Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 5.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Medicine & Medical History, Part 5.
- Eaton, Leonard K. New England Hospitals 1790-1833. 282 pp. University of Michigan Press. (1957) (Hardback) Spine faded. Light wear at spine ends. Cover corners worn through. Sturdy and clean. No dust jacket. MEDI11943 $125.00
- Eberle, John Notes of Lectures on the Theory and Practice of Medicine Delivered in the Jefferson Medical College at Philadelphia. Third edition, Corrected. vii, 248 pp. Grigg and Elliot. Philadelphia. 1840. (Rebound in black cloth) Very good condition. First half of book with medium foxing on one half of each page. (Pages 7 inches tall) MEDI10603 $50.00
- Ed - Din, Charaf. Le Premier Manuscrit Chirugical Turc. 139 pp. Profusely illustrated. Roger Dacosta. Paris. (1960) (Hardback) Very good condition. Wrap around plastic dust cover. Two inch piece missing from plastic cover. MEDI12483 $65.00
- Edelstein, Ludwig. The Hippocratic Oath. Text, Translation and Interpretation. 64 pp. Johns Hopkins Press 1943 (1943) Good condition. Covers a bit discolored about the edges.. Repair to title page. (Supplements to the Bulletin of the History of Medicine No. 1) MEDI12172 $75.00
- Edwards, Jesse E. An Atlas of Acquired Diseases of the Heart and Great Vessels. Volume 1. Diseases of the Valves and Pericardium. xiv, 434, xxxvi pp. 4to. Illustrated. W. B. Saunders Company. 1961 (1961) (Hardback) Very good condition with just a little fading of covers. MEDI10943 $100.00
- Eichhorst, Hermann. Handbook of Practical Medicine. Vol. 2. Diseases of the Digestive Urinary, and Sexual Apparatus. vii, 361 pp. William Wood. New York. 1886 (1886) (Hardback, dark red decorated covers) Good condition, some wear at spine ends and corners. Page edges toned. For Sale - Sold rubber stamp inside front cover. MEDI10544 $25.00
- Emmet, Thomas Addis. A Study of the Etiology of Perineal Laceration, With a new Method for its Proper Repair. pp. 198 - 216 IN: Transactions of the American Gynecological Society. (1883) 1884 Volume 8. (Hardback) Good condition. Clean inside but for a light water stain at top of pages affecting most of the book pages. Not affecting text. Covers and spine lightly rubbed and with a few spots. Leather label considerably scratched. (We offer the complete volume of 276 pages.) (GM6078) MEDI12376 $90.00
- Emmett, Edward A. Editor. Occupational Medicine. Health Problems of Health Care Workers. Volume 2, Number 3. July Sept 1987. 429-654 pp. 1987 (Hardback) Very good condition. MEDI10853 $12.00
- Emmit, Thomas Addis. The Principles and Practice of Gynaecology. Second edition. 875 pp. Illustrations. Book catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1880 (1880) (Hardback, dark green cloth) Very good condition. ExLibrary but markings not visible. Very light wear to spine ends and corners. Covers clean. Black mark on front endpaper. Interior hinge paper cracking but hinges strong. Interior pages with light edge toning. Interior pages unmarked. (This copy in unusually good condition for this title) MEDI12896 $75.00
- Engel, Arthur. Perspectives in Health Planning. London: University of London Athlone Press 1968 (1968) (hardback) 88 pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. (Heath Clark Lectures 1967) MEDI11465 $12.00
- English, Peter C. Shock, Physiological Surgery, and George Washing Crile: Medical Innovation in the Progressive Era. 271 pp. Greenwood. Press. (1980) (Hardback) Good condition. Red pen markings in the text. light soil to page edges. (Extensive Notes and Bibliography.) MEDI10761 $75.00
- Epstein, Murray. Renal Coplications of Liver Disease. 32 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1985 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 37 No. 5) MEDI10160 $9.00
- Erb, Wilhelm. Handbook of Electro-Therapeutics. 366 pp. William Wood. New York 18893 (1883) (Hardback, red cloth with black decorations and gold spine lettering) Good condition with spine darkened and covers lightly soiled., stain on front cover. Very light wear. Page edges lightly toned. Unmarked. MEDI12810 $40.00
