Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 10.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Medicine & Medical History, Part 10.
- Newsholme, H. P. Health Disease and Integration. An Essay Based on a Study of Certain Aspects of Encephalitis Lethargica. 327 pp. George Allen and Unwin. London (1929) (Hardback) Good condition. Covers dulled. Small chip out of cloth near top of spine. MEDI12105 $12.00
- Newsholme, Sir Arthur. The Story of Modern Preventive Medicine. Being a Continuation of the Evolution of Preventive Medicine, 1927. xii, 295 pp. Williams And Wilkins Company. Baltimore. 1929 (1929) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket chipped on the edges and browned. MEDI12625 $40.00
- Newsholme, Sir Arthur KCB, MD, FRCP. Foreword by William H. Welch MD. LL.D. Medicine and the State. The Relation Between the Private & Official Practice of Medicine with special reference to Public Health. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, (1932) 1st edition. (hardback) 300 pp. index. Good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11498 $10.00
- Nishimura, Hideo; Takashi Tanimura. Clinical Aspects of The Teratogenicity of Drugs. 453 pp. Excerpta Medica 1976 (1976) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with wear and tears. MEDI10057 $30.00
- None stated. A Catalogue of Sixteenth Centruy Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine. 698 pg. Dept. Health Education and Welfare. 1967. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MEDI10120 $15.00
- None stated. Cancer [treatment with Iron] i - ii. vii, 176 pp. No place. No date. (Hardback) Good condition but for front outer hinge very weak. (This book consist of descriptions of several medical cases concerning treatment of Cancer with Iron compounds. This work appears to be extracted from a book of several hundred pages.) (For the most part the cases are dated and range from 1803 to 1807. ) MEDI10302 $40.00
- None stated. Catalogue of the Boylston Medical Society of Harvard University. May 1936. 153 pp. Cambridge 1936. (Hardback) Very good condition. Signature inside front. Page edges lightly browned. (Invitation to the 125th. anniversary of the Boylston Society inside back cover.) (The book lists all members and the prize dissertations. Also provides a history of the society) MEDI10467 $15.00
- None stated. Die öffentliche Gesundheits- und Krankenpflege der Stadt Berlin Herausgegeben von den städtischen Behörden. [The public health and nursing for the sick of the city Berlin ...] viii, 362 pp. Tables, Illustrations, folding map. Berlin 1890 (Hardback) Generally good condition, with some wear to edges. Paper over inner hinges is broken, but the hinges are holding. Flyleaves are fragile and broken loose. The text is clean. (Festschrift der Stadt Berlin published on the occasion of the tenth international Congress of Medicine.) (Edited by Rudolph Virchow) MEDI10383 $125.00
- None stated. Fourth Symposium la Reeducation de la marche dans la poliomyelite. Re-education in walking after Poliomyelitis. 288 pp. Europ. Assoc. Poliomyelites. Bologna 20 - 22 Sept. 1956. (Softcover) Some crease to the book and page corner curling. Else good condition. (Forty papers in presented at the Symposium, 15 in English. The others in French) MEDI10380 $40.00
- None stated. Manual for the Medical Department : United States Army. 1916. Corrected to April, 15, 1917 (Changes , nos. 1 and 2) 395 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington 1917 (Hardback) Sturdy, hinges tight. Covers with considerable wear. (War department document no. 504) MEDI10682 $15.00
- None stated. Medical Essays and Observations. Published by a Society in Edinburgh. 4 Vols. Fifth Edition., xxi, 298 pp. 4 pl.; Viii, 350 pp. 4 pl.; v, 373 pp. 1 table, 6 pl..; v, 373 pp. 1 table, 6 pl.. Printed for T. Caudal, London; and John Balfour, Edinburgh. Edinburgh MDCCLXXI. [1771] (Full leather bindings, 6-1/2 inches tall) Light foxing but the edges of the first few and last few Pages of each volume are dark brown. Some of the hinges are weak and the front cover of volume four is detached. Plate three in volume one is damaged. (A total of 10 folding plates) (First published in 1733. This edition publishes GM3422 on pages 165 - 168 of volume one; an article by James Calder - Two examples of children born with preternatural conformations of the guts. [congenital atresia of the ileum.]) MEDI10468 $595.00
