Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 12.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Medicine & Medical History, Part 12.
- Sand, Rene. The Advance to Social Medicine. 655 pp. Staples Press. London (1952) (Hardback) Good condition. Scuff on front endpaper. Clean. Dust jacket torn and frayed but in plastic protector. (GM1671.1) MEDI12122 $57.00
- Santee, Harris E. Anatomy of the Brain and Spinal Cord With Special Reference to Mechanism and Function. Fourth Edition. 453 pp. Blakiston 1907 (Hardback) The book is tight and sturdy. The Book is cocked. Covers soiled and scratched and with medium edge wear. Top and bottom of spine frayed. The text is clean. MEDI10220 $35.00
- Saunders, J. B. DeC. M. The Transitions from Ancient Egyptian to Greek Medicine. 40 pp. University of Kansas Press. 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket darkened about the edges. (Logan Clendening Lectures on the History and Philosophy of Medicine. Tenth Series.) MEDI12226 $19.95
- Savage, William G. The Bacteriological Examination of Food and Water. 173 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1914 (Hardback) Good condition, numbers on spine. A few library markings inside but text clean. MEDI10331 $24.00
- Sayre, Lewis A. Lectures on Orthopedic Surgery and Diseases of the Joints. Delivered at Bellevue Hospital. Medical College During the Winter Session of 1874-1875. x, 476 pp. 32 page book catalog. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1876 (1876) (Hardback, red pebbled cloth) Good condition. Covers soiled, spine is almost black. Top of spine chipped. light wear to cover edges. Interior unmarked but for signature on title page. Page edges toned. No dust jacket. (GM4342.1) MEDI12533 $175.00
- Scamman, Clarence L. Editor. Papers of Charles V. Chapin. A Review of Public Health Realities. 243 pp. Commonwealth Fund. New York. 1934. (1934) (Hardback) Good condition, no dust jacket. MEDI10571 $30.00
- Schacht, Hermann Das Mikroskop und Seine Anwendung, Insbesondere fur Pflanzen-Anatomie. Dritte Vollstandig umgearbeitete auflage. x, 296 pp. Text figures. Two folding plates. G. W. F. Muller. Berlin 1862 ( Good condition. ExLibrary. Covers dull with light rubbing to front cover. Spine titles unreadable. Light soil to endpapers and a very few brown spots in beginning pages. Text clean. Library rubber stamp on back of title page. MEDI12782 $95.00
- Schenker, Otto. Die Poliomyelitis acuta anterior im Jenneer=Kinderspital in den Jahren 1941 bis 1944. 63 pp. Zurich 1947 (Softcover) Good but for pages are very browned. Library markings on cover. (Inaugural Dissertation) MEDI12227 $20.00
- Schonbauer, Leopold. Das Medizinische Wien. Geschichte, Werden, Wurdigung. Zweite, umgearbeitete und erweiterte auflage. 484 pp. 214 bildern. Urban and Schwarzenberg. Wein 1947 (Hardback) Sturdy. Library rubber stamp inside front cover. Covers faded with water stain on rear cover and part of spine. Text clean but for occasional light color pencil markings. MEDI10519 $35.00
- School of Salerno. [Regimen Sanitatis Salerni] [Preface initials R.H.] Regimen Sanitatis Salerni: or, The Schoole of Salernes regiment of health. Contayning most learned and judicious directions and instructions, for the guide and government of mans life ... Reviewed, corrected, and inlarged with a comentary, for the more plainse and easie understanding thereof. Whereunto is annexed, a necessary discourse of all sorts of fish, in use among us, with theyr effects, appertayning to the health of man. Title page, Preface of 4 pp., 200 pp., Table ( of contents ) 11 pp. London. Printed by B Alsop and T. Fawcet. 1634. ( Velum spine and paper covered boards; 174 mm tall. ) Outer hinge vellum cracking. medium foxing. some wear to cover edges. A border to the text on the title page is missing or never printed on the bottom. There is no loss of text. Old ink writing on title page. (The book consist of aphorisms of the School of Salerno, translated into English. This is a later edition of GM1959.3. For a historical discussion of this School see PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN No. 22. and GM49, GM50, GM51.) (Inside the back cover is a clipping from George Bates' Book sale catalog No. 22 of June 1939 offering this book for sale.) MEDI10257 $1500.00
