Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 3.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part # 3.
- Borgeson, Griffith. Editor in chief. Uranium Official Yearbook. 82 pp. New Science Institute. (1955) (Softcover) Good condition. Tape reinforcement of inner hinges. GEOL12716 $22.00
- Boros, I. Museum Director. Annales Histroric-Naurales Musei Nationalis Hungarici. 415 pp. Tomus L. Series Nove IX 1958. (softbound) Good condition, spine covering chipped on lower half. (50th anniversary volume. Subjects: Petrografia - Mineralogia, Palenotologia, Botanika, Zoologia, Anthropologia. Papers are in several languages; English, German, Hungarian, Russian, etc.) GEOL12329 $20.00
- Borrello, Angel. Los Rasgos Morfoestructurales de la Provinca de la Rioja Y Sus Relaciones con el Desarrollo de Los Geosinclinales en el Oeste Argentino. 220-238 pp. Universidad Nacional de la Planta, 1964. Good condition. (Desarrollo de Los Geosinclinales en el Oeste Argentino) (Universidad Nacional de la Planta Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata. Tomo 5 Geologia No. 34) GEOL10695 $12.00
- Borrello, Angel. Sobre Los Diques Clasticos de Tierra del Fuego. 155-191 pp. Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie), La Plata Argentina, 1962 (softcover) Good condition. (Extracto de la Revista Del Museo La Plata (Nueve Serie) Seccion Geologi, Toma 5) (Universidad Nacional de La Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo) GEOL10605 $7.00
- Bortolotti, Valerio; Pietro Passerini. Sulla Presnza di Depositi Da Frane Sottomarine della Parte Settentrionale della Corsica. 5pp. Bollettino della Societa Geologica Italiana. Vol. LXXXII. 1965 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12535 $5.00
- Bowen, F. E. Late Pleistocene and Recent Vertical Movement at the Alpine Fault. 391-397 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1954 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 35, No. 5, March 1954) ( Recieved for Publication, 30 November 1953) GEOL10497 $4.00
- Bowen, N. L. An Analcite-Rich rock from the Deccan Traps of India. 57-59 pp., Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, 1927 (softcover) Good condition. (2 copies) ( Reprinted from Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, Vol. 17, No. 3, February 3, 1927) (Papers from the Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 625) GEOL10606 $4.00
- Bowen, N. L. Preliminary Notes on Monticellite Alnoite from Isle Cadieux, Quebec. 278 - 281 pp., Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, 1921 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences , Vol. 11, No. 13, June 19, 1921)(Papers from the Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 415) GEOL10607 $4.00
- Bowen, N. L. The Genesis of Melilite. 4 pp., Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, 1923 (softcover) Good condition, bottom corner bent, stapled at spine.. (Reprinted from Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, Vol. 13, No. 1, January, 1923)(Papers from the Geophysical Laboratory Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 478) GEOL10608 $5.00
- Bowsher, Charles A. Federal Involvement in the Mount St. Helens Disaster: Past Expenditures and Future Needs. 133 pp. U. S. General Accounting Office. 1982. Softcover. Good condition. (GAO/RCED-83-16). GEOL12332 $20.00
- Bradbury, J. C., M. E. Ostrom, & L. D. McVicker. Preliminary Report on Uranium in Hardin County, Illinois. 21 pp. Illinois Department of Registration and Education. 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 200). GEOL11442 $6.00
- Bradbury, J. C., R. M. Grogan, & R. J. Cronk. Geologic Structure Map of the Northwestern Illinois Zinc-Lead District. 7 pp. Map in pocket. Illinois Department of Registration and Education. 1956. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 214). GEOL11443 $12.00
- Bradley, J. Geology of the West Coast of Tasmania, PartIII Porphyroid Metasomatism. 163-190 pp. Univ. of Tasmania 1957 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled (Univ. of Tasmania Dept. of Geology Publication No. 53) ( Reprinted from Papers & Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania Vol. 91) GEOL10499 $6.00
