Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 11.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Medicine & Medical History, Part 11.
- Toynbee, Joseph. The Diseases of the Ear; Their Nature, Diagnosis and Treatment. xivi, 33 - 440 pp. 100 illustrations. Book catalog in back dated Feb, 1860. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1860 (Hardback, brown cloth) About good condition, ExLibrary. Fray at top of spine. wear at bottom of spine. Spine title lettering almost worn off, faint smudge at lower spine. Small soiled spot on front cover. Interior clean but for faint toning to page edges.. Donation label on title page. (GM3373, this American edition published the same year as the English edition) MEDI13258 $185.00
- Trautmann, F. Hyperplasie der Rachentonsille sowie Chirurgische Benandlung der Hyperplasie zur Verhütung von Erkrankungen Des Gehörorgans. 150 pp. 7 plates. 12 Photographic Stero-view cards in pocket inside back cover. Aughust Hirschwald. Berlin 1886 (Hardback, large format 13--3/4in. tall) About good condition. Remains of label on lower spine. Interior hinges repaired. Cover soiled. Front endpaper browned on edges and detached. MEDI13398 $175.00
- Travers, Benjamin. An Inquiry Concerning the Disturbed State of the Vital Functions Usually Denominated Constitutional Irritation. 374 pp. Published for the author. H. Stevenson Co. New-York. 1826. (1826) (Hardback. Leather spine and boards) Covers detached. ExLibrary. numbers on spine. spine shellacked. Rubber stamp on title page. Light foxing. Page edges uncut. Suitable for rebinding MEDI12653 $60.00
- Travers, Benjamin. An Inquiry Concerning That Disturbed state of the Vital Functions Usually Denominated Constitutional Irritation. viii, 374 pp. Published by the Author. New York. 1826 (1826) (Hardback, full leather.) Spine and edges worn. Hinges worn but holding. Very little foxing but some page edge soil. MEDI13382 $80.00
- Treves, Frederick. Intestinal Obstruction: Its Varieties, with Their Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment. 515 pp. Henry C. Lea's Son. Philadelphia. 1884. (Hardback, Dark blue cloth. Small format) Good condition, Library bookplate. Perforated initials on title page. Wear at spine ends, One signature slightly pulled but binding tight. (GM3482) MEDI13172 $60.00
- Treves, Frederick. Intestinal Obstruction: Its Varieties, with Their Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment. 515 pp. Henry C. Lea's Son. Philadelphia. 1884. (Hardback, Rebound. Dark blue cloth. Small format) Good condition, Library bookplate. Library rubber stamp on title page. Library name stamped on book edges. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. (GM3482) MEDI13173 $50.00
- Trousseau, A. Traite de Therapeutique en de Matiere Medicale. Two volumes. 7th. edition. 947, 916 pp. Brachet Jeune. Paris. 1862. (Hardback, one half leather and boards.) Very good condition ExLibrary except label removal has removed volume numbers from spine. Library stamp on title page, pocket and circulation slip inside back. Otherwise the interior is clean. (Seventh edition of GM1967) MEDI12788 $85.00
- Trousseau, A. Translated by John Rose Mcormack and P. Victor Bazire. Lectures on Clinical Medicine. Two Volumes. 925, 992 pp. plus 38 page catalog. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1873 (Hardback, Full leather) Good condition. ExLibrary. Covers with rubbing about all edges. Spines with white numbers. Light soil to some page edges. A few light creases to some pages. Rubber stamp on title pages. Pocket and circulation stamp inside back. (GM2221 First French edition 1861, First English edition 1868-1872. This is the first American edition) MEDI12858 $145.00
- Trousseau, A.; H. Pidoux Traite de Therapeutique et de Matiere Medicale. Quatrime Edition. 2 vol. 847, 807 pp. Bechet Jeune. Paris 1854 (Hardback, 1.2 leather) Good condition, ExLibrary. Covers edge worn. Spines complete but scuffed and darkened. Interior pages lightly toned in the text area. Library stamp on title page and book edges. (GM1967) MEDI13259 $95.00
- Trousseau, A.; H. Pidoux. Translated by D. F. Lincoln. Treatise on Therapeutics. Ninth edition revised and enlarged with assistance of Constantine Paul. 3 Volumes. iv, 302. iv, 299. iv, 379 pp. William Wood. New York. 1880 (Hardback with original bindings) Sturdy. Hinges tight but with medium wear on all edges and corners. Text clean but owner's signature and book plate inside cover.. (The first French edition, 1836 - 1839 is GM1967.) (Considerable information on drugs, both compounded and natural as understood at the time of writing.) MEDI10525 $50.00
