Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 2.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Medicine & Medical History, Part 2.
- Becker Bernard, Collector. Estelle Brodman, Librarian. Brenard Becker Collection on Ophthalmology. Catalog of the Bernard Becker Collection of Ophthalmology at the Washington University School of Medicine Library. 103 pp. Saint Louis 1979 (Softcover Very good condition. (With microfiche illustrations in pocket) MEDI10830 $30.00
- Becker, Otto Zur Anatomie der Gesunden und Kranken Linse. 219 pp. 14 plates. J. F. Bergman. Wiesbaden. 1883 (Hardback, Boards and leather spine. 11 by 14 inches) Good condition, ExLibrary. Leather worn off cover corners. Light soil to covers. Library numbers on front cover. Some small black spots on back. Pocket inside back MEDI13077 $120.00
- Becker, Otto Zur Anatomie der Gesunden und Kranken Linse. 219 pp. 14 plates. J. F. Bergman. Wiesbaden. 1883 (Hardback, Boards and leather spine. 11 by 14 inches) Good condition, ExLibrary. Light wear to spine ends and corners. 1/4 inch gouge in spine. Light soil to covers. No external library numbers. Some light foxing to some plates. MEDI13078 $140.00
- Becker, Otto Atlas der Pathologischen Topographie des Auges. Three Parts (complete) Together v, 93 pp. 30 plates. Wilhelm Braumüller. Wein. 1874, 1875, 1878 (Hardback, Boards. 11-1/2 by 14-1/2 inches) Good condition. New spines and inner hinges strengthened. Covers soiled and worn on the edges. Some plates with very light scattered foxing. MEDI13126 $375.00
- Begin, L. J. Translator Waiver Testier. The French Practice of Medicine Being a Translation of L. J. Begonia's Treatise on Therapeutics with Occasional Notes and Observations Illustrative of the Treatment of Diseases in the Climate of North America. 2 volumes in one. viii, 243, 246 pp. E. Bliss. New York 1829 (December 1828) (Hardback. Newly Rebound in black cloth With paper spine label) Binding very good condition. Pages darkened on the extreme margins. Pages rumpeled. Light soil. A few emphasis markings in page margins. (Spine label list Tessier as the author.) (The author classifies medications in three types, Debilitating medications, Direct stimulating medications, Revulsive medications) (Occasional notes and treatments Of North America diseases apparently by Tessier) MEDI13272 $245.00
- Bell, A. N. Climatology and Mineral Waters of The United Sates. 386 pp. William Wood. New York. 1885 (1885) (Hardback, reddish brown cloth with black decorations.) Good condition. Covers soiled. Spine ends frayed. Page edges lightly toned. Sturdy. MEDI12358 $20.00
- Bell, Albert J. Feeding, Diet and the General Care of Children. A Book for Mothers and Trained Nurses. 276 pp. F. A., Davis Company. 1923 (1923) (Hardback) Good cndition. No dust jacket. MEDI12264 $15.00
- Bell, Sir Charles. Institutes of Surgery. First American edition. viii, 446, [2] pp. A. Waldle. Philadelphia 1840 (Hardback, rebound in dark blue cloth, new spine label) Very good condition. (Dunglison's American Medical Library printed across the top of title page.) (Slip of paper bound in the original binding before the title page with "Charles Bell / Surgery" written upon it. The writing does not appear to be that of the author.) MEDI13022 $75.00
- Bennet, James Henry A Practical Treatise on the Inflammation of the Uterus it Cervix and Appendages and on its Connection with Uterine Disease. To Which is added A Review of the Present State of Uterine Pathology. Fourth American from the third London edition. xvi, 33-430,75 pp. Book catalog of 32 pages dated 1858. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1856 (Hardback, Brown Cloth) About good condition. Probably exlibrary but no obvious markings. Spine ends chipped. Front cover with a scratch. Bumped cover corner repaired. Pages preceding the title page creased. Text pages clean, end papers lightly soiled. MEDI12749 $75.00
- Berg, Roland H. The Challenge of Polio. The Crusade against Infantile Paralysis. 208 pp. Dial Press New York (1946) (Hardback) Good condition. Spine faded. No dust jacket. Page edges lightly toned. MEDI12670 $17.50
- Bergey, D.H. An Investigation on the Influence Upon the Vital Resistance of Animals to the Microorganisms of Disease Brought About by Prolonged Sojourn in an Impure Atmosphere. 10 pp. Smithsn. Miscl Coll. # 1125. GPO 1898. (Wraps) Good condition but wraps frayed at edges. MEDI10007 $8.00
- Bernard, M. Claude. Lecons Sur Les Proprietes des Tissus Vivants. 492 pp. 94 figures in the text. Germer Bailliere. Paris 1866. (Hardback, 3/4 leather and patterned boards.) Good plus condition. Hinges strong. ExLibrary. Numbers on spine. minor scuffing to hinges and boards. Library rubber stamp on title page and book edges. Pocket and circulation slip inside back cover. Text clean. (First edition of one of the volumes of Bernards ten volume work Cours De Physiologie Generale.) MEDI12750 $295.00
