Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 8.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part #8.
- Galey, John T. Appalachian Basin Ordovician Symposium. 1395 - 1656 pp. American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa OK 1948 (1948) (Hardback) good condition. (Papers read at the Meeting of the Pittsburgh Geological Society at Pittsburgh, PA., May 16, 1947, and Published in the Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, August, 1948.) GEOL11091 $12.00
- Galey, John T. Chairman of editorial Comm. Appalachian Basin Ordovician Symposium. 262 pp. American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa OK 1948 (1948) (Hardback) Good condition, some water spots on front & spine. (Papers read at the Meeting of the Pittsburgh Geological Society at Pittsburgh, Penn May 16, 1947, and Published in the Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, August 1948.) GEOL10403 $9.00
- Galloway, J. J. & G. M. Ehlers. Some Middle Devonian Stromatopotoids from Michigan and Southwestern Ontario, Including the Types Described by Alexander Winchell and A. W. Grabau. Pp. 39-120. 13 plates. University, Michigan. 1960. Pamphlet. Good condition, spine covering chipped. (Museum of Paleontology, University, Michigan, Vol. 15, No. 4, pls. 13). GEOL11690 $12.00
- Gardner, L. S., T. A. Hendricks, H. D. Hadley, et al. Stratigraphic Sections of Upper Paleozoic and Mesozoic Rocks in South-Central Montana: With Descriptions of Fauna of Amsden and Heath Formations. 100 pp. Montana School of Mines. 1946. Softcover. Good condition. (State of Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, Memoir 24). GEOL11242 $12.00
- Garson, M. S. The Geology of the Lake Chilwa Area. 67 pp. plus 2 plates, Government Printer Zomba, Nyasaland 1960 (Hardback) Good condition. (Geological Survey Dept. Bulletin 12) GEOL10783 $30.00
- Garson, M. S. & W. Campbell Smith. Chilwa Island. 127 pp. plus 8 plates, Government Printer Zomba, Nyasaland (no date) (Hardback) Good condition. (Geological Survey Dept. Memior No. 1) GEOL10784 $20.00
- Gaylord, E. G., G. D. Hanna, & Joseph A. Cushman. 1. Correlation of Organic Shales in the Southern End of the San Joaquin Valley, California. 2. An Eocene Fauna from the Moctezuma River, Mexico. Pp. 228-234 & pp. 298-303. 6 Plates. American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1925. Pamphlet. Good condition, slight cover crease. (Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Vol. 9, No. 2). GEOL11693 $8.00
- Gee, R. D. & P. J. Legge. Beaconsfield. 121 pp. T. J. Hughes, Government Printer, Hobart, Tasmania. 1974. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Geological Survey Explanatory Report, Geological Atlas 1 Mile Series, Zone 7, Sheet No. 30 (8215N)). GEOL11694 $15.00
- Getz, Lowell L. & Claude W. Hibbard. A Molluscan Faunule from the Seymour Formation of Baylor and Knox Counties, Texas. Pp. 275-297. Michigan Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters. 1965. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibary. ( M58, Vol. 50). GEOL11695 $6.00
- Gignoux, Maurice. Geologie Stratigraphique. Trosieme Edition. [Stratigraphic Geology. 3rd. Ed.] 667 pp. Masson Et Cie 1943. (1936) Softcover. Good condition. (Covers the world, but mostly about Europe.) GEOL10406 $35.00
- Gill, Edmund D. Nomenclature of Certain Tertiary Sediments Near Melbourne, Victoria. Pp. 165-171. Royal Society of Victoria. 1950. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Reprinted from Proc. Royal Society of Victoria, Vol. 62, Part 2). GEOL11696 $6.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session. Abstracts. 561 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition, spine is sunned and has a small tear at bottom. GEOL10911 $25.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 16. Computer based Storage, Retrieval and Processing of Geological Information. 553 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition. (23 of 26 papers in English) GEOL10912 $9.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 13. Engineering Geology. 307 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition, top front corner of cover is bent. (31 of 35 papers in English) GEOL10913 $9.