Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 5.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Medicine & Medical History, Part 5.
- Gowers, W. R. The Diagnosis of Diseases of the Spinal Cord. An Address Delivered to the Medical Society of Wolverhampton, October 9th. 1879. Second edition. 84 pp. plus plate and description of plate. Book catalog. J. and A. Churchill. London 1881 (Hardback) Good condition, mostly un-opened. Lettering of one word of spine title faded. One cover corner lightly bumped. Title page toned. Page edges of others toned. (GM4562 second edition) MEDI12819 $195.00
- Gowers, W. R. A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. First American edition. 1357 pp. Blakiston. Philadelphia 1888 (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. ExLibrary. White numbers on spine, Library stamp on title page. Leather covers scuffed, especially the spine ends and edges. Hinges weak but holding. Page edges lightly toned. Library pocket inside back. (First American edition of GM4569) (Book catalog at end of text pages dated March 1888) MEDI13166 $175.00
- Grabar, Pierre; Peter A. Miescher. Immunopathology. Fourth International Symposium. Monte Carlo. 1965. 467 pp. Schwabe and Co. (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition, soiled dustjacket. MEDI10656 $15.00
- Grabar, Pierre; Peter A. Miescher. Immunopathology. Third International Symposium. La Jolla January 1963. 389 pp. Schwabe and Co. (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition, soiled dustjacket. MEDI10657 $15.00
- Green, Horace. Selections from Favorite Prescriptions of Living American Practitioners. 214 pp. J. Wiley. New York. 1869 (1858) (Hardback, original green cloth) Good plus condition. Smudge and scuff on lower spine. top of spine 1/8 inch frayed. No internal markings. Noticeable toning to some pages. MEDI12764 $135.00
- Green, Horace. Selections from Favorite Prescriptions of Living American Practitioners. 206 pp. Wiley and Halsted. New York 1858 (1858) (Hardback) Good condition. Wear at spine ends. Donation label on title page. Interior otherwise clean but for a couple of ink spots. MEDI13352 $60.00
- Greenberg, Morris. Edited by Fred B. Rogers. Studies in Epidemiology: Selected papers 418 pp. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. (1965) (Hardback) Good condition. No dustjacket. Rubber stamp inside cover. MEDI10772 $12.00
- Greenhow, Edward Headlam. On Diphtheria. 160 pp. Bailliere Brothers. New York. 1861 (Hardback, brown cloth) Very good condition. Spine and cover edges faded. Little to no cover wear. Interior unmarked but for name on front endpaper and 1/4 by 2 inch piece cut out of rear endpaper. Scattered foxing. MEDI12600 $75.00
- Greten, H; P. D. Lang; G. Schettler. Lipoproteins and Coronary Heart Disease. New Aspects in the Diagnosis and Therapy of Disorders of Lipid Metabolism. 203 pp. Gerhard Witzstrock. NY 1980 (1980, Softcover) Very good condition (International Symposium. Vienna, May 12-13, 1979) MEDI13407 $25.00
- Griesinger, Wilhelm. Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. xiv, 530 pp. New Sydenham Society. London 1867 (Hardbound, new buckram covers) Good condition, ExLibrary. Numbers on spine, Rubber stamps on book edges and title page. Pocket in back. Text clean. English edition of GM4930) MEDI12393 $90.00
- Griscom, John H. The Uses and Abuses of Air: Showing its Influence in Sustaining Life and Introducing Disease, With Remarks on the Ventilation of Houses. Second edition. 249 pp. 28 figures some tinted. Plus 15 pp. advertisements. J. S. Redfield. New York 1850 (1849) (Hardback) Good plus condition. Spine ends chipped. Covers clean. Light foxing inside. MEDI13036 $70.00
- Gronbert, Albery, Tage Larsson, Jan Jung. Diabetes in Sweden. A Clinico-Statistical, Epidemiological and Genetic Study of Hospital Patients and Death Certificates. 275 pp. Stockholm 1967 (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI13408 $19.00
- Guiart, Jules. Histoire de La Medicine Francaise. Son Passe, Son Present, son Avenir. 284 pp. Nagel 1947 (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI12299 $16.00
