Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 1.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Medicine & Medical History
- Builders of American Medicine. Being a Collection of Original Papers Read before the Victor Vaughn Society of the University of Michigan Medical School. vi, 243 pp. George Wahr, Publisher. Ann Arbor 1932 (1932) (Hardback) Very good condition. covers lightly soiled. No dust jacket. MEDI11901 $27.00
- CIBA Symposium. 7 issues from 1961, 1961, 1962. About 48 pages each. Published by CIBA Ltd. Basle Switzerland. (Softcover) Good condition. (Each issue has one or more articles regarding Medical History (Issues are: Vol. 8, No. 3, 4, 5, 6. vol. 9, No. 1, 6. Vol. 10. No. 1, 4.) MEDI11786 $20.00
- History of the Medical Society of the County of Westchester 1797 - 1947 193 pp. Pub. by the Medical Soc. of City of Westchester 1947 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11043 $12.00
- Infantile Paralysis in Massachusetts During 1910. 154 pp. Folding charts. Wright and Potter Printing Co. Boston 1912. (Softcover) Good condition. (Reprinted from the Monthly Bulletins of the Massachusetts State Board of Health for 1911) MEDI12796 $25.00
- Jacques Cartier et "La Grosse Maladie" Montreal: XIXe Congres International de Physiologie 1953 one of 2500 copies. (hardback) 129 pp. Frontispiece. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (An English Version of Pages 68 to 76 of Jacques Cartier's "Brief Recit", prepared by Jean L. Launay. Reference GM3710) MEDI12045 $20.00
- National Board of Health Bulletin. Volumes 1 through 3. Plus Supplements. 866, 538 pp., Plus supplements. Washington DC 1879-1882. (Hardback, large format) Bindings very good condition. Some pages, especially in volume one, are brittle and prone to breaking. No missing pages noted. Volume 1. June 1879-June1880.52 issues. supplements.1 through 5. Volume 2 July 1880 to June 1981. Plus supplements 5 through 13. Volume 3. July 1881 through June 1882. Plus supplements 14 through 20. MEDI12563 $400.00
- "Old Blockley" Proceedings of the Bi-Centenary Celebration of the Building of the Philadelphia almshouse. NY: Forben Press 1933 (1933) (Softcover) 171 pp. Photo illustrations. Small spot front cover else very good condition. (Historia Medicinae-VIII) MEDI11783 $35.00
- One Hundred Years of Iowa Medicine. Commemorating The Centenary of the Iowa State Medical Society 1850-1950. Iowa City: Athens Press (Hardback) 483 pp. photo illustrated. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11044 $10.00
- Polk's Medical Register and Directory of North America. Ninth revised edition. 3166 pp. Polk Company. Detroit (1906) (Hardback) Spine covering missing. Hinges weak but holding. Pages toned on edges. Front and last few pages toned overall. (Includes an Index to physicians of the United States. Lots of advertisements of products and institutions.) MEDI12949 $75.00
- Proceedings of A Symposium on Immunization in Childhood Held 4th. to 6th of May 1959. 139 pp. E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1960 (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI12046 $40.00
- Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy to the Lord Chancellor 291 pp. Fold-out chart. Bradbury and evans. London 1844 (Hardback) Good condition. Covers dulled. Spine label chipped. wear at spine ends. Hinges tight. Clean inside. MEDI12869 $185.00
- Report of the Philadelphia Relief Committee, appointed to Collect Funds for the Suffers by Yellow Fever, At Norfolk and Portsmouth, VA 1855. [Includes a description of the outbreak] Philadelphia: 1856 (hardback, rebound in dark blue cloth with gold titles.) 136 pp. frontispiece engraving. Faint old damp stain on fore-edge else very good condition. No dust jacket. (The frontispiece is a picture of the monument built to honor the Philadelphia volunteers who devoted themselves to the assistance of the plague stricken communities.) MEDI11540 $60.00
- Report of the Proceedings of the Sanatory Committee of the Board of Health in Relation to the Cholera as it Prevailed in New York in 1849. BOUND WITH: State of New York In Senate March 25, 1850. Report of the Majority of the Committee on Medical Societies and Colleges on so much of the Governor's Message as relates to the Cholera. 106, 43 pp. New York. 1849, 1850. (Hardbound in red buckram with gold titles.) Very good condition. MEDI11788 $80.00
