Medicine and medical History, Part 13.
Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 15.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Medicine & Medical History, Part 15.
- Watson, Thomas. Lectures on The Principles and Practice of Physic: Delivered at King's College, London. xiii, 232 pp. book catalog 32 pp. Lea and Blanchard Philadelphia 1844 (Hardbound, Sheep) All edges worn and scuffed. Font cover almost detached, leather broken. Spine label intact. First text page heavily foxed. Other pages with light to no foxing. (First published in London 1843. GM2219. This is the first American edition of an important medical text.) MEDI10618 $95.00
- Watson, Thomas. Lectures on The Principles and Practice of Physic: Delivered at King's College, London. Third American from the last London edition. Revised with additions by D. Francis Condie. 1040 pp. Lea and Blanchard Philadelphia 1847 (1845) (Hardbound, Sheep) All edges worn and scuffed. Spine label intact but with a few scratches. Little to no foxing of the text pages. (First published in London 1843. GM2219. This is the third American edition of an important medical text.) MEDI10619 $60.00
- Watson, William Argyle. On The History and Uses of Cod-Liver Oil in Pulmonary Consumption and Other Diseases. Also Notes on the Value of Pyrophosphate of Iron. 44 pp. plus book catalog. Caswell, Hazard & Co. New York. (1868) (Hardback) Good condition with minor external wear. MEDI12657 $40.00
- Weakley, Thomas; Henry Bennett, T. Wakley. Editors. London Lancet. Journal of Medical Surgical and Chemical Science and Practice, Criticism, Literature and News: year 1859. two vol. bound together. 520, 568 pp. 12 numbers. New York, 1859 (1/2 leather and boards) Wear at outer hinges and corners. Rubbing on boards. Generally sturdy. (In addition to general medical news each number contains a medical or clinical lecture.) (The shipping weight of this item is six pounds, inquire about shipping costs) MEDI10412 $75.00
- Webb, Gerald, B; Desmond Powell. Henry Sewall Physiologist and Physician. ix, 191 pp. Johns Hopkins Press. Baltimore 1946 (1946) Good condition. No dust jacket. Two book reviews clipped and pasted inside back cover. The book reviewer has signed the front free flyleaf. MEDI11893 $15.00
- Welch William H. Adaptation in Pathological Processes. 284-310 pp. IN: Transactions of the Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons. Vol. 4, 1897. New Haven (Hardback) Good condition. (GM2308) (We offer the complete volume of 310 pages) MEDI10624 $45.00
- Welch, William H. Adaptation in Pathological Processes. xi, 58 pp. Portrait. Johns Hopkins Press. Baltimore 1937 (1937) (Hardback, boards and cloth spine.) Very good condition with some toning of page cover edges and light soil. Interior clean. (1937 printing of GM2308) MEDI11036 $20.00
- Welch, William H. Conditions Underlying the Infection of Wounds. 1-28 pp. IN: Transactions of the Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons. Vol. 2, 1892. New Haven (Hardback) Good condition but for a 1 by 1/2 inch piece of spine covering missing at middle and cloth worn through at cover corners and spine ends chipped.. (GM5621: Discovery of Staph. epidermidis albus and its relation to infection of wounds.) (We offer the complete volume which also contains other articles on infection and a short item by Osler.) MEDI10623 $60.00
- Wells, Calvin Bones, Bodies and Disease. Evidence of Disease and Abnormality in Early Man. 288 pp. 53 illustrations on the plates. Frederick A. Praeger. (Hardback) Very good condition but some plates bound upside-down. Dust jacket with wear. MEDI12163 $9.00
- Wells, Ellen B. Animal Experimentation in Medicine through the 18th. Century. An exhibition 1 July - 30 October 1965. 17 pp. Illustration on front cover. There are no other illustrations. National Library of Medicine. (1965) (Softcover) Good condition. (A list and description of 50 books that were in the exhibition) MEDI12039 $12.00
- Wells, Soelberg, J. A treatise on the Diseases of the Eye. Third edition. xvi, 931 pp. Plus book catalog. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia. 1873 (Hardback) About good condition. Tight and sturdy. minor soil and wear to cover. Cover cloth rumpled here and there. Two by 3 inch faded area on back cover at the hinge and lower edge. Soil inside rear cover otherwise the interior is clean. Some light rumpling to bottom of the book catalog pages. Some page edges at the beginning chipped because of rough opening of the book. MEDI12545 $30.00