- Gull, Sir William; Sutton, Henry Gawen. On the Pathology of the Morbid State commonly called Chronic Bright's Disease with contracted Kindney. ("Arterio-Capillary Fibrosis.") IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Vol.. 55, pp. 273-326, 2 Plates. Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society. London. 1872 (Hardback, Dark green cloth and gold titles.) Good condition, spine ends frayed. Pages very lightly toned. (GM 4215, First clear description of arteriosclerotic atrophy of the kidney). (The complete volume 55 is offered) MEDI13134 $395.00
- Gunther, R. T. Early Medical and Biological Science 324 pp. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1926 (hardback) Corner wear. 1/2" scrape on fore-edge of back cover. Good conditioin + without dust jacket. MEDI10956 $30.00
- Gunther, R. T. Early Medical and Biological Science. 324 pp. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1926 (hardback) Top corners bumped else good + to very good condition. No dust jacket.. MEDI10957 $40.00
- Guppy, Henry: Prefatory note. The John Rylands Facsimiles. No. 3. A Litil Boke for the Pestilence. xxxvi, 16 pp. Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes. 1910 (Hardback, Vellum spine and blue boards.) Very good condition with light exterior soil. (Limited to 500 copies) (Signed presentation copy to Professor Shrewsbury from Henry Guppy) MEDI12825 $70.00
- Guthrie, Douglas. Janus in the Doorway. xi, 316 pp. Charles C. Thomas Springfield (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket good condition with chip out of front top edge. (Essays, mostly on the history of medicine) MEDI12902 $10.00
- Hahn, Docteur Andre, Paule DuMaitre & Janine Samion-Contet. (Preface by Julien Cain) (Intro. Prof. Leon Binet) Histoire De La Medecine et Du Livre Medical. a la lumiere Des collections de la Biblioteque de la Faculte de Medecine de Paris. Paris: Oliver Perrin. (1962) limited edition. (hardback) 4to, illustrated endpapers, 430 pp. index. Fully illustrated. Spine much faded, else very good condition in taped slipcase. MEDI11584 $125.00
- Hall, De Havaland F. Differential Diagnosis: A Manual of the Comparative Semeiology of the More Important Diseases. Second American edition. 223 pp. 8 page book catalog. D. G. Brinton. Philadelphia 1881 (1881) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with bookplate inside front. Perforated initials on title page. Spine ends chipped. Otherwise minor cover wear. Light soil to endpapers. Pages with light toning on edges. Text clean. MEDI12905 $50.00
- Hall, Marshall. A Descriptive Diagnostic and Practical Essay on Disorders of the Digestive Organs and General Health, and Particularly of their Numerous Forms and Complications. Contrasted with some Acute and Insidious Diseases. Being an Attempt to Prosecute the Views of Dr. Hamilton and Mr. Abernethy and a Essay on the Mimoses, With Additions. Second edition. 192 pp. John Prentiss. Keene N. H. 1823 (Rebound in Green cloth with gold titles) Very good condition, little to no foxing of the pages. MEDI10553 $95.00
- Hamilton, Allan McLane. Nervous Diseases: Their Description and Treatment. xii, 12-512, pp. 32 page book catalog dated June 1878. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1878 (1878) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with spine faded and white numbers and lower area smudge. Circulation slip and pocket inside back. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Blind stamp on title page and handwritten number. Light toning to page edges else clean and sturdy. MEDI12603 $70.00
- Hamilton, Frank Hastings. A Practical Treatise on Fractures and Dislocations. xx, 35-757 pp. 289 illustrations. book catalog of 32 pages, dated 1859, in back. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1860 (1860) (Hardback, rebound in brown cloth with old spine title used as label.) Very good condition. ExLibrary with rubber stamp on title page. (GM4420) (Errata of four lines printed at bottom of last index page.) MEDI13096 $425.00
- Hammon, W. McD.; M. Kitaoka; W. G. Downs. Editors. Immunization for Japanese Encephalitis. 336 pp. Williams and Wilkins Company. (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. Good condition dust jacket. Slipcase good condition but soiled. MEDI10774 $60.00