- Reports and Other Documents Relating to the State Lunatic Hospital of Worcester, Mass. 200 pp. Folding frontispiece showing a floor plan and an engraving of the institution. Dutton and Wentworth, Printers to the State. Boston 1837(1837) (Hardback, Cloth spine and boards.) About very good condition. Spine label chipped. Covers toned, corners worn. Scattered foxing, else clean. Tight and sound. MEDI12663 $200.00
- Synopsis of the Practice of Preventive Medicine As applied in the Basic Medical Sciences and Clinical Instruction at the Harvard Medical School. 194 pp. Harvard University Press. 1929 (1929) (Hardback. Blank leaves bound in for taking notes) Very good condition, little to no wear. No dust jacket. MEDI12047 $12.00
- The Adelaide Nutting Historical Nursing Collection of Teachers College Columbia University. NY: Columbia Univ. Oct. 1929 (Softcover) Catalogue. 67 pp. Tear in card stock cover tape repaired. Lightly edge worn cover present but not attached. Good to good + condition. MEDI11789 $25.00
- The Alan Mason Chesney Medical Archives Baltimore: Johns Hopkins (1980) (Softcover) 64 pp. index. illustrated. Good condition. MEDI11541 $9.00
- The Harvard Medical School 1782-1906 xi, 212 pp. Pages uncut. 18 illustrations. [1906] (softcover) Interior very good condition. Covers creased and torn. First and last blank creased. First blank almost detached. (Tipped in slip reads: With the Compliments of the faculty of the Harvard medical School. Frontispiece is a folded illustration of the Harvard Medical School buildings. The other illustrations are lithographs mostly of doctors and buildings. Most illustrations are tissue guarded. This item is suitable for a fine binding.) MEDI11790 $90.00
- The Heritage of Connecticut Medicine. 223 pp. Pub. at New Haven, 1942 (Hardcover) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11045 $12.00
- The Rise, Minutes, and Proceedings, of the New Jersey Medical Society, Established July 23, 1766 Newark: Jennings & Hardham 1875 (1875) (hardback) rebacked. 744 pp. index. Old damp stain first 100 pp. Binding tight and solid. Good to good + condition. (Re-prints the Trasactions of the Society from 1807 to 1858) MEDI11652 $60.00
- The Sanitary Commission of the United States Army: A Succinct Narrative of Its Works and Purpose. NY: Arno Press 1972 (1972) Medicine & Society In America Series reprint of 1864 edition. (hardback) 318 pp. index. . Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11791 $125.00
- Transactions of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Centennial Volume. Philadelphia: Printed for the College 1887 (hardback) TEG (top edge gilt) 391 pp. Top spine end small tear. Very good condition . No dust jacket. MEDI11542 $40.00
- Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York for the year 1860. 280 pp. Charles Van Benthuysen. 1860 (Hardback) Ex Library. Very good condition with scattered foxing through out. MEDI12259 $25.00
- William Snow Miller Festschrift. Assembled on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday. 83-238 pp. Phi Beta Pi Medical Fraternity. 1928 (Softcover) Good condition with errata slip. (Includes a bibliography) (There is no explanation why the work starts with page 83) MEDI12261 $12.00
- Abrahams, Harold J. Extinct Medical Schools of Nineteenth Century Philadelphia. 580 pp. University of Pennsylvania Press (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition. Light soil to white dust jacket. MEDI12048 $75.00
- Adams, Daniel. Editor. The Medical and Agricultural Register, For the years 1806 and 1807. Containing Practical Information on Husbandry; Cautions and Directions for the Preservation of Health, Management of the Sick, etc. Designed for the use of Families. Vol. 1. [ All published ] Published in 24 parts from January 1806 to December 1807. This book has 370 pages not including index. ( Hardbound 1/2 leather and paper covered boards ) Boards with considerable wear. Paper worn off in some areas. Leather spine scratched and rubbed. Pages uneven but holding in binding. With the following defects. 1. Front flyleaf and blank are missing. 2. Pages 17 -18 missing. 3. Page 101-102 has half missing. 4. pages 372 -378 missing, which includes the index. This means that only two pages of the last part, Dec 1807, No. 24, are present. (Austin: Early American Medical Imprints, Number 1251.) MEDI10344 $95.00
- Adams, William. Lectures on the Pathology and Treatment of Lateral and Other Forms of Curvature of the Spine. Second edition. xxiii, 302 pp. 5 plates. 72 wood engravings. J. and A. Churchill. London 1882 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Fray at spine ends. Library numbers and remnant of label on spine. Cover corners worn through. Library stamp on title page and back of title page. No other interior markings. medium toning to page edges. MEDI12664 $495.00