- Etheridge, Elizabeth W. The Butterfly Caste. A Social History of Pellagra in the South. ix, 278 pp. Greenwood Publishing Co. (1972) (Hardback) Very good condition. Very good dust jacket slightly faded on the spine. MEDI12587 $45.00
- Ewald, Walther. Soziale Medizin. Ein Lehrbuch fur Arzte, Studierende, Medizinal und Verwaltungsbeamte, Sozialpolitker, Behorden und Kommunen. Erster Band. 592 pp. 5 plates. Springer. Berlin 1911 (1911) (Rebound in black buckram with gold titles.) Very good condition. (Has maps showing distribution of various diseases and much other information.) MEDI10546 $30.00
- Ewing, James. Neoplastic Diseases. A Treatise on Tumors. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. xii, 1160 pp. Saunders. 1940 (1919, 1922, 1928) (Hardback) Very good condition, almost as new. For Sale - Sold rubber stamp inside front cover. Signature blacked out inside cover. (GM2644) MEDI10427 $45.00
- Eyler, John M. Sir Arthur Newsholme and State Medicine 1885-1935. xviii, 422 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1997) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. MEDI12589 $17.00
- Faber, Knud. Lectures on Internal Medicine. (Delivered in the United States, 1926) 147 pp. Hoeber. New York. 1927 (1927) (Hardback) Good condition interior clean. Spine dulled and with light wear on ends. (The first two lectures are on the same subject that led to the authors GM3134 listing) MEDI10855 $45.00
- Farndale, James. Trends in the National Health Service. 423 pp. Macmillan. 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. MEDI10946 $10.00
- Farquharson, Robert.; Frank Woodbury. Guide to Therapeutics and Materia Medica. Second American edition. xx, 498 pp. Henry C., Lea. Philadelphia. 1879 (1879) (Hardback, blue cloth) Very good condition. Light toning to page edges. Exlibrary, unmarked, but for a hint of a smudge on lower spine. MEDI12811 $20.00
- Farquharson, Robert.; Frank Woodbury. Guide to Therapeutics and Materia Medica. Second American edition. xx, 498 pp. Henry C., Lea. Philadelphia. 1879 (1879) (Hardback, brown cloth) Good condition with rubbing and fading to covers. ExLibrary. Corners worn. Perforated initials on title page. Pages lightly toned on the edges. MEDI12812 $15.00
- Feer, E. Translated by Carl Ahrendt Scherer. The Diagnosis of Children's Diseases with Special Attention to the Diseases of Infancy. First edition in English. xxiv, 551 pp. Illustrated. J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia. (1925) (Hardback Good condition. Sturdy. A few cover spots. Title page faintly splotched. Unmarked but for signature on front flyleaf. No dust jacket. MEDI12813 $22.00
- Fenwick, W. Soltau. Dyspepsia, its Varieties and Treatment. 485 pp. Saunders 1910 (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10020 $17.00
- Ferrier, David The Functions of the Brain. 323 pp. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1876 (Hardback, dark brown cloth) Very good condition but small chips off top and bottom of spine. Clean but for some small brown spots on the first and last five or six pages. (GM1409, first American edition) MEDI11570 $500.00
- Findley, Palmer. Priest of Llucina. The Story of Obstetrics. 421 pp. Little Brown 1939 (1939) (Hardback) Good condition, Spine dulled, covers lightly soiled. No dust jacket. (Limited edition of five hundred copies. Signed by the author) MEDI12073 $17.00
- Fisch, Max H. Translated and edited by Dorothy M. Schullian. Nicolaus Pol Doctor 1494. 244 pp. Published for Cleveland Medical Library Association by Herbert Reichner. New York (1947) (Hardback) Good condition, clean and tight. No dust jacket. (catalog of Dr. Pols library) MEDI12485 $45.00
- Fishman, Alfred P.; Dickinson W. Richards. Editors. Circulation of the Blood: Men and Ideas. 859 pp. Oxford University Press. 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with small tears now in plastic cover. (GM1588.1) MEDI11571 $50.00
- Fitch, Graham N. Signature on a one and a quarter by five inch piece of paper. This cut signature is pasted to a five by eight piece of paper with biographical information. The larger paper is toned about the edges. (Fitch, 1809-1892, was from Indiana and active in politics and Medicine.) MEDI12486 $20.00
