Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 10.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12;
Medicine & Medical History, Part 10.
- Sicherman, Barbara. Alice Hamilton. A Life in Letters. 460 pp. Harvard University Press.1984 (1984) (Softcover) Good condition. For Sale - Sold rubber stamp inside front cover. MEDI12337 $9.00
- Siebenmann, F. Die Blutgefässe im Labyrinthe des menschlichen Ohres. 33 pp. 11 plates with color. J. F. Bergmann. Wiesbaden 1894 (Softcover, folio.) Very good condition. light soil to covers. Spine covering partially torn. MEDI13117 $225.00
- Siemerling, E. Uber die Chronische Progressive Lahmung der Augenmuskeln. vii, 206 pp.12 plates many with color. August Hirschwald. Berlin 1891 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Smudge on lower spine. Covers with minimal wear. Two bookplates inside front. Perforated initials to title page. Some toning to page edges. (Volume XXII of Archiv fur Psychiatrie und Nervekrankheiten) MEDI13062 $70.00
- Sigerist, Henry E. On the History of Medicine and On the Sociology of Medicine. Two volumes. 313, 397 pp. MD Publications. New York (1960) (Hardbacks) Very good condition with dustjackets. In a box. Box worn on edge. Scuff and color stain inside one front cover from label removal. MEDI13255 $25.00
- Simpson, J. Y. Clinical Lectures on Diseases of Women. 510 pp. plus 32 page book catalog. Illustrated with wood engravings. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1863 (Hardback, brown cloth) Good condition, ExLibrary. Spine darkened with title almost unreadable. Light fray at spine ends. Library stamp on book edges. Title page partially detached. Library stamp on title page. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Pages clean except that scattered groups of pages are toned on the edges. Sturdy with only minor outer wear. (Lectures originally delivered in 1859, 1860 and 1861 and printed in the London Medical Times and Gazette. This is the first American printing of these lectures.) MEDI12783 $165.00
- Simpson, Myrtle. Simpson the Obstetrician A biography. 304 pp. Portrait. Victor Gollancz. London 1972 (1972) (Hardback) Very good condition. With dust jacket faded on spine.. MEDI12853 $9.00
- Simpson, Sir James Y. Edited by Alexander R. Simpson. Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Women. xxiii, 789 pp. 141 text figures. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1872 (Hardback, red cloth.) Good condition. ExLibrary. Covers soiled. Spine ends frayed. Numbers on spine. Endpapers lightly soiled. Rubber stamp on tittle page and book edges. Pocket inside rear. Page edges toned. Text clean. . One signature slightly pulled but intact. MEDI12640 $150.00
- Slemons, J. Morris. John Whitridge Williams. Academic Aspects and Bibliography. 109 pp. Johns Hopkins Press 1935 (1935) (Hardback) Good condition, covers and spine label scratched and rubbed, ExLibrary. (Includes a bibliography) (Williams was professor of Obstetrics and the author of a well known textbook on Obstetrics.) MEDI10586 $20.00
- Slonim, N. Balfour; Lyle H. Hamilton. Respiratory Physiology. 2nd. Edition. 229 pg. Mosby 1971(1971) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MEDI10071 $12.00
- Smith Stephen. Doctor in Medicine: and Other Papers on Professional Subjects. 508 pp. Arno Press. 1972 ( 1872, 1972) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Rubber stamps inside and on page edges. Other wise clean. (Originally printed by William Wood and Co. New York in 1872) MEDI11637 $12.00
- Smith, David H.; Robert A. Hoekelman. Controversies in Child Health and Pediatric Practice. 461 pp. McGraw Hill (1981) (Hardback) Good condition with rubber stamp inside front. (ISBN 0070585105) MEDI10482 $17.00
- Smith, Emily A. The Life and Letters of Nathan Smith, M.B., M.D. xv, [2] 185 pp. Yale University Press. New Haven. 1914 (1914) (Hardback, new spine) Very good condition. no dust jacket. MEDI13063 $90.00
- Smith, Eustace. On the Wasting Diseases of Infants and Children. Fourth Edition. xx, 278 William Wood. New York. 1885 (Hardback) Heavy wear to spine ends. Medium wear to cover edges. Page edges toned. Sturdy. MEDI10573 $20.00
- Smith, Eustace. A Practical Treatise on Disease in Children. xxiv, 844 pp. William Wood. New York 1884 (1884) (Hardback) Good condition. Light wear at spine ends, sides. and cover corners. Some very light soil to pages. Otherwise unmarked. Tight and sturdy. Signature on title page. MEDI12542 $95.00