- Schuman, Henry. Publisher; George Rosen Editor. Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences. Anesthesia Centennial Number. 505 - 710 pp. Volume 1 Number 4, October 1946 (Softcover) Very good condition but for slight bend to lower right corner. MEDI11115 $50.00
- Schweigger, Prof. C. Handbook of Ophthalmology. First edition in English from the third German edition. 555 pp. Illustrations. J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia 1878 (1878) (Hardback) Good plus condition. ExLibrary. Smudge on spine. Perforated initials on title page. Library book plate inside front cover. Library numbers written ink on the first page of the contents. Light toning to page edges. Otherwise unmarked. (Seven lines of Errata printed at bottom of the last index page) MEDI12939 $95.00
- Scott, Charles C. , Paul N. Harris and K.K. Chen. Effects of Alloxan in Birds. Reptd. from: Endocrinlolgy. Vol. 37, No. 3, Sept. 1945,. pp. 201-207. (wraps) Good condition. MEDI10068 $8.00
- Scott, H. Harold A History of Tropical Medicine. 2 volumes. Williams and Wilkins Company. Baltimore. 1939. (Hardback) Very good condition. NOT ExLibrary. Page edges lightly toned. Text unmarked and clean. Minimal wear to covers. Endpapers about inner hinges are browned. Writing on front endpaper of volume 1. Tiny tear in front free endpaper and title page of volume 2. (GM2268, original edition) MEDI12638 $550.00
- Scott, H. Harold Some Notable Epidemics. xix, 272 pp. Edward Arnold. London 1934 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. Rubber stamp on page edges. Very light wear on cover edges and spine ends. MEDI11871 $130.00
- Scudamore, Charles. A Treatise on the Nature and Cure of Gout. Comprending a General View of A Morbid State of the Digestive Organs and of Regimen with Some Observations on Rheumatism. First edition. 4 page book catalog, xix, 402 pp. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. London 1816 (Hardback, cloth spine and boards) New spine with chipped label. Covers rubbed, soiled and corners bumped. Interior clean but for signature on title page. New endpapers. MEDI11760 $150.00
- Scudder, J. M. On the Reproductive Organs and the Venereal. 3rd. edition. 393 pp. Six colored plates. John M. Scudder. Cincinnati 1890 (1873) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition but for front outer hinge very weak and partially worn through. Cover edges worn and scuffed. Spine scuffed and scratched. Labels present. ExLibrary with markings on back of title page and preface page. Interior otherwise clean. MEDI12436 $125.00
- Scudder, John M. Editor. The Eclectic Medical Journal. Volumes 21, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36. In part. Published by John Scudder. Cincinnati 1962 - 1876. (Hardback, Bound in 10 books 3/4 leather and boards.) Good condition with considerable rubbing to leather Except for volume 21 covers are detached, And part 6 of volume 34 considerably foxed. (Each volume originally published in 12 parts. That would be 144 parts for a complete run. 39 parts are missing from this run. Missing are: Volume 25 parts 2,4,8,12. Volume 26 parts 4,5,6,7,8. Volume 27 parts 8, 12. Volume 28 parts 3,9,12. Volume 29 parts 3, 10. Volume 30 parts 2,5,10. Volume 31, parts 4,8,12. Volume 32 parts 1,2,3,4,8, 10, 12. Volume 33 parts 1,2,3,5. volume 34 part 8. volume 36 parts 1,2,3,8,9. This a good start on a very scarce journal) MEDI12536 $495.00
- Seegers, Walter H. Editor. Blood Clotting Enzymology. 628 pp. Academic 1967 (1967) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MEDI10069 $12.00
- Seguin, E. Medical Thermometry and Human Temperature. Part one; Human Temperature. Part 2: Human Thermometry. Expanded (2nd) edition. xxii, 446 pp. Appendices and Bibliography. Illustrations. William Wood and Co. New York 1876 (1876) (Hardback) About good condition. ExLibrary. Spine frayed top and bottom, Library paper label on spine and white numbers on spine. Corners worn through. Spine darkened. Covers soiled. Hinges strong. Perforated initials on title page. Page edges toned especially toward the front. (First American edition by Wunderlitch and Seguin, printed in 1871, had 280 pages. and was the American edition of GM2677) MEDI12940 $90.00