- Trussell, Ray E. Hunterdon Medical Center. The Story of one Approach to Rural Medical Care. 236 pp. Commonwealth Fund. 1956 (1955) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket. Rubber stamp inside front cover, no other markings. MEDI10339 $12.00
- Turner, Thomas B. M.D. Heritage of Excellence. The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions, 1914-1947. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. (1974) (hardback) 648 pp. index. Very good condition. Dust jacket somewhat soiled and wrinkled MEDI12031 $95.00
- Tyson, James; George E. Schweinitz. A Treatise on Bright's Disease and Diabetes with special Reference to Pathology and Therapeutics. With a Section on Ocular Changes in Brights Disease and in Diabetes by Schweinitz. Second edition. 381 pp.. Illustrations in the text. P. Blakiston Son. Philadelphia. 1904 (1904) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Six item errata slip bound in.) MEDI12945 $45.00
- Tyson, James. The Cell Doctrine: Its History and Present State for the use of Students in Medicine and Dentistry and also a Copious Bibliography of the Subject. Second edition. 150 pp. One color plate. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia. 1878 (1878) (Hardback, red cloth small format) Good condition, minor wear at spine ends and corners. Book slightly cocked.Spine darkened page dges toned. otherwise unmarked. MEDI12861 $40.00
- Ugland, Ole M. Electrical Burns. A Clinical and Experimental Study with Special Reference to Peripheral Nerve Inquiry. 74 pp. Scandinavian Journal of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery. Supplelmentum 2. Stockholm 1967 (Softcover) Good condition. Covers slightly curled. (Signed on the front cover by the author and presented to Jack Longacre.) MEDI13324 $25.00
- Ultzmann, R. The Neuroses of the Genito-Urinary System in the Male with Sterility and Impotence. 167 pp. F. A. Davis Publisher. 1890 (1890) (Hardback, Small format) Good condition small rubbed area on spine. Clean. MEDI12553 $12.00
- Usdin, Gene L. M.D. Ed. Practical Lectures in Psychiatry for the Medical Practitioner. 236 pg. Thomas.(1966) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with a small edge tear . MEDI10078 $15.00
- Uttal, William R. Ed. Sensory Coding: Selected Readings. 481 pp. Little Brown (1972) Softcover. Good condition with a little edgewear. ("... Technical Papers and exerpts describes and defines a physiological approach to understanding sensory processes.") MEDI10095 $6.00
- Van Buren, W. H. Lectures upon Diseases of the Rectum Delivered at the Bellevue Hospital Medical College Session 1869 - 70. 164 pp. D. Appleton and Company. New York 1876 (1870) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. lithe wear to edges. covers dull, page edges toned. Signature inside front cover. MEDI12862 $40.00
- Van Der Kolk, Schoeder. Edited and translated by William Daniel Moore. Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata and on the Proximate Cause and Rational Treatment of Epilepsy ix, 291 pp. New Sydenham Society. 1859 London (Hardback) ExLibrary with numbers on spine. spine ends frayed. front hinge weak. Cover corners lightly bumped. Text pages clean. (The work on the Spinal Cord and the Medulla Oblongata are bound with their own title pages but paged together.) MEDI12789 $140.00
- Van Harlingen, Arthur. Handbook of the Diagnosis and Treatment of Skin Diseases. xii, 282 pp. Two color plates. 12 page catalog inside back. P. Blakiston, Son & Co. Philadelphia 1884 (1884) (Hardback) Good condition, covers dulled, light wear on spine ends and corners. ExLibrary. Rubber stamp on title page. Page edges toned. Circulation slip and pocket inside back. Binding sturdy. MEDI13067 $125.00
- Van Harlingin, Arthur Handbook of the Diagnosis and Treatment of Skin Diseases. Second edition. 410 pp. Eight plates, two in color. P. Blakiston, Son & Co. Philadelphia 1889 (1889) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. faint smudge on spine. Library stamp and blind stamp on title page. Bookplate inside front. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. MEDI13068 $95.00
- Vane, J. r.; G. E. W., Wolstenholme; Maeve O'conor. Editors. Adrenergic Mechanisms. 632 pp. Little Brown (1960) (Hardback) Good condition, Some external wear to covers. ExLibrary with usual markings. MEDI10723 $30.00
- Various Essays on the History of Medical Education and Literature. [spine title] 19 Articles reprinted from Annals Of Medical History. Paul B. Hoeber. New York. (Hardback) Very good condition. (Selections are taken from Volumne one through volume 9. The Titles are: 1)The Medical School of Montpellier in the Fourteenth Century. 2) The Faculty of Medicine of Paris. A historical Study of its Origin and its Influence Though Six Centuries to the Outbreak of the French Revolution. 3) The Pneumatic Institution of Thomas Beddoes at Clifton, 1798. 4) The Irish School of Medicine. 5) L'Hotel-Dieu de Quebec. 6) 7)Medicine in Charlestown 1750-1775. 8)The Origins and Significance of the Public Health Movement in the United States. 8) Public Relations of the Medical Profession in Great Britain and the United States: 1600-1870. 9) A Chapter in the Social History of Medicine. 10)Graefenberg, The Shepard Family's Medical School. 11) History of Medical Education in New Orleans from its Birth to The Civil War. 12) Medical Friendships, Clubs and Societies. 13) La Fayette Guild. 14) Pap and Panada. 15) The Significance of the Scientific Conquest of the Air for Intellectual Freedom. 16) Evolution and Life. 17) The Intolerance of Great Men. 18) A History of Substances Known as Aphrodisiacs. 19) The Medical Literature of Guatemala) MEDI10629 $50.00
- Vaughan, Paul Doctors' Commons. A Short History of the British Medical Association. 254 pp. London: Heinemann, (1959) 1st ed. (Hardback) index, frontispiece of Dr. Charles Hastings, several other photo illustrations. Very good condition in lightly edge worn dust jacket. MEDI11033 $9.00
- Vaughan, Victor C.; Frederick G. Novy. Ptomains, Leucomains, And Bacterial Proteids: Or The Chemical Factors in the Causation of disease. Second edition. 391 pp. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1891 (1891) (Hardback) Very good condition Paper library label on spine. Page edges lightly toned. Otherwise clean. (GM712 second edition) MEDI13205 $20.00
- Vaughan, Victor C.; Frederick G. Novy. Ptomains, Leucomains, Toxins and Antitoxins. Or The Chemical Factors in the Causation of disease. Third edition. 604 pp. 16 page book catalog in back. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1896 (1896) (Hardback) Very good condition but for faint smudge on spine and brittle end papers (GM712 third edition) MEDI13204 $25.00
- Vaughan, Victor C.; Frederick G. Novy. Ptomaines, Leucomaines, and Bacterial Proteids: Or The Chemical Factors in the Causation of Disease. Second edition. 391 pp. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1891 (1891) (Hardback) Good condition. Ownership stamp on title page. Light toning to page edges. (Later edition of GM712 with a change of sub-title) MEDI12554 $20.00
- Veau, Victor. Division Palatine. Anatomie, Chirurgie, Phonetique. vii, 368 pp. Illustrations. Masson et Cie. Paris 1931 (1931) (Hardback, 3/4 leather and boards.) Very good plus condition.. (GM5763) MEDI13325 $525.00
- Vevaina, James R.; Roger C. Bone; Edwin Kassoff. Editors. Legal Aspects of Medicine Including Cardiology, Pulmonary Medicine, and Critical Care Medicine.. 340 pp. Springer (1989) (Hardback) Very good condition. Rubber stamp inside front cover - For Sale MEDI10902 $50.00
- Virchow, Rudolf. Cellularpathologie in ihrer Begrundung auf Physiologische und Pathologische Gewebelehre. 4th. edition. xviii, 582 pp. August Hirschwald. Berlin 1871. (Hardback, 3/4 leather) Good plus condition, ExLibrary. Book plate inside cover and pocket inside back. Title page with hospital library rubber stamp. The pages are clean with minor edge toning. Minor scuffing to cover leather touched up with leather dye. (Fourth edition of GM2299) (This edition is volume one of Vorlesungen uber Pathologie.) MEDI12790 $250.00
- Vogel, Julius The Pathological Anatomy of the Human Body. 534 pp. 10 Plates, some with color, and other illustrations. 32 page book catalog in back. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia 1847 (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. ExLibrary but no external markings. Some scuffing to leather and spine title. Scattered light foxing, but some plates browned by text facing front and back of the plates. MEDI13261 $115.00
- Von Arlt, Ferdinand Ritter. Klinische Darstellung der Krankheiten Des Auges zunächst der Binde-, Horn- und Lederhaut dann der Iris und des Ciliarkörpers. First edition. 316 pp. Frontispiece diagram of eye. Wilhelm Braumuller. Wien 1881 (Forward dated 1881) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. Page edges toned. Perforated initials to title page. MEDI13069 $120.00