- Fitz, R. H; S. J. Mixter; George Lincoln Walter. Memorial to Maruice Howe Richardson. December 31st., 1851-July 31st., 1912. 30 pp. No place, no date. (Softcover) Good condition, covers with light soil. (The first memorial was read at a meeting of the Boston Society for Medical Improvement, Nov. 25, 1912. The other two are not dated.) (Richardson was one time Chief of Surgery at Massachusetts General Hospital) MEDI10549 $40.00
- Fitz, Reginald H. M.D. Persistent Omphalo-Mesenteric Remains. Their Importance in the Causation of Intestinal Duplication, Cyst-Formation and Obstruction. Extracted from the Amer. Journal of Medical Sciences for July 1884 (Softcover) 28 pp. 1 illustration. Minor repair to front cover. Also minor center fold and discoloration of cover else good condition. MEDI11075 $25.00
- Flint, Austin. A Practical Treatise on the Physical Exploration of the Chest, and the Diagnosis of Diseases Affecting the Respiratory Organs. Second edition, revised. xi, 595 pp. Book catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1866 (1866) (Hardback) One inch of top of spine covering missing. Spine covering detached along front edge. Inner front hinge broken through. Bottom of spine frayed. Covers clean but about one inch square area on front and back cover bubbled. ExLibrary with number on spine and pocket in back. Text pages clean with toning to edges. MEDI12380 $40.00
- Flint, Austin. Clinical Medicine: A Systematic Treatise on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases. Designed for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. 795 pp. Book catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1879 (1879) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with spine numbers and pocket in rear. Title page and text clean. Light wear on bottom of spine and cover corners. Top of spine has 1/4 inch chip out. Neat repair to front blanks. MEDI12381 $75.00
- Flint, Austin. Essays on Conservative Medicine and Kindred Topics. 214 pp. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1874 (1874) (Hardback) Good condition. Light wear to spine ends. Covers lightly faded about the edges. Library numbers on spine. Bookplate inside front cover. Signature on title page. Perforated initials in title page. Number stamped on preface page, Interior otherwise unmarked. Pages lightly toned. MEDI12383 $110.00
- Flint, Austin. The Physiology of Man Designed to Represent The Existing State of Physiological Science as Applied to the Functions of the Human Body. Second edition. Five volume set. 502, 556, 526, 470, 517 pp. D. Appleton and Company. New York, 1874-1875 (Hardback, Cloth bindings) Good condition. Sturdy. ExLibrary. Book plates in front. White numbers on spine. Minor outer edge wear. Spine lettering dulled. Page edges toned but not brittle. No text markings. Volume five has the lower right corner of the first 28 pages wrinkled about one inch by 1/8 inch on the edge. MEDI12689 $175.00
- Flint, Austin Jr. Manual of Chemical Examination of the Urine in Disease. With Brief Directions for the Examination of the Most Common Varieties of Urinary Calculi. Fourth edition revised and corrected. 76 pp. Folding chart. Publishers book catalog. D. Appleton and Company 1875 (1870) (Small format hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with number on front cover a smudge on the spine and pocket in back. The folding chart has one tear where it unfolds but all present. MEDI12378 $50.00
- Flint, Austin Jr. Manual of Chemical Examination of the Urine in Disease. With Brief Directions for the Examination of the Most Common Varieties of Urinary Calculi. Second edition revised and corrected. 76 pp. Folding chart. Publishers book catalog. D. Appleton and Company 1871 (1870) (Small format hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with number on front cover and pocket in back. The folding chart has apparently never been unfolded, but is lightly browned. Library stamp on title page and preface page. MEDI12379 $65.00
- Flint Dr. James M. Report on the Pharmacopoeias of All Nations. 28 pp. GPO 1883. Wraps. Wraps creased and frayed. (Extracted from the Report of the Surgeon-General of the US Navy for 1882) MEDI10024 $15.00
