Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Literature & Criticism, .
- Bell, Quentin. Victorian Artists. 123 pp. Harvard University Press. 1967. ( 1967 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed. LTDE10063 $16.00
- Birrell, Right Hon. Augustine. Frederick Locker-Lampson. A Character Sketch. With a Small Selection From Letters Addressed to Him and Bibliographical Notes on a Few of the Books Formerly in the Rowfant Library. 206 pp. Charles Scribners Sons. 1920 (Hardback. Cloth spine and paper covered boards.) Good condition. No dust jacket. Wear at cover corners. Light rubbing to boards. Spine label scratched. Interior clean. Binding sturdy. LTDE10352 $75.00
- Bronowski, J. William Blake and the Age of Revolution. 207 pp. Harper & Row. (1965 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, with dustjacket. LTDE10065 $20.00
- Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Introduction by Gardner B. Taplin. Aurora Leigh. A Poem. xxiii, 351 pp. Academy Chicago Publisher. (1989, second edition) (pocket size Softcover) Very good condition. (Reprint of 1864 edition) LTDE10069 $15.00
- Capek, Karel. Karel Capek. Misto Pro Jonathana! 204, [4] pp. Vydavatelstvi Symposium. Praha 1970 (Hardback) Very good condition. Very good condition dust jacket. LTDE10384 $20.00
- Castlemon, H. C. Frank on a Gun-Boat. 205, pp. 32 page book catalog. R. W. Carroll and Co. Cincinnati. 1865 (1864) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. Purple cloth mostly faded, spine darkened. Slight curl to corners. Pages clean and white. (A mid 19th. century boy's series book) (Decorated title page of the Gunboat series follows first blank.) LTDE10360 $150.00
- Colmont, Marie. The Lucky Vagabond. 223 pp. Coward McCann. (1938) (Hardback) Very good condition but for some speckles on page edges and some light staining to end papers. Dust jacket very good condition with one small crayon mark. Dust jacket complete, not price clipped. (Originally published in France as CLACQUE-PATINS. By the author of Winter Nightingale. Illustrated by Martha Lamb) LTDE10351 $60.00
- Dickens, Charles. [boz] The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club Containing a Faithful Record of the Perambulations, Perils, Travels, Adventures and Sporting Transactions of the Corresponding Members. Twenty Parts plus. Prospectus. 21 parts in wraps. Piccadilly Fountain Press. London 1931-1932 (Softcover, Bluish green wraps) Very good condition with a slight hint of toning about the edges of some copies. LTDE10350 $125.00
- Didion, Joan. A Book of Common Prayer. First edition. 272 pp. Simon & Schuster. New York. (1977, number line runs from 1 to 10. ) ( Hardback, Cloth and Boards.) Very good to fine. Dustjacket with slight soil and extremely light rubbing on edges. , no tears or scrapes. Dustjacket price reads $8.95. LTDE10044 $22.50
- Fielding, Henry. Leslie Stephen, editor and biographical essay. The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq. Edited with a Biographical Essay by Leslie Stephen. 10 Volumes. Smith and Elder. London 1882 (Hardback, cloth with paper labels. Volumes 10-3/8 inches tall.) Good plus condition but for spines and cover edges considerably darkened. Labels mostly scratched or chipped and soiled. Some volumes with spine ends frayed and cover corners worn, but all volumes sturdy. Many pages unopened. Interior pages clean and unmarked. (Illustrations of some titles by W. Small) (Two Hundred Fifty copies for the United States, this No. 191) (Since the interior is almost like new this a good candidate for a fine binding) LTDE10388 $350.00
- Fischer, Walter. Leidsang aus Deutscher Fruhe. xxxvi, 480 pp. Alfred Kroner. (1955) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with tears. LTDE10068 $22.00
- Furness Horace Howard , Jr. A Concordance to Shakespeare's Poems: An Index to Every Word Therein Contained. 422 pp. teg. Lippincott. Philadelphia 1875 (1874) (Hardback) About good condition. Spine darkened. light cover soil. Rubbing at spine ends and sides. Also cover edges and corners with light wear. Spot on back cover. Interior unmarked but with light toning to page edges. LTDE10382 $45.00
- Gunn, James. Kampus. 281 pp. The Easton Press.1986 (1977, 1986). Dark Leather Binding with gilt decorations. Ribbon bookmark, Intro. by Frederik Pohl., Frontispiece by Richard Powers. AEG Fine LTDE10007 $50.00
- Hudson, Derek. An Unrepentant Victorian. The Rise an Fall of Martin Tupper. 342 pp. Constable. London (1949 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, dustjacket tattered and soiled, now in plastic protector. ( Author of Proverbial Philosophy, a very popular work, first published in 1838 ) LTDE10051 $12.00
- Hugo, Victor Oeuvres Romanesques Dramatiques et Poetiques. William Shakespeare Le Tas de Pierres. 541 pp. Cercle du Bibliophile (No date, modern reprint) (Hardback, simulated leather)) Very good condition. LTDE10389 $20.00
- Patterson, John L. The Song of Songs Arranged Conjecturally as a Lyrical Drama. Together with an Interpretative Introduction and Expository Notes. 40 pp. Standard Printing Co. Louisville. 1932. ( 1932 ) ( Hardback) Very good condition, light smudge to covers. No dustjacket. ( According to the preface the work was written in 1921 and sent to a publisher who went bankrupt before they got it printed. The author retrieved the manuscript and had it published later, that is, 1932 ) ( From the preface: The text is presented here as a lyrical drama with the verses distributed in a certain way among he speakers, with scenes suggested. ) LTDE10048 $35.00
