Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
HISTORY pAGE 3.
- Peyrefitte, Alain. The Chinese. Portrait of a People. 419 pp. The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. ( 1973, 1976, 1977 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition. Dustjacket with tears. (From the Jacket: Much more than travel accounts, his book has many useful insights highlighting the complexity of judging China's accomplishments and failures.) HIST10275 $6.00
- Phillips, Kevin. The Politics of Rich and Poor. Wealth and the American Electorate in the Reagan Aftermath. Random House, NY, (1990) 4th printing. Cloth & boards, 262pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (0-394-55954-1) HIST10157 $10.00
- Pratt, E. L. The American Keepsake, Or Book for Every American; Embellished with a Steel Plate Engraving of all the President of the United States. And Containing the Declaration independence and Signers Names. Constitution of the United states and all the Amendments, ... Also appended the New Postage Law of 1845 Entire. 76 pp. Frontis. Boston 1845 (1845) (Leather spine and paper covered boards) Very good condition with some edge wear to boards. Front flyleaf missing. HIST10450 $60.00
- Prentiss, George Lewis. Editor. A Memoir of S. S. Prentiss. 2 Vol. 382, 581 pp. Charles Scribners. 1856 ( 1855 ) ( Hardbacks ) The books are sturdy and clean inside with only a few spots. The covers are clean but worn through on some edges and corners. ( The books, in large part, consists of letters written by S. S. Prentiss. ) ( The old Howes bibliography lists this work as P571, It is listed as number 568 in the later revision of Howes bibliography ) ( At the end of volume two there is an eight page listing of Scribners books dated 1855 ) HIST10338 $75.00
- Pu Yi, Aisin-Gioro. From Emperor to Citizen. The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi. Volume 1. 247 pp. Foreign Languages Press.( 1964, 1979 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition. Dustjacket rubbed. HIST10276 $7.00
- Quayle, Dan. Standing Firm. A Vice-Presidential Memoir. Harper/Collins, (1994) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 402pp. index. Photo illustrated. Very good condition in dust jacket. ("Eye-opening autobiography-destined to be judged one of the most candid ever, offers the ultimate insider's account of the Bush administration, including his own hard-fought battles with the media.)(0-06-017758-6) HIST10128 $15.00
- Reading, Joseph H. The Ogowe Band. A Narrative of African Travel. Second edition. 278 pp. Illustrated, 65 plates. Reading and Company. Philadelphia. 1890 (1890) (Hardback, illustrated covers, black and gold on brown) Very good condition with very light wear on cover corners and spine ends. Clean. No dust jacket. HIST10514 $30.00
- Reicke, Siegrried; Heinrich Bornkamm; Walter Paatz. Zum Gedachtnis des Regierungsantritts von Ottheinrich als Kurfurst von de Pfalz im Jahre 1556. 30 pp. Illustrated. Universitat Heidelberg 1956 (Softcover) Good condition. HIST10448 $15.00
- Reston, James Jr. The Lone Star. The Life of John Connally. Harper & Row, NY, (1989) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 691pp. index, photo illus. Very good condition in dust jacket. (This biography is a sweeping drama of power, money, and politics on the grand scale. Chronicles one of the great political stories of our era, the life of a son of the Texas dust bowl who rose almost to the pinnacle of power in America)(0-06-016196-5) HIST10180 $12.00
- Rice, Arnold S. Herbert Hoover 1874-1964. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 114 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1971 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10424 $9.00
- Rice, Edward E. Mao's Way. 613 pp. University of California Press. ( 1972, 1974 ) Softcover. Good condition. (Chinese history 1965 - 1971, the time of the cultural Revolution. ) HIST10278 $5.00
- Riddle, William. The Story of Lancaster: Old And New. Being a Narrative History of Lancaster, Pennsylvania from 1730 to the Centennial year 1918. 292 pp. Illustrated. Published by the Author. Lancaster 1917. (Hardback) Good condition. Some wear at cover corners and spine ends. Generally clean. HIST10401 $25.00
