Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Mechanical Engineering, Theoretical Mechanics & Civil Engineering. Part 2.
- Marcus, Harris L., Joesph J. Beaman, Joel W. Barlow, et.al. Solid Freeform Fabrication Proceedings September, 1992. 337 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1992 (Hardback) Very good condition. MENG10140 $45.00
- Marcus, Harris L., Joesph J. Beaman, Joel W. Barlow, et.al. Solid Freeform Fabrication Proceedings September, 1993. 387 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1993 (Hardback) Very good, but for dings in back cover. MENG10141 $45.00
- Marcus, Harris L., Joesph J. Beaman, Joel W. Barlow, et.al. Solid Freeform Fabrication Symposium Proceedings September, 1991. 298 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1991 (Hardback) Very good condition. MENG10142 $45.00
- Marcus, Harris L., Joesph J. Beaman, Joel W. Barlow, et.al. Solid Freeform Fabrication Symposium Proceedings September, 1992. 298 pg. The University of Texas at Austin 1992. (Hardback) Very good condition. MENG10143 $45.00
- Martin, Edwin D.. Metal Coating Processes. 24 pg. Calibron Products 1937. ( Hardback) Very good condition. (From the Foreword: ... purpose of this paper is to present an outline of a metal coating method which differs radically from those now in use. ... The Martin Process. ) MENG10042 $25.00
- Meyer, Erwin; Heinrich Kuttruff. Akustische Modellversuche zum Aufbau Eines Hallraumes. 97- 114, pp. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in gottingen. IIa. Mathematisch - Physikalische Dlasse. Nr. 6, 1958. Gottingen. (Pamphlet) Very good condition. MENG10408 $10.00
- Michelson, Irving. The Science of Fluids. xi, 297 pp. Van Nostrand. (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket. MENG10461 $25.00
- Nagy, Agnes Cracking in Reinforced Concrete Structures Due to Imposed Deformation. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. 95pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Structural Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) MENG10119 $12.00
- Naslund, Mikael On the Design of Residential Condensing Gas Boilers. Doctoral Thesis: 169pp plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Heat and Power Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) MENG10120 $15.00
- Nat. Science Foundation. Second International Conference on Computational. Methods in nonlinear Mechanics. Abstracts of Papers. 278 pg. Univ. Texas (1979) ( softcover ) Good condition. MENG10047 $25.00
- Nelson, Wilbur C. Editor. Selected topics on Ballistics. 280 pp. Pergamon Press 1959 Hardback. Good condition. (Granz Centenary Colloquium. University of Freiburg. ) ( One of a series of publications by NATO -AGARD wind tunnel and Model testing Panel) MENG10320 $22.00
- Nilsson, Christer On Nonlocal Plasticity, Strain Softening and Localization. Doctoral Thesis: 166pp plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Structural Mechanics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) MENG10121 $12.00
- Noor,Ahmed K. & Jerrold M. Housner Advances and Trends in Stuctural and Solid Mechanics 587 pg. Pergamon Press (1983) Good condition. MENG10146 $75.00
- Norton, C.H. Grinding Wheels - Grinding Machinery - Grinding. Proc. Colorado Scientific Society Vol. IX pp: 361-386. August, 1910. (Softcover) Good condition. (Has Illustrations of early equipment and describes experiments on methods and techniques.) MENG10051 $15.00
- Peabody, Cecil H. Valve-Gears for Steam-Engines. 123 pp. 23 folding plates. John Wiley and Sons. New York. 1892 (1892, no other printings noted) (Hardback) Very good condition. Covers and spine lettering a little dulled. Signature on first blank. Some calculations on last two blanks. Otherwise unmarked. Light toning to page edges. No dust jacket. MENG10507 $50.00
- Pennander, Lars-Olov Wave-Actuated Preform Infiltration Routines in MMC Production. Doctoral Thesis: 172pp plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Production and Materials Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) MENG10123 $12.00
- Petersen, Dr. Jul. Two items bound together: 1) Lehrbuch der Statik Fester Korper. 2)Kinematik. Deutsche Ausgabe. [German edition] 165, 80 pp. Host & Sohn. Copenhagen. 1882, 1884 (Hardback) Good condition with some edge wear. The spine has been replaced but has since suffered some wear. MENG10475 $22.00
- Pollitt, Alan A. The Causes and Prevention of Corrosion. 230 pp. vii. Ernst Benn Limited. London 1924 ( 1922, 1924 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. MENG10415 $25.00
- Ragulskis K. M. Editor. Vibration Engineering (translated from Vibrotekhnika) 74 pp. Vol. 2 Number 1. 1988. (Softcover) Good condition, clean but with some cover creasing. (Russian Journal. Four issues per year.) MENG10326 $12.00
- Reynolds, J. BAROQUE SPLENDOR. Creative Age Press. (1950) 271 pp. Illustrated with paintings by the Author. Hardback. Dustjacket chipped at top and bottom of spine and corners. Dustjacket faded to brown on the spine. Book very good, but with some light staining to covers and spine. MENG10453 $20.00
- Rohsenow, Warren K.; James P. Harnett. Handbook of Heat Transfer Variously page, about 3 inches thick. McGraw Hill (1973) (Hardback) Good condition. Good condition dust jacket. MENG10504 $30.00
