Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 9.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Medicine & Medical History, Part 9.
- Ratchford, B. K. Some Physiological Factors in Neuroses of Childhood. 122 pp. Robert Clarke Company. Cincinnati. 1895 (1895) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. ExLibrary. Faint smudge on spine. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Blind stamp and the letters "dup" on title page. Preface page with library stamp. MEDI13060 $92.00
- Rauckman, E. J.. & George M. Padilla. Eds. The Isolated Hepatocyte. Use in Toxicology and Xenobiotic Biotransformations. 292 pg. Academic Press. 1987 (1987) (Hardback) Very good condition. Clean and sturdy. MEDI10060 $40.00
- Ravogli, A. Hygiene of the Skin. Etiology and Treatment. 399 pp. Central Medical Publishing Co. Cincinnati. 1889 (1888) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. White numbers on spine. Pocket and circulation slip inside rear cover. Light fray at spine ends. Some wear at cover corners. Covers lightly soiled. Library rubber stamp on title page. Interior clean but light toning at page edges. (Authors signature on title page dated 1895. In addition to discussing anatomy, physiology and diseases of the skin about 20 pages are devoted to cosmetics and clothing and about 50 pages to the Hair.) MEDI12633 $75.00
- Ray, I. Contributions to Mental Pathology. 558 pp. Little Brown and Company. 1873 (1873) (Hardback, green cloth) Good condition. Wear at spine ends, light wear on spine edges and cover corners. Page edges toned. Signature inside front cover. No other markings. MEDI12324 $150.00
- Ray, Isaac. Mental Hygiene. 338 pp. Hafner Publishing 1968 (Reprint of 1863 edition) (Hardback) Very good condition but for a red smudge inside front cover. (History of Medicine Series No 35. Issued under the auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine) MEDI10596 $50.00
- Ray, Isaac. A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Third edition, with additions. xv, 321 pp. Little Brown and Company. Boston 1853 (1853) (Hardback, rebound in dark blue cloth with gold titles.) Very good condition but for the first and last few pages stained on the edges. Page i-x have top corner 1/2 inch broken off. Otherwise unusually clean. (GM4229.01) MEDI11864 $245.00
- Reed, Charles A. L. A Text-Book of Gynecology. First edition. 900 pp. Illustrations in the text. D. Appleton and Company. 1901 (1901) (Hardback, Leather spine and corners.) About good condition. Leather worn on top and bottom of spine with one inch chipped off top of spine. Spine edges worn and corners worn through. Hinges tight. Circulation slip inside back cover but no other library markings. Text clean. MEDI12423 $35.00
- Reed, Charles A. L. A Text-Book of Gynecology. Second edition , Revised. 900 pp. D. Appleton and Company. 1904 (1903) (Hardback) Good condition, very light wear at spine ends and corners. Smudge on lower spine and a blank circulation slip inside back cover. No other library markings. Tight and sturdy. MEDI12424 $40.00
- Reed, Lewis S. Ph.D. The Healing Cults. A Study of Sectarian Medical practice: Its Extent, Causes, and Control. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press. (1932) Publication of the Committee on the Costs of Medical Care #16. (hardback) 134 pp. Very good condition. MEDI11625 $80.00
- Reich Nathaniel E. The Uncommon Heart Diseases. 516 pg. Charles C.Thomas (1954) (Hardback) Good condition, no dustjacket. MEDI10103 $9.00
- Reichenach, E. et. al. [Karl Schuchardt] Und die Entwicklung der Kiefer und Gesichtschirurgie. (Versuch iener Würdingung zum 70. Geburtstag am 24.12 1971) IN: Deutsche Zahn-, Mund- und Kieferheilkunde Bd. 57 (1971)H. 9/10. (Hardbound Band 57 Heft 9/10 & 11/12) Very good condition. (Presentation copy to Jack Longacre and signed Karl Schuchardt on the front flyleaf) MEDI13310 $45.00
- Renouard, P. V. Histoire de la Médecine depuis Son Origine Jusqu'au XIX Siecle. 2 vol. 468, 524, 127, 127 pp. Bailliére. Paris 1846. (Hardback, 3/4 leather.) Good condition. Scattered foxing. (Lettres sur La Médecine au xix Siécle. at end of second volume) MEDI13396 $150.00
- Rettger, Leo F. Ovarian Infection in the Domestic Fowl and Direct Transmission of Disease to the Offspring. Reptd. From: Jour. Experi. Med. Vol. XIX, No. 6. 1914. pp. 552-561. Wraps MEDI10061 $8.00