- Smith, Henry H. A System of Operative Surgery. Based upon the Practice of Surgeons in the United States. And Comprising a Bibliographical Index and Historical Record of Many of their Operations. cxi, 698 pp. 2 pages advertisements. 79 plates. Lippincott, Grambo and Co. Philadelphia. 1852 (1851) (Hardback) About good condition. New spine with part of old spine used as label. Cover cloth chipped in places. The book has been affected by moisture. Tide marks throughout out. Plus some light water stains. All pages and plates readable. Sturdy. (The book is a detailed description of surgical procedures. It is sturdy and useable but because it is rather ugly it is bering sold at a considerable discount.) MEDI13317 $495.00
- Smith, J. Greig. Abdominal Surgery. Two volumes. Fifth Edition. xiii, 1171 plus index pp. t.e.g. J & A Churchill. London 1896 (Hardback.) Good condition. Clean. Volumes somewhat cocked. No dust jackets. MEDI12543 $45.00
- Smith, J. Greig. Abdominal Surgery. First edition. xii, 606 pp. Book catalog. J. & A. Churchill. London 1887 (Hardback, blue cloth, beveled edges.) Good plus condition. Light wear at spine ends. Light rubbing to covers. Small signature on title page. Page edges lightly toned. Otherwise unmarked. MEDI12854 $95.00
- Smith, Kenneth M.; Max A. Lauffer. Editors. Advances in Virus Research. Vol. 1. 362 pp. Academic Press 1953 (1953) (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10376 $30.00
- Smith, Nathan. Edited and with and addenda by Nathan R. Smith. Medical and Surgical Memoirs. 374 pp. Plus Errata page. William Francis. Baltimore 1831 (1831) (Hardback, Rebound in dark green cloth with gold titles.) Very good condition but portrait missing. MEDI11765 $125.00
- Smith, Southwood. A Treatise on Fever. 8, viii, 436 pp. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. London 1830. (Hardbound) Boards and spine overlaid with black cloth. Ugly binding but serviceable. Library markings on title page and back of title page and inside rear. The text is clean with occasional light foxing. (This is the rare London edition of GM2211. The author was important in the development of the ideas of Public Health.) (The first 8 pages are a bound in publishers catalog.) MEDI10295 $495.00
- Smith, Stephen The City That Was. And. The Report of the General Committee of Health, New York City, 1806. 211, 99 pp. Scarecrow Reprint Corporation 1973 (1973) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with a couple of blind stamps in the book pages and scuff inside back cover. No dust jacket. (Reprint of two works published separately in 1911 and 1806) MEDI12018 $25.00
- Smith, Stephen. Doctor in Medicine; and Other papers of Professional Subjects. NY: Arno Press & New York Times 1972 (1972) Originally published 1872 (hardback) 308 pp. Very good condition. (papers contained in this volume were originally contributed to various periodicals) MEDI11638 $17.50
- Smith, W. Tyler. The Pathology and Treatment of Leucorrhoea. 199 pp. 32 page book catalog dated 1861. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia. 1855 (Hardback, brown cloth) About good condition. ExLibrary. Spine chipped top and bottom. Spine titles unreadable. Perforated initials on title page. Interior unmarked but page edges toned. MEDI12784 $67.50
- Smith, W. Tyler. Parturition and he Principles and Practice of Obstetrics. 395 pp. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia. 1849 (Hardback, full leather) Good condition ExLibrary. The leather has been treated. Spine darkened. Some scuffing but mostly obscured by leather treatment. Covers unevenly darkened. Private bookplate inside front. small numbers written on title page. Library blind stamp on title page. Very light foxing to first and last few pages. Very light toning to page edges. (From the Preface: I began to study Reflex Obstetrics in 1842 n the present work is the result of seven years' close and earnest attention to the subject.) MEDI13256 $50.00
- Smith, W. Tyler. The Pathology and Treatment of Leucorrhoea. 199 pp. Book catalog in back dated 1855. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1855 (Hardback) Good plus condition. Light wear at spine edges. Faint smudge at lower spine. Endpapers toned. Blind library stamp on title page. Small number on title page written in pen. Pages toned on edges. MEDI13257 $65.00
