Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 6.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Medicine & Medical History, Part 6.
- Fuster. Des Maladies de la France Dans Leurs Rapports avec Les Saisons. ou Histoire Medicale et Meteorologique de la France. 640 pp. Bufart. Paris. 1840 (Half Leather binding.) Worn on all edges, spine ends chipped. Clean. Scattered brown spots inside. MEDI10236 $85.00
- Gage, Thomas H. The Prevention of the Spread of Typhoid Fever. 38 pp. Boston 1880. (softcover) Good condition. (The Annual Discourse delivered in Boston, before the Massachusetts Medical Society. June 9, 1880.) MEDI10192 $20.00
- Galdston, Iago. Editor. The Impact of the Antibiotics on Medicine and Society. x, 222 pp. International Universities Press. New York (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition with slight fading of covers and spine. Withdrawn stamp inside front cover, no other markings. (Institute of Social and Historical Medicine. The New York Academy of Medicine. Monograph II.) MEDI10429 $20.00
- Galdston, Iago. MD. (editor) Voluntary Action and the State. The Eastern States Health Education Conference. NY: International Universities Press. New York Academy Press. (1961) (hardback) 152 pp. Very good condition in dust jacket. MEDI11471 $15.00
- Galishoff, Stuart. Safeguarding the Public Health. Newark, 1895 - 1918. 191 pp. Greenwood Press. (1975) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12081 $75.00
- Gandevia, Bryan. An Annotated Bibliography of the History of Medicine in Australia. 140 pp. British Medical Association in Australia. (ca. 1955) (Hardback) Very good condition with a few spots on cover. MEDI11822 $16.00
- Gantt, W. Horsley. A Medical Review of Soviet Russia. 112 pp. London 1928 (Hardback) Good condition. Light cover soil. (Papers reprinted from the British Medical Journal) MEDI12181 $40.00
- Garcia, Charles A. & Richard S. Ruiz. Diabetes and the Eye. 32 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1984 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 36 No. 4) MEDI10163 $9.00
- Garland, Joseph E. The Centennial History of the Boston Medical Library 1875 - 1975. 223 pp. Boston Medical Library. 1975 (1975) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket MEDI11690 $9.00
- Garland, Joseph E. The Centennial History of the Boston Medical Library 1875-1975. 223 pp. Boston Medical Library 1975 (1975) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI10951 $10.00
- Garn, Stanley M. & Zvi Shamir. Methods for Research in Human Growth. 121 pp. Charles C. Thomas. (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition but previous owners name on title page. Dustjacket browned on edges. MEDI10182 $14.00
- Garnham, P. C. C. Progress in Parasitology. 224 pp. University of London. The Athlone Press. 1971 (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition. (University of London Heath Clark Lectures 1968) MEDI11823 $75.00
- Garrison, Fielding H. Revised Students' Check-list of text Illustration The History of Medicine. 333-434 pp. Supplement to the Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, Vol. Liii, No 5, November 1933. (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI12182 $35.00
- Garrison, Fielding H. (prepared by) Texts Illustrating the History of Medicine in the Library of the Surgeon General's Office, U.S. Army Washington, DC: GPO 1912 (Softcover) 178 pp. Some edge wear. Spine chipped. Light toning to page edges. About good condition. MEDI11079 $25.00
- Gasquet, Francis Aidan. The Great Pestilence (A.D. 1348-9) Now Commonly Known as The Black Death. 244 pp. Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. London 1893 (Hardback) Good condition. Light wear to spine ends and spine edges. End papers considerably browned. Text pages lightly toned on the edges. Library bookplate inside front cover and library stamp on title page. No external library markings. MEDI12295 $95.00
- Gelfand, Toby. Professionalizing Modern Medicine. Paris Surgeons and Medical Science and Institutions in the 18th. Century. 271 pp. Greenwood Press. (1980) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Contributions in Medical History No. 6) MEDI10952 $125.00
- Gelinas, Agnes. Nursing and Nursing Education. 72 pp. Commonwealth Fund 1946 (1946) (Hardback) Good condition, covers dulled. Rubber stamp inside covers. MEDI10655 $12.00
- Gibney, W. P. The Hip and its Diseases. 412 pp. Bermingham & Company. New York, London 1884 (1883) (Hardback, small format, green cloth) Good plus condition. Unmarked. MEDI12818 $160.00