- Rettger, Leo F. & Stewart A. Koser. A Comparative Study of Bacterium Pullorum (Retteger) and Bacterium Sanguinarium (Moore) Reptd. from: Jour Med. Resch. Vol. XXXV., No. 3. (new Ser. Vol. XXX, No. 3.) pp.443-458, Jan. 1917. Wraps. MEDI10063 $7.00
- Rettig, Richard A.; Norman G. Levinsky. Editors. Kidney Failure and the Federal Government. 426 pp. National Academy Press. 1991 (1991, Hardback) Very good condition. Issued without dust jacket. (Committee for the study of the Medicare end-stage renal disease program.) MEDI13413 $20.00
- Reynolds, Lawrence. Howard L. Holley, Chairman of the Editorial Committee. Martha Lou Thomas, Compiler. Rare Books and Collections of the Reynolds Historical Library. A Bibliography. xxiv, 495 pp. Illustrations. University of Alabama Press. (1968) (Hardback in slipcase) Very good condition. (GM6786.14) (Also illustrates some of the Anatomical Manikins from Dr. Reynolds' Collection) MEDI11112 $80.00
- Ricci, James V. The Development of Gynaecological Surgery and Instruments. A Comprehensive Review of the Evolution of Surgery and Surgical Instruments for the Treatment of Female Diseases form the Hippocratic Age to the Antiseptic Period. 594 pp. Norman. 1990 (1990) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. (Reprint of the Blakiston Edition of 1949. GM6310) MEDI12119 $150.00
- Rice, Thurman B. The Hoosier Health Officer. A Biography of Dr. John N. Hurty. And, The History of the Indiana State Board of Health to 1925. 388 pp. With illustrations. No Place, No date. Postscript dated 1946. (4to. Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Rubber stamp inside front cover and on title page. Smudge on lower spine. (A well told biography as well as a good illustration of the problems facing late nineteenth century Health Officers.) MEDI10514 $35.00
- Rice, Thurman B. The Hoosier Health Officer. A Biography of Dr. John N. Hurty. And, The History of the Indiana State Board of Health to 1925. 388 pp. With illustrations. No Place, No date. Postscript dated 1946. (4to. Hardback) Very good condition with scratched out signature inside front. Probably issued without dust jacket. (A well told biography as well as a good illustration of the problems facing late nineteenth century Health Officers.) MEDI12953 $40.00
- Richardson, Charles. Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Liver. Jaundice and Abdominal Dropsy. Including the Croonian Lectures on Functional Derangements of the Liver Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians in 1874. Second Edition. xvi, [1] 644 pp. William Wood. New York 1881 (Hardback, original covers) Sturdy. Good condition but for wear at cover corners and chipping at spine ends. Inner front hinge repaired. Some light pencil markings in the margins in the first third of the book. (Reprint of GM3622. This is the second printing of the 1877 second edition.) MEDI10515 $75.00
- Rickets, H. T. Infection, Immunity and Serum Therapy. In Relation to the Infectious Diseases Which attack Man; With Considerations of the Allied Subjects of Agglutination, Precipitation, Hemolysis, Etc. [First edition] x, 600 pp. American Medical Association Press. Chicago 1906 (1905) (Hardback) Good condition, some wear on all edges. University Department rubber stamp on front flyleaf and title page, no other library markings. slight toning to page edges, otherwise clean. (GM2564. The first edition of this title is rather scarce.) MEDI10700 $150.00
- Ricketts, Benjamin Merrill. Surgery of the Prostate, Pancreas, Diaphragm, Spleen, Thyroid and Hydrocephalus. A Historical Review. x, 226, 18, pp. Published by the author. Cincinnati 1904 (Hardback) Good condition. Covers soiled. No dust jacket. (Signed by the author) MEDI12634 $75.00
- Ricketts, Howard Taylor. Ludwig Hektonen, Chairman. Contributions to Medical Science by Howard Taylor Ricketts, 1870-1910. Published as a Tribute to his Memory by his Colleagues Under the Auspices of the Chicago Pathological Society. 497 pp. University of Chicago Press (1911) (Hardback) Good condition, covers a bit dull. Stain from a piece of newspaper laid in on pages 20-21. (Ricketts has several GM citations. Perhaps best know for his work on Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever) MEDI11626 $65.00
