Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Geology page 9.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Geology list part # 9.
- Hamilton Edwin L. Sunken Islands of the Mid-Pacific Mountains. 97 pp. 13 pl. 12 fig. 5 tbl. Geological Society of America. 1956. Very Good (GSA Memoir # 64) GEOL10326 $25.00
- Hamman, Wolfgang. et. al.. The Ordovician System in Southwestern Europe. ( France, Spain and Portugal ) Correlation Chart and Explanatory Notes. 47 pp. + folding charts. International Subcommission on Ordovician Stratigrqphy. 1982 ( Softcover, stapled ) Very good condition. GEOL12631 $12.00
- Hamon, B. V. & F. D. Stacey. Sea-Levels Around Australia During the International Geophysical Year. Pp. 269-281. Australian National University No. 119. 1960. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 11, No. 3). GEOL11735 $7.00
- Hamrick, N. T. & W. H. Voskul. G. C. Finger & F. H. Reed. Fluorspar and Flourine Chemicals: Part 1 & 2. 70 pp. State of Illinois Dept. of Regist. and Education. 1949. Pamphlet. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations No. 141). GEOL11736 $8.00
- Hanks, Thomas C. The National Earthquake Hazards Reduction Program--Scientific Status. 40 pp. U. S. Dept. of the Interior. (1985) (Softcover) Very good condition. (U. S. Geological Survey, Bulletin 1659). GEOL11737 $7.95
- Hanna, G. Dallas. Some Eocene Foraminifera Near Vacaville, California. Pp. 319-328. 2 Plates. University of California. 1923. Pamphlet. Good condition, but covers browning. (Bulletin of the Department of Geological Sciences, Vol. 14, No. 9). GEOL11739 $7.00
- Hansen, E. Strain Facies. 207 pp. Springer Verlag, N. Y. 1971 (1971) (Hardback) good condition, ExLibrary. Minerals, Rocks, and Inorganic Materials. Monograph Series of Theoretical and Experimental Studies No. 2) GEOL11095 $9.00
- Hanson, Alvin M. Cambrian Stratigraphy in Southwestern Montana. 46 pp. Montana School of Mines. 1952. Softcover. Good condition. (State of Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, Memoir No. 33). GEOL11248 $12.00
- Hantzschel, Walter. Zur Deutung Von Manchuriophycus ENDO und Ahnlichen Problematika. 77 - 84 pp. Mittelungen aus dem Geologischen Staatsinstitut in Hamburg. Heft 19. 1949 ( Self wraps. ) Good condition. ( five figures in the text. ) GEOL12480 $8.00
- Haq, Bilal U. & John D. Milliman (Editors). Marine Geology and Oceanography of Arabian Sea and Coastal Pakistan. 382 pp. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. (1984). Hardcover. Very good condition with very good dustjacket. GEOL11249 $8.00
- Harbaugh, John W. & Daniel F. Merriam. Computer Applications in Stratigraphic Analysis. 282 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1968). Hardcover. Good condition, dj torn. GEOL11743 $25.00
- Harker, Alfred. Metamorphism. A Study of the Transformations of Rock-Masses. 362 pp. Methuen & Co., London (1932, 1956) (Hardback) good condition ExLibrary. GEOL11097 $4.00
- Harker, P. & R. Thorsteinsson. Permian Rocks and Faunas of Grinnell Penninsula, Arctic Archipelago. 89 pp. 25 plates. Canada Dept. of Mines & Tech. Surveys. 1960. Softcover. Very good condition, ExLibrary. (Geological Survey of Canada, Memoir 309). GEOL11745 $20.00
- Harrington, George L. Gold Placers of the Anvik-Andreaski Region, Alaska. Pp. 333-349. Map. U. S. Department of the Interior. 1917. Pamphlet. Good condition. (United States Geological Survey, Bulletin 662-F). GEOL12214 $10.00
- Harrington, H. J. & R. F. Hay. The Geology of Mount Camel, Northland. 89-96 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 38, No. 2, September 1956) ( Received for Publication, 25 June 1956) GEOL10524 $4.00
- Harrington, J. J. & I. C. McKellar. A Preliminary Account of Layering in Gabbroic Rocks at Bluff Penunsula, Southland. 104-108 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 38, No. 2, September 1956) ( Received for Publication, 10 July 1956) GEOL10525 $4.00
- Harris, Paul editor. Carbonate Buildups- A Core Workshop. 593 pp. Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Dallas 1983 (Softcover)(1983) (softcover) good condition. (SEPM Core Workshop No. 4 Dallas, April 16-17, 1983 ) GEOL11098 $23.00
- Hart, Orville Dorwin. Geology of the Eastern Part of Winding Stair Range, Le Flore County, Oklahoma. 87 pp. MPa in pocket. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1963. Hardcover. Good condition (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 103). GEOL11750 $12.00
- Hatai, Kotora. A Recent Ripple Mark observed in the Intertidal Zone at Nobiru, Miyagi Prefecture. 25 - 27 pp., Saito Ho-on Kai Museum, 1960 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from Saito Ho-on Kai Museum Research Bulletin, No. 29 December 1960) GEOL10639 $5.00
- Haughton, H. S. Director of the Committee. Comision Para la Correlacion Del Sistema Karroo (Gondwana) [(Papers) on the Distribution of the Gondwana System] 256 pp.. Figs. & Plates. 20 th. Inter. Geol. Cong. Mexico D. F. 1958. Softcover. Very Good condition (Program by Permanent Committee on Distribution of the Gondwana System. 17 papers, 11 in English, others in French, Spanish and German.) (Gondwanaland) GEOL10414 $25.00
- Haumann, Dieter. Photogrammetric and Glaciological Studies of Salmon Galcier. 74 - 110 pp. Reprinted from: Arctic; Jorunal of the Arctic Instituet of North American. Vol. 13, no. 2. 1958/ ( Softcover ) ExLibrary, writing on cover, good condition. (National Research Council of Canada No. 5597. ) GEOL12632 $12.00
- Hay, R. F. The Relationships of the Argillaceous Limestones and Greensands at Pahi Peninsula, North Auckland. 69-75 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1956 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 38, No. 2, September 1954) ( North Auckland.) GEOL10526 $4.00
- Hayasaka, Ichiro & Kin-emon Ozaka. A Foordiceras from the Permian Formation of Central Japan. 183-186 pp. plus 1 plate Kanazawa University, Japan 1955 (softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from the Science Reports of the Kanazawa University, Vol. 3, No. 1, March 1955) GEOL10788 $6.00
- Hayes, Albert O. & Benjamin F. Howell. Geology of Saint John, New Brunswick. 146 pp. Folding maps and charts. lGeological Society of America. 1937. Softcover. Good condition. ExLibrary. (Geological Society of America Special Papers No. 5). GEOL11753 $12.00
- Hayes, Dennis E. Antarctic Oceanology II. The Australian - New Zealand Sector. (Antarctic Research series No. 19.) 364 pp. Pocket of maps. American Geophysical Union. 1972 (1972) Hardback. Good condition, some cover scuffing. GEOL12411 $20.00
- Heard, H. C., I. Y. Borg. N. L. Carter & C. B. Raleigh. editors. Flow and Fracture of Rocks. 352 pp. Amer. Geophysical Union Washington D. C. 1972 (1972) (Hardback) Good condition exLibrary. (Geophysical Monograph 16) GEOL10268 $6.00
- Heau, Gerard. Elements de Geologie Locale: La Polynesie Francaise. 60 pp. Juillet. 1974. Softcover. Very good condition. GEOL12159 $12.00
- Hedgpeth, Joel W. Editor. Vol. 1 & H. S. Ladd, Editor Vol. 2. Treatise on Marine Ecology and Paleoecology. 2 Vol 1296, 1077 pp. Illusts. Maps. etc. Geological Society of America. 1957. Very Good but for small nick in spine edge of vol. 2. (GSA Memoir # 67) ( Vol. 1. Ecology. Vol. 2 Paleoecology) GEOL10328 $150.00
- Hedinger, A. S. Upper Jurassic (Oxfordian-Volgian) Foraminifera From the Husky Formation, Aklavik Range, District of Mackenzie, Northwest Territories. 172 pp. Canada Geological Commission. 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 439). GEOL11252 $25.00
- Hedlund, Richard W. Palynology of the Red Branch Member (Woodbine Formation). 69 pp. 10 plates.University of Oklahoma Norman. 1966. Softcover. Good condition. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 112). GEOL11755 $8.00
- Hefley, Dana G. and P. E. Fitzgerald. Selective Acidizing and Permeability Determination by and Electrical Method. 7 pp. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers (19433) ( Self wraps ) Good condition, creased. ( Preprint for new York meeting Feb 1943) ( concerns equipment and techniques for measuring the permeability of various strata in oil and gas wells ) GEOL12481 $8.00
- Hein, J. R. & J. Obradovic, editors. Siliceous Deposits of the Tethys and Pacific Regions. 244 pp. Springer Verlag NY (1989) (Hardback) Very good condition. GEOL10269 $20.00
- Heller, Robert L. Stratigraphy and Paleontology of the Roubidoux Formation of Missouri. 118 pp. State of Missouri Department of Business & Administration. 1954. Hardcover. Very good condition, slight back cover scratches. (Geological Survey and Water Resources, Vol. 35, Second Series). GEOL11253 $35.00
- Henderson, J. Petroleum in New Zealand. 401-426 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1937 (self-wrap) Good, Ex-Lib. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Vol. 19, No. 7, 1937) (Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research New Zealand) (Bulletin No. 60) GEOL10527 $8.00
- Hess, H. H. Editor. et. al. Caribbean Geological Investigations. ( Five papers) 310 pp. 5 Maps in pocket. Geological Society of America. 1966. Very Good. (GSA Memoir # 98) (1. Caribbean Research Project, 1965, and Bathymetric Chart. 2. Geology of the Central Dominican Republic. 3. Geology of St. John and St. Thomas, U. S. Virgin Islands. 4. Geology of St. Croix, U. S. Virgin Islands. 5. Geology and Metaphorism of Cretaceous Rocks in Eastern Carabobo State, Venezuelan Coast Ranges.) GEOL10330 $40.00
- Hill, J. D. Petrology, Tectonic Setting, and Economic Potential of Devonian Peraluminous Granitoid Plutons in the Canso and Forest Hill Areas, Eastern Meguma Terrane, Nova Scotia. 96 pp.With maps. Canada Govt. Publishing Center. 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 383). GEOL11764 $20.00
- Hill, J. Gilmore (Editor). Symposium on Geology of the Cordilleran Hingeline. 432 pp. Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists. 1976. Hardcover. Very good condition. GEOL11255 $15.00
- Hill, J. Gilmore (Editor). Symposium on Geology of the Cordilleran Hingeline. 432 pp. Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists. 1976. Hardcover. Very good condition. GEOL12667 $20.00
- Hillel, D. Studies on Loessial Crusts. 15 pp. in English, 87 pp. in Hebrew. State of Isreal Ministry of Agriculture, 1959 (softcover) Good. (Bulletin No. 63) GEOL10528 $8.00
- Hills, T. M. & A. S. Warthin, Jr. Experimants in Geyser Action. 512-517 pp. Amer. Journal of Science, 1942 (selfwraps) Good, sunned. (From American Journal of Science, Vol. 240, July 1942) GEOL10712 $7.00
- Hinds, Henry & F. C. Greene. The Stratigraphy of the Pennsylvanian Series in Missouri: with A Chapter on Invertebrate Paleontology. 407 pp. The Hugh Stephens Printing Company. 1915. Hardcover. Good condition, slight spine stains. Map present. Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines, Vol. 13, Second Series). GEOL11256 $50.00
- Hinds, Norman E. A. Mesozoic and Cenozoic Eruptive Rocks of the Southern Klamath Mountains California. 313-380 pp. Univ. of Calif. Press, Berkeley, 1935 (softcover) Good condition (Univ. of California Publications in Geological Sciences Vol. 23, No. 11, 16 figures in text, 1 map) GEOL10790 $9.00
- Hofman, R.B. State-of-the-art for Assessing Earthquake Hazards in the US. Factors in the Specification of Ground Motions for Design Earthquakes in California. 93 pg. US Army Chief of Engineers. (1974) (Softcover) Very good condition. GEOL10032 $15.00
- Holder, Charles Frederick. Louis Agassiz: his life and work. 327 pp. + advertisements. Frontispiece Portrait. Illustrations. Putnam. 1893 (1893) Green and brown cloth. (hardback) Very good condition with light edgewear at spine ends and corners. (Contains a bibliography of Agassiz's writings.) GEOL11770 $19.00
- Holmes, Ralph Jerome. Reference Clay Localities - Europe. 101 pp. Columbia Univ. 1950 (1950) Good condition. ExLibrary. ( American Petroleum Institute Project 49 Clay Mineral Standards Preliminary Report #4) GEOL10272 $9.00