- Bernard. Translated by Charles J. Hempel. The Science of Therapeutics, According to the Principles of Homoeopathy. 2 Vol. 635, 752 pp. Boericke and Tafel. New York. 1872 (1869) (Hardback, One half leather and boards.) Good condition. Library stamp inside front cover. Perforated initials on title page. Area on spine where label has been removed. Some light wear to covers. MEDI12967 $275.00
- bernheim, Bertram M. Medicine at the Crossroads. 256 pp. William Morrow & Company. 1939 (1939) (Hardback.) Good condition. (The author discusses some problems of medical education and of delivery of medical care in 1939 and proposes some solutions that lead down the road to Socialized Medicine) MEDI10306 $12.00
- Bichat, Xaiver Traité D'Anatomie Descriptive. Volume 5 (only) viii, 471 pp. Brosson et Claudé. Paris 1823 (Hardback, leather spine and patterned boards.) Good condition, Interior clean. New leather spine. Boards scuffed and edge worn. (GM404 volume 5 only) (Bookplate of J J Longacre inside front covers) MEDI13274 $65.00
- Bichat, Xav. Anatomie Générale, Appliquée A La Physiologie et A La Medecine. 2 volumes in 4. cxii, 636, 828 pp. Brosson, Gabon. Paris AN X (1801) (Hardbacks, Patterned boards with leather spines.) Good condition, Interiors clean but for ink signature on title pages. Half title page of first book has a hole 1/2 inch across. New leather spines. Covers scuffed and with wear on edges. Fourth volume has light ink stains on spine. (GM403, apparently first edition) (Page height 7-3/4 inches) (Bookplate of J J Longacre inside front covers) MEDI13273 $700.00
- Bick, Edgar M. Source Book of Orthopaedics. Second edition. Reprinted. 576 pp. Williams & Wilkins Co. Baltimore. 1968 (1948) (Hardback) Good condition but for one inch ding in edge of rear cover affecting some pages but no text. No Dust jacket. (Facsimile Reprinting of GM4482 with 600 additional references added) MEDI10832 $50.00
- Bigelow, Henry Jacob. 1. The Mechanism of Dislocations and Fracture of the Hip. 2. Litholapaxy; or, Rapid Lithotrity with Evacuation. 356 pp. teg. Illustrations. Little Brown. Boston. 1900 (Brick red cloth binding.) Very good condition with a few spots on cover and a few light brown spots on the page edges and text. (Part one, reprints in part GM4424) MEDI10269 $90.00
- Bigelow, Henry Jacob. Surgical Anesthesia Addresses and other Papers. 378 pp. Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1900 (Hardback, red cloth) About good condition. Label on spine. Spine faded. Wear to edges. Bookplate inside front. Text pages clean. MEDI13342 $70.00
- Billings, Frank. Focal Infection. The Lane Medical Lectures. xii, 166 pp. D. Appleton and Company. 1916. (1916) (Hardback) Very good condition. Library rubber stamp on front flyleaf but,. No other library markings. No dust jacket. (Lecture delivered Sept. 20, 21, 22, 23, and 24, 1915. Stanford University Medical School.) MEDI12360 $15.00
- Billings, Frank. Focal Infection. The Lane Medical Lectures. xii, 156 pp. D. Appleton and Company. 1916. (1916) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with blind stamp on title page. No other library markings. (Lecture delivered September 20, 21, 22, 23, and 24, 1915 Stanford University Medical School) MEDI12361 $15.00
- Binet, Alfred. Translated by Helen Green Baldwin. Notes and preface by J. Mark Baldwin. Alterations of Personality. 356 pp. 12 page book catalog in back. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1896 (1896) (Hardback) Good condition. White numbers on spine Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Light stain on title page. (Original edition in French 1891-1892) MEDI13023 $50.00
- Binz, C. The Elements of Therapeutics. A Clinical Guide to The Action of Medicines. Translated from the fifth German edition. viii, 347 pages plus one page Corrigenda. Wm. Wood & Co. New York. 1878. (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. White numbers on spine. Owners paper label on title page. Page edges toned. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. MEDI12878 $30.00
- Bishop, Louis Faugeres. The Birth of a Specialty. The Diary of an American Cardiologist. 1926-1972. 219 pp. Vantage Press.(1977) (Hardback) About good condition. ExLibrary. Wear at spine ends, edges and corners. Major scuff on lower spine. Hinges tight. MEDI10835 $20.00
- Bishop, W. J.; Sue Goldie. A Bio-Bibliography of Florence Nightingale. 160 pp. Dawsons of Pall Mall. London 1962 (1962) (Hardback) Very good condition. Very light wear at spine ends and cover corners. No dust jacket. (Printed for the International Council of Nurses.) MEDI12671 $245.00
