Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 7.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Medicine & Medical History, Part 7.
- Hellman, A.; M. N. Oxan; R. Pollack. Biohazards in Biological Research. proceedings of a Conference. January 22-24, 1973. ix, 369 pp. Cold Spring Harbor. 1973 (1973) (Softcover) Good condition, light edge wear. MEDI10470 $12.00
- Hellman, Alfred M. A Collection of Early Obstetrical Books. An Historical essay with Bibliographical Descriptions of 37 items, Including 25 editions of Roesslin's Rosengarten. 79+[1] pp. Published by the author. New Haven 1952 (Softcover) Very good condition with light fading to rear cover. MEDI10860 $32.00
- Helvetius. Idee Generale de L'Oeconomie Animale et Observations sur la Petite Verole. 32, 388,10. pp. Paris 1722 (Leather bound.) Covers scuffed. Leather worn through on some corners. Covers bowed. Outer hinges worn. Gold decoration on spine only a little worn. Some writing inside covers. Little to no foxing of text pages. MEDI10238 $325.00
- Hermann, L. Editor. Handbuch der Physiologie. Absonderunbg und Aufsaugung. Volume 5 in two parts bound together. xvi, 623, 360 pp. F.C.W. Vogel. Leipzig. 1883 (Hardback, one half leather) Good condition. The leather is scuffed but has been re-dyed. Ink stains inside front and back. Text clean. MEDI12907 $50.00
- Hermann, L. Editor. Handbuch der Physiologie. Nervensystems. Volume 2 in two parts bound together. vii, 288, 361 pp. F.C.W. Vogel. Leipzig. 1879 (Hardback, 1/2 leather) Good condition Leather scuffed but has been leather re-dyed. Light toning to page edges else unmarked. MEDI12908 $40.00
- Hersey, Thomas. Editor. The Thomsonian Recorder, Or Impartial Advocate of Botanic Medicine and the Principles which Govern the Thomsonian Practice. Volume 1. 605 pp. Columbus Ohio 1833 (Half leather and boards.) Soiling and wear to covers, but the hinges are tight. The interior pages are generally white, but there are some scattered brown spots and some tide marks from water stains. ) (Volume 1 includes the issues from Sept. 15, 1832 through Sept. 28, 1833.) MEDI10239 $200.00
- Hess, Alfred F. Collected Writings of Alfred F. Hess. Volume 1. xxxi, 719 pp. Charles C. Thomas. Springfield. 1936 (1936) (Hardback, oversize) Good condition, ExLibrary. No dust jacket. White numbers on spine. Rubber stamp on book edges and title page. Pocket and circulation inside back. MEDI12909 $30.00
- Hess, w. R. Also, P. G,. Howell and D. W. Verwoerd. African Swine Fever Virus. Bound with; Bluetongue Virus. 74 pp. Springer. 1971 (Hardback) Good condition, covers a little soiled. (Virology Monographs No. 9) MEDI10359 $25.00
- Hewitt, Graily. The Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of Women, Including The Diagnosis of Pregnancy. Second American edition from the Third London edition. xxii, 751 pp. Book catalog. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1872. (Hardback) Good condition. Interior clean. Very light wear at spine ends. Two large faded areas on the back cover. MEDI12498 $40.00
- Hewson, M. Anthony. Giles of Rome and the Medieval Theory of Conception. A Study of the De Formatione Corporis Humani in Utero. 268 pp. University of London. Athlone Press 1975 (Hardback) Very good condition. Very good dust jacket. MEDI12204 $75.00
- Higgins, Charles C. Renal Lithiasis. xii, 140 pp. Charles C. Thomas. 1943 (1943) (Hardback) Good condition, Rubber-stamp inside front cover, name blacked out on front flyleaf. Covers dulled but the text is clean. MEDI10441 $12.00
- Hill, Hibbert Winslow. The New Public Health. 206 pp. Arno Press New York 1977 (1916, 1977) (Hardback) Very good condition with spine lettering a bit dulled. (Reprint of a 1916 book) MEDI10591 $20.00
- Himes, Norman E. Medical History of Contraception. First edition. 521 pp. Willialms and Wilkins. Baltimore 1936 (1036) (Hardback) Good condition with light wear to extremities., no dust jacket. (GM1662) MEDI11702 $40.00