- Roots, Peter Heat Transfer Through a Well Insulated External Wooden Frame Wall. An Investigation of the Effects of Normal Defects in the Insulation resulting from Incident Wind and the Air Flow Through the Wall . Doctoral Thesis: 174 pp. plus an introductory paper. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Building Technology, Building Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) MENG10124 $12.00
- Sabo, Richard S. Secretary of the Foundation. Design Ideas for Weldments. Vol. I. Variously paged, about 1/2 inch thick. James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation. (1972, fifth printing) Softcover. Good condition. (A series of reference case histories presenting design ideas for the efficient use of steel ) MENG10328 $12.00
- Sabo, Richard S. Secretary of the Foundation. Modern Welded Structures Vol. III. Variously paged, about 1 inch thick. James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation. (1970) Softcover. Good condition. (A series of reports abstracted from design entries submitted in the foundation award programs for progress in engineering design of arc welded structures. ) MENG10329 $9.00
- Sneck, Henry J. Machine Dynamics. 237 pp. Prentice Hall (1991) (Hardback) Very good condition. MENG10473 $30.00
- Sporn, :Philip et. al. Heat Pumps. 188 pg. Wiley 1947 (1947) ( Hardback ) Good condition. ( Photo illustrations, diagrams, etc. ) MENG10066 $10.00
- Steidel, Robert E. Jr. An Introduction to Mechanical Vibrations. 2nd. Ed. 395 pg. Wiley (1971, 1979) (Hardback) Good condition. ( A bit dated but still a good presentation of the basics.) MENG10067 $15.00
- Stevens, John Cyprian. Hydrographic Data Book. 8th ed. 111 pp. 20 cm. Comb-Bound. Portland, Oregon: Leupold & Stevens Instruments, Inc., ( No date) Softcover. Good Condition. Lower right corner of front cover bent up, some scuffing and gouging, top flange of spiral broken and corner there bent up. MENG10260 $7.00
- Sutherland, Sir Gordon.; National Physical Laboratory. The Control of Noise. 434 pp. London. HMO 1962. (Hardback, card covers.) Good condition, library label on spine. (Proceedings of a Conference held at the National Physical Laboratory 26th., 27th, and 28 June, 1961) (National Physical Laboratory Symposium No. 12.) MENG10229 $25.00
- Thomson, William T. Theory of Vibration With Applications. Second Edition. 493 pp. Prentice Hall (1981) (Hardback) Very good condition. MENG10468 $10.00
- Van Cott, Harold P. Editor Human Engineering Guide to Equipment Design. Revised Edition. 752 pp. GPO Washington DC 1972 (Hardback, large format.) Good condition, no dust jacket. MENG10506 $10.00
- Walther, Alwin. Applied Mathematics Part III. Mathematical Foundations of Fluid Mechanics. 293 pp. Office of Technical Services Department of Commerce US Government. 1950 (Hardback) Good condition. (A volume in: American FIAT Review of German Science 1939-1946) MENG10465 $20.00
- Whiteman, J. R. Editor. The Mathematics of Finite Elements and Applications. 519 pg. Academic 1973 (1973) ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. Clean and sturdy but with library label on spine and markings inside covers. (Proceedings Brunei Univ. Conference Mathematics and its applications. April 1972) MENG10092 $25.00
- Wilde, Douglass J. Globally Optimal Design. 288 pp. Wiley (1978) Hardback. Very good condition, good dustjacket. MENG10385 $12.00
- Williams, M. L. and W. G. Knauss. Editors. Dynamic Fracture. 186, x pp. Martinus Nijhoff (1985) Hardback. Very good condition but for a heavy bump to top rear corner of front and back cover and the pages between. (11 papers Reprinted from International Journal of Fracture. These papers deal with time dependence in the fracture process, including the effect of material inertia but essentially excluding very strong shock effects in solids.) MENG10342 $50.00
- Wise, Kensall D. Chairman. JTEC Panel Report on Microelectromechanical Systems in Japan. 291 pp Loyola College. (1994) Softcover. Good condition. MENG10343 $30.00
- Wollerstrand, Janusz District Heating Substations. Performance, Operation and Design. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 214pp. Softcover. Very good condition. (Dept. of Heat and Power Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) MENG10126 $15.00
- Woodward, George E. and F. W. Woodward. Woodward's Architecture, Landscape Gardening, and Rural Art. No. 1. - 1867. 120 pp. 12 page catalog. E. and F. W. Woodward. New York. 1867 (1866) (Hardback) Good condition with medium wear especially to spine edges and cover corners. Text without markings. Title page almost detached (Hitchcock 1418) MENG10484 $52.50
- Wyman, Morrill. A Practical Treatise on Ventilation. 419, xvi pp. James Munroe and Company, Boston. Chapman Brothers, London. 1846 (1846) (Hardback) Good condition. Wear at cover corners. Light chipping at bottom of spine, small piece missing at top of spine. Water tide marks on first and last pages, but with little affect to text pages. ( Detailed discussion: Houses, Buildings, Ships, Chimneys etc. Includes an Index of ten pages.) MENG10463 $95.00
- Yeh, Hsuan & Joel I. Abrams. Principles of Mechanics of Solids and Fluids. Volume 1., Particle and Rigid-body Mechanics. 359 pp. 35 pp. appendix, including index. McGraw Hill (1960) ( Hardback ) Good condition, Inside clean and sturdy. Covers rubbed and scratched. ( Extensive presentation, uses vector analysis and calculus. Many exercises. ) MENG10391 $10.00
Go back to Catalog Lists , OR
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.