Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
HISTORY pAGE 2.
- Fraser, John. The Chinese. Portrait of a People. 463 pp. Summit Books. (1980 ) Hardcover. Good Condition, with dustjacket. HIST10253 $10.00
- Friedrich, Carl J. & Charles Blitzer. The Age of Power. Cornell Univ. Press, (1957) 10th printing1970. Softcover, 200pp. index. Previous owner's emboss on title page. Some edge wear and cover rub. Good + condition. (Volume in The Development of Western Civilization series edited by Edward W. Fox.) HIST10201 $5.00
- Gaillard, William. Poems and Religious Experience; With and Elaborate Sketch of the life and Writings of John Locke of England. 22 pp. aeg. Six inches tall. Published by the author. Oxford OH. (No date) (Hardback, bound in purple cloth with beveled edges. Gaillard coat of arms on front cover in gold.) (Very good condition. spine lightly faded and covers are somewhat darkened toward the edges. HIST10510 $50.00
- Gibson, Ronald. Jefferson Davis and the Confederacy And Treaties Concluded by The confederate States With Indian Tribes. 205 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1977 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10419 $17.50
- Gibson, Ronald. Name and Subject Index to the Presidential Chronology Series: From George Washington to Gerald R. Ford. 141 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1977 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10418 $9.00
- Gimpel, James G. Legislating the Revolution. The Contract with America in its First 100 Days. Allyn & Bacon, Boston, (1996) 1st ed. Boards, 162pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (A masterful job detailing the events leading up to the election, the Republican effort to pass their Contract and the Democratic efforts to defeat it. The furor over the contract may pass, but the ideas it embodies will be the subject of debate for many years to come)(0-205-19935-6) HIST10155 $10.00
- Gittings, John. China Changes Faces. The Road From Revolution 1949-1989. 290 pp. Oxford University Press. 1989 (1989 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition. HIST10256 $6.00
- Goldberg, Paul. The Final Act. William Morrow & Co, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 320pp. index. Photo illustrated. Very good condition in dust jacket. (The Dramatic, Revealing Story of the Moscow Helsinki Watch Group Whose Members Include Yuri Orlov, Yelena Bonner, Anatoly Shcharansky and Aleksandr Ginzberg.) (0-688-06859-6) HIST10130 $10.00
- Goodhart, Sir William. Chairman. Countdown to 1997. Report of a Mission to Hong Kong. 121 pp. International Commission of Jurists. Geneva. (1992) (Softcover) Very good condition. ) HIST10382 $20.00
- Goodwin, Jim. Disorganized Crime. Vantage Press, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Boards, 338pp. Very good condition in dust jacket. (An expose of waste and inefficiency within our disorganized government. Makes complex fiscal matters comprehensible at last)(0-533-06808-8) HIST10158 $9.50
- Gore, George J. Williamson. The Name Endures. [Centennial Volume 1890 - 1990. The Williamson Company] xvi, 256 pp. Cincinnati (1990) (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10383 $20.00
- Gorr, Adolph. The Influence of Greek Antiquity on Modern German Drama. 105 pp. Philadelphia 1904. ( Softcover) Good condition, some soil to covers. (A thesis in Germanics. ... University of Pennsylvania ... Doctor of Philosophy ) HIST10308 $10.00
- Goyau, Georges. Les Origines Religieuses Du Canada. Paris: Bernard Grasset (1924) 1924 6th edition. (hardback) Library rebound. 283 pp. In French. Paper browning. Couple of library stamps. Inner hinges reinforced. Binding tight & strong. (Gives the history of the exploration & settlement of French Canada from 1534 with Jacques Cartier to 1660s HIST10529 $7.50
- Grace, Arthur. Choose Me. Portraits of a Presidential Race. Brandis Univ. Press, Hanover, (1989) Softcover, 127pp. Foreword by Sam Donaldson, Text by Jim Wooten, Afterword by Jane Livingston. Photo illustrated. Very minor corner wear else very good. (Photo essay of the 1988 presidential campaign candidates)(0-87451-492-4) HIST10215 $8.50
