Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 6.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12;
Medicine & Medical History, Part 6.
- Jaramillo-Arango, Dr. Jaime foreword by Sir Arthur Macnalty. The British Contribution to Medicine. 220 pp. Edinburgh & London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1953 (Hardback) Gilt titles, frontispiece and several photo illustrations. Cover stamped The Williams & Wilkins Co. Baltimore in gilt. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI10964 $22.00
- Jarcho, Paul. Translator and Editor. Practical Observations on Dropsy of the Chest (Breslau, 1706) 46 pp. American Philosophical Society. Philadelphia 1971 (Softcover) Good plus condition. MEDI13423 $10.00
- Jarcho, Saul (Albertini.Torti] Clinical Consultations and Letters by Ippolito Francesco Albertini, Trancesco Torti, and other Physicians. University of Bologna MS 2089-1. 356 pp. Frances A. Countway Library of Medicine. 1989 (1989) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12303 $15.00
- Jarvis, Edward J. Introduction by Gerald N Grob. Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. Report of The Commission on Lunacy, 1855. 213, 15 pp. Harvard University Press. 1971 (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with light edge wear. (Reprint of an 1885 report.) MEDI11964 $17.00
- Jenner, Edward.; F. Drawtrey Drewitt. The Note-Book of Edward Jenner In the possession of the Royal college of physicians of London. With and Introduction on Jenner's work as a Nauuralist. vii, 49 pp. Oxford University Press. 1931 (Hardback, Cloth spine and boards. Very good condition. very light wear at spine ends. Toning to cover edges. Wear to front lower cover corner. Clean. Crease of rear free flyleaf. MEDI12611 $45.00
- Jennings, Samuel K. The Married Lady's Companion or Poor man's Friend In four parts. iv, 304 pp. Arno Press. New York 1972 (Reprint of 1808 edition) (Hardback) Good condition. Back cover rubbed and slightly bent. ( The four parts are: 1. An address to the Married Lady, who is the Mother of Daughters. 2. An Address to the Newly Married Lady. 3. Some Important Hints to the Midwife. 4. An essay on the Management and Common Diseases of Children. To which will be added a short note on fever.) MEDI11836 $40.00
- Jochims, Larry. Medicine in Kansas, 1850-1900. Emporia: Emporia State Univ., Emporia State Research Studies. Vol. XXVIII No. 2. Fall 1979. (Softcover) 59 pp. Very good condition. MEDI11090 $15.00
- Jochims, Larry. Medicine In Kansas, 1850-1900 (Part II). Emporia: Emporia State Research Studies, Emporia State Univ. Vol. XXX #2. Fall, 1981 (Softcover) 71 pp. Backstrip and some of the cover sunned. Mailing label on back Very good condition. MEDI11710 $15.00
- Johnson, A. D.; W. R. Gomes & N. L. Vandemark. The Testis. 3 Volume set. 684, 468, 596 pp. Academic Press. 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, Company name stamp inside cover, no other marks. No dustjackets. (Vol. I. Development, Anatomy, and Physiology. Vol. II. Biochemistry. Vol. III. Influencing Factors.) MEDI10184 $125.00
- Johnson, George. Lectures on Bright's Disease; with Special Reference to Pathology, Diagnosis, Treatment. 152 pp. G. P. Putman's Sons. New York. 1874 (Hardback) Good condition. Faint smudge and small gouge on lower spine. Light wear at spine ends. Signature on title page. Donation label on title page. Very light toning to page edges. (American edition of GM4251.1) MEDI13239 $75.00
- Jones, C. Handfield .; Edward H. Sieveking. A Manual of Pathological Anatomy. First American edition revised. 733 pp. 397 illustrations. Book catalog inside back dated 1863. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1854 (1854) (Hardback, brown cloth.) Good condition. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Some wear to cover corners, cover clean, two inch area of cloth wrinkled. . Library blind stamp to title page. Only other library marking is a small notation on title page. Interior very clean. MEDI13240 $75.00