- Von Behr, Alfred. Translated by John Birkett. Handbook of Human Anatomy, General, Special, and Topographical. 4 pp. book catalog. 487 pp. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1847 (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. Outer rear hinge weak. Covers with edge scuffing. Spine top chipped and bottom and edges worn, also with scuffed areas. Spine label with large gouge. ExLibrary with label on lower spine. Library blind stamp on title page and rubber stamp on back of title page. The interior text is very clean. MEDI12446 $40.00
- Wagner, Clinton. Diseases of the Nose. 251 pp. Bermingham. 1884 (1884) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. Pages somewhat browned. Otherwise clean. MEDI12555 $20.00
- Wagner, Richard. Clemens Von Pirquet, his Life and Work. [1874 - 1929] 214 pp. Johns Hopkins Press. (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition, label removed from inside front cover, Library rubber stamp inside rear cover and back of title page. Smudge on dedication page. No other markings. (Pirquet has four citations in the Garrison- Morton bibliography. Inventor of the Tuberculin test.) MEDI10340 $12.00
- Waite, Frederick Clalyton. Western Reserve University Centennial History of The School of Medicine. 588 pp. Illustrations. Western Reserve University Press. Cleveland 1946 (1946) (Hardback) Sturdy. ExLibrary with markings inside and out. Light edge wear to covers and corners. Covers dulled. (Pages 509 - 588 are references and indexes) MEDI10341 $12.00
- Waite, Frederick Clayton. History of the School of Dentistry of Western Reserve University. 223 pp. plus 2 pp. index. Cleveland Ohio. 1940 (1940) (Hardback) Very good condition with slight wear to spine lettering. MEDI10582 $15.00
- Wales, Philip S. mechanical Therapeutics. A Practical Treatise on Surgical Apparatus, Appliances an Elementary operations. first edition. xxiv, 34-685 pp. 642 illustrations. plus book catalog. Catalog dated 1867. henry C. lea Philadelphia 1867(1867) (Hardback, full leather) Sturdy. Leather scuffed on all edges and spine. Spine label missing pieces and other pieces about to fall off. Signature on title page "Clendenin" otherwise unmarked. Title page with 1/4 inch chip missing on top edge. Pages edges toward front and back darkened by leather cover. Other pages light toned or soiled especially toward the edges. MEDI12791 $525.00
- Wallace, A. B.; A. W. Wilkinson. Research in Burns. xii, 644 pp. Illustrations. E. & S. Livingstone. Edinburgh. 1966 (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket soiled. MEDI13326 $30.00
- Walsh, David. Part 1 rewritten by Lewis Jones. The Roentgen [Roentgen] [ Rays in Medical Work. Part 1. Apparatus and Methods. Part 2. Medical and Surgical. Third edition. 316 pp. Five plates. 109 figures. William Wood. New York. 1902. (Hardback) Good condition. Ex Library. Perforated initials on title page. Light wear to spine ends and cover corners. Some toning to page edges. Shellacked spine. Sturdy with repair to rear inner hinge. MEDI12447 $40.00
- Walsh, James J. History of the Medical Society of the State of New York. In Commemoration of the Centennial of the Medical Society of the State of NY. January 1906. 208 pp. Published by the Society. 1907 ( Good condition, minor wear at spine ends. ExLibrary, inoffensive smudge on spine. MEDI10726 $40.00
- Walshe, Walter Hayle A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Lungs and Heart, Including the Principles of Physical Diagnosis. 512 pp. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia. 1851 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Light wear at spine ends. Faint smudge on lower spine. Covers lightly rubbed. Library blind stamp and rubber stamp on title page. Rubber stamp on preface page. Interior otherwise clean. (American edition of GM2757) MEDI13263 $95.00
- Walton, H. Haynes. A Treatise on Operative Ophthalmic Surgery. First American edition. 599 pp. 165 illustrations. Lindsay & Blakiston. Philadelphia. 1853 (Hardback, full leather) Good condition, ExLIbrary. Leather scuffed. Spine label clear. Bookplate inside front. Signature on title page. Library perforated initials on title page. Two inch crease to title page. End papers lightly soiled. Text clean with a very few brown spots. (Ink notation on preface page ":84. C. R. Holmes, Dean Library") (Two line errata on last index page) MEDI13264 $175.00
- Ward, Patricia Spain. The Other Abraham: Flexner in Illinois. Pages 1-66 IN: Caduceus a Museum Quarterly for the Health Sciences. Spring 1986. (Softcover) Very good condition. MEDI12248 $30.00
- Waring, Joseph I. Publication committee chairman. A Brief History of the South Carolina Medical Association to Which are Added Short Historical Sketches of Various Medical Institutions and Societies of South Carolina. 197 pp. South Carolina Medical Association. 1948 (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12344 $12.00
- Warthin, Aldred Scott. The Physician of the Dance of Death. A Historical Study of the Evolution of the Dance of Death Mythus in Art. xvi, 142 pp. Profusely illustrated. Paul B. Hoeber. New York. 1931 (Hardback) Very good condition but for a few nicks to the cover edges and a few rubbed areas on back cover. (Limited edition, this is number 582 of 1000) MEDI12558 $75.00
- Wartman, William B. M.D. Medical Teaching in Western Civilization. A History prepared From the Writings of Ancient & Modern Authors. Chicago: Year Book Medical Pub. (1961) (hardback) 307 pp. bibliography. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11534 $15.00
- Wasserman, D. Vibration White Finger Disease in U.S. Workers Using Pneumatic Chipping and Grinding Hand Tools. 2 Volumes. 1. Epidemioogy, 2. Engineering Testing. 171, 82, plus appendices pp. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Very good condition. MEDI13429 $15.00
- Wasserman, D. E. Proceedings of the international Occupational Hand-Arm Vibration Conference. 253 pp. U. S. Department of health Education and Welfare. 1977 ( Hardback) Very good condition. MEDI13430 $45.00
- Waterman, Jason; William Fowler. State Laws and Regulations Pertaining to Public Health 1917. 582 pp. GPO. Washington 1920 (Softcover) Covers detached. most of spine covering chipped away. (Supplement no. 37 to the Public Health Reports.) MEDI10377 $15.00
- Watson, Thomas. Lectures on The Principles and Practice of Physic: Delivered at King's College, London. xiii, 232 pp. book catalog 32 pp. Lea and Blanchard Philadelphia 1844 (Hardbound, Sheep) All edges worn and scuffed. Font cover almost detached, leather broken. Spine label intact. First text page heavily foxed. Other pages with light to no foxing. (First published in London 1843. GM2219. This is the first American edition of an important medical text.) MEDI10618 $95.00
- Watson, Thomas. Lectures on The Principles and Practice of Physic: Delivered at King's College, London. Third American from the last London edition. Revised with additions by D. Francis Condie. 1040 pp. Lea and Blanchard Philadelphia 1847 (1845) (Hardbound, Sheep) All edges worn and scuffed. Spine label intact but with a few scratches. Little to no foxing of the text pages. (First published in London 1843. GM2219. This is the third American edition of an important medical text.) MEDI10619 $60.00
- Weakley, Thomas; Henry Bennett, T. Wakley. Editors. London Lancet. Journal of Medical Surgical and Chemical Science and Practice, Criticism, Literature and News: year 1859. two vol. bound together. 520, 568 pp. 12 numbers. New York, 1859 (1/2 leather and boards) Wear at outer hinges and corners. Rubbing on boards. Generally sturdy. (In addition to general medical news each number contains a medical or clinical lecture.) (The shipping weight of this item is six pounds, inquire about shipping costs) MEDI10412 $75.00
- Webb, Gerald, B; Desmond Powell. Henry Sewall Physiologist and Physician. ix, 191 pp. Johns Hopkins Press. Baltimore 1946 (1946) Good condition. No dust jacket. Two book reviews clipped and pasted inside back cover. The book reviewer has signed the front free flyleaf. MEDI11893 $15.00
- Welch William H. Adaptation in Pathological Processes. 284-310 pp. IN: Transactions of the Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons. Vol. 4, 1897. New Haven (Hardback) Good condition. (GM2308) (We offer the complete volume of 310 pages) MEDI10624 $45.00
- Welch, Francis H. On aortic aneurism in the army and the conditions associated with it. IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. pages 59-78.1 Plate. Vol. 59 (1876) (Hardback, The complete volume is offered) Good plus condition. New spine with old spine laid on. New endpapers. Front cover with 1/8 inch ding in top edge. Some wear at cover corners. Covers are original cloth. Clean inside. (GM2983) MEDI13175 $275.00
