Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Mechanical Engineering, Theoretical Mechanics & Civil Engineering. Part 1.
- THE TUILERIES BROCHURES. A Series of Monograph s On European Architecture With Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. FRENCH ARCHITECTURE. Illustrations, including measured drawings. 191 pp. Liudowici-Cleadon Company. 1931 - 1932. [The brochures originally published as separate parts with paper covers] This volume reprints the following. Vol. III, Jan. 1931, No. 1. Vol. III, March 1931, No. 2. Vol. III, May 1931, No. 3. Vol. III, July 1931, No. 4. Vol. III, September 1931, No. 5. Vol. III, November 1931, No. 6. Vol. IV, January 1932, No. 1. Vol. IV, March 1932, No. 2. Vol. IV, May 1932, No. 3. Vol. IV, July 1932, No. 4. Vol. IV, September 1932, No. 5. Vol. IV, November 1932, No. 6. In all 12 parts or the issues for two years. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Light staining to endpapers and extremely light soil to cover edges. MENG10457 $40.00
- Adamson, T. C. Jr. & M. F. Platzer. Transonic Flow Problems in Trubo Machinery. 660 pp. Hemisphere Pub. (1977) (Hardback) Good condition, some specks on page edges and sustjacket tears. (Proceedings of the Project Squid Workshop on Transonic Flows in Turbo Machines. Feb 11-12, 1976) MENG10187 $15.00
- Andersson, Petra Evaluation and Mitigation of Industrial Fire Hazards. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 260pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Fire Safety Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) MENG10102 $15.00
- ASTM 1965 Book of ASTM Standards. Part 27. Plastics - general Methods of Testing. 791 pp. ASTM 1965 (1965) Hardback. Good condition with some edgewear to covers. MENG10350 $12.00
- Atkins, Samuel Elliott; William Henry Overall. Some Account of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers of the City of London. xvii, v, 346 pp. t.e.g. Privately Printed. 1881 (Hardback, Light reddish brown cloth, gold titles, dark brown endpapers) Fine condition. Gold lettering to spine and cover bright. (12 illustrations most full page. One is a pasted in Photograph.) (Partially un-opened) (This book may have been RE-CASED, Photograph available.) MENG10515 $550.00
- Bahri, Akissa Environmental Impacts of Marginal Waters and Sewage Sludge use in Tunisia. Doctoral Thesis: ten papers plus an introductory paper. 213pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Water Resource Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) MENG10106 $15.00
- Bailey, Roy Rutherford. Romance and History of Time. 2 Vol. 63, 59 pp. 15, 10 color plates illustrating historical incidence in the history of time measurement. Published by the author. (1922) (Softcover) Very good condition with light soil on a few page edges. MENG10516 $30.00
- Beaman, Joesph J., Harris L. Marcus, David L. Bourell, et.al. Solid Freeform Fabrication Symposium Proceedings August 6-8, 1990 Austin, Texas. 187 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1990 (Hardback) Very good condition. MENG10249 $40.00
- Bell, Thomas J. History of the Water supply of the World, Arranged in a Comprehensive form from Eminent Authorities. Containing a Description of the Various Methods of Water Supply, Pollution and Purification of Waters, and Sanitary Effects, With Analyses of Potable Waters. 134 pp. + 7 pages of advertising of equipment. Peter G. Thomson, Publisher. Cincinnati: 1882 (1882) (Hardback) Good plus condition with some fraying at spine ends and cover corners. MENG10488 $110.00
- Brearley, Harry C. Time Telling through the Ages. 294 pp. t.e.g. 23 plates. 5 Appendices, including a list of American Watch Makers. Double Day Page. For Robert H. Ingersoll. New York 1919 (1919) (Hardback, Leather) Very good condition (Hardbound in green leather with gold decorations. Leather overlaps cover edges to the inside. Binding signed H. C. Fischer inside back) (Book from the library of Fred Gruen, Co-founder of the Gruen Watch Company, but not so marked. Henrietta C. Fischer was Fred Gruens Sister in Law) MENG10517 $95.00