- Graham, Daniel O. Lt. Gen. USA (Ret). Shall America Be Defended? SALT II and Beyond. Arlington House Pub, New Rochelle, (1979) Boards, 267pp. Very good condition in dust jacket. (0-8700-458-1) HIST10178 $9.00
- Graham, General Daniel. Former Deputy Director of the CIA. High Frontier. A Strategy For National Survival. TOR, Tom Doherty Assoc. Bk, (1982)(1983) Softcover, 314pp. Previous owner's emboss on title page. Minor edge wear else good + condition. (He who controls Space may well control the future of mankind. )(0-523-48078-4) HIST10200 $5.00
- Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason. Labrador Days. Tales of the Sea Toilers. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1919 (1919) (Hardback) Illustrated cloth, 230 pp. Frontispiece. Signed with illustration of geese on the wing dated Labrador 1922. Very good condition in chipped, browned dust jacket. (stories give a remarkable insight into the daily lives of the fisher folk of the Labrador coast) HIST10532 $50.00
- Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason. Tales of the Labrador. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., (1916) 9th impression March 1926.(Hardback) Frontispiece illustration of Polar Bear standing and being attacked by sled dogs. Cloth, 239 pp. Signed by the author with sketch of Polar Bear reaching for a seal in the hole in the ice. Piece of spine cover at foot of spine missing. Few white spots and corners. Generally good. HIST10531 $40.00
- Hagen, Martino. Editore. Atlas Biblicus. Continens Duas Et Viginti Tabulas Quibus Accedit. Index topographicus in Universam Geographam Biblicam. 116 pp. 22 maps. Praisis. 1907 ( Hardback ) Good condition, slight browning to some page edges. HIST10347 $75.00
- Hamlin, L. B. Editor. Selections from the William Greene Papers. I & II. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. XIII, 1918, No. 1 & Vol. XIV, 1919, No. 1. ( Softcovers ) Good condition, library label on front cover of 1918 issue. ( William Greene, 1830 - 1860, was and abolitionist politician and a Lawyer in Cincinnati Ohio. ) HIST10361 $30.00
- Hamlin, L. Belle. Editor. Selections from the Follett Papers. 5 Parts. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. V 1910, No. 2. Vol. IX No. 3. Vol. X 1915, No. 1. Vol. XI 1916, No. 1. Vol. XIII 1918, NO. 2 ( all parts softcover ) Good condition. ( Oran Follet was a newspaper man with an interest in politics. The letters date between 1830 and 1847. He was mostly based in New York, but many political issues of wider import are covered. ) HIST10362 $50.00
- Hamm, Harry. China. Empire of the 700 Million. 310 pp. Photo illustrations. Doubleday & Co., Inc. ( 1965, 1966 ) Hardcover. Good condition, Slightly cocked, ExLibrary. HIST10257 $5.00
- Hartley, John. Original Illuminated Clock Almanack. 1883. [In the Yorkshire Dialect] 56 pp. Nickolson and Sons. London (Decorated wraps) Pieces missing from edges of front cover. Rear cover detached. Spine covering chipped away. Text complete. HIST10511 $17.00
- Hee, Park Chung. Toward Peaceful Unification. 189 pp. Kwangmyong Publishing Co., Seoul.( 1976 ) Hardcover. Very Good Condition, with dustjacket. (President of Korea) HIST10258 $10.00
- Hinds, Dudley S., Neil G. Carn, O. Nicholas Ordway. Winning at Zoning. McGraw-Hill Book Co, (1979) 1st. Boards, 247pp. index. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (0-07-028937-9) HIST10147 $17.00
- Hines, Sherman. Nova Scotia. Halifax: West House Publishing. (1975) (hardback) 112 pp. fully photo illustrations. Book very good condition. Dust jacket edge worn & chipped. (Sherman Hines, one of Canada's outstanding photographers, aspires to give his viewer a sense and feeling for Nova Scotia, the land and its people, and to share his love of nature) HIST10533 $9.50
- Hirano, Motosaburo & Hiroshi Takiguchi. Kinreizuka - The Golden Bells Tomb of Japan. From the Smithsonian report for 1953. pp. 437-446. 4 plates. Washington. 1954. (Softcover) Very good condition. ( Publication 4165) HIST10005 $7.00
- Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Publications. Brevet Brig. Genl. Eugene Powell. Joseph L. Gaul. George B. Ray. Part 1. Annual Report 1926. Part II. Powell: 66th, O.V.I., An incident of the Capture of Lookout Mountain. Gaul: Co. C. 5th. Ohio Vol. Infantry, Personal Memorandum. Ray: Musician, Co. H 5th. O.V.I. Journal of. 73 pp. Historical And Philosophical Society of Ohio Publications. Cincinnati 1926. (Hardback ) Good condition. HIST10363 $45.00
- Holstein, William J. The Japanese Power Game. What It Means for America. Chas. Scribner's Sons, NY, (1990) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 339pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Conveys how the Japanese government operates and the conspiratorial quality of much of Japanese public policy. he points out a much neglected fact - that change in Japan is an illusion.)(0-684-19176-8) HIST10162 $11.00
- Hopkins, J. Castell. French Canada and the St. Lawrence. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. (1913) (hardback- red cloth) Gilt titling and designs. TEG (top edge gilt) 424 pp. Frontispiece and numerous other photo illustrations. Paper backed cloth dust jacket. Former owner's gift note front free endpaper. Dust jacket has served the book well. Jacket soiled and edges fraying. Book very good, gilt brilliant. (An historic and descriptive look at that area of Canada) HIST10534 $30.00
- House Committee on Un-American Activities. Francis E. Walter, Chairman. Structure and Organization of the Communist Party of the United States, Part 2. Appendix to Hearings before the Committee on Un-American Activities, House of Representatives, Eighty-seventh Congress, First Session, November 20, 21, and 22, 1961. 713 - 938, viii pp. Washington: G. P. O., 1962, Softcover. Good Condition. Corners curled. HIST10062 $15.00
- Hoyt, Edwin P. The Rise of the Chinese Republic. From The Last Emperor to Deng Xiaoping. 355 pp. McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. ( 1989 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition, with dustjacket. HIST10259 $8.00
- International Commission of Jurists Report of the Committe of Enquiry into Events in Bizerta, Tunisia between the 18th. and 24th. July, 1961. 121 pp. International Commission of Jurists. Geneva.1961 (Softcover) Good condition. page edges browning. HIST10385 $15.00
- Jackson, Brooks. Honest Graft. Big Money and the American Political Process. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, l988 (1988) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 337pp. index. Very good in dust jacket. (Uncovers and defines a political time bomb that threatens to disrupt the entire American electoral system: how the new kind of campaign fund-raising-with its growing use of political action committees (PACs) and even more dubious gray area of soliciting HIST10230 $9.00
- Jamieson, Kathleen Hall. Eloquence in an Electronic Age. The Transformation of Political Speechmaking. Oxford Univ. Press, NY, 1088 (1988) 1st edition. Cloth & boards, 301pp. index. Photo illustrations. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Brilliant and engrossing study of how American rhetoric has changed over the years. It is rich in anecdote, often extremely funny, scholarly, and somewhat unsettling.)(0-10-503826-6) HIST10211 $12.00
- Jarvis, Howard w/Robert Pack. I'm Mad as Hell. Times Books, (1979) Cloth & boards, 310pp. index. Very good condition in repaired, worn dust jacket. (The Exclusive Story of the Tax Revolt and Its Leader - California Prop.13) (0-8129-0858-9) HIST10132 $6.00
- Jillson, Clark. Green Leaves from Whittingham, Vermont: A History of the Town. 244 pp. Printed at the private press of the author. Worcester 1894 (Hardback) Good plus condition. Light wear at spine ends and edges. Faint speckling to front cover. Interior unmarked. No dust jacket. HIST10536 $63.00
- Johnson, Henry Lewis. Publisher. Photogravure Views of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Four un-numbered pages plus 20 un-numbered plates. Boston Photogravure Co. Boston 1889 (1889) (Oblong hardback. Page size 9-1/4 by 7-1/2 inches.) Good condition with minor outer wear, mostly to cover corners. Endpapers lightly soiled. Page edges toned. Otherwise unmarked. Gold title on front cover bright. No dust jacket. (a couple of exterior views of buildings and other views of workshops, laboratories and lecture hall) (Also includes some ephemera as follows: Schedule of first term courses 1892 -93. Two printed sheets and several handwritten sheets apparently concerning labor law) HIST10567 $137.00
