Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 8.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Geology list part #8.
- Osberg, Philip H., Editor. Walter A. Anderson, State Geologists. Bedrock Geologic Map of Maine. Map in color. 52 by 40 inches. Maine Dept of Conservation 1985 Very good condition. GEOL12650 $15.00
- Osborne, F. Fitz. Concretion Conglomerate in the Charny Sandstone, Quebec. Pp. 55-66. Royal Society of Canada. 1953. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary, stapeled.. (Series 3, Vol. 47, Section 4). GEOL11999 $5.00
- Osborne, F. Fitz. Coronite, Labradorite Anorthosite, and Dykes of Andesine Anorthosite, New Glasgow, P.Q. Pp. 85-112. Royal Society of Canada. 1949. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. Stapeled. ( Vol. 43, Section 4, 3rd Series). GEOL12000 $5.00
- Osgood, Wilfred H. Scaphoceros Tyrrelli, an Extinct Ruminant from the Klondike Gravels. Pp. 173-185. Smithsonian Institute No. 1589. 1905. Pamphlet. Good condition. (t 506, S 66 m, Vol. 48). GEOL12001 $10.00
- Ostrom, M. E., M. E. Hopkins, W. A. White, & L. D. McVicker. Uranium in Illinois Black Shales. 15 pp. Illinois Department of Registration and Education. 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 203). GEOL12002 $5.00
- Owens, B,; J. Marshall. Micropalaeontological Biostratigraphy of Samples from Around the Coasts of Scotland. 35 pp. Institute of Geological Sciences. London ( 1979 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition ( Report 78/20 ) GEOL12640 $8.00
- Packham, G. H. Sedimentary History of Part of the Tasman Geosyncline In South Eastern Australia. 74 - 83 pp., Regional Paleogeography, (self wraps) Good condition. (first page is a xerox copy, no date or volume information) GEOL10663 $5.00
- Paige, Sidney. Chairman. Application of Geology to Engineering Practice. Berkey Volume. 327 pp. Ilusts. Geological Society of America. 1950. Very Good (A selection of papers on Engineering Geology selected to honor Dr. Charles Peter Berkey.) GEOL10348 $30.00
- Palache, Charles. Babingtonite and Epidote from Westfield, Massachusetts. Pp. 652-655. Department of Mineralogy and Petrography Harvard University, No. 148. 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition. (American Mineralogist, Vol. 21, No. 10). GEOL12006 $5.00
- Palmason, Gudmundur. Crustal Structure of Iceland from Explosion Seismology. 187 pp. Prentsmidjan Leiftur H.F. Reykjavik 1971 (Softcover) Good condition. (vol 40 Visindafelag Islendinga) GEOL10179 $15.00
- Palmer, Katherine VanWinkle. Type Specimens of Marine Mollusca Described by P. P. Carpenter From the West Coast. (San Diego to British Columbia) 376 pp. 35 pl. 2 tbl. Geological Society of America. 1958. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 76) GEOL10349 $40.00
- Papp, A. & N. Manolessos. Charophytenreste aus dem Jungtertiar Griechenlands. 88-92 pp. plus 1 plate Laboratoire de Geologie de L'Universite, Anthenes, 1953 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib. (Extrait des "Annales Geologique des Pays Helleniques" 5, 1953, p. 88-92) GEOL10821 $7.00
- Park, Adrian F. & Steven Ralser. Precambrian Geology of the Southwestern Part of the Tavani Map Area, District of Keewatin, Northwest Territories. 81 pp. Canada Geological Commission. 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 416). GEOL11303 $15.00
- Parks, William Scott, B. E. Ellison & E. H. Boswell. 1. Prentiss County Geology. 2. Ground-Water Resources. 110 pp., 44 pp., Map. University of Mississippi. 1960. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 87). GEOL11787 $5.00
- Pate, J. Durwood. Stratigraphic Traps Along North Shelf of Anadarko Basin, Oklahoma. Pp. 39-59. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1959. Pamphlet. Good condition, EXLibrary. (Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Vol. 43, No. 1, 19 figs.). GEOL12009 $6.00
- Pauly, Karl A. The Cause of the Great Ice Ages. I) The Cause (reprinted from the Scientific Monthly, LXXV,2) II) The Mechanics of the Cause. 60 pp. Privately Printed. 1957. Hardcover. Good condition. GEOL12011 $9.00