- Jones, C. Handfield; Edward H. Sieveking. A Manual of Pathological Anatomy. xvi, 733 pp. 397 illustrations. Book catalog in back dated 1854. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1854 (1854) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition, ExLibrary. Perforated initials on title page. Leather scuffed on cover edges and spine. first few pages browned on edges from cover leather. Clean inside. MEDI13241 $75.00
- Jones, J. Roy. History of the Medical Society of the State of California. 224 pp. Sacramento Society for Medical Improvement. 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI10967 $15.00
- Juchau, Mont R. Editor. The Biochemical Basis of Chemical Teratogenesis. 272 pg. Elsevier., North-Holland (1981) (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10038 $30.00
- Kagan, Solomon. Leaders of Medicine. Biographical Sketches of Outstanding American and European Physicians. 176 pp. Medico-Historical Press. Boston. 1941 (1941) (Hardback) Good condition, clean but lettering on spine dulled. ExLibrary with stamp on title page and pocket in back. Text clean. MEDI10670 $47.00
- Keim, Hugo. A. Scoliosis. 32 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1972 (Softcover) Very good condition, a couple of pen markings inside back cover. (Reprint from Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 24 No. 1) MEDI10166 $9.00
- Keith, Skene; George E. Keith. Textbook of Abdominal Surgery. A Clinical Manual for Practitioners and Students. xiv, 508 pp. 34 figures. J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia. 1894 ( very good condition. Pages lightly toned on edges. Unmarked but for signature on title page. No dust jacket. (Preface dated 1894. Apparently printed from English plates.) MEDI12832 $45.00
- Kessler, Henry H. The Crippled and Disabled. Rehabilitation of the Physically Handicapped in the United States. 337 pp. Columbia University Press. 1935 (1935) (Hardback) Good condition, adhesive stain inside front cover. Text clean. MEDI10504 $25.00
- Key, Charles Aston. ALSO: Wardrop, James. Case of Axillary Aneurism Successfully Treated by Tying the Subclavian Artery. AND: Case of Carotid Aneurism Successfully Treated by Tying the Artery Above the Aneurismal Tumor. Both items IN: Vol.. 13 of Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. pp. 1-11, 1 plate. and pp. 217-226. Medical and Chirurgical Society of London. 1827 (Hardback, Dark green cloth.) Good condition. Private bookplate inside front. Light toning to page edges, especially in the back. Top of spine frayed. (The article by Key is GM2948. The article by Wardrop is GM2949.) MEDI13136 $250.00
- Keynes, Geoffrey. The Personality of William Harvey. 47 pp. 8 plates. Cambridge University Press 1949 (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket soiled and frayed on edges. MEDI11716 $9.00
- Kidd, Joseph. Laws of Therapeutics or The Science of Medicine, A Sketch. 232 pp. C. Kegan Paul and Co. London 1878 (Hardback) About very good condition. light wear at spine ends and sides. Spot on front cover. Interior clean. (Homoeopathy) MEDI12915 $350.00
- Kiefer, Joseph H. Chairman, Davis Lecture Committee. Essays in the History of Medicine In Honor of David J. Davis. The First Ten Lectures of the Davis Memorial Lecture Series. University of Illinois College Of Medicine 193 pp. Davis Lecture Committee. 1965 (1965 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket MEDI10969 $25.00
- Killpatrick, Ja. A Full and Clean Reply to Doctor. Thomas Dale. Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers for Joseph Ioor Waring M.D. June 1938. (hardback) 48 pp. Unnumbered copy of 150 copies reproduced. Few cover markings else very good. No dust jacket. (Smallpox epidemic of 1738 in Charleston, SC gave rise to a controversy between two of the local practitioners, Thomas Dale and James Kilpatrick.) MEDI11091 $140.00
- Kipnis, Ira A. A Venture Forward. A History of the American College of Hospital Administrators. 145 pp. American College of Hospital Administrators. Chicago (1955) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket and rubber stamps inside front cover. MEDI10505 $25.00
- Kirchhoff, Theodore. Handbook of Insanity for Practitioners and Students. 362 pp. William Wood & Co. New York. 1893 (1892) (Hardback) Good condition. Covers darkened but titles readable. Library bookplate in front and faint smudge on lower spine. Page edges lightly toned. MEDI13047 $45.00