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 9. Exploration Geophysics. 190 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition. (39 of 40 papers in English) GEOL10914 $9.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 11. Hydrogeology. 318 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition. (42 of 47 papers in English) GEOL10915 $9.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 7. Paleontology. 650 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) Good condition. (71 of 90 papers in English) GEOL10918 $9.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 12. Quaternary Geology. 226 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition. (27of 29 papers in English) GEOL10920 $9.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 6. Stratigraphy and Sedimentology. 446 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition. (50 of 54 papers in English) GEOL10921 $9.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 3. Tectonics. 659 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition. (63 of 74 papers in English) GEOL10922 $9.00
- Gill, James E. editor. International Geological Congress, Twenty fourth Session, Section 15. Planetology. 553 pp. 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972 (softcover) good condition. GEOL12659 $9.00
- Gilluly, James. Chairman. Origin of Granite. 139 pp. Illusts. Geological Society of America. 1948. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 28) (Conference at Meeting of Geological Society of America Ottawa, Canada, December 1947) GEOL10323 $20.00
- Ginsburg, Robert. Evolving Concepts in Sedimentology. 191 pp. Johns Hopkins Univ. Press (1973) (Hardback) Good condition ExLibrary. GEOL12665 $9.00
- Girty, George H. Fauna of the Wewoka Formation of Oklahoma. 353 pp. 35 plates. U. S. Department of the Interior. 1915. Softcover. Good condition, spine covering part gone, cover frayed. (U. S. Geological Survey, Bulletin 544). GEOL11699 $35.00
- Glenister, Brian F. & J. E. Glover. Teichertia in the Plantagenet Beds of Western Australia. Pp. 84-87. University of Western Australia. 1958. Pamphlet. Good condition. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 41, Part 3). GEOL11701 $6.00
- Glover, J. E. A Contribution to the Petrology of the Yandanooka Group. Pp. 97-103. University of Western Australia. 1960. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 43, Part 4). GEOL11702 $5.00
- Glover, J. E. An Unusual Adularia from the Billeranger Hills, Western Australia. Pp. 115-118. University of Western Australia. 1958. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (The Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 41, Part 4). GEOL11703 $6.00
- Glover, J. E. Concretionary Sandstones from the Learmonth Formation, Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia. Pp. 68-73. University of Western Australia. 1960. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Journal of The Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 43, Part 3). GEOL11704 $6.00
- Glover, J. E. Petrology of the Beaconsfield Conglomerate. Pp. 89-92. University of Western Australia. 1958. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (The Journal of The Royal Society of Australia, Vol. 41, Part 4). GEOL11705 $6.00
- Goldman, Marcus I. Deformation, Metamorphism, and Mineralization in Gypsum Anhydrite Cap Rock Sulphur Salt Dome, Louisiana. 167 pp. 64 pl. 5 fig. Geological Society of America. 1952. Very Good but for stain on endpapers.. (GSA Memoir # 50) GEOL10324 $25.00
- Goldman, Marcus I. Deformation, Metamorphism, and Mineralization in Gypsum-Anhydrite cap Rock Sulphur Salt Dome, Louisiana. 167 pp. Geological Society of America 1952. (Hardback) good condition. (Geological Society of America Memoir 50) GEOL11579 $30.00
- Goldthwait, James Walter. The Abandoned Shore-Lines of Eastern Wisconsin. 134 pp. Illustrations.Folding map. Wisconsin Geological & Natural History Survey. 1907. Hardcover. Good condition, front flyleaf missing, outer rubbing. (Bulletin No. 17, Scientific Series No. 5). GEOL11707 $20.00
- Goldthwait, James Walter. The Abandoned Shore-Lines of Eastern Wisconsin. 134 pp. Illustrations and Map. University, Wisconsin. 1907. Hardcover. Good condition. (Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin No. 17, Scientific Series No. 5). GEOL11708 $9.00