- Paxton, Gillian C. The Geology of the Kingston Area. 31-42 pp. Univ. of Tasmania 1968 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled (Univ. of Tasmania Dept. of Geology Publication No. 194) ( Reprinted from Papers & Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania Vol. 102 part 2) GEOL10546 $6.00
- Payne, Max B. Type Moreno Formation and Overlying Eocene Strata on the West Side of the San Joaquin Valley, Fresno and Merced Counties, California. 29 pp. Maps in pocket.State of Calif. Dept. of Natural Resources. 1951. Softcover. Good condition. (Division of Mines, Special Report 9). GEOL12012 $8.00
- Payne, Max B. Type Moreno Formation and Overlying Eocene Strata on the West Side of the San Joaquin Valley, Fresno and Merced Counties, California. 29 pp. Maps in pocket.State of Calif. Dept. of Natural Resources. 1951. Softcover. Good condition, cover cut. (Division of Mines, Special Report 9). GEOL12013 $8.00
- Peck, Joseph H. Jr. & Herdis B. McFarland. Whitfield Collection Types at the University of California. Pp. 297-309. Journal of Paleontology. 1954. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 28, No. 3). GEOL12015 $5.00
- Pemberton, George S.; Robert W. Frey. Editors. Ichnos. An International Journal for Plant and Animal Traces. 71 pp. Volume 1 Number 1. Harwood Academic Publishers (1990) (Softcover) Very good condition GEOL12710 $35.00
- Perel'man, A. I. Geochemistry of Elements in the Supergene Zone. 266 pp. Isreal Program for Scientific Translations. 1977. Softcover. Good condition, with cover tear. (Bromine, Lithium etc written on spine with marker.) GEOL12016 $22.00
- Perry, E. S. Tripoli Deposits of Oklahoma. 32 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1917. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 28). GEOL12018 $8.00
- Perry, T. G. & R. C. Gutschick. Bryozoans from the Amsden Formation, Southwest Montana. Pp. 313-322. Journal of Paleontology. 1959. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 33, No. 2). GEOL12020 $5.00
- Peter, Philip. W. A Prospector's Guide for Uranium. Published by the author. (1953) (Softcover, yellow paper covers) About Good condition. covers soiled, paper wraps mis-folded. two small holes in some pages. GEOL12718 $15.00
- Petersen, Morris S. Upper Devonian (Famennian ) Ammonids from the Canning Basin, Western Australia. 55 pp. Paleontological Society Memoir No. 8. 1975. ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Journal of Paleontology Vol. 49, Supplement to no. 5. ) GEOL12514 $15.00
- Petrunkevitch, Alexander. Paleozoic and Mesozoic Arachnida of Europe. 128 pp. 58 pl. Geological Society of America. 1953. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 53) GEOL10352 $40.00
- Phalen, W.C. A New Occurrence of Unakite, A Preliminary Paper. Reprint from Smithsn. Misc. Coll. 45:306-316. pl. LXIX-LXXII #1454. GPO 1904 1907. Softcover. GEOL10051 $5.00
- Philcox, M. E. Lower Carboniferous Lithostratigraphy of the Irish Midlands. 89 pp. plus map Irish Assoc. for Economic Geology, (1984) (softcover) Good condition. (Based on a Symposium held at Athlone Regional Technical College on 11 June 1983) GEOL10824 $7.00
- Piccoli, G. & F. Proto Decima. Ricerche Biostratigrafiche sui Depoisiti Flyschoido della regione Adriatica Settentrionale e Orientale. 21 pp. plus 3 plates and 1 table Societa Cooperativa Tipografica 1969 (Softcover) good condition Ex-Lib. (Memorie degli Instituti di Geologia e Mineralogia dell'Universita di Padova vol. 27 ) GEOL11140 $12.00
- Piel, Gerard. et. al. Gondwanaland revisited: New Evidence of Continental Drift. 307 - 353 pp. Proc. American Philosophical Society. Vol. 112, No. 5, Oct, 1968 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. GEOL12575 $15.00
- Pike, William S. Jr. Intertonguing Marine and Nonmarine Upper Cretaceous Deposits of New Mexico, Arizona, and Southwestern Colorado. 103 pp. 12 pl. 7 fig. Geological Society of America 1947. Very Good. (GSA Memoir # 24) GEOL10354 $25.00
- Pilsbry, H. A. & A. A. Olsson. A Venezuelen Species of Fossula. Pp. 89-94. The Nautilus. 1944. Pamphlet. Good condition, pages browning, ExLibrary. ( Vol. 57, No. 3). GEOL12030 $4.00
- Pilsbry, Henry A. Description of a New Echinoderm. Pp. 1 plate. 206-208. Acad. Nat. Sci., Phila. 1914. Pamphlet. Good condition, stapled. (Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia. 1914, # 1097). GEOL12031 $5.00
- Pinta, Maurice. Detection and Determination of Trace Elements. 588 pp. Ann Arbor Science Publishers. (1962, 1971, 1972). Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL12035 $20.00
- Pinto, Iraja Damiani & Yvonne T. Sanguinetti. A complete revision of the Genera Bisulcocypris and Theriosynoecum (Ostracoda) with the world geographical and stratigraphical distribution. 165 pp. Grafica da Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul. 1962. Softcover. No covers and somewhat wrinkeled, but generally clean and sturdy. (Escola de Geologia de Porto Alegre, Publ. Esp. No. 4, Chart 3, Pl. 1-17). GEOL12036 $20.00
- Pirhonen, Veijo. Porosity and Focused Dissolution of Granitic Rocks in two Study Areas in Southern Finland Doctoral Thesis: 155 pp. Softcover. VG, but rear cover creased. (Dept. of Geology and Mineralogy Univ. Helsinki Finland. 1990) GEOL10130 $12.00
- Piskin, Kemal; Robert E. Bergstrom. Glacial Drift in Illinois: Thickness and Character. 35 pp. Maps. Illinois State Geological Survey. Circular 490. 1975 ( softcover) Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Revision of Circular 416 ) GEOL12576 $20.00
- Pitcher, Max G. Arctic Geology. 747 pp. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1973. Hardcover. Good condition. (Memoir 19). GEOL11945 $30.00
- Pitt, William D. Geology of the Core of the Ouachita Mountains of Oklahoma. 34 pp. Map in pocket.University, Oklahoma Norman. 1955. Softcover. Very good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular No. 34). GEOL12039 $12.00
- Pitt, William D. Geology of the Core of the Ouachita Mountains of Oklahoma. 34 pp. Map in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1955. Hardcover. Good condition, covers with edgewear. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular No. 34). GEOL12040 $15.00
- Playford, G. Permian Stratigraphy of the Woolaga Creek Area, Mingenew District, Western Australia. Pp. 7-32. University of Western Australia. 1959. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 42, Part 1). GEOL12042 $9.00
- Playford, G. & D. C. McGregor. Miospores and Organic-Walled Microphytoplankton of Devonian-Carboniferous Boundary Besa (Bakken Formation), Southern Saskatchewan: A Systematic and Stratigraphic Appraisal. 107 pp. Canada Geological Commission. 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 445). GEOL11307 $15.00
- Playford, P. E. Jurassic Stratigraphy of the Geraldton District, Western Australia. Pp. 101-124. University of Western Australia. 1959. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 42, Part 4). GEOL12043 $8.00
- Plummer, Norman & John F. Romary. Stratigraphy of the Pre-Greenhorn Cretaceous Beds of Kansas. Pp. 313-348. University, Kansas Publ. 1942. Softcover. Good condition. (State Geological Survey of Kansas, Bulletin 41). GEOL12045 $6.00
- Plumstead, Edna P. Three Thousand Million Years of Plant Life in Africa. 72 pp. plus 25 plates. Geological Soc. of South Africa, 1969 (softcover) Good. (Geological Soc. of South Africa Annexure to Vol. 72 1969) ( Alex L. du Toit Memorial Lectures No. 11) GEOL10548 $12.00
- Pocock, R. W. & T. H. Whitehead. British Regional Geology, The Welsh Borderland. Second Edition. 83 pp. Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research, Great Britian 1948. (Softcover) Good condition. GEOL10827 $5.00
- Poth, Charles W. The Occurence of Brine in Western Pennsylvania. 53 pp. Department of Internal Affairs. 1962. Softcover. Good condition. (Pennsylvania Topographic and Geologic Survey, Bulletin M 47). GEOL11927 $8.00
- Potter, Paul Edwin & F. J. Pettijohn. Paleocurrents and Basin Analysis. 296 pp. Academic Press Inc. 1963. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL12048 $25.00
- Powell, J. W. Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey. 1884-1885. xxix, 570 pp. Plates, Maps and charts. Government Printing Office. Washington 1885 (Oversize Hardback) Very good condition but for some soil on the book edges and the folding map in the pocket is browned. (The Accompanying papers are: 1) Mount Taylor and the Zuni Plateau. 2) Driftless area of the Upper Mississippi Valley. 3) Quantitative Determination of Silver by means of the Microscope. 4) Synopis of the Flora of the Laramie Group GEOL12714 $50.00
- Price, Raymond A. editor. Origin and Evolution of Sedimentary Basins and Their Energy and Mineral Resources. 202 pp. Amer. Geophysical Union International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (1989) (Hardback) Good condition. Some writing in table of contents. (Geophysical Monograph 48 IUGG Volume 3) GEOL10438 $17.50
- Priddy, Richard R. Geologic Study Along Highway 80 from Alabama Line to Jackson, Mississippi. 62 pp., Map. University of Mississippi. 1961. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi Geological Survey, Bulletin 91). GEOL11673 $5.00
- Priddy, Richard Randall, Robert Malcolm Crisler, Jr., Clarence Paul Sebren, et. al. Sediments of Mississippi Sound and Inshore Waters. 54 pp. University, Mississippi. 1955. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 82). GEOL12052 $5.00
- Priddy, Richard Randall. Madison County Geology. 123 pp., Maps. University of Mississippi. 1960. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 88). GEOL11985 $6.00
- Priddy, Richard Randall. Fresh Water Strata of Mississippi as Revealed by Electrical Log Studies. 71 pp. University, Mississippi. 1955. Softcover. Good condition. (Mississippi State Geological Survey, Bulletin 83). GEOL12053 $10.00
- Prider, R. T. The Granulites and Associated Rocks of Galena, Western Australia. 189-211 pp. Univ. of Western Australia, 1958 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled. (Geology Dept. Publication No. 197) GEOL10550 $7.00
- Pritchard, G. B. On Some Australian Tertiary Pleurotomarias. Pp. 83-91. Working Men's College. 1903. Pamphlet. Good condition, stapeled. GEOL12055 $5.00
- Puri, G. S. A Preliminary Note on the Pleistocene Flora of the Karewa Formations of Kashmir. 61-66 pp. Quarterly Journal of the Geological, Mining and Metallurgical Society of India Calcutta 1948 (self-wraps) Good condition with 2 inch oil like stain on the front cover. (Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological , Mining, and Metallurgical Society of India Vol. 20, No. 2) GEOL10831 $5.00
- Putzer, Hannfrit. Geologie von Paraguay. 182 pp. Illustrated. folded colored map. Berlin. 1962 ( 1962 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. GEOL12524 $50.00
- Pye, E. G. Preliminary Report on the Geology of the manitouwadge Lake Area. 9 pp. Province of Ontario Dept. of Mines, 1955 (softcover) Good condition. Geological Circular No. 3 of the Ontario Dept. of Mines Issued March 1955) GEOL10832 $6.00
- Qureshy, M. N.; W. J. Hinze. editors. Regional Geophysical Lineaments Their Tectonic and Economic Significance. 305 pp. Geological Society of India, Bangalore 1989. (Hardback) Very good condition in good condition dust jacket, dj has Plate Tectonics world wide written on it in marker. (Memoir No. 12) GEOL11143 $35.00
- Raggatt, H. G. D. Sc., & Irene Crespin, B. A., F. R. M. S. Stratigraphy of Tertiary Rocks Between Torquay and Eastern View, Victoria. 75-142 pp. plus plates & tables. Royal Soc. of Victoria, 1966 (softcover) Good, ExLib. (Reprinted from Proc. Roy. Soc. Victoria, Vol. 67, Part 1)(New Series) (Issued separately, 8 August 1955) GEOL10551 $12.00
- Raguin, E. et.al. Section Chairmen. Questions Diverses De Geologie Appliquee. [Various Subjects of Applied Geology.] 373 pp. Fascicule XII, 19th. Intern. Geol. Congress. Alger 1954. Softcover. Good condition. (25 papers, 5 in English. Primarily concerning mineral resources) GEOL10441 $15.00
- Rastall, R. H. Lake and Rastall's Textbook of Geology. Revised. 491 pg. London (1958, 5th. edition, reprinted) (hardback) Very good condition, a few cover spots. ExLibrary Else clean and sturdy. ( Most geological examples in the text refer the British Isles ) GEOL10057 $10.00