- Kirkpatrick, T. Percy C., MD, MRIA. History of Medical Teaching in Trinity College Dublin and of the School of Physic In Ireland. Dublin: Hanna & Neale 1912 (hardback) 364 pp. index. Frontispiece. Top-edge gilt. Bottom right corner bumped. Some mild cover scuff else very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12090 $120.00
- Knapp, H. K. Translated by S. Cole. A Treatise on Intraocular Tumors From Original Clinical Observations and Anatomical Investigations. First edition in English. 323 pp. 16 Plates, one in color. William Wood & Co. New York. 1869 (1869) (Hardback, brown cloth. Good condition, ExLibrary. Top and bottom of spine 1/8 inch chipped. Lower one inch of spine with two gouges about 1/4 and 1/2 inch long. Bookplates inside front. Perforated initials and small signature on title page. Page edges toned but not brittle. (English translation of GM5902) (Written on the first blank: With the Compts of the Author) MEDI12833 $595.00
- Koch, Robert. Investigations into the Etiology of Traumatic Ineffective Diseases. Bound with: Report twenty Second annual Meeting of the New Sydenham Society. xiii, 74, 102 pp. 5 plates. New Sydenham Society. London 1880. (Hardback, Brown cloth, New spine with old spine laid on. New endpapers.) Very good condition. ExLibrary. Rubber stamp on title page. White numbers on front cover. (English edition of GM2536) MEDI13048 $125.00
- Kodner, Ira J. Colostomy and Ileostomy. 36 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1978 (Softcover) Good condition, covers lightly soiled. (Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 30 No. 5) MEDI10168 $9.00
- Krasner, Melvin I. Poverty and Health in New York City. x, 206 pp. United Hospital Fund of New York. (1989) (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI10476 $15.00
- Kucher, Joseph Puerperal Convalescence and the Diseases of the Puerperal Period. 311 pp. J., H. Vail and Company. New York 1886 (1885) (Hardback) Good condition. Light wear at spine ends. Page edges toned. Unmarked. Spots on rear cover. MEDI12614 $40.00
- Külpe, Oswald. Translated by Edward Bradford Titchener. Outlines of Psychology Based upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. 462 pp. Swan Soinnenschein. London. 1895 (Hardback Good condition. Spine ends frayed. Smudge on lower spine. Tear to pages 441 - 448, not affecting text. (Pages mostly unopened) MEDI13363 $70.00
- Kurland, Leonard T.; John F. Kurtzke; Irving D. Goldberg. Epidemiology of Neurologic and Sense Organ Disorders. 435 pp. Harvard University Press. 1973 (1973) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. (Vital and Health Statistics Monographs) MEDI10869 $12.00
- La Roche, R. MD. Pneumonia: Its Supposed Connection, Pathological and Etiological, with Autumnal Fevers; including an Inquiry into the existence and morbid agency of Malaria. [First edition] Philadelphia: L Blanchard and Lea, 1854 (1854) (hardback) xx, 33-502 pp. 32 pages of advertisements. Good condition, all extremities worn. Binding tight. Interior clean. MEDI11480 $150.00
- Lamb, Albert R. The Presbyterian Hospital and the Columbia-Presbyterian Medical Center 1868-1943. 495 pp. Columbia University Press. 1955 (1955) (Hardback) Very good condition with light fading to cover edges and lower rear cover corner bumped. No dust jacket. MEDI11973 $125.00
- Lambert, Samuel W. ; Willy Wiegand; William M. Ivins, Jr. Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934 128 pp.4to. Illustrated. Macmillan Company. 1952 (1952) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (The History of Medicine Series Issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine.) MEDI12191 $112.00
- Lancisi, Giovanni Maria. 1654 - 1720. Wilmer Cave Wright Editor and Translator. Aneurysms. The Latin Text of: De Aneurysmatibus, Rome 1745. xxxv, 362 pp. Macmillan 1952 (1952, first printing) Book very good condition, Dustjacket with creases and tears, now in plastic protector. (Reproduces the original title page. 36 pages of notes. Latin and English pages face each other) MEDI10446 $26.00
