Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
HISTORY
- Le Centenaire des Assurances Generales de Trieste et Venise 1831 - 1931 129 pp. 12 - 3/4 by 9 - 3/4 inches. Edite par la Companie. Trieste. (1933) Softcover. Very good condition inside, cover edges frayed and faded. ( Fourteen full page plates. ) HIST10127 $40.00
- L'Heritage Francais dans la Vallee du Mississippi. 23 pp. Indiana Historical Society. Indianapolis. 1954 ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Reprinted by the Historical society.) HIST10321 $20.00
- Souvenir of Detroit. 32 pp. 9 by 6 inches. Almost all pages have one or more pictures. Latest date appearing in the book is 1928. ( Softcover ) Very good condition, but for 2 inch crease on cover and some pages. ( Picture of Penobscot Building on front cover. Rear cover has a picture of Chrysler Corporation Plant. ) HIST10337 $30.00
- Admiral Togo, A Memoir. [Cover title: Admiral Togo the Hero of the world] 347 pp. 22 color plates, 15 black and white plates. t.e.g.. 12 inches tall. The Togo Gernsui Hensankai, Tokyo. 1934 (Hardback, Marbled boards with gilt decoration and lettering) Very good condition with medium wear at spine ends and gilt dulled. Sturdy. No dust jacket. (Togo Heihachiro, 1847 - 1934. Studied in England. Important Japanese naval officer in the late 19th. century and early 20th century) HIST10507 $495.00
- AA Illustrated Guide to Britain. Basingstoke: Drive Publications Ltd for Automobile Assoc. (1982) 4th. edition 2nd revised printing. (hardback) 543pp. index, photo illustrations, maps. Ribbon bookmark. Fine condition. No dust jacket. [Not only a travel guide, but a history lesson as well] HIST10559 $25.00
- South Carolina: Anderson City Directory 1920-1921. 362 pp. Plus advertisements. Profusely illustrated. Commercial Service Co. Ashville (1921) (Hardback) Sturdy. Considerable external wear. No dust jacket. HIST10584 $75.00
- The Financial Reform Almanack for 1881. 200 pp. Longmans Green $ Co., London. (Hardbound, 1/4 leather. Original soft cover bound in. Good condition. ExLibrary. Minor wear. light toning to page edges. HIST10593 $35.00
- Geneva Crossroad of the Nations. Limited edition. number 3899 of 4800. 188 pp. Profusely illustrated. Benjamin Laederer. Geneva (1964) (Hardback, large format.) Very good condition. With dust jacket in glassine protector. With slip case. HIST10602 $27.50
- Genève Cité Des Parcs. [Geneva City of Parks] 27 p. Plus 22 plates.4to. Geneva (1954) (Softcover) Good plus conbdition. The frontispiece is loose. Cover still has glassine protector, but it is chipped on the edges. (The introduction is in both French and English) HIST10598 $18.00
- The Royal Castle Herrenchiemsee 24 color plates fan folded. cloth Covers. 5-3/4 by 8 inches. A. Trub & Co. Aarau - Schwetz. No date. Very good condition. HIST10639 $25.00
- MS Vulcania deck plans. 1935 Folded plan of ship decks A couple of creases and original folds, but no tears. HIST10640 $12.00
- Abramson, Jeffrey B., F. Christopher Arterton & Gary R. Orren. The Electronic Commonwealth. The Impact of New Media Technologies on Democratic Politics. Basic Books, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth, 331pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Groundbreaking study of the way the new media influence American politics.)(0-465-01878-5) HIST10167 $15.00
- Adams, E. C. L. Congaree Sketches. Scenes From Negro Life in the Swamps of the Congaree and Tales by Tad and Scip of Heaven and Hell with other Miscellany. 116 pp. University of north Carolina Press. 1927 (1927 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ExLibrary, no external library markings. Good dustjacket with light soil and some edge wear. ( Signed by the author on front flyleaf. ) HIST10323 $65.00