- Read, Herbert Harold. A Commentary of Place in Plutonism. Pp. 155-206. Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London. 1948. Pamphlet. Very good condition. (Quar. Jour. of the Geol. Soc. of London, Vol. 104). GEOL11986 $10.00
- Reath, J. L. Mollusca from the sub-recent shell-beds of the lower Swan River. Pp. 31-41. University of Western Australia. 1925. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 11, No. 6). GEOL12059 $5.00
- Rechenmann, J. Cartes Gravimetriques du Niger. 11 pp. + Maps in pocket. Paris 1969. ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Office de la Recherche Scientifique et Technique Outre-mer: Notice Explicative No. 36 ) GEOL12642 $10.00
- Reed, F. R. C. Brachiopoda from the Bokkeveld Beds. 165-200 pp. South African Museum 1903 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib. Covers taped around the edges and spine. (Annals of the South African Museum Vol. 4, Part 3 ) (Printed for the Trustees of the South African Museum and The Geological Commision of the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope) GEOL10835 $10.00
- Reed, F. R. C. Mollusca from the Bokkeveld Beds. 239-274 pp. South African Museum 1904 (softcover) Good condition, Ex-Lib. Covers taped around the edges and spine. (Annals of the South African Museum Vol. 4, Part 6. Issued March 31st, 1904 ) (Printed for the Trustees of the South African Museum and The Geological Commision of the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope) GEOL10836 $8.00
- Reed, J. J. Granitization in New Zealand. I. The Emplacement of the Bluff Norite: a Reinterpretation. 201-214 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1948 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 29, No. 4, 1948) (Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research, New Zealand) GEOL10552 $6.00
- Reed, J. J. Sediments from the Chatham Rise Part 1 Petrology. 173-188 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1952 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 34, No. 3, November 1952) ( Received for Publication, 23 July 1952) GEOL10554 $6.00
- Reed, R. D. A Siliceous Shale Formation from Southern California. Pp. 342-361. Journal of Geology. 1928. Pamphlet. Tear into pamplet 1/2 inch, Cover chipped. else good ExLibrary. (The Journal of Geology, Vol. 36, No. 4). GEOL12061 $5.00
- Reed, Ralph D. & J. S. Hollister. Geology of California: Structural Evolution of Southern California. 512 pp. Map in pocket. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1951. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL12062 $30.00
- Reinecke, Leopold. The Location of Payable Ore-Bodies in the Gold Bearing Reefs of the Witwaterstrand,. 89 - 119 pp. 3 plates. from Transactions of the Geological Society of S. Africa. Vol. XXX, 1927. ( Self wraps ) Complete and all parts intact, but wrinkled and soiled. ( All three plates are maps. ) GEOL12498 $12.00
- Reinhart, Philip W. Classification of the Pelecypod Family Arcidae. 16 pp. Musee royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique. 1935. Pamphlet. Good conditio, ExLibary. ( Vol. 11, No. 13). GEOL12064 $6.00
- Reinhart, Philip W. The Holotype of Barbatia (Acar) Gradata (Broderip & Sowerby). Pp. 39-46. San Diego Society of Natural History. 1939. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. Transactions of the San Diego Natural History Society. Vol. 9, No. 10). GEOL12065 $5.00
- Rexhauser, H. Festschrift zum 60. Geburtstag von Prof. Dr. MARTIN KÜRSTEN REXHÄUSER, H.: Laudatio. 602 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft A 127. Hannover 1991. (Softcover) Very good condition. (SEIBO\LD, E.: Offensive und defensive Geologie in unserer Umwelt. 1991. LERSNER, H. FREIHERR VON: Der Boden als Schutzgut des Umweltrechts. 1991. PECK, D.: United States Global Change Research Plan 1991. GATTINGER, T.E.: Die Entwicklung der Geologischen Bundesanstalt in Wien von 1980 bis 1990. 1991. BLÜMEL, G. & WELLMER, F.-W.: Entwicklungstendenzen in Projekten der technischen Zusammenarbeit der BGR 1991. PAULSEN, S., BORG, G., EBERLE, D., HÖHNDORF, A., RAMMLMAIR, D. & SENGPIEL, K.