- Florkin, Marcel. Medecine et Medecins au Pays de Liege. 252 pp. Illustrations. H. Vaillant-Carmanne. Liege 1954 (Softcover) Very good condition with light fading to cover edges and spine. MEDI12177 $35.00
- Flower, William Henry. Diagrams of the Nerves of the Human Body. Exhibiting Their Origin, Divisions and Connections, With Their Distributions to the Various Regions of the Cutaneous Surface and to All the Muscles. Third edition. 12 pp. 6 Plates. Presley Blakiston. Philadelphia. 1881. (Hardback, Pages 12-1/4 by 10 inches) Good condition. Binding intact but spine covering cloth loose along one edge. Text paper is browned but the plates are of heavier stock and remain white. One plate with 1/8 inch tears on edge, all others undamaged. (The plates fold out to 19-1/2 by 12-1/4 inches.) (Bookplate of Dr. Otto Juetner inside front cover) MEDI12384 $125.00
- Foerster, August Handbuch der Pathologischen Anatomy. Second edition. Two volumes. 1) Allegmeine Pathologische Anatomie. 2) Specielle Pathologische Anatomie. 459, 1096 pp. Leopold Voss. Leipzig. 1863, 1865 (Hardback, 3/4 leather) Good condition. ExLibrary with white numbers on spine. Bookplate in front and circulation slip and pocket inside back. Light toning to page edges. Inside otherwise clean. medium wear to spine edges and cover coroners. corners worn through. MEDI12690 $75.00
- Foote, John. The Practitioner's Pharmacopoeia and Universal Formulary. 2000 Classified Prescriptions selected from the Practice of the Most Eminent British and Foreign Medical Authorities. 390 pp. Samuel and William Wood. New York. 1855 (1855) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with white numbers on spine. Very light wear to spine ends and cover corners. Booksellers embossed stamp on title page. Circulation slip and pocket inside back. Pages with light scattered foxing. Pages unmarked. MEDI12691 $50.00
- Ford, William W. Bacteriology. 142 pp. Paul B. Hoeber. New York (1939, Printing code: October, 1939) (Hardback, about 7 inches tall) Good condition. Clean. (GM2581) (Volume twenty two in the Clio Medica series of primers on the History of medicine) )(Signed by the author in the front flyleaf) MEDI12076 $75.00
- Ford, William W. Bacteriology. 142 pp. Paul B. Hoeber. New York (1939, Printing code: October, 1939) (Hardback, about 7 inches tall) Good condition. Clean. (GM2581) (Volume twenty two in the Clio Medica series of primers on the History of medicine) MEDI12077 $60.00
- Forel, August. Hypnotism or Suggestion and Psychotherapy. A Study of the Psychological, Psycho-Physiological and Therapeutic Aspects of Hypnotism. American edition, Revised and corrected. 323 pp. Rebman Company. New York (1907) (Hardback) Good condition. light soil to cover. Label removed from lower spine. No dust jacket (Later printing and revision of GM4996) MEDI12385 $12.00
- Forman, J. G. The Western Sanitary Commission; A Sketch of its Origin, History, Labors for the sick and Wounded of the Western Armies, and Aid Given to Freedmen and Union Refugees, With Incidents of Hospital Life. 144 pp. 2 plates. Published for the Mississippi Valley Sanitary Fair. St. Louis 1864. ( Good condition with some wear. Cover corners worn through. Spine ends chipped. Clean outside and inside. (Tipped in slip reads "With the Respects of the Author") MEDI12178 $195.00
- Foskett, R. Editor. David Livingstone. The Zambesi Doctors. David Livingstone's Letters to John Kirk 1858:1872. 187 pp. Frontispiece portrait of David Livingstone. Edinburgh at the University Press. (1964) (hardback) Very good condition. Nice repaired dust jacket now in plastic protector. MEDI12290 $25.00
- Fothergill, J. Milner. The Antagonism of Therapeutic Agents: And What it Teaches. The Essay to Which Was Awarded the Fothergillian Gold Medal of the Medical Society of London for 1878. 160 pp. C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1878 (Hardback) Good condition. Outer spine edge chipped 1 inch. Spine dulled and light wear to covers. Stain at fop of first few pages. Signature on title page. Light toning of page edges. No library markings. No dust jacket. MEDI12592 $70.00