- Agnew, Spiro T. Go Quietly...or Else. William Morrow & Co0, NY, 1980 (1980) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 288pp., index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Vice President Agnew's own story of the events leading to his resignation)(0-688-03668-6) HIST10182 $15.00
- Aislin. Did the Earth Move? Another 180 Caricatures. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. (1980) (Softcover) no pagination. Minor corner curl else very good condition. (Aislin is the pen name of Montreal-based political cartoonist Terry Mosher. ) HIST10515 $6.00
- Aitken, Neil. Island Time. Gabriola 1874-1879. Gabriola, BC: Reflections. (1993) (Softcover) 90 pp. Illustrated by Paul Grignon. Like New condition. (Rewritten news stories taken from the Nanaimo Free Press giving the history, social life and customs of the island) HIST10516 $6.00
- Albright, Nell. Walnut Grove Memories. History 1770 - 1936. Campbell County La Follette Tennessee Route 3. v, 122 pp. Illustrated. Folding Map. (1987) (Softcover) Very good condition. HIST10615 $70.00
- Anderson, Emma M. Elizabeth Nourse; A Sketch. 24pp. Emma Aderson. Cincinnati 1922 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Highly regarded American Artist. 1860 - 1938. This item appears to be a facsimile reprint, but there is no date. Elizabeth Nourse apparently lived in Paris during WWI. Several letters are transcribed here.) HIST10376 $15.00
- Anderson, Emma M. Elizabeth Nourse; A Sketch. 24pp. Emma Aderson. Cincinnati 1922 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Highly regarded American Artist. 1860 - 1938. This item appears to be a facsimile reprint, but there is no date. Elizabeth Nourse apparently lived in Paris during WWI. Several letters are transcribed here.) HIST10377 $15.00
- Arbenz, Jacobo. Exposition Del Presidente de la Republica, Ciudadano, Jacobo Arbenz, Ante La Opinion Publica Nacional y El Consejo Nacional De Economia Sobre su Programa de Gobierno. 38 pp. Guatemala, C. A. 1951(Softcover) Good condition. (Arbenz was a social and goverenment reformer whos government met its downfall when the USA suspected it of communist tendencies) HIST10444 $25.00
- Atzwanger, Hugo; J. G. Oberkofler. Südtirol. cin Bildbuch. 157 pp. 116 illustrations. Athesia. Pozen (1950) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket tattered. HIST10600 $25.00
- Bararich, Sarah Grace; Kathelen M. Bennett. There's Treasure in Our Hills. early reprint. 16 pp. No place. 1947 (White pebbled paper covers. Stapled. 8 by 3.46 inches) Good condition with light soil to cover edges. (Signed by both authors.) (Six Guns and Saddle Leather bibliography No. 119.) HIST10570 $25.00
- Bararich, Sarah Grace; Kathelen M. Bennett. There's Treasure in Our Hills. First edition. 15 pp. No place. 1947 (Blue paper covers. Stapled. 7.7 by 3.4 inches) Good condition with some soil to cover edges. Lower staple about 1/8 inch off spine center. (Signed by both authors.) (Six Guns and Saddle Leather bibliography No. 119.) HIST10571 $37.00
- Benialns, E. A. A Journal by Thos: Hughes for His Amusement, and Designed only for his Persual by the Time he Attains The Age of 50 if He Lives so long (1778-1789) 188 pp. Map. Cambridge 1947 (Hardback, small format) Very good condition, dustjacket worn on edges. HIST10435 $12.00
- Bilson, Geoffrey. A Darkened House. Cholera in Nineteenth-Century Canada. Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press (1980) (Hardcover - Illustrated Boards) 222 pp. index. Bibliography. As new condition (The social & public health history of those epidemics) HIST10519 $12.00
- Bishop, Arthur. Thomas Jefferson 1843-1826. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 122 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1971 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10405 $9.00
- Bishop, Carl Whiting. The Beginnings of Civilization in Eastern Asia. From the Smithsonian Report for 1940. pp 431-446. 10 plates. Pub. 5625. Washington 1941. (Softcover) Good condition, stapled pamphlet, loose in covers. HIST10002 $7.00