- None stated. Nelson loose-leaf System Volume 2. Public Health. 427 pp. Illustrations. No Place. No Date (Hardback) Good condition. (Most of the literature references are from the 1920's. There are many different contributors.) (This is a hardbound volume and is not a loose leaf binding.) MEDI10303 $15.00
- None stated. Report of the Special Committee on the subject of Interments below Fortieth Street, in the City of New York. ... [concerns restrictions on the burial location of Cholera victims] 31 - 61 pp. Document no. 2. board of assistant Aldermen July 9, 1849. self wraps. Good condition. MEDI10414 $20.00
- None Stated. The Mead Johnson Collection of Pediatric Antiques. 48 pp. One or more illustrations on each page. Mead Johnson & Company. (No date) (Wraps) Very good but for 1/8 by one inch piece missing from cover. MEDI10209 $10.00
- None stated. The One Hundredth Anniversary of the Army Medical Library, Washington D. C. 1936. 52, [6], 533-604. Articles abstracted from two publications; 1. The Military Surgeon Vol. 80, 1937. And; 2. Medical Life, New Series Vol. 43, Dec. 1936. Bound together in red buckram. light bumping to corners, else very good condition. (Four of the articles are duplicated in each publication, however one appears in the first and not in the second while three articles appear in the second and not in the first.) MEDI10415 $40.00
- Nystrom, Gunnar. Lectures on Embolism and other Surgical Subjects. xi, 213 pp. Williams Wilkins Co. Baltimore 1936. (1936) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket. (Abraham Flexner Lectures: Series Number Four) MEDI10689 $40.00
- O'cConor, Basil. President of the foundation. Infantile Paralysis. A Symposium Delivered at Vanderbilt University April, 1941. 239 pp. National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis.(1941) (Hardback) Very good condition. Page edges lightly toned. No dust jacket. MEDI11854 $30.00
- O'Donoghue. Edward Geoffrey. The Story of Bethlehem Hospital From its Foundations in 1247. xx, 427 pp. Top edge gilt. Plates and text illustrations. E. P. Dutton. New York 1915 (Hardback) Good condition. Very slightly cocked. Cover with faint spots but clean. Very minor edge wear. Cover corners lightly bumped. Unsigned book plate inside front cover. Title page and the following page very much browned. Other pages only lightly toned on the edges if at all. Clean inside but for rare pencil notations. MEDI12518 $95.00
- Ohio State Medical Society. Transactions of the Thirty-Sixth and Thirty Seventh Annual Meeting of the Ohio State Medical Society. Also the Constitution and By Laws of the Ohio State Medical Society. 75, 288, 10 pp. Three items bound together. Columbus 1882 (Hardback) Good condition, a couple of small spots on spine and lettering rubbed. MEDI10720 $50.00
- Oldberg, Oscar. The Metric System in Medicine Containing an Account of the Metric System of Weights and Measures, Americanized and Simplified, A Comprehensive Dose Table. 182 pp. Presley Blakiston. Philadelphia 1881 (1881) (Hardback) Good condition with some faded areas on front an back covers. MEDI12846 $20.00
- Orth, Johannes. Ferderick Cheever Shattuck and George Krans Sabine translators. A Compend of Diagnosis in Pathological Anatomy with Directions for Making Post-Mortem Examinations. xxxvi, 440 pp. Two plates. Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1885. (Hardback) Very good condition ExLibrary. Some small dark scuffs on spine. very light wear to spine ends and corners. Library stamp on book edges. Rubber stamp on title page. Page edges toned but not brittle Circulation slip and pocket inside back. Corner of page 81-82 torn off not affecting text. Text pages unmarked. (The table of contents is a detailed guide for a post mortem examination) MEDI12920 $95.00