- Ricord, Ph. Introduction by Amedee Latour. Translated by W. P. Lattimore. Letters on Syphilis Addressed to the Chief Editor of the Union Medicale. xxiii, 270 pp. Plus 32 page book catalog. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1857 (1852) (Hardback) Good condition but for heavy wear to cover corners, and light tear at spine ends. MEDI11751 $85.00
- Riddell, W. J. B. The Glasgow Ophthalmic Institution 1868-1968. 31 pp. Board of Management for Glasgow Royal Infirmary. (1968) (Hardback) No dust jacket. Very good condition but for hole in front free endpaper. MEDI10888 $27.50
- Riddell, William Fenwick. Hieronymus Fracastorius and his Poetical and Prose Works on Syphilis. With a Full Glossary of Medical No date Other Terms Employed by Him; and A Comparison with Earlier, Contemporary and Later Medicine. ii, 136 pp. Canadian Social Hygiene Council. Toronto, 1928 (Hardback) Good condition, some wear at spine ends and cover edges. Endpapers browned. Title page and facing portrait foxed. (See Dictionary of Scientific Biography entry for Girolamo Fracastoro.) MEDI10701 $70.00
- Riesman, David. High Blood Pressure and Longevity and other essays selected From the Published Writings. 726 pp. John C. Winston Company. (1937) (Hardback) Good condition, light edge wear. Withdrawn stamp inside front cover. Faint spine indication of label removal. No other library markings. Text clean. MEDI10702 $45.00
- Riesman, David. Medicine in Modern Society. 226 pp. Princeton University Press. 1938 (1938) (Hardback) Good condition, No dustjacket. (Signed by the author on front flyleaf) MEDI10703 $9.00
- Riesman, David. High Blood Pressure and Longevity and other Essays Selected from the Published Writings. 726 pp. Winston. (1937) (Hardback) Good condition. Clean but for a few brown spots on portrait page. No dust jacket. (Signed by the author) MEDI10889 $17.50
- Ringer, Sydney. A Handbook of Therapeutics. Ninth edition. xii, 713 pp. William Wood and Company. 1882 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Smudge on spine. Light wear on spine ends and corners. Library bookplate inside front cover. No other library markings. Page edges lightly toned. MEDI12427 $20.00
- Ringer, Sydney. A Handbook of Therapeutics. Tenth edition. xi, 688 pp. William Wood and Company. 1883 (Hardback) Good condition. /ExLibrary with numbers on spine. No internal library markings. Covers lightly soiled with light wear on spine ends. Page edges and end Papers lightly browned. 1 inch slit in spine covering but underside not exposed. MEDI12428 $20.00
- Risse, Guenter B., Ronald L. Numbers & Judith Walzer Leavitt (editors) Medicine Without Doctors. Home Health Care in American History. NY: Science History Pub. 1977 (1977) (Softcover) 124 pp. index. Illustrated. Very good condition. MEDI11511 $20.00
- Robinson, G. Canby M.D., LLD, ScD. Adventures in Medical Education. A Personal Narrative of the Great Advance of American Medicine. Cambridge: Commonweal Fund by Harvard Univ. Press 1957 (1957) (hardback) 338 pp. index. Frontispiece and other illustration. Inside front cover has two stamps FOR SALE and SOLD which have a black marker line through them else very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11513 $15.00
- Robinson, Harold kC. & Leo F. Rettger. Studies on the Use of Brilliant Green and a Modified Endo's Medium in the Isolation of Bacillus Typhosus from Feces. Reptd. from: Jour. Medical Resch., Vol. XXXIV, No,. 3. (New Ser. Vol. XXIX, No.3) pp. 363-376. July 1916. (Isolation of Bacillus Typhosus from Feces.) MEDI10064 $7.00
- Robinson, Victor. Pathfinders in Medicine. 810 pp. Medical Life Press. 1929 (1929) (Hardback) Good condition, covers a little dull and spine ends with very lightto abaout 1910 wear. Interior clean. (Second edition, much expanded version of 1912 edition, of GM6728) (Selection of important medical men from ancient Greece to about 1910) MEDI10570 $15.00
- Robinson, Victor. Editor. Medical Life. Primitive Medicine Number. 360-412 pp. Medical Life, Volume 34 Number 7. July 1927 (Softcover) Good condition but for covers chipped and torn. MEDI10805 $15.00
- Roddis, Louis H. James Lind. Founder of Nautical Medicine. 177 pp. Henry Schuman. (1950) (Hardback) Book very good condition, Dust jacket tattered. MEDI11010 $9.00