- Black, Gilbert J. William Howard Taft 1857-1930. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 89 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1970 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10406 $10.00
- Blevins, Vivian Bowling. Editor. Coalfield Suite. A Collection of Appalachian Poems, Short Stories, Plays and Photographs. vii, 171 pp. Alliance Writers Project. (2006) (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10647 $10.00
- Bowen Francis. The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the year 1847. 351 pp. James Munroe & Co. Boston 1846 (Softcover) Very good condition with some light rubbing and soil to covers. Clean inside. (American Almanac 1847, Vol. XVIII. New Series VIII. ) HIST10003 $35.00
- Bowen Francis. The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the year 1849. 369 pp. Charles Little & James Brown. Boston 1848 (Softcover) Very good condition with some light rubbing and soil to covers. Clean inside. (American Almanac Vol. XX, Second Series vol. X. ) (Catalog of 24 pages of the publications of Little & Brown bound in the back. ) HIST10004 $40.00
- Boyce, Ben S. Illustrated Dear Dad letters From New Guinea. 124 pp. Endpaper map. photographic illustrations. W. D. Boyce Company. Chicago (1928) Good condition, no dust jacket. HIST10565 $20.00
- Brock, R. A. Introduction and notes. The Official Records of Robert Dinwiddie, Lieutenant Governor of the Colony of Virginia 1751-1758. Now First Printed from the Manuscript. 2 volumes. 768, 528 pp. With Map. Virginia Historical Society. Richmond 1883, 1884 (Hardbacks) Cloth worn thru on cover corners. Volume 1. Spine label unreadable. some fraying at spine ends. Inner front hinge starting with some separation of hinge cloth and book at top.Text clean. Volume 2. sturdy and the text is clean. Covers lightly soiled, spine soiled and with label missing. Hinge repair to front cover at top. The set is usable as is, but is also a good candidate for a nice rebinding. (A 40 page index included at the end of volume two)(A 40 page index included at the end of volume two) HIST10404 $120.00
- Brody, Reed. Editor. Attacks on JUstice: The Harassment and Presecution of Judges and Lawyers. July 1989 - June 1990. 107 pp. 4to. Centre for The Independece of Judges and lawyers of the Intenational Commission of Jurists. (Nodate) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Surveys the situation in several different countries) HIST10380 $15.00
- Bromwell, William J. History of Immigration to the United States. Exhibiting the Number, Sex, Age, Occupation, and Country of Birth of Passengers Arriving froim Foreign Countries by Sea 1819 to 1855. 225 pp. Augustus M. Kelley. New York 1969 (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Reprint of a book originally published in 1856) HIST10411 $30.00
- Bugbee, Willis N. Echoes from the North. Syracuse: Willis N. Bugbee Co. (1946) (hardback - cloth) 168 pp. photo illustrations. Slight soiling of covers. Binding error caused inside rear upper corner paste down missing else very good condition. No dust jacket. (The legends, yarns and sagas included in this volume have been gathered from various sources. Some have come from French-Canadian habitants and the Newfoundland fisherfolk, from Eskimo huts and Indian teepees; others are tales woven around historic incidents and about the lives of the champions and heroes of the great North.) HIST10524 $7.00
- Buhler, Winfried. Zur Handschriftlichen Uberlieferung der Spruche der Sieben Weisen. 36 pp. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen (1989) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen I. Philologistch-Historische Klasse. Jahrgang 1989, No. 1. ) HIST10306 $12.00