- Black, D. Campbell. On the Functional Diseases of the Renal, Urinary and Reproductive Organs. With a General Review of Urinary Pathology. xxiv, 13-300 pp. Book catalog. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia. 1872 (Hardback) About good condition, sturdy. Covers lightly soiled and minor wear to corners. ExLibrary. Fraying at spine ends. White numbers on spine. Perforated initials to title page. Page edges noticeably toned but not brittle. MEDI12751 $140.00
- Black, J. R. The Ten Laws of Health Or How Disease is Produced and Can be Prevented. 322 pp. J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1873 (1872) (Hardback) Good condition. Smudge on spine. cover soil. Light wear at top of spine. Some internal soil but otherwise unmarked. (Has been reprinted but original editions are scarce) MEDI12801 $40.00
- Blair, V. P. The Influence of Mechanical Pressure on Wound Healing 15 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted from the Illinois Medical Journal issue October 1924. (Hardback) Good condition, light wear and soil to covers. (Signed by the author) (Cover title is: Some Tool Subjects of Surface Repair. MEDI13177 $30.00
- Blake, John B. Bibliography of the History of Medicine 1964-1967. 1475 pp. National Library of Medicine. (No date, ca19790) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. (DHEW publication No. (NIH)71-297) MEDI12145 $40.00
- Blake, John B. Editor. Education in the History of Medicine. 132 pp. Hafner Publishing Company. New York 1968 (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with edge wear. (Report of a Macy Conference sponsored by the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation in Cooperation with the National Library of Medicine June 22-24 1966) MEDI12752 $12.00
- Blake, John M. (editor) Centenary of Index Medicus 1879 - 1979. Bethesda: National Institutes of Health 1980 NIH Pub. No. 80-2068 (hardback) 115 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11054 $8.00
- Blanco, Richard L. Physician of the American Revolution, Jonathan Potts. xv, 276 pp. Garland STPM Press. (1979) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition. MEDI12673 $70.00
- Blandford, Fielding. Insanity and Its Treatment: Lectures on the Treatment, Medical and Legal, of Insane Patients. With a Summary of the Laws in Force in the United States on the Confinement of the Insane by Isaac Ray. 471 pp. plus a book catalog dated 1875. Henry C. Lea. 1871 (1871) (Hardback) Good plus condition. Signature on title page. Donation label on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked. MEDI13343 $35.00
- Blandford, G. Fielding. Insanity and Its Treatment: Lectures on the Treatment, Medical and Legal, of Insane Patients. With a Summary of the Laws in Force in the United States on the Confinement of the Insane by Isaac Ray. 471 pp. plus a book catalog dated 1873. Henry C. Lea. 1871 (1871) (Hardback) Good condition, sturdy. ExIibrary. Spine faded but titles just readable. Faint white numbers on spine. Top corners of covers bumped. Bookplate inside front, signature on flyleaf, interior otherwise clean. MEDI12753 $60.00
- Blanton, Wyndham B. Medicine in Virginia in the Nineteenth Century. xii, 466 pp. Garrett and Massie. Richmond. 1933 (1933) (Hardback, decorated cloth.) Good condition, no dust jacket. The cover cloth seems toned in the background. Page edges toned. (Part of GM6588) (Signed on the title page by the author. Bookplate of Gregory Zilboorg inside front cover) MEDI11912 $150.00
- Blanton, Wyndham B. Medicine in Virginia in the Seventeenth Century. xvii, 337 pp. William Byrd Press. Richmond (1930) (Hardback, Red cloth) Good condition. Pull repaired at top of spine. No dust jacket. (GM6758 volume 1) (Bookplate of Gregory Zilboorg inside front cover. Inscribed by the author to Gregory Zilboorg on the front flyleaf) MEDI12754 $60.00
- Bloomfield, Arthur L. A Bibliography of Internal Medicine: Communicable Diseases. 560 pp. University of Chicago Press.(1958) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket soiled and frayed about the edges. (GM5546.6) MEDI11448 $25.00
- Blundell. James. Experiments on the Transfusion of Blood by Syringe IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Vol.. 9. 56-92 pp. Medical and Chirurgical Society of London. 500 pp. xxiii, iv. 6 plates1818 (Hardcover, dark green cloth) Very good condition but for hole in front flyleaf. Private bookplate inside front. Top of spine chipped. (GM2015) MEDI13127 $325.00
- Board for the Study of the Severely Wounded. North African-Mediterranean Theater of Operations. The Physiologic Effects of Wounds. xi, 376 pp. Office of the Surgeon General Department of the Army. 1952 (Hardback) Good condition.. No dust jacket. MEDI12146 $30.00
