Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 7.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part # 7.
- Elias, Maxim K. Cephalopods of the Pierre Formation of Wallace County, Kansas, and Adjacent Area. Pp. 289-363. Plates. 38 - 42. University, Kansas. 1933. Softcover. Good condition. (Bulletin of the University, Kansas, Vol. 34, No. 5. University, Kansas Science Bulletin, Vol. 21, No. 9). GEOL11635 $12.00
- Elins, M. K. & G. E. Condra. Fenestella From the Permian of West Texas. 158 pp. 23 pl. 17 fig. 10 tbl. Geological Society of America. 1957. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 70) GEOL10317 $30.00
- Ellison, Samuel P. Jr. Conodonts as Paleozoic Guide Fossils. Pp. 93-110. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1946. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Vol. 30, No. 1). GEOL11637 $5.00
- Emmons, R. C. Ed. Selected Petrogenic Relationships of Plagioclase. 142 pp. 16 pl. 38 fig. 11 tbl. Geological Society of America. 1953. /Very Good but for slight mottling of covers. (GSA Memoir # 52) GEOL10318 $20.00
- Emmons, William Harvey. Gold Deposits of the World: With a Section on Prospecting. 562 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. 1937. Hardcover. Good condition, some edgewear and scratching to covers GEOL11640 $115.00
- Emrich, Grover H. Ironton and Galesville (Cambrian) Sandstone in Illinois and Adjacent Areas. 55 pp. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1966. Softcover. Good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 403). GEOL11641 $8.00
- Erben, H. K. El Jurasico Medio Y El Calloviano De Mexico. [The Middle Jurasic and the Calloviano of Mexico] 140 pp. 19 pl. in pocket. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1956. Softcover. Good Condition. (Presented at the 20th. International Geological Congress.) GEOL10396 $25.00
- Ericson, David B. & Gosta Wollin. Micropaleontology and Lithology of Arctic Sediment Cores. Pp. 50-58. U. S. Air Force Cambridge Research Center. 1959. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (A reprint. The original article is published in Geophysical Research Papers No. 63, "Scientific Studies at Fletcher's Ice Island, T-3, 1952-1955", Vol. 1, Sept. 1959). GEOL11642 $6.00
- Ervin, James Kirk. Geomorphology of the Western Part of the Ouachita Province, Oklahoma. 104 pp. Maps in pocket. Photo Illusts. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1964. Hardcover. Good condition, some of the photos are loose. (A Thesis submitted to the Graduate Faculty in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science). GEOL11643 $12.00
- Evans, A. M. & J. H. McD. Whitaker. Slump Structures in the Keuper Marl of Charnwood Forest. 55-57 pp. Armstrong Thornley, Leicester 1964 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the Transactions Of the Leicester Literary and Philosophical Society Vol. 58) GEOL10707 $6.00
- Evitt, William R. A Discussion and Proposals Concerning Fossil Dinoflagellates, Hystrichospheres, and Acritarchs, 1. Pp. 158-164, 298-302. National Academy of Sciences. 1963. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. Vol. 49, Nos. 2 & 3). GEOL11645 $5.00
- Fairbridge, Rhodes W. The Encyclopedia of Oceanography. 1020 pp. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket with edgewear. GEOL12704 $17.00
- Falke, H editor. Rotliegend Essays on European Lower Permian. 299 pp. E. J. Broil, Leaden 1972 (1972) (Hardback) Very good condition. (International Sedimentary Petrographical Series Vol. XV) GEOL10265 $20.00
- Farah, Abul and Kees A. De Jong. editors. Geodynamics of Pakistan. 361 pp. 4to. Geological Survey of Pakistan. 1979 (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket torn and chipped. (Presentation inscription from one of the authors, Kees A. DeJong.) GEOL12402 $30.00