- Hare, Ronald. Pomp and Pestilence. Infectious Disease, its Origins and Conquest. 224 pp. Philosophical Library. (1955) (Hardback) Good condition with dust jacket. ( A short popular history of infectious disease from the Greeks and Romans to 1955) MEDI10775 $8.00
- Harrison, Robert. The Dublin Dissector, or Manual of Anatomy comprising a Description of the Bones, Muscles, Vessels, Nerves and Viscera. Also the Relative Anatomy of the Different Regions of the Human Body Together with the Elements of Pathology. Third American form the 5th. Dublin edition. xvi, 541 pp. Samuel S. and William Wood. 1858 (1840) (Hardback, small format, Full leather.) Good condition. Spine scuffed. Spine label scratched. All edges worn. Hinges holding. (There are no illustrations) MEDI12492 $70.00
- Harvey, A. McGehee. Adventures in Medical Research. A Century of Discover at Johnson Hopkins. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press (1974, 1975, 1976) (hardback) 464 pp. index. photo illustrated. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11697 $12.00
- Harvey, A. McGhee. The Association of American Physicians 1886-1986. a Century of Progress in Medical Science. 680, cii, pp. indices. Baltimore: Waverly Press. (hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI10960 $65.00
- Harvey, William. Gweneth Whitteridge Editor. The Anatomical Lectures of William Harvey. Prelectiones Anatomie Universalis De Musculis. xliv, 504 pp. E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. Edinburgh and London 1964 (1964) (Hardback, Dark green cloth. 10 inches tall) Very good condition with portion of covers and spine lightly faded. No dust jacket. (Reproduces GM758) MEDI12605 $95.00
- Harvey, William. Chauncey D. Leake Translator. Exercitatio Anatomica De Motu Cordis et Sanguinis in Animalibus. Tercentennial Edition with translation. [motion of the heart and blood] 74, 154 pp. Charles C. Thomas 1928 (1928, first edition thus) (Hardback. Red cloth with gold decorations and portrait of Harvey on front cover.) Good condition. Spine darkened. Top of spine starting to fray. A few light dings in rear cover. No dust jacket. (Facsimile reprint of GM759 bound with an English translation) MEDI11958 $65.00
- Hawes, Lloyd E. Boston Medical Library, Studies 1. Benjamin Waterhouse First Professor of the Theory and Practice of Physic at Harvard And Inroducer of Cowpox Vaccination into America. INcluding a Concordance of Dr. Wateerhouse's Hortus Siccus by J. Worth Estes. 55 pp. Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine. 1974 (1974) (Softcover) Very good condition, cover corners slightly bent. MEDI10961 $25.00
- Haynes, C. M. Elementary Principles of Electro-Therapeutics for the use of Physicians and Students. Second edition. 426 pp. 135 illustrations. McIntosh Galvanic and Faradic Battery Co. Chicago. (1884) (Hardback) Good plus condition. ExLibrary but not noticeable but for bookplate inside front. light toning to page edges. MEDI13358 $60.00
- Hazlett, T. Lyle, M.D. & William W. Hummel. Industrial Medicine in Western Pennsylvania 1850 - 1950. University of Pittsburgh Press 1957 (1958) (hardback) 301 pp. index. Frontispiece & other photo illustrations. Very good condition in tattered dust jacket. MEDI11959 $25.00
- Headland, Frederick William. On the Action of Medicines in the System. From the fourth London Edition. 431 pp. Plus catalog. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1870 (Hardback) Good condition with cloth chipped off spine edges and ends. Title lettering just intact. Library marking on lower spine. Cover corners worn thru. Text clean. MEDI12493 $25.00
- Heagerty, John J. Four Centuries of Medical History in Canada. And a Sketch of the Medical History of Newfoundland. Two volumes. xviii, 395, vii, 374 pp. Macmillan Company. Toronto 1928. (1928) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary, Initials perforated into title page. End papers soiled. Some wear at spine ends. Smudge on lower spine of volume two. Text Clean MEDI11830 $225.00
- Heberden, William, M.D. Commentaries 0n the History and Cure of Diseases NY: Hafner Pub. Co. 1962 (1962) (hardback) 483 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (GM2207 reprint facsimile of London 1802 edition) MEDI12085 $12.00
