Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
SEE SEPARATE CATALOG LIST FOR SHAKESPEARE VARIORUM EDITIONS
Start of Literature and Criticism..
Go To Literature & Criticism. page _1 _2 _3
Literature & Criticism, Page 1.
- Blake Studies Vol. 3 No. 2. Normal: Illinois State Univ. (Spring 1971) (Softcover) 198 pp. Black/white Blake illustrations. Minor mark on cover else very good condition. LTDE10109 $15.00
- Blake Studies Vol. 9 Nos.1 & 2. Normal: Illinois State Univ. (1980) (Softcover) 160 pp. Black/white Blake illustrations. Minor mark on cover else very good condition. LTDE10110 $15.00
- Acworth, Bernard. Swift. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1947) 1st edition. (hardback) 250 pp. index. illustrated. Very good condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10274 $6.00
- Allen, Jerry. The Adventures of Mark Twain. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1954) 1st edition (hardback) 359 pp. index. Frontispiece. Very good condition. Tattered dust jacket. (a refreshingly new kind of biography - a biography that "reads like a novel enriched by the fact that it presents history," to quote Mark Twain's daughter, Clara Clemens) LTDE10275 $5.00
- Arnold, Edwin T. (editor) Erskine Caldwell Reconsidered. Jackson: Univ. Press. of Mississippi (1990) 1st. edition. (Hardback) 115 pp. index, few photo illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10072 $6.00
- Ascher, Carol Simone De Beauvoir. A Life of Freedom. Boston: Beacon Press, (1981) 1st edition. (hardback) 254 pp. index. Very good condition in lightly edge worn dust jacket. ("A fascinating, in-depth portrait of the life and works of one of the most remarkable women of the twentieth century") LTDE10112 $6.00
- Austin, James C. Artemus Ward. New Haven: College & University Press, (1964) Twayne's United States Authors Series (Softcover) 141 pp. index. bibliography. Very good condition. (Artemus Ward's popularity in the 19th century was phenomenal. Particularly as a lecturer, he had a telling influence on contemporary humorists and those that followed.) LTDE10276 $3.75
- Baker, Russell. The Good Times. A Memoir. NY: Wm. Morrow & Co. (1989) (hardback) 351 pp. few photo illustrations. Very good condition. in dust jacket. (A wonderful continuation of his autobiography Growing Up) LTDE10073 $4.95
- Barton, Margaret. Garrick. NY: Macmillan Co., 1949 (1949) 1st edition. (hardback) 312 pp. index. Illustrated. Paper toning. Very good condition in well worn dust jacket. (a biography of the great 18th century actor who is credited with restoring Shakespeare tot he London theatre. His retirement in 1776 overshadowed the American Revolution in the minds of most Londoners.) LTDE10159 $8.50
- Bell, Quentin. Victorian Artists. 123 pp. Harvard University Press. 1967. ( 1967 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed. LTDE10063 $16.00
- Berenson, Bernard. Rumor and Reflection. NY: Simon and Schuster 1952 (1952) 2nd printing (hardback) 461 pp., index, frontispiece photo by Demtri Kessel. Very good condition in worn, tattered dust jacket. (The wartime diary kept by Bernard Berenson, the celebrated humanist and art historian) LTDE10074 $5.00
- Berthold, Dennis and Kenneth M. Price. Dear Brother Walt. The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman. Kent: Kent State Univ. Press (1984) (hardback) 202 pp. index. illustrated. Very good condition in dust jacket. (this edition of Jeff's letters not only fills out the record of Walt's close friendship with his younger brother, but it also makes a contribution to American history, including municipal and state politics) LTDE10315 $8.50
- Binns, Henry Bryan. Walt Whitman & His Poetry. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1920 (hardback) 167 pp. bibliography. Some spine end wear else good + to very good. No dust jacket. LTDE10316 $15.00
- Birmingham, Stephen. The Late John Marquand. A Biography. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., (1972) 1st edition (hardback) 322 pp. index. Photo illustrated. Very good condition in lightly edge worn, wrinkled dust jacket. (Marquand wrote polished and immensely popular novels of social comment and comedy about an ordered world of privilege) LTDE10235 $4.95