- Judy, Martha Cooper. The Founding of the Martha Kinney Cooper Ohioana Library. Personal Recollections of Martha Kinney Cooper as told to Her Daughter. 17 pp. Talaria book. Cincinnati. 1964. ( copyright 1962 ) Very good condition. ( The new Governors wife organized the founding a library in the Governors mansion which turned out to be an important reference in Ohio history. ) ( Signed by Martha Cooper Judy, Daughter of Martha Kinney Cooper. ) HIST10313 $15.00
- Keller, Franz. The Amazon and Maderia Rivers. Sketches and Descriptions from the Note-Book of an Explorer. New Edition. xviii, 210 pp. a.e.g. 68 wood engravings. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1875 (Decorated cloth covers.) Very good condition but for darkening of the covers about the edges and light foxing on the first and last few pages. HIST10455 $110.00
- Kenshaw, Hesley. Editor. Burr-Blennerhassett Documents Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. IX, 1914, Nos. 1 & 2. ( softcover ) Good condition, library label on front cover, no other library markings. ( Documents prepared for the trial of Blennersassett as related to the Burr conspiracy. ) ( Includes a facsimile of the Burr Cipher letter of July 29, 1806) HIST10365 $25.00
- Koch, Edward I. Mayor. An Autobiography. Simon & Schuster, NY, (1984) 6th printing. Cloth & boards, 364pp. index. photo illus. Very good condition in edge worn dust jacket. (The liveliest, most gripping, most outspoken and most authentic book ever written about government.)(0-671-49536-4) HIST10203 $6.50
- Koeppe, Clarence Eugene , Ph. D. The Canadian Climate. Bloomington, IL: McKnight & McKnight (1931) (Hardback - cloth) 280 pp. index, maps, photo illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (This discussion is twofold; first, to show the broad features of the climate of Canada and Newfoundland as a whole; and, second, to present some of the seasonal characteristics in more detail and on a regional basis) HIST10537 $5.00
- Kotkin, Joel & Yoriko Kishimoto. The Third Century. America's Resurgence in the Asian Era. Crown Pub, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 286pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Explodes the myth of Japanese invincibility and uses observations of Japanese experts to contrast the sokijikara (latent strength of America)(0-517-56984-1) HIST10212 $10.00
- Lander, J. R. The Limitations of English Monarchy in the Later Middle Ages. 93 pp. Univ. Toronto Press. (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition. (The 1986 Joanne Goodman Lectures.) HIST10009 $15.00
- Large, R. Geddes. The Skeena. River of Destiny. Vancouver: Mitchell press Ltd. (1957) 4th edition 1962 (Hardcover) 180 pp. map endpapers, Frontispiece and other photo illustrations, index, bibliography. Signed by the Author. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (history of the discovery and early days of the North Coast of British Columbia) HIST10538 $8.00
- Larned, J. N. The Life and Work of William Pryor Letchwort Student and Minister of Public Benevolence. 472 pp. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1911 (1912) (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10446 $23.00
- Ledeen, Michael A. Perilous Statecraft. A Insider's Account of the Iran-Contra Affair. Chas. Scribner's Sons, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 307pp. index. photo illus. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Ledeen's own personal account, his absorbing report of his secret dealings with the Iranians and the Israelis as special envoy of National Security Council Adviser Bud McFarlane)(0-684-18994-1) HIST10174 $10.00
- Lennad, Holand. Les Hommes Verts. [the green men ] Nouvelle Collection Histoires et Temoignages de Notre Epoque. 78 pp. Illustrated. Aux Editions Raymond Schall. Paris. (1945 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. Dustjacket rubbed and split on the edges. ( The green men were Nazi SS Officers, so called from their uniform. ) HIST10322 $40.00