- Heberden, William. Commentaries on the History and Cure of Diseases. From the last London edition. xi, 418 pp. Wills and Lilly. Boston 1818 (Hardback, full leather) Covers detached. Covers with rubbing and edgewear. Spine shellacked. Spine top and bottom chipped. medium foxing throughout. First 10 pages with 2 inch crease on top corner. Hospital library rubber stamp on title page. (See GM2207. The edition listed here is Austin894) MEDI12606 $250.00
- Heberden, William. Essay by LeRoy Crummer. An Introduction to The Study of Physic. A Prefatory Essay. [and] With a Reprint of Heberden's Some Account of A Disorder of the Breast. xi, 159 pp. Paul B. Hoeber. New York. 1929 (1929) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. (Reprinted with corrections and additions from Annals of Medical History Vol. XI No. 3,4 1928) MEDI12397 $15.00
- Hebra, Dr. H. V. Die Krankhaften Veranderungen der Haut und Ihrer Anhangsgebilde mit Ihren Beziehungen Zu Den Krankheiten des Gesammtorganismus Dargestellt. 546 pp. 35 illustrations. Friedrich Wrenden. Braunschweig. 1884 (Hardback, cloth spine and patterened boards) Good plus condition ExLibrary with the following repairs. Page 75-76 had come out and had the upper corner torn off. The page has been re-attached. No loss of text. Page 67-68 missing containing figures 9 and 10. This page has been replaced with a reproduction from another copy. Library stamp on title page. (GM3997) (Volume seven of Wredens Sammlung Kurzer Medizinischer Lehrbucher) MEDI12982 $195.00
- Helvetius. Idee Generale de L'Oeconomie Animale et Observations sur la Petite Verole. 32, 388,10. pp. Paris 1722 (Leather bound.) Covers scuffed. Leather worn through on some corners. Covers bowed. Outer hinges worn. Gold decoration on spine only a little worn. Some writing inside covers. Little to no foxing of text pages. MEDI10238 $325.00
- Hempel, Charles J. Editor. Jahr's New Manual of the Homoeopathic Materia Medica. Fifth edition. xiv, 924 pp. William Raddle. New York 1859 (1853) (Hardback, rebound in cloth with spine label.) Very good binding. Pages with little or no foxing. ExLibrary with rubber stamp on title page and book edges. (The handbook is occasionally seen, the Materia medica is scarce) MEDI13013 $350.00
- Herdman, William J.; et. al. International Text-Book for Medical Electro-Physics and Galvanism for the use of Medical Students and Practitioners. 308, 58, 20 pp. 113 figures. plus index and book catalog. F. A. Davis Co. Philadelphia. 1895 (1895) (Hardback) Good plus condition. Very light toning to page edges. MEDI13359 $150.00
- Hermann, L. Editor. Handbuch der Physiologie. Absonderunbg und Aufsaugung. Volume 5 in two parts bound together. xvi, 623, 360 pp. F.C.W. Vogel. Leipzig. 1883 (Hardback, one half leather) Good condition. The leather is scuffed but has been re-dyed. Ink stains inside front and back. Text clean. MEDI12907 $50.00
- Herold, Justin. A Manual of Legal Medicine For Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine and of Law. xv, 678 pp. J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia 1898 (1897) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Chipped at top and bottom of spine. Covers soiled with smudge on spine. Perforated initials on title page. Signature on title page. Page edges toned. MEDI13098 $75.00
- Herrmann, Louis G. Passive Vascular Exercises and The Conservative Management of Obliterative, Arterial Diseases of the Extremities. 288 pp. Lippincott. Philadelphia. (1936) (Hardback) Good condition with page edges lightly toned. MEDI13099 $40.00
- Hersey, Thomas. Editor. The Thomsonian Recorder, Or Impartial Advocate of Botanic Medicine and the Principles which Govern the Thomsonian Practice. Volume 1. 605 pp. Columbus Ohio 1833 (Half leather and boards.) Soiling and wear to covers, but the hinges are tight. The interior pages are generally white, but there are some scattered brown spots and some tide marks from water stains. ) (Volume 1 includes the issues from Sept. 15, 1832 through Sept. 28, 1833.) MEDI10239 $200.00
- Hess, Alfred F. Collected Writings of Alfred F. Hess. Volume 1. xxxi, 719 pp. Charles C. Thomas. Springfield. 1936 (1936) (Hardback, oversize) Good condition, ExLibrary. No dust jacket. White numbers on spine. Rubber stamp on book edges and title page. Pocket and circulation inside back. MEDI12909 $30.00