- Alexander, William Practical Gynaecology with Fifteen Years' Experience of the Operation of Shortening the Round Ligaments. 120 pp. Neill and Company Ltd. Edinburgh 1899 (Hardback) Very good condition with small rumple in cloth at bottom of spine and front cover. MEDI12457 $95.00
- Alibert, J. L. & Caldwell, Charles [appendix ] A Treatise on Malignant Intermittents [fevers] Third Edition, Revised, Corrected and Enlarged. vii, 263, 116 pp. 1 plate. Fry & Kammerer. Philadelphia. 1807. (1807) (Rebound in black cloth with gold titles.) Very good condition. ExLibrary Numbers blacked out on spine, but hardly visible. Light foxing in the text. (The book is listed in Austin as Number 28. Austin: Early American Medical Imprints 1668 - 1820) (The appendix by Caldwell is titled: An Essay on the Pestilential or Yellow Fever as it Prevailed in Philadelphia in the year 1805.) MEDI10304 $195.00
- Allen, Grant. The Colour-Sense. Its Origin and Development. An Essay in Comparative Psychology. xii, 282 pp. Houghton, Osgood and Co. Boston 1879 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Fraying at spine ends. Cover corners lightly bumped. Spine and cover edges darkened. Hardly noticeable smudge on lower spine. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Page edges noticeable toned throughout. Pages otherwise clean MEDI12797 $35.00
- Allen, Peter. Lectures on Aural Catarrh Or the Commonest Forms of Deafness and their Cure. xv, 277 pp. 1 plate 10 figures and other illustrations. William Wood. New York. 1872 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Numbers an spine. Top of spine chipped. 1/4 inch wear spot on side of spine. Bookplate inside front cover. Number on preface page, otherwise unmarked. Page edges toned. MEDI12665 $40.00
- Allen, Raymond Allen. Medical Education and the Changing Order. 142 pp. Commonwealth Fund. 1946 (1946) (Hardback) Good condition, library stamp inside covers, no other markings. MEDI10636 $10.00
- Allfrey. V. G. et.al. Cellular Biology Nucleic Acids and Viruses. 414 pp. New York Academy of Sciences (1957) (Hardback, large format) good condition, ExLibrary. No dust jacket. White smudge on lower spine. (Special Publications of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume V. Pages 1-414) MEDI12667 $30.00
- Allingham, William. Fistula, Haemorrhoids, Painful Ulcer, Stricture, Prolapsus and other Diseases of the Rectum: Their Diagnosis and Treatment. Fourth edition. vii, 252 pp. Bermingham & Co. New York. 1882 (Hardback, small format) Good condition. Minor wear to covers. a few faint cover spots. Interior clean with lightly toned page edges. No dust jacket. MEDI12459 $47.50
- Allingham, William. Fistula, Haemorrhoids, Painful Ulcer, Stricture, Prolapsus and other Diseases of the Rectum. Their Diagnosis and Treatment. Third edition, Partly re-written. x, 325 pp. as few illustrations. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia. 1879 (Hardback) Good plus condition. chipping at spine ends and minor wear at corners. ExLibrary, bookplate inside front, perforated initials on title page. darkened area on lower spine. Text pages unmarked. MEDI12871 $55.00
- Allis, Oscar H. An Inquiry into the Difficulties Encountered in the Reduction of Dislocations of the Hip. 171 pp. Illustrated. [no publisher] Philadelphia. 1896. (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Numbers on spine and perforated initials in title page. Light wear on spine ends. Page edges lightly toned. Private bookplate. Presentation note form the author on front flyleaf. (The Samuel P. Gross Prize Essay) MEDI12353 $70.00
- Altschule, M. Physiology in Diseases of the Heart and Lungs. Revised Edition. 554 pp. Harvard University Press. 1954 (1954) (Hardback) Very good condition, covers just a little dulled. Rubber stamp inside front cover, but no library markings. (Each chapter has a bibliography) MEDI10305 $25.00
- Altschule, M. D. Physiology in Diseases of the Heart and Lungs. 368 pp. Harvard University Press. 1949 (1949) (Hardback) Good condition, no dust jacket. Bookplate inside front cover. Clean. MEDI10825 $12.00
- Altschule, M. D. Physiology in Diseases of the Heart and Lungs. 368 pp. Harvard University Press. 1949 (1949) (Hardback) Good condition, no dust jacket. Rubber-stamp inside front cover FORSALE-SOLD and ink-pen mark. Otherwise Clean. MEDI10826 $10.00
- American Medical Association. Handbook of Nutrition. A Symposium Prepared Under the Auspices of the Council on Foods and Nutrition of the American Medical Association. 586 pp. AMA Chicago 1943 (1943) (Softcover) Good condition but for a small chip off upper spine covering. MEDI10597 $12.00