- Bradley, J. The Geology of the West Coast Range of Tasmania- Part II- Structures and Ore Deposits. 65-129 pp. Univ. of Tasmania, Hobart 1956 (softcover) Good ExLib, spine frayed & taped. Dept. of Geology Univ. of Tasmania Publication No. 42 (Reprinted with orig inal Pagiation, from The papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, Vol. 90) GEOL10500 $15.00
- Bradley, W. F., J. F. Burst, & D. L. Graf. Crystal Chemistry and Differential Thermal Effects of Dolomite. Pp. 207-217. University, Illinois. 1953. Pamphlet. Very good condition. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations-No. 167. Reprinted from The American Mineralogist, Vol. 38). GEOL11444 $6.00
- Branson, Carl C. Introduction Pennsylvanian System of Central Appalachians. Pennsylvanian System of the Mid-Continent. Pp. 2-3, 97-116, 431-460. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1962. Pamphlet. Very good condition. GEOL11445 $8.00
- Branson, Carl C. (Editor). Pennsylvanian System in the United States: A Symposium. 508 pp. The American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1962. Hardcover. Good condition. GEOL11204 $25.00
- Branson, E. B. & C. C. Branson. Lower Silurian Conodonts from Kentucky. Pp. 549-556. Journal of Paleontology. 1947. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 21, No. 6). GEOL11448 $5.00
- Brautigam et al. & M., Laemmlen. Stratigraphisch-tektonische Auswertung der baugeologischen Dokumentation des Eisenbahntunnels bei Kirchheim (Osthessen). BOUND WITH: Subrosionsschlote --- Vulkanschlote --- einige Beispiele aus Osthessen.1991 ) 58 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 124. Hannover 1991 (softcover) Very good condition. GEOL10885 $12.00
- Brinkmann, Roland. Emanuel Kayser's Abriss der Geologie. Zweiter Band Historische Geologie. 355 pp. Ferdinand Enke Verlag, Stuttgart 1948 (1948) (Hardback) Good condition but page edges browned and corner covers bumped. GEOL11077 $12.00
- Bristol, H. M. & R. H. Howard. Paleogeologic Map of the Sub-Pennsylvanian Chesterian (Upper Mississippian) Surface in the Illinois Basin. 14 pp. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1971. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 458). GEOL11456 $8.00
- Brodie, J. W. Late Pleistocene Beds, Wellington Peninsula. 623-643 pp. New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology, 1957 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from the New Zealand Journal of Science and Technology, Section B, Vol. 38, No. 6, May 1957) GEOL10762 $7.00
- Brooks, Charles E. P. The Correlation of the Quaternary Deposits of the British Isles with Those of the Continent of Europe. Pp. 277-375. Smithsonian Institute, No. 2507. 1919. Pamphlet. Good condition GEOL11459 $12.00
- Brown, Glen Francis. Geology and Artesian Water of the Alluvial Plain in Northwestern Mississippi. 424 pp. + Maps and charts. University, Mississippi. 1947. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 65). GEOL11463 $12.00
- Brown, Philip Monroe. Upper Cretaceous Ostracoda from North Carolina. 29 pp. 7 plates. U. S. Dept. of the Interior. 1957. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (North Carolina Dept. of Conservation and Development, Bulletin No. 70). GEOL11464 $5.00
- Brown, R. N. Rudmose. Some Problems of Polar Geography. Pp. 349-375. Smithsonian Institute. 1929. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Publication No. 2993). GEOL12334 $5.00
- Browne, Ida A. & Norman D. Newell. The Genus Aphanaia Koninck, 1877, Permian Representative of the Inoceramidae. Pp. 1-10. 5 Figs. American Museum of Natural History. 1966. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. American Museum Novitates No. 2252. GEOL11466 $4.00
- Brownfield, Robert L. Structural History of the Centralia Area. 31 pp. University, Illinois. 1954. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations--No. 172). GEOL11467 $7.00
- Bruun, Anton Fr., J. W. Brodie Submarine Geology of Milford Sound, New Zealand. 397-410 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1955 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 36, No. 4, Jan. 1955) GEOL10502 $5.00
- Buchan, S. et.al. Section Chairmen. L'Hydrogeologie Des Regions Arides Et Sub-Arides. [The Hydrology of Arid and Subarid Regions.] 271 pp. Fascicule VIII, 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Very Good condition. (28 papers, 3 in English.) GEOL10386 $15.00
- Bucher, W. D. et.al. Section Chairmen Mecanique de la Deformation Des Roches Influence sur les Conceptions Tectoniques. [Mechanical Deformation of Rocks as related to Tectonics.] 261 pp. Fascicule III, 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Good condition but small crease in rear cover. (26 papers, 3 in English, most others in French) GEOL10387 $15.00
- Bucher, Walter H. Geologic Structure and Orogenic History of Venezuela. 113 pp. 5 fig. Geological Society of America. 1952. Very Good, ExLibrary. (GSA Memoir # 49) GEOL10307 $22.00
- Buckley, Ernest Robertson. Geology of the Disseminated Lead Deposits of St. Francois and Washington Counties. The Hugh Stephens Printing Company. Hardcover. Good condition with slight edge wear. (Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines, Vol. 9, Part 2 (only)). GEOL11206 $25.00
- Buckwalter, Tracy V., Addison S. Cate, Carlyle Gray, et. al. Guidebook for Field Trips Pittsburgh Meeting, 1959. 203 pp. Maps in pocket. Geological Society of America. 1959. Softcover. Good condtion. (Guidebook Series, The Geological Society of America). GEOL12335 $20.00
- Bullard, Fred M. Geology of Marshall County, Oklahoma. 101 pp. 21 plates. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1926. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 39). GEOL11470 $12.00
- Bullard, Fred M. Lower Cretaceous of Western Oklahoma: A study of the Outlying Areas of Lower Cretaceous in Oklahoma and Adjacent States. 116 pp. Map and chart. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1928. Softcover. Good condition, page edges frayed. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 47). GEOL12336 $12.00
- Burbank, W. S. A Source of Heat-Energy in Crystallization of Granodiorite Magma, and Some Related Problems of Volcanism. Pp. 236-255. American Geophysical Union. 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Transactions of the American Geophysical Union, Seventeenth Annual Meeting). GEOL12337 $7.00
- Burbank, W. S. Additional Data on the Properties of Pumpellyite, and its occurrence in the Republic of Haiti, West Indies. 421- 424 pp., American Mineralogist, 1927 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from The American Mineralogist Vol. 12, No. 12, December 1927) GEOL10610 $4.00
- Burbank, W. S. Copper-Bearing Ores of Colorado. Pp. 253-260. Published by Director, U. S. Geological Survey. 1933. Pamphlet. Good condition, stapled. (From "Copper Resources of the World", XVI International Geological Congress). GEOL11473 $10.00
- Burbank, W. S. Problems of Wall Rock Alteration in Shallow Volcanic Environments. 287 - 327 pp. Quartely of the Colorado School of Mines. (no date) (pages extracted from covers) Good condition, stapeled, some ink markings in the text. GEOL12338 $7.00
- Burger, K Pyroklastika in den Kohlentonsteinen Z1, Erda, Hagen 4, Hagen 1 und Nibelung (u) (höheres Westfal B und Westfal C) und ihre Prototypen im Ruhroberkarbon. 65 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch. Heft A 139. Hannover 1992. (softcover) (höheres Westfal B und Westfal C) und ihre Prototypen im Ruhroberkarbon.) GEOL10888 $15.00
- Burk, C. A. Geology of the Alaska Peninsula Island Arc and Continental Margin. 1 Vol. + Map case. 250 pp. 2 maps. 8 pl. 28 fig. 1 tbl. Geological Society of America. 1965. Very Good, ExLibrary (GSA Memoir # 99) GEOL10309 $75.00
- Burke-Gaffney, T. N. & K. E. Bullen. Seismological and Related Aspects of the 1954 Hydrogen Bomb Explosions. Pp. 130-136. Australian Journal of Physics. 1957. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Vol. 10, No. 1 Australian Journal of Physics.). GEOL12340 $8.00