- Roddis, Louis H. William Witherng. The Introduction of Digitalis into Medical Practice. 131 pp. Paul B. Hoeber. 1936 (1936) (Hardback) Good condition but for front cover cracked. Crack repaired but crease in cloth showing. Clean. MEDI11752 $12.00
- Roddis, Louis H. William Withering. The Introduction of Digitalis into Medical Practice. xi, 131 pp. Paul B. Hoeber. 1936 ( Good condition, Clean but for personal bookplate inside front cover. No dust jacket. (Reprinted with corrections and additions from Annals of Medical History, new Series, Vol. VIII No. 2,3 1936) MEDI12429 $15.00
- Rogers, Fred B. Help-Bringers: Versatile Physicians of New Jersey. 125 pp. Vantage Press (1960) (Hardback) Very good condition with complete but rubbed dustjacket. ( Biographical stories about 12 New Jersey Physicians from the last 250 years. According to the preface most of this material was first published in the Journal of the Medical Society of New Jersey. References are given for each chapter.) MEDI10704 $25.00
- Rolleston, Sir Humphrey. Internal Medicine. 92 pp. Paul B. Hoeber Inc. 1930. Clio Medical Series. (1930) (Hardback, 6-1/2 by 4-1/2 inches) Good condition, spine dulled. (GM2240) (Clio Medica Series No. 4) MEDI12007 $12.00
- Rolleston, Sir Humphry Davy. The Cambridge Medical School A Biographical History. 235 pp. Frontis. And other illustrations. Cambridge University Press 1932. (Hardback) Considerable outer wear and soil. Text pages are clean. (The book contains both a Subject and Name index) MEDI10372 $20.00
- Rolleston, Sir Humphry. Some Medical Aspects of Old Age. Being the Linacre Lecture, 1922, St. John's College, Cambridge. 170 pp. Macmillan. London 1922 (Hardback) Good condition with some light edge wear. Some spots on the end papers. Arabic writing in pencil inside the back cover. No dust jacket. MEDI10892 $50.00
- Rolleston, Sir Humphry. Aspects of Age, Life and Disease. 304 pp. Macmillian Company. New York. 1929 (Hardback) The book is sturdy. ExLibrary. Library markings inside covers and back of title page. Spine shellacked and numbers on lower spine. Book edges with library stamp. Text pages clean but for occasional library stamp. MEDI12430 $12.00
- Rook, Arthur (editor) Cambridge and its Contribution to Medicine. 298 pp. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine 1971 (1971) New Series, Vol. XX (Hardback) Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Proceedings of the Seventh British Congress on the History of Medicine University of Cambridge, 10-13 Sept. 1969). MEDI11011 $10.00
- Roosa, D. B. St. John. A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Ear Including a Sketch of Aural Aatomy and Physiology. Sixth edition. xxii, 718 pp.,. Illustrations. William Wood. New York. 1885 (1885) (Hardback. New spine with labels made from remants of old spine covering.) Corners a bit worn. New endpapers and hinges. Interior with some toning. ExLibrary with a few library stamps inside and on book edges. (A classic work in presentable condition) MEDI13015 $350.00
- Rosen, Dr. George with a foreword by Dr. John F. Fulton. The Reception of William Beaumont's Discovery in Europe New York: Schuman's 1942 (1942) (hardback) 97 pp. index, one of 500 copies. Private owner's emboss on portrait page. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11012 $35.00
- Rosen, George. The Reception of William Beaumont's Discovery in Europe. 97 pp. Portrait. Schuman's. New York. 1942 (1942) (Hardback) Very good condition, covers lightly soiled. (Limited to 500 copies. Presentation copy to Morris C. Leikind signed by the author. With Morris Leikinds bookplate.) MEDI12637 $20.00
- Ross, Donald E. Salivary Gland Tumors. 86 pg. 4t0. Thomas (1955) GD, no dj. MEDI10065 $10.00
- Ross, Hugh Campbell; John Westray Cropper. Induced Cell Reproduction and Cancer. The Isolation of Chemical Causes of Normal and of Augmented, Asymmetrical Human Cell Division. xxx, 423 pp. Illustrations. . Blakiston Son. Philadelphia. 1911 (1910) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. faint smudge on lower spine. Blind stamp on title page. MEDI13198 $50.00
- Ross, Lawrence M. The Cell. 36 pp. CIBA Vol. 25 No. 4, 1975. Reprinted. (Softcover) Good condition, some pen underlining. MEDI10206 $8.00