- Pepys, Samuel. Life and notes by Orchard Lord Braybrooke. Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys. Four volumes. First American from the Fourth London edition. xxxvi, 427, 484, 481, 470 pp. J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia 1855 (Hardback, cloth binding) Good condition, sturdy, fraying at spine ends. Covers faded to a dirty brown color. Spines lettering hardly readable. Page edges toned. light to medium scattered foxing and some tide marks. LTDE10358 $95.00
- Robinson, Helen M., Marion Monroe, A. Sterl Artily, Charlotte S. Huck. Sally Dick and Jane. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Co., (1962) first of the 3 pre-primers in The New Basic Reading Program. (Softcover) 48 pp. Fully illustrated. Unobtrusive school stamps on front & rear covers else fine condition. (See scarce book. Buy Buy Buy) LTDE10355 $75.00
- Russell, George G.; George Kane. Editors Piers Plowman the C Version: Will's Visions of Piers Plowman, Do-Well, Do-Better. Do-Best. 700 pp. Athlone Press. University of California. (1997) (Hardback) Very good condition. Very good dust jacket. LTDE10387 $95.00
- Shakespeare, William. Horace Howard Furness, Jr. Editor, Twelfe Night, Or, What You Will. New Variorum Edition Volume XIII. 434 pp. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1901 (1901) (Hardback, red cloth) Good condition. Spine darkened and light fray at top of spine. Covers with minor wear. Front inner hinge paper cracked but glued back down. The repair is obvious but strong. Blanks after the flyleafs are toned on the edges, but all other pages are clean and unmarked. LTDE10364 $60.00
- Shakespeare, William. Horace Howard Furness, Jr. Editor, Loves Labour's Lost. New Variorum Edition Vol XIV. 401 pp. Frontispiece. teg. Lippincott. Philadelphia 1904.(1904) (Hardback, red cloth) Good plus condition. light wear at cover edges and spine ends. light darkening to spine. Interior unmarked and clean. LTDE10366 $50.00
- Shakespeare, William. Horace Howard Furness, Jr. Editor, King Lear. New Variorum Edition Vol. V. 503 pp. teg. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1880 (1880) (Hardback, red cloth) About good condition. Binding sturdy. Light fraying at top and bottom of spine, Spine darkened. Interior unmarked. Light toning to page edges. Light discoloration to front endpapers. LTDE10371 $30.00
- Shakespeare, William. Horace Howard Furness, Jr. Editor, As You Like It. New Variorum Edition 452 pp. teg. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1890 (1890) (Hardback, red cloth) About good condition. Sturdy. Spine darkened and wear at spine ends. Front cover mottled. Text pages very lightly edge toned. Otherwise clean with no markings. LTDE10376 $60.00
- Shakespeare, William. Horace Howard Furness, Jr. Editor, The Merchant of Venice. New Variorum Edition Vol. VII. 479 pp. teg. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1888 (1888) (Hardback, red cloth) Spine with light wear at ends and along the sides. Spine lightly darkened. Some wear to cover edges and corners. Interior clean and unmarked. LTDE10378 $40.00
- Shakespeare, William. Horace Howard Furness, Jr. Editor, Romeo and Juliet. New Variorum Edition Vol. 1. 480 pp. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1878 (1871) (Hardback, red cloth) About good condition, spine darkened, Fraying starting to top of spine. Some wear at spine sides. Covers a little dark with some spots on the rear. Binding sturdy. Clean and unmarked inside. LTDE10379 $50.00
- Shakespeare, William. Horace Howard Furness, Jr. Editor, Macbeth. New Variorum Edition Vol. II 490 pp. teg. Lippincott. Philadelphia. no date (1843) (Hardback, red cloth) About good condition. Binding sturdy. Spine wear at top and bottom sith minor fraying. Spine carkened. Light wear along edge of spine. Covers darkened. Some sear at cover edges and corners. Signature inside front cover. No other markings. Light toning to page edges. LTDE10381 $40.00
- Shakespeare, William. Raymond Macdonald Editor. The Sonnets of Shakespeare. From the Quarto of 1609 With Variorum Readings and Commentary 542 pp. teg. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston 1916 (September 1916) (Hardback, red cloth.) Good condition. Light wear to spine ends. Bookplate inside front. Writing on front flyleaf. Binding tight, but front inner hinge with obvious repair. Dark newspaper stain between pages 346 and 347. Interior otherwise clean and unmarked. LTDE10383 $75.00
- Struve, Gleb. Soviet Russian Literature 1917 - 1950. 414 pp. University Oklahoma Press (1951, First edition) Good condition, page edges lightly toned. Dust jacket with considerable rubbing about the edges and somewhat faded. LTDE10361 $12.00
- Wolfe, Thomas. A Western Journal. A Daily Log of the Great Parks Trip. June 20 - July 2, 1938. 72 pp. Endpaper maps. Bound in bright red cloth. University of Pittsburgh Press. 1951 ( 1951 ) ( Hardcover ) Good condition, Spine dulled, covers dulled on edges. All gold lettering readable. light toning to page edges. Cover corners very slightly bent. No dustjacket. LTDE10049 $25.00
- Yoo, Edward Yushin. Illustrated by Demi. Bong Nam and the Pheasants. 20 pp. Prentice-Hall. (1979, First edition) Illustrated boards, standard case binding. Hardcover. Good condition and sturdy, but boards scuffed and soiled. Illustrated by Demi. LTDE10036 $5.00
- Zhewen, Zhou. Seal Engravings of Forty-Three Poems by Mao Zedong. [12] 140 pp. Plus a fold out with English description and index. Peoples Fine Arts Publishing House. Beijing. (1980) (Hardback, 7-1/2 by 13-3/4 inches.) Very good condition, in slip case LTDE10359 $30.00
End of Lit & Crit.
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.