- Birrell, Right Hon. Augustine. Frederick Locker-Lampson. A Character Sketch. With a Small Selection From Letters Addressed to Him and Bibliographical Notes on a Few of the Books Formerly in the Rowfant Library. 206 pp. Charles Scribners Sons. 1920 (Hardback. Cloth spine and paper covered boards.) Good condition. No dust jacket. Wear at cover corners. Light rubbing to boards. Spine label scratched. Interior clean. Binding sturdy. LTDE10352 $75.00
- Blatty, William Peter. i'll tell them i remember you. NY: W. W. Norton & Co., (1973) 1st edition, (hardback) 172pp. Author's photo on jacket by Jill Krementz. Long gifting note by previous owner on front flyleaf, else very good condition in somewhat edge worn dust jacket. (Blatty's book about his mother, about THE EXORCIST, and about life after death) LTDE10075 $5.00
- Bloom, Harold (editor and intro. by) Eugene O'Neill. Modern Critical Views. NY: Chelsea House Pub. 1987 (1987) (hardback) 183 pp. index. Ex-library with usual markings and spine numbers. Front flyleaf missing. Very good condition in protected, attached dust jacket. (O'Neill is the only American dramatist to win the Nobel Prize for literature.) LTDE10200 $9.00
- Bowen, Catherine Drinker. Family Portrait. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1970) 1st edition. (hardback) 301 pp. frontispiece and other illustrations. Very good condition in edge worn dust jacket. (the biographer of Justice Holmes, John Adams, Edward Coke, and Francis Back here turns her writer's eye upon her own family, the Drinkers of Philadelphia) LTDE10115 $5.00
- Brady, Frank. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Gulliver's Travels. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1968) 1st edition. (hardback) 118 pp. bibliography Ex-library withdrawn, pocket removed. Minor scuff front cover. tiny wear spot 1/4 way up spine at hinge else good + to very good condition. No dust jacket. (the essays in this volume demonstrate, absolute praise, damnation, or dismissal have given way to carefully considered evaluations of the work's many aspects.) LTDE10317 $5.00
- Branden, Barbara. The Passion of Ayn Rand. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1986 (1986) (hardback) 442 pp. index. Photo illustrations. Signed & dated by the author. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Branden, who for 19 years was one of Rand's closet friends and colleagues, has written the first major biography of one of the most controversial and enigmatic literary figures of the 20th century) LTDE10201 $15.00
- Bridge, Ann. Facts & Fictions. Some Literary Recollections. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., (1968) 1st edition. (hardback) 207 pp. Ex-library with pocket removed. Couple of interior markings inked out. Very good condition in good condition dust jacket. (Records the highlights and low flicker of the life of Lady O'Malley, novelist and wife of British diplomat) LTDE10076 $5.00
- Bronowski, J. William Blake and the Age of Revolution. 207 pp. Harper & Row. (1965 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, with dustjacket. LTDE10065 $20.00
- Brooks, Van Wyck. The World of Washington Irving. NY: E. P. Dutton Co. 1944 (1944) (hardback) 389 pp. index. Damp stains top corners front and back else good + condition. LTDE10160 $4.95
- Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Introduction by Gardner B. Taplin. Aurora Leigh. A Poem. xxiii, 351 pp. Academy Chicago Publisher. (1989, second edition) (pocket size Softcover) Very good condition. (Reprint of 1864 edition) LTDE10069 $15.00
- Bryant, William Cullen II & Thomas G. Voss. The Letters of William Cullen Bryant. Vol. I: 1809-1836 NY: Fordham Univ. Press, 1975 (1975) 1st edition limited to 1500 copies (hardback) 501 pp. index. Few illustrations. Very good condition in edge worn dust jacket. (Only collection of ever made of Bryant's letters, 2/3rds of which haven never before been printed) LTDE10078 $14.95
- Burns, Edward. Staying on Alone. letters of Alice B. Toklas. NY: Liveright, (1973) (hardback) 426 pp. index. illustrated. Couple of tiny, minor spots frt. cover else very good condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10277 $4.75
- Butscher, Edward. Conrad Aiken. Poet of White Horse Vale. Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press. (1988) (hardback) 518 pp. index, photo illustrations. Very good condition in dust jacket. (follows Aiken's early life from his birth in 1889 to the year 1925 when he stood on the threshold of both a nervous breakdown and poetic success). LTDE10079 $7.00