- Royal Commission. A Report on Vaccination add its Results Based on the Evidence Taken by The Royal Commission During the Years 1889 - 1897. Volume 1. The Text of the Commission Report. 493 pp. New Sydenham Society. London 1898 (Hardback, brown cloth) Very good condition. light wear to edges. Spine lettering dim but readable. Endpapers darkened. Text unmarked, clean and bright. (New Sydenham Society volume 164) (Complete in it's self. Volume 2 was in preparation when this volume was issued) MEDI12936 $75.00
- Rüedinger, N. Atlas des Menschlichen Gehröganes. Lieferung 1, 2, 3. 38 plates including 30 mounted photographs. Text description of each plate. Ernst Stahl. Muchen 1875 (Loose pages in portfolio with string ties) Good condition. Portfolio cloth lightly soiled and rubbed. ExLibrary but no external markings or markings on plates. Perforated initials to title page. Title page and some text pages browned and chipped on edges. Plates very good condition. (Important work on the anatomy of the ear) MEDI13397 $875.00
- Rush, Benjamin. Edited Annotated and Introduced by: Eric T. Carlson; Jeffrey L. Woolcock and Patricia S. Noel. Benjamin Rush's Lectures on the Mind. 735 pp. American Philosophical Society. Philadelphia 1981 (1981) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dust jacket. MEDI10893 $75.00
- Rush, Benjamin. M.D. Medical Inquiries and Observations. NY: Arno Press 1972 (1972) Medicine & Society In America Series reprint of 1815 4th edition. (hardback) 4 volumes in 2. 273 pp. & 249 pp. + index. Very good condition. No dust jackets. (reprint GM80) MEDI11756 $250.00
- Ruskin, Arthur. Classics in Arterial Hypertension. 358 pp. Charles C Thomas. 1956 (1956) (Hardback) Good condition. Spine lettering dull. Library rubber stamp inside front cover but no other markings. Age browning to endpapers. (GM3160.1) MEDI10894 $37.50
- Russell Sage Institute of Pathology. Clinical Calorimetry. Reprints from the Archives of Internal Medicine. Papers 1 to 17. Vol. 15 part 2. and Vol. 17 part 2. Variously paged. 1 inch thick. Chicago 1915 - 1916. (Hardback) Good condition. Faint smudge on lower spine. MEDI13254 $20.00
- Russell, J. Rutherfurd. The History and Heroes of the Art of Medicine. 491 pp. Illustrations. Two Errata lines on back of Illustration index page. John Murray. London. 1861 (Hardback) Disbound, hinges broken. ExLibrary. Text clean but for library stamp on title page and covers. (Possible to read the book as is but needs to be rebound before coming completely apart) MEDI12432 $60.00
- Russell, William Logie. The New York Hospital. A History of the Psychiatric Service 1771- 1936. NY: Columbia Univ. Press 1945 (1945) (hardback) 556 pp. index Frontispiece and other photo illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11757 $30.00
- Sainsbury, Harrington. The Heart as a Power-Chamber. A Contribution to cardio-Dynamics. 248 pp. Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. London (1922) (Hardback) Good condition, water stain on back cover and lower spine. Not affecting text pages. (A volume of the Oxford Medical Publications) MEDI10188 $45.00
- Sallander, Hans. Compiler. Bibliotheca Walleriana. A Catalogue of the Erik Waller Collection. 2 Volumes. 471, 494 pp. 48, 55 pl. Almquvist and Wiksell. Stockholm 1955. (1955) (Hardback) Good condition. light rubbing to covers. Sturdy and clean but evidence of bookplate removal inside covers. MEDI11019 $75.00
- Sand, Rene. The Advance to Social Medicine. 655 pp. Staples Press. London (1952) (Hardback) Good condition. Scuff on front endpaper. Clean. Dust jacket torn and frayed but in plastic protector. (GM1671.1) MEDI12122 $57.00
- Savage, William G. The Bacteriological Examination of Food and Water. 173 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1914 (Hardback) Good condition, numbers on spine. A few library markings inside but text clean. MEDI10331 $24.00
- Scamman, Clarence L. Editor. Papers of Charles V. Chapin. A Review of Public Health Realities. 243 pp. Commonwealth Fund. New York. 1934. (1934) (Hardback) Good condition, no dust jacket. MEDI10571 $30.00