- Osler, William. Aequanimitas. With other Addresses to other Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine. Third edition. x, 451 pp. Blakiston Company Philadelphia (October 1943) (Hardback) Good condition, cover dulled light edge wear. Page edges toned. Owner ship signature inside front and back cover. No dust jacket. (Contains a presentation letter signed by Eli Lilly. A copy of this book was presented to many Doctors by Eli Lilly company upon graduation ) MEDI12776 $12.00
- Otis, Arthur B. Editor. The Tides of Physiology. Departmental Histories. 73 pp. American Physiological Society. 1986 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Supplement to the Physiologist Vol. 29 Number 5 Oct. 1986) (The Following Departments are considered: 1. State University of New York at Buffalo. 2. Berkeley. 3. University of British Columbia. 4. University of Florida. 5. Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine. 6. University of California, Davis. 7. United States Army Research Institute. 8. Medical College of Wisconsin) MEDI10791 $20.00
- Otis, Fessenden N. Practical Clinical Lessons on Syphilis and the Genito-Urinary Diseases. Vol. 1 Syphilis and Chancroid. 260 pp. Bermingham and Co. New York 1883 (1883) (Hardback, Small format) Good condition. Very light wear to cover edges. Covers a little dulled. Page edges lightly toned. Unmarked. No dust jacket. MEDI12484 $24.00
- Ott, Franz Andreas. Theoretisch Praktisches Handbuch der Allgemeinen und besondern Chirurgischen Instrumenten und Verbandlehre oder der Mechanischen Heilmittellehre. 2 Vol. in one. 262, 264 pp. Munchen & Wien. 1834, 1835. (Hardback, paper covered boards.) Interior very good, covers tightly attached but severely rubbed and worn on the edges. ( There are no illustrations. ) MEDI10256 $200.00
- Packard, Francis R. Guy Patin and The Medical Profession in Paris in the XVII Th. Century. xxii, 334 pp. Paul b. Hoeber. New York 1925 (1924) (Hardback) Good condition, no dust jacket. (Reprinted from Annals of Medical History Volume IV, 1924) MEDI11857 $15.00
- Paget, James. Revised and edited by William Turner. Lectures on Surgical Pathology delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England. Third Edition. xv, 850 pp. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1871 (Hardback) Sturdy but, general external wear. Covers soiled. Interior clean. (This is the third edition of the authors lectures on surgical pathology which were first issued in 1863. The author has three GM citations.) MEDI10592 $60.00
- Paget, Sir James. Edited by Howard Marsh. Clinical Lectures and Essays. x, 428 pp. D Appleton and Co. New York. 1875 (Hardback) Good condition. Very light wear to covers. Rubbed area on front cover. Spine darkened but titles readable. Light soil to endpapers. Very light toning to page edges. Pages otherwise unmarked. MEDI12521 $75.00
- Paget, Sir James. Edited by Howard Marsh. Clinical Lectures and Essays. x, 428 pp. D Appleton and Co. New York. 1875 (Hardback) About good condition. ExLibrary. Covers darkened. Spine frayed at top. cover corners with light wear. Endpapers lightly soiled. Perforated initials on title page. Page edges toned especially at top and toward front. No marking in text. MEDI12921 $55.00
- Paget, Sir James. Edited by Howard Marsh. Clinical Lectures and Essays. Second edition. 500 pp. Longmans Green. London 1879 (Hardback, Library binding) Good condition. ExLibrary. Covers lightly soiled. MEDI11745 $125.00
- Paget, Stephen. Sir Victor Morsley. A Study of his Life and Work. x, 358 pp. Illustrated. Constable and Co. London 1919 (Hardback) About good condition ExLibrary. No dust jacket. Covers soiled but only lightly rubbed. Spine faded so that titles barely readable. Title page darkened by Portrait tissue guard which is missing. Bookplate inside front but no other library markings. MEDI12922 $45.00