- Lancisi, Giovanni Maria. 1654 - 1720. Wilmer Cave Wright Editor and Translator. Aneurysms. The Latin Text of: De Aneurysmatibus, Rome 1745. xxxv, 362 pp. Macmillan 1952 (1952, first printing) Book very good condition, No Dustjacket. Signature inside front cover and back of the illustration. (Reproduces the original title page. 36 pages of notes. Latin and English pages face each other) MEDI10447 $22.00
- Landolt, E. Translated under the supervision of C. M. Culver. The Refraction and Accommodation of the Eye and their Anomalies. xi, 600 pp. Illustrated. J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1886 (Hardback, Rebound in library buckram some time ago.) Good condition. ExLibrary. Numbers on spine. Library stamp on book edges. Personal name stamp on title page. Library stamp on back of title page. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. MEDI12987 $90.00
- Langdon-Brown, Sir Walter. Some Chapters in Cambridge Medical History. Cambridge, 1946 (Hardback) 119 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI10973 $12.00
- Langdon, F. W. The Aphasias and Their Medico-Legal Relations. 42 pp. Lanning Printing Co. Norwalk OH. 1898 (1897) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Perforated initials on title page. Spine lettering rubbed. Library book plate. Rubber stamps inside back cover. Text clean. (Authors obituary from a 1933 newspaper tipped inside front.) MEDI12706 $65.00
- Langdon, F. W. The Aphasias and Their Medico-Legal Relations. 42 pp. Lanning Printing Co. Norwalk OH. 1898 (1897) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Numbers on spine. Perforated initials on title page. Spine lettering rubbed. Library book plate. Rubber stamp inside back cover. Text clean. MEDI12707 $50.00
- Langstaff, George. Cases of fungus haematodes, with observations and an appendix by William Lawrence. IN: Medico-Chirurgical Transactions. Vol.. 8, pp. 272-305. Medical and Chirurgical Society of London. 1817. (Hardback, Dark green cloth with gold titles) About good condition. Top of spine chipped 1/4 inch. Private bookplate inside front. Some toning to page edges, especially the plates. Plate 6 missing, but not part of the article referenced. Inner rear hinge paper cracked exposing hinge. (GM4258, First report of Prostatic Carcinoma. Whole volume 8 offered.) MEDI13137 $67.50
- Lape, Esther Everett. Medical Research: A Mid-century Survey. Westbrook: Amer. Foundation & Little Brown & Co., (1955) 1st edition. 2 vols. (hardback) Vol. 1 American Medical Research: in Principle and Practice. Vol. 2 Unsolved Clinical Problems: in biological perspective. 765 pp. & 740 pp. index Very good condition. Tattered & worn dust jackets. MEDI11717 $40.00
- Lavinder, C. H.; A. W. Freeman; W. H. Frost. Epidemiologic Studies of Poliomyelitis in New York City and the North Eastern United States During the Year 1916. 306 pp., 12 folding maps in the text plus 31 maps in the appendix. GPO Washington 1918 (hardback, rebound) Newly rebound. Missing pages 1 through 5 which includes the title page and part of the table of contents. Xerox copy of title page laid in. The index is incomplete, stops in the S entries. MEDI13242 $20.00
- Lawrence, W.: Isaac Hays, American Editor. A Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye. American edition from the second London edition. xx, 778 pp. 67 illustrations. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia 1843 (1842) (Hardback, full leather.) Good condition. Scuffing to covers. Flyleaf edges browned by leather. Occasional interior pages lightly foxed. Title page with signature. Pocket inside back. MEDI13105 $50.00
- Layton, T. B. Sir William Arbuthnot Lane, Bt. C. B., M.S. An Enquiry into the Mind and Influence of a Surgeon. viii, 128 pp. E. and S. Livingstone Ltd. Edinburgh 1956 (Hardback) Very good condition with very minor dulling to covers. (Sir William Arbuthnot Lane has four GM citations) MEDI10673 $22.00