- Campbell, G. A. Strindberg. NY: Macmillan Co., 1933 (hardback) 143 pp. Very good condition in worn, tattered dust jacket. (#20 in the Camelot Press series of Great Lives) LTDE10278 $12.00
- Camus, Albert. Translated from the French & w/intro by Justin O'Brien. Resistance, Rebellion, and Death. NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1961 (1961) 2nd printing. (Hardback) 272 pp. Covers sunned else very good condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10080 $5.00
- Castlemon, H. C. Frank on a Gun-Boat. 205, pp. 32 page book catalog. R. W. Carroll and Co. Cincinnati. 1865 (1864) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. Purple cloth mostly faded, spine darkened. Slight curl to corners. Pages clean and white. (A mid 19th. century boy's series book) (Decorated title page of the Gunboat series follows first blank.) LTDE10360 $150.00
- Cecil, David. A Portrait of Charles Lamb. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1983)(1984) 1st American edition. (hardback) 192 pp. index. Illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings. Pocket removed. No external markings. Very good condition in dust jacket. (This magnificent biography traces the development of Lamb's work and gives great insight into his personality and how it revealed itself in the incidents of a most intriguing life) LTDE10238 $10.00
- Cerf, Bennett. At Random. The Reminiscences of Bennett Cherf. NY: Random House (1977) 1st edition. (hardback) 306 pp. index. photo illustrated. Faint water stain along the page bottoms, else good + to very good condition in dust jacket. (America's most famous book publisher looks back with buoyant enthusiasm at the public and private events of his crowded lifetime) LTDE10082 $5.00
- Chase, Richard. Walt Whitman Reconsidered. NY: William Sloane Assoc. (1955) (hardback - cloth & boards) 191 pp. index. Corner wear and scuffing on the cover fore-edge. Binding tight and solid. No dust jacket. LTDE10318 $6.00
- Chase, Richard. Walt Whitman Reconsidered. NY: William Sloane Assoc. (1955) (hardback-cloth) 191 pp. index. Very good condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10319 $5.00
- Cheever, Benjamin (editor) The Letters of John Cheever. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1988) 1st. edition. (hardback) 397 pp. index. few photo illustrations. Very good condition in dust jacket. LTDE10083 $4.96
- Chernaik, Warren L. The Poetry of Limitation: A Study of Edmund Waller. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1968 (1968) (hardback) 236 pp. index. Very good condition in slightly edge wear dust jacket (Unique reassessment of a major fore-runner of the Augustan age provides a much-needed framework for understanding the transitional period between Jonson and Dryden.) LTDE10279 $9.00
- Cherryh, C. I. Downbelow Station. 439 pp. The Easton Press. (1981, 1986). Leather Bound with gilt decorations, ribbon bookmark, AEG. Illustrated by Vincent DiFate Fine Masterpieces of Science Fiction Collector's notes laid in LTDE10034 $50.00
- Clark, Byron H. "In Mark Twain All American Writing Begins" ...Hemingway. Dayton: Mead Paper Company. Minds of Men Series Vol. III. (1967) (hardback) 90 pp. Photo illustrated. #832 of a limited edition. Very good condition in spine sunned, worn dust jacket. (Mark Twain always knew that the minds of men need laughter, and here is the one man who provided it. ) LTDE10118 $15.00
- Clifford, James L. Johnsonian Studies 1887 - 1950. A Survey and Bibliography. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press. (1951) 1st edition (hardback) 140 pp. index. Very good condition. No Dust jacket. LTDE10161 $25.00
- Colmont, Marie. The Lucky Vagabond. 223 pp. Coward McCann. (1938) (Hardback) Very good condition but for some speckles on page edges and some light staining to end papers. Dust jacket very good condition with one small crayon mark. Dust jacket complete, not price clipped. (Originally published in France as CLACQUE-PATINS. By the author of Winter Nightingale. Illustrated by Martha Lamb) LTDE10351 $60.00
