Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Medicine page 9.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Medicine & Medical History, Part 9.
- Marshall, Helen E. Dorothea Dix. Forgotten Samaritan. First edition. 298 pp. University of North Carolina Press. 1937 (1937) Good condition. Spine lettering a little faded. No dust jacket. MEDI12199 $25.00
- Marti-Ibanez, Felix. Editor. History of American Medicine. A Symposium. 181 pp. MD Publications (1958, 1959) (Softcover) Good condition. (MD International Symposia Number 5) MEDI10786 $12.00
- Massachusetts General Hospital. Dedication Exercises of the George Robert White Memorial Building. Ether Day October 16, 1939. 16 pp. Massachusetts General Hospital (Softcover) ExLibrary, Cover chipped, cover corners a bit curled, else good condition. MEDI10363 $12.00
- Massell, Benedict F. Rheumatic Fever and Streptococcal Infection. Unraveling the Mysteries of a Dread Disease. Boston: Harvard University Press 1997(1997) (hardback) 394 pp. index. Very good condition in dust jacket. MEDI11979 $20.00
- May Charles Henry. Revised by Leonard S Rau. May's Diseases of Women Being a Concise and Systematic Exposition of the Theory and Practice of Gynecology for the use of Students and Practitioners. Second edition. 373 pp. 16 page book catalog. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1890 (1890) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. Very light wear to covers. Endpapers and flyleaves considerably browned. Text pages lightly toned on the edges. Unmarked. MEDI12838 $45.00
- Mayo, Henry W. Jr. The Physiologic Basis of Operations for Duodenal, Gastric and Gastrojejunal Ulcer. viii, 86 pp. C. V. Mosby Company. 1949 (1949) (Hardback) Good condition, Clean, no dust jacket. MEDI11848 $17.50
- McCally, Michael. Editor. Hypodynamics & Hypogravics. THe Physiology of Inactivity and Weightlessness. 306 pg. Academic 1968 (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrtary. MEDI10049 $9.00
- McChord, David. The Fabrick of Man. Fifty Years of the Peter Bent Brigham [Hospital] Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration committee. Boston 1963. (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI12314 $12.00
- McCord, Carey P. A Blind Hog's Acorns. Vignettes of the maladies of Workers. 311 pp. Cloud. Chicago (1945, 1946, second printing) (Hardback) Good condition, no dust jacket. MEDI12715 $12.00
- McDowall, R. J. S. The Control of the Circulation of the Blood. Volume 1. 619 pp. WM Dawson. (1938, 1956) (Hardback) Good condition, rubber stamp inside front cover. MEDI10876 $35.00
- McGahan, John P. Ed. Controversies in Ultrasound. 371 pp. Churchill Livingstone.1987 (1987) (Hardback) Good condition. (Clinics in Diagnostic Ultrasound, Vol. 20.) MEDI10051 $16.00
- McGovern, John P.; Charles G. Roland. Editors. Wm. Osler. The Continuing Education. xvii, 365 pp. Charles C. Thomas. (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition MEDI12508 $20.00
- McGuigan, Michael A.. Treatment of Poisoning. 32 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1984 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 36 No. 5) MEDI10171 $9.00
- Mckenzie, Morell. Essay on Growths in the Larynx: With Reports and an Analysis of One Hundred Consecutive Cases Treated by the Author. xi, 263 pp. 5 plates some colored and text illustrations. plus book catalog dated April 1871. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia 1871 (Hardback) Good plus condition. Bottom of spine with light fraying. Top of spine and corners very light wear. Spine lettering faded. Covers with light rubbing. ExLibrary with pocket and circulation slip in back. Spine with smudge on lower half. Title page unmarked but for a small signature. Text clean. page edges lightly toned. (No American copyright noted, probably first American edition printed from English plates.) MEDI12839 $225.00
- Mckenzie, T. C. The Royal Northern Infirmary Inverness. The Story of A Scottish Voluntary Hospital. 284 pp. Six illustrations. Inverness. 1946 (Hardback) Very good condition. Light wear at spine ends. Stains on end papers. No dust jacket. MEDI11980 $40.00
- McKinlay, John B. Editor. Politics and Health Care. 363 pp. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1981) (Softcover) Good condition. MEDI12101 $30.00
- McLean, Michael J.; Stefan Engstrom; Robert R. Holcomb. Magnetotherapy: Potential Therapeutic Benefits and Adverse Effects. 279 pp. TFG Press 2003. (Hardback) Very good condition. MEDI10253 $12.00
- McMenemey, William Henry. A History of the Worcester Royal Infirmary. 356 pp. Press Alliances Ltd. (1947) (Hardback) Good condition. Spine faded and covers lightly soiled. No dust jacket. (A hand written letter, dated 1950, to Russell Brain from the author tipped inside the front cover.) MEDI12510 $80.00
- McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Organization, Work and Method of the Red Cross Institute for Crippled and Disabled Men. 38 pp. Illustrated. No Place. (Second edition June 1918) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Describes the training and illustrates some of the facilities) MEDI11849 $30.00