- Paine, Martyn. Materia Medica and Therapeutics. 411 pp. Samuel S. & William Wood. New York. 1854 (1847) (Hardback, Full leather 7-1/2 inches tall) Good condition. medium wear to cover edges and spine ends. Scratches on spine. Covers stained. Publisher advertisement tipped inside front cover. Pages with water stains a bit more heavy toward front and back of book. Stains not affecting readability or book integrity. Most pages otherwise white. MEDI12628 $125.00
- Palmer, Thomas. Edited by Thomas Rogers Forbes. The Admirable Secrets of Physick an Chyrurgery. 221 pp. Yale University Press (1994)(Hardback) very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition. MEDI12109 $9.00
- Pare, Ambroise. Translated by Thomas Johnson. Collected Works of Ambroise Pare. [facsimile edition] 1173 pp. Plus table of contents. Milford House. 1968 (Hardback) Very good condition EXCEPT THAT THE PRELIMINARIES AND ENGRAVED TITLE PAGE ARE CUT OUT. AMBROISE PARE WORKS COMPLETE. No dust jacket. (GM55665 reprint) (The book is 13-1/2 inches tall and three inches thick) MEDI11990 $195.00
- Parent-Duchatelet, A,. J. B. De La Prostitution dans La Ville De Paris. Condsideree Sous Le Rapport De L'Hygiene Publique de La Morale et de L'Administration. Ouvrage Appuye de Documents Statistiques. Two volumes. third edition. xxiii, Errata page. 732, 892 pp. Folding charts and tables. Text tables. J., B. Bailliere. Paris 1857 (Hardback, leather spine and corners.) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on spine. Light scuffing to edges. Library stamps on book edges. Bookplate inside front cover. Library stamp on title page. Circulation slip and pocket inside back. (Third edition of GM1607) MEDI12721 $175.00
- Parish, H. J. Victory With Vaccines. The Story of Immunization. ix, 245 pp. E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1968 (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. No Dust jacket. (Williams and Wilkins Co. logo embossed into front cover.) MEDI12629 $25.00
- Park, Roswell. Editor. A Treatise on Surgery. By American Authors for Students and Practitioners of Surgery and Medicine. Two volumes. Volume 1. General Surgery and Surgical Pathology. Volume 2. Special and Regional Surgery. Third edition. 1408, 1408 pp. Illustrations. Lea Brothers. (1901) (Hardbacks) Good condition. With edge wear but not worn through. Plate 18 loose in volume one but not other wise damaged. MEDI12417 $40.00
- Parker, Gail Thain. Mind Cure in New England From the Civil War to World War I. 197 pp. University Press of New England. 1973 (1973) (Hardback) Lower edge of front and rear cover chewed at the back about 3/4 inch along the edge and 1/8 inch deep. Other wise the book and jacket are in very good condition. MEDI11991 $9.00
- Parrish, Joseph. Practical Observations on Strangulated Hernia, And Some of the Diseases of the Urinary Organs. xvii, 330 pp. 4 Plates. Key and Biddle. Philadelphia 1836 (1835) (Full leather binding) Rear cover detached. Front cover almost detached. Spine worn with half of label missing. Tide marks into edges of several pages. some pages darkened but easily readable. Library rubber stamp and signature on the title page. The text pages are unmarked. Other than the covers the binding is tight. (First edition of this book and rather scarce) MEDI12522 $75.00
- Parsons, Claire D. F. Healing Practices in the South Pacific. 250 pp. Institute for Polynesian Studies. (1985) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition. MEDI12210 $15.00
- Parvin, Theophilus. The Science and Art of Obstetrics. Second edition. 704 pp. Illustrated. 32 page book catalog. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia 1890 (1890) (Hardback) Good condition. Clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. MEDI12524 $37.50
- Paton, David & John A. Craig. Glaucomas. Diagnosis and Management. 47 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1976 (Softcover) Good condition light cover soil. (Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 28 No. 2) MEDI10173 $9.00