- Bonaparte, Marie. Psychanalyse et Biologie. 190 pp. Presses Universitaires de France. 1952 (Softcover) Good condition with tear in front cover and small piece missing. MEDI12147 $20.00
- Bordet, Jules. Selected and translated by Frederick P. Gay. Studies in Immunity. 545 pp. Wiley New York 1909 ( 1909, First edition, first thousand) (Hardback Good condition. Some fraying at bottom of spine. Title page is almost detached. The book is otherwise clean (Two of the authors GM citations are translated for this work, GM2551, 2552.) MEDI10346 $50.00
- Bostock, John Case of Periodical Affection of the Eyes and Chest. AND: Of the Catrarrhus Aestivus, Or Summer Catarrh. IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Vol.. 10 pp. 161-165; Vol.. 14. pp. 437-446. London, 1819, 1828 (Two hardbound Vol.umes, dark green cloth) Good to very good condition. Scattered foxing in volume 14. Spine ends chipped on both volumes. (This item is Volumes 14 and 10 complete. GM2582, GM2583. First clinical description of Hay Fever) MEDI13128 $350.00
- Bouchard, Charles; Translated by Thomas Oliver. Lectures on Auto-Intoxication in Disease, or Self-Poisoning of the Individual. xvi, 302 pp. F. A. Davis Company. Philadelphia 1894 (1894) (Hardback) Very good condition. Page edges toned. No dust jacket. MEDI12802 $30.00
- Bowditch, Henry I. Public Hygiene in America: Being the Centennial Discourse Delivered before the International Medical Congress, Philadelphia, September 1876. 498 pp. Arno Press. New York, 1972. (Reprint of a copy in the Princeton University Library) (Hardback) Very good condition. MEDI10534 $90.00
- Bower, Albert G. Editor. Diagnosis and Treatment of the Acute Phase of Poliomyelitis and its Complications. 257 pp. Williams and Wilkins. 1954 (1954) (Hardback) Book very good condition. Dustjacket soiled, faded and chipped about the edges. MEDI10347 $12.00
- Braithwaite, W. Editor. The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and Surgery, A Half Yearly Journal. Containing a Retrospective View of every Discovery and Practical improvement in the Medical Sciences. Vol. XIII, XIV. Full year 1846 395, 357 pp. New York. 1846 (Hardback, dark blue library buckram with gold spine title) Very good condition. Light foxing to some pages. MEDI10389 $50.00
- Braithwaite, W. Editor. The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and Surgery, A Half Yearly Journal. Containing a Retrospective View of every Discovery and Practical Improvement in the Medical Sciences. Vol. XV, XVI. Full year 1847. 371, 371 pp. +12 pp. those being an index to volumes 13, 14, 15, 16. New York. 1847 (Hardback, dark blue library buckram with gold spine title) Very good condition. Mostly Light foxing but about 1/3 of the pages severely browned on the edges, not affecting the text. MEDI10390 $50.00
- Brice, George W. Author of the forward. Oral Antidiabetic Therapy. A Compendium of Significant Articles on Phenformin Hydrochloride. 60 pp. CSV Pharmaceutical Corp. (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. ( A Pocket in side the back cover includes a Package Insert for the medicine.) MEDI10181 $17.00
- Brieger, Gert H. Editor. Theory and Practice in American Medicine. Historical Studies from the Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences. 272 pp. Science History Publications. New York. 1976 (1976) (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI10919 $10.00
- Brieger, L. Microbes Ptomaïnes et Maladies. xii, 235 pp. Octave Doin. Paris 1887 (Hardback, 3/4 leather) Good condition. ExLibrary. Donation label inside front. Spine lettering chipped. Blind stamp on title page. Pages toned, especially on the edges. MEDI13217 $25.00
- Briggs, L. Vernon. Fifteen Months' Service on the Old Supervisory State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts 1913-1914. 437 pp. Privately Printed. Boston 1928 (1928) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Rubber stamps inside covers and on book edges, Text clean. (From the introduction: My motive for publishing this account of my experiences on the old unpaid State board of Insanity is a desire to show those interested how limited were the accomplishments of a board with only supervisory powers.... ) MEDI10747 $40.00
- Briggs, L. Vernon. A Victory for Progress in Mental Medicine. Defeat of Reactionaries. The History of an Intrigue. xvi, 308 pp. Privately printed. Boston 1924 ( Very good condition. A couple of faded spots on cover. No dust jacket. (Dr. Briggs was a major force in the reform of the State Board of Insanity.) (Presentation copy from the author) MEDI11806 $50.00