- Ringer, Robert T. How You Can Find Happ8iness During the Collapse of Western Civilization. Harper & Row, Pub. New York, (1983) Cloth, 261pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (0-06-859606-5) HIST10129 $8.00
- Rockhill, William Woodville. Inquiry into the Population of China. Pp. 303-321. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol. 47 #1549. GPO Dec. 1904. Pamphlet. Good condition. HIST10279 $9.00
- Rosenthal, Jon K. Antique Map Price Record & Handbook for 1993. Amherst: Kimmel Pub. 1993 (1993) vol. 11. (hardback) 344 pp. As new condition. (Includes Sea Charts, Battle Plans and Globes) HIST10545 $30.00
- Rosenthal, Jon K. Antique Map Price Record & Handbook for 1995. Amherst: Kimmel Pub. 1995 (1995) vol. 13. (hardback) 376 pp. As new condition. (Includes Sea Charts, Battle Plans and Globes) HIST10547 $35.00
- Rosenthal, Jon K. Antique Map Price Record & Handbook for 1996. Amherst: Kimmel Pub. 1996 (1996) vol. 14. (hardback) 360 pp. As new condition. (Includes Sea Charts, Battle Plans and Globes) HIST10548 $45.00
- Rosenthal, Jon K. & Berniece M. Rosenthal. Antique Map Price Record & Handbook for 1997-1998. Including Sea charts, City Views, Celestial Charts, Battle Plans and Globes. Amherst: Kimmel Pub. 1998 (1996) vol. 15. (hardback) 408 pp. Very good condition. HIST10549 $50.00
- Rothery, Agnes. New Roads in Old Virginia. Revised Edition. 187 pp. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1937 (1929, 1937) (Hardcover) Good condition. Slightly cocked. Clean text but outer covers have black stains. (Includes photo reproduction illustrations of several buildings in various towns) HIST10396 $8.00
- Rothfels, Von Hans. Editor. Vierteljahrshefte fur Zeitgeschichte. 6 issues from 1956, 1957. The issues are: 1956, 3 Heft. 1956, 4 Heft. 1957 1 Heft. 1957 2 Heft. 1957 3 Heft. 1957 4 Heft. (All softcover) Good condition. (Articles on German history and literature) HIST10449 $25.00
- Roy, Jules. Journey Through China. 299 pp. Harper & Row. 1965, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good condition, with dustjacket. HIST10280 $7.00
- Russell, Bertrand. The Problem of China. 276 pp. The Century Co. 1922 (1922, First American Edition.) Hardcover. Good Condition with some stain and soil to covers. HIST10282 $50.00
- Ruttenberg, Harold J. Self-Developing America. Harper & Bros., NY, (1960) 1st ed. Cloth, 254pp Inscribed - For Dr. Werner Weinberg/Sincerely/Harold J. Ruttenberg/ New Year's Eve 1967. Very good in dust jacket. (Ruttenberg see this country's continued growth as inseparable from the self-development of all the countries of the world; their development in turn is dependent upon America's. Stress the need of co-development between labor and management.) HIST10220 $7.50
- Salley, A. S. Edited and notes. Sack and Destruction of the City of Columbia, S. C. By [ written by ] Wm. Gilmore Simms. Second Edition. 106 pp. + 5 pages of advertisements. Oglethorpe University Press. 1937 ( Hardback ) Very good condition Some cover soil on edges., spine lettering dulled. No dust jacket. ExLibrary but no external library marks. The only library markings consists of a book plate inside the front cover, a date due slip and a pocket inside the rear cover. ( The book consists of a 20 page introduction by Salley about Simms and his literary work followed by a printing of Simms' work that was originally published in Columbia South Carolina in 1865 ) HIST10332 $175.00
- Sayles, G. O. The Medieval Foundations of England. xxvi, 482 pp. University of Pennsylvania Press. 1950 (First USA edition 1950) (Hardback) Good condition. Bookplate inside front. No dust jacket. HIST10562 $10.00
- Scalf, Henry P. Kentucky's Last Frontier. First edition, 1966. 551 pp. Privately printed. Prestonburg KY. 1966 (First edition. 1966) Hardback. Good condition, covers a little faded and edges lightly rubbed. Moisture ring on front cover. Text clean. No dustjacket. HIST10100 $95.00
- Schell, Jonathan. The Time of Illusion. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1976 (1975) 1st ed. Cloth, 392pp + 12pp index. Very good in worn dust jacket. (Originated as a series of articles for THE NEW YORKER. A reflective account of our nation's political life between the time Pres. Nixon took office Jan. 1969 to the time he left office Aug. 1974.(0-394-40224-3) HIST10217 $12.00