- Patrick, Ross. Horsewhip The Doctor. Tales from Our Medical Past. St. Lucia, London, NY: Univ. of Queensland Press, (1985) (hardback) 239 pp. photo illustrations. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Sometimes amusing, sometimes shocking, these takes take the reader behind the surgery door and show how doctors have been respected and reviled by their peers and patients for 150 years in Australia) MEDI11104 $8.00
- Patterson, Thomas L. Comparative Physiology of the Gastric Hunger Mechanism. NY: New York Academy of Sciences 1933 (Vol. XXIV, pp. 55-272) (Softcover) 284 pp. index. Illustrated. Ink cover notation: Compliments of Thomas L. Patterson. Paper browning else very good condition. MEDI11105 $12.00
- Paul Dudley White Medical History Society. Aesculapian Boston. Being A Guide to Places of Medical Historical Interest in the Hub City and its Environs. With Notes on famous Personages, Historical Events, And Other Related Topics. 131 pp. Boston 1980 (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI10993 $20.00
- Pavy, F. W. A Treatise on the Functions of Digestion; It's Disorders and Their Treatment. 246 pp. plus two pages adv. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1869 (Hardback) Good condition. Top 1/4 inch of spine chipped off and library number on lower spine. Exterior otherwise clean. Bookplate inside front cover and signature on flyleaf. Interior pages clean. MEDI12777 $35.00
- Peabody, Francis W.; George Draper; A. R. Dochez. A Clinical Study of Acute Poliomyelitis. 187 pp. 13 plates. Rockefeller Institute. (1912) (Hardbound) Good condition. Pages browning with some cracking at binding. (Monograph No. 4 of the Rockefeller Institute for Medical research) MEDI12211 $30.00
- Pearl, Raymond. Studies in Human Biology. 653 pp. Williams & Wilkins 1924 (1924) (Hardback) Very good condition. Sold, For sale stamps inside cover. Book plate. Spine shellacked. MEDI10292 $25.00
- Peaslee, E. R. The Progress and the Spirit of Medical Science. An Anniversary Discourse Delivered Before the New York academy of Medicine November 25, 1858. 104 pp. Published by order of the Academy. New York. 1859 (Hardback) About good condition. Cover edges worn. Spine covering chipped at spine ends and some along edges of spine. Inner hinges intact. Water stain invades many pages of the book but does not affect integrity of binding. MEDI12630 $25.00
- Peaslee, E. Randolph. Ovarian Tumors: Their Pathology, Diagnosis, and Treatment, Especially by Ovariotomy. xxvii, 551 pp. catalog of medical books at end. 56 figures. Frontispiece of E. McDowell. D. Appleton. New York 1872 (1872) (Hardback, Cloth binding) Good plus condition. ExLibrary. Spine faded. Library numbers on spine. Light fray at spine ends. 1/2 inch gouge in front cover cloth. Cover corners lightly worn. Library stamp on book edges. Library stamp on title page, dedication page and preface page. Text clean. Two ownership signatures inside front cover. Circulation slip and pocket inside rear cover. Medium toning to page edges. three pages near end have corners turned down 1/2 inch. MEDI12722 $290.00
- Peaslee, E. Randolph. Ovarian Tumors: Their Pathology, Diagnosis, and Treatment, Especially by Ovariotomy. xxvii, 551 pp. 56 figures. Frontispiece of E. McDowell. D. Appleton. New York 1872 (1872) (Hardback, Cloth binding) ExLibrary. Spine chipped about 1/4 inch top and bottom. Spine covering split from front cover aout 4 inches at top. Cover corners worn thru. Library numbers and label on spine. Front hinge weak. Library book plate inside front. Perforated initials on title page. Name rubber stamped on title page. Pages toned on the edges. (Cloth binding, could be restored or the book nicely rebound.) MEDI12723 $125.00
- Pepper, Claude. Committee Chairman. Narcotics Research, Rehabilitation, and Treatment. Hearings before the Select Committee on Crime. House of Representatives. Ninety Second Congress First Session. 339 pp. US Government Printing Office. 1971(1971) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Part one of two parts. April 26, 27, 28, 1971) MEDI10698 $35.00