- Schacht, Hermann Das Mikroskop und Seine Anwendung, Insbesondere fur Pflanzen-Anatomie. Dritte Vollstandig umgearbeitete auflage. x, 296 pp. Text figures. Two folding plates. G. W. F. Muller. Berlin 1862 ( Good condition. ExLibrary. Covers dull with light rubbing to front cover. Spine titles unreadable. Light soil to endpapers and a very few brown spots in beginning pages. Text clean. Library rubber stamp on back of title page. MEDI12782 $95.00
- Schenker, Otto. Die Poliomyelitis acuta anterior im Jenneer=Kinderspital in den Jahren 1941 bis 1944. 63 pp. Zurich 1947 (Softcover) Good but for pages are very browned. Library markings on cover. (Inaugural Dissertation) MEDI12227 $20.00
- Schering. Clinoptikon. E. E. N. T. Disorders. Disorders of the Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat. A Visual Guide to Anatomy for Patients. 16 pp. Schering (1957) (Hardback) Very good condition. MEDI13313 $15.00
- Schmidt-Rimpler, Hermann. Edited by B. B. St. John Roosa. Ophthalmology and Ophthalmoscopy for Practitioners and Students of Medicine. Translated from the third revised German Edition. 571 pp. Illustrations. William Wood and Company. New York. 1889 (1889) (Hardback) Good condition minor wear to edges. Small chip to top of spine. Small smudge on lower spine. Signature on title page. Title page and page edges toned. No dust jacket. MEDI12998 $45.00
- Schoeler, Prof. Dr.. Zur Operativen Behandlung und Heilung der Netzhautablosung. 98 pp. 5 Chromolithographs, 24 other illustrations. Peters. Berlin 1889 (Small hardback) Good plus condition. Exterior lightly soiled. Rubber stamp smudges on title page. light toning to page edges. (Ophthalmology) MEDI12999 $175.00
- Schonbauer, Leopold. Das Medizinische Wien. Geschichte, Werden, Wurdigung. Zweite, umgearbeitete und erweiterte auflage. 484 pp. 214 bildern. Urban and Schwarzenberg. Wein 1947 (Hardback) Sturdy. Library rubber stamp inside front cover. Covers faded with water stain on rear cover and part of spine. Text clean but for occasional light color pencil markings. MEDI10519 $35.00
- Schuchardt, Karl; Martin Wassmund. Fortschritte der Kiefer-Und Gesichts-Chirurgic. [viii] 259 pp. 372 Illustrations. Georg Thieme. Stuttgart. 1955 (1955, Hardback) Very good condition. Very good dust jacket with two small stains on front. MEDI13314 $60.00
- Schudder, John M. Specific Diagnosis: A Study of Disease. With Special Reference to the Administration of Remedies. Ninth edition. 387 pp. John M. Scudder Medical Publishers. Cincinnati. 1893 (1874) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. ExLibrary. Paper label on spine. Rubber library stamp on Preface page. Light toning to page edges. MEDI13199 $55.00
- Schultz, Richard Carlton. Editor. Symposium on Maxillofacial Injuries from Vehicular Accidents. x,192 pp. Illustrated. W. B. Saunders Company. Philadelphia. (1975) (Hardback) Good condition. (Clinics in Plastic Surgery Volume 2 No. 1) MEDI13315 $20.00
- Schwartze, Hermann Lehrbuch der Chirurgischen des Ohres. XL, 418 pp. Plus erratta sheet. Illustrations. Ferdinand Enke. Stuttgart. 1885 (Hardback, rebound with spine label) Very good binding with page edges toned. Rubber stamp on title page. (See GM3382. This is the book publicatiion after the journal article of 1873. Schwartze is one of the founders of modern otological surgery) MEDI13016 $525.00
- Schweigger, Prof. C. Handbook of Ophthalmology. First edition in English from the third German edition. 555 pp. Illustrations. J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia 1878 (1878) (Hardback) Good plus condition. ExLibrary. Smudge on spine. Perforated initials on title page. Library book plate inside front cover. Library numbers written ink on the first page of the contents. Light toning to page edges. Otherwise unmarked. (Seven lines of Errata printed at bottom of the last index page) MEDI12939 $95.00
- Scott, Charles C. , Paul N. Harris and K.K. Chen. Effects of Alloxan in Birds. Reptd. from: Endocrinlolgy. Vol. 37, No. 3, Sept. 1945,. pp. 201-207. (wraps) Good condition. MEDI10068 $8.00
- Scott, H. Harold Some Notable Epidemics. xix, 272 pp. Edward Arnold. London 1934 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. Rubber stamp on page edges. Very light wear on cover edges and spine ends. MEDI11871 $130.00