- Buschmann, Uber die Aztekischen Ortsnamen. 607-812 pp. Gelefen in der Adademie der Wiffenschaften am 11 November und 9 December 1852. ( Hardbound1/4 leather, 4to.) About Good condition. ExLibrary. Spine edges considerably scuffed. Spine lettering unreadable. Cover corners with paper worn off. Text clean. (Studies of Central American and Mexican languages.) HIST10595 $130.00
- Camp. Henry R. Sequatchie County. Tennessee county History Series. 134 pp. Illustrated. Memphis State University Press. (1981) (Hardback) Very good condition. no dustjacket. (Number 154 of a limited edition. Label inside front cover signed by the author) HIST10610 $24.00
- Cardwell, Edward. Synodalia. A Collection of Articles of Religion, Canons and Proceedings of Convocations In the Province of Canterbury, From the Year 1547 to the Year 1717. Two Volumes. xxxv, 857 pp. Oxford at the University Press. 1842 (Hardback) Generally good to very good condition, hinges tight. Leather covered boards. Spines neatly replaced with cloth. Leather labels retained. Cover edges scuffed. Four page corners in volume one turned down 1/4 inch. Title page tear of volume one neately repaired. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. Library stamp inside covers and on title page. Text of both volumes clean. HIST10453 $160.00
- Cary, John Cary's New Intinerary or An accurate Delineation of the Great Roads Both Direct and Cross Throughout England and Wales. With Many Of the Principle Roads in Scotland From and Acutal Admeasuremens by John Cary. Tenth edition, with improvements. 1071, 8 [advertising], 41, Plus apendices; List of Stage Coaches London and Provencial.Pages. Seven Maps. C.& J. Cary. London 1826 (Hardback, full leather) Good plus condition. New spine with old spine laid on. HIST10642 $260.00
- Chanin Jubilee Committee. N. Chanin. 434 pp. Some photo illustrations., New York ( Hardbound in dull red cloth ) Good Condition. ( Yiddish text. Jewish labor leader. ) HIST10352 $25.00
- Childlaw, Rev. B. W. The American Which contains: Notes of a Journey from the Ohio Valley to Wales. A View of the State of Ohio. A History of Welsh Settlements in America. Instructions to Enquirers: Before The Journey, on the Journey, and in the Country. Second edition. Reprinted in: Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. VI, 1911, No. 1. ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Originally printed in 1840. ) HIST10353 $25.00
- Chin, Ann-Ping. Children of China. Voices From Recent Years. 309 pp. Alfred A. Knopf. 1988 (1988, first edition) Hardcover. Very Good Condition , with dustjacket. HIST10239 $10.00
- China International Travel Service (Editor). Tourist Guide to China. 194 pp. Foreign Languages Press. 1974. Softcover. Very good condition. HIST10240 $8.00
- Chittenden, Newton H. Exploration of the Queen Charlotte Islands. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Book Pub. (1984) Reprint. originally pub. 1884 in Victoria, BC (Softcover) 92 pp. index. few photo illustrations. Couple of pages have some neat underlines or margin notes. Minor corner wear else very good condition. HIST10526 $10.00
- Cincinnati Law School. 1912 - 1913 Announcement of the Cincinnati Law School. Beginning of the Eightieth Year, Sept. 21, 1912. 31 pp. Cincinnati 1912 (Softcover) Good condition but with considerable soil to covers. Light vertical crease. ( Includes school history, Faculty, and outline of courses. ) HIST10039 $15.00
- City of Cincinnati. Proposal and Form of Contract. St. Clair Extension. Clifton Afvenue to Dixmyth Avenue. Variously paged. about 3/3 inch thick. 1978 (Softcover, stamel bound.) Good condition. (Department of Pulic Works Division of Engineering. Bids to be Opened 12 Noon October 3, 1978) HIST10646 $20.00
- Civic Union of St. Louis. Who's Who Committee. Who's Who in Saint Louis. 1930-1931 edition. 105 pp. Civic Union of Saint Louis. (1928, 1930) (Hardback) Good condition very minor wear. Front flyleaf torn out. ExLibrary with rubber stamp inside covers and packet in back. Text clean but for a few check marks by various names. (The book gives family name, Parents, Spouse and children and also employment history) HIST10505 $165.00
- Clough, Ralph N. Embattled Korea: The Rivalry for International Support. 401 pp. Westview Press ( 1987, First printing) Hardcover. Very Good Condition, with tiny tears at dustjacket corners. HIST10243 $17.00
- Clubb, O. Edmund. Twentieth Century China. 470 pp. Columbia University Press. (1964, 1965, 1966 ) Softcover. Good Condition. HIST10245 $5.00
- Cotterell, Arthur. The First Emperor of China. The story behind the terra-cotta army of Mount Li. 208 pp. Penguin Books. ( 1981, 1989 ) Softcover. Very Good condition. HIST10246 $8.00
- Cox, Isaac Joslin. Editor. Selections from the Torrence Papers. Eight Parts. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. I 1906, NO. 3. Vol. II, 1907, No. 1. Vol. II, 1907, No. 3. Vol. III, 1908, No. 3. Vol. IV, 1909, No. 3. Vol. VI, 1911, No. 2. Vol. VI, 1911, No. 3. Vol. XIII, 1918, No. 3. ( Parts 1 through 8, softcover ) Generally good condition, some cover edges frayed and a few covers detached. (George P. Torrence was a two term President Judge of the Ninth circuit of Ohio. He was active in Ohio and National Politics. In addition part 8 of this selection consists mostly of papers of a military matter dating from before 1812. Torrence was not the recipient or writer of many of these papers but was a player in the situations discussed. The papers generally date from between 1787 and 1836. ) HIST10354 $95.00
- Crawford, Charles W. Governors of Tennessee, i. 1790-1835 212 pp. Illustrations. Memphis State University Press (1929) (Hardback) Very good condition, issued without dust jacket. Has plastic wrap around. HIST10611 $9.00
- Czarnomska, Elizabeth. Editor. The authentic Literature of Israel: Freed From the Disarrangements, Expansions and Comments of Early Native Editors. 2 Vol. 422, 553 pp. Macmillan 1924, 1928. ( 1924, 1928, thus first editions.) Hardback. Good condition with some dulling and light wear to covers. Extensive handwritten notes in appendix D and on the endpapers, little to no writing in the text. Page edges lightly browned. Rear hinge of volume one with inside repair. Both volumes sturdy. ( Part one: From the Exodus to the Exile. Part two: From the Exile to the Recovery of Israel's Independence. ) HIST10042 $20.00
- Dayton, Ruth Woods. Lewisburg Landmarks. 62 pp. Education Foundation. Charleston 1957 (1957) (Hardback) Good condition. No Dustjacket. Corner of front flyleaf clipped. (Signed by the author. Drawings by Naomi S. Hosterman.) HIST10402 $15.00
- Dayton, Ruth Woods. Lewisburg Landmarks. 62 pp. Education Foundation. Charleston 1957 (1957, Reprinted 1978) (Hardback) Very good condition. With dustjacket. (Illustrations by Naomi S. Hosterman) HIST10403 $12.00
- Devereux, Marion. Ohioans of To Day. Variously paged as follows: 88, 24, 40, 14, 7, 5, 4. Williams Co. Cincinnati (1928 ) ( Small hardback ) Good condition. Sturdy, but covers dull and lettering partially chipped off. ( The cities covered are: Cleveland, Cincinnati, Dayton, Springfield, Lima, Defiance and Findlay ) (From the Preface: Ohians of Today is published for the purpose of affording a convenient means of identifying Prominent families of the state ... ) ( Book bound in two sections back to back and inverse to each other. ) ( The information given in the book is name and address with no further commentary ) HIST10326 $125.00
- Dickinson, John N. Andrew Johnson 1808-1875. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 84 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1970 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10412 $9.00