- Peters, O. H. Observations Upon The Natural History of Epidemic Diarrhoea. 177 pp. Cambridge University Press. [London] 1911. (Hardback) About good condition, ExLibrary. Markings inside covers. Text clean. Covers worn. Labels on outside of cover. (According to the Preface this Treatise is reprinted from the Journal of Hygiene, Vol. X. 1910) MEDI10795 $20.00
- Petersen, William F. Hippocratic Wisdom. For Him Who Wishes to Pursue Properly the Science of Medicine. A Modern Appreciation of Ancient Scientific Achievement. First edition. 263 pp. Charles C. Thomas. 1946 (1946) (Hardback) Very good with dust jacket. Dust jacket with a little wear on the edges. (Signed presentation copy from the author) MEDI10994 $15.00
- Pfaundler, M.; A. Schlossmann. The Diseases of Children. A work for the Practising Physician. Four volume complete set, 1908 edition. xx, 440, x, 619, ix, 552, viii, 543 pp. Illustrated. J. B. Lippincott Company. Philadelphia. (1908) (Hardback) Good condition, sturdy. Covers with some minor edge wear otherwise clean. Not ExLibrary. No dust jackets. (Later edition of GM6347) MEDI12631 $95.00
- Philadelphia County Mecical Society. 75th. Anniversary of the Philadelphia County Mecical Society. 128 pp. Philadelphia. (Hardback) Good condition but for fraying of spine ends and dulled lettering. Interior clean. (Frontispiece is a picture of the Officers and Board of Directors for 1924) MEDI10995 $12.00
- Philip, A. P. W. A Treatise on Indigestion and Its Consequences, Called Nervous and Bilious Complaints; With Observations on The Organic Diseases. Third edition with some additional observations. 195 pp. H. C. Carey and I. Lea. Philadelphia 1823 (Rebound in dark blue cloth.) Binding very good condition. Pages foxed to a light brown color. MEDI10996 $70.00
- Philip, Alexander. Treatise on Indigestion. iv-Viii, 195 pp. Publisher unknown. 1823 (Rebound in green buckram) Good condition with medium foxing but, missing all pages before the table of contents. MEDI10602 $50.00
- Phillips, Benjamin. Scrofula; Its Nature, Its Causes, Its Prevalence, and the Principles of treatment. 350 pp. One plate. 32 page book catalog. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia 1846 (Hardback) About good condition. Covers faded. Front outer hinge starting. Spine label severely scraped. Cover edges and spine ends with light wear. ExLibrary. Library stamps on title page, inside covers and occasionally at chapter beginnings. Light foxing on the endpapers otherwise clean. MEDI12632 $90.00
- Pickstone, John V. Medicine and Industrial Society. A History of Hospital Development in Manchester and its Region 1752-1946. xi, 369 pp. Manchester University Press (1985) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket has two small pieces missing. MEDI12778 $16.00
- Pierce, R. V The Peoples Common Sense Medical Adviser In Plain English of Medicine Simplified. Incomplete edition. [sample book] Variously page, about 1/2 inch thick. Illustrated. Buffalo 1875 (1874) (Hardback) Good condition ExLibrary but no obvious markings. (Printed notes on the endpapers indicate this an incomplete edition distributed as a sample. It could be returned, along with a small payment for the complete book) MEDI12924 $25.00
- Pilcher, Lewis S. The Treatment of Wounds its Principles and Practice, General and Special. xii, 391 pp. Illustrated. William wood and Company. New York. 1883 (1883) (Hardback, red cloth with black decorations) Very good condition but spine faded to dark. Page edges lightly toned. (A volume of Woods Library of Standard Medical Authors) MEDI12419 $50.00
- Pilcher, Lewis Stephen. A Surgical Pilgrims Progress 1845 - 1925. Remniniscences of Lewis Stephen Pilcher. 451 pp. Illustrations. J. B. Lippincott. 1925 (1925) Hardback. Clean, tight and sturdy. minor fraying at top and bottom of spine and corners. Endpaper is unusually heavy and has pulled out of the inside hinges. Lewis Stephen Pilcher was the first editior of Annals of Surgery the first issue of which was January 1885. MEDI10293 $22.50