- Le Clerc, Daniel Historie de la Medecine. Three parts plus Essai d'un Plan Pour Servir a la Contnuation de Listorie de la Medicine. 820, [20] pp. Illustrations. A Amsterdam aux Depens de la Compagnie M. D. CCXXIII [1723] (Hardback, dark brownish red pebbled cloth) Good plus condition. very light wear on cover corners. White numbers on spine mostly obscured by old shellac. ExLibrary with library stamp on back of title page and last page of the book. private bookplate inside front. Trimmed when rebound but text does not approach page edges. Front cover has name of previous owner impressed in gold letters, Louis E. Heyn. MEDI13106 $495.00
- Le Fanu, W. R. A Bio-Bibliography of Edward Jenner 1749-1823. xx, 176 pp. 29 Plates. Harvey and Blythe, Ltd. London. 1951 (Hardback) Very good condition. (Limited to 1000 copies, this is No. 96) MEDI11840 $25.00
- Le Paulmier. Ambroise Paré D'Apres de Nouveaux Documents Découverts aux Archives Nationales et Des Papiers de Famille. 418 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Errata page at end. Charavay Fréres. Paris 1884 (Hardback, new binding, red leather and paper covered boards.) Very good to fine condition. Light bubbles in cover cloth, very light wear to cover coners. (Signed by the author on half title page) MEDI13243 $140.00
- Lee, W. A. Catalogue of the Books in the Liverpool Medical Institution Library (To the end of the Nineteenth Century) Liverpool Medical Institute. 1968 (1968) (hardback) 569 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11483 $40.00
- Leeson, H. S. and W. H. R., Lumsden and J. Yofe and T. T. Macan. Anopheles and Malaria in the Near East. [Three papers bound together.] 223 pp. H. K. Lewis Company. London 1950 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with markings inside front only. (The three papers are: .1 Anopheline Surveys in Syria and Lebanon. 2. Anophelism and Malaria in Transjordan and in the Neighbouring Parts of Palestine and Syria. 3. The Anopheline Mosquitoes of Iraq and North Persia.) (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Memoir No. 7) MEDI12094 $22.00
- Lenihan, J. M. A. Editor. Instrumentation in Medicine. Essays by Members of the Department of Chemical Physics and Bio-engineering Western Regional Hospital Board, Glasgow. 98 pp. Morgan-Grammarian. London 1968 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dustjacket. MEDI10614 $60.00
- Leonardo, Richard A. History of Gynecology. 434 pp. 25 plates. Froben Press. 1944 (1944) (Hardback) Good condition, minor outer wear. No dust jacket. (GM6306) MEDI12307 $140.00
- Lewis, Sir Thomas. Diseases of the Heart Described for Practitioners and Students. xx, 297 pp. Macmillan New York 1933 (1933) (Hardback) Good condition, spine dulled with lettering unreadable. Very light wear to spine ends. Otherwise clean inside and out but for signature inside front cover. MEDI10448 $15.00
- Lewis, Thomas. Clinical Science. Illustrated by Personal Experiences. 189 pp. Shaw and Sons. London 1934 (Hardback) Good condition. minor wear at spine edges. Private book plate inside cover. Chicago Medical Book Company rubber stamped at bottom of title page MEDI10872 $75.00
- Lewis, Thomas. Clinical Science. Illustrated by Personal Experiences. 189 pp. Shaw and Sons. London 1934 (Hardback) Good condition. some wear at spine ends. Spine lettering dulled. Some wear at cover corners. Interior clean but for ownership signature. MEDI10873 $50.00
- Licht, Sidney; Ernest W. Johnson. Editors. Therapeutic Excercise. Second Edition (Revised) 959n pp. Waverly Press. Baltimore. (1961, 1969) Hardback. Good condition, tight and sturdy. ExLibrary with usual internal markings. Lower spine discolored. MEDI10286 $12.00
- Liebig, G. A.; George H. Rohé. Practical Electricity in Medicine and Surgery. 383 pp. 252 figures plus two un-numbered plates. F. A. Davis. Philadelphia. 1890 (1890) (Hardback) Good plus condition. "Endpapers browned. Page edges toned. MEDI13364 $40.00
- Light, Arthur B. et.al Opium Addiction. 116 pp. American Medical Association. (1929 -1230) (Hardback) Good plus condition. (From the Narcotic Wards of the Philadelphia General Hospital) MEDI13365 $30.00
- Lim, Thomas P.K., M.D. Cardiopulmonary Function Tests in Clinical Medicine. 171 pp. Thomas. (hardback) Very good condition with justjacket MEDI10046 $20.00
- Linschoten, Miriam. Spatial Interactions in Taste. 128 pp. Thesis; 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. (Text in English, summaries in Dutch) MEDI10146 $10.00