- Welch, William H. Conditions Underlying the Infection of Wounds. 1-28 pp. IN: Transactions of the Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons. Vol. 2, 1892. New Haven (Hardback) Good condition but for a 1 by 1/2 inch piece of spine covering missing at middle and cloth worn through at cover corners and spine ends chipped.. (GM5621: Discovery of Staph. epidermidis albus and its relation to infection of wounds.) (We offer the complete volume which also contains other articles on infection and a short item by Osler.) MEDI10623 $60.00
- Welch, William H. Adaptation in Pathological Processes. xi, 58 pp. Portrait. Johns Hopkins Press. Baltimore 1937 (1937) (Hardback, boards and cloth spine.) Very good condition with some toning of page cover edges and light soil. Interior clean. (1937 printing of GM2308) MEDI11036 $20.00
- Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine. Current Work in the History of Medicine. An International Bibliography. 102 issues. Pamphlets published between April 1954 and July 1981. London (softcover) Good condition. (Issues 2 through 109; missing, 12, 80, 81, 82, 83) MEDI13145 $175.00
- Wells, Calvin Bones, Bodies and Disease. Evidence of Disease and Abnormality in Early Man. 288 pp. 53 illustrations on the plates. Frederick A. Praeger. (Hardback) Very good condition but some plates bound upside-down. Dust jacket with wear. MEDI12163 $9.00
- Wells, Ellen B. Animal Experimentation in Medicine through the 18th. Century. An exhibition 1 July - 30 October 1965. 17 pp. Illustration on front cover. There are no other illustrations. National Library of Medicine. (1965) (Softcover) Good condition. (A list and description of 50 books that were in the exhibition) MEDI12039 $12.00
- Welton, Thruston Scott. Editor. American Journal of Surgery Fiftieth Anniversary issue. January 1941. xxxii, 308, xxxiii-Lxiii pp. American Journal of Surgery Inc. 1941 (Softcover rebound in library buckram. Original covers bound in) Hardbinding very good condition. The original front cover has been repaired. (There are several articles discussing advancements in the last fifty years each devoted to a specialized subject) MEDI12252 $45.00
- Wemyss, H. L. Watson M.D. A Record of the Edinburgh Harveian Society. Edinburgh: T & A Constable Ltd. 1933 (hardback) 72 pp. frontispiece and one other illustration. Slight edge wear else good condition, text clean. No dust jacket. MEDI11536 $25.00
- Wendt, Edmund Charles. Editor. A Treatise on Asiatic Cholera. xiii, 403 pp. William Wood. New York 1885 (1885) medium cover wear to all edges. Inside paper cracking on front hinge. Paper edges toned. No markings. MEDI10579 $25.00
- Wetterstrand, Otto Georg.; Translations and additions by Hendrik G. Petersen. Hypnotism and its Applications to Practical Medicine. With Medical Letters on Hypno-suggestion by Petersen. 166 pp. G. P. Putman's Sons. New York. 1897 (1897) (Hardback) Very good condition. Very light tear to spine ends. Very light smudge on lower spine. Dedication label and blind stamp inside front cover and flyleaf. Otherwise clean. MEDI13385 $35.00
- Wheeler, C. Gilbert. Medical Chemistry, Including the Outlines of Organic and Physiological Chemistry. Second revised edition. 424 pp. William Wood New York 1880 (1878) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibratry but few marking. Bookplate inside front.. Rubber stamp on title page. MEDI12865 $30.00
- Whelan, W. J.; Margaret P. Cameron. Control of Glycogen Metabolism. 434 pp. Little, Brown. & Ciba Foundation. 1964 (hardback) Good condition, dustjacket torn. MEDI10080 $9.00
- White, Paul Dudley; Helen Donovan. Hearts Their Long Follow-up. 357 pp. Saunders 1967 ((1967) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. Rubber stamp inside front cover . Felt tip marking on front free endpaper. Text clean. MEDI10905 $17.50
- Whittaker, James T. The Theory and Practice of Medicine Prepared for Students and Practitioners. 821 pp. One chromo plate and 300 text figures. William Wood and Company. New York 1893 (1893) Very good condition. ExLibrary with paper label on spine and bookplate. Otherwise clean. MEDI12450 $40.00
- Wickes, Stephen. A.M., M.D. History of Medicine in New Jersey, and of its Medical Men from the Settlement of the Province to A. D.. 1800. Newark: Martin R. Dennis & Co., 1879 (1879) (hardback) rebound. 449 pp. index. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11649 $195.00