- Smorodintsev, A. A.; V. G. Chudakov; A. V. Churilov. Haemorrhagic Nephroso-nephritis 124 pp. Pergamon Press. 1959 (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Endpapers darkened where they came into contact with dust jacket. MEDI12950 $17.50
- Snapper, I. M.D. Meditations on Medicine and Medical Education Past and Present NY: Grune & Stratton 1956 (1956) (hardback) 138 pp. index. bibliography. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12020 $10.00
- Solly, Samuel. The Human Brain; Its Structure, Physiology and Diseases with A Description of the Typical Forms of Brain in the Animal Kingdom. From the Second London Edition. xix, 33-496 pp. Plus 32 page book catalog. 118 wood engravings. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia 1848 (Hardback)( Tight and sturdy. ExLibrary. Covers clean but worn as follows: Top and bottom of spine chipped. One inch area of lower spine covering, not the end, chipped off. Cover corners worn and slightly bumped. Cover edges chipped. Embossed library name on title page inked number on title page.. Signature inside front cover. Some dustiness to first and last few pages, Otherwise the inside is clean MEDI12731 $125.00
- Sorsby, Arnold M.D. Tenements of Clay. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974) (hardback) 258 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Medical biographies of famous people by modern doctors) MEDI11118 $8.00
- Spalding, James Alfred. Dr. Lyman Spading. The Originator of the United States Pharmacopoeia. Co-Labor with Dr. Nathan Smith in the Founding of the Dartmouth Medical School and its First Chemical Lecturer. 379 pp. W. M. Leonard. Boston 1916 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12233 $22.00
- Speert, Harold M.D. The Sloane Hospital Chronicle. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Co., (1963) Presbyterian Hospital in the City of New York. (hardback) 260 pp. index. Photo illustrated. Ex-Harvard Univ. Library with bookplate and stampings. Pocket removed. Some cover soiling else good condition. No dust jacket. (A history of the department of obstetrics and gynecology of the Columbia-Presbyterian Medical Center) MEDI11524 $12.00
- Spencer, L. G. Illustrated Phrenology. The Science and Art Teaching How to Read 'Character. A Manual of Mental Science including the 1929 Revised Twentieth Century Phrenological and Physiological Register. 73 pp. Portrait. Plus pages for notes and advertisement. Spencer. Corpus Christi. (1929) (Hardback) (Phrenology started out as an attempt to correlate structure and function of mental processes, See GM1389. The desire for definite explanations quickly out-paced the possibility of providing corroboration of theories. This has let to localization maps for character traits rather than functional localization. This book published in 1929, One hundred nineteen years after Gall's book, illustrates the longevity and fantastic heights an idea can achieve when corroborative data and controlled experiments are abandoned) MEDI13002 $23.00
- Sprigge, S. Squire. Medicine and the Public. 293 pp. William Heinemann. London 1905 (Hardback) Good condition with considerable wear at spine ends and sides. (Primarily concerned with delivery of medical care; Contemporary and historical) MEDI11876 $22.00
- Stacy, Ralph W; Bruce Waxman. Editors. Computers in Biomedical Research. Volume 1 through 4. 462, 363, 288, 325 pp. Academic Press. 1965, 1965, 1969, 1974. (Hardback) Good plus condition but volume one has name blacked out on front flyleaf. MEDI13414 $50.00
- Stamp, L Dudley Some Aspects of Medical Geography. London: Oxford Univ. press 1964(1964) (hardback) 103 pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. MEDI12128 $9.00
- Standlee, Mary W. The Great Pulse. Japanese Midwifery and Obstetrics Through the Ages. 192 pp. Charles Tuttle Company. (1959, first printing) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. MEDI11768 $14.00
- Stanford University. Lectures from the Physicians' Course in the Treatment of Poloimyelitis. June 14, 15, 16 1947. And June 7, 8, 9. 1948. 79 pp. Stanford University. (Softcover) Good cndition, covers faded on edges. MEDI11026 $15.00