- Schell, Orville. Discos and Democracy. China in the Throes of Reform. 384 pp. Pantheon Books. (1988 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition, with dustjacket. HIST10284 $6.00
- Schiff, Ze'ev and Ehud Ya'ari. Israel's Lebanon War. The first and only complete inside account of a disastrous military adventure and its ongoing consequences. Simon & Schuster, NY, (1984) Softcover, 320pp. index. [translation of Milhemet sholel by Ina Friedman] Former owners name on flyleaf. Minor corner wear else very good. (Two talented Israeli journalists have done a stupendous job in tracking down the facts on the origins and the course of 'Sharon's war'...A dramatic narrative that reads like a historical novel). (ISBN0-671-60216-0). HIST10101 $12.00
- Schoenbaum, Thomas J. Waging Peace & War. Dean Rusk in the Truman, Kennedy & Johnson Years'. Simon & Schuster, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 592pp. index, photo illustrated. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Landmark portrait of one of the century's most powerful foreign-policy makers)(0-671-60351-5) HIST10189 $10.00
- Shilling, David Carl. Relation of Southern Ohio to the South During the Decade Preceding the Civil War. 28 pp. with 3 maps and bibliography. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. VIII, 1913, No. 1. ( softcover ) Good condition. ( considers: Nativity of pioneers, Politics, Attitude toward the Negro, Commercial relations, Religious relations, The call to arms. ) HIST10372 $20.00
- Shortt, S. E. D. Medicine in Canadian Society. Historical Perspectives. Montreal: McGill-Queen's Univ. Press. (1981) (Softcover) 506 pp. bibliography. Very good condition. (Collection of significant essays on the history of disease and healing in Canada) HIST10550 $7.00
- Simon, Roger. Road Show. In America Anyone Can Become President. It's One of The Risks We Take. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, NY, (1990) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 356pp, index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (A rollicking headlong rush down the campaign trail, a study of the sex, lies, and videotape that make up American politics)(0-374-253120-7) HIST10185 $10.00
- Simons, Thomas W. Jr. (US Ambassador to Poland) The End of the Cold War? St. Martin's Press, NY. (1990) 1st ed. Boards, 188pp. index Very good in dust jacket. (A searching examination of a very timely and complex issue...provides an insightful perspective on the complexities of East Europe's return to freedom and to Europe.)(0-312-04536-0) HIST10232 $8.00
- Sloan, Irving kJ. Franklin Pierce 1804-1869. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 90 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1968 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10430 $12.00
- Smith Thomas H. Editor. Ohio in the American Revolution. A Conference to Commemorate the 200th. Anniversary of the Ft. Gower Resolves. 34 pp. Ohio Historical Society. ( 1976 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition but for Cover a little rubbed, one piece about 1/2 inch torn out of cover. ( The Ohio American Revolution Bicentennial Conference Series, Number 1 ) HIST10333 $25.00
- Smith, William. Political Leaders of Upper Canada. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press. Essay Index Reprint Series. (1931) 1968 reprint. (Hardcover) 292 pp. index. Frontispiece map and few photo portraits. Ex-library with spine numbers, stampings. Pocket removed. Clean, tight & bright. Very good condition. (John Graves Simcoe, Robert Gourlay, John Beverley Robinson, Wm. Lyon Mackenzie, Sir Francis Bond Head, Bishop Strachan, Egerton Ryerson, Sir George Arthur, and the Durham Administration.) HIST10552 $9.00
- Snow, Lois Wheeler. China. A Personal Account of the Chinese Revolution Compiled from the Writings of Edgar Snow. 284 pp. Random House. ( 1981, First Edition.) Hardcover. Very good condition. Dust Jacket with a few edge tears. ( A Picture of Edgar Snows Tombstone in Peking is taped inside front cover.) HIST10288 $12.00
- Speakes, Larry. Speaking Out. Inside the Reagan White House. Chas. Scribner's Sons, NY, (1988) 4th printing. Boards, 322pp. index, photo illustrations. Very good condition in dust jacket. (For 6 years, Reagan's press secretary)(0-684-18929-1) HIST10208 $10.00