-P.: The Tanzanian-German Gold-Project 1988/91, a Case History of an Interdisciplinary Cooperation Project 1991. HAGEN, D.: Kleinbergbau und Entwicklungszusammenarbeit. 1991. LANGER, M.: Ingenieurgeologische Arbeiten zum Umweltschutz. 1991. DAHMS, E. & PAHL, A.: Ingenieurgeologische Karten für Bauplanungen und zur Abschätzung natürlicher Risiken. 1991. DÖRHÖFER, G. & FRITZ, J.: Synoptische geowissenschaftliche Untersuchungen zur Erkundung der Integrität der Geologischen Barriere in Tongesteinen am Beispiel der Sonderabfalldeponie Münchehagen, Niedersachsen. 1991. ROESCHMANN, G., BENZLER, J.-H. & OELKERS, K.-H.: Die Entwicklung der Bodenkartierung in Niedersachsen von der Herstellung analoger Karten bis zum Bodeninformationssystem. 1991. KUNTZE, H.: Filterfunktionen der Böden. 1991. WEISSER, D. & MÜLLER, D.: Blei-Zink-Vorkommen und Lagerstätten in Nord-Tunesien. 1991. BARTHEL, F., BUSCH, K., KÖNNECKER, K., THOSTE, V. & WAGNER, H.: 20 Jahre Explorationsförderung für mineralische Rohstoffe durch das Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft 1991. HILLER, K.: Erdölexplorations-Förderungsprogramm DEMINEX (1969--1989). 1991.) (Plus others) GEOL10961 $35.00
- Rexroad, Carl B. & Charles Collinson. Preliminary Range Chart of Conodonts from the Chester Series (Mississippian) in the Illinois Basin. 11 pp. Chart in pocket. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1961. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 319). GEOL12066 $8.00
- Reyna, Jenaro Gonzales. Editor. Symposium Sobre Yacimientos De Manganeso. [Synposium on Manganese Deposits.] 5 Vol. .154, 297, 434, 332, 376 pp. Illustrations. 20 th. Inter. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1956. Softcover. Very Good condition (Symposium held in conjunction with the 20th International Geological Congress. Ninety papers total, 55 of them in English. Considers manganese deposits thruout the world.) GEOL10444 $120.00
- Rice, George S. et al. The Explosibility of Coal Dust. 186 pp. Government Printing Office, 1910 (Hardback origional paper covers bound in) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Dept. of Interior USGS Bulletin No. 425) (61st Congress 2nd Session House of Representatives Document No. 870) GEOL10726 $20.00
- Richards, Adrian F, J. B. Hersey, & William T. McGuinness. Acoustic Studies at Capelinhos Volcano, Azores. Pp. 1-9. Geologicos de Portugal. 1962. Self wraps. Creased in middle and lower part. Stapeled. (Extracted from Le Volcanisme de l'ile de Faial et l'Eruption du Volcan de Capelinbos. Memoria No. 9). GEOL12265 $6.00
- Richards, Robert H. & Charles E. Locke. A Text Book of Ore Dressing. 570 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. 1925. Hardcover. Good condition. GEOL12071 $40.00
- Ridge, John Drew. Selected Bibliographies of Hydrothermal and Magmatic MIneral Deposits. 199 pp. Geological Society of America. 1958. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 75) GEOL10356 $30.00
- Riggs, E. S. A Rare Cameloid From the Late Pleistocene Sands of Southwestern Kansas. Pp. 101-104. Museum of Natural History, University, Kansas. 1945. Pamphlet. Good condition, but pages browning. (Kansas Academy of Science, Vol. 48, No. 1). GEOL12076 $4.00
- Riggs, Elmer S. & Oliver Cummings Farrington. The Mylagaulidae: An Extinct Family of Sciuromorph Rodents. Pp. 181-187. Field Columbian Museum. 1899. Pamphlet. Good condition, edges browning. (Field Columbian Museum Publication 34. Geological Series Vol. 1, No. 4). GEOL12077 $5.00
- Rinker, George C. Tremarctotherium from the Pleistocene of Meade County, Kansas. Pp. 107-112. 1 Plate. University, Michigan. 1949. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Mus. of Pal. Univ. of Mich., Vol. 7, No. 6, 1 pl.). GEOL12078 $5.00
- Robaux, A., R. Ambroggi, Ed. Bolelli, & R. Bourgin et al. Hydrogeologie du Maroc (Zone francaise). 356 pp. plus map Editions Felix Moncho, Rabat 1952 (softcover) Good condition. (19e congres Geologique International Monographies Regionales 3e Serie : MAROC -No. 4) GEOL10837 $20.00
- Roberts, Clarence N. History of the University of Missouri School of Mines and Metallurgy: 1871-1946. 120 pp. University of Missouri. 1946. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL12080 $25.00