- Scudamore, Charles. A Treatise on the Nature and Cure of Gout. Comprending a General View of A Morbid State of the Digestive Organs and of Regimen with Some Observations on Rheumatism. First edition. 4 page book catalog, xix, 402 pp. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. London 1816 (Hardback, cloth spine and boards) New spine with chipped label. Covers rubbed, soiled and corners bumped. Interior clean but for signature on title page. New endpapers. MEDI11760 $150.00
- Scudder, J. M. On the Reproductive Organs and the Venereal. 3rd. edition. 393 pp. Six colored plates. John M. Scudder. Cincinnati 1890 (1873) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition but for front outer hinge very weak and partially worn through. Cover edges worn and scuffed. Spine scuffed and scratched. Labels present. ExLibrary with markings on back of title page and preface page. Interior otherwise clean. MEDI12436 $125.00
- Scudder, John M. Editor. The Eclectic Medical Journal. Volumes 21, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36. In part. Published by John Scudder. Cincinnati 1962 - 1876. (Hardback, Bound in 10 books 3/4 leather and boards.) Good condition with considerable rubbing to leather Except for volume 21 covers are detached, And part 6 of volume 34 considerably foxed. (Each volume originally published in 12 parts. That would be 144 parts for a complete run. 39 parts are missing from this run. Missing are: Volume 25 parts 2,4,8,12. Volume 26 parts 4,5,6,7,8. Volume 27' parts 8, 12. Volume 28 parts 3,9,12. Volume 29 parts 3, 10. Volume 30 parts 2,5,10. Volume 31, parts 4,8,12. Volume 32 parts 1,2,3,4,8, 10, 12. Volume 33 parts 1,2,3,5. volume 34 part 8. volume 36 parts 1,2,3,8,9. This a good start on a very scarce journal) MEDI12536 $495.00
- Seegers, Walter H. Editor. Blood Clotting Enzymology. 628 pp. Academic 1967 (1967) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MEDI10069 $12.00
- Seguin, E. Medical Thermometry and Human Temperature. Part one; Human Temperature. Part 2: Human Thermometry. Expanded (2nd) edition. xxii, 446 pp. Appendices and Bibliography. Illustrations. William Wood and Co. New York 1876 (1876) (Hardback) About good condition. ExLibrary. Spine frayed top and bottom, Library paper label on spine and white numbers on spine. Corners worn through. Spine darkened. Covers soiled. Hinges strong. Perforated initials on title page. Page edges toned especially toward the front. (First American edition by Wunderlitch and Seguin, printed in 1871, had 280 pages. and was the American edition of GM2677) MEDI12940 $90.00
- Seguin, E. C. Editor. A Series of American Clinical Lectures. Volume 1. January - December 1875. 328 pp. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York 1877 (1875) (Hardback, red cloth) Good condition, ExLibrary. Covers soiled smudge on lower spine. Wear at spine ends. repaired gouge on front cover. Library stamp on title page. Some pages are toned. No markings in text, Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Articles by: Sayre, Jacobi, Flint, Mitchell, Thomson, Agnew, Ellis, Hutchinson, Loomis, Otis, Osgood, and Draper) MEDI12941 $125.00
- Select and Common Councils of the City of Philadelphia. Minutes of the Proceedings of the Committee Appointed on the 14th September, 1793 by the Citizens of Philadelphia, The Northern Liberties, and the District of Southwark to attend to and Alleviate the Sufferings of the Afflicted With the Malignant Fever Prevalent in the city and its vicinity. [An 1848 reprint in book form of the minutes, with an appendix naming persons afflicted and those that died] 243 pp. Folding chart of burials. Philadelphia 1848 (Hardbound, boards and cloth spine with label) Good condition. Cover corners bumped. covers scuffed. Spine ends lightly worn and label scratched. Light scattered foxing. MEDI12729 $150.00
- Select Committee. Report From the Select Committee on the Health of Towns: Together with the Minutes of Evidence Taken Before Them and And An Appendix and Index. 262 pp. Augustus M. Kelley Publishers. New York 1968 (1840, 1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Reprints of Economic Classics. The original item was ordered printed by the House of Commons in June 1840. An investigation of disease, living conditions and infrastructure) MEDI10572 $35.00