- Hinshaw, David. Take Up Thy Bed and Walk. The Story of the Origin and Development of The New Science of Physical Rehabilitation and The Role of the Institute for the Crippled and Disabled in New York in this Great Work. 262 pp. Putman's Sons. (1948) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket soiled and chipped on the edges. MEDI11832 $9.00
- Hirst, Barton Cooke. A System of Obstetrics by American Authors. 2 Vol. 808, 854. Illustrated. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1888, 1889 (1888, 1889) (Hardback, full leather) About good condition. Leather scuffed on cover edges and spine. Hinges holding. Spine labels present but lightly scratched. Soil inside covers. Text unmarked. MEDI12910 $55.00
- Hirst, Barton Cooke. Editor. A System of Obstetrics By American Authors. First edition. Two volumes. 808, 854 pp. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia 1888, 1889 (1888, 1889) (Hardback, cloth.) Good condition. Some light wear at spine ends and spine sides of volume one. Covers lightly soiled. Minor soil to endpapers. Text clean but for toning to page edges. MEDI12827 $65.00
- Holden, Luther Landmarks, Medical and Surgical. Fourth edition. 80 pp. Blakiston. 1903. (Hardback) Good condition, some spots and soil to cover. The book is sturdy. (This is NOT a book on history of medicine but a guide to locating organs and other anatomical features.) MEDI10183 $15.00
- Holland, Sir Henry Medical Notes and Reflections. From the London third edition. 493 pp. plus 32 page book catalog dated 1856. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia. 1857 (Hardback, dark green cloth) Good condition, ExLibrary. Fraying at spine ends. Spine a bit darkened but title readable. Bookplate inside front with withdrawn stamps. Title page with perforated initials. Endpapers lightly browned. Page edges lightly toned. Text pages unmarked. MEDI12769 $65.00
- Hollander, Bernard. The Mental Functions of the Brain. An Investigation Into their Localisation and Their Manifestation in Health and Disease. xvi, 507 pp. 24 plates and other figures. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1901 (1901) (Hardback, blue cloth) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Illustrated with the clinical records of eight hundred cases of localised brain derangements ...) MEDI12828 $50.00
- Holmes, Oliver W. A Dissertation on Acute Pericarditis. 39 pp. Welch Bibliophilic Society. Boston 1937 (First printing of this edition) Very good to fine condition. (Originally written for Holmes' medical degree in 1836) MEDI11085 $40.00
- Holmes, T. Editor. A system of Surgery Theoretical and Practical in Treatises by Various authors. Second edition, five volumes. 783, 937, 835, 1119, 1131 pp. Illustrations. William Wood. New York 1869 - 1871 (Hardbacks, 3/4 leather) Interior good condition. Some page edges toning and light soil. Some inner hinges loose, volume 5 front cover detached. outer hinges worn but holding except for volume five front. ExLibrary with numbers on spine and perforated initials on title pages. Gouges in volume five spine covering. Medium wear to outer hinges, spine ends and cover corners. MEDI12399 $150.00
- Holmstedt, B.; G. Liljestrand. Readings in Pharmacology. 395 pp. Macmillan. New York 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and pieces missing from edges. MEDI11476 $50.00
- Hooker, Worthington M.D. Physician and patient; or, A Practical View of the Mutual Duties, Relations and Interest of the Medical Profession and the Community. NY: Arno Press 1972 (1972) reprint of the 1849 edition. (hardback) 453 pp. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11960 $65.00
- Hoolihan, Christopher. An Annotated Catalog of the Miner Yellow Fever Collection. Rochester: Univ. of Rochester School of medicine & Dentistry, Edward G. Miner Library. 1990 (Softcover) 95 pp.. Frontispiece. Fine condition. MEDI11587 $15.00