- Seguin, E. C. Editor. A Series of American Clinical Lectures. Volume 1. January - December 1875. 328 pp. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York 1877 (1875) (Hardback, red cloth) Good condition, ExLibrary. Covers soiled smudge on lower spine. Wear at spine ends. repaired gouge on front cover. Library stamp on title page. Some pages are toned. No markings in text, Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Articles by: Sayre, Jacobi, Flint, Mitchell, Thomson, Agnew, Ellis, Hutchinson, Loomis, Otis, Osgood, and Draper) MEDI12941 $125.00
- Select and Common Councils of the City of Philadelphia. Minutes of the Proceedings of the Committee Appointed on the 14th September, 1793 by the Citizens of Philadelphia, The Northern Liberties, and the District of Southwark to attend to and Alleviate the Sufferings of the Afflicted With the Malignant Fever Prevalent in the city and its vicinity. [An 1848 reprint in book form of the minutes, with an appendix naming persons afflicted and those that died] 243 pp. Folding chart of burials. Philadelphia 1848 (Hardbound, boards and cloth spine with label) Good condition. Cover corners bumped. covers scuffed. Spine ends lightly worn and label scratched. Light scattered foxing. MEDI12729 $150.00
- Select Committee. Report From the Select Committee on the Health of Towns: Together with the Minutes of Evidence Taken Before Them and And An Appendix and Index. 262 pp. Augustus M. Kelley Publishers. New York 1968 (1840, 1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Reprints of Economic Classics. The original item was ordered printed by the House of Commons in June 1840. An investigation of disease, living conditions and infrastructure) MEDI10572 $35.00
- Selwyn, Sydney. Editor. Proceedings of the First Asian/Pacific Congress on Antisepsis. 170 pp. London 1988 (1987) Softcover. Very good condition. (Congress held in Hong Kong 18-20 September 1987.) MEDI10198 $35.00
- Shakespeare, Edward O. Report on Cholera in Europe and India. xxv, 945 pp. Folding maps, charts, tables, Government Printing Office. Washington 1890 (Hardback, Large format) Good condition. Covers with some rubbing and scratches. Minor wear to extremities. Inner hinges repaired. MEDI12537 $70.00
- Shands, Alfred Rives Jr. The Early Orthopaedic Surgeons of America. xi, 190 pp. Mosby 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dust jacket. (GM4483.4) MEDI11761 $295.00
- Shapiro, Henry D; Zane L. Miller. Editors. Physician to the West. Selected Writings of Daniel Drake on Science and Society. 418 pp. Univ Kentucky Press. (1970) Hardback. Very good condition, with dust jacket. (From the jacket: Eminent American Physician of the early nineteenth century.) (Drake Lived and worked primarily in the Ohio Valley) MEDI10194 $20.00
- Shaw, Charles R. Editor. Prevention of Occupational Cancer. 242 pp. CRC Press. (1981) (Hardback) Very good condition. Ex Library. No dust jacket. MEDI12011 $97.50
- Shaw, Christina Byam Sharp. Pigeon Holes of Memory: The life and Times of Dr. John Mackenzie (1908-1886) Edited from his Manuscript Memoirs. 443 pp. Society for the Promotion of Science and Scholarship. Palo Alto (1988) (Hardback) Very good condition but for 1/2 inch gouge into front cover and dustjacket. MEDI10710 $12.00
- Sheehan, John C. The Enchanted ring. The Untold Story of Penicillin. 224 pp.MIT Press. (1982, 1983) (Hardback) Good condition but for lower one inch of spine appears to be chewd by an animal. No harm to text or book opening. Small soiled area on front flyleaf. MEDI11021 $16.00
- Shephard, David A. E. The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada 1960-1980. The Pursuit of Unity. 551 pp. Ottawa 1985 (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. ExLibrary with rubber stampings on the book edges. MEDI10813 $9.00