- Gomez, Jose Royo Y. Fosiles del Cretacico Inferior de Venezuela. Acta Cientifica Venezolana. Vol. 4, num 4. 135 - 153 pp. 1953. ( self wraps. ) Good condition, horizontal crease. Writing on cover. ( Bibliography of 93 items. ) GEOL12478 $12.00
- Goodspeed, G. E., Richard E. Fuller, & Howard A. Coombs. Metasomatism of a Coaly Sediment into an Igneous-Appearing Rock. Pp. 190-198. Journal of Geology. 1941. Pamphlet. Very good condition. (The Journal of Geology, Vol. 49, No. 2). GEOL12364 $6.00
- Gould, Charles N. & Roy A. Wilson. The Upper Paleozoic Rocks of Oklahoma. 66 pp., Map. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1927. Hardcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 41). GEOL12365 $12.00
- Graf, D. L., C. R. Blyth & R. S. Stemmler. One-Dimensional Disorder in Carbonates. 61 pp. Illinois State Geological Survey 1967 (softcover) good condition Ex-Lib. (Circular 408) GEOL10925 $9.00
- Grant, U. S. & A. M. Strong. Fossil Mollusks from the Vertebrate-bearing Asphalt Deposits at Carpinteria, California. 5 pp. Southern California Academy of Sciences. 1934. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary, cover crease. (Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences, Vol. 33). GEOL11713 $6.00
- Grant, U. S. & Robert E. Stevenson. A New Pecten from the Upper Miocene of California. Pp. 804-805. 1 Plate. Journal of Paleontology. 1948. Pamphlet. Good condition, cornmer crease. (Journal of Paleontology, Vol. 22, No. 6). GEOL11714 $5.00
- Graton, L. C. Future Gold Production. The Geological. Outlook. 24 pp. Reprint from Transactions American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers. 1931 (wraps ) Very Good condition. ( This paper was prepared as part of a Symposium on Gold Supply, Held in New York, 1931 ) GEOL12479 $7.00
- Graton, L. C. Some Aspects of the Copper Industry. 5-41, pp. Vol. XXIII, No,. 1. Mining and Metallurgical Soc. of Amer Bulletin 208. January 1930. Self Wraps. Good condition. GEOL12366 $15.00
- Greacen, Katherine F. & John R. Ball. Silurian Invertebrate Fossils from Illinois in the Thomas A. Green Memorial Museum at Milwaukee-Downer College. 61 pp. Milwaukee-Downer College. 1946. Pamphlet. Very good condition. ExLibrary. (Milwaukee-Downer College Bulletin). GEOL11717 $8.00
- Green, J. Frederick N. The Vulcanicity of the Lake District. Pp. 153-182. Geologists' Association. 1919. Pamphlet. Good condition but for cover chipped. (Proceedings of the Geologists' Association, Vol. 30) United Kingdom) GEOL12367 $8.00
- Green, Morton. Pathologic Vertebrate Fossils and Recent Specimens. Pp. 142-148. 3 Plates. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology. 1961. Pamphlet. Good condition, stapled. (Proc. South Dakota. Acad. of Sci. XL). GEOL11719 $5.00
- Gregg, D. R. Eruption at Ngauruhoe 1954-1955. Pp. 675-688. New Zealand Journal of Science and Technology. 1956. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Vol. 37, No. 6). GEOL12038 $7.00
- Gregory, Herbert Ernest. Geology of Eastern Iron County, Utah. ix, 153 pp. University of Utah. 1972. Softcover. Very good condition. (Utah Geological and Mineralogical Survey bulletin 37) GEOL11037 $9.00
- Gregou, Sophia. The Pre-Flysch and Basal Shaly Flysch Deposition in the Parnussus-Ghiona Zone, Central Greece. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Geology Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) GEOL10124 $15.00
- Greig, Paul B. Geology of Pawnee County, Oklahoma. 188 pp. + Box of maps. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1959. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 83., Includes a box of maps.) GEOL11721 $20.00
- Gribbin, John R. & Stephin H. Plagemann. The Jupiter Effect. 136 pg. NY (1974) GD ExLib. GEOL10027 $10.00
- Grier, Mary C. compilier. Oceanography of the north Pacific Ocean, Bering Sea and Bering Strait: A Contribution toward a Bibliography. 290 pp. Greenwood Press, NY (1969) (Hardback) very Good condition. (University of Washington Library Series vol. 2. May, 1941) GEOL10409 $7.00
- Griggs, David & John Handin. Eds. Rock Deformation. A Symposium. 382 pp. Geological Society of America. 1960. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 79) (Symposium at Inst. Geophysics. Univ. CA. LA. Nov. 1956) GEOL10325 $30.00