- Douglas, William O. Beyond The High Himalayas. 352 pp. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1952 (1952) Hardcover. Good Condition, slight tone to page edges, dustjacket chipped and creased. HIST10249 $10.00
- Drake, Samuel G. Preface Introduction and Notes. Cotton Mather; Robert Calef. The Witchcraft Delusion in New England; its Rise, Progress, and Termination, as exhibited by Dr. Cotton Mather, in The Wonders of the Invisible world and by Mr. Robert Calef, in his More Wonders of the Invisible World. 3 Volumes. xcvii, 247, xxiv, 212, 244 pp. Printed for W. Elliot Woodward. Roxbury, Mass. 1866. (1865) (Hardbacks. Reddish brown buckram with leather spine labels) Good condition. ExLibrary. Library stamps on outside covers and number on title page. (Woodward historical series volumes 5, 6, 7) (Limitation statement of 280, but these not numbered) HIST10468 $750.00
- Du Port, M. Principes et Plan Sur L'établissment De L'ordre Judiciaire. 114 pp. L'Imprimerie Nationale. Paris 1790 (Hardback, 1/2 leather) Good condition. ExLibrary. Minor wear. Title page gray from soil, other pages lightly soiled. Bookplate inside front and pocket inside back. HIST10594 $175.00
- Duffy, John. Editor. Parson Clapp of The Strangers' Church of New Orleans. 191 pp. Louisiana State University Press. (1957) (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10509 $52.00
- Dunning, Mary Parker. Mrs. Marco Polo Remembers. 203 pp. Houghton Mifflin Co.( 1968, second printing ) Hardcover. Good condition, dustjacket chipped and with small pieces missing. ( Remembrances of a womans travels with her professor husband in Asia and middle east in the early 1900's ) HIST10250 $6.00
- Elliot, Ian. Abraham Lincoln 1809-1865. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 144 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1970 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10414 $12.00
- Ferguson, E. A. Founding of he Cincinnati Southern Railway with an Autobiographical sketch. 163 pp. Robert Clarke Co. Cincinnati, 1905 ( Hardback, rebound ) Very good condition, rebound. HIST10344 $90.00
- Fisher, Allan G. B. and Humphrey J. Fisher. Slavery and Muslim Society in Africa. The Institution in Saharan and Sudanic Africa and the Trans-Saharan Trade. 219 pp. Footnotes, bibliography and index. Doubleday 1971 (1970) ( Hardcover ) Very good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. HIST10309 $23.00
- Fisher, M. F. K. A Cordiall Water. A Garland of Odd & Old Receipts to Assuagae the Ills of Man or Beast. First edition. 178 pp. Little Brown & Co. (1961, first edition. ) Hardback. Very good condition, spine a bit faded, no dustjacket. HIST10049 $30.00
- Fordham, Elias Pym. Edited by Frederic Austin Ogg. Personal Narrative of Travels in Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky; and of a Residence in the Illinois Territory: 1817 - 1818. 248 pp. Arthur H. Clark Co. Cleveland. 1906 ( Hardback ) Very good condition but covers a bit dulled. HIST10345 $125.00
- Fragoso, Heleno Claudio; Aldjandro Artucio. Human Rights in Nicaragua Yesterday and Today. 85 pp. International Commission of Jurists. Preface dated 1980 (Softcover) Good condition. HIST10381 $12.00
- Fraser, John. The Chinese. Portrait of a People. 463 pp. Summit Books. (1980 ) Hardcover. Good Condition, with dustjacket. HIST10253 $10.00
- Gaillard, William. Poems and Religious Experience; With and Elaborate Sketch of the life and Writings of John Locke of England. 22 pp. aeg. Six inches tall. Published by the author. Oxford OH. (No date) (Hardback, bound in purple cloth with beveled edges. Gaillard coat of arms on front cover in gold.) (Very good condition. spine lightly faded and covers are somewhat darkened toward the edges. HIST10510 $50.00
- Gibson, Ronald. Jefferson Davis and the Confederacy And Treaties Concluded by The confederate States With Indian Tribes. 205 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1977 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10419 $17.50