- American Medical Association. Handbook of Physical Therapy. Second Edition Revised. 436 pp. AMA Chicago (1936) (Hardback) Very good condition with slight soil to spine. (This volume contains articles by various authors that have been adopted and authorized for publication by the council on Physical Therapy of the American Medical Association) MEDI10584 $14.00
- Ames, Azel. The Work of Local Boards of Health. 452-486 pp. Extracted from State board of Health 5th. Annual report. Boston 1874 (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI10384 $15.00
- Anderson Hospital. M. D. Anderson Hospital and Tumor INstitute. Research Report 1963 527 pp. University of Texas (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition, exLibrary. MEDI10002 $25.00
- Anderson, McCall Lectures on Clinical Medicine Delivered in the royal and Western Infirmaries of Glasgow. xi, 568 pp. Folding colored plate at front. Book catalog. Macmillan and Co. London 1877 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Spine chipped at top and lightly worn at bottom. Library stamp on book edges. Shellacked area on spine. Signature and rubber stamp on title page Interior otherwise clean. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. MEDI12872 $50.00
- Andral, G. Condensed and Translated with observations by D. Spillan. Medical Clinic: Diseases of the Chest. iv, 13-408 pp. Ed. Barrington & Geo. D. Haswell. Philadelphia 1843 (Softcover, original card covers) ExLibrary. Spine taped. covers soiled and chipped on corners. Library bookplate inside front cover. Library rubber-stamp on title page. Circulation slip and pocket inside back cover. Interior clean with very light scattered foxing. Binding sturdy. (An issue of: The Select Medical Library, new series, and Bulletin of Medical Science, edited by John Bell. July 1843) MEDI12564 $40.00
- Anning, S. T. The General Infirmary at Leeds. Two volumes. 1. The First Hundred Years 1767-1869. 2. The Second Hundred Years 1869-1965. xii, 107, xii, 188 pp. E. & S. Livingstone 1963, 1966 (Hardback) Good condition but spines considerable faded. Label removed from inside front covers. Volume Two has a few ball point pen markings inside front cover. Corners lightly bumped. Text clean and binding tight. MEDI12565 $125.00
- Arderne, John. Edited by D'Arcy Power. Treatises of Fistula in Ano: Haemorrhoids and Clysters. xxxvii, 156 pp. Four plates. Oxford university Press. (1910, 1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (reprint of GM3416) MEDI12052 $25.00
- Arthius, A. Translator J. H. Etheridge. Treatment of Nervous and Rheumatic Affections by Static Electricity 144 pp. W. B. Keen, Cooke & Co. Chicago 1874. (1874) (Hardback, Green cloth, 7 inches tall) ExLibrary. Sturdy. No external library markings. Spine is darkened to black and chipped top and bottom.. Black splotch on front cover. Bookplate inside front. Perforated initials to title page and page 19-20. Flyleaf with rubber stamp name. Interior otherwise unmarked. Pages are toned but not brittle. MEDI12741 $60.00
- Ascherson, F. M/ Pharmaceutische Botanik in Tabellin Form. iv, 82 pp. Table of contents and errata list. 2 Plates. Berlin 1831 (Hardback, paper covered boards.) Good condition, binding tight. Covers rubbed. MEDI12742 $150.00
- Ashburn, P. M. A History of the Medical Department of the United States Army. 448 pp. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1929 (1929) (Hardback) Good condition. End papers browned. Spine lettering worn off. Light wear at top of spine. Text clean. (GM2186) MEDI12053 $40.00
- Ashurst, John. The Principles and Practice of Surgery. 1011 pp., 32 page book catalog. 533 wood engravings. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1871 (1871) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition, sturdy. ExLibrary. Perforated initials to title page. Covers noticeably scuffed on the spine and cover edges. Spine label chipped. Page edges toned. Some soiling to endpapers. MEDI12743 $95.00
- Audy, J. G. Red Mites and Typhus. London:: Univ. of London. The Athlone Press 1968 (1968) (hardback) 191 pp. index. Frontispiece and few other illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12054 $45.00
- Babkin, B. P. Secretory Mechanism of the Digestive Glands. 1027 pp. Hoeber. (1950, Enlarged second edition) (Hardback) Good condition, minor rubbing to covers. ExLibrary but no external markings. MEDI10418 $15.00