- Grohskopf, John G. Subsurface Geology of the Mississippi Embayment of Southeastern Missouri. 133 pp. State of Missouri Department of Business & Administration. 1955. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Geological Survey and Water Resources, Vol. 37, Second Series). GEOL11246 $15.00
- Grohskopf, John G. & Earl McCracken. Insoluble Residues of Some Paleozoic Formations of Missouri, Their Preparation, Characteristics and Application. 37 pp. 9 plates. State of Missouri Dept. of Business & Admin. 1949. Softcover. Good condition. (Geological Survey and Water Resources, Report of Investigations No. 10). GEOL11724 $6.00
- Grom, R. E. Chairman of the Committee. Comite International Para El Estudio De Las Arcillas. [International Committee for the Study of Clays.] 69 pp. Illustrations. 20th. Intern. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1959. Softcover. Good condition, ExLib. (Held in conjunction with the International Geological Congress, Mexico D.F. 1957, 8 papers, 4 in English.) GEOL10411 $12.00
- Groves, D. I. & M. Solomon. The Geology of the Mt. Bischoff District. 1-22 pp. Univ. of Tasmania 1964 (softcover) Good, Ex-Lib, stapled (Univ. of Tasmania Dept. of Geology Publication No. 142) ( Reprinted from Papers & Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania Vol. 98) GEOL10523 $8.00
- Guennel, G. K. Miospore Analysis of the Pottsville Coals of Indiana. 101 pp. 6 Plates. University, Indiana. 1958. Softcover. Very good condition, ExLibrary. (Indiana Dept. of Conservation, Geological Survey, Bulletin No. 13). GEOL11725 $12.00
- Gunther, Reinhard. Forschungsschiff Sonne. Fünfzig Fahrten im Dienst der Geowissenschaftlichen Meeresforschung. 270 pp. Geologisches Jahrbuch Heft D 93. Hannover 1991. (Softcover) Very good condition. A few [en marks inside. GEOL11003 $25.00
- Gutentag, Edwin D. & Richard H. Benson. Neogene (Plio-Pleistocene) Fresh-Water Ostracodes from the Central High Plains. 60 pp. University of Kansas Publications. 1962. Softcover. Good condition. (State Geological Survey of Kansas, Bulletin 157, Part 4). GEOL11727 $10.00
- Habicht, J. K. A. Paleoclimate, Paleomagnetism, and Continental Drift. 31 pp. plus fold outs American Association of Petroleum Geologists (1979, 1980) (spiral bound) good condition. (AAPG Studies in Geology No. 9) GEOL11580 $8.00
- Hadley, Jarvis B. Editor. Geology and Paleontology of the Antarctic. Volume 6 of Antartic Research Series. 218 pp. 18 plates, pocket of maps. American Geophysical Union. 1965 (1965) Hardback. Good condition. GEOL12410 $12.00
- Hall, James. Paleontology of New York. Vol. V. Part 1. Lamellibranchiata Parts 1 & 2. (Two Books) Part 1; 267 pp., 92 plates. Part 2; 559 pp., 96 Plates. Albany 1884 & 1885 Part one, Very Good condition, new appearance, but for insect damage to pages 217 - 240, not affecting text or figures. Part Two. Very Good condition, almost as new, but with hinge paper crack inside. (Part one: containing descriptions and figures of the Monomyaria of the Upper Helderberg, Hamilton and Chemung Groups. Part Two: Descriptions and figures of the Dimyaria.) GEOL10636 $290.00
- Ham, W. E., C. J. Mankin, & J. A. Schleicher. Borate Minerals in Permian Gypsum of West-Central Oklahoma. 77 pp., Maps in pocket. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1961. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 92). GEOL12235 $7.00
- Ham, William E. & Kenneth S. Johnson. Copper Deposits in Permian Shale Creta Area. 32 pp. Map in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1964. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Circular 64). GEOL11731 $20.00
- Ham, William E. & Neville M. Curtis, Jr. Common Minerals, Rocks, and Fossils of Oklahoma. 28 pp. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1960. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Guide Book 10). GEOL11732 $8.00
- Hambleton, William W. & Daniel F. Merriam. Magnetic Anomalies in Wilson and Woodson Counties, Kansas. Pp. 113-128. Map in pocket. University, Kansas Publ. 1955. Softcover. Good condition. (State Geological Survey of Kansas, Bulletin 114). GEOL11734 $7.00
End of Geology page 8.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.