- Leslie, Mrs. Frank. Rents in our Robes. 128 pp. Bedford Clarke and Company. 1888 (1888) (Softcover) Sturdy, binding tight. Covers soiled about the edges. 1/4 inch piece missing from bottom front cover corners. Three inch corner piece missing from rear cover. Outer book edges soiled and speckled. Last page soiled where cover corner is missing. Interior pages clean except for soil on the lower corner of the first five pages. HIST10568 $155.00
- Lewis, Alfred Allan. Man of the World. Herbert Bayard Swope: A Charmed Life of Pulitzer Prizes, Poker and Politics. Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, (1978) 1st printing. Cloth & boards, 307pp, index, photo illustrations. All edges foxed. Some minor corner wear else good + in chipped dust jacket. (Swope and American journalism were synonymous during the first 30 years of the 20th century. In 1917, Swope was the first winner of the Pulitzer for Journalism.)(0-672-51858-9) HIST10226 $10.00
- Lewy, Guenter. Peace & Revolution. The Moral Crisis of American Pacifism. Wm. B. Erdmans Pub. Co., Grand Rapids, (1988) Broads, 282pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (An account of what has happened to American pacifism in recent decades, essentially a story of how a movement devoted to peace and non-violence was hijacked to support sundry revolutionary projects and oppressive regimes of the Left.)(0-8028-3640-2) HIST10194 $9.00
- Leyland, Herbert. The Ohio company. A colonial Corporation. 19 pp. 1 map. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. XVI, 1921, No. 1. ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( The Ohio Land Company was a colonial corporation existing from 1748 to about 1769 ) HIST10366 $25.00
- Leys, Simon. Chinese Shadows. 220 pp. The Viking Press. (1974, 1977) Hardcover. Very Good Condition, with dustjacket, ExLibrary. HIST10265 $7.50
- Leys, Simon. Chinese Shadows. 220 pp. Viking Press. ( 1974, 1977 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition. Some edgewear and small tear to dustjacket and spine of jacket faded. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 2 COPIES HIST10266 $7.00
- Lougher, E. H. The Kall of the Klan in Kentucky. 79 pp. Knights of the Ku Klux Klan 1924. ( Softcover ) Good condition, covers expertly re attached. Scotch tape stains on covers. Exterior generally soiled. ( Illustration on front covers shows a klansman in white wearing a hood and a cross visible behind his shoulder ) ( The contents consist mostly of short essays and general news regarding the klan. Most of the news items concern north an central Kentucky. ) ( Scan of cover available ) HIST10349 $75.00
- Luard, Evan. International Society. New Amsterdam, NY, (1990) Boards, 27399, index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Poses the question of whether there has been a fundamental change is the causes and character of war)(0-941533-80-8) HIST10136 $12.00
- Lyle, Guy. Beyond My Expectation. a Personal Chronicle. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1981 (1981) (Hardcover - cloth) 219 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket (ever issued?) (Tells of being raised in the Canadian Northwest in the early 1900s, becoming a librarian an of the number of places he was connected with including Antioch College of Yellow Springs, OH, NY Public Library, Columbia Univ., Univ. of Illinois, Woman's College of Univ. of NC and Emory Univ.) HIST10539 $12.50
- Lytle, William. ( 1770 - 1831 ) Personal Narrative of William Lytle. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. 1, 1906. No. 1. ( Softcover ) Good condition, cover edges frayed. Some corners of pages curled. ( Lytle was an early Ohio and Kentucky pioneer. ) ( This is presumable a printing of a manuscript available to the Historical Society. I find no record of other printings. ) HIST10367 $75.00
- Mattera, Philip. Prosperity Lost. how a decade of greed has eroded our standard of living and endangered our children's Future. Addison-Wesley Pub Co, Reading, (1990) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 247pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Fine examination of how the US economy fails to serve our most basic needs-how despite all the rhetoric about prosperity, we're working harder, earning less, and owing more)(0-201-19897-5) HIST10154 $12.00