- Welton, Thruston Scott. Editor. American Journal of Surgery Fiftieth Anniversary issue. January 1941. xxxii, 308, xxxiii-Lxiii pp. American Journal of Surgery Inc. 1941 (Softcover rebound in library buckram. Original covers bound in) Hardbinding very good condition. The original front cover has been repaired. (There are several articles discussing advancements in the last fifty years each devoted to a specialized subject) MEDI12252 $45.00
- Wemyss, H. L. Watson M.D. A Record of the Edinburgh Harveian Society. Edinburgh: T & A Constable Ltd. 1933 (hardback) 72 pp. frontispiece and one other illustration. Slight edge wear else good condition, text clean. No dust jacket. MEDI11536 $25.00
- Wendt, Edmund Charles. Editor. A Treatise on Asiatic Cholera. xiii, 403 pp. William Wood. New York 1885 (1885) medium cover wear to all edges. Inside paper cracking on front hinge. Paper edges toned. No markings. MEDI10579 $25.00
- Wendt, Edmund Charles. Prepared and Edited by. A Treatise on Asiatic Cholera. x, 403 pp. Folding map. Advertisements in back dated 1884. William Wood and Co. New York 1885. (1885) (Hardback, Brown cloth and black decorations.) Sturdy, Covers soiled, especially spine darkened. Fraying at spine ends. ExLibrary with numbers on spine. Text unmarked but page edges browning. Small rubber stamp name on title page. MEDI12449 $15.00
- Wheeler, C. Gilbert. Medical Chemistry, Including the Outlines of Organic and Physiological Chemistry. Second revised edition. 424 pp. William Wood New York 1880 (1878) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibratry but few marking. Bookplate inside front.. Rubber stamp on title page. MEDI12865 $30.00
- Whelan, W. J.; Margaret P. Cameron. Control of Glycogen Metabolism. 434 pp. Little, Brown. & Ciba Foundation. 1964 (hardback) Good condition, dustjacket torn. MEDI10080 $9.00
- White, Paul Dudley; Helen Donovan. Hearts Their Long Follow-up. 357 pp. Saunders 1967 ((1967) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. Rubber stamp inside front cover . Felt tip marking on front free endpaper. Text clean. MEDI10905 $17.50
- Whittaker, James T. The Theory and Practice of Medicine Prepared for Students and Practitioners. 821 pp. One chromo plate and 300 text figures. William Wood and Company. New York 1893 (1893) Very good condition. ExLibrary with paper label on spine and bookplate. Otherwise clean. MEDI12450 $40.00
- Wickes, Stephen. A.M., M.D. History of Medicine in New Jersey, and of its Medical Men from the Settlement of the Province to A. D.. 1800. Newark: Martin R. Dennis & Co., 1879 (1879) (hardback) rebound. 449 pp. index. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11649 $195.00
- Wickman, Ivar. Die Akute Polionyelitis. bzw. Heine-Medinsche Krankheit. 108 pp. Springer. Berlin 1911 (Softcover bound in paper covered boards with leather spine.) Very good condition with minor wear to edges of covers and corners MEDI12347 $90.00
- Wiener, Meyer. Editor. Ophthalmology in the War Years. 1940 - June 1946. 2 Vol. 977, 1166 pp. Year Book Publishers. 1948. (1948) (hardback) Good condition, light edgewear. (Survey of the literature, extensive references.) MEDI10142 $45.00
- Williams, Blanche Colton. Clara Barton Daughter of Destiny. 468 pp. llustrated. J. B., Lippincott (1941, second impression) (Hardback) Good condition. Small tear at top of spine. No dust jacket. MEDI12560 $12.00
- Williams, Stephen W. American Medical Biography Or Memoirs of Eminent Physicians. Embracing Principally Those Who Have Died Since the Publication of Dr. Thacher's Initial .work in 1828 on the Same Subject. (1967 reprint) 664 pp. Plus Errata page and index. Milford House 1967 (1844 ?)(Hardback) Very good condition. (Reprint of GM6711.1) MEDI12041 $25.00
- Willoughby, Lyle. King's and Some King's Men. Being a Record of the Medical Department of King's College, London, from 1830 to 1909 and of Kings College Hospital Medical School form 1909 to 1934. 613 pp. Illustrated. Oxford Univ. Press. London 1935 (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10342 $65.00
- Wilson, F. P. The Plague in Shakespear's London. 228 pp. Oxford University Press. (1927, 1963) (Softcover rebound as hardback) Very good condition. MEDI10462 $15.00
- Wilson, Robert Cumming. Drugs and Pharmacy in the Life of Georgia 1733 - 1959. 443 pp. Privately printed. Atlanta (1959) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket frayed about the edges. Now in plastic protector. MEDI12348 $65.00
- Winckel, F.; James R. Chadwick Translator. The Pathology and Treatment of Childbed: A Treatise for Physicians and Students. From the second German edition. 484 pp. 32 page book catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1876 (1876) (Hardback) Good condition. Sturdy. 1/4 inch scrape to spine. Some cloth chipped out in the hinges gutter. Interior clean but for first one fourth and last one fourth pages with a dark stain at the bottom of the pages near the hinge. This stain does not affect the text MEDI12561 $70.00