- Shoemaker, John V. A Practical Treatise on Diseases of the Skin. Second edition. xi, 878 pp. 8 platges and 25 text figures. D. Appleton and Company. New York 1892 (1888, 1892) (Hardback, green cloth) Very good condition. Minor wear at extreamities. Unmarked but for signature inside front. Title page lightly toned. Other pages toned on edges. (Unusually good condition for a large book of its age) MEDI12852 $75.00
- Shrewsbury, J. F. D. A History of Bubonic Plague in the British Isles. 661 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket lightly soiled and with spine ends frayed. (GM5145) MEDI12335 $67.00
- Shryock, Richard H. American Medical Research Past and Present. 350 pp. Commonmwealth Fund. 1947 (1947) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary, no exterior library markings, ugly glue stains inside back cover. Covers dulled. (GM6595) MEDI11022 $30.00
- Shryock, Richard Harrison. Medicine and Society in America 1`660-1860. 182 pp. New York Universit6y Press. 1960 (1960) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket with tears. MEDI12336 $9.00
- Sicherman, Barbara. Alice Hamilton. A Life in Letters. 460 pp. Harvard University Press.1984 (1984) (Softcover) Good condition. For Sale - Sold rubber stamp inside front cover. MEDI12337 $9.00
- Simpson, J. Y. Clinical Lectures on Diseases of Women. 510 pp. plus 32 page book catalog. Illustrated with wood engravings. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1863 (Hardback, brown cloth) Good condition, ExLibrary. Spine darkened with title almost unreadable. Light fray at spine ends. Library stamp on book edges. Title page partially detached. Library stamp on title page. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Pages clean except that scattered groups of pages are toned on the edges. Sturdy with only minor outer wear. (Lectures originally delivered in 1859, 1860 and 1861 and printed in the London Medical Times and Gazette. This is the first American printing of these lectures.) MEDI12783 $165.00
- Simpson, Myrtle. Simpson the Obstetrician A biography. 304 pp. Portrait. Victor Gollancz. London 1972 (1972) (Hardback) Very good condition. With dust jacket faded on spine.. MEDI12853 $9.00
- Simpson, Sir James Y. Edited by Alexander R. Simpson. Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Women. xxiii, 789 pp. 141 text figures. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1872 (Hardback, red cloth.) Good condition. ExLibrary. Covers soiled. Spine ends frayed. Numbers on spine. Endpapers lightly soiled. Rubber stamp on tittle page and book edges. Pocket inside rear. Page edges toned. Text clean. . One signature slightly pulled but intact. MEDI12640 $150.00
- Sims, J. Marion. Edited by H. Marion-Sims. The Story of My Life. 471 pp. Advertisements. Appleton and Company. New York 1886 (1884) (Hardback) Good condition but for cover edges spine ends and spine sides worn. Text unmarked but page edges toned. MEDI12641 $60.00
- Skey, F. C. Hysteria. Remote Causes of Disease in General. Treatment of Disease by Tonic Agency. Local or Surgical Forms of Hysteria. ... Six Lectures. Delivered to the Students of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, 1866. Second American Edition. viii, 109 pp. 6 page book catalog. Moorhead, Simpson and Bond. New York 1868 (Hardback) Very good but for spine ends frayed. Interior unmarked. Light page edge toning. MEDI12642 $70.00
- Slemons, J. Morris. John Whitridge Williams. Academic Aspects and Bibliography. 109 pp. Johns Hopkins Press 1935 (1935) (Hardback) Good condition, covers and spine label scratched and rubbed, ExLibrary. (Includes a bibliography) (Williams was professor of Obstetrics and the author of a well known textbook on Obstetrics.) MEDI10586 $20.00
- Slonim, N. Balfour; Lyle H. Hamilton. Respiratory Physiology. 2nd. Edition. 229 pg. Mosby 1971(1971) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MEDI10071 $12.00
- Smith, David H.; Robert A. Hoekelman. Controversies in Child Health and Pediatric Practice. 461 pp. McGraw Hill (1981) (Hardback) Good condition with rubber stamp inside front. (ISBN 0070585105) MEDI10482 $17.00