- Horner, William E. A Treatise on Special and General Anatomy. Fifth Edition. Two volumes. 519, 524 pp. No illustrations. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia 1840 (1826) (Hardback, full leather) About good condition. Covers with some scuffing and all edges worn. Spine ends and corners especially worn. Hinges tight. ExLibrary, White numbers on the spines. Title pages unmarked. Bookplate, writing on endpapers. Scattered medium foxing to the pages. MEDI12698 $75.00
- Horsley, J. Shelton. Research and Medical Progress and Other Addresses. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Co. 1929 (1929) (hardback) 208 pp. index. Few photo illustrations) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11086 $12.00
- Horstmann, Dorothy, M. Virology and Epidemiology. Contributions in Honor of John Rodman Paul. 285 pp. Archon Books. Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, Dec.-Feb. 1961/2 (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket faded on edges and with some fraying on top of spine. MEDI12187 $50.00
- Horstmann, Dorothy M., MD. (editor) Virology an Epidemiology. Contributions in Honor of John Rodman Paul. Hamden: Archon Books, (1961, 1962) Yale Journal of Biology & Medicine, Dec-Feb 1961/2, (hardback) frontispiece, 285 pp. index. Very good condition. Dust jacket edge wear. (the 18 papers, written by distinguished students, friends and colleagues of Dr. Paul from many parts of the world, reflect his varied interest in the fields of virology, epidemiology, and infectious disease.) MEDI11705 $50.00
- Howe, A. J. Manual of Eye Surgery. 204 pp. 50 figures in the text plus Snellen test types. Wilstach, Baldwin & Co. Cincinnati 1874 (1874) (Hardback, reddish brown cloth) Good condition. Covers a little dull and with light wear to spine ends and corners. First and last pages with some small brown spots. Interior pages clean, unmarked. No dust jacket. MEDI12829 $75.00
- Howe, Howard A.; David Bodian. Neural Mechanisms in Poliomyelitis. 234 pp. Commonwealth Fund. 1942 (1942) (Hardback) Book very good condition, dustjacket torn on edges and soiled. MEDI10662 $20.00
- Howe, Howard A.; David Bodian. Neural Mechanisms in Poliomyelitis. 234 pp. Commonwealth Fund. 1942 (1942) (Hardback) Good condition. Corners bumped. No dust jacket. MEDI12188 $17.00
- Howe, S. G. On the Causes of Idiocy; Being the Supplement to a Report ...Massachusetts ... to Inquire into the condition of the Idiots of the commonwealth xiv, 79 pp. Arno Press New York 1972 (Reprint of 1848 work) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. Ink stamp on page edges and inside cover. (A volume in the Medicine and Society in America Series.) MEDI11833 $22.00
- Howell, William B. Medicine In Canada. 137 pp. Paul B. Hoeber Inc. 1933. Clio Medical Series. (19334) (Hardback, 6-1/2 by 4-1/2 inches) Good condition with little darkening to spine. Clipping of review pasted inside front cover, (GM6584) (Clio Medica No. 9) MEDI11961 $20.00
- Howell, William Boyman. Medicine in Canada. 137 pp. 6-1/2 inches tall. 6 Illusts.. Hoeber. 1933 (1933) (Hardback) Very good condition except the red cover is soiled. (First edition of GM6534) (Clio Medica. A series of Primers on the History of Medicine. Vol. 9.) MEDI10245 $65.00
- Huber, Francis; Frederic E. Sondern. Editors. [William Osler, Contributor.] Festschrift in Honor of Abraham Jacobi. To Commemorate the Seventh Anniversary of His Birth. May 6, 1900. xiii, 496 pp. Engraved Portrait on Tissue. Knickerocker Press. New York. 1900 (1900) (New Hardbinding in dark green cloth and gold titles.) Binding very good condition, Rubber stamp, signature and repair to title page. Some pages at the end creased. A few page edges brittle. (Contains a sixteen page article by William Osler: The Visceral Lesions of the Erythema Group.) MEDI10555 $125.00
- Hudson, Alfred. Lectures on the Study of Fever. 316 pp. Henry C., Lea. Phildelphia. 1869. (Hardback, 3/4 leather) Leather on spine edges and corners worn. Hinges holding. Numbers on spine and pocket inside back. Most pages white, some are lightly but evenly browned. MEDI12400 $50.00
- Hudson, Ellis Herndon. Non-Venereal Syphilis. A Sociological and Medical Study of Bejel. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1958 (1958) Cover lettering in gold The Williams & Wilkins Co. Baltimore. (hardback) 203 pp. index. Photo illustrated. Withdrawn from Dept. of Microbiology, College of medicine, University of Cincinnati. Library label removed from front cover else very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11589 $35.00
- Hughes, Thomas P. Medicine in Virginia, 1607 - 1699. 78 pp. Virginia 350th. Anniversary Celebration. 1957 (1957) (Softcover) Good condition but some soil to covers. MEDI10863 $9.00
- Hume, Edgar Erskine. Medical Work of the Knights Hospitallers of Saint John of Jerusalem. xxii, 371 pp. Johns Hopkins Press 1940 (1940) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Reprinted with additions from the Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine.) MEDI12189 $80.00
- Hunt, Frazier. The Little Doc. The Story of Allan Roy Dafoe. Physician to the Quintuplets. 302 pp. Simon and Schuster ( No dates) (Hardback) Generally good condition. Red covers lightly soiled. Cover corners cloth just worn thru. Endpapers toned. stain on the bottom of some pages not entering inside of book.Otherwise clean. No dust jacket MEDI11088 $30.00
- Hunt, Reid; Atherton Reidell. Studies on Thyroid. I. - The Relation of Iodine to the Physiological Activity of Thyroid Preparations. 115 pp. Hygienic Laboratory Bulletin No. 47. Government Printing Office 1909 (Softcover) Covers soiled. 1/2 by two inch piece missing from upper right cover corner. Scuff to title page affects three letters. Page edges lightly browned but unmarked. (GM1132) MEDI12770 $20.00
- Hunt, Thomas. Editor. Selected Writings of Sir Arthur Hurst (1879 - 1944) xiv, 218 pp. British society of Gasteroenterology. (1970) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Light smudge on lower spine. Normal library markings inside. MEDI10280 $17.50
- Hunter, John. A Treatise on the Blood, its Inflammation, and Gunshot Wounds. 611 pp. with four plates. Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell. Philadelphia 1841 (Full leather) Good condition with light wear to spine and cover edges. (Volume three of the four volume set, Works of John Hunter) (A Re-printing of GM2283 which was originally published in 1794.) MEDI10498 $150.00
- Hunter, John. A Treatise on The Venereal Disease. Second edition. [12] 398, pp. 7 plates, 12 page index. London 1788 (Hardback, leather binding, large format) Pages tightly bound. Covers hanging by threads. Covers scuffed and worn on edges and corners. Spine label just readable. 1/2 by 1 inch chip off spine covering. No library markings. Three signatures inside. Pages lightly foxed. (Second edition of GM2377) MEDI12700 $400.00
- Hurxthal, Lewis M.; Natalija Musulin. Clinical Endocrinology. Volume 1 only. xiii, variously paged, about 1-1/2 inches thick. Illustrated. J. B. Lippincott. (1953) (Hardback) Good condition but endpapers toned. Text unmarked. No dust jacket. MEDI12911 $35.00
- Imperial Board of Health. (Compiler) Hygiene and Sanitation: (Gesundheitsbuchlein) A Popular Manual to Hygiene. Ninth revised edition. 255 pp. Julius Springer. Berlin 1904 (Hardback, paper covered boards) Good condition with some cover soil. (Original publication was in Berlin 1894) MEDI10782 $15.00
- Ingelfinger, Franz J. etal. Editors. Controversy in Internal Medicine II. 829 pp. Saunders (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition. (ISBN 0721650260) MEDI10399 $12.00
- Isa, Ali Ibn. Casey A. Wood Translator. Memorandum Book of a Tenth-Century Oculist for the use of Modern Ophthalmologists. A Translation of the Tadhkirat of Ali Ibn Isa of Baghdad (cir. 940-1010 A.D.) The Most Complete, Practical and Original of all the Early Textbooks on the Eye and its Diseases. xxxix, 232 pp. Illustrations. Northwestern University. Chicago 1936 (1936) (Hardback, boards and cloth spine) Very good condition but for boards worm on the corners. Covers lightly soiled. Interior clean. (GM5815) MEDI12609 $140.00