- Brigham, Christopher R. Editor. Evaluation of Impairment. xii, 677-889 pp. Saunders 2001 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Clinics in Occupational and Environmental Medicine Volume 1 No. 4. November 2001) MEDI11915 $25.00
- Bright, Dr. Clinical Memoirs on Abdominal Tumours and Intumescence. London: New Sydenham Society, 1861. Reprinted from the "Guy's Hospital Reports" edited by G. Hilaro Balow (hardback) 326 pp. index. Illustrated with drawings. Rebound else very good condition. No dust jacket. (GM2626) MEDI11663 $75.00
- Bright, Dr. Clinical Memoirs on Abdominal Tumours and Intumescence. London: New Sydenham Society 1860. Reprinted from the Guy's Hospital Reports edited by G. Hilaro Balow (hardback) 326 pp. index. Illustrated with drawings. Good plus condition. ExLibrary. Light smudges on spine. Repair to upper spine. Covers otherwise clean and bright. Pages with light toning to edges. Signature and library stamp on title page, otherwise unmarked. (GM2626 early printing) MEDI12755 $120.00
- Bright, Richard. Cases and Observations Connected With Disease of the pancreas and Duodenum. IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Vol.. 18. Pages 1-56. London. Paper read before the society 1832, book dated 1833 (Hardback, Dark green cloth. With gold titles.) Very good condition with minor chipping at spine ends. Private bookplate, no library markings. Minor toning to page edges. (The whole volume 18 is offered.. GM3615.) MEDI13129 $395.00
- Brinton, John H. Personal Memoirs of John H. Brinton Major and Surgeon U. S. V. 1861 - 1865. 361 pp. Frontispiece Portrait. Neale Publishing Company. New York 1914 (1914) (Hardback) Very good condition. Slightly cocked. Very light wear on spine ends. Front cover at back edge has 1/8 by 1-1/2 inch cut away. Interior unmarked but for signature inside front cover. No dust jacket. MEDI12880 $195.00
- Briquet, P. Traite Thérapeutique Du Quinquina Et De Ses Préparations. 558 pp. Victor Masson. Paris 1853 (Hardback, 1/2 leather and boards.) About good condition. Spine leather with pieces chipped out. Front outer hinge leather broken, ropes holding. Interior with light foxing. Dedication label on half title page. MEDI13345 $130.00
- Brobeck, John R.; Orr E. Reynolds; Toby A. Appel. Editors. History of the American Physiological society. The First Century, 1887-1987. 533 pp. American Physiological Society (1987) (Softcover) Very good condition. MEDI10643 $12.00
- Brockington, Fraser. World Health. Second edition. 373 pp.. and A. Churchill Ltd. 1967 (1967) (Hardback) Very good condition. Spine slightly dulled. No dust jacket. MEDI11917 $15.00
- [Brodie, Sonderabdruck, Soden] Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Vol. 7. 1816. With three Garrison Morton citations. [2994, 2937, 2938] xv, v, 601 pp. Errata page, 11 Plates. Medical and Chirurgical Society of London. 1816 (Hardback, complete volume) Good plus condition. Spine replaced with old spine covering laid on. Covers are original cloth. Inner hinges neatly repaired. Private bookplate inside front. Interior clean (Brodie, Benjamin Collins. GM2994, Observations on the Treatment of Varicose Veins of the Leg. Sonderabdruck, George James. GM2937. Case of a Wound of the Peroneal Artery, Successfully Treated By Ligature. Soden, John Smith. GM2938. Case of Inguinal Aneurism, Cured By Tying the External Iliac Artery.) MEDI13163 $625.00
- Brotherston, J. H. F. Observations on the Early Public Health Movement in Scotland. xi, 119 pp. H. K. Lewis. London 1952 (Hardback) Very good condition. NO dustjacket. (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Memoir 8) MEDI11918 $37.50
- Broussais, F. J. V. History of Chronic Phlegmasiae Inflammations, Founded on Clinical Experience and Pathological Anatomy exhibiting a view of The Different Varieties and Complications of these Diseases with their Various Methods of Treatment. 2 Vol. Translated from the French of Fourth Edition. 497, 403 pp. Carey and Lea. Philadelphia 1831 (1831) (Newly bound in brown cloth with gold titles.) Very good condition. Little to no foxing in text. (Broussais was a major proponent of weakening the body as a method of treatment, primarily by bleeding.) MEDI10589 $195.00
- Brown, Esther Lucille. Physicians and Medical Care. 202 pp. Russell Sage Foundation. 1937 (1937) (Hardbound) Good condition with slight browning to edges. MEDI10227 $16.00
- Brown, J. J. Graham. The Treatment of Nervous Disease xiii, 264 pp. William Green & Sons. Edinburgh and London. 1905 (Hardback, red cloth) Good condition. ExLibrary with library blind stamp on title page, otherwise unmarked. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed. Page edges lightly toned. MEDI13218 $80.00