- Fothergill, J. Milner. The Practitioner's Handbook of Treatment or the Principles of Therapeutics. Second American Edition. xx, 647 pp. Plus 32 page book catalog. Henry C. Lea'a Son & Co. Philadelphia. 1880 (Hardback) Good condition. Toning to page edges. MEDI12591 $40.00
- Fouquet, Henri. Traitement de la Petite Verole des Enfants. ... La Methode Actuelle D'Inoculer La Petite Verole. ... 2 Vol. in one. 449, 7, blank. pp. Amsterdam. 1772. (Leather bound) Leather rubbed on covers and edges of covers and outer spine edges. Gold decorations on spine mostly present. (Title page references the work of Thomas Dimsdale and Thomas Houlston.) MEDI10234 $150.00
- Fournier, Alfred.; P. Albert Morrow, Translator. Syphilis and Marriage. Lectures Delivered at the St. Louis Hospital, Paris. xii. 251 pp. plus catalog of books. D. Appleton and Company. New York 1881 (1880) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Dark area on middle spine obscuring library numbers. Signature and private book plate inside front. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Light toning to some page edges. Otherwise clean and unmarked. MEDI12815 $170.00
- Fox, Cornelius B. Ozone and Antozone Their History and Nature. xiv, 329 pp. Four plates including 14 color chips and forms for data recording. J. & A. Churchill. London 1873 (Hardback) About good condition, ExLibrary. Top 1-1/4 inch of spine covering missing. Light wear to spine bottom. Wear to cover corners. Hinges a little weak. Some scattered soiling on pages. MEDI12816 $50.00
- Fox, George Henry. [1792 - 1863] Reminiscences. 248 pp. Medical Life Press. New York. 1926 (1926) (Hardback, rebound.) Very good condition. (American Physician. Practiced mostly in New York and Pennsylvania) MEDI10315 $20.00
- Fox, Tilbury. Skin Diseases: Their Description, Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment. Third edition rewritten and enlarged. With a Cutaneos Pharmacopoeia, and Glossarial Index. 532 pp. Illustrations in text. Sixteen page book catalog. Henry Renshaw. London. 1873 (Hardback) Good condition, Covers faded and wear on spine ends. Cover corners worn. ExLibrary with numbers on spine and rubber stamp on title page. Pocket inside back cover. Inner front hinge repaired. MEDI12387 $45.00
- Fox, Tilbury.; T. C. Fox. Epitome of Skin Diseases With Formulae for Students and Practitioners. Second American Edition. 216 pp. Book catalog in back. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1879 (1879) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Spine with numbers. Small areas of spine covering chipped. Top and bottom of spine with small chips. Wear to cover corners. Circulation slip and pocket inside rear cover. Signature scrawled across title page. Text pages unmarked. MEDI12693 $75.00
- Fox, Wilson The Diseases of the Stomach. Being the Third edition of the Diagnosis and Treatment of the Varieties of Dyspepsia Revised and Enlarged. 283 pp. plus book catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1875 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with numbers and smudge on spine. Very light outer wear. Library rubber stamp on book edges and title page. signature on title page. Interior otherwise clean. MEDI12388 $50.00
- Franklin, Benjamin. (Intro. by I. Bernard Cohen) Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, Institute of the History of Medicine 4th Series Bibliotheca Medica Americana Vol. VI. 1954. Facsimile. (hardback) 40 pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. Dust jacket in plastic protector. MEDI11468 $30.00
- Franklin, K. J. D.M., De Venarum Ostiolis 1603 of Hieronymus Fabricius of Aquapendente (1533? - 1619) London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox. Facsimile Editions with Introduction, translation & notes by K. J. Franklin (1933) (hardback) 98 pp. index. Illustrated. Spine label missing. Light wear at spine ends else very good condition. No dust jacket. (GM757 reprint) MEDI11945 $45.00
- Fraser, F, Clarke & Victor McKusick. Congenital Malformations. 450 pg. Excerpta Medical (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Proc. 3rd. Internat. Conf. The Hague, The Netherlands 7-13 Sept. 1969) (International Congress series # 204) MEDI10114 $9.00