- Jackson, Frederick E. The Treatment of Head Injuries. 34 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1967 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Reprint from Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 19 No. 1) MEDI10164 $9.00
- Jackson, James Jr. Cases of Cholera Collected at Paris, in the Month of April, 1832. In the Wards of MM. Andral and Louis at the Hospital La Pitie. 211 pp. Carter, Hendee, And Co. Boston 1832 (1832) (Boards and cloth spine) Spine covering mostly worn off. Cover corners lightly bumped. Text clean. MEDI11706 $95.00
- Jackson, John Hughlings. James Taylor Editor. Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. Two Volumes. 500, 510 pp. Basic Books. (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jackets with some fraying and wear. MEDI11708 $180.00
- Jaramillo-Arango, Dr. Jaime foreword by Sir Arthur Macnalty. The British Contribution to Medicine. 220 pp. Edinburgh & London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1953 (Hardback) Gilt titles, frontispiece and several photo illustrations. Cover stamped The Williams & Wilkins Co. Baltimore in gilt. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI10964 $22.00
- Jaramillo-Arango, Jaime. The Conquest of Malaria. 125 pp. 34 plates. William Heinemann. London 1950 (1950) Good condition. No dust jacket. (GM5264.2) (Many names in index) (Three parts: Mosquito-Malaria theory, History of Cinchoma, Progress in knowledge and treatment) MEDI12190 $25.00
- Jarcho, Saul (Albertini.Torti] Clinical Consultations and Letters by Ippolito Francesco Albertini, Trancesco Torti, and other Physicians. University of Bologna MS 2089-1. 356 pp. Frances A. Countway Library of Medicine. 1989 (1989) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI12303 $15.00
- Jarvis, Edward J. Introduction by Gerald N Grob. Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. Report of The Commission on Lunacy, 1855. 213, 15 pp. Harvard University Press. 1971 (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with light edge wear. (Reprint of an 1885 report.) MEDI11964 $17.00
- Jenner, Edward.; F. Drawtrey Drewitt. The Note-Book of Edward Jenner In the possession of the Royal college of physicians of London. With and Introduction on Jenner's work as a Nauuralist. vii, 49 pp. Oxford University Press. 1931 (Hardback, Cloth spine and boards. Very good condition. very light wear at spine ends. Toning to cover edges. Wear to front lower cover corner. Clean. Crease of rear free flyleaf. MEDI12611 $45.00
- Jennings, Samuel K. The Married Lady's Companion or Poor man's Friend In four parts. iv, 304 pp. Arno Press. New York 1972 (Reprint of 1808 edition) (Hardback) Good condition. Back cover rubbed and slightly bent. ( The four parts are: 1. An address to the Married Lady, who is the Mother of Daughters. 2. An Address to the Newly Married Lady. 3. Some Important Hints to the Midwife. 4. An essay on the Management and Common Diseases of Children. To which will be added a short note on fever.) MEDI11836 $40.00
- Jochims, Larry. Medicine in Kansas, 1850-1900. Emporia: Emporia State Univ., Emporia State Research Studies. Vol. XXVIII No. 2. Fall 1979. (Softcover) 59 pp. Very good condition. MEDI11090 $15.00
- Jochims, Larry. Medicine In Kansas, 1850-1900 (Part II). Emporia: Emporia State Research Studies, Emporia State Univ. Vol. XXX #2. Fall, 1981 (Softcover) 71 pp. Backstrip and some of the cover sunned. Mailing label on back Very good condition. MEDI11710 $15.00
- Johns, Ethel; Blanche Pfefferkorn. The Johns Hopkins Hospital School of Nursing 1889 - 1949. xvi, 416 pp. Johns Hopkins Press. 1954 (1954) (Hardback) Good condition. Light rubbing to covers and spine lettering. Clean inside. MEDI11837 $27.00
- Johnson, A. D.; W. R. Gomes & N. L. Vandemark. The Testis. 3 Volume set. 684, 468, 596 pp. Academic Press. 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, Company name stamp inside cover, no other marks. No dustjackets. (Vol. I. Development, Anatomy, and Physiology. Vol. II. Biochemistry. Vol. III. Influencing Factors.) MEDI10184 $125.00