- Gies, William J. Editor. Horace Wells, Dentist. Father of Surgical Anesthesia. Proceedings of Centenary Commemorations of Wells' Discovery in 1844 and Lists of Wells Memorabilia Including Bibliographies, Memorials and Testimonials. xiii, 415 pp. American Dental Association. 1948 (Hardback) Very good condition, with slight rubbing to spine ends. No dustjacket. MEDI10551 $45.00
- Glaser, William A. Health Insurance Practice. International Variations in Financing, Benefits, and Problems xxi, 542 pp. Jossey - Bass Publishers. 1991 (1991, first edition) ( Hardback) Very good condition, with dustjacket. Withdrawn stamp inside front cover. Name blacked out on front flyleaf. MEDI10474 $40.00
- Glemser, Bernard. The Long Safari. [American title: Mr. Burkitt and Africa] 236 pp. The Scientific Book Club. London (1971) Very good condition with dust jacket. Book slightly cocked. (The saga of Dr. Denis Burkitt and his discovery and work with Burkitt's Lymphoma) MEDI10771 $8.00
- Godfrey, Hollis. The Health of the City. 372 pp. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1910 (1910) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with number on spine. (With index and bibliography) (Discusses such things and air, water, food, waste, plumbing, housing, ice, etc.) MEDI10585 $25.00
- Goodman, Neville M. (forward by Dr. M. G. Candau). International Health Organizations and Their Work. 2nd edition. Baltimore. Williams & Wilkins Co. (1952, 1971). Hardback, 408 pp. index. fold-out chart. Good condition. No dust jacket. (GM1671.7) MEDI11473 $50.00
- Goodwin, George M. Russell A. Hibbs Pioneer in Orthopedic Surgery 1869 - 1932. x, 136 pp. Portrait. Columbia University Press. 1935 (1935) (Hardback) Very good condition. Orange covers lightly soiled. Spine label worn on edges. No dust jacket MEDI12901 $112.00
- Gorgas, William C. Chairman. Proceedings of the Second Pan American Scientific Congress. Vol. IX. Section VIII, Part 1. Public Health and Medicine. 714 pp. Washington GPO 1917 (Hardback) Part of the covers are severely faded from moisture. Interior not affected. Page edges toned otherwise clean and sturdy. MEDI10396 $37.00
- Gorgas, William C. Chairman. Proceedings of the Second Pan American Scientific Congress. Vol. X. Section VIII, Part 2. Public Health and Medicine. 714 pp. Washington GPO 1917 (Hardback) Lower corners are faded from moisture. Interior not affected. Page edges toned otherwise clean and sturdy. MEDI10954 $37.00
- Goulard, Mr. A Treatise on the effects and Various Preparations of Lead particularly of the Extract of Saturn, for Different Chirurgical Disorders. Translated from the French, New Edition with remarks by Goulard and a chart comparing English & French weights. London: Printed for P. Elmsley. no date.[probably the 1777 third English edition] (hardback, rebound in dark brown cloth with gold titles) [8] 231, [1] pp. Title page paper darkened and with repair. Text pages with light foxing. Else Very good condition. (Thomas Goulard died in 1790) MEDI11474 $95.00
- Gould, George M. Biographic Clinics. Origin of the Ill-Health of De Quency, Carlyle, Darwin, Huxley, Browning, George Eliot, George Henry Lewis, Wagner, Parkman, Jane Welch Carlyle, Spencer, Whittier, Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Nietzsche. Essays concerning the Influence of Visual Function Pathologic and Physiologic Upon the Health of Patients. Five volumes. 223, 392, 515, 375, 397 pp. Blakiston's Son. Philadelphia. 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907. (Hardback) Good condition with some soil and rubbing to covers. MEDI10493 $90.00
- Gould, George M. M.D. Borderland Studies. Miscellaneous Addresses and Essays Pertaining to Medicine and the Medical Profession, and Their Relations to General Science and Thought. Volume 2. 311 pp. Blakiston 1908 (1908) Hardcover. Outwardly dull edges worn, corners bumped. Pages clean, but toned at the edges. MEDI10152 $25.00
- Gowers, W. R. The Diagnosis of Diseases of the Spinal Cord. An Address Delivered to the Medical Society of Wolverhampton, October 9th. 1879. Second edition. 84 pp. plus plate and description of plate. Book catalog. J. and A. Churchill. London 1881 (Hardback) Good condition, mostly un-opened. Lettering of one word of spine title faded. One cover corner lightly bumped. Title page toned. Page edges of others toned. (GM4562 second edition) MEDI12819 $195.00
- Grabar, Pierre; Peter A. Miescher. Immunopathology. Fourth International Symposium. Monte Carlo. 1965. 467 pp. Schwabe and Co. (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition, soiled dustjacket. MEDI10656 $15.00
- Grabar, Pierre; Peter A. Miescher. Immunopathology. Third International Symposium. La Jolla January 1963. 389 pp. Schwabe and Co. (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition, soiled dustjacket. MEDI10657 $15.00