- Selwyn, Sydney. Editor. Proceedings of the First Asian/Pacific Congress on Antisepsis. 170 pp. London 1988 (1987) Softcover. Very good condition. (Congress held in Hong Kong 18-20 September 1987.) MEDI10198 $35.00
- Shakespeare, Edward O. Report on Cholera in Europe and India. xxv, 945 pp. Folding maps, charts, tables, Government Printing Office. Washington 1890 (Hardback, Large format) Good condition. Covers with some rubbing and scratches. Minor wear to extremities. Inner hinges repaired. MEDI12537 $70.00
- Shands, Alfred Rives Jr. The Early Orthopaedic Surgeons of America. xi, 190 pp. Mosby 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dust jacket. (GM4483.4) MEDI11761 $295.00
- Shapiro, Henry D; Zane L. Miller. Editors. Physician to the West. Selected Writings of Daniel Drake on Science and Society. 418 pp. Univ Kentucky Press. (1970) Hardback. Very good condition, with dust jacket. (From the jacket: Eminent American Physician of the early nineteenth century.) (Drake Lived and worked primarily in the Ohio Valley) MEDI10194 $20.00
- Shaw, Charles R. Editor. Prevention of Occupational Cancer. 242 pp. CRC Press. (1981) (Hardback) Very good condition. Ex Library. No dust jacket. MEDI12011 $97.50
- Shaw, Christina Byam Sharp. Pigeon Holes of Memory: The life and Times of Dr. John Mackenzie (1908-1886) Edited from his Manuscript Memoirs. 443 pp. Society for the Promotion of Science and Scholarship. Palo Alto (1988) (Hardback) Very good condition but for 1/2 inch gouge into front cover and dustjacket. MEDI10710 $12.00
- Sheehan, John C. The Enchanted ring. The Untold Story of Penicillin. 224 pp.MIT Press. (1982, 1983) (Hardback) Good condition but for lower one inch of spine appears to be chewd by an animal. No harm to text or book opening. Small soiled area on front flyleaf. MEDI11021 $16.00
- Shephard, David A. E. The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada 1960-1980. The Pursuit of Unity. 551 pp. Ottawa 1985 (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. ExLibrary with rubber stampings on the book edges. MEDI10813 $9.00
- Shoemaker, Hohn V. A Practical Treatise on Diseases of the Skin. First edition. viii, 633 pp. Book catalog. Text illustrations. 6 color plates. D. Appleton and Company. New York 1888 (1888) (Hardback, brown cloth.) Very good condition. ExLibrary. Minor wear to edges and corners. Faint smudge on spine. Titles clear. Hospital rubber stamp on title page. Small name stamp on title page, faint embossing to title page. Text pages clean but edges toned. Circulation slip and pocket inside back. Small rubber stamp on top and bottom of page edges. MEDI13000 $70.00
- Shoemaker, John V. A Practical Treatise on Diseases of the Skin. Second edition. xi, 878 pp. 8 platges and 25 text figures. D. Appleton and Company. New York 1892 (1888, 1892) (Hardback, green cloth) Very good condition. Minor wear at extreamities. Unmarked but for signature inside front. Title page lightly toned. Other pages toned on edges. (Unusually good condition for a large book of its age) MEDI12852 $75.00
- Shoemaker, John V. The Oleates. An Investigation into their Nature and Actions. vii, 121 pp. xiv advertising pages in back. F. A. Davis. Philadelphia. 1885 (Hardback) Page edges toned, especially title page. Title page with rubber stamp. Circulation slip and pocket inside back. Spine ends chipped. ExLibrary with numbers on spine. (Presentation copy from the author. Signed and dated April 24, 1885) (The advertising in back include advertisements of Oleate medicines offered by Parke Davis company.) MEDI13001 $45.00
- Shrewsbury, J. F. D. A History of Bubonic Plague in the British Isles. 661 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket lightly soiled and with spine ends frayed. (GM5145) MEDI12335 $67.00
- Shryock, Richard H. American Medical Research Past and Present. 350 pp. Commonmwealth Fund. 1947 (1947) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary, no exterior library markings, ugly glue stains inside back cover. Covers dulled. (GM6595) MEDI11022 $30.00
- Shryock, Richard Harrison. Medicine and Society in America 1`660-1860. 182 pp. New York Universit6y Press. 1960 (1960) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket with tears. MEDI12336 $9.00
End of Medicine page 9.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com