- Freckleton, George. Outlines of General Pathology. 151 pp. Haswell, Barrington and Haswell. Philadelphia. 1839 (Originally published in 'England) (Hardback, leather and boards) Good condition but hinges very weak. Scattered light foxing throughout. medium wear to covers. leather spine mostly chipped away as is the front external hinge. (According to the preface the authors intent was to provide help in applying anatomy, physiology and chemistry to the observation to individual disease.) MEDI12593 $30.00
- Freidson, Eliot. Professional Dominance: The Social Structure of Medical Care. 242 pp. Atherton 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Book very good condition, Dustjacket with tears and creases, a small piece of dustjacket missing. Inside front cover a withdrawn from HML appears, but there are no library markings on the book. Name blacked out inside front cover ) MEDI10235 $30.00
- French Royal Academy of Medicine. Translated by John W. Sterling, Report of the Royal Academy of Medicine to the minister of the Interior upon the Cholera-Morbus. 234 pp. Samuel Woods & Sons. New York 1832 (Hardback) Good condition. Page 9 and 10 leaf partially missed by the binder and attached on the upper third only. Spine and covers faded. A few cover spots. Spine Label scratched. Scattered foxing. No library markings. Page edges uncut. MEDI12594 $90.00
- Frerichs, Friedrich Theodor. Translated by Charles Murchison. A Clinical Treatise on Diseases of the Liver. 3 volumes. 226, 228, 246 pp. Three plates. Wm. Wood and Company. New York 1879 (Hardback, Dark brown cloth with black decorations.) Very good condition. Light wear to spine ends. Pages lightly browned on the edges. Otherwise unmarked. (The German edition of 1860 is GM3620) MEDI12390 $38.00
- Freud, Sigmund. Robert Byck. Editor. Notes for this edition by Anna Freud. Cocaine Papers. 402 pp. plus Index. Stonehill (1974) (Hardback) Good condition, covers lightly faded, no dust jacket. Very light wrinkle on front flyleaf, probably from bookplate removal. MEDI10950 $20.00
- Frey, Heinrich. Das Mikroskop und die Mikroskopische technik Sechste Vermehrte Auflage.. 446 pp. Profusely illustrated. Wilhelm Engelmann. Leipzig 1877 (Hardback, 3/4 leather ) Good condition. Leather scuffed but re-dyed. ExLibrary with perforated initials on title page. Text clean. (Covers both the microscope and specimen preparation in some detail.) MEDI12898 $45.00
- Frey, Heinrich; George R. Cutter translator and editor. The Microscope and Microscopical Technology. A Text-book for Physicians and Students. Second American edition. xii, 660 pp. Illustrations in text. William Wood and Company. New York 1880 (1880) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Some wear at spine ends and cover corners. Library stamp on page edges. Gold illustration of microscope on spine partially obscured by old label removal. Bookplate inside front. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Rubber stamp on back of title page. Light toning to page edges. Pages unmarked. MEDI12900 $90.00
- Friedman, Reuben. M.D. (author & editor) A History of Dermatology in Philadelphia including biography of Louis a. Duhring, M.D. Father of Dermatology in Philadelphia. Ft. Pierce Beach: Froben Press 1955 (1955) (hardback) 556 pp. frontispiece and few illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11078 $40.00
- Fuller, Henry William. On Diseases of the Lungs and Air-Passages; Their Pathology, Physical Diagnosis, Symptoms, and Treatment. xii, 479 pp. two plates. Henry C. Lea. 1867 (Hardback) Good condition. Spine dulled, minor wear to covers. Bookplate inside front. (Second edition. The author states that this edition does not have the material on the heart and great vessels that was in the first edition.) MEDI12817 $60.00
- [Fulton, J. F] The Harvey Cushing Collection of Books and Manuscripts. 207 pp. Schuman's. New York 1943 (1943) (Hardback, large format) Good condition. No dust jacket. (GM6779) MEDI11469 $95.00
- Fulton, John F. Physiology. 141 pp. 6-1/2 inches tall. Illustrated. Hombre. 1931 (1931) (Hardback) Good condition. (CIio Medica. A series of Primers on the History of Medicine. Vol. 5.) MEDI12292 $20.00
End of Medicine page 5.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com