- Robinson, Charles S. Geology of Devils Tower National Monument Wyoming. 289 - 302 pp. Map in pocket. U S Geological Survey 1956 ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Geological Survey Bulletin 1021 - I ) GEOL12581 $10.00
- Robinson, S. C. Mineralogy of Uranium Deposits, Goldfields, Saskatchewan. 104 pp. 50 figs. Canada Dept. of Mines & Tech. Surveys. 1955. Softcover. Good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 31). GEOL12081 $7.00
- Rode, K. P. The Gondwana Formations of India and The Nature of Gondwanaland. 12 pp. 5 fold out maps. Memoirs of the Rajputana University. Dept. Geology No. 2. 1953. ( softcover ) Good condition. One corner curled. GEOL12582 $7.00
- Rodriguez, Adrian Mario Iniguez. Minerales de Arcillas Interestratificadas en Los Sedimentos del Paganzo (Provincia de la Rioja). 237-300 pp. Republica Argentina, La Plata, 1968 (softcover) Good condition. Ex-Lib. (Universidad Nacional de la Plata Facultad de Ciencias Naturales Y Museo Revista del Museo de La Plata (Nueva Serie)) (Extracto de la Revista del Museo La Plata (Nueva Serie) Seccion Geologia, Tomo 6, paginas 237-300) GEOL10727 $15.00
- Roeder, Dr. Dietrich Hans. Rocky Mountains. Der Geologische Aufbau des Kanadischen Felsengebriges. 318 pp. 5 folding illustrations in pocket. Gebruder Borntraeger. Berlin 1967 (1967) (Hardback) Good condition. (Beitrage zur Regionalen Geologie der Erde. Band 5) GEOL10062 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. El Mesozoico Del Hemisferio Occidental Y Sus Correlaciones Mundiales. [Mesozoic of the Western Hemisphere and its World Correlations.] 111 pp. Figs. & Plates. 20 th. Inter. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1957. Softcover. Very good, but a few words written on covers. (Section II, 20 th. International Geological Congress. 15 papers, in English, and Spanish) GEOL10447 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Geofisica Aplicada. 2 Vol. [Applied Geophysics] 370 pp. Illustrations. 20th. Intern Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1958. Softcover. Very Good conditon. Section IX. 20th. International Geological. Congress. 23 papers, 10 in English.) (Includes consideration of gravity anomalities, magnetic anomalities and resitivity. Application not limited to mineral exploration.) GEOL10448 $30.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Geohidrologia De Regiones Aridas Y Sub-Aridas. [Hydrology of Arid and Sub Arid Regions] 394 pp. Illusts. Int. Geol. Cong. XX. Mexico D. F. 1957. Softcover. Very Good condition. (Section IV, 20 th. International Geological Congress. 30 papers, 7 in English, others in French, Spanish and Russian) GEOL10449 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Geologia Aplicada a La Ingenieria Y A La Mineria. [Applied Mining and Engineering Geology.] 434 pp. Illustrations. 20th. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1959. Softcover. Good condition. (Section XIII, 20th. International Geological Congress. 28 papers, 14 in English.) GEOL10450 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Paleontologia, Taxonomia Y Evolucion. [Paleontology, Taxonomy and Evolution] 400 pp. 20th. Intern. Geol Cong. Mexico D. F. 1958. Softcover. Very Good condition. (Section VII, 20th. International Geological Congress. 36 papers, 11 in English) GEOL10451 $20.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. Editorial Committee President. Petrologia Y Mineralogia. [Petrology and Mineralogy] 378 pp. Illustr. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1959. Softcover. Good condition. (Section XI-A, International Geological Congress. 23 papers, 11 in English.) GEOL10452 $15.00
- Rojas, A. Garcia. President of the committee. Gologia del Petroleo. [geology of petroleum ] 251 pp. 20 th. Inter. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1957. ( Softcover ) Geod condition. (Section III, 20 th. International Geological Congress. 13 papers, 7 in English, others in French, Russian and German.) GEOL12519 $20.00
End of Geology page 8.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.