- Spence, Jonathan D. The Gate of Heavenly Peace. The Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980. 465 pp. The Viking Press. ( 1981 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition, with price clipped dustjacket. Clean except for some writing on half title. HIST10289 $8.00
- Spence, Jonathon D. The Death of Woman Wang. 169 pp. The Viking Press. 1978. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. HIST10291 $8.00
- Sprute, Jurgen. Vertragstheoretische Anstze in der Antiken Rechts- und Staatsphilosophie. 57 pp. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen (1989) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen I. Philologistch-Historische Klasse. Jahrgang 1989, No. 2. ) HIST10317 $12.00
- Stans, Maurice H. The Terrors of Justice. The Untold Story of Watergate. Everest House, NY, (1978) 1st ed. Cloth, 478pp, index,. Very good in badly chipped, worn dust jacket. (Shows the brutal impact of Watergate hysteria, not just on the guilty, but on the innocents swept into the hurricane)"(0-89696-020-x) HIST10216 $12.00
- Steele, James W. ( Deane Monahan ) The Sons of the Border. Sketches of the Life and People of the Far Frontier. 260 pp. Topeka, Kansas 1873 ( 1873 ) ( Hardback ) The book is sturdy and has endpapers and title page neatly repaired with archival materials. The covers are soiled with splotchy fading and stains. Spine lettering is unreadable. The gold vignette of a wolf or cyote on the fron cover is hardly visible. The book is complete. There is some light soil on some pages but no foxing and no pen or pencil markings. ( The new Howes list the book as S932. The book is rated 'b' by Howes. ) HIST10350 $185.00
- Summers, Lewis Weston. History of Southwest Virginia, 1746-1786, Washington County, 1777-1870. 921 pp. J. L. Hill Printing Co. Richmond 1903 (1903) (Hardback) Good condition. Sturdy. Cloth worn through on cover corners and light wear at spine ends. Neat repair at top of spine. HIST10397 $90.00
- Summers, Montague. The Geography of Witchcraft. xi, 623 pp. Illustrated. Kegan Paul, Trench, Turbner, London. Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1927 (Hardback) Very good condition, no dust jacket. ExLibrary. Library stamp inside front cover and title page. Faint shadow on lower spine from label removal. HIST10488 $55.00
- Sutton, Horace. Footloose in Canada. NY: Rinehart & Co., (1950) (Hardcover - cloth) 291 pp. index. Frontispiece and other photo illustrations. Signed gift inscription from the author. Some corner wear and small ding on bottom edge else very good condition. HIST10553 $4.50
- Suyin, Han. Wind in the Tower. Mao Tsetung and The Chinese Revolution 1949-1975. 404 pp. Little, Brown & Co. ( 1976 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition. Dustjacket frayed at top of spine and some edgewear. ( An earlier work by the same author covers Mao's life for the years 1893 to 1948. ) HIST10292 $12.00
- [ Symmes, John Cleves ] [ To the Respectable Public ] The Trenton Circular of November 26, 1787. AND Letter of John Cleves Symmes to Elias Boudinot of January 12 and 15, 1792. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. V, 1910, No. 3 ( Softcover ) Good condition. (The circular contained the Terms of Settlement and Sale of the Miami Lands. That is, the lands north of the Ohio River lying along the Greater Miami river and the little Miami river in present day Ohio. ) HIST10374 $30.00
- Taft, Robert. Early Science in Kansas. The Kansas Gold Region. 3 pp. 1 pl. Reprinted from the Editor's Page. Transactions Kansas Academy of Science, June, 1954 (Self wraps ) Good condition, browned on edges. (The plate is a picture of Gruber & Co. Mint at Denver, Kansas Territory.) ( The cover illustrates the Ten Dollar Gold Coin Minted in 1860 by Clark, Gruber and Company at Denver, Kansas Territory. ) HIST10303 $15.00
- Talpalar, Morris The Sociology of Colonial Virginia. 371 pp. Philosophical Library (1960) (Hardback) Good condition, minor cover edgewear and fading. HIST10440 $8.00