- Colvin, Sidney. The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson to his family and friends. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 (1899) Vol. 1.(hardback) T.E.G. (top edge gilt) 443 pp. frontispiece and other illustration. Some pages yellowing, Fore-edge unplowed Spine ends worn. Good to good + condition. LTDE10281 $7.50
- Cowen, Michael H. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Sound and The Fury. A collection of Critical Essays. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1968) 2nd printing. (hardback) 114 pp. Bibliography. Ex-library, withdrawn, pocket removed. Spine numbers and usual stampings else very good condition. LTDE10282 $5.50
- Curtis, Anthony. Somerset Maugham NY: Macmillan Publisher. Co., (1977) 1st American Edition. (hardback) 216 pp. index. bibliography. (photo illustrated. Very good condition in edge worn dust jacket. (Curtis, a noted critic, recreates the colorful life of one of the most extraordinary and enigmatic literary giants of our time. Maugham was the highest paid and one of the most widely read writers of his day) LTDE10239 $5.50
- Davis, Earle. Vision Fugitive. Ezra Pound and Economics. Lawrence: Univ. Press of Kansas (1968) (hardback) 213 pp. index. 12 pages have neat, pen underlines else very good. Dust jacket taped and rubbed. (Pound believed that in order to insure prosperity, governments should manage their own money and not be subject to money-lenders, banks, or usurers.) LTDE10202 $5.00
- Day, Douglas. Malcolm Lowry. A Biography. NY: Oxford Univ. press 1973 (1973) 2nd printing. (hardback)483 pp. index, photo illustrated. Very good condition. Dust jacket a bit edge worn, bit discolored. LTDE10240 $6.50
- De Beauvoir, Simone. translated from the French by James Kirkup. Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter. Cleveland: World Pub.. Co., (1959) Marboro Book Club Edition. (hardback) 382 pp. Very good condition in edge worn dust jacket. ("tells here life as a child and as a young woman with a radiant frankness and richness of recollection that make her book the quintessence of autobiography") LTDE10122 $5.00
- Dickens, Charles. [boz] The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club Containing a Faithful Record of the Perambulations, Perils, Travels, Adventures and Sporting Transactions of the Corresponding Members. Twenty Parts plus. Prospectus. 21 parts in wraps. Piccadilly Fountain Press. London 1931-1932 (Softcover, Bluish green wraps) Very good condition with a slight hint of toning about the edges of some copies. LTDE10350 $125.00
- Didion, Joan. A Book of Common Prayer. First edition. 272 pp. Simon & Schuster. New York. (1977, number line runs from 1 to 10. ) ( Hardback, Cloth and Boards.) Very good to fine. Dustjacket with slight soil and extremely light rubbing on edges. , no tears or scrapes. Dustjacket price reads $8.95. LTDE10044 $22.50
- Donald, David Herbert. Look Homeward. A Life of Thomas Wolfe. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1987) 1st edition (hardback) 579 pp. index. photo illustrated. Very good condition in lightly edge worn, repaired dust jacket. (Prof. Donald's biography captures the talent and the chaos, the beauty and the squalor of Wolfe's life and work. A classical portrait of the kind of American writer who emerged from social muteness into a lifelong struggle for articulation) LTDE10320 $5.00
- Donaldson, Scott. John Cheever. A Biography. NY: Random House (1988) 1st edition. (Hardback) 416 pp. index. Plastic coating of dust jacket crazing else very good condition. (fascinating, never-before-published information in this first objective, full-length biography) LTDE10084 $5.00
- Donleavy, J. P. The History of the Ginger Man. Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence 1994 (1994) 1st edition. (hardback) 317 pp. photo illustrations. Remainder mark bottom edge else as new condition in dust jacket. (the dramatic story behind a contemporary class by the man who wrote it and who fought for its life) LTDE10124 $12.00
- Elias, Robert H. (edited and preface by) Letters of Theodore Dreiser. A Selection. Vol.1. Philadelphia: University of Penn. Press. (1959) (hardback) 389 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (from May 1897 - Jan 1936 - Dec. 1921) LTDE10126 $15.00
- Elias, Robert H. (edited and preface by) Letters of Theodore Dreiser. A Selection. Vol. 3. Philadelphia: University of Penn. Press. (1959) (hardback) 307 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (from Jan 1936 - Dec. 1945) LTDE10125 $12.00