- Farquhar, O. C. The Precambrian Rocks of Kansas. 122 pp. Maps in pocket. University, Kansas Publ. 1957. Softcover. Good condition, spine faded, ExLIbrary. (State Geological Survey of Kansas, Bulletin 127, Part 3). GEOL11648 $10.00
- Fay, Robert O. Guide to Roman Nose State Park. 31 pp. Illustrated. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1959. Softcover. Good condition, outer soil. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Guide Book 9). GEOL11653 $7.00
- Fay, Robert O. Vertebrata: Catalogue of Conodonts. 206 pp. 103 figures. Article 3. University, Kansas Pub. 1952. Softcover. Good condition, spine covering chipped. (Article 3, Figs. 1-109). GEOL11654 $20.00
- Fellows, L. D. Geology of Western Winding Stair Range: Latimer and Le Flore Counties. 102 pp. Map in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1964. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 65). GEOL11655 $12.00
- Fenneman, Nevin M. The Museum Situation in Cincinnati. Reprinted from Journal of Cincinnati Society of Natural History. Vol. XXII, No. 2. pp. 28 -41. Very good condition, slight edge toning. (Page 28 to 35 is a general survey of the history of museums) GEOL12404 $6.00
- Ferasin, F. et.al La 'Linea Dell'Alto Tagliamento Fra la Val Cimoliana Ed IL Gruppo Del Verzegnis in Carnia. 15 pp. + foldout color map. Memorie degli instituti di geologia e Mineralogia dell"Universita di Padova. Vol. XXVII. ( 1969 ) Good condition, library markings on cover. GEOL12628 $9.00
- Ferguson, Barry Glen. Athabasca Oil Sands: Northern Resource Exploration 1875-1951. 283 pp. Canadian Plains Research Center. 1985. Softcover. Very good condition, but felt pen marking on cover. GEOL11656 $10.00
- Fertl, Walter H. Abnormal Formation Pressures: Implications to Exploration, Drilling, and Production of Oil and Gas Resources. 382 pp. Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Developments in Petroleum Science, 2). GEOL11660 $40.00
- Fettke, Chas. R. Oil Resources in Coal and Carbonaceous Shales of Pennsylvania. 119 pp. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 1923 (1923) (Hardback) Cover cloth bubbled, else good condition. (Dept. of Internal Affairs & Bureau of Topographic and Geological Survey) (Pennsylvania Geological Survey Fourth Series) GEOL10902 $17.00
- Finch, J. The Wanganui-Wangaehu Ironsands. 36-51 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1947 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 29, No. 1, 1947) (Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research New Zealand) GEOL10510 $5.00
- Finch, John Wellington. Prospecting for Gold Ores. 33 pp. University, Idaho. 1932. Softcover. Good condition. (Idaho Bureau of Mines and Geology, Bulletin No. 36). GEOL11663 $15.00
- Fisher, Daniel C.; Matthew H. Nitecki. Standardization of the Anatomical Orientation of Receptaculitids.. 40 pp. Paleontological Society Memoir No. 13 1982. ( Softcover ) Good condition but rubber stamp on title page. ( Journal of Paleontology Vol. 56, Supplement to no. 1. ) GEOL12507 $15.00
- Fisher, Donald W. Lithology, Paleoecology and Paleontology of the Vernon Shale ( Late Silurian) in the Type Area. 31 pp. 3 plates. New York State Museum Bulletin 364. 1957 ( Softcover ) Very good condition ( Includes descriptions of species and bibliography. ) GEOL12629 $9.00
- Fisher, Richard. Geology of a Miocene ignimbrite Layer, John Day Formation, Eastern Oregon. 58 pp. & 7 plates, Univ. of Calif. Press, Berkeley, 1966 (softcover) Good condition (Univ. of California Publications in Geological Sciences Vol. 67) GEOL10778 $12.00
- Fleming, C. A. Gypsum at White Island. 84-88 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1947 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Vol. 29, No. 2, 1947) (Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research New Zealand) GEOL10511 $4.00
- Fleming, C. A. Palaeontological Evidence for Speciation Preceded by Geographic Isolation. Pp. 225-241. Royal Society of Victoria. 1962. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Reprinted from The Evolution of Living Organsims, Q, 93, V66p). GEOL11665 $5.00
- Fleming, C. A. Serpentinite at Wairere Totoro Survey District, King Country. 100-115 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1947 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 29, No. 3, 1947) (Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research New Zealand) GEOL10512 $7.00
- Fleming, C. A. & C. O. Hutton. Notes on the Geology of Kapiti Island, Cook Strait, New Zealand. 456-468 pp., Royal Society of New Zealand, 1949 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib, stapled. (Reprinted from the Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand , Vol. 77, Part 4, Sept. 1949) GEOL10620 $7.00
- Flugel, Erik. International Symposium on Triassic Reefs Guide Book. 252 pp. Institut fur Palaontologie der Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg 1981 (softcover) good condition. GEOL12526 $12.00
- Ford, R. J. A New Analysis of Dundasite from Tasmania and Re-Appraisal of Johnstonotite. 9, 11-12 pp. Univ. of Tasmania 1967 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled (Univ. of Tasmania Dept. of Geology Publication No. 173 & 174) (Reprinted from Papers & Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania Vol. 101 June 1967) GEOL10513 $5.00
- Ford, R. J. The Geology of the Fisher River Area. 25-32 pp. Univ. of Tasmania, Hobart 1960 (softcover) Good ExLib. Dept. of Geology Univ. of Tasmania Publication No. 81 (Reprinted with orig inal Pagiation, from The papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, Vol. 94)(also has sheet 4286) GEOL10514 $7.00
- Ford, R. J. The Geology of the Upper Huon-Arve River Area. 147-156 pp. Univ. of Tasmania 1956 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled (Univ. of Tasmania Dept. of Geology Publication No. 41) ( Reprinted from Papers & Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania Vol. 90) GEOL10515 $5.00
- Ford, T. D. & R. J. King. The Golconda Caverns Brassington, Derbyshire. 91-114 pp. Cave Research Group of Great Britain, 1966 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib, stapled and back is missing. (Reprinted from the Transactions of the Cave Research Group of Great Britain Vol. 7, No. 2, March, 1966) GEOL10708 $10.00
- Ford, Trevor. Ingleborough cavern Including Notes on Gaping Gill and the Geology of Inglegborough. 32 pp. Yorkshire (1967 ) ( Original softcover now in library binder ) Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Illustrated with maps and photos ) GEOL12630 $10.00
- Forman, D. J. Stratigraphy of the Boogardie Group. Pp. 83-96. University of Western Australia. 1960. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 43, Part 3). GEOL11671 $6.00
- Forman, F. G. A Contribution to our Knowledge of the Pre-Cambrian Sucession in Some Parts of Western Australia. 17-27 pp. Journal of the Royal Soc. of Western Australia, 1937 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled. (Journal of the Roy. Soc. of Western Australia Vol. 23, 1936-37) ( Pre-Cambrian Sucession in Some Parts of Western Australia.) GEOL10516 $6.00
- Foster, Vellora Meek & Thomas Edwin McCutcheon. Forrest County Mineral Resources. 87 pp. University of Mississippi. 1941. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 44). GEOL12358 $4.00
- Fourmarier, P. et.al section Chairmen. Les Subdivisios et Les Correlations de L'Antecambrien. [The Subdivision and Correlation of the Precambrian.] 154 pp. Map. Fascicule I. 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Good condition. (15 papers, 5 in English) GEOL10399 $15.00