- Hess, w. R. Also, P. G,. Howell and D. W. Verwoerd. African Swine Fever Virus. Bound with; Bluetongue Virus. 74 pp. Springer. 1971 (Hardback) Good condition, covers a little soiled. (Virology Monographs No. 9) MEDI10359 $25.00
- Hewitt, Graily. The Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of Women, Including The Diagnosis of Pregnancy. Second American edition from the Third London edition. xxii, 751 pp. Book catalog. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1872. (Hardback) Good condition. Interior clean. Very light wear at spine ends. Two large faded areas on the back cover. MEDI12498 $40.00
- Hewson, M. Anthony. Giles of Rome and the Medieval Theory of Conception. A Study of the De Formatione Corporis Humani in Utero. 268 pp. University of London. Athlone Press 1975 (Hardback) Very good condition. Very good dust jacket. MEDI12204 $75.00
- Higgins, Charles C. Renal Lithiasis. xii, 140 pp. Charles C. Thomas. 1943 (1943) (Hardback) Good condition, Rubber-stamp inside front cover, name blacked out on front flyleaf. Covers dulled but the text is clean. MEDI10441 $12.00
- Hinshaw, David. Take Up Thy Bed and Walk. The Story of the Origin and Development of The New Science of Physical Rehabilitation and The Role of the Institute for the Crippled and Disabled in New York in this Great Work. 262 pp. Putman's Sons. (1948) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket soiled and chipped on the edges. MEDI11832 $9.00
- Hirst, Barton Cooke. A System of Obstetrics by American Authors. 2 Vol. 808, 854. Illustrated. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1888, 1889 (1888, 1889) (Hardback, full leather) About good condition. Leather scuffed on cover edges and spine. Hinges holding. Spine labels present but lightly scratched. Soil inside covers. Text unmarked. MEDI12910 $55.00
- Hirst, Barton Cooke. Editor. A System of Obstetrics By American Authors. First edition. Two volumes. 808, 854 pp. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia 1888, 1889 (1888, 1889) (Hardback, cloth.) Good condition. Some light wear at spine ends and spine sides of volume one. Covers lightly soiled. Minor soil to endpapers. Text clean but for toning to page edges. MEDI12827 $65.00
- Hirt, Ludwig. The Diseases of the Nervous System. A Text-Book for Physicians and Students. 715 pp. Illustrations. D. Appleton and Co. New York. 1899 (1893, 1899) (Hardback) MEDI13101 $25.00
- Holcomb, Mark L..; Robert C. Schols. Evaluation of Air Cleaning and Monitoring Equipment used in Recirculation Systems. 184 pp. U.S. Department of health and Human Services. 1981 (Softcover) Very good condition. (NIOSH Technical report) MEDI13420 $10.00
- Holden, Luther Landmarks, Medical and Surgical. Fourth edition. 80 pp. Blakiston. 1903. (Hardback) Good condition, some spots and soil to cover. The book is sturdy. (This is NOT a book on history of medicine but a guide to locating organs and other anatomical features.) MEDI10183 $15.00
- Holden, Ward A. An Outline of the Embryology of the Eye. With Illustrations from Original Pen-Drawings by the Author. 69 pp. 10 plates with 20 figures. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1893 (1893) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. ExLibrary. Light wear at spine ends. Spine title partly smudged. Bookplate inside front. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. No other markings. (Cartwright Prize Essay for 1893) MEDI13041 $80.00
- Holland, Sir Henry Medical Notes and Reflections. From the London third edition. 493 pp. plus 32 page book catalog dated 1856. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia. 1857 (Hardback, dark green cloth) Good condition, ExLibrary. Fraying at spine ends. Spine a bit darkened but title readable. Bookplate inside front with withdrawn stamps. Title page with perforated initials. Endpapers lightly browned. Page edges lightly toned. Text pages unmarked. MEDI12769 $65.00
- Holmes, Oliver W. A Dissertation on Acute Pericarditis. 39 pp. Welch Bibliophilic Society. Boston 1937 (First printing of this edition) Very good to fine condition. (Originally written for Holmes' medical degree in 1836) MEDI11085 $40.00
- Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Currents and Counter Currents in Medical Science with Other Address and Essays. ix, 406 pp. Ticknor and Fields. Boston 1861 (1861) (Hardback. 1/2 leather and boards.) About good condition. ExLibrary. Front cover almost detached. Library pocket inside back. Pages browned, especially on the edges. One inch corner of title page broken off. MEDI13234 $75.00
- Holmes, T. Editor. A system of Surgery Theoretical and Practical in Treatises by Various authors. Second edition, five volumes. 783, 937, 835, 1119, 1131 pp. Illustrations. William Wood. New York 1869 - 1871 (Hardbacks, 3/4 leather) Interior good condition. Some page edges toning and light soil. Some inner hinges loose, volume 5 front cover detached. outer hinges worn but holding except for volume five front. ExLibrary with numbers on spine and perforated initials on title pages. Gouges in volume five spine covering. Medium wear to outer hinges, spine ends and cover corners. MEDI12399 $150.00
- Holmstedt, B.; G. Liljestrand. Readings in Pharmacology. 395 pp. Macmillan. New York 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and pieces missing from edges. MEDI11476 $50.00
- Homans, John Three Hundred and Eight-Four Laparotomies for Various Diseases. With Tables Showing the Results of the Operations and the Subsequent History of the Patients. ... 56 pp. 26 folding tables. Nathan Sawyer. Boston. 1887. (Hardback) Good condition. Library numbers on front cover. Covers soiled. Binding sturdy. Signature on title page. First chart creased, others undamaged. (Two item Errata slip bound in after the title page.) MEDI12983 $65.00
- Hooker, Worthington M.D. Physician and patient; or, A Practical View of the Mutual Duties, Relations and Interest of the Medical Profession and the Community. NY: Arno Press 1972 (1972) reprint of the 1849 edition. (hardback) 453 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11960 $65.00
- Hoolihan, Christopher. An Annotated Catalog of the Miner Yellow Fever Collection. Rochester: Univ. of Rochester School of medicine & Dentistry, Edward G. Miner Library. 1990 (Softcover) 95 pp.. Frontispiece. Fine condition. MEDI11587 $15.00
- Hope, J. A Treatise on the Diseases of the Heart and Great Vessels and the Affections Which May Be Mistaken for Them. First American from the Third London Edition. With Notes and a detail of recent experiments by C. W. Pennock. 572 pp., 7 plates with 20 figures plus two other numbered plates. Five line errata slip at end of text. Book catalog. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia 1842 (1842) (Hardback, full leather.) Good condition. Leather has been treated leaving the spine mostly dark but spine titles clear. Covers with a few scuffs and scratches. Light wear at all edges. Hinges strong. Pages clean but with some toning to first and last few pages. MEDI13235 $495.00
- Horsley, J. Shelton. Research and Medical Progress and Other Addresses. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Co. 1929 (1929) (hardback) 208 pp. index. Few photo illustrations) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11086 $12.00
- Horstmann, Dorothy M., MD. (editor) Virology an Epidemiology. Contributions in Honor of John Rodman Paul. Hamden: Archon Books, (1961, 1962) Yale Journal of Biology & Medicine, Dec-Feb 1961/2, (hardback) frontispiece, 285 pp. index. Very good condition. Dust jacket edge wear. (the 18 papers, written by distinguished students, friends and colleagues of Dr. Paul from many parts of the world, reflect his varied interest in the fields of virology, epidemiology, and infectious disease.) MEDI11705 $50.00
- Horstmann, Dorothy, M. Virology and Epidemiology. Contributions in Honor of John Rodman Paul. 285 pp. Archon Books. Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, Dec.-Feb. 1961/2 (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket faded on edges and with some fraying on top of spine. MEDI12187 $50.00
- Howe, A. J. Manual of Eye Surgery. 204 pp. 50 figures in the text plus Snellen test types. Wilstach, Baldwin & Co. Cincinnati 1874 (1874) (Hardback, reddish brown cloth) Good condition. Covers a little dull and with light wear to spine ends and corners. First and last pages with some small brown spots. Interior pages clean, unmarked. No dust jacket. MEDI12829 $75.00
- Howe, Howard A.; David Bodian. Neural Mechanisms in Poliomyelitis. 234 pp. Commonwealth Fund. 1942 (1942) (Hardback) Book very good condition, dustjacket torn on edges and soiled. MEDI10662 $20.00