- Eliot, Valerie. The Letters of T. S. Eliot. Vol. I. 1898-1922. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Pub. (1988) 1st edition. (hardback) 639 pp. index. Very good condition in very slightly worn dust jacket. (covers the period from his childhood in St. Louis, MO, until the end of 1922, by which time he had settled permanently in England, married and published "the Love Son of J. Alfred Prufrock:, The Sacred Wood and "the Waste Land" LTDE10127 $7.00
- Elsmere, Jane Shaffer. Henry Ward Beecher. The Indiana Years, 1837-1847. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Soc. 1973 (1973) (Hardback) 317 pp. index, frontispiece portrait and other illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10085 $4.00
- Enright, D. J. Fields of Vision. Essays on Literature, Language and Television. Oxford: Oxford Univ. press 1990 (1988) (1990) first Softcover edition 248 pp. index. Minor crease in front cover else Very good condition. LTDE10155 $4.50
- Fast, Howard. Being Red. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1990 (1990) (hardback) 370 pp. index. Photo illustrated. Very good to fine condition in dust jacket. (From 1944 to 1957, Fast was a member of the communist party. This is an intimate memoir of that extraordinary time and one of the most revealing looks we have had yet at the workings of the Communist party in America) LTDE10162 $5.75
- Ferber, Edna. A Peculiar Treasure. NY: Garden City Publishing, (1940) (1938, 1939) (hardback) 398 pp. Photo illustrated. Good + condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10163 $6.50
- Ferris, Paul. Dylan Thomas. NY: Dial Press, (1977) 1st US edition (hardback) 399 pp. index. photo illustrated. bibliography. Very good condition in dust jacket. ("Mr. Ferris has sifted through a great mass of material, written and oral, and assembled his findings with outstanding care and skill. this is a brilliant book ..."-Kingsley Amis) LTDE10284 $5.00
- Fischer, Walter. Leidsang aus Deutscher Fruhe. xxxvi, 480 pp. Alfred Kroner. (1955) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with tears. LTDE10068 $22.00
- Fitzgerald, Percy (editor) The Life, Letters, and Writings of Charles Lamb. Vol. I. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press. (1895)(1971) reprint. (hardback) 429 pp. Frontispiece and 2 other portraits. As new condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10242 $7.50
- Fitzgerald, Percy (editor) The Life, Letters, and Writings of Charles Lamb. vol. II.. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press. (1895)(1971) reprint. (hardback) 438 pp. Frontispiece and 2 other portraits. As new condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10243 $25.00
- Fitzgerald, Percy (editor) The Life, Letters, and Writings of Charles Lamb. Vol. V. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press. (1895)(1971) reprint. (hardback) 432 pp. Frontispiece and 2 other portraits. As new condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10244 $25.00
- FitzGibbon, Constantine. The Life of Dylan Thomas. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1965) (hardback-black cloth) 375 pp., index, photo illustrated. Some light edge wear and minor cover scuff else very good condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10285 $6.00
- FitzGibbon, Constantine. The Life of Dylan Thomas. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1965) (hardback-black paper covered boards) 375 pp., index, photo illustrated. Very minor wrinkle top of spine else very good condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10286 $5.50
- Fleischman, Harry. Norman Thomas. A Biography 1884-1968. NY: W. W. Norton & Co., (1969, 1964) 1st edition. (hardback) 346 pp. index. photo illustrated. Very good condition in edge worn dust jacket. (6 times unsuccessful presidential candidate of the Socialist Party, he nevertheless lived to see the causes he championed become the law of the land) LTDE10287 $7.00
- Floan, Howard R. William Saroyan. NY: Twyane Pub. (1966) (hardback) 176 pp. index, bibliography. Ex-library with rear free endpaper removed. Library numbers on spine of dust jacket. Binding tight & solid. (This is the study of a man who remains one of our most provocative literary figures though his critical fortunes have varied considerably after such great success of the 30s and early 40s.) LTDE10288 $3.50