- Taylor, Paul. See How They Run. Electing the President in an Age of Mediaocracy. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1990 (1990) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 305pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Using the 1988 campaign explains why the quadrennial race for the presidency has evolved into a long, nasty, even trivial process; why the public has become increasingly cynical; why the turnout gets lower every four years; and why the voters expect, dem HIST10198 $11.00
- Terkel, Studs. The Great Divide. Second Thoughts on the American Dream. Pantheon Books, NY, (1988) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 439pp. Very good condition in slightly edge worn dust jacket. (Terkel portrays America as it is now and as it has changed over the last few years.)(0-394-57053-7) HIST10183 $12.00
- Terrill, Ross. The White-Boned Demon. A Biography of Madame Mao Zedong. 446 pp. William Morrow & Co., Inc. 1984 (1984) Softcover. Good condition. (Based on unique Chinese sources. A fascinating insight into early Chinese Communist Politics. ) HIST10294 $5.00
- Thomas, Cal with foreword by Rush Limbaugh. The Things That Matter Most. HarperCollins, NY, (1994) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 219pp. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Signed inscription by author.)(0-06-017083-2) HIST10173 $15.00
- Thomas, Frederick W. The Emigrant, or Reflections While Descending the Ohio. A Poem. From the Original edition of 1833 to Which is Added a Memoir of the Author. 48 pp. J. Drake. Cincinnati. 1872 (Softcover) Small chips off spine. Very small chips out of cover edges. 1/4 inch broken off front cover corner. Light browning of cover edges. Otherwise very good condition. HIST10506 $65.00
- Thomas, W. W. Jr. Sverige och Svenskarne Eller Fran Slott Till Roja. 744 pp. Illustrated covers and internal illustrations. Rand McNally Chicago and New York (1892 ) Good plus condition. Binding tight. 23 pages with some insect damage to edges. (10 inches tall) HIST10012 $50.00
- Toffler, Alvin. Power Shift. Knowledge, Wealth, and Violence at the Edge of the 21st Century. Bantam, NY, (1990) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 585pp, index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Brilliant synthesis that will help us rethink our personal choices. Shows that many seemingly unrelated conflicts and changes swirling around us actually result from what Toffler calls a "new system for wealth creation")(0-553-05776-6) HIST10190 $12.50
- Touring Club Italiano Attraverso L'Italia. Volume XVII. Venezia Tridentina. 240 pp. Map. Illustrations. Bertieri. Milano 1951 (Softcover bound in a hard cover portfolio) Very good condition. HIST10554 $35.00
- Toynbee, Richard Mouat and kindred souls (collected by). Snapshots of Early Salt Spring and other Favoured Islands. Ganges, B.C.: Mouat's Trading Co. 1978 (1978) (Softcover) Frontispiece Map, 127 pp. photo illustrations. Very good condition. (In 1977, Mouat's store celebrated 70 years of service to the Gulf Islands by putting out an album of the early settlers. The first settlers of Salt Spring Island were Negroes who came as early as 1857 and in 1859 white settlers came by schooner) HIST10555 $10.00
- Tremblay, Prof. Andre. Report of and observer Mission: Morocco. Trial in Rabat arising out of Disturances on 20 and 21 June 1981. 25 pp. International Commission of Jurists, CAnadian Section. Preface dated 1881 (Sofcover) Good condition. HIST10390 $15.00
- U. S. Congress. Memorial Services Held in the House of Representative of the United States, Together with Remarks Presented in Eulogy of Nicholas Longworth Late A Representative from Ohio. 103 pp. portrait. Seventy-Second congress, First Session. GPO 1932. (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10503 $40.00
- Vexler, Robert I. Woodrow Wilson 1856-1924. Chronology, Documents, Bibliographical Aids. 123 pp. Oceana Publications Inc. 1969 (Hardback) Very good condition. HIST10432 $9.00
- Vierhaus, Rudolf. Die Landjudenschaften in Deutschland als Organe Judischer Selbstverwaltung von der Fruhen Neuzeit bis zur Emanzipation. 5 pp. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen (1990) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen I. Philologisch-Historische Klasse. Jargand 1989, No. 4. ) HIST10319 $12.00