- Stanley, Edward. A Treatise on the Diseases of the Bones. 286 pp. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia. 1849 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Spine chipped at top. Some corner wear. Bookplate inside front. Clean. MEDI13200 $45.00
- Stark, Richard B. Three offprints concerning Cross Leg Flaps [In Reconstructive Surgery] About 40 pages. Papers from 1947, 1948 and 1952. All from the Journal of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery. (Hardbound) Very good condition but for small gouge to edge of front cover.. (Presentation copy signed by the author and presented to J J Longacre and dated 1963) MEDI13318 $25.00
- Starr, Louis. Diseases of the Digestive Organs in Infancy and Childhood with Chapters on the Investigation of Disease, and on the General Management of Children. xvi, 385 pp. One color plate and other Illustrations. P. Blakiston. Philadelphia. 1886 (1886) (Hardback, cloth with leather spine label) Good plus condition. ExLibrary. Very Faint smudge on spine. Some wear to spine label edges. Interior clean. Some toning to page edges. MEDI13004 $150.00
- State Board of Health. [Ohio] Preliminary Report of an Investigation of Rivers and Deep Ground Waters of Ohio As a Source of Public Water Supplies. 1897 - 1898. 259 pp. Maps, Folding map inside back. Tables. Columbus 1898 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on spine. Spine frayed at top. Pocket inside back. MEDI13118 $20.00
- State Charities Aid Association. Milestones in Health and Welfare. 28 pp. State Charities Aid association New York City (1929) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Publication 193) (Selected milestones date from 1871 to 1929) MEDI11878 $25.00
- [State of Massachusetts] Infantile Paralysis in Massachusetts in 1909. 105 pp. Wright and Potter. State Printers. Boston. (Softcover) Good condition. (Four papers reprinted from the Monthly Bulletin of the Massachusetts State Board of Health for June 1910. Papers concern, occurrence, diagnosis and treatment.) MEDI11792 $25.00
- [State of Massachusetts] Infantile Paralysis in Massachusetts in 1909. 105 pp. Wright and Potter. State Printers. Boston. (Softcover) Good condition with chips out of cover. (Four papers reprinted from the Monthly Bulletin of the Massachusetts State Board of Health for June 1910. Papers concern, occurrence, diagnosis and treatment.) MEDI11793 $25.00
- [State of Massachusetts] Infantile Paralysis in Massachusetts, 1907-1912. 152 pp. Two maps. Wright and Potter. State Printers. Boston 1914 (Softcover) Rear cover detached. Chip out of front cover. (Ten papers mostly about occurrence and mode of transmission) MEDI11794 $20.00
- [State of Massachusetts] Infantile Paralysis in Massachusetts, 1907-1912. 152 pp. Two maps. Wright and Potter. State Printers. Boston 1914 (Softcover) Good condition with some chips out of cover edges. (Ten papers mostly about occurrence and mode of transmission) MEDI11795 $20.00
- Stephens, J. W. W. M.D., F.R.S. forward by Col. Sir S. Rickard Christophers Blackwater Fever. A Historical Survey and Summary of Observations made over a Century London: Hodder & Stroughton. Univ. Press of Liverpool. 1937 (hardback) 727 pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (GM5264.1) MEDI11119 $34.00
- Stern, Bernhard J. Ph.D. Social Factors in Medical Progress. NY: Columbia Univ. Press 1927(1927) Studies in History, Economics and Public Law. No. 287. Hardback, 136 pp. index. Good condition. Wrinkle in half-title page. Cover with very minor soil. Spine lettering some what faded. Pages toned on the edges but clean. No dust jacket. MEDI11526 $15.00
- Sternberg, George M. Malaria and Malarial Diseases. vii, 329 pp. William Wood. New York. 1884. (1884) (Hardback, Rebound) Very good condition. MEDI11027 $25.00
- Stetten, Dewitt Jr. Editor. W. T. Carrigan Associate Editor. NIH: An Account of Research in its Laboratories an Clinics. 554 pp. Academic Press. 1984 (1984) (Hardback) Very good condition. Library stamp on title page. For Sale - Sold stamp inside cover. No external markings. MEDI10716 $35.00
- Steven, William. Memoir of George Heriot; with the History of the Hospital Founded by him in Edinburgh and an Account of the Heriot Foundation Schools. xxii, 256 pp. Two engravings and a map. Bell & Bradfute. Edinburgh. 1845. (Hardback. Rebound in dark blue cloth with gold titles.) Very good condition. (George Heriot, 1563 - 1623, left money in his will to found the hospital.) MEDI10335 $95.00