- Babkin, B. P. Secretory Mechanism of the Digestive Glands. NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. (1944, 4950) enlarged 2nd edition. (hardback) 1027 pp. index. 223 illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11049 $12.00
- Baehr, Bernard. Translated by Charles J. Hempel. The Science of Therapeutics, According to the Principles of Homoeopathy. 2 Vol. 635, 752 pp. Boericke and Tafel. New York. 1875 (1869) (Hardback, One half leather and boards.) Very good condition. Library stamp inside front cover. Embossed name stamp on endpaper. No other interior markings. Pages very lightly toned with light soil on title page. MEDI12744 $325.00
- Baillie, Matthew. The Morbid Anatomy of Some of the most Important Parts of the Human Body. Third edition, corrected. 461 pp. + xl. Printed by W. Blumer and Co. ... for J. Johnson, ... and G. and W. Nicol. 1807 ( Rebound Hardback ) Good condition, light to medium foxing. The half title page is almost detached. The binding is serviceable, but does not appear to be a professional job. Library rubber stamp on title page. Library numbers on spine. Top half inch of title page clipped, apparently to remove a signature. (Collation: Blank, Half-title, title page. Dedication page, xl, dedication page is page one of the 40. 461 pages, blank. There appears to be a leaf missing between the half-title and title page.) (The first and second editions of this work have a total of five GM listings as follows: GM2281, GM3736, GM3218, GM3427, GM3167.1 The first and second editions were printed in 1793 and 1797 respectively.) MEDI10225 $275.00
- Balfour, George William. Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Heart and Aorta. xvi, 428 pp. One plate. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1876 (Hardback) Sturdy. Spine covering replaced by library repair tape and titles in white ink. Hinges likewise repaired. ExLibrary. Covers are original cloth with wear at corners. (There is no reference in the literature to a Philadelphia edition of this work. The last page of the book has a notation 'printed by Neill and company, Edinburgh' Presumably this is the first American edition bound from original sheets printed in Britain.) (GM2779) MEDI10633 $145.00
- Ball, James Moores. M.D., LL.D.. The Sack-'Em-Up Men. An Account of the Rise and Fall of the Modern Resurrectionists. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1928 (hardback) Top Edge Gilt, 216 pp. index. Illustrated. Withdrawn from Downstate Medical Library. Library bookplate and few other library stamps. Some corner wear else good + to very good condition. (Concerns obtaining specimens for the Study of Human Anatomy.) MEDI11906 $95.00
- Ballard, Edward.; Alfred Baring Garrod. Elements of Materia Medica and Therapeutics. With additions and alterations by R. Eglesfeld Griffith. xxxvi, 17-516 pp. Hogan and Thompson. Philadelphia. 1846 (1846) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. ExLibrary. Covers scuffed about the edges. Spine edges worn. Spine scuffed and scratched but labels intact. Old library sticker on lower spine. First and last few pages darkened on edges by leather binding. Title page with perforated initials. Interior pages with scattered light foxing. Page edges lightly toned. (An advertising blurb page preceeds the title page. The Materia Medica section is organized according to drug sources. 272 pages for vegetable, 22 pages for Animal sources and 104 pages for Inorganic sources) MEDI12566 $125.00
- Ballenger, Edgar G.; William Frontz; Homer G. Hamer; Bransford Lewis. History of Urology. Prepared under the Auspices of the American Urological Association. Two Volumes. x, 385, 361 pp. Williams and Wilkins Company 1933 (1933) (Hardback) Spines dulled and gold lettering worn off. Otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. (GM4297) MEDI11907 $275.00
- Baltimore City Health Department. The First thirty-five Annual Reports 1815-1849. Un-paged., About 1-1/2 inches thick. Baltimore 1953 (Hardback) Very good condition, clean. Neat repair to inner rear hinge. MEDI11547 $40.00
- Barker, Fordyce. The Puerperal Diseases. Clinical Lectures Delivered at Bellevue Hospital. xiii, 526 pp. D. Appleton and Company. New York 1874 (1874) (Hardback) About good condition. Covers rubbed and some wear on cover edges and corners. Spine frayed top and bottom. End papers soiled. Page edges toned. Top of pages mostly toward the front of the book has a light stain entering 1/4 inch. Text un-marked but a signature is scrawled across the title page. Hinges tight. MEDI12462 $50.00
End of Medicine page 1.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com