- Walter, Jess. Every Knee Shall Bow. HarperCollins, Pub. Regan Books, (1995) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 375pp.Photo illustrated. Very good condition in dust jacket. (The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family)(0-06-039174-X) HIST10137 $20.00
- Walters, Raymond. Historical Sketch of the University of Cincinnati. 43 pp. Separate printing from University of Cincinnati Bulletin, Vol. XXXVI Nov. 1940. (Softcover) Good condition, some cover soil. HIST10451 $9.00
- Walz, Jay and Audrey. Portrait of Canada. NY: American Heritage Press (A New York Times Book) (1970) (hardback -cloth) 398 pp. , index, photo illustrations, map endpapers. Very good in worn, torn dust jacket. (The authors blend history, geography and current events with their own personal experience and firsthand observations to provide an intriguing picture of Canada today.) HIST10556 $5.00
- Way, Ronald L. Ontario's Niagara Parks. A History. Niagara Parks Commission, 1946 (1946) (Hardcover - cloth) 349 pp. index. photo illustrations. fold-out map. Very good condition. (Everything you ever wanted to know about the parks) HIST10557 $15.00
- Weiner, Tim. Blank Check. The Pentagon's Black Budget. Time-Warner Co, NY, (1990) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 273pp., index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Hard-hitting book written in depth about the bizarre projects, complex weaponry and wholesale corruption bankrolled by these off - the - books funds)(0-912376-38-4) HIST10166 $11.00
- Welch, Robert. The Politician. Belmont Pub. Co., Belmont, (1964) 6th printing. Softcover, 300pp + Epilogue, Bibliography.. Very slight edge wear else very good condition. HIST10161 $10.00
- Wildmann, Georg. Verbrechen an den Deutschen in Jugoslawien 1944 - 1948. Die Stationen eines Volkermords. 358 pp. Donauschwabische Kulturstiftung. Munchen. 1998. (1998) Softcover. Very good condition. HIST10121 $15.00
- Williams, Maslyn. The East Is Red. The View Inside China. 266 pp. William Morrow & Co., Inc. 1967 ( 1967 ) Hardcover. Good condition, dustjacket rubbed and chipped. HIST10297 $7.00
- Wilson, Dick. The Long March 1935: The Epic of Chinese Communism's Survival. 331 pp. The Viking Press. (1971, 1972 ) Hardcover. Very Good Condition. HIST10298 $12.00
- Wines, Fredrick H. Report on Crime, Pauperism, and Benevolence in the United States at the Eleventh Census: 1890. Part II. General Tables. 1034 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1895. (Hardback) Good condition, a few page edge stains, binding soiled but sturdy. rebound. (32d Congress, 1st session. House of Representatives. Mis. Doc. 340, Part 24) HIST10015 $80.00
- Winks, Robin W. Recent Trends and New Literature in Canadian History. Washington DC: Service Center for Teachers of History. Publication #19 (1959) (Softcover) 56 pp. Very good condition. HIST10558 $1.50
- Witke, Roxane. Comrade Chiang Ch'ing. 549 pp. Little Brown ( 1977, first edition. ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, no dustjacket, felt tip mark across bottom edge. ) HIST10320 $9.50
- Wood, Warren. Representative Authors of West Virginia. xvii, 322 pp. Worth-While Book Company. Ravenswood. 1926(1926) (Hardback) Very good condition except the spine lettering is dulled and faded. HIST10398 $17.00
- Woodruff, John. China in Search of Its Future: Years of great Reform. 1982 - 1987. 218 pp. University of Washington Press. ( 1989 ) Hardcover. Very Good condition. Dustjacket with very light edgewear. ( The author was the Beijing correspondent of the Baltimore Sun, 1982 -1987.) HIST10299 $8.00
- Woodworth, Robert Bell. A History of the Presbytery of Winchester (Synod of Virginia) its Rise and Growth, Ecclesiastical Relations, Institutions and Agencies, Churches and Ministers 1719-1945. 521 pp. Printed for the author by McClure Printing Company Staunton Virginia 1947 (1947) (Hardback) Good condition, two smudges on spine form paint spots. HIST10399 $35.00
- Worth, Gorham A. Recollections of Cincinnati, From a Residence of Five Years, 1817 to 1821. Reprint in: Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. XI, 1916, Nos. 2 & 3. ( Softcover ) Good condition, library label on title page, no other library marks. ( Originally printed in 1851. Howes W-684. Very scarce. ) HIST10375 $50.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.