- Lisfranc, J. Clinique Chirurgicale De L'Hopital De La Pitie. 3 vol. 696, 738, 748 pp., Chez bechet Jeune Et Labe. Paris. 1841, 1842, 1845 (Hardbound). Interior pages a little wrinkled but very clean. End papers considerably foxed. Spine and cover edges much worn. Spine labels not readable. Useable as is but a good candidate for a nice rebinding. MEDI10677 $200.00
- Lister, Joseph On excision of the wrist for caries. IN: The Lancet 1845 Vol. 1. pp. 308 - 312, 335 - 338, 362 - 364. London. (Hardback, 3/4 leather) Good condition. Leather spine and corners scuffed. Bookplate inside front. Pages lightly toned. (GM4469) (Complete volume offered) MEDI13244 $75.00
- Lloyd, John Uri. Origin and History of all the Pharmacopeial Vegetable Drugs, Chemicals and Preparations with Bibliography. Volume 1. VBegetable Drugs 8th. and 9th. decennial Revisions (Botanical descriptions Omitted.) 449 pp. Caxton Press. Cincinnati. (1921) (Hardback) Good condition, but spine label mostly chipped off. MEDI10975 $125.00
- Lobstein, John Fred. Translated by Joseph Pancoast. A Treatise on the Structure and Functions and Diseases of the Human Sympathetic nerve. 156 pp. 6 plates. J. G. Auner. Philadelphia 1831. (1831) (Hardback) About good condition. Spine covering very fragile. Covers with light edgewear. Interior clean but for light scattered toning to some page edges. (English edition of GM1317) MEDI13245 $295.00
- Lock, Stephen, Editor. Personal View. An Anthology From the British Medical Journal. 302 pp. British Medical Association. 1975 (1975) (Softcover) Very good condition. MEDI11606 $20.00
- Long, Esmond R. Biographical Memoir of Harry Gideon Wells. 1875 - 1943. 233 -263 pp. National Academy of Sciences. 1950. (Wraps) Good condition, light crease to front cover and cover edges toned. (National Academy of Sciences Biographical Memoirs, Volume XXVI - Twelfth memoir.) (Presented to the Academy at the annual meeting, 1950). MEDI10170 $15.00
- Long, Esmond R. Selected Readings in Pathology. Second edition. 306 pp. Charles C. Thomas. (1961) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket toned on the edges and with small edge tears. (GM2318) MEDI10977 $24.50
- Longacre, J. J. Cleft Palate Deformation Causation and prevention. xi, 109 pp. Illustrated. Charles C. Thomas. Springfield. (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with repaired tear and darkened on the edges. MEDI13290 $20.00
- Longacre, J. J. Collected works. [Bound collection of offprints and reprints.] 47 items bound in 3/4 leather and cloth binding. Stated Vol. 1, but no other volumes on hand. Dates range from 1934 to 1962. Very good condition. (Almost all are offprints of journal papers. A few are xerox copies of other works. Most concern plastic or reconstructive surgery.) MEDI13291 $65.00
- Longacre, J. J. Scar Tissue its Use and Abuse. The Surgical Correction of Deformation Due to Hypertrophic Scar and the Prevention of its Formation. xv, 170 pp. Illustrated. Charles C. Thomas. Springfield. (1972) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket lightly toned on edges. MEDI13293 $30.00
- Longacre, J. J. The Ultrastructure of Collagen. Its Relation to the Healing of Wounds and to the Management of Hypertrophic Scar. xvii, 549 pp. Illustrations. Charles C. Thomas. Springfield (1976, Hardback, Large format) Very good condition. Dust Jacket Very good condition but with a few repaired tears. MEDI13294 $35.00
- Longacre, J. J. The Ultrastructure of Collagen. Its Relation to te Healing of Wounds and to the Management of Hypertrophic Scar. xvii, 549 pp. Illustrations. Charles C. Thomas. Springfield (1976, Hardback, Large format) Very good condition. Dust Jacket Very good condition but with a few repaired tears. MEDI13295 $35.00