- Howe, Howard A.; David Bodian. Neural Mechanisms in Poliomyelitis. 234 pp. Commonwealth Fund. 1942 (1942) (Hardback) Good condition. Corners bumped. No dust jacket. MEDI12188 $17.00
- Howell, William B. Medicine In Canada. 137 pp. Paul B. Hoeber Inc. 1933. Clio Medical Series. (19334) (Hardback, 6-1/2 by 4-1/2 inches) Good condition with little darkening to spine. Clipping of review pasted inside front cover, (GM6584) (Clio Medica No. 9) MEDI11961 $20.00
- Howell, William Boyman. Medicine in Canada. 137 pp. 6-1/2 inches tall. 6 Illusts.. Hoeber. 1933 (1933) (Hardback) Very good condition except the red cover is soiled. (First edition of GM6534) (Clio Medica. A series of Primers on the History of Medicine. Vol. 9.) MEDI10245 $65.00
- Huber, Francis; Frederic E. Sondern. Editors. [William Osler, Contributor.] Festschrift in Honor of Abraham Jacobi. To Commemorate the Seventh Anniversary of His Birth. May 6, 1900. xiii, 496 pp. Engraved Portrait on Tissue. Knickerocker Press. New York. 1900 (1900) (New Hardbinding in dark green cloth and gold titles.) Binding very good condition, Rubber stamp, signature and repair to title page. Some pages at the end creased. A few page edges brittle. (Contains a sixteen page article by William Osler: The Visceral Lesions of the Erythema Group.) MEDI10555 $125.00
- Hudson, Alfred. Lectures on the Study of Fever. 316 pp. Henry C., Lea. Phildelphia. 1869. (Hardback, 3/4 leather) Leather on spine edges and corners worn. Hinges holding. Numbers on spine and pocket inside back. Most pages white, some are lightly but evenly browned. MEDI12400 $50.00
- Hudson, Ellis Herndon. Non-Venereal Syphilis. A Sociological and Medical Study of Bejel. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1958 (1958) Cover lettering in gold The Williams & Wilkins Co. Baltimore. (hardback) 203 pp. index. Photo illustrated. Withdrawn from Dept. of Microbiology, College of medicine, University of Cincinnati. Library label removed from front cover else very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11589 $35.00
- Hughes, Thomas P. Medicine in Virginia, 1607 - 1699. 78 pp. Virginia 350th. Anniversary Celebration. 1957 (1957) (Softcover) Good condition but some soil to covers. MEDI10863 $9.00
- Hunt, Reid; Atherton Reidell. Studies on Thyroid. I. - The Relation of Iodine to the Physiological Activity of Thyroid Preparations. 115 pp. Hygienic Laboratory Bulletin No. 47. Government Printing Office 1909 (Softcover) Covers soiled. 1/2 by two inch piece missing from upper right cover corner. Scuff to title page affects three letters. Page edges lightly browned but unmarked. (GM1132) MEDI12770 $20.00
- Hunt, Thomas. Editor. Selected Writings of Sir Arthur Hurst (1879 - 1944) xiv, 218 pp. British society of Gasteroenterology. (1970) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Light smudge on lower spine. Normal library markings inside. MEDI10280 $17.50
- Hunter, John. A Treatise on the Blood, its Inflammation, and Gunshot Wounds. 611 pp. with four plates. Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell. Philadelphia 1841 (Full leather) Good condition with light wear to spine and cover edges. (Volume three of the four volume set, Works of John Hunter) (A Re-printing of GM2283 which was originally published in 1794.) MEDI10498 $150.00
- Hunter, John. A Treatise on The Venereal Disease. Second edition. [12] 398, pp. 7 plates, 12 page index. London 1788 (Hardback, leather binding, large format) Pages tightly bound. Covers hanging by threads. Covers scuffed and worn on edges and corners. Spine label just readable. 1/2 by 1 inch chip off spine covering. No library markings. Three signatures inside. Pages lightly foxed. (Second edition of GM2377) MEDI12700 $400.00
- Hurxthal, Lewis M.; Natalija Musulin. Clinical Endocrinology. Volume 1 only. xiii, variously paged, about 1-1/2 inches thick. Illustrated. J. B. Lippincott. (1953) (Hardback) Good condition but endpapers toned. Text unmarked. No dust jacket. MEDI12911 $35.00
- Hutchinson, Jonathan. The Pedigree of Disease; Being Six Lectures on Temperament, Idiosyncrasy and Diathesis. 142 pp. J. & A. Churchill. London 1884 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Darkened and faded area on lower spine. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. (Delivered ... Royal College of Surgeons in the session of 1881) MEDI13042 $60.00