- Freedman, David Noel (editor) with Robert B. MacDonald & Daniel L. Mattson. The Published Works of William Foxwell Albright: A Comprehensive Bibliography. Cambridge, MA: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1975 (1975). (hardback) 226 pp. frontispiece portrait. Inside cover stamped "purchased at usps auction" else very good condition. No dust jacket. (This is the 4th & presumably final listing of the published works of the late Prof. W. F. Albright, historian, orientalist, biblical scholar.Divided into four parts; Tributes and Memorial notices, Chronological Bibliography,Published Articles, Doctoral Students and Dissertation Titles) LTDE10087 $35.00
- Gibson, Ian. Frederico Garcia Lorca. A Life. NY: Pantheon Books, (1989) (Softcover) 551 pp. index. Photo illustrated. Very minor corner curl else very good condition. (tells for the first time the full story of the great poet and playwright who has become the most translated Spanish author in history) LTDE10245 $7.00
- Giudice, Gaspare. Pirandello. A Biography. London: Oxford Univ. Press. 1975(1975) (hardback) 238 pp. index. Photo illustrated. Very good condition in lightly edge worn dust jacket. (The present book is an abridged translation of the biography first published in Italian in 1963. The original was widely acclaimed, Corriere della Sera describing it as a must for anyone who wants to penetrate the playwright's mind.) LTDE10247 $5.00
- Gleckner, Robert F. Byron and the Ruins of Paradise. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press (1967) (hardback) 365 pp. index. Frontispiece portrait of Byron) Very good condition in worn dust jacket. (Prof Gleckner believes that modern critics have yet to pay sufficient attention of Bryon's early poems or to recognize their integral relation to the poet's melancholy and satiric modes) LTDE10088 $15.00
- Golden, Harry. Carl Sandburg. Cleveland: World Publshing. Co.(1961) 1st edition (hardback) 287 pp. index. photo illustrated. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Sandburg poetry is written of and for the common man. He is passionately devoted to the glory and promise of America and is unabashed in his tenderness for her people. How fitting that his inspiring story should be told by his close friend, Harry Golden, whose remarkable career could also happen "only in America".) LTDE10203 $4.95
- Gordon, Lyndall. Eliot's New Life. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux.(1988) 1st Amer. Edition. (hardback) 356 pp. index. frontispiece and other photo illustrations. Erratum laid in. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Gordon shows how Eliot' life and work were molded from the start by his sense of religious vocation) LTDE10129 $5.75
- Gould, Jean. Robert Frost. The Aim Was Song. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1964) 1st edition. (hardback) 302 pp. index. Very good condition in edge worn, torn dust jacket. (About a year before Frost's death, before the wood fire in his little cottage high on a Vermont hillside, Gould was fortunate in obtaining fresh material bout Frost's outlook on life directly from the poet) LTDE10325 $5.50
- Graves, Richard Perceval. Robert Graves. The Assault Heroic 1895-1926. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson (1986) (hardback) 387 pp. index. photo illustrations. Ding on bottom else very good condition in dust jacket. (Major new assessment of one of the finest poets of this century, the well established biographer, Graves, had access to a treasured collection of family letters and diaries; the poet was his uncle) LTDE10089 $5.00
- Greenslet, Ferris. The Lowells and Their Seven Worlds. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1946 (1946) (hardback) 442 pp. index. Illustrated. Genealogy chart. Signed by the author. Spine somewhat sunned else good + condition. No dust jacket. LTDE10130 $15.00
- Gunn, James. Kampus. 281 pp. The Easton Press.1986 (1977, 1986). Dark Leather Binding with gilt decorations. Ribbon bookmark, Intro. by Frederik Pohl., Frontispiece by Richard Powers. AEG Fine LTDE10007 $50.00
/UL>
End of Lit & Crit.
Go To Literature & Criticism, page _1 _2 _3
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.