- Winckel, F. Translated by J. H. Williamson and Theophilus Parvin. Diseases of Women. A Handbook for Physicians and Students. 674 pp. 117 figures. P. Blakiston Son. Philadelphia. 1887 (1887) (Hardback) Very good condition. very light edge wear to spine. Corners lightly bumped. Pages clean but for light toning. Shadow of label on spine. MEDI12453 $80.00
- Winslow, C.E.A. et.al The Families and Genera of the Bacteria. Final Report of the Committee of the Society of American Bacteriologists on Characterization and Classification of Bacterial Types. Reptd. from: Jour. Bacteriology, Vol V, No. 3. May, 1920. pp. 191-229. (Stapled Wraps.) good condition. (Final Report of the Committee of the Society of American Bacteriologists on Characterization and Classification of Bacterial Types.) MEDI10082 $15.00
- Winslow, Forbes. On Obscure Diseases of the Brain and Disorders of the Mind: Their Incipient Symptoms, Pathology, Diagnosis , Treatment, and Porphylaxis. 576 pp. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1860 ( Good plus condition. Minor rubbing to spine and edges Titles on spine faded out. Top of spine repaired Faded signature on title page. Pages lightly toned on the edges. Otherwise unmarked. (First American edition.) MEDI12866 $175.00
- Winter, George B. Standard Exolevers and Ossisectors. With Brief Descriptions summarized from The Principles of Exodontia as Applied to the Impacted Mandibular Third Molar by Geo. B. Winter. 14 pp. Many illustrations of dental tools. Cleveland Dental Mfg. Co. No date. (wraps) Very good condition, slight darkening of cover edges. MEDI10208 $20.00
- Wither, George. Editor J. Milton French. The History of the Pestilence (1625) xxxvi 112 pp. Harvard University Press 1932 (Hardback) Very good condition. Page edges lightly toned. No dust jacket. MEDI12868 $22.00
- Witkowski, G. J. Les Accouchments Dans les Beaux-Arts, Dans La Litterature et au Theatre. 590 pp. 212 illustrations. Paris 1894 (Hardbound in red buckram with gold titles.) Good condition, Half title repaired. Page edges browning. (A social history of pregancy and confinemant as illustrated in the Decorative Arts, Literature and the Theater.) MEDI10378 $125.00
- Witts, Leslie J. The Stomach and Anaemia. London:: Univ. of London. The Athlone Press 1966 (1966) (hardback) 166 pp. index. Few illustrations. Very good condition. Dust jacket lightly edge worn with a few minor tears. MEDI12139 $20.00
- Woglom, W. H. Discoverers for Medicine. 229 pp. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press 1949 (1949) (Hardback) Frontispiece, Index. Good condition but for some cover soiling. ExLibrary with the only library marking a stamp on the copyright page. MEDI11038 $9.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W. Significant Trends in Medical Research. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1959) Ciba Foundation 10th Anniv. Symposium. (hardback) 356 pp. index. 41 illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11138 $8.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W.; Julie Knight. The Balkan Nephropathy. 123 pp. Little Brown and Company. 1967 (Small hardback) Very good condition but for crack in spine covering. (CIBA foundation study group No. 30) MEDI10479 $15.00
- Wolstenholme, G.E.W. ; Julie Knight. Editors. Complement. 388 pp. Little, Brown and CIBA Foundation. 1965 (Hardback) Good condition MEDI10087 $15.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W.; Maeve O'Conor. Pathogenesis of Leprosy. 101 pp. Little Brown. 1963 (small hardback) Very good condition but for rubber stamps inside covers. No library markings. MEDI10528 $15.00
- Wolstenholme, G.E.W.; Maeve O'Conor. Editors. Biological Activity of the Leucocyte. 120 pp. Little Borwn & Ciba Foundation. No Date. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLIbrary. (CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 10) MEDI10084 $12.00
- Wolstenholme, G.E.W.; Margaret P. Cameron. Editors. Progesterone and the Defence Mechanism of Pregnancy. 108 pp. Little Brown & Ciba Foundation. No date. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 9) MEDI10086 $9.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W.; Ruth Porter. Mongolism. 99 pp. Churchill LTD. London 1967 (Small hardback) Very good condition. (CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 25.) MEDI10478 $15.00