- Browne, Edgar A. How to Use the Ophthalmoscope being Elementary Instructions in Ophthalmoscopy Arranged for the Use of Students. viii, 120 pp. 35 illustrations. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1877 (Hardback, brown cloth, small format) Good condition. ExLibrary. Some wear at spine ends and corners. Spine slightly discolored. Bookplate and circulation slip. Library rubber stamp on preface page, blind embossing on title page. light toning to page edges. Text unmarked. (Note written on title page: Presented to the Cincinnati hospital by J. C. Culbertson) MEDI12882 $40.00
- Browne, John. Myographia Nova. 109 pp. 37 plates. Edition Medicina Rara. Reprint. (London 1697) (Leather binding, slip case) Very good condition. Crayon mark on box. (Medica Rara issued two limited edition books of each title. 2500 copies in a special binding and 300 copies in a delux binding. This book is number 24 of the delux binding) MEDI13332 $60.00
- Bruce-Chwatt. Editor. et.al. Chemotherapy of Malaria. 2nd. edition. 261 pp. World Health Organization. Geneva. 1981 (1981) (softcover) Very good condition. Name blacked out inside front cover. (world Health Organization Monograph Series. No. 27) MEDI10271 $65.00
- Brunschwig, Hieronymus Buch der Ciurgia. 128 pp. Color illustrations. Medicina Rara. Reprint (1497) (Hardback, Parchment binding) very good condition. Very good slipcase. (Medica Rara issued two limited edition books of each title. 2500 copies in a special binding and 300 copies in a delux binding. This book is number 24 of the delux binding) MEDI13333 $95.00
- Brunton, Sir Lauder On Disorders of Assimilation, Digestion etc. xx, 495 pp. Frontispiece. Macmillan and Co. London 1901 (Hardback) Very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Title page toned other page edges lightly toned. No dust jacket. (A collection of papers, some of which are the same as in the authors book Disorders of Digestion) MEDI12883 $25.00
- Bruton, T. Lauder. Adapted to US Pharmacopoeia by Francis H. Williams A Text Book of Pharmacology, Therapeutics and Materia Medica. 1035 pp. Lea and Brothers. Philadelphia 1885. (1885) (Hardback) Good condition. Generally Light outer wear. Side of spine loose for 3 inches at front cover. Cover corners worn through. Light toning to page edges. Signature on half title, interior otherwise clean. Front free end paper brittle and broken at hinge attachment. Rear interior hinge paper cracked for 3 inches but hinge strong. Binding tight and sturdy. (GM1881. First American edition.) MEDI12467 $195.00
- Buck, Gurdon (1807-1877) The Knee-joint Anchylosed at a Right Angle - Restored nearly to a Straight Position after the Excision of a Wedge-shaped Portion of Bone, Consisting of the Patella, Condyles and the Articular Surface of the Tibia. IN: The American Journal of the Medical Sciences. 277 - 284 pp. Vol. 10. No. XX, New Series. October 1845. (Softcover) Very good condition with some spine discoloration a bit of rubbing on the cover edges. (GM4324) (We offer the complete quarterly journal issue in original covers.) MEDI10420 $225.00
- Buckham, T. R. Insanity Considered in the Medico-Legal Relations. First edition. 265 pp. J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia 1883 (1883) (Hardback) About Very good condition. ExLibrary with label on spine. Dedication label inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. One signature pulled. MEDI13346 $60.00
- Budd, George. On Diseases of the Liver. Third American edition from the third London edition. 499 pp. including four plates in color. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia. 1857 (Hardback, brown cloth. Good plus condition. Light wear at spine ends. Gold titles on spine hardly readable. Binding clean. Library bookplate inside cover. Signature on flyleaf. Hand written number on publishers notice page and preface page. Interior otherwise unmarked. Pages with light browning to edges. (Later printing of GM3619) MEDI12757 $70.00
- Budd, George. On the Organic Diseases and Functional Disorders of the Stomach. First American Edition. 283 pp. Plus four page catalog of new books plus a 49 page catalog of the publishers other books. Samuel S. & William Wood. New York 1856. (Hardback. Original brown cloth) Good condition, ExLibrary. Some wear at spine ends. Very light smudge on lower spine. Library bookplate inside front. Perforated initials on title page and on the bottom of some text pages. Three small ink splotches to the beginning text pages. Text other wise unmarked but pages lightly toned. (All but one of the lectures are reprints with additions and corrections of the authors previous journal articles ) MEDI12758 $75.00
- Bumstead, Freemen J. The Pathology and Treatment of Venereal Diseases: Including the Results of Recent Investigations Upon the Subject. A new and revised (second) edition. 640 pp. plus book catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1866 (1861) (Hardback) Good condition. Fading to cloth. light wear at spine ends. Covers corners worn through. Inside lightly toned. Unmarked. MEDI12571 $70.00