- Smith, Eustace. A Practical Treatise on Disease in Children. xxiv, 844 pp. William Wood. New York 1884 (1884) (Hardback) Good condition. Light wear at spine ends, sides. and cover corners. Some very light soil to pages. Otherwise unmarked. Tight and sturdy. Signature on title page. MEDI12542 $95.00
- Smith, Eustace. On the Wasting Diseases of Infants and Children. Fourth Edition. xx, 278 William Wood. New York. 1885 (Hardback) Heavy wear to spine ends. Medium wear to cover edges. Page edges toned. Sturdy. MEDI10573 $20.00
- Smith, J. Greig. Abdominal Surgery. First edition. xii, 606 pp. Book catalog. J. & A. Churchill. London 1887 (Hardback, blue cloth, beveled edges.) Good plus condition. Light wear at spine ends. Light rubbing to covers. Small signature on title page. Page edges lightly toned. Otherwise unmarked. MEDI12854 $95.00
- Smith, J. Greig. Abdominal Surgery. Two volumes. Fifth Edition. xiii, 1171 plus index pp. t.e.g. J & A Churchill. London 1896 (Hardback.) Good condition. Clean. Volumes somewhat cocked. No dust jackets. MEDI12543 $45.00
- Smith, Jerome V. C. The Class Book of Anatomy. Explanatory of the First Principles of Human Organization as The Basis of Physical Education Designed for Schools and Familes. Tenth edition.. 286 pp. 110 figures in the text. Robert S. Davis. Boston 1848 (1836) (Hardback, leather spine) About good condition. ExLibrary. Front flyleaf missing otherwise all parts present and intact. Cover edges and corners worn. Spine scuffed and scratched. Title just readable. Interior library markings. Library rubber stamp on page edges. (An elementary text, but very detailed and profusely illustrated. Page size 4-1/2 by 7-3/8 inches) MEDI12644 $30.00
- Smith, Kenneth M.; Max A. Lauffer. Editors. Advances in Virus Research. Vol. 1. 362 pp. Academic Press 1953 (1953) (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10376 $30.00
- Smith, Nathan. Edited and with and addenda by Nathan R. Smith. Medical and Surgical Memoirs. 374 pp. Plus Errata page. William Francis. Baltimore 1831 (1831) (Hardback, Rebound in dark green cloth with gold titles.) Very good condition but portrait missing. MEDI11765 $125.00
- Smith, Southwood. A Treatise on Fever. 8, viii, 436 pp. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. London 1830. (Hardbound) Boards and spine overlaid with black cloth. Ugly binding but serviceable. Library markings on title page and back of title page and inside rear. The text is clean with occasional light foxing. (This is the rare London edition of GM2211. The author was important in the development of the ideas of Public Health.) (The first 8 pages are a bound in publishers catalog.) MEDI10295 $495.00
- Smith, Stephen. Doctor in Medicine; and Other papers of Professional Subjects. NY: Arno Press & New York Times 1972 (1972) Originally published 1872 (hardback) 308 pp. Very good condition. (papers contained in this volume were originally contributed to various periodicals) MEDI11638 $17.50
- Smith Stephen. Doctor in Medicine: and Other Papers on Professional Subjects. 508 pp. Arno Press. 1972 ( 1872, 1972) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Rubber stamps inside and on page edges. Other wise clean. (Originally printed by William Wood and Co. New York in 1872) MEDI11637 $12.00
- Smith, Stephen. Doctor in Medicine: and Other Papers on Professional Subjects. 308 pp. William Wood. New York. 1872 (Hardback) Good condition but wear at top and bottom and along the upper edge of spine. Cover corners worn. Pages toned on edges. (The papers contained in this volume were originally contributed to various periodicals) MEDI12019 $25.00
- Smith, Stephen The City That Was. And. The Report of the General Committee of Health, New York City, 1806. 211, 99 pp. Scarecrow Reprint Corporation 1973 (1973) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with a couple of blind stamps in the book pages and scuff inside back cover. No dust jacket. (Reprint of two works published separately in 1911 and 1806) MEDI12018 $25.00
- Smith, W. Tyler. The Pathology and Treatment of Leucorrhoea. 199 pp. 32 page book catalog dated 1861. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia. 1855 (Hardback, brown cloth) About good condition. ExLibrary. Spine chipped top and bottom. Spine titles unreadable. Perforated initials on title page. Interior unmarked but page edges toned. MEDI12784 $67.50
