 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 30, No. 3, November 1948) ( Received for Publication, 30 May 1947) GEOL10595 $6.00
- Worrall, Nick. Sudan. 136 pp. Quartet Books, London, (1980) (Hardback) Very Good in edge worn dust jacket that has finnish damage from removal of sticker. GEOL10747 $12.00
- Worzel, J. Lamar. Gravity and Geodesy: 1. Gravity Investigations of the Subduction Zone. 16 pp. American Geophysical Union. 1976. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Geophysical Monograph 19). GEOL12308 $6.00
- Worzel, J. Lamar, & Maurice Ewing. & C. L. Pekeris. & Maurice Ewing & J. Lamar Worzel. Propagation of Sound in the Ocean. [Three papers.] 53 pp. 19 fig. 8 pl. 117 pp. 59 fig. 11 pl. 6 tbl. 35 pp. 4 pl. 19 fig. Geological Society of America. 1948. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 27) (1. Explosion sounds in Shallow Water. 2. Theory of Propagation of Explosive Sounds in Shallow Water. 3. Long Range Sound Transmission.) GEOL10374 $30.00
- Wray. D. A. The Pennines and Adjacent Areas. Second edition. 87 pp. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1948. (softcover) Good condition. (British Regional Geology) (Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Geological Survey and Museum) GEOL10748 $5.00
- Wunderlich, Hans-Georg and Werner Plebmann. Tektonik und Metamorphose der Bundner Schiefer in der Ungebung des Gotthardmassivs. 31 pp. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Nr. 1. Gottingen 1957. (Softcover) Good condition. GEOL12431 $10.00
- Yatsu, E. et.al Editors. Research Methods in Geomorphology. 140 pp. Science Research Associates, Canada. ( 1871 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Proceedings: 1st. Guelph Symposium on Geomorphology No. 1. 1969 ) GEOL12616 $9.00
- Yoder, H. S. & H. P. Eugster. Synthetic and Natural Muscovites. Pp. 225-280. Carnegie Institute No. 1243. 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Reprinted from Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, Vol. 8, Nos. 5/6). GEOL11389 $10.00
- Zeuner, Frederick E. Dating the Past An Introduction to Geochronology. 4th. edition, revised and enlarged. 516 pp. plus 27 plates, Methuen & Co. Ltd., London (1958, 1964) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with markings inside covers but the text clean. GEOL10749 $15.00
- Zharkov, Michail A. History of Paleozoic Salt Accumulation. 308 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, but slightly warped. GEOL12312 $25.00
- Ziebold, W. T. editor. Appalachian Geological Society 1949 Bulletin Volume 1. 530 pp. of text plus 22 pp. of ads. Appalachian Geological Society, (1949) (Hardback) Good condition. GEOL11187 $17.50
- Zies, E. G. The Concentration of the Less Familiar Elements Through Igneous and Related Activity. Pp. 385-404. Carnegie Institute, No. 988. 1938. Pamphlet. Very Good condition. (From American Journal of Science, V, Vol. 35-A). GEOL11785 $6.00
- Zirngast, M Die Entwicklungsgeschichte des Salzstockes Gorleben --- Ergebnis einer strukturgeologischen Bearbeitung 31 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 132. Hannover 1991 (softcover) Very good condition. GEOL11010 $7.00
- Zisman, W. A. Young's Modulus and Poisson's Ratio with Reference to Geophysical Applications. Compressibility and Anisotropy of Rocks at and Near the Earth's Surface. Comparison of the Statically and Seismologically Determined Elastic Constants of Rocks. Pp. 653-686. National Academy of Sciences. 1933. Pamphlet. Good condition. (National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 19, No. 7). GEOL12313 $8.00
- Zolnai, Greg. Continental Wrench-Tectonics and Hydrocarbon Habitat: Tectonique Continentale en Cisaillement. 42 pp. Plus reprints of several papers. About 5/8 inch thick. The American Association of Petroleum Geologists-Education Department. (1991). Softcover. Very good condition. (Continuing Education Course Note Series No. 30). GEOL11351 $40.00
- Zubkov, V. General Petrography. second edition., 228 pp. Mir Pub., Moscow (1967, 1972) (Hardback) good condition in soiled condition dustjacket that has a chip in top of spine. Book cocked but sturdy. GEOL11601 $10.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Geology page 19.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.