- Woodman, W. Bathurst; Charles Meymott Tidy. Forensic Medicine and Toxicology. 1088 pp. 8 litho plates and 115 other illustrations. Lindsay & Balkiston. Philadelphia 1877 (No other dates, preface dated 1877) (Hardback, full leather) Good Condition ExLibrary. Hardly visible numbers on spine. Considerable scuffing and wear to covers. Leather treatment has left cover leather darkened in some areas. First blank page repaired. Text clean. slight toning to page edges. MEDI12948 $75.00
- Woods, Alan C. Allergy and Immunity in Ophthalmology. 176 pp. Johns Hopkins Press 1933. (1933) (Hardback) Very good condition. MEDI10413 $15.00
- Woodward, J. J. Report on Epidemic Cholera In the Army of the United States During the Year 1866. 65 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington 1867 (Newly hardbound) Binding very good condition. Title page fragile otherwise the interior in good condition. Library stamp on title page. (War Department, Surgeon General's Office. Circular No. 5) MEDI12349 $200.00
- Wooton, A. C. Chronicles of Pharmacy. Two volumes in one. viii, 332 pp. Milford House. Boston (1971, Republication of the edition of 1910) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Reprint of GM2045) MEDI10626 $30.00
- Worden, frederic G.; Judith P. Swazey; George Adelman. editors for vol. 1. Fred samson; George Adelman Editors for Volume 2. The Neurosciences: Paths of Discovery. 2 Vol. 622, 352 pp. Birkhauser (1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. (GM1588.15) (ISBN for volume 2 is 0817635033) MEDI11039 $60.00
- Wright, A. E. Studies on Immunisation and their Applications to the Diagnosis and Treatment of Bacterial Infections. xv, 490 pp. Archibald Constable. London 1909 (Hardback) Good condition but for slight spine discoloration over half of spine. Minor cover edge wear. ExLibrary with library stamp on title page and inside front cover, no other library marks. (Index. Bibliography of the authors papers. The author has five GM citations) MEDI10463 $75.00
- Wright, Almroth E. Wound Infections And Some New Methods for the Study of the Various Factors Which Come into Consideration in Their Treatment. 96 pp. University of London Press. 1915. (Hardback) Good condition, covers soiled. Library stamps On endpapers but not outside. MEDI11040 $90.00
- Yale Medical Alumni Association Directory of the Living Graduates of the Medical Department of Yale University. 19 pp. Yale Medical Alumni Association. Waterbury 1893. (Softcover) Good condition. (Includes The Yale Medical Alumni Association Constitution.) MEDI10268 $25.00
- Yeo, I. burney. A Manual of Medical Treatment or Clinical Therapeutics. Two volumes. 14th. edition. 696, 818 pp. W. T. Keener & Co. Chicago. 1906 (American edition 1906) (Hardback) Good condition, light fraying on spine ends of volume 1. Volume 2 slightly cocked. MEDI12351 $30.00
- Yule, Richard B. Atlas for Surgical Repair of Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate, and Noncleft Velopharyngeal Incompetence. 200 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated. Charles C. Thomas. (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket good condition. MEDI12662 $30.00
- Zilborg, Gregory M.D. The Medical Man and the Witch During the Renaissance. 215 pp. NY: Cooper Square Pub. Inc. 1969 (1935) (Hardback) index. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Pub. of the Institute of the History of Medicine, The Johns Hopkins Univ. 3rd series Vol. II. The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures) MEDI11042 $25.00
- Zinsser, Hans. Infection and Resistance. An Exposition of the Biological Phenomena Underlying the Occurrence of Infection and the Recovery of the Animal Body From Infectious Disease. First Edition. xiii, 546 pp. plus book catalog. Macmillan. New York 1914 (October 1914) (Hardback) Good condition, with a few light cover spots. Also one page with a stain 1/2 inch wide and 20 adjacent pages with edge stain. Otherwise clean. Tight and bright appearance on shelf. (GM2568) MEDI10733 $40.00
- Zinsser, Hans. Infection and Resistance. An Exposition of the Biological Phenomena Underlying the Occurrence of Infection and the Recovery of the Animal Body From Infectious Disease. Second edition revised. xiii, 585 pp. plus book catalog. macmillan. New York 1919 (1914, 1918) (Hardback) Good condition, with light edge wear to covers. Very light fading to spine. Interior clean. (GM2568, second edition) MEDI10734 $40.00
- Ziskind, Morton M. Occupational Pulmonary Disease. 32 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1978 (Softcover) Good condition, cover lightly soiled. (Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 30 No. 4) MEDI10180 $9.00
End of Medicine page 15.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com