- Fowler, S. P. & W. K. Braun. Hauterivian to Barremian Foraminifera and Biostratigraphy of the Mount Goodenough Formation, Aklavik Range, Northwest District of Mackenzie. 82 pp. plus 2 charts Geological Survey of Canada 1993 (softcover) Very Good condition in protective sleeve. (Geological Survey of Canada Bulletin 443) GEOL10780 $12.00
- Frebold, Hans. Fauna, Age and Correlation of the Jurassic Rocks of Prince Patrick Island. 69 pp. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. 1957. Softcover. Good condition, Ex Company library. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 41). GEOL12359 $17.00
- Frederickson, A. F. Symposium Chairman. Problems of Clay and Laterite Genesis. 244 pp. The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers. 1952. Hardcover. Good condition. (Symposium held at the Feb. 1951 Annual AIME meeting.) GEOL11678 $15.00
- Frederickson, E. A. Cambrian of Oklahoma. 483-508 pp. XX Congreso Geologico International. Mexico, 1956. Softcover. Good conditon (From: El Sistema Cambrico, Su Paleogeografia y El Porblema De Su Base. Tomo II. - Parte II: Australia, America.) GEOL12362 $7.00
- Freedman, J., D. U. Wise, & R. D. Bentley. Geological Investigations of the Pennsylvania Piedmont. Pp. 621-667. Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources. 1973 (1964). Pamphlet. Good condition. (Geological Society of America Bulletin, Vol. 75). GEOL11679 $6.00
- Freeman, Louise B. Regional Subsurface Stratigraphy of the Cambrian and Ordovician in Kentucky and Vicinity. 352 pp. University of Kentucky College of Arts and Sciences. 1953, 1960. Softcover. Good condition, book slightly cocked. (Kentucky Geological Survey, Series 9, Bulletin No. 12). GEOL11681 $15.00
- Freeman, Otis W. Geography of the Pacific. 573 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1951, 1956). Hardcover. Good condition, with edgewear. GEOL11682 $10.00
- Freie, A. J. Sedimentation in the Anadarko Basin. 80 pp. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1930. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 48). GEOL12363 $9.00
- Fricker, P. E. & H. P. Trettin. Pre-Mississippian Succession of Northernmost Axel Heiberg Island, District of Franklin. 24 pp. Map. Canada Dept. of Mines & Tech. Surveys. 1962. Softcover. Good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Paper 62-18). (Map 28-1062. Sheet 560 D/SW Part. ) GEOL11684 $8.00
- Frickingen, Erwin Jorg. Die Tonmergellagen des Hauptmuschelkalkes im Breisgau und im Gebiet der Dinkelberge, ihre Fauna und ihre stratigraphische Bedeutung. 41 pp. Des Oberrheinischen Geologischen Vereines. 1941. Softcover. Good condition. (Sonderdruck aus Jahresberichte und Mitteilungen des Oberrheinischen Geologischen Vereines, N. F. Bd. 30, mit 3 Tafeln). GEOL11238 $7.00
- Friedel, E. et.al. Section Chairmen. Les Champs De Petrole Des Regions Mesogeennes. [ Oil Fields of the Mesogeenes(?) Regions.] 289 pp. Map. Fascicule XVI, 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1953. Softcover. Good condition. (21 papers, 7 in English. Geological Map of Eastern Mexico in pocket. ) GEOL10401 $20.00
- Fritz, Madeline A. ( Article 1) Valdimur J. Okulitch, (Article 2) and J. Harlan Johnson & J. Pfender (Article 3). 1. Two Unique Silurian Corals. 2. Lichenaria Coboconkenis, A new Coral Frnm the Ordovician of Ontario. 3. Paralleopora Goldfussii From the Devonian Near Cody, Wyoming. 512-116 pp. Reprinted from Jorrnal of Paleontology. Vol. 11, No. 5, Sept. 1959. (softcover) Very good condition. GEOL11685 $6.00
- Frizzill, Don L. Lectotype of Sprioplect Ammina Grzybowskii. 1 page. Reprinted from the journal of Paleontology. Vol. 22, No. 1, January 1948 (Softcover. ) Very good condition. GEOL12434 $7.00
- Frost, Micheal J. Complex Jointing on the Shield Margin Near Darlington, Western Australia. Pp. 1-9. University of Western Australia. 1960. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 43, Part 1). GEOL11686 $5.00
- Fuganti, A. Il Contributo Della Geologia Alla Difesa Del Suolo. pp. 28 - 35. Universita Degli Studi de Trieste. Facolta di Scienze Mathematiche Fisiche E Naturali. ( 1967 ) ( Softcover ) Very Good condition. ( Instituto di Geologia N. 78 ) GEOL12546 $7.00
- Fuganti, A. Le Sorgenti Dell'Acqua Santa. ( Val Di Non - Trento ) 436 - 448 pp. Universita Degli Studi de Trieste. Facolta di Scienze Mathematiche Fisiche E Naturali. ( 1969 ) ( Softcover ) Very Good condition. ( Instituto di Geologia N. 83. ) GEOL12547 $9.00
- Fuganti, A. Studio Idrogeologico Delle Sorgenti Di Vetriolo ( Trento ) 417 - 435 pp. Universita Degli Studi de Trieste. Facolta di Scienze Mathematiche Fisiche E Naturali. 1969 ( Softcover ) Very Good condition. ( Instituto di Geologia N. 84. ) GEOL12550 $8.00
- Fuganti, A.; F. Ulcigrai. Fenomeni Erosivi E Filoni Neptunani Nei Sedimenti Del Trias Supereiore e Del Lias Della Valle Di Non ( Trento ) 14 - 46 pp. Universita Degli Studi de Trieste. Facolta di Scienze Mathematiche Fisiche E Naturali. 1967 ( Softcover ) Very Good condition. ( Instituto di Geologia N. 38 ) GEOL12552 $9.00
- Fuganti, A.; Furio Ulcigrai. Analisi Strutturale della Formazione di Tregiovo. 323 - 334 pp. Universita Degli Studi de Trieste. Facolta di Scienze Mathematiche Fisiche E Naturali. 1965 ( Softcover ) Very Good condition. ( Instituto di Geologia N. 28. ) GEOL12553 $9.00
- Fuganti, A.; G. Morteani. Analisi Strutturale del Gruppo Montuoso Della Paganella ( trento ) e Relazioni Fra Assi B Alpini e e bacini Sedimentari Mesozoici e terziari nel Trentino. 367 - 380 pp. Universita Degli Studi de Trieste. Facolta di Scienze Mathematiche Fisiche E Naturali. 1965 ( Softcover ) Very Good condition. ( Instituto di Geologia N. 30 ) GEOL12555 $7.00
- Fuganti, A..; G. Morteani. Concetti Statistico-Simmetrologici Applicati All'Analisi Tettonica. 715 - 723 pp. Universita Degli Studi de Trieste. Facolta di Scienze Mathematiche Fisiche E Naturali. 1967 ( Softcover ) Very Good condition. ( Instituto di Geologia N. 48 ) GEOL12551 $9.00
- Furque, Guillermo. Nuevos Afloramientos del Paleozoico en la Provincia de Buenos Aires. 239-243 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1965 (softcover) Good condition. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Geologia No. 35, Tomo 5) GEOL10710 $5.00
- Fursich, Franz Theodor. Corallian (Upper Jurassic) trace fossils from England and Normandy. 52 pp. Staatlichen Museum fur Naturkunde. 1974. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Serie B (Geologie und Palaontologie). No. 13). GEOL11688 $15.00
- Fuzesy, L. M. Correlation and Subcrops of the Mississippian Strata in Southeastern and South-Central Saskatchewan. 63 pp. Saskatchewan Dept. of Mineral Resources. 1960. Softcover. Good condition. (Report No. 51). GEOL11689 $8.00
- Fyfe, W. S. & F. J. Turneer. Metamorphic Reactions and Metamorphic Facies. 259 pp. 108 fig. 7 tbl. Geological Society of America. 1958. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 73) GEOL10320 $25.00
- Fyre, John C. and Ellis H. Scobey. Stylolites in the Burlington Limestone Near Kinderhook, Illinois. Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, vol. 8, No. 1, pp. 69 - 70. August, 1938 ( Wraps ) Very good condition. GEOL12477 $7.00
- Gabrielse, H. & J. O. Wheeler. Tectonic Framework of the Southern Yukon and Northwest British Columbia. 37 pp. plus map, Canada Dept. of Mines & Technical Surveys, 1961 (softcover) Good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada paper 60-24) GEOL10781 $8.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Geology page 7.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Send e-mail to: Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com