- Stevenson, Lloyd G. The Meaning of Poison. 53 pp. University of Kansas Press. 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket faded on spine and with a few edge tears. (Logan Clending Lectures on the History and Philosophy of Medicine. Seventh Series.) MEDI12236 $17.50
- Stewart, F. Campbell. The Hospitals and Surgeons of Paris. An Historical and Statistical Account of the Civil Hospitals of Paris with Miscellaneous Information and Biographical Notices. 432 pp. J. & H. G Langley, New-York. Carey and Hart, Philadelphia. 1843 (1843) (Hardback) Cloth chipped off top two inches of spine and some along spine edges and with light wear to corners. Binding otherwise sturdy and clean. Interior very good condition, pages white. MEDI11770 $195.00
- Stewart, Harold L. et. al. Transplantable and Transmissible Tumors of Animals. Atlas of Tumour Pathology Section XII - Fascicle 40. 378 pp. Profusely illustrated. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. National Academy of Sciences. 1959 (Softcover, staple bound and with holes punched for notebook) Good condition. Pages somewhat curled. MEDI13319 $12.00
- Stille, Alfred. Therapeutics and Materia Medica. A Systematic Treatise on the Action and uses of Medicinal Agents. Including their Description and history. Third edition revised and enlarged. Two Volumes. 824, 864 pp. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1868 (1868) (Hardback, original brown cloth) Good condition, Exlibrary. Light wear at spine ends. Some wear through at corners. Spines a bit faded but titles readable. Shellacked band on spines with faded white numbers. Rubber stamp on book edges. Generally clean and sturdy. Rubber stamp and written name on title pages. Pocket inside back. The text pages are clean. MEDI12785 $195.00
- Stimson, Lewis. A Treatise on Fractures and Dislocations. Volume 1. Fractures. xvi, 538 pp. 32 page book catalog. 360 illustrations. Henry C. Lea's Son & Co. Philadelphia. 1883 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Light fray at spine ends. faint smudge on spine. Library stamp on contents page. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. A signature toward the middle of the book is slightly pulled. MEDI13065 $75.00
- Stocker, Siegfried. Uber Kieferbildung nach Operation der Angeborenen Gaumenspalte. 68 pp. Illustrations. Berichrhaus. Zurich 1927 (Softcover) Good condition, page edges toned. (Schweizerische Monatsschrift fur Zahnheilkunde. Band XXXVII, No 12) MEDI13320 $45.00
- Stokes, William; Edited by John William Moore. Lectures on Fever: Delivered in the Theatre of the Heath Hospital and County of Dublin Infirmary. xvi 264 pp. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1876 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Numbers and smudge on spine. spine ends chipped. wear to cover corners. Library bookplate inside front and circulation slip and pocket inside back. Rubber stamp on title page. Light toning to page edges else clean. MEDI12649 $30.00
- Stokes, William. Also Meyer, Hans Wilhelm. On supra-condyloid amputation of the thigh. Bound with: On Adenoid Vegetations in the Naso-Pharyngeal Cavity. IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Vol.. 53. 175-186 pp. 1 plate. and 191-215 pp. 1 Plate. Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society. London 1870. (Hardback, Dark green cloth and gold titles.) Good plus condition. Private bookplate inside front. Light to medium toning of the pages, especially at the edges. (GM4470 and an English translation of GM3276: Om Adenoide Vegetationer i Naesesvaelgrummet. The First Clinical description of Adenioid Growths.) MEDI13144 $225.00
- Stoll, K. L. Medical Mysteries of the French courts. Being a Study of the Events Connected with the Fatal Illnesses of the French Kings. 59 pp. Reprinted from the Lancet-Clinic, Cincinnati 1913 (Wraps) Good condition covers dusty and reinforced on edges. Ownership label on title page. MEDI10207 $25.00
- Storer, Bellamy; William Dabney. Inauguration of the Frederick Forchheimer Chair of Medicine. 31 pp. no place. 1916. (Flexible covers) Good condition, library numbers on front cover. Rear flyleaf with a hole. Pocket inside rear cover. (The Frederick Forchheimer Memorial Chair of Medicine was created in the Medical College of the University of Cincinnati.) MEDI10521 $25.00
- Storer, Horatio Robinson. The Causation, Course, and Treatment of Reflex Insanity in Women. 236 pp. Arno Press. New York 1972 (1972. Reprint of Boston 1871 edition.) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12857 $15.00
- Strickland, Tamara G. & Stephen P. Strickland. The Markle Scholars: a Brief History. NY: Prodist for John & Mary R. Markle Foundation. 1976 (1976) (Softcover) 127 pp. Very good condition but for very light edge wear.. MEDI11528 $37.00
- Strong, Richard P. Stitt's Diagnosis, Prevention and Treatment of Tropical Diseases. 7th. Edition. 1747, xl pp. 398 illustrations. Blakiston. 1945 (Hardback) Very good condition. For Sale rubber stamp inside front cover. MEDI10336 $35.00
- Strong, Richard P.; Jack H. Sandground; Joseph C. becquaert; Miguel Munoz Ochoa. Onchocerciasis With special Reference to the Central American Form of the Disease. 234 pp. Map. Illustrations. Harvard University Press. 1934 (Softcover) Good condition but front and rear covers repaired. (Contributions from the department of tropical medicine and the institute for tropical biology and medicine. No. VI) MEDI10816 $20.00
- Strong, Richard P.; Ernest E Tyzzer; Charles T. Brues; A. W. Sellards; J. C. Gastiaburu Harvard School of Tropical Medicine Report of First Expedition to South America 1913 220 pp. 48 plates. 4to. Harvard University Press 1915. (Hardback) Good condition ExLibrary. with perforated initials on title page. Title page tear repaired. Page edges lightly browned. Some fading and rubbing to covers. Sturdy. MEDI10817 $35.00
- Stubbs, S. G. Blaxland; E. W. Bligh. Sixty Centuries of Health and Physik. The Progress of Ideas From Primitive Magic to Modern Medicine. xvi, 253 pp. 64 plates. Paul B. Hoeber. New York. 1931 (Hardback) Good condition. Some toning to end papers and page edges. No dust jacket. (Many of the plates are illustrations of book title pages) MEDI12732 $15.00
- Subcommittee on Courts, Civil Liberties, and the Administration of Justice. Robert Kastenneier, Chairman. To Limit Use of Prison Inmates in Medical Research. HR3603 612 pp. Government Printing Office. 1976.(Softcover) Good condition. very small piece out of front cover. Rubber stamp on front cover. (Hearings held Sept. 29 and Oct. 1, 1975) MEDI12129 $25.00
- Sulkowski, Wieslaw J. Industrial Noise Pollution and Hearing Impairment. Problems of Prevention, Diagnosis and Certification Criteria. 243 pp. National Science Foundation. National Technical Information Service. (1980) (Hardback) Very good condition. (TT 76-54047) MEDI10717 $5.00
- Sulzberger, Marion B. Dermatologic Allergy. An Introduction in the Form of a Series of Lectures. 540 pp. Charles C. Thomas. (1940) (Hardback) Good condition. Covers slightly dulled and one small ding on spine edge. Text clean. MEDI10899 $17.00
- Sutton, J. Bland Tumours Innocent and Malignant. their Clinical Features and Appropriate Treatment. First American edition. xvi, 511 pp. 250 engravings in the text and nine plates, Lea Brothers Philadelphia 1893 (Hardback) Good condition. small smudge on spine. Endpapers brittle. Clean. MEDI13202 $30.00
- Sutton, J. Bland. Surgical Diseases of the Ovaries and Fallopian Tubes, Including Tubal Pregnancy. xvi, 500 pp. 119 engravings and 5 coloured plates. Lea Brothers Philadelphia. (no date) (Hardback, 7-1/2 inches tall) Very good condition. Corners lightly bumped. Foxing for the first 30 pages. MEDI12650 $70.00
- Sutton, J. Bland. Tumours; Innocent and Malignant. Their Clinical Features and Appropriate Treatment. First American edition. 511 pp. Profusely illustrated. Plus 9 plates 6 with color. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1893 (Apparently first American edition printed from the Plates of the English edition) (Hardback) About good condition. ExLibrary. Faint smudge on lower spine. Light wear at spine ends. Private bookplate inside front. Perforated library initials to title page. Noticeable toning to endpapers and page edges. MEDI13066 $47.00
- Sutton, Richard L. Jr. The Suttons' Texts of 1916-1975 and Etiologic Classification of Diseases of the Skin. Also illustrates Non-Medical books by Sutton. 108 pp. Kansas City. 1981 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. ( Book is signed by Richard Sutton Jr.) MEDI12441 $37.00
- Sweany. Henry C. Age Morphology of Primary Tubercles. 265 pp. Charles C. Thomas. 1941 (1941) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Spine shellacked and numbers on spine. (Signed by the author) MEDI10337 $15.00
- Sweetser, William. Mental Hygiene; or An Examination of the Intellect and Passions. Designed to Show How They Affect and Are Affected by The Bodily Functions. And Their Influence on Health and Longevity. Second edition , rewritten and enlarged. xvi, +[27]-390 pp. Putnam. New York 1850 (1850) (Hardback, Rebound) ExLibrary. Binding with smudge on lower spine and light edge wear. Page edges with library stamps. Title page soiled and with old ink pen doodles. One text page with both scotch tape repairs and old doodles. The binding is sturdy and text pages otherwise clean. Early work on what became psychosomatic medicine) MEDI10718 $150.00
- Sydenham, Thoma. Opera Universa. Quibus Accendunt Additiones Novae. Ex Nupera Londinensi Editione. Excerte. Index Rerum ac Verborum. 489, 134, 49 pp. Portrait. Henricum Wetstenzum. Amstelaedami. 1687 (Full leather. 6-1/2 by 4 inches.) Good condition but for considerable wear to cover corners. Light scuffing to covers and spine. Top of pages gouged but not so deep as to affect the text. Spine darkened but gold decorations present. A few ink pen notes on title page. MEDI13321 $475.00
- Sydenham, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Sydenham, MD. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill, with A Life of the Author by R. G.. Latham. 2 Vol. cvi, [contents leaf] 276 pp. vii, 395 pp. The Sydenham Society. London. 1848, 1850. (Rebound in red buckram with gold titles.) Binding very good condition. Interior with minor soil and toning. (One of the several reprints of GM64) MEDI10522 $150.00
- Sydenham. Translated by A. F. Jault. Medecine Pratique de Sydenham. Avec des Notes. xxxviii, 728 pp. Theophile Barrois. Paris 1784 (Hardback, full leather.) Good condition with medium wear to spine edges and ends (Translated from the last English edition) MEDI13322 $250.00
- Syme, James. Case of Iliac Aneurism. IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. pages 381-87. Vol. 45. London 1862. (Hardback, The complete volume is offered) Good condition. Covers lightly faded. New spine with old spine laid on. New endpapers, Interior clean but for small ink stain on title page. (GM2961) MEDI13171 $295.00
- Tait, Lawson. The Pathology and Treatment of Diseases of the Ovaries. Fourth edition. 357 pp. William Wood and Company. New York. 1883 (1883) (Hardback) Gook plus condition. Binding bright. ExLibrary. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Very faint smudge on spine. Perforated initials to title page. Bookplate inside front. Text unmarked. No pocket. Being the Hastings Essay for 1873) MEDI13006 $50.00
- Taylor, E. W. Case Histories in Neurology. A "Selection of Histories Setting Forth The Diagnosis, Treatment and Post-Mortem Findings in Nervous Disease. 305 pp., Leonard. 1912 (1911) (Hardback) Good condition with minor wear at spine ends. Endpapers browning. Ink markings inside front cover. Text clean. MEDI10901 $11.00
- Taylor, Frances Long. Crawford W. Long and the Discovery of Ether Anesthesia. xiii, 237 pp. 8 plates. Paul B. Hoeber. New York 1928 (1928) (Hardback) Good condition. A few dull spots on covers. No interior markings. No dust jacket. MEDI12549 $45.00
- Taylor, George H. Health by Excercise. What Exercise to Take and How to Take Them, To Remove Special Physical Weakness. Embracing an Account of the Swedish Methods, and A Summary of the Principles of Hygiene. xv, 17- 408 pp. Diagrams in the text. American Book Exchange. New york. 1880 (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10719 $30.00
- Thacher, James. American Modern Practice. Or, A Simple Method of Prevention and Cure of Diseases. 744 pp. Ezra Read. Boston 1817 (1816) (Hardback, full leather) About good condition with leather scratched and rubbed. top 1/2 inch of leather chipped off spine. Spine titles just readable. Minor foxing inside. First and last blanks missing but title page and text pages intact. (Austin 1276) MEDI12956 $135.00
- Thacher, James. American Medical Biography or Memoirs of Eminent Physicians Who have Flourished in America. To Which is Prefixed a Succinct History of Medical Science in the United States From the First Settlement of the Country. Two volumes in one 436, 280, Plus Index. pp. Milford House. 1967 (1967) (Hardback)` Very good condition but for scuff on front flyleaf. (Reprint of GM6710 original publication date 1828) MEDI12130 $45.00
- Thayer, William Sydney. Lectures on the Malarial Fevers. 326 pp. Appleton and Company 1897 (1897) (Hardback) Good condition but somewhat cocked. ExLibrary with paper label on spine. Blind stamp on title page. Light soil to endpapers. Book text clean. Book sturdy. Some scuffing on spine lettering. MEDI12442 $30.00
- Thoinot, L. Translated by Arthur W. Weysse. Medico-legal Aspects of Moral Offenses. 487 pp. F. A Davis Co. 1921 (1911) (Hardback) Good condition. (From chapter 1: Offenses Against Morals are defined by French law as 1) Public offenses against decency. 2) Indecent Assaults. 3) Rape.) MEDI10338 $15.00
- Thomas, Hugh Owen. Disease of the Hip, Knee and Ankle Joints. Boston; Little, Brown & Co., (1962) (hardback) 283 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition. Edge worn dust jacket. (GM4340 reprint) MEDI12131 $30.00
- Thomas, John. Matters of Life and Death. Crisis in bio-Medical Ethics. 378 pp Samuel Stevens. 1978 (1978) (Hadback) Very good condition with dust jacket. MEDI11031 $12.00
- Thompson, C. J. S. The Quacks of Old London. 356 pp. J. B. Lippincott. Reprinted by Singing Tree Press. 1971 (1929) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Reprint of GM6643) MEDI12028 $12.00
- Thomson, John. Lectures on Inflammation Exhibiting a View of the General Doctrines. Pathological and Practical of Medical Surgery. First American Edition. 509 pp. M. Carey and Son. Philadelphia. 1817. (Hardback, newly rebound with cloth spine and patterned boards.) Very good condition. First few pages medium foxed overall, later pages medium foxing mostly on the edges. Signature on title page. (Austin bibliography number 1901) (A photograph of the outside of the book and a photograph of the title page is included in this listing) MEDI13007 $200.00
- Thomson, Landsborough A. Half a Century of Medical Research. Two volumes. Volume 1; Origins and Policy of the Medical 'Research Council (UK) Volume 2; The Programme of the Medical Research .Council (UK) 308, 402 pp. HMSO London 1973, 1975 (Hardbacks) Very good condition. Volume one missing dust jacket. Volume two with small hole in front flyleaf. MEDI12734 $25.00
- Thorek, Dr. Max. Esthetic Surgery of the Pendulous Breast, Abdomen and Arms in the Female. 12 pp. Read before the Surgical Section of the Illinois State Medical Society Meeting, May 21, 1930. (Softcover, self wraps) Very good condition. Light horizontal crease. small repaired tear to cover at crease. MEDI13121 $25.00
- Thorn, George W. Diagnosis and Treatment of Adrenal Insufficiency. Second edition. ix, 182 pp. Charles Thomas.(1949, 1951) (Hardback) Very good condition. Rubber stamp inside front cover. MEDI11886 $25.00
- Todd, Robert Bentley. Clinical Lectures on Certain Acute Diseases. xxvii, 308 pp. 32 page book catalog at end. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1860 (Hardback, Brown cloth.) Very good condition. Light wear at spine ends. Foxing on endpapers. otherwise clean. (Discusses various fevers and in addition Pneumonia, Alcohol Poisoning etc.) MEDI13203 $75.00
- Tomes, Nancy. A generous confidence. Thomas Story Kirkbridge and the art of asylum-keeping, 1840-1883. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press. (1984) 9hardback) 387 pp. index. Few illustrations. Very good condition in dust jacket. (a social history of medical practice in a private 19th century asylum, the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane in Philadelphia) MEDI11646 $125.00
- Toner, J. M. Also. M. Calkins. George Derby. John Homans. History of Inoculation in Massachusetts. 153 - 204 pp., Massachusetts Medical society Vol. 11 No. II. Boston 1867 Light toning to page edges. Covers and spine covering chipped. (Also short papers by Calkins: Cases of Trichina Spiralis in Springfield. George Derby: The Lessons of the war to the Medical Profession. John Homans: The Pathology and Treatment of Vaginal Cystocele. MEDI10297 $25.00
- Toner, Joseph M. Contributions to the Annals of Medical Progress and Medical Education in The United States Before and During the War of Independence. 118 pp. Burt Franklin 1970 (1894) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Reprint of GM6585) MEDI11888 $10.00
End of Medicine page 10.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12;
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com