- Grande, Francisco; Maurice B. Visscher, editors. Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine. Collected Papers from A Symposium Commemorating the Centenary of the Publication of AN INTRODUCTION THE STUDY OF EXPERIMNENTAL MEDICINE and The First English Translation of Claude Bernards The Cahier Rough. 210, vi, 120 pp. Schenkman Publishing Co. (1967) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket rubbed, now in plastic protector. MEDI10955 $13.00
- Grandin, Egbert H.; George W. Jarman. Pregnancy, Labor and the Puerperal State. ix, 261 pp. 41 full page plates from photographs. F. A. Davis Company. Philadelphia 1895 (1895) (Hardback) About good condition. Spine unevenly faded and some small spots worn through. Light wear at spine ends. Front cover faded along the top and some other fading on covers. Cover corners lightly bent. Interior clean but for some light page edge toning and heavy signature on title page. MEDI12820 $75.00
- Green, Horace. Selections from Favorite Prescriptions of Living American Practitioners. 214 pp. J. Wiley. New York. 1869 (1858) (Hardback, original green cloth) Good plus condition. Smudge and scuff on lower spine. top of spine 1/8 inch frayed. No internal markings. Noticeable toning to some pages. MEDI12764 $135.00
- Greenberg, Morris. Edited by Fred B. Rogers. Studies in Epidemiology: Selected papers 418 pp. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. (1965) (Hardback) Good condition. No dustjacket. Rubber stamp inside cover. MEDI10772 $12.00
- Greenhow, Edward Headlam. On Diphtheria. 160 pp. Bailliere Brothers. New York. 1861 (Hardback, brown cloth) Very good condition. Spine and cover edges faded. Little to no cover wear. Interior unmarked but for name on front endpaper and 1/4 by 2 inch piece cut out of rear endpaper. Scattered foxing. MEDI12600 $75.00
- Greenwood, Major. Some British Pioneers of Social Medicine. 118 pp. Oxford University Press. 1948 (Hardback) Very good condition with very minor edge wear. No dust jacket. (Heath Clark Lectures, q946) MEDI12822 $9.00
- Griesinger, Wilhelm. Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. xiv, 530 pp. New Sydenham Society. London 1867 (Hardbound, new buckram covers) Good condition, ExLibrary. Numbers on spine, Rubber stamps on book edges and title page. Pocket in back. Text clean. English edition of GM4930) MEDI12393 $90.00
- Guiart, Jules. Histoire de La Medicine Francaise. Son Passe, Son Present, son Avenir. 284 pp. Nagel 1947 (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI12299 $16.00
- Gunther, R. T. Early Medical and Biological Science 324 pp. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1926 (hardback) Corner wear. 1/2" scrape on fore-edge of back cover. Good conditioin + without dust jacket. MEDI10956 $30.00
- Gunther, R. T. Early Medical and Biological Science. 324 pp. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1926 (hardback) Top corners bumped else good + to very good condition. No dust jacket.. MEDI10957 $40.00
- Guppy, Henry: Prefatory note. The John Rylands Facsimiles. No. 3. A Litil Boke for the Pestilence. xxxvi, 16 pp. Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes. 1910 (Hardback, Vellum spine and blue boards.) Very good condition with light exterior soil. (Limited to 500 copies) (Signed presentation copy to Professor Shrewsbury from Henry Guppy) MEDI12825 $70.00
- Guthrie, Douglas. Janus in the Doorway. xi, 316 pp. Charles C. Thomas Springfield (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket good condition with chip out of front top edge. (Essays, mostly on the history of medicine) MEDI12902 $10.00
- Hahn, Docteur Andre, Paule DuMaitre & Janine Samion-Contet. (Preface by Julien Cain) (Intro. Prof. Leon Binet) Histoire De La Medecine et Du Livre Medical. a la lumiere Des collections de la Biblioteque de la Faculte de Medecine de Paris. Paris: Oliver Perrin. (1962) limited edition. (hardback) 4to, illustrated endpapers, 430 pp. index. Fully illustrated. Spine much faded, else very good condition in taped slipcase. MEDI11584 $125.00
- Hahnemann, Samuel. Translated by C. Wesselhoeft. Organon of The Art of Healing. Fifth American edition from the 5th German edition. xix, 244 pp. Boericke and Tafel. New York, Philadelphia. 1878 (1875) (Hardback, brown cloth) Very good condition. Very light wear to extremities. Spine lightly sunned. Endpapers browned. Signature on title page. Text pages unmarked. (Homeopathy) MEDI12903 $150.00
- Hall, De Havaland F. Differential Diagnosis: A Manual of the Comparative Semeiology of the More Important Diseases. Second American edition. 223 pp. 8 page book catalog. D. G. Brinton. Philadelphia 1881 (1881) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with bookplate inside front. Perforated initials on title page. Spine ends chipped. Otherwise minor cover wear. Light soil to endpapers. Pages with light toning on edges. Text clean. MEDI12905 $50.00