- Longmore, T. Surgeon General. Gunshot Injuries; Their History, Characteristic Features, Complications and General Treatment. With Statistics Concerning them as they are Met With in Warfare. xxxviii, 686 pp. Plus 28 page Book catalog dated 1877. Longmans Green and Co. London 1877 (Hardback. Rebound, black cloth with gold titles) Very good condition. Pages clean. Half Title page with repaired tear. Pen notation on title page "For the Surgeon Generals Office" Also Rubber stamp of the Surgeon Generals Office. Also Rubber stamp reading "Supplied for the Public Service" The pages have obviously been shaved in the binding process but all text is well clear of the page edges. MEDI12505 $675.00
- Loring, Edward G. Text Book of Ophthalmoscopy. Part 1. The Normal Eye, Determination of Refraction, Diseases of the Media, Physiological Optics, and Theory of the Ophthalmoscope. First edition. 274 pp. 4 plates including frontispiece. 2 page catalog at back. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1886. (1885) (Hardback) About good condition. Covers dulled. Spine label scuffed. Wear at spine ends. ExLibrary. Book plate inside front. (Part two published in1891) MEDI13050 $85.00
- Louis, P. CH. A.; Translated by C. G. Putnam. Preface and appendix by James Jackson. Researches on the Effects of Bloodletting in some Inflammatory Diseases, and on the Influence of Tartarized Antimony and Vesication in Pneumonitis. xxxii, 171 pp. Hilliard, Gray and Company. Boston. 1836 (1835) (Hardback) Good condition. Spine a bit faded, spine label chipped and darkened. Wear at spine ends. Light wear to covers, medium wear to cover edges and corners. Scattered foxing to end papers. Text pages very lightly foxed. (Errata slip bound in after page iv. GM1698) MEDI10978 $750.00
- Louis, P. CH. A. Anatomical, Pathological and Therapeutic Researches Upon the Disease Known Under the Name of Gastro-Enterite. Two Volumes. xxiii, 395, xi, 462 pp. Hilliard, Gray and Co. Boston 1836 (1836) (Hardback) Good condition. Spine ends and cover corners worn on volume one. Also small chips out bottom of spine. Volume two lightly worn. Interior of both volumes clean with light toning to end papers. Bindings sturdy. MEDI11842 $395.00
- Louis, P. CH. A.; Translated by C. G. Putnam Researches on the Effects of Bloodletting in some Inflammatory Diseases, and on the Influence of Tartarized Antimony and Vesication in Pneumonitis. xxxii, 171 Hilliard, Gray and Company. Boston 1836 (1835) (Hardback, dark green cloth, probably rebound some time ago.) Good condition. No spine label. Some wear to spine ends and corners, small gouge on back. Light foxing inside. (No errata slip bound in and the corrections have not been made.) MEDI13138 $650.00
- Lowner, Richard. Richard Hunter and Ida Macalpine, editors. De Catarrhis 1672 Reproduced in Facsimile and for the first time Translated from the original Latin together with a bibliographical analysis. xxii, 29 pp. Dawsons of Pall Mall London 1963 (Hardback) Very good condign. GM3642 reprint) MEDI11844 $40.00
- Lund, Fred B Greek Medicine. 161 pp. 6-1/2 inches tall. 6 Illusts.. Hoeber. 1936 (1936) (Hardback) Good condition. (Clio Medica. A series of Primers on the History of Medicine. Vol. 18.) MEDI12310 $20.00
- Lusk, Graham. Nutrition. 142 pp. 6-1/2 inches tall. 13 Illusts.. Hoeber. 1933 (1933) (Hardback) Good condition. (Clio Medica. A series of Primers on the History of Medicine. Vol. 10.) MEDI12311 $12.00
- Lusk, Graham. The Elements of the Science of Nutrition. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 402 pp. Plus 16 pages advertising. Saunders. 1909 (1906, 1909) (Hardback) Good condition with some rubbing to spine and spine ends. Light rubbing to cover edges, but covers corners worn through at tips. Binding sturdy and text clean. (Second edition of GM1045) MEDI10250 $80.00
- Luyendijk-elshout, A. M. Editor. Dutch Medicine in the Malay Archipelago 1816 - 1942. 171 pp. plus book catalog. Rodopi. Amsterdam - Atlanta 1989 (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket good condition with a few wrinkles. MEDI12196 $17.50
- Lydston, G. Frank. Lectures on Syphilis Delivered at the Chicago College of Physicians and Surgeons. 184 pp. W. T. Keener. Chicago 1885 (Hardback, small format) Good condition. ExLibrary with library stamp on the title page. Page edges browned but not brittle. Spine darkened. Light wear at spine ends. (Presentation copy to Doctor Culbertson signed by the author. Later donated by Culbertson to the Library) MEDI12989 $25.00
