Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 6.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part # 6.
- Delany, F. M., G. C. Dubois, P. Dumont, et. al. General, Precambrien et Primaire Ancien. Premiere Partie 362 pp. Association des Services Geologiques Africains. 1954. Softcover. Good condition. (Congres Geologique International, Fascicule XX, Comptes Rendus de la Dix-Neuvieme Session Alger 1952). (33 papers, 9 in English. Most others in French) GEOL11612 $15.00
- Delobeau. Francis The Environment of the Earth. 113 pg. Springer Verlag.(1971) ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. ( Vol. 28 in Springer Astrophysics and Space Science Library. Presents several chapters in the physics of near earth space. ) GEOL10018 $9.00
- Department of State. Special Consular Reports Vol. 21 Part 2: Vehicle Industry in Europe. 315-410 pp. GPO, Washington D. C., 1900 (softcover) Good condition, spine chipped. (A review of automotive developments in Europe) GEOL10705 $25.00
- Deprat, J. Etude Petrographique des Roches Eruptives Sodiques de Corse. 57 pp. Librairie Polytechnique, 1906 (softcover) Good condition, with some stains on back cover and edges worn, Ex-Lib. (Ministere des Travaux Publics Bulletin des Services de la Catre Geologique de la France et des Topographies Souterraines No. 114 - Tome XVII, 1905-1906) GEOL10617 $9.00
- DeWolf, F. W., H. J. Skewes, Fred H. Kay, et. al. Administrative Report and Economic and Geological Papers: Yearbook for 1915. 180 pp. With Maps and Charts. University, Illinois. 1916. Hardcover. Good condition, spine dull. (State Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 33). GEOL11615 $15.00
- Di Giusto, Jose, Jorge Scalabrini Ortiz, & Luis Dalla Salda. Fenomenos de Deslizamiento de Bloques en Algunos Barreales de la Patagonia (Provincia de Santa Cruz). 31-38 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1971 (softcover) Good condition. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Geologia No. 53, Tomo 7) GEOL10706 $8.00
- Dibble, R. R. Gravity Survey for Possible Oil Structures, Kotuku-Ahaura District, North Westland. 571-586 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Technology 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Vol. 37, No. 5, March 1956) GEOL10507 $5.00
- Dickerson, Roy E. A Fauna of the Vigo Group: Its Bearing on the Evolution of Marine Molluscan Faunas. 23 pp. Bureau of Science of the Philippine Govt. 1921. Pamphlet. Light vertical crease, some edgewear. (The Philippine Journal of Sceince, Vol. 18, No. 1). GEOL11617 $10.00
- Dingwall, R. G.; G. K. Lott. IGS Boreholes Drilled From MV Whitethorn in the English Channel. `1973-75. 45 pp. including plates. Institute of Geological Sciences. London ( 1979 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Report 79/8 ) GEOL12627 $8.00
- Doe, B. R.; D. K. Smith. Editors. Studies in Mineralogy and Precambrian Geology. 348 pp. Geological Society of America. 1972 (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition. (Geological Society of America Memoir 135) GEOL10709 $25.00
- Doherty, C. H. New Gas For Old: The Story of Natural Gas. 202 pp. Clifton Books. (1970). Hardcover. Very good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL11620 $10.00
- Donnay, J. D. H., Werener Mowacki. & Gabrielle Donnay. Crystal Data. Classification of Substances by Space Groups and their Identification From Cell Dimensions. 719 pp. Geological Society of America. 1954. Very Good, Spine a bit dulled. (GSA Memoir # 60) GEOL10316 $35.00
- Donovan, D. T. Stratigraphy: An Introduction to Principles. 199 pp. Rand McNally & Co. (1966). Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL11621 $10.00
- Dorsey, George Edwin. The Origin of the Color of Red Beds. Pp. 131-143. Journal of Geology. 1926. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of Geology, Vol. 36, No. 2). GEOL11623 $5.00
- Dott, Robert H. and Grover E. Murray. Geologic Cross Section of Paleozoic Rocks: Central Mississippi to Northern Michigan. 32 pp. + 4 loose maps (actually geologic cross sections) in a pocket. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1954. (Card covers) Very good condition. Prepared under the auspices of the Geologic Names and Correlations Committee of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists."; GEOL11033 $12.00
- Downing, R. A., W. G. Burgess, & I. F. Smith et al. Geothermal Aspects of the Larne No. 2 Borehole. 67 pp. Institute of Geological Sciences, LOndon 1982 (1982) ( plastic spiral bound softcover) Very Good condition. (Institute of Geological Sciences , Geophysics and Hydrogeology Division : Investigation of the Geothermal Potential of the UK) GEOL10772 $10.00
- Drees, N. C. Meijer. The Devonian Succession in the Subsurface of the Great Slave and Great Bear Plains, Northwest Territories. 221 pp. plus a map Geological Survey of Canada 1993 (softcover) Fine in Good condition protective sleeve. (Geological Survey of Canada Bulletin 393) GEOL10773 $16.00