- Hutchinson, Sir Jonathan. A successful case of abdominal section for intussusception. IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Vol.. 57. pp. 31-75. Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society. London. 1874 (Hardback, Dark green cloth and gold titles.) About good condition. Clean with light wear at spine ends and side of spine at the top. One signature pulled but glued back in. (GM3466) MEDI13135 $150.00
- Hutchinson, Woods. Edward Blake, Editor. Studies in Human and Comparative Pathology. x, 340 pp. 12 page book catalog. Henry J. Glaisher. London 1901 (Hardback) Good condition. faint smudge on lower spine. light wear on spine edges. Page edges toned. MEDI13237 $20.00
- Hutcinson, Jonathan. The Pedigree of Disease; Being Six Lectures on Temperament, Idiosyncrasy and Diathesis. 142 pp. J. & A. Churchill. London 1884 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Bookplate inside front. Perforated initials on title page. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. (Delivered ... Royal College of Surgeons in the session of 1881) MEDI13043 $90.00
- Huth, Edward J. How to Write and Publish Papers in the Medical Sciences. 252 pp. Williams and Wlkins. (1990, Hardback) Very good condition MEDI13421 $15.00
- Imperial Board of Health. (Compiler) Hygiene and Sanitation: (Gesundheitsbuchlein) A Popular Manual to Hygiene. Ninth revised edition. 255 pp. Julius Springer. Berlin 1904 (Hardback, paper covered boards) Good condition with some cover soil. (Original publication was in Berlin 1894) MEDI10782 $15.00
- Imre, Josef. LIdplastik und Plastische Operationen Anderer Weichteile des Gesichts. 95 pp. profusely illustrated. Studium. Budapest. No date. (Hardback) Good condition. Moisture effects to rear cover and a few pages inside. No effect to structure and readability. Stain on front flyleaf. MEDI13287 $75.00
- Infante, Peter F.; Marvin S. Legator. Proceedings of a Workshop on Methodology for Assessing Reproductive Hazards in the Workplace. 423 pp. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 1980 (Hardback) Very good condition. (DHHS, NIOSH Publication no. 81-100) (Workshop held April 1978) MEDI13422 $25.00
- Ingelfinger, Franz J. etal. Editors. Controversy in Internal Medicine II. 829 pp. Saunders (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition. (ISBN 0721650260) MEDI10399 $12.00
- Isa, Ali Ibn. Casey A. Wood Translator. Memorandum Book of a Tenth-Century Oculist for the use of Modern Ophthalmologists. A Translation of the Tadhkirat of Ali Ibn Isa of Baghdad (cir. 940-1010 A.D.) The Most Complete, Practical and Original of all the Early Textbooks on the Eye and its Diseases. xxxix, 232 pp. Illustrations. Northwestern University. Chicago 1936 (1936) (Hardback, boards and cloth spine) Very good condition but for boards worm on the corners. Covers lightly soiled. Interior clean. (GM5815) MEDI12609 $140.00
- Jackson, Edward. Skiascopy and Its Practical Application to the Study of Refraction. 112 pp. Edwards & Docker Co. Philadelphia. 1895 (1895) (Hardback) Very good condition. Exlibrary. Light smudge on spine. A few underlined passages in the text. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. MEDI13044 $37.00
- Jackson, Frederick E. The Treatment of Head Injuries. 34 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1967 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Reprint from Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 19 No. 1) MEDI10164 $9.00
- Jackson, James Jr. Cases of Cholera Collected at Paris, in the Month of April, 1832. In the Wards of MM. Andral and Louis at the Hospital La Pitie. 211 pp. Carter, Hendee, And Co. Boston 1832 (1832) (Boards and cloth spine) Spine covering mostly worn off. Cover corners lightly bumped. Text clean. MEDI11706 $95.00
- Jackson, John Hughlings. James Taylor Editor. Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. Two Volumes. 500, 510 pp. Basic Books. (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jackets with some fraying and wear. MEDI11708 $180.00
End of Medicine page 5.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com