- McCarthy, Eugene. Required Reading. A Decade of Political Wit & Wisdom. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, NY, (1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977) 299pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (McCarthy articulates American politics and government with equal parts entertainment, analysis, revelation, and irony.)(0-15-176880-3) HIST10186 $8.00
- McNamara, Robert . S. Former Secretary of Defense. Out of the Cold. New Thinking for American Foreign and Defense Policy in the 21st Century. Simon & Schuster, NY, (1989) 1st ed. Softcover, 223pp, index Very good condition. (A succinct guide to the past, present and future problems of Soviet-American coexistence)(0-671-72515-7) HIST10176 $5.50
- Melby, John F. The Mandate of Heaven. Record of a civil war China 1945-49. 313 pp. University of Toronto Press. (1968 ) Hardcover. Very Good Condition, dustjacket with creases and tears, but now in protector. . ( Photographs by Henri Cartier Bresson ) HIST10268 $24.00
- Menges, Constantine. Inside the National Security Council. The True Story of the Making and Unmaking of Reagan's Foreign Policy. Simon & Schuster, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 418pp, index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Author depicts graphically from his own experience how officials who did not share the President's foreign policy objectives managed to divert U.S. policy)(0-671-64996-5) HIST10175 $10.00
- Michaelis, Karl. Das Abendlandische Eherecht im Ubergang vom Spaten Mittelalter zur Neuzeit. 47 pp. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen (1989) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen I. Philologistch-Historische Klasse. Jahrgang 1989, No. 3. ) HIST10314 $12.00
- Miller, Michael. Birthday Luncheon. The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company. 22 pp. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company ( 1952) Softcover. Very good condition. (Marking the 125th. anniversary of the signing of the Character by the Legislature of the State of Maryland. HIST10079 $25.00
- Mining Committee Chamber of Commerce Salt Lake City Utah. Utah and its Mineral Wealth. 36 pp. Illustrations. Salt Lake City. 1930 (Softcover Good condition with scuff to cover. HIST10574 $35.00
- Mitgang, Herbert. Dangerous Dossiers. Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors. Donald I. Fine, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Boards, 331pp. index. Photo illustrated. Very good condition in dust jacket. (The shocking account of the 50 year espionage campaign waged by the CIA, FBI and other intelligence agencies against such famed American writers as Hemingway, Steinbeck Faulkner and Sandburg as well as such present-day authors a Norman Mailer and Allen Ginsberg.)(1-55611-077-4) HIST10163 $9.00
- Modiano, Colette. Chairman Mao and My Millionaires. Or Through China With Twenty Snobs. 183 pp. American Heritage Press. ( 1970 ) Hardcover. Good condition, Ex Library, no dustjacket. HIST10270 $7.00
- Modiano, Colette Twenty Snobs and Mao. Traveling de Luxe in Communist China. 182 pp. Michael Joseph Ltd. ( 1969, 1970 ) Hardcover. Dustjacket rubbed, else very Good Condition. ( Translated form the French by Jacqueline Baldick ) HIST10269 $8.00
- Moraes, Frank. Report on Mao's China. 212 pp. The Macmillan Co. 1953 (1953 First printing ) Hardcover. book good condition., dustjacket torn, scratched and soiled. (The author served as a war correspondent in W.W.II and traveled in China during and after the war. ) HIST10271 $5.00
- Moran, Philip R. Calvin Coolidge 1872-1933. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 144 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1970 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10422 $9.00
- Moran, Philip R. Ulysses Grant 1822-1885. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 113 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1968 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10423 $10.00