- Hall, James L .; Albert O. Humbertson. A Correlative Study Guide for Neuroanatomy. (First edition) 146 pp. Hoeber (1966) (softcover, in library card binder) Good condition, ExLibrary. MEDI10029 $15.00
- Hall, Marshall. A Descriptive Diagnostic and Practical Essay on Disorders of the Digestive Organs and General Health, and Particularly of their Numerous Forms and Complications. Contrasted with some Acute and Insidious Diseases. Being an Attempt to Prosecute the Views of Dr. Hamilton and Mr. Abernethy and a Essay on the Mimoses, With Additions. Second edition. 192 pp. John Prentiss. Keene N. H. 1823 (Rebound in Green cloth with gold titles) Very good condition, little to no foxing of the pages. MEDI10553 $95.00
- Halsted, William Stewart. The Employment of Fine Silk in Preference to Cat-Gut: the Advantages of Transfixing Tissues and Vessles in Controlling Haemorrhage Also an account of the introduction of gloves, gutta-percha tissue and silver foil. Boston: The Welch Bibliophilic Soc. 1939 (1939) (hardback) 34 pp. illustrated. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Reprint of Halsted's original paper on silk technique in monograph form, this contribution to the art of surgery will continue to increase in value and significance as Halsted's eminence as a master surgeon becomes increasingly evident) MEDI11695 $40.00
- Hamilton, Allan McLane. Nervous Diseases: Their Description and Treatment. xii, 12-512, pp. 32 page book catalog dated June 1878. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia 1878 (1878) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with spine faded and white numbers and lower area smudge. Circulation slip and pocket inside back. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Blind stamp on title page and handwritten number. Light toning to page edges else clean and sturdy. MEDI12603 $70.00
- Hammon, W. McD.; M. Kitaoka; W. G. Downs. Editors. Immunization for Japanese Encephalitis. 336 pp. Williams and Wilkins Company. (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. Good condition dust jacket. Slipcase good condition but soiled. MEDI10774 $60.00
- Hammond, William A. A Treatise on Insanity in its Medical Relations. 767 pp. plus book catalog. D. Appleton ad Company. New York 1883 (1883) (Hardback) Good condition. Cover edges and corners lightly worn. Spine ends frayed. ExLibrary with numbers on spine and white smear on spine. Perforated initials on title page. End pages lightly soiled. Pencil notes on text pages. Page edges lightly browned. MEDI12395 $80.00
- Hammond, William A. A Treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous System. Seventh edition, rewritten, enlarged, and improved. 929 pp. Book advertisements at end. Illustrations in the text. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1881 (1876 , 1881) (Hardback) About good condition. ExLibrary. Spine darkened. Smudge on lower spine. Spine frayed on ends Light wear to cover corners. End papers lightly soiled. Book plate inside front. Perforated initials on title page. Page edges toned. Light water stain to last 100 page on upper edge toward the spine, not entering text. MEDI12906 $70.00
- Hare, Ronald. Pomp and Pestilence. Infectious Disease, its Origins and Conquest. 224 pp. Philosophical Library. (1955) (Hardback) Good condition with dust jacket. ( A short popular history of infectious disease from the Greeks and Romans to 1955) MEDI10775 $8.00
- Harrison, Robert. The Dublin Dissector, or Manual of Anatomy comprising a Description of the Bones, Muscles, Vessels, Nerves and Viscera. Also the Relative Anatomy of the Different Regions of the Human Body Together with the Elements of Pathology. Third American form the 5th. Dublin edition. xvi, 541 pp. Samuel S. and William Wood. 1858 (1840) (Hardback, small format, Full leather.) Good condition. Spine scuffed. Spine label scratched. All edges worn. Hinges holding. (There are no illustrations) MEDI12492 $70.00
- Hartwig, Gerald W.; K. David Patterson. Disease in African History. An Introductory Survey and Case Studies. 258 pp. Duke University Press. 1978 (1978) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition. MEDI12184 $35.00
- Harvey, A. McGehee. Adventures in Medical Research. A Century of Discover at Johnson Hopkins. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press (1974, 1975, 1976) (hardback) 464 pp. index. photo illustrated. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11697 $12.00