- Lydston, G. Frank. Impotence and Sterility and Aberrations of the Sexual Function and Sex-Gland Implanation. 333 pp. Illustrations. Riverton Press. Chicago 1917 (1817) (Hardback) Good plus condition. No dust jacket. Smudge on lower spine. Interior clean. Name card pinned to front free end paper. (Enclosed one page signed typed letter. Letter is from the author to John Uri Lloyd of Cincinnati) MEDI13246 $25.00
- Lyons, Albert S.; R. Joseph Petrucelli, II. Medicine an Illustrated History. 616 pp. Profusely Illustrated. Abrams. (1978) (Over-size Heavy Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket a little worn. GM6451.10) MEDI11487 $75.00
- Lyons, Robert D. A Treatise on Fever. Or Selections from a Course of Lectures on Fever Being Part of a Course of theory and Practice of Medicine. 362 pp. Book catalog in back., Blanchard and lea. Philadelphia. 1861 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Spine titles unreadable, Exterior otherwise good. Blind stamp on title page. Library stamps on dedication page. Text clean. light toning to page edges. Bookplate inside front. MEDI13192 $70.00
- Macewen, William. Pyogenic Invective Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Meningitis, Abscesses of Brain, Infective Sinus Thrombosis. xxiv, 354 pp. 60 illustrations. [No advertising pages] James Maclehose and Sons. Glasgow 1893 (Hardback, rebound with old spine titles used as label) Good plus condition. ExLibrary. perforated initials to title page. Previous owners signature on title page. Extensive study notes in the text written in pencil. MEDI13107 $375.00
- Macilwain, George. Memoirs of John Abernethy, F. R. S. With a View of His Lectures, Writings and Character. viii, 434 pp. Plus 6 page book catalog. Harper Brothers. New York. 1853. (Hardback, original covers) Good condition but spine faded and top and bottom of spine worn. One signature pulled and loosely attached. (English physician, 1764-1831. Student of John Hunter) MEDI10680 $50.00
- Mackenty, John Edmund. Cancer of the Larynx. 63 pp. No date. New York (Hardback) Very good condition but with spot on front and back covers. ExLibrary with no external markings. (Latest literature references are from about 1924. Illustrates detailed surgical procedures and an artificial Larnyx) MEDI13108 $85.00
- Mackenzie, Morell. A Manual of Diseases of the Throat and Nose Including the Pharnx, Larynx, Trachea, Oesophagus Nose and Naso-Pharynxz. Two volumes in one. viii, 440, vi, 400 pp. Illustrations. William Wood. New York No dates. Spine title reads Latest Edition. (Hardback, red cloth) Good condition ExLibrtary. Smudge on spine. endpapers soiled, Bookplate. Perforated initials on title page. Some browning to page edges. Text pages unmarked. (Reprint of GM3287 in one volume) MEDI12918 $45.00
- Mackenzie, Morell. The Use of the Laryngoscope in Diseases of the Throat with an Apendix on Rhinoscopy. First American edition. 160 pp. Illustrated. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1865 (Hardback, Green cloth) Very good condition. Faint smudge on lower spine. Front free endpaper with 2 inch crease. Donation label on title page. Text clean. (American edition of GM3334) MEDI13247 $495.00
- Mackenzie, Morell. Editor. The Pharmacopoeia of the Hospital for Diseases of the Throat and Chest. (Golden Square) Based on the British Pharmacopoeia. Fourth edition. 150 pp. J. & A. Churchill. London 1881 (Hardback, red cloth, small format) Very good condition but for slight dulling to spine and library perforated initials to title page. Signature on the half title page. MEDI12990 $195.00
- Mackintosh, J. M. Topics in Public Health. vii, 293 pp. Livingstone Ltd. 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary, hardly visible smudge on lower spine. Library markings inside but the text is clean. (Modern Public Health from an historical perspective.) MEDI10450 $40.00
- Mackintosh, J. M. M.D., LL.D., F.R.C.P. Trends of Opinion about the Public Health 1901-51. London: Oxford Univ. Press 1953, (hardback) 201 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11723 $20.00
End of Medicine page 6.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com