- Pirquet, Clemens. An Outline of the Priquet System of Nutrition. 96 pp. W.B. Saunders Co. 1922 (1922) (Hardback) Sturdy, but the covers are quite soiled. Text clean. (The author invented a special diet for infants in reaction to changes brought about by World War I.) MEDI10454 $25.00
- Podolsky, Edward. Red Miracle. The Story of Soviet Medicine. 274 pp. Beechurst Press. New York (1947) (Hardback) Good condition with some faded areas on cover. Dust jacket torn and with edge pieces missing. MEDI10796 $12.00
- Poirier, Suzanne. Chicago's War on Syphilis 1937 -1940. The Times, The Trib, and the Clap Doctor. With an Epilogue on Issues and Attitudes in the Time of AIDS. 271 pp. University of Illinois Press (1995) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. MEDI12110 $9.00
- Politzer, Adam. On a Peculiar Affection of the Labyrinthine Capsule as a Frequent Cause of Deafness. 1607-1608 pp. IN: Transactions Of the First Pan American Medical Congress. Part 3. 1893 (1895) (Hardback) Very good condition. Light bumping to cover corners. Very clean inside but for signature inside front cover. No dust jacket. (We offer the complete volume two of the Transactions comprising part two and three of the transactions, this volume with pages from 1146 to 2250.) (GM3395, first report of otosclerosis as a separate clinical entity) MEDI12420 $95.00
- Politzer, Adam. On a Peculiar Affection of the Labyrinthine Capsule as a Frequent Cause of Deafness. 1607-1608 pp. IN: Transactions Of the First Pan American Medical Congress. Part 3. 1893 (1895) (Hardback) Very good condition. Light soil to endpapers. No dust jacket. (We offer the complete volume two of the Transactions comprising part two and three of the transactions, this volume with pages from 1146 to 2250.) (GM3395, first report of otosclerosis as a separate clinical entity) MEDI12421 $80.00
- Politzer, Adam. Translated by A. Mathewson and H. G. Newton. The Membrana Tympani in health and Disease. Illustrated by twenty-four Chromo-Lithogaphs. Clinical Contributions to the Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of the Ear with Supplement. viii, 183 pp. Two plates plus text illustrations. Errata printed on the back of the last text page. William Wood. New York 1869 (1869) (hardback, Green cloth) Good condition. Fraying at top of spine. light wear at bottom of spine and cover corners. Spine dulled with titles just readable. Label pasted inside front cover requesting a book review of the book. Inner front hinge showing some color but not broken. Page edges toned. (First American color illustrations of the membrana tympani by Politzer. See GM3378) MEDI12779 $360.00
- Polson, C. J. & R. N. Tattersall. Clinical Toxicology. 2nd. Ed. 655 pp. J. B. Lippincott (1969, 1973) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLib. MEDI10125 $10.00
- Pomeroy, Oren D. The Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of The Ear. 392 pp. Bermingham and Co. New York 1883 (1883) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. Covers somewhat soiled. Endpapers soiled. Text clean. MEDI12527 $17.50
- Porter, Ian A. Alexander Gordon of Aberdeen 1752 - 1799. xii, 92 pp. Seven plates. Oliver and Boyd. Edinburgh (1958) (Hardback) Very god condition. Dust jacket torn, rubbed, soiled and frayed. MEDI12925 $20.00
- Pottenger, Francis Marion. The Fight Against Tuberculosis. An Autobiography. xii, 276 pp. Portrait. Henry Schuman. New York (1952) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and torn with small pieces missing. Now in plastic protector. (With a bibliography of publications) MEDI12926 $165.00
- Power, D'Arcy. Medicine in the British Isles. 84 pp. Paul B. Hoeber. New York 1930 (1930) (Hardback, about 7 inches tall) Good condition. Spine darkened. (GM6540) (Volume two in the Clio Medica series of primers on the History of medicine) MEDI12112 $12.00
- Power, Sir D'Arcy A Mirror for Surgeons: Selected Readings in Surgery. 230 pp. Little, Brown. Boston 1939 (1939) (Hardback) Bery good condition but for spine somewhat faded and lettering faded. Interior clean. MEDI10699 $20.00
End of Medicine page 10.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com