- Harvey, A McGehee. et.al. A Model of its Kind. Volume 1: A centennial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins. Volume 2: A Pictorial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins. Two volumens complete. 372, 172 pp. 4to. Johns Hopkins Press. Baltimore and London (1989) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jackets MEDI12767 $25.00
- Harvey, A. McGehee; Susan L. Abrams. For the Welfare of Mankind. The Commonwealth Fund and American Medicine. 696 pp. Johns Hopkins (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. MEDI10959 $12.00
- Harvey, A. McGhee. The Association of American Physicians 1886-1986. a Century of Progress in Medical Science. 680, cii, pp. indices. Baltimore: Waverly Press. (hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI10960 $65.00
- Harvey, William. Chauncey D. Leake Translator. Exercitatio Anatomica De Motu Cordis et Sanguinis in Animalibus. Tercentennial Edition with translation. [motion of the heart and blood] 74, 154 pp. Charles C. Thomas 1928 (1928, first edition thus) (Hardback. Red cloth with gold decorations and portrait of Harvey on front cover.) Good condition. Spine darkened. Top of spine starting to fray. A few light dings in rear cover. No dust jacket. (Facsimile reprint of GM759 bound with an English translation) MEDI11958 $65.00
- Harvey, William. Gweneth Whitteridge Editor. The Anatomical Lectures of William Harvey. Prelectiones Anatomie Universalis De Musculis. xliv, 504 pp. E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. Edinburgh and London 1964 (1964) (Hardback, Dark green cloth. 10 inches tall) Very good condition with portion of covers and spine lightly faded. No dust jacket. (Reproduces GM758) MEDI12605 $95.00
- Hawes, Lloyd E. Boston Medical Library, Studies 1. Benjamin Waterhouse First Professor of the Theory and Practice of Physic at Harvard And Inroducer of Cowpox Vaccination into America. INcluding a Concordance of Dr. Wateerhouse's Hortus Siccus by J. Worth Estes. 55 pp. Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine. 1974 (1974) (Softcover) Very good condition, cover corners slightly bent. MEDI10961 $25.00
- Hayward, Geo. Case of Vesico-vaginal Fistula, Successfully treated by an Operation 283 - 288 pp. IN: American Journal of the Medical Sciences. No. XLVIII. - August 1839. (Softcover) Very good condition with a signature and just a little soil to covers. (GM6030 ) ( This is the complete, 266 page, quarterly issue of this journal in its original issued form.) MEDI10317 $65.00
- Hazlett, T. Lyle, M.D. & William W. Hummel. Industrial Medicine in Western Pennsylvania 1850 - 1950. University of Pittsburgh Press 1957 (1958) (hardback) 301 pp. index. Frontispiece & other photo illustrations. Very good condition in tattered dust jacket. MEDI11959 $25.00
- Headland, Frederick William. On the Action of Medicines in the System. From the fourth London Edition. 431 pp. Plus catalog. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1870 (Hardback) Good condition with cloth chipped off spine edges and ends. Title lettering just intact. Library marking on lower spine. Cover corners worn thru. Text clean. MEDI12493 $25.00
- Heagerty, John J. Four Centuries of Medical History in Canada. And a Sketch of the Medical History of Newfoundland. Two volumes. xviii, 395, vii, 374 pp. Macmillan Company. Toronto 1928. (1928) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary, Initials perforated into title page. End papers soiled. Some wear at spine ends. Smudge on lower spine of volume two. Text Clean MEDI11830 $225.00
- Heberden, William. Commentaries on the History and Cure of Diseases. From the last London edition. xi, 418 pp. Wills and Lilly. Boston 1818 (Hardback, full leather) Covers detached. Covers with rubbing and edgewear. Spine shellacked. Spine top and bottom chipped. medium foxing throughout. First 10 pages with 2 inch crease on top corner. Hospital library rubber stamp on title page. (See GM2207. The edition listed here is Austin894) MEDI12606 $250.00
- Heberden, William. Essay by LeRoy Crummer. An Introduction to The Study of Physic. A Prefatory Essay. [and] With a Reprint of Heberden's Some Account of A Disorder of the Breast. xi, 159 pp. Paul B. Hoeber. New York. 1929 (1929) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. (Reprinted with corrections and additions from Annals of Medical History Vol. XI No. 3,4 1928) MEDI12397 $15.00
- Heberden, William, M.D. Commentaries 0n the History and Cure of Diseases NY: Hafner Pub. Co. 1962 (1962) (hardback) 483 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (GM2207 reprint facsimile of London 1802 edition) MEDI12085 $12.00
End of Medicine page 6.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com