- Gibson, Ronald. Name and Subject Index to the Presidential Chronology Series: From George Washington to Gerald R. Ford. 141 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1977 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10418 $9.00
- Gittings, John. China Changes Faces. The Road From Revolution 1949-1989. 290 pp. Oxford University Press. 1989 (1989 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition. HIST10256 $6.00
- Goodspeed. Tennessee History and Biographies 19 pp. Mountain Press (1887, 1990) (Softcover) Very good condition. HIST10620 $7.00
- Goodspeed. Tennessee History and Biographies. Anderson County. 28 pp. Mountain Press (1887, 1988) (Softcover) Very good condition. HIST10621 $6.00
- Gore, George J. Williamson. The Name Endures. [Centennial Volume 1890 - 1990. The Williamson Company] xvi, 256 pp. Cincinnati (1990) (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10383 $20.00
- Goyau, Georges. Les Origines Religieuses Du Canada. Paris: Bernard Grasset (1924) 1924 6th edition. (hardback) Library rebound. 283 pp. In French. Paper browning. Couple of library stamps. Inner hinges reinforced. Binding tight & strong. (Gives the history of the exploration & settlement of French Canada from 1534 with Jacques Cartier to 1660s HIST10529 $7.50
- Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason. Labrador Days. Tales of the Sea Toilers. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1919 (1919) (Hardback) Illustrated cloth, 230 pp. Frontispiece. Signed with illustration of geese on the wing dated Labrador 1922. Very good condition in chipped, browned dust jacket. (stories give a remarkable insight into the daily lives of the fisher folk of the Labrador coast) HIST10532 $50.00
- Hagen, Martino. Editore. Atlas Biblicus. Continens Duas Et Viginti Tabulas Quibus Accedit. Index topographicus in Universam Geographam Biblicam. 116 pp. 22 maps. Praisis. 1907 ( Hardback ) Good condition, slight browning to some page edges. HIST10347 $75.00
- Hamlin, L. B. Editor. Selections from the William Greene Papers. I & II. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. XIII, 1918, No. 1 & Vol. XIV, 1919, No. 1. ( Softcovers ) Good condition, library label on front cover of 1918 issue. ( William Greene, 1830 - 1860, was and abolitionist politician and a Lawyer in Cincinnati Ohio. ) HIST10361 $30.00
- Hamlin, L. Belle. Editor. Selections from the Follett Papers. 5 Parts. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. V 1910, No. 2. Vol. IX No. 3. Vol. X 1915, No. 1. Vol. XI 1916, No. 1. Vol. XIII 1918, NO. 2 ( all parts softcover ) Good condition. ( Oran Follet was a newspaper man with an interest in politics. The letters date between 1830 and 1847. He was mostly based in New York, but many political issues of wider import are covered. ) HIST10362 $50.00
- Hamm, Harry. China. Empire of the 700 Million. 310 pp. Photo illustrations. Doubleday & Co., Inc. ( 1965, 1966 ) Hardcover. Good condition, Slightly cocked, ExLibrary. HIST10257 $5.00
- Hartley, John. Original Illuminated Clock Almanack. 1883. [In the Yorkshire Dialect] 56 pp. Nickolson and Sons. London (Decorated wraps) Pieces missing from edges of front cover. Rear cover detached. Spine covering chipped away. Text complete. HIST10511 $17.00
- Hatfield, Wanda Sewell Early Records Fentress Co. TN. 1830, 1840 1850 Census. 1833 enumeration. 123 pp. typescript. Wanda Sewell Hatfield. 1988 (Softcover, Comb bound) Very good condition. HIST10622 $20.00
- Hee, Park Chung. Toward Peaceful Unification. 189 pp. Kwangmyong Publishing Co., Seoul.( 1976 ) Hardcover. Very Good Condition, with dustjacket. (President of Korea) HIST10258 $10.00
- Hesseltine, William B. Editor. Dr. J. G. M. Ramsey. Autobiography and Letters. xxxviii, 367 pp. University of Tennessee Press. (2002) (Softcover) Very good condition. HIST10623 $10.00