- Bridges, John Studebaker's Finest. A History and Restoration Guide for the '53-'54 Studebaker Sports Coupe. 341 pp. J. B. Enterprises. (1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. Very good condition dust jacket. MENG10514 $160.00
- British Museum Set 77 [Postcards] Clocks from the 16th. to the 18 th. Century 15 Pictorial Postcards in an envelope as issued with information pamphlet enclosed.. Good condition but envelope flap creased MENG10518 $12.00
- British Museum Set 88 [Postcards] watches from the 16th to the 18 th. Century 15 Pictorial Postcards in an envelope as issued with information pamphlet enclosed. Good condition but envelope torn. MENG10519 $12.00
- Carlsson, Hans Biological Phosphorus and Nitrogen Removal in a Single Sludge System. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. 106pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Water and Environmental Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) MENG10109 $10.00
- Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation. Pocket Companion: Information and Tables for Engineers and Designers and Other Data Pertaining to Structural Steel. 24th ed. 524 pp. 23 cm. Pittsburg and Chicago: Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation, (1936), Softcover. Good Condition. Moderate wear on spine, corners, and edges of cover. (On cover: "Pocket Companion / United States Steel".) MENG10254 $15.00
- Chapuis, Alfred. Relations de l'Horlogerie Suisse Avec la Chine. La Montre Chinoise xiii, 272 pp. 4to. 33 plates 245 figures in the text. Attinger Freres. Neuchatel (No date, a gift inscription dated 1927) (Hardback, red cloth with black decorations and gold lettering on cover) Good condition. Covers darkened toward the edges, Corners bent. Interior clean MENG10520 $485.00
- Chapuis, Alfred; Edouard Gelis. Le Monde Des Automates. Etude Historique et Technique. 2 vol. xiii, 348 pp., 4to. Profusely illustrated. Table of contents errata. 352 pp. Table of contents. Errata. Paris. 1927, 1928. (Flexible covers. #341 of 1000) Good plus condition. light wear to edges. (Bookplate of Fred Gruen, co-founder of the Gruen Watch Company, inside front) (Pages unopened) MENG10521 $1,150.00
- Charlton, T. M. Model Analysis of Structures. 142 pp. Wiley 1954 ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary. Covers dulled with library numbers on cover. MENG10392 $20.00
- Daniels, C. A. Ceramics Structure and Properties. 271 pp. Abyss Books. Washington, DC (2002) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (120 page discussion of ceramics followed by a listing of materials and their properties) MENG10509 $10.00
- Dawson, Thomas H. Theory and Practice of Solid Mechanics. xii, 281, pp. Plenum. (1976) (Hardback) Very good condition. a few marks inside front cover. Dust jacket worn. MENG10505 $9.00
- de Veubeke, B. Fraeijs. Editor. High Speed Computing of Elastic Structures. 2 Vol. 859 pp. Universite de Liege 1971 (1971) Hardback. Good condition, ExLibrary. Some scuffing on lower end of spines. (Proceedings of the Symposium of International Union of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, Held in Liege from August 23-28, 1970) ( les Congres et Colloques de L'Universite de Liege. Volume 61) MENG10245 $150.00
- Diaz, C. Editor. Pyrometallurgy of Copper. 669 pp. Pergamon Press. (1991) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Proceedings of the Copper 91 International Symposium Vol. IV. August 18-21 Ottawa Canada.) MENG10129 $12.00
- Dubois, J. H. & W. I. Pribble. Plastics Mold Engineering. Revised Edition. 672 pp. Van Nostrand Reinhold (1965) Hardback. Good condition with dustjacket. MENG10358 $9.00
- Durand, William Frederick. Editor. Aerodynamic Theory. Volume 3. Theory of Single Burbling, Mechanics of Viscous Fluids, Mechanics of Compressible Fluids, Experimental Methods - Wind Tunnels. 364 pp. Dover. (1963) (Softcover) Good condition. MENG10487 $10.00