- McMurtrie, Douglas C. Editor. Publications of the Red Cross Institute for Crippled and Disabled Men. Series 1. Numbers 1 to 16. Variously paged. About 1-1/4 inches thick. Red Cross Institute. all items Issued in 1918. (Hardback, Library buckram.) Good condition. Binding sturdy. Covers dusty. Title pages with library perforated initials. (The sixteen papers are mostly about identifying suitable jobs for disabled soldiers and Training. One paper is a bibliography of the subject) MEDI12511 $65.00
- Medical Research Committee. Bacteriological Studies in the Pathology and Preventive Control of Cerebro-spinal Fever among the Forces During 1915 and 1916. 111 pp. HMSO. London 1917. (Softcover) Good condition but for covers fragile and chipped. (National Health Insurance Special Report Series, No. 3.) MEDI11850 $40.00
- Medical Society of the State of New York Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York, for the year 1859. 454 pp. 5 plates. Albany 1859 (Hardback, cloth) Good condition, minor cover wear at corners. Rear flyleaf missing. (State of New York Assembly [document] no. 170) MEDI10416 $25.00
- Meek, Walter J. Medico-Historical Papers No Pub. No Date. (1954) (hardback) various pagination. papers collected and lithoprinted through the efforts of some of his former graduate students.. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11726 $12.00
- Meigs, J. Forsyth. A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of Children. Third edition. 724 pp. plus book catalog dated 1858. Lindsay and Blakiston. Philadelphia. 1858 (1857) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. ExLibrary. Some wear on all edges and cover corners. Spine darkened and shellacked. Evidence of library label removal on spine. Title label intact. Library rubber stamp on book edges. Library rubber stamp and signature on title page. Text clean. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. MEDI12772 $47.00
- Meigs, J. Forsyth, MD. A History of the First Quarter of the Second Century of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer 1877 (hardback) gilt illustration front cover, 145 pp. frontispiece and other engraved illustrations. Spine end worn. Good + to very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11727 $35.00
- Meiklejohn, A. The Life Work and Times of Charles Turner Thackrah. Surgeon and Apothecary of Leeds (1795-1833) 46, 238 pp. E. and S. Livingstone Ltd. 1957 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with remnant of label on spine. Light wear at spine ends. Pocket in back. Rubber stamp inside front cover. No dust jacket. (Reprint of second edition of GM2123: The Effects of Arts, Trades, and Professions and of Civic States and Habits of living on Health and Longevity.) MEDI12716 $20.00
- Mennear, John H.. Ed. Cadmium Toxicity. 224 pp. Marcel Dekker (1979) (Hadback) Good condition with scuff mark on spine and ExLibrary. MEDI10124 $40.00
- Meunier, L. Histoire de la Medecine Depuis ses Origines Juisqu'a nos Jours. Half title, Title page, vi, 642 pp. Librairie E. Le Francois. Paris 1924 (Hardbound in library buckram) Covers faded rubbed and soiled, but sturdy. The first page is the half title. Page edges slightly toned otherwise unmarked. MEDI10684 $45.00
- Michell, S. Weir. Fat and Blood And How to Make Them. First edition. 101 pp. J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia. 1877 (1877) (Hardback) About good condition ExLibrary. Wear to spine ends and especially to corners. Covers darkened. Spine lettering hard to read. Bookplate inside front and back. Title page with two sets of perforated initials. Underlining with red pencil scattered through text, erasable. (GM4554 first edition.) MEDI12840 $95.00
- Milhaud, Alain. Testaments de Vie. Un combat ethique. 225 pp. Barrault. (1988) (softcover) Very good condition but for crease in rear cover. Rubber stamp inside front cover reads, For Sale Sold. (From the rear cover: ... debat de societe aura pose problemes plus fondamentaux, sur ce quest la mort aujourd'hui. Sur la distinction entre mort cerebrale et etat vegetaif chronique. Sur les droits et limites de la medecine. ...) MEDI10290 $20.00
- Miller, Evertt B. United States Army Veterinary Service in World War II. 779 pp. Office of the Surgeon General. Washington DC 1961 (Hardback) Good condition. MEDI12084 $20.00
- Miller, Genevieve. Bibliography of the History of Medicine of the United States and Canada, 1939-1960. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1964) (hardback) 428 pp. index. Very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11099 $25.00
- Miller, James. The Practice of Surgery. xx, 14-496 pp. Book catalog at end. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia. 1846 (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. Covers with some scuffing and edgewear. Spine edges medium wear. Spine lightly scuffed. Label severely scratched. Perforated library name in title page. Text clean with scattered light foxing. (Two line erratum on page xx. Book catalog dated 1847) MEDI12623 $80.00
- Miller, James Alexander M.D. Milestones in Medicine. Laity Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine 376 pp. NY: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1938 (1938) 1st edition. (hardback) Dust jacket tattered and soiled. Book Good + condition. (Contributors are Smith Ely Jelliffe, Charles R. Stockard, Karl Vogel, Frederick Tilney, Henry E. Sigerist, Newton E. Wayson, and Walter Timme.) MEDI10982 $15.00
- Miller, James. Revised by F. W. Sargent. The Principles of Surgery. Fourth American edition from the third English edition. xxiii, 696 pp. