Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 5.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part # 5.
- Cushman, J. A. & E. R. Applin. Texas Jackson Foraminifera. Pp. 154-189. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1926. Softcover. Good condition. (Reprinted for private circulation from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists Vol. 10, No. 2, February 1926). GEOL11226 $12.00
- Cushman, J. A. & S. S. Siegfus. Foraminifera from the Type Area of the Kreyenhagen Shale of California. Pp. 385-426. 6 Plates. San Diego Society of Natural History. 1942. Pamphlet. Good condition. (San Diego Society of Natural History, Vol. 9, No. 34). GEOL11542 $10.00
- Cushman, Joseph A. A Preliminary Report on the Foraminifera of Tennessee. 112 pp. 13 plates. State of Tennessee Dept. of Education. 1931. Softcover. Very good condtiion, ExLibrary. (Division of Geology, Bulletin 41). GEOL11543 $15.00
- Cushman, Joseph A. Foraminifera from the Deep Wells of Florida. pp. 33-69. 1921. Softcover. Very good condition. (from the 13th Annual Report of the Florida State Geological Survey) GEOL11030 $8.00
- Cushman, Joseph A. Foraminifera. Their Classification and Economic Use. Fourth Edition, revised with an Illustrated key to the Genera. 605 pp. 55 plates. Harvard University Press. 1948 (1948) (Hardback) Good condition, dust jacket torn and soiled. GEOL12674 $15.00
- Cushman, Joseph A. & Alva C. Ellisor. The Foraminiferal Fauna of the Anahuac Formation. Pp. 545-572. 8 plates. Journal of Paleontology. 1945. Pamphlet. Good condition, stapled. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 19, No. 6). GEOL11544 $9.00
- Cushman, Joseph A. & Russell R. Simonson. Foraminifera from the Tumey Formation, Fresno County, California. Pp. 186-203. 4 plates. Journal of Paleontology. 1944. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 18, No. 2). GEOL11545 $8.00
- Dahlblom, Peter. Contaminant Migration in rock Aquifers. Doctoral Thesis: 175 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Water Resources Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) GEOL10117 $15.00
- Daly, J. & D. F. Dyson. Geophysical Investigations for Radioactivity in the Harts Range Area, Northern Territory. 20 pp. plus map., Dept. of National Developement,1956 (softcover) Good condition. (Bureau of Minerals and Resources, Geology and Geophysics Report No. 32) GEOL10615 $7.00
- Daly, Reginald Aldworth. Geology of the North American Cordillera at the Forty-Ninth Parallel: Part 2. Pp. 547-857. Canada Dept. of Mines. 1912. Hardcover. Good condition, spine dulled and scratched. (Canada Geological Survey, Memoir No. 38). GEOL11602 $25.00
- Daly, Reginald Aldworth. Geology of the North American Cordillera Forty-Ninth Parallel: Part 1. 546 pp. Canada Dept. of Mines. 1912. Hardcover. Good condition, spine dulled. (Geological Survey, Memoir No. 38). GEOL11603 $25.00
- Dauviller, Alexandre. Le Volcanisme Lunaire et Terrestre. Origine des Continents, Des Oceans et des Atmospheres L'Engrgie Geothermique. 300 pp. Editions Albin Michel ( 1958 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( One of the last books to theorize that lunar craters were the result of volcanism ) GEOL12544 $25.00
- David, Sir T. W. Edgeworth. The Geology of the Commonwealth of Australia. 2 Vol. 747, 618 pp. Edward Arnold & Co. (1950). Hardcover. Good condition, but with a little external rubbing. GEOL11605 $195.00
- Davies, K. A. The Geology of Part of South East Uganda with Special References to Alkaline Complexes. 76 pp. plus map, Uganda Government, Entebbe, 1956 (Hardback) Good condition in sunned & edge worn dust jacket. (Geological Survey of Uganda Memoir No. 8) GEOL10769 $20.00
- Davies, Morley A; Revised by F. E. Eames. Tertiary Faunas. A Textbook For Oilfield Paleontologists and Studens of Geology. Volume 1: The Composition of Tertiary Faunas. Second Edition. 571 pp. George Allen and Unwin Ltd. (1935, 1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. GEOL12675 $15.00
- Davies, William C. Tidal-flat and Salt-marsh Studies in Nelson Haven: Part 1--The Ecology of Nelson Haven, its Mud-flats, and the Wakapuaka Reclamation. Pp. 338-360. W. A. G. Skinner, Government Printer. 1931. Pamphlet. Good condition. (New Zealand Journal of Science and Technology, Vol. 12, No. 6). GEOL11606 $7.00
- Dawson, Mary R. Vertebrata: Later Tertiary Leporidae of North America. 75 pp. 39 figures. 2 plates. Article 6. University Kansas Pub. 1958. (Softcover) Very good condition. (University of Kansas Paleontological Contributions. ) GEOL12505 $15.00
- Day, Arthur. Some causes of Volcanic activity. 257-270 pp. Smithsonian annual report 1925. (pages removed from book) Good condition, stapeled. GEOL12351 $6.00
- Day, Arthur L. Some Causes of Volcanic Activity. 24 pp. The Franklin Institute. 1924. Softcover. Very good condition. (T1, F85sp, 1924). GEOL12350 $15.00
- Day, Arthur L.; E. T. Allen. and J. P. Iddings. The Isomorphism and Thermal Properties of the Feldspars. Part 1. Thermal Study. Part II. Optical Study. 95 pp. 26 plates. Carnegie Inst. 1905 (Softcover) Pamplet covers missing, Title page and plates intact and sturdy. Water stain on first 15 pages not affecting text. (Carnegie Institution of Washington publication No. 31.) GEOL12646 $30.00
- De Assuncao, C. F. Torre, A. V. T. Pinto Coelho, & A. Tavares Rocha. Petrologia Das Lavas Dos Libombos (Mocambique) ( Subsidios Para o Seu Conhecimento) 74 pp. Lisboa 1962 (Hardback) Good condition. (Junta de Investigacoes Do Ultramar)(Estudos, Ensaios E Documentos 99) GEOL10506 $25.00
- de Haas, Hendrik. Transport, Preservation and Accumulation of Organic Carbon in the North Sea. Doctoral Thesis: 149 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Utrecht Univ. The Netherlands.1997) GEOL10119 $12.00
- De Martonne, Emm. Geographie Universelle La France: France Physique. ( Vol. 6.) 460 pp. Librairie Armand Colin. Good condition but for scuff on front cover. GEOL11607 $40.00
- de Sitter, L. U. Structural Geology. 552 pp. McGraw Hill, London 1956 (1956, 1961) (Hardback) good condition. GEOL11570 $7.00
- Decker, Charles E. & Clifford A. Merritt. Physical Characteristics of the Arbuckle Limestone. 54 pp. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1928. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular No. 15). GEOL11608 $6.00
- Decker, Charles E. & Clifford A. Merritt. The Stratigraphy and Physical Characteristics of the Simpson Group. 112 pp. Map pocket. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1931. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 55). GEOL12352 $12.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Geology page 5.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Send e-mail to: Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR. 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com