- Wickman, Ivar. Die Akute Polionyelitis. bzw. Heine-Medinsche Krankheit. 108 pp. Springer. Berlin 1911 (Softcover bound in paper covered boards with leather spine.) Very good condition with minor wear to edges of covers and corners MEDI12347 $90.00
- Wiener, Meyer. Editor. Ophthalmology in the War Years. 1940 - June 1946. 2 Vol. 977, 1166 pp. Year Book Publishers. 1948. (1948) (hardback) Good condition, light edgewear. (Survey of the literature, extensive references.) MEDI10142 $45.00
- Wildbrand, H.; A. Saenger Die Neurologie des Auges. Ein Handbuch fur Nerven - Und Augenärtze. Volume 1. xxvi, 306 pp. Text illustrations. J. F. Bergmann. Wiesbaden. 1899 (Hardback, 1/2 leather and boards) Very good condition. Leather scuffed but re-dyed. MEDI13122 $20.00
- Wilder, Alexander. History of Medicine. A Brief Outline of Medical History and Sects of Physicians, From the Earliest Historic Period with An Extended Account of the New Schools of Healing Art in the Nineteenth Century and Especially a History of the American Eclectic Practice of Medicine never before Published. 946 pp. New England Eclectic Publishing Co. New Sharon, Maine 1901 (1899) (Hardback) Good plus condition. Paper label on spine. Interior clean. MEDI13400 $70.00
- Williams, Blanche Colton. Clara Barton Daughter of Destiny. 468 pp. llustrated. J. B., Lippincott (1941, second impression) (Hardback) Good condition. Small tear at top of spine. No dust jacket. MEDI12560 $12.00
- Williams, C. J. B.; Charles Theodore Williams. Pulmonary Consumption its Nature, Varieties and Treatment. With an Analysis of one thousand cases to Exemplify its Duration. xx, 315 pp. Catalog in back. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1872 (Hardback) Good plus condition. ExLibrary. Paper label on spine. Library stamp on title page and preface. Pages lightly toned on the edges, else clean. MEDI13207 $70.00
- Williams, Clarence A. Rhinoplasty with Finger. 11 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted from Jour AMA March 8 1913 Vol LX, pp. 730-732. ( Self wraps) Good condition. light soil. MEDI13328 $20.00
- Williams, Stephen W. American Medical Biography Or Memoirs of Eminent Physicians. Embracing Principally Those Who Have Died Since the Publication of Dr. Thacher's Initial .work in 1828 on the Same Subject. (1967 reprint) 664 pp. Plus Errata page and index. Milford House 1967 (1844 ?)(Hardback) Very good condition. (Reprint of GM6711.1) MEDI12041 $25.00
- Willoughby, Lyle. King's and Some King's Men. Being a Record of the Medical Department of King's College, London, from 1830 to 1909 and of Kings College Hospital Medical School form 1909 to 1934. 613 pp. Illustrated. Oxford Univ. Press. London 1935 (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10342 $65.00
- Wilson, Edmund B. The Cell in Development and Inheritance. Second edition xxi, 483 pp. 5 pages book advertisements. Macmillan Co. New York 1904 (1900, 1902, 1904) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Spine ends lightly frayed, cover corners with wear. Library label on spine. Signature on front free flyleaf. One eighth inch chip out of the top of first six pages. Very light toning to page edges. (Second edition of GM238. "Single most influential treatise on cytology of the twentieth century") (Columbia University Biological Series IV) MEDI13266 $155.00
- Wilson, Robert Cumming. Drugs and Pharmacy in the Life of Georgia 1733 - 1959. 443 pp. Privately printed. Atlanta (1959) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket frayed about the edges. Now in plastic protector. MEDI12348 $65.00
- Winckel, F. Translated by J. H. Williamson and Theophilus Parvin. Diseases of Women. A Handbook for Physicians and Students. 674 pp. 117 figures. P. Blakiston Son. Philadelphia. 1887 (1887) (Hardback) Very good condition. very light edge wear to spine. Corners lightly bumped. Pages clean but for light toning. Shadow of label on spine. MEDI12453 $80.00
- Winckel, F.; James R. Chadwick Translator. The Pathology and Treatment of Childbed: A Treatise for Physicians and Students. From the second German edition. 484 pp. 32 page book catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1876 (1876) (Hardback) Good condition. Sturdy. 1/4 inch scrape to spine. Some cloth chipped out in the hinges gutter. Interior clean but for first one fourth and last one fourth pages with a dark stain at the bottom of the pages near the hinge. This stain does not affect the text MEDI12561 $70.00