- Edwards, D. K. et.al. Transfer Processes. An Introduction to Diffusion, Convection and Radiation. 361 pg. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1973) (Hardback) Very good condition. MENG10094 $12.00
- Eyring, Henry. Statistical Dynamics. [six lectures] 195 single sided typescript pages. Field Research Laboratory Magnolia Petroleum Company. Dallas 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. (Colloquium Lectures in Pure and Applied Science No. 3, June 1957) MENG10502 $27.00
- Fessenden, Charles H. Valve Gears. First edition, fifth impression. 170 pp. McGraw Hill Book Company. 1915 (1915) (Hardback) Very good condition with very light wear at spine ends and corners. Pages unmarked. but for name on front flyleaf. MENG10111 $10.00
- Frantsevich, I. N. and D. M. Karpinos. Eidtors. Fibrous Composites. 385 pp. Israel Program for Scientific Translations. 1972 ( 1972 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, dustjacket with tears and creases. MENG10445 $30.00
- French, P.M., Robert J. Gray, & James L. McCall. Microstructural Science Volume 3. Part B. 511-1031 pg. American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc. (1975) (Hardback) Very Good condition. MENG10134 $20.00
- Furman, T.T. Approximate Methods in Engineering Design. 388 pp. Academic Press.1981 ( 1981 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition but for some damage to lower spine and scuff on front cover. ExLibrary. Text clean. ( Mathematics in Science and Engineering series. Vol. 155. ) MENG10404 $85.00
- Gruen Watch Company. Reference Chart of Gruen "Wristlet" Watches. 11-1/2 by 7-3/4 inches folds in thirds. Front a tipped on picture of lady wearing a wrist watch. artist signature seems to be Frank H. Day, or Dach. The interior illustrates wrist bands and watches. Includes retail price list. Undated but states Gruen watches have been on the market for 36 years. Very good condition MENG10522 $20.00
- Gruen, Fred G. Notes on Mechanism. Mode of Connection: Rolling, Sliding, Wrapping, Links, Reduplication. 94 pp. in binder. No place, no date, but probably early 1900's Good condition. (Each of the modes are considered in their general case by the use of diagrams, formulae, and verbal description. All hand written or drawn. Very detailed and neatly done. Possibly class notes or possibly a reference compilation.) (Fred Gruens signature inside front cover) (Fred Gruen was Co-founder of the Gruen Watch Company) MENG10523 $150.00
- Gruen, Fred G. The Priceless Possession of a Few. A Book about the Finest, Most Costly Watch Movement ever Made. 12 pp. 5 tipped in illustrations. Cincinnati (1924) (Hardback, Paper covered boards.) Very good condition. (Fiftieth Anniversary of Gruen Watch Company. Booklet issued with the 50th anniversary watch movement of which only 500 movements were made.) MENG10524 $140.00
- Gruen Time For the Progressive Jeweler. Vol. 1 No. 1, through 5. April, June, August, October, December. Cincinnati. 1942 (Hardbound , All issues in one book) Very good condition. slight rubbing to covers. (From the library of Fred Gruen, co-founder of the Gruen Watch Company, with his name stamped in gold on the front cover.) (A trade Journal with articles and advertisements of interest to Retail Jewelers.) MENG10525 $50.00
- Gruen Time For the Progressive Jeweler. Vol. 2 No. 1, through 5. February, April, August, October, December. Cincinnati. 1943 (Hardbound , All issues in one book) Very good condition. slight rubbing to covers. (From the library of Fred Gruen, co-founder of the Gruen Watch Company, with his name stamped in gold on the front cover) (A trade Journal with articles and advertisements of interest to Retail Jewelers.) MENG10526 $50.00