- Burchard, Henry H. Compend of Dental Pathology and Therapeutics. 138 pp. S. S. White Dental Mfg. Co. Philadelphia 1896 (1896) (Hardback) Good condition, binding tight. ExLibrary. Faint smudge on spine. Title on spine rubbed. Light wear at cover edges and spine ends. Rubber stamp on title page. Embossed library name on title page. Text clean. Pocket inside back. (A blank page is bound in between almost every page. presumably for notes. None of these pages are marked.) MEDI13082 $70.00
- Burke, Michael E. The Royal College of San Carlos. Surgery and Spanish Medical Reform in the Late Eighteenth Century. 215 pp. Duke University Press. 1977 (1977) (Hardback) Very good condition, dust jacket lightly soiled. MEDI10924 $12.00
- Burnet, F. M. The Background of Infectious Diseases in Man. 169 pp. Melbourne Permanent Postgraduate Committee. (1946) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. Pages lightly toned. Cover edges lightly worn. Spine faded. MEDI12363 $40.00
- Burnett, Charles H. Editor. System of Diseases of the Ear, Nose, and Throat. 2 Vol. second edition. xviii, 789, xxii, 858 pp. Illustrated. J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia 1896 (1893) (Hardback, full leather) Leather scuffed. Wear on spine ends, outer hinges, and corners. Small scuffs and scratches to spine labels. Library bookplate inside front, Rubber stamp on front flyleaf otherwise unmarked. Page edges toned. (Burnett was one of the first to combine the three specialities in a single work) MEDI13083 $150.00
- Busey, Clagett Samuel. A Souvenir with an Autobiographical Sketch of Early Life and Selected Miscellaneous Addresses And Communications. 382 pp. Three portraits. Washington D.C. 1896 (1896) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibary with rear pocket and circulation slip. Faint smudge on spine. MEDI13024 $50.00
- Busey, Samules C. Annual Addresses of the President of the Medical Society of the District of Columbia. Delivered 1894-95, 96- 97- 98. 178 pp. Maps, View. Washington 1899 (1899) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Water stain on bottom of pages, not interfering with text. Library numbers on spine. Stamp on title page. Pocket inside back. Tiny gouge on upper spine. (The four plates show maps and view of Washington.) MEDI13084 $45.00
- Butlin, Henry T. Diseases of the Tongue . viii, 451 pp. 8 color plates. Lea Brothers & Co. Philadelphia. 1885 (Hardback, small format) About good condition, covers dulled, book cocked. ExLibrary. Perforated initials on title page. Page edges toned. MEDI13026 $47.00
- Calderwood, Henry. The Relations of Mind and Brain. xvi, 455 pp. Plus book catalog. Macmillan London 1879 (Hardback) Good condition. Black area on spine but no numbers or interior library markings. Covers soiled but little wear. Interior clean. No dust jacket. MEDI12677 $30.00
- Calkins, Marshall. Thoracic Diseases their Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment. In Four Parts. Plus The Posthumous Writings of Calvin Newton and a biographical sketch. xiv, 546 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Newton. H. Cowperthwait &n Co. Philadelphia 1858 (1858) (Hardback) About good condition. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Title lettering worn. Some cover soil. cover corners worn. Light foxing first and last few pages including the portrait and title page. MEDI13220 $125.00
- Camac, C. N.B., MD Imhotep to Harvey. Backgrounds of Medical History. NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. 1931 (1931) Foreword by Henry Fairfield Osborn. (hardback) 324 pp. Bibliography. Edge wear at corners & spine ends. Binding good, tight & solid. Interior clean though paper is toning. (GM6423) MEDI12059 $17.00
- Campbell, Stuart. The Management of the Menopause and Post-Menopausal Years. 440 pp. University Park Press. (1976. Hardback) Very good condition. MEDI13415 $15.00
- Cannon, Walter B. Digestion and Health. 160 pp. W. W. Norton 1936 (1936, first edition) (Hardback) Good condition but covers dulled and spine lettering unreadable. MEDI10842 $27.00
- Cant, J. Stanley. Vision and Circulation. 338 pg. Mosby (1976) (Hardback) Very good ocndition. (Proc. third William Mackensie Memorial Symposium held in Glasgow 1st.-4th. July, 1974.) MEDI10117 $20.00
- Capps, Joseph A.; George H. Coleman. An Experimental and Clinical Study of Pain in the Pleura, Pericardium and Peritoneum. 99 pp. Macmillan. New York 1932 (1932) (Hardback) Good condition, covers a little dull but otherwise clean and sturdy. Withdrawn stamp inside front cover, but no other library markings. MEDI10272 $17.50