- Johnson, Laurence. A Manual of the Medical Botany of North America. (First Edition) 291 pp. 9 color plates. 160 Illusts. in text. William Wood & Co. New York 1884 (1884) (Hardback) Very good condition, only minor edge wear. Interior clean, hinges tight. Yellow covers, decorated in black, are soiled, but not stained. MEDI10246 $57.50
- Jones, J. Roy. History of the Medical Society of the State of California. 224 pp. Sacramento Society for Medical Improvement. 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI10967 $15.00
- Juchau, Mont R. Editor. The Biochemical Basis of Chemical Teratogenesis. 272 pg. Elsevier., North-Holland (1981) (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10038 $30.00
- Kagan, Solomon. Leaders of Medicine. Biographical Sketches of Outstanding American and European Physicians. 176 pp. Medico-Historical Press. Boston. 1941 (1941) (Hardback) Good condition, clean but lettering on spine dulled. ExLibrary with stamp on title page and pocket in back. Text clean. MEDI10670 $47.00
- Kaplan, Ira I. Radiation Therapy. Its Use in the Treatment of Benign and Malignant Conditions. xxviii, 558 pp. Oxford University Press. (1937) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Sturdy. Library stamps inside covers and on book edges. Perforated initials in title page. Library pocket inside back. Library label on spine. MEDI12613 $15.00
- Keen, w. W. Medical Research and Human Welfare. A record of Personal Experiences and Observations during a Professional Life of Fifty-Seven Years. 160 pp. 3 plates. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1917 (1917) (Hardback) Good condition. Withdrawal stamp inside front cover, but no other library marks. (The Colver Lectures in brown University 1917) MEDI10281 $35.00
- Keim, Hugo. A. Scoliosis. 32 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1972 (Softcover) Very good condition, a couple of pen markings inside back cover. (Reprint from Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 24 No. 1) MEDI10166 $9.00
- Keith, Skene; George E. Keith. Textbook of Abdominal Surgery. A Clinical Manual for Practitioners and Students. xiv, 508 pp. 34 figures. J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia. 1894 ( very good condition. Pages lightly toned on edges. Unmarked but for signature on title page. No dust jacket. (Preface dated 1894. Apparently printed from English plates.) MEDI12832 $45.00
- Kellogg, J. H. Rational Hydrotherapy. The Physiological and Therapeutic Effects of Hydriatic Procedures and the Technique of their Application in the Treatment of Disease. Second edition. xxxi, 1193 pp. Illustrated. F. A. Davis Company. Philadelphia. 1903 (1900, 1902) (Hardback) Very good condition. Soil to cover edges. Interior clean. No dust jacket. MEDI12914 $90.00
- Kenny, Elizabeth. The Treatment of Infantile Paralysis in the Acute Stage. xix, 285 pp. Bruce Pub. Co. 1941 (1941) (Hardback) Good condition. Library bookplate inside front cover. Library stamps inside rear cover and on back of title page. Some light pencil notations in the text. Covers not marked. (Elizabeth Kenny applied specialized Physical Therapy methods to alleviate the symptoms of Infantile Paralysis. Her earlier publication, 1937, for her treatments is GM4671. This work describes her work in the United States.) MEDI10445 $30.00
- Kentucky State Board of Health. The Public Health Manual. Laws Rules and Court Decisions 1919. 299 pp. Bulletin of the State ABoard of Health. Vol. VIII Number 9. Oct, 1919 (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI10040 $25.00
- Kessler, Henry H. The Crippled and Disabled. Rehabilitation of the Physically Handicapped in the United States. 337 pp. Columbia University Press. 1935 (1935) (Hardback) Good condition, adhesive stain inside front cover. Text clean. MEDI10504 $25.00
End of Medicine page 7.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com