- Snapper, I. Chinese Lessons to Western Medicine. A Contribution to Geographical Medicine From the Clinics of Peiping Union Medical College. Second edition. viii, 416 pp. Grune & Stratton. New York (1941, 1965) (Hardback) Sturdy. All parts intact. Covers soiled and front cover lower corner worn through. Pages clean. Lower right corner of all pages water wrinkled but not stuck. MEDI12730 $15.00
- Snapper, I. M.D. Meditations on Medicine and Medical Education Past and Present NY: Grune & Stratton 1956 (1956) (hardback) 138 pp. index. bibliography. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12020 $10.00
- Solly, Samuel. The Human Brain; Its Structure, Physiology and Diseases with A Description of the Typical Forms of Brain in the Animal Kingdom. From the Second London Edition. xix, 33-496 pp. Plus 32 page book catalog. 118 wood engravings. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia 1848 (Hardback)( Tight and sturdy. ExLibrary. Covers clean but worn as follows: Top and bottom of spine chipped. One inch area of lower spine covering, not the end, chipped off. Cover corners worn and slightly bumped. Cover edges chipped. Embossed library name on title page inked number on title page.. Signature inside front cover. Some dustiness to first and last few pages, Otherwise the inside is clean MEDI12731 $125.00
- Sorsby, Arnold M.D. Tenements of Clay. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974) (hardback) 258 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Medical biographies of famous people by modern doctors) MEDI11118 $8.00
- Sotheby Parke Bernet. [Auction catalog] The Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Manuscripts. 7 Volume complete set. 7 Volumes. Profusely illustrated. 1978 (Softcover, 8 by 11 inches each) Very good condition. (Price estimates sheet laid in. Many of the items at auction are related to Medicine.) MEDI12546 $95.00
- Spalding, James Alfred. Dr. Lyman Spading. The Originator of the United States Pharmacopoeia. Co-Labor with Dr. Nathan Smith in the Founding of the Dartmouth Medical School and its First Chemical Lecturer. 379 pp. W. M. Leonard. Boston 1916 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12233 $22.00
- Speert, Harold M.D. The Sloane Hospital Chronicle. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Co., (1963) Presbyterian Hospital in the City of New York. (hardback) 260 pp. index. Photo illustrated. Ex-Harvard Univ. Library with bookplate and stampings. Pocket removed. Some cover soiling else good condition. No dust jacket. (A history of the department of obstetrics and gynecology of the Columbia-Presbyterian Medical Center) MEDI11524 $12.00
- Spender, John Kent. Therapeutic Means for the Relief of Pain. Being the Prize Essay for which the Medical Society of London Awarded the Fothergillian Gold Medal in 1874. xi, 230 pp. 32 page book catalog. Macmillan and Co. London. 1874 (Hardback) Good condition. Spine and cover edges darkened light wear on edges. Light toning to page edges. Interior unmarked. MEDI12547 $40.00
- Spitzka, E. C. Insanity its Classification, Diagnosis and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. 415 pp. Bermingham & Co. New York. 1883 (1883) (Hardback, green cloth.) Good condition. Covers lightly soiled. Page edges lightly toned. Unmarked. No dust jacket. MEDI12856 $25.00
- Sprigge, S. Squire. Medicine and the Public. 293 pp. William Heinemann. London 1905 (Hardback) Good condition with considerable wear at spine ends and sides. (Primarily concerned with delivery of medical care; Contemporary and historical) MEDI11876 $22.00
- Stamp, L Dudley Some Aspects of Medical Geography. London: Oxford Univ. press 1964(1964) (hardback) 103 pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. MEDI12128 $9.00
- Standlee, Mary W. The Great Pulse. Japanese Midwifery and Obstetrics Through the Ages. 192 pp. Charles Tuttle Company. (1959, first printing) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. MEDI11768 $14.00
End of Medicine page 12.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com