- Morath, Inge & Arthur Miller. Chinese Encounters. 253 pp. Penguin Books. (1979, 1981) Softcover. Good Condition but with corners of pages slightly curled. ( A Photographic essay and travel book.) HIST10272 $7.00
- Moreira, Adraiano. Portugal's Stand in Africa. 265 pp. University Publishers. (1962 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket with a few edge tears and minor rubbing. HIST10315 $15.00
- Morris, Charles R. Iron Destinies, Lost Opportunities. The Arms Race between the U.S.A. and the U.S.S.R., 1945-1987. Harper & Row, Pub, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Boards, 544pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (0-06-039082-4) HIST10205 $11.00
- Morris, Jan. Hong Kong. 369 pp. Vintage Books.( 1985, 87, 88, 89 ) Softcover. Good condition. ( Not exactly a travel guide, but would still be of interest to visitors ) HIST10273 $5.00
- Morrow, Lance. The Chief. A Memoir of Fathers and Sons. Random House, NY, (1984) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 249pp. Very good condition in lightly edge worn dust jacket. (About power, about power in politics and power in families. Highly charged relationship between the author Lance Morrow and his father Hugh 'the Chief", 20 years Nelson Rockefeller's speech writer, press secretary and confidant.)(0-394-51053-4) HIST10196 $8.95
- Mullins, General James P. The Defense Matrix. National preparedness and the military-industrial complex. Avant Books, San Diego, (1986) 1st ed. Cloth, 146pp. Very good in dust jacket. (Mullins looks realistically at the rising tide of institutionalized mediocrity in the country. From education to arms production, he says, "We're falling behind". Outdated mindsets induce us to do things as the were done in the 40s and 50s, relying on a HIST10231 $7.00
- Myrdal, Jan. Chinese Journey. A Remarkable Picture in Photographs and Words of China as it really is today. 160 pp. Pantheon Books. ( 1965 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition, dustjacket with some edge tears. (Photos by Gun Kessle ) HIST10274 $9.00
- Norton, Henry Kittredge. Back of War. xv, 356 pp. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928, (1928) 1st ed. stated. Hardcover- cloth, Very Good Condition. No dust jacket. HIST10083 $9.00
- Nunnelley, Lela S. Boothill Grave Yard. A Descriptive List of the more than 250 Graves in Boohill. 14 pp. Tombstone Epitaph Press (Softcover 8-1/2 by 3-3/4 inches. Staple bound) Good condition. HIST10575 $12.00
- O'Neill, Tip with William Novak. Man of the House. The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill. Random House, NY, (1987) 1st. Cloth & boards, 387pp. index. photo illus. Former owner's name in felt tip on front flyleaf, else very good condition in dust jacket. (One of America's most colorful public figures, a master politician-and a master storyteller, a man of wit and wisdom)(0-394-552010-6) HIST10168 $10.50
- O'Rourke, P. J. Give War a Change. Eyewitness Accounts of Mankind's Struggle against Tyranny, Injustice and Alcohol-Free Beer. Atlantic Monthly Press, NY, (1992) 1st ed. Boards, 233pp. Very good in dust jacket. (0-87113-520-5) HIST10223 $15.00
- Oliver, Harry. Harry Olivers Desert Rat Scrap Book. Packet four Pouch Three. 16 by 22 inches heavy paper sheet folded to 8-1/2 by 5-1/2 inches. No place, no date ca. 1950. Good condition. (This issue features Stories of Lost Mines and Buried Treasure) HIST10577 $17.00
- Oppenheimer, J. Robert. The Open Mind. Simon & Schuster, NY, 1955 (1955) 1st. Boards, 146pp. Minor wear at corners else very good condition without dj. HIST10141 $10.00
- Osborne, David. Laboratories of Democracy. A New Breed of Governor Creates Models for National Growth. Harvard Business School Press, Boston, MA, (1988) 1st Cloth, 380pp, index. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. (Osborne argues that to see the future of American politics, one must look past Washington to America's political laboratories, the states. Today's governors are hammering out a wide range of new approaches to economic and social problems.)(0-87584-192-9) HIST10218 $12.00
Conbtinue with History List
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.