- Hinds, Dudley S., Neil G. Carn, O. Nicholas Ordway. Winning at Zoning. McGraw-Hill Book Co, (1979) 1st. Boards, 247pp. index. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (0-07-028937-9) HIST10147 $17.00
- Hirano, Motosaburo & Hiroshi Takiguchi. Kinreizuka - The Golden Bells Tomb of Japan. From the Smithsonian report for 1953. pp. 437-446. 4 plates. Washington. 1954. (Softcover) Very good condition. ( Publication 4165) HIST10005 $7.00
- Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Publications. Brevet Brig. Genl. Eugene Powell. Joseph L. Gaul. George B. Ray. Part 1. Annual Report 1926. Part II. Powell: 66th, O.V.I., An incident of the Capture of Lookout Mountain. Gaul: Co. C. 5th. Ohio Vol. Infantry, Personal Memorandum. Ray: Musician, Co. H 5th. O.V.I. Journal of. 73 pp. Historical And Philosophical Society of Ohio Publications. Cincinnati 1926. (Hardback ) Good condition. HIST10363 $45.00
- Holmes, J. T. Arguments in the Seltzer Will Case, The Elliott-Osborn Murder Case and The Ohlen Will Case. 153, 85 pp. Columbus Ohio (ca 1891) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Arguments of first two cases before Court of Common Pleas, Franklin County Ohio. Third case probably the same but not stated.) HIST10579 $125.00
- Hopkins, J. Castell. French Canada and the St. Lawrence. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. (1913) (hardback- red cloth) Gilt titling and designs. TEG (top edge gilt) 424 pp. Frontispiece and numerous other photo illustrations. Paper backed cloth dust jacket. Former owner's gift note front free endpaper. Dust jacket has served the book well. Jacket soiled and edges fraying. Book very good, gilt brilliant. (An historic and descriptive look at that area of Canada) HIST10534 $30.00
- Hoskins, Katherine B. Anderson County. Tennessee county History Series. 130 pp. Illustrated. Memphis State University Press. (1979) (Hardback) Very good condition. no dustjacket. (Number 961 of 2000 copies. Label on the front flyleaf signed by the author and editors.) HIST10603 $27.00
- House Committee on Un-American Activities. Francis E. Walter, Chairman. Structure and Organization of the Communist Party of the United States, Part 2. Appendix to Hearings before the Committee on Un-American Activities, House of Representatives, Eighty-seventh Congress, First Session, November 20, 21, and 22, 1961. 713 - 938, viii pp. Washington: G. P. O., 1962, Softcover. Good Condition. Corners curled. HIST10062 $15.00
- Hoyt, Edwin P. The Rise of the Chinese Republic. From The Last Emperor to Deng Xiaoping. 355 pp. McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. ( 1989 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition, with dustjacket. HIST10259 $8.00
- International Commission of Jurists Report of the Committe of Enquiry into Events in Bizerta, Tunisia between the 18th. and 24th. July, 1961. 121 pp. International Commission of Jurists. Geneva.1961 (Softcover) Good condition. page edges browning. HIST10385 $15.00
- Jillson, Clark. Green Leaves from Whittingham, Vermont: A History of the Town. 244 pp. Printed at the private press of the author. Worcester 1894 (Hardback) Good plus condition. Light wear at spine ends and edges. Faint speckling to front cover. Interior unmarked. No dust jacket. HIST10536 $63.00
- Kenshaw, Hesley. Editor. Burr-Blennerhassett Documents Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. IX, 1914, Nos. 1 & 2. ( softcover ) Good condition, library label on front cover, no other library markings. ( Documents prepared for the trial of Blennersassett as related to the Burr conspiracy. ) ( Includes a facsimile of the Burr Cipher letter of July 29, 1806) HIST10365 $25.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
Go to History page number two.
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.