- Dresch, J., M. Gigout, & F. Joly et al. Aspects de la Geomorphologie du Maroc. Regionales 3e Serie : MAROC - No. 3) 182 pp. Congres Geologique International, Rabat 1952 (softcover) Good condition. (19e Congres Geologique International Monographies Regionales 3e Serie : MAROC - No. 3) GEOL10774 $15.00
- Dresser, John A. & T. C. Denis. Geology of Quebec: Volume 2. Descriptive Geology. 544 pp. Canada Dept. of Mines. 1944. Softcover. Good condition, but Three folding maps issing. (Geological Report 20). GEOL11626 $20.00
- Driver, Herschel L. Foraminiferal Section Along Adams Canyon, Ventura County, California. Pp. 753-756. One flold out plate. American Assoc. of Petroleum Geologists. 1928. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Bulletin of the Amer. Assoc. of Petr. Geologists, Vol. 12, No. 7). GEOL11627 $5.00
- Druckman, Yehezkeel. The Stratigraphy of the Triassic Sequence in Southern Isreal. 92 pp. Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Isreal 1974 (1974) (softcover) good condition. ( Ministry of Commerce and Industry Geological Survey Bulletin No. 64 ) GEOL10898 $10.00
- Dubourdieu, Georges. Sur la Dynamique Actuelle du Pacifique Ouest. 5 pp. Imprimerie Priester, Paris. 1965. Softcover. Very good condition. GEOL11232 $5.00
- Dunbar, Carl O. & G. E. Condra. The Fusulinidae of the Pennsylvanian System in Nebraska. 135 pp. 15 plates. University, Nebraska. 1927. Hardcover. Good condition, but covers spotted. (Nebraska Geological Survey, Bulletin 2, Second Series). GEOL11631 $15.00
- Dunbar, Carl O., Lloyd G. Henbest, & J. Marvin Weller. Pennsylvanian Fusulinidae of Illinois. With A Section On Stratigraphy. 218 pp. 23 plates. Illinois Dept. of Registration & Education. 1942 . Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (State Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 67). GEOL11632 $17.00
- Dutcher, L. C. & H. E. Thomas. Regional Geology and Ground water Hydrology of the Sahil Susah Area, Tunisia. 53 pp. plus map in pocket. GPO, Washington D. C. 1968 (softcover) Good, ExLib bottom corner slightly bent. (Contributions to the Hydrology of Africa and the Mediterranean Region)(Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 1757-G) GEOL10508 $12.00
- Eames, F. E., F. T. Banner, W. H. Blow, & W. J. Clarke. Fundamentals of Mid-Tertiary Stratigraphical Correlation. 163 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1962. Hardcover. Good condition, dj torn. GEOL12355 $20.00
- Earp, J. R., & B. A. Hains. The Welsh Borderland. Third edition. 118 pp. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1971 (1971, 1981) (softcover) Very Good condition. (Natural Enviroment Research Council Institute of Geological Sciences; British Regional Geology) GEOL10776 $6.00
- Eavenson, Howard N. The Pittsburgh Coal Bed, its Early History and Development. 55 pp. plus maps in pocket. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers 1938 (1938) (Hardback) good condition. GEOL11574 $15.00
- Eby, J. Brian & E. G. Nicar. Magnetic Investigations in Southwest Alabama. 41 pp. Map in pocket. University, Alabama. 1936. Softcover. Good condition. (Geological Survey of Alabama, Bulletin No. 43). GEOL11634 $10.00
- Eckel, Edwin. The Geological Society of America Life History of a Learned Society. 168 pp. Geological Soc. of Amer., (1982) (Hardback) Good condition. (GSA Memoir 155) GEOL10618 $8.00
- Edwards, John D. Estudio Sobre Algunos De Los Conglomertados Rojos Del Terciario Inferior Del Centro De Mexico. [Study of the Red Conglomerates of the Lower Tertiary of Central Mexico.] 75 pp. Maps in pocket. 20th. Intern. Cong. Geol. Mexico D. F. 1956. Softcover. Good, page edges yellowing. (pen note on cover "Taxco, Zacatecas and Y Guanajuato" presumably indicates geographic area discussed) GEOL10394 $12.00
- Eichenberger, Robert. Geologisch-petrographische Untersuchungen am Sudwestrand des Gottharmassivs (Nufenengebiet) 451-483 pp. Emil Birkhauser & Cie., 1924 (softcover) Good condition. (Mit1 Tafeln (24) Inaugural Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwurde vorgelegt der hohen philosophiosophischen Fakultat der Universitat Basel) (Sonderabdruck aus Eclogaegeologicae Helvetiae Band 18 Heft 3) GEOL10777 $10.00
- Eicher, Don L. Geologic Time. 149 pg. Prentice-Hall. (1968) VG ExLib GEOL10020 $10.00
- Ekman, Sten. Quaternary pollen Biostratigraphy in the British Sector of the Central North Sea. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Geology Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) GEOL10123 $15.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Geology page 6.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Send e-mail to: Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com