- Holmes, Ralph Jerome. Reference Clay Localities - Europe. 101 pp. Columbia Univ. 1950 (1950) (Softcover, Comb bound) Good condition. ExLibrary. ( American Petroleum Institute Project 49 Clay Mineral Standards Preliminary Report #4) GEOL12668 $9.00
- Honess, C. W. Geology of the Southern Ouachita Mountains of Oklahoma: Part 1: Stratigraphy, Structure and Physiographic History. Part 2 Geography and Economic Geology. 2 Vol. 278 pp. & 76 pp. 28 plates. Geologic Map. University, Oklahoma Norman. 1923. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 32). GEOL11772 $20.00
- Hopkins, M. E. Geology and Petrology of the Anvil Rock Sandstone of Southern Illinois. 49 pp. Map in pocket. Illinois Department of Registration and Education. 1958. Pamphlet. Good condition, ExCompany Library. (Illinois State Geological Survey, Circular 256). GEOL11773 $7.00
- Horberg, Leland. Pleistocene Deposits Below the Wisconsin Drift in Northeastern Illinois. 61 pp. Map in pocket. University, Illinois. 1953. Softcover. Good condition. (State Geological Survey, Report of Investigations--No. 165). GEOL11774 $8.00
- Hoskins, J. H.; A. T. Cross. Studies in the Trigonocarpales. Part I. Pachytesta vera, a new Species From the Des Moines Series of Iowa. And: Studies in the Trigonocarpales. Part II. Taxonomic Problems and a Revision of the Genus Pachytesta. Reprinted from American Midland Naturalist. Vol. 36, No. 1, pp. 207-250, & Vol. 36 No. 2, pp. 331-361. Includes 70 figures. 1946. (Softcover) Very good condition. ( A study of some large fossil seeds from a coal mine in Iowa.) GEOL12413 $15.00
- Hoskins, J. H. & A. T. Cross. The Petrifaction Flora of the Devonian - Mississippian Black Shale Reprinted from The Palaeobotanist, Vol. 1, pp.215 - 238. 14 figures, including a Geologic Correlation chart and two maps. (Ca. 1951) Softcover. Good condition, clean but with a few cover wrinkles. GEOL12412 $9.00
- Hovey, H. C. Mammoth Cave. 47 -79 pp. Map. Extracted from the Journal of the American Geographical Society. Vol. XXIII, 1891. Map dated 1882. (Disbound) Pages in good condition. (This lecture is probably the source for his later popular book on mammoth cave.) GEOL12697 $40.00
- Howard, J. H., J. A. Apps, S. M. Benson, et. al. Geothermal Resource and Reservoir Investigations of U. S. Bureau of Reclamation Leaseholds at East Mesa, Imperial Valley, California. 305 pp. University of California Berkeley. 1978. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. GEOL11779 $35.00
- Howe, Henry V. Ostracoda of the Arca Zone of the Choctawhatchee Miocene of Florida. 37 pp. 4 plates. Florida Geological Bulletin No. 13. 1935. (Softcover in PAM binder) Good condition. GEOL12677 $8.00
- Howe, Henry V. & William E. Wallace. Foraminifera of the Jackson Eocene at Danville Landing on the Ouachita Catahoula Parish, Louisiana. 118 pp. 15 plates. Bureau of Scientific Research & Statistics Minerals Section. 1932. Softcover. Good condition. (Geological Bulletin, No. 2). GEOL11782 $15.00
- Howie, R. D. & L. M. Cumming. Basement Features of the Canadian Appalachians. 18 pp. With plates in box. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. 1963. Softcover. Good condition. (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 89). GEOL11989 $15.00
- Hudson, Frank S. Donner Pass Zone of Deformation, Sierra Nevada, California. Pp. 795-800. Folding map. Geological Society of America. 1943. Pamphlet. Good condition (Bulletin of The Geological Society of America, Vol. 59). GEOL11786 $5.00
- Huffman, George G. Geology of the Flanks of the Ozark Uplift. 281 pp. + box of lplates. University of Oklahoma Norman. 1958. Softcover. Good condition with spine covering frayed on ends and map box splitting. (Oklahoma Geological Survey, Bulletin 77). GEOL11965 $15.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Geology page 9.
Go To Geology page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15 _16 _17 _18 _19
Send e-mail to: Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com