- Burwell, A. L. & William E. Ham. Cellular Products from Oklahoma Volcanic Ash: With a Section on Geology and Petrology. 89 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1949. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular No. 27). GEOL11476 $10.00
- Busch, von W, R. Emmermann; W. Wimmenauer, W. Weiskirchner. 1) Einfuhrung zu Exkursion in den Schwarzwald. 2) Einfuhrung zur Exkursion in den Kaiserstuhl und zu einigen anderen Vulkanitvor-kommen in seiner Umgebung. 3) Einfuhrung zur Exkursion im den Hergau. 4) Einfuhrung zur Exkursion in die Umgebung von Karlsruhe. 1-87 pp. Fortschritte der Mineralogie Vol. 50. supplement 2. July 1972 (Softcover) Good condition. GEOL12397 $25.00
- Butler, G. Montague. Some Facts About Ore Deposits. 0-99 pp. University of Arizona (1935) (Softcover) Good condition. (Arizona Bureau of Mines, Geological Series No. 8. Bulletin no. 139) GEOL12717 $12.00
- Butts, Charles. Fensters in the Cumberland Overthrust Block in South Western Virginia. 12 pp. University Virginia 1927. (1927 ) ( Softcover) (Good condition ) ( Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin 28. ) GEOL12442 $7.00
- Cady, Gilbert H. Geology and Mineral Resources of the Hennepin and La Salle Quadrangles. 136 pp. Maps in pocket. University, Illinois. 1919. Hardcover. Good condition, some external rubbing. (State Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 37). GEOL11479 $10.00
- Callegari, Ezio & Giambattista Dal Piaz. Field Relationships betweenthe Main Igneous Masses of the Adamello Intrusive Massif (Northern Italy) 38 pp. plus 5 plates and 1 map Societa Cooperativa Tipografica 1973 (softcover) good condition Ex-Lib. (Consiglio Nazionale Delle Richerche) (Memorie degli Instituti di Geologia e Minealogia dell'Universita di Padova Vol. 29) GEOL11078 $12.00
- Calvino, Floriano; Iginio Dieni; Francesco Ferasin; Giuliano Piccoli. Rilevamento Geologico Della Parte Meridionale Del Foglio N. 195 Orosei ( Sardegna ) 25 pp. map. Bollettino della Societa Geologica Italiana. Vol. LXXVIII. 1959 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12536 $8.00
- Campbell, Robert B. Outline of the Geological History of Peninsular Florida. pp. 87-105 (Reprinted from proceedings of the Florida Academy of Sciences, v. 4, 1939) Softcover reprint. Very good condition. ExLibrary GEOL11020 $8.00
- Canada Dept. of Mines. Summary Report, 1925, Part B. [ Regarding oil exploration in Canada: Alberta Saskatchewan, Northern Manitoba, Prairie Provinces.] 46 pp. Maps. Department of Mines 1926 (softcover) Good condition. GEOL12342 $10.00
- Cannon, R. L., Roy T. Hazzard, Addison Young, & Keith P. Young. (Trip leaders) Geology of the Val Verde Basin and Field Trip Guidebook, November 5,6,7,8, 1959. 118 pp. Map in pocket. West Texas Geological Society. 1959. Hardcover. Good condition. GEOL11485 $22.00
- Cantelli, Claudio, Marcello Manzoni; Gian Battista Vai. Ricerche Geologiche Preliminari Sui Terreni Paleozoici Attraversati Dalla Galleria Del Passo Dim M. Croce Carnico ( Ploecken ). 183 - 193 pp. Bollettino della Societa Geologica Italiana. Vol. 87 ( 1968 ) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12537 $7.00
- Capot-Rey, . R. et.al. Section Chairmen. Deserts Actuels et Anciens. [Recent and Ancient Deserts.] 146 pp. Fascicule VII. 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Good condition. (20 papers, 8 in English) GEOL10389 $15.00
- Carney, F. The Development of the Idea of Glacial Erosion in America. 199-208 pp. Denison Univ. ,NP, 1909 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Scientific Laboratories of Denison Univ. Vol. 14, June 1909) GEOL10696 $10.00
- Carozzi, Albert. Modelos Deposicionales Carbonaticos. Tomo 1 & 2. 101 & 197 pp. Asociacion Geologica Argentina 1983 (softcover) good condition. (Serie B Didactica y Complementaria No. 11) GEOL10889 $25.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Geology page 3.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com