- Gruen Time. [house organ Gruen Watch Company] Vol. 2 No. 1, through 11. January. February, March. April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November-December. Cincinnati. 1941 (Hardbound , All issues in one book) Very good condition. slight rubbing to covers. (From the library of Fred Gruen, co-founder of the Gruen Watch Company, with his name stamped in gold on the front cover.) MENG10527 $20.00
- Gruen Time. [house organ Gruen Watch Company] Vol. 3 No. 1, through 10. Februrary, March-April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November. December. Cincinnati. 1942 (Hardbound , All issues in one book) Very good condition. slight rubbing to covers. (From the library of Fred Gruen, co-founder of the Gruen Watch Company, with his name stamped in gold on the front cover.) MENG10528 $20.00
- Gruen Time The Gruen Employees Magazine. [house organ Gruen Watch Company] Vol. 5 No. 1, 2. 3, 4, 4A, 5, 6, 7, 8. Cincinnati. 1944 (Hardbound , All issues in one book) Very good condition. slight rubbing to covers. (From the library of Fred Gruen, co-founder of the Gruen Watch Company, with his name stamped in gold on the front cover.) MENG10529 $20.00
- Gustavsson, Leif District-Heating Systems and Local Energy Strategies. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Environmental and Energy Systems Studies Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) MENG10115 $10.00
- Hakansson, Hakan Retarded Sorption In Wood; Experimental Study, Analysis and Modeling. Doctoral Thesis: 254pp plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Building Sciences Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) MENG10116 $20.00
- Ignizio, James P. Linear Programming in Single and Multiple Objective Systems. 506 pp. Prentice Hall (1982) (Hardback) Very good condition. MENG10491 $10.00
- Johansson, Bengt Renewable Energy in Energy-Efficient , Low - Pollution Systems. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. 142pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Environmental and Energy Systems Studies Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) MENG10117 $12.00
- Johansson, Per SIPHOR: A Kinetic Model for Simulation of Biological Phosphate Removal. Doctoral Thesis: 176pp plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VEry good condition (Dept. of Water and Environmental Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) MENG10118 $12.00
- Keller, Herbert B. Editor Computational Fluid Dynamics. 177 pg. American Mathematical Society. (1978). (hardback) Good condition, Ex Library, scuff mark on front cover from sticker removal. ( Vol. XI SIAM-AMS Proceedilngs of meeting held in New York City, April 16-17 1977) MENG10031 $17.50
- Kuethe, A. M.; J. D. Schetzer. Foundations of Aerodynamics. 2nd. Edition. 446 pp. Wiley ( 1967 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, dustjacket torn. The text is clean. MENG10428 $25.00
- larrouturou. B. Editor. Recent Advances in Combustion Modeling. (1989) 231 pp. world scientific. (1991) Hardback. Very good condition. (Written contributions of the courses and lectures given during the session on combustion modeling, which was held in INRIA in Rocquencourt, France, in March 1989. ... ) MENG10302 $50.00
- Lee, E. H. Editor. Dynamics of Composite Materials. 150 pp. American Society of Mechanical Engineers. (1972) Softcover. Good condition. ( Presented at the 1972 Joint national and Western Applied Mechanics conference. June 26-28, 1972. La Jolla, California. ) MENG10304 $25.00
- Lincoln Electric Comapny. The Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding. 12th. edition. Variously paged. 2 inches thick, large format. (1973) Hardback. Very good condition. MENG10306 $50.00
- Ling, Frederick Fongsun. Surface Mechanics. 320 pp. Wiley (1973) (Hardback) Good condition, dustjacket rubbed and torn. (From the jacket: Provides concrete tools for solving surface problems involving temperature and deformation which are elastic, viscoelastic, plastic or thermoelastic. ... ) MENG10086 $8.00
Go to Mechanical Engineering PART TWO
Go back to Catalog Lists , OR
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.