- Carter, Robert Brudenell. Eyesight: Good and Bad. A Treatise on the Exercise and Preservation of Vision. Second edition. xi, 273 [1] pp. Illustrated. Macmillan and Co. London 1880 (Hardback) Good plus condition. ExLibrary. Very light wear to edges. Cloth bubbled on covers. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Text unmarked. (Following the index is a page for reading text to test vision. This page has a note that the page may be detached and hung on the wall for vision tests) MEDI12887 $60.00
- Castro, D'Oliveira. Elements of Therapeutics and Practice According to the Dosimetric System. xvii, 488 pp. Book catalog. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1888 (1888) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. Faint smudge on lower spine. (Page inserted after the dedication page warning of some dangerous aconitine products.) (Printed notation on the title page that this work states it has the approval of the Dosimetric Institute of Medicine of Paris) MEDI12971 $70.00
- Cerna, David. Notes on the Newer Remedies. Their Therapeutic Applications and Modes of Administration. Second edition. 253 pp. W. B. Saunders. Philadelphia 1897 (1894) ( Hardback, small format) Good plus condition, page edges toned. MEDI12805 $25.00
- CH. Sedillot; L. Segouest. Traité de Médicine Opératoire; Bandages et Appareils. 2 Volumes. 4th edition. xix, 645, 794 pp. Illustrations. J. B. Bailliere. Paris 1870 (Hardback, Leather. Dentelles inside cover edges.) Very good condition but for deformation caused by the books having been stored under uneven pressure for years, see photograph. vol. 1. Light soil on volume one first few pages. Page 223-224 with tears. Private collector Bookplates in each volume. (Illustrates bandaging methods, prostheses and tools) MEDI13387 $150.00
- Chambers, Thomas K. Digestion and its Derangements. The Principles of Rational Medicine Applied to Disorders of the Alimentary Canal. x, 441 pp. Samuel and William Wood. New York 1856. (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary, pocket in back, rubber stamp on title page and book edges. Also with numbers on spine. MEDI12364 $23.00
- Chambers, Thomas King. The Indigestions or Diseases of the Digestive Organs Functionally Treated. [6] 293, [2] pp. John Churchill and Sons. London 1867 (Hardback, top edge gilt) Good condition, sturdy. ExLibrary. Embossed ownership stamp on half title and title page. Library rubber stamp on title page. Library donation sticker on title page. Library rubber stamp on bottom and rear of pages. Library numbers and faded spot on spine. Top of spine 1/8 inch chipped. Library circulation slip and pocket inside back. Very light foxing on first few pages, otherwise the text is clean. MEDI12679 $40.00
- Chaplin, Arnold. Medicine in England During the Reign of George III. 141 pp. AMS Press. New York (1919, 1977) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Later printing of GM6538) MEDI12680 $37.00
- Chapman, N. Lectures on the More Important Eruptive fevers, Haemorhages and Dropsies and on Gout and Rheumatism. Delivered at the University of Pennsylvania. 448 pp. plus errata leaf. Book catalog. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia. 1844. (1844) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. Leather rubbed on cover edges and spine sides. Rough area on lower spine, probably form label removal. Title label scratched. First few pages with splotchy foxing. Text pages with scattered foxing. Signature on front flyleaf, library stamp and withdrawal stamp on dedication page. otherwise unmarked. Last page of book catalog creased. MEDI12365 $75.00
- Chapman, Nathaniel. Lectures on the More Important Eruptive fevers, Haemorhages and Dropsies and on Gout and Rheumatism. Delivered at the University of Pennsylvania. 448 pp. plus errata leaf. Book catalog. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia. 1844. (1844) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. Leather with light rubbing on cover edges, scuffing near cover edges. some rubbing to spine sides. Rough area on lower spine. Numbers on spine. Spine label rubbed. First few pages with splotchy foxing. Text pages with scattered foxing. bookplate inside front cover. Library stamp inside front cover and title page, otherwise unmarked. MEDI12366 $70.00
- Chappell, Willard R.; Kathy Kellogg Petersen. Editors. Molybdenum in the Environment. 2 vol. 812 pp. Dekker. NY. (1976 & 1977, hardbacks) Very good condition. Light soil to covers. (Proceedings of an International Symposium on Molybdenum in the Environment held in Denver Colorado) MEDI13405 $27.50
End of Medicine page 2.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com