- Winslow, C.E.A. et.al The Families and Genera of the Bacteria. Final Report of the Committee of the Society of American Bacteriologists on Characterization and Classification of Bacterial Types. Reptd. from: Jour. Bacteriology, Vol V, No. 3. May, 1920. pp. 191-229. (Stapled Wraps.) good condition. (Final Report of the Committee of the Society of American Bacteriologists on Characterization and Classification of Bacterial Types.) MEDI10082 $15.00
- Winslow, Forbes Obscure Diseases of the Brain and Mind. Second American from the third English edition. 483 pp. Henry C. Lea 1866 (Hardback, dark green cloth.) Good condition but for the fopllowing: spine frayed at top. Wear at cover corners. Cloth bubbled on back cover. Spine title coloring chipped away. Sumdge on lower spine. No library markings. Binding sturdy. Interior clean. ( Note on title page indicating the book was presented to a library by Dr. J. C. Culbertson) MEDI13123 $60.00
- Winslow, Forbes. On Obscure Diseases of the Brain and Disorders of the Mind: Their Incipient Symptoms, Pathology, Diagnosis , Treatment, and Porphylaxis. 576 pp. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1860 ( Good plus condition. Minor rubbing to spine and edges Titles on spine faded out. Top of spine repaired Faded signature on title page. Pages lightly toned on the edges. Otherwise unmarked. (First American edition.) MEDI12866 $175.00
- Winter, George B. Standard Exolevers and Ossisectors. With Brief Descriptions summarized from The Principles of Exodontia as Applied to the Impacted Mandibular Third Molar by Geo. B. Winter. 14 pp. Many illustrations of dental tools. Cleveland Dental Mfg. Co. No date. (wraps) Very good condition, slight darkening of cover edges. MEDI10208 $20.00
- Wither, George. Editor J. Milton French. The History of the Pestilence (1625) xxxvi 112 pp. Harvard University Press 1932 (Hardback) Very good condition. Page edges lightly toned. No dust jacket. MEDI12868 $22.00
- Witkowski, G. J. Les Accouchments Dans les Beaux-Arts, Dans La Litterature et au Theatre. 590 pp. 212 illustrations. Paris 1894 (Hardbound in red buckram with gold titles.) Good condition, Half title repaired. Page edges browning. (A social history of pregancy and confinemant as illustrated in the Decorative Arts, Literature and the Theater.) MEDI10378 $125.00
- Witts, Leslie J. The Stomach and Anaemia. London:: Univ. of London. The Athlone Press 1966 (1966) (hardback) 166 pp. index. Few illustrations. Very good condition. Dust jacket lightly edge worn with a few minor tears. MEDI12139 $20.00
- Woglom, W. H. Discoverers for Medicine. 229 pp. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press 1949 (1949) (Hardback) Frontispiece, Index. Good condition but for some cover soiling. ExLibrary with the only library marking a stamp on the copyright page. MEDI11038 $9.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W. Significant Trends in Medical Research. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1959) Ciba Foundation 10th Anniv. Symposium. (hardback) 356 pp. index. 41 illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11138 $8.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W. Editor. Cardio-myopathies. 428 pp. Little Brown and Co. Boston 1964 (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and soiled. (Ciba Foundation Symposium) MEDI13146 $25.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W.; Julie Knight. The Balkan Nephropathy. 123 pp. Little Brown and Company. 1967 (Small hardback) Very good condition but for crack in spine covering. (CIBA foundation study group No. 30) MEDI10479 $15.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W.; Maeve O'Conor. Pathogenesis of Leprosy. 101 pp. Little Brown. 1963 (small hardback) Very good condition but for rubber stamps inside covers. No library markings. MEDI10528 $15.00
- Wolstenholme, G.E.W. ; Julie Knight. Editors. Complement. 388 pp. Little, Brown and CIBA Foundation. 1965 (Hardback) Good condition MEDI10087 $15.00
- Wolstenholme, G.E.W.; Maeve O'Conor. Editors. Biological Activity of the Leucocyte. 120 pp. Little Borwn & Ciba Foundation. No Date. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLIbrary. (CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 10) MEDI10084 $12.00
- Wolstenholme, G.E.W.; Margaret P. Cameron. Editors. Progesterone and the Defence Mechanism of Pregnancy. 108 pp. Little Brown & Ciba Foundation. No date. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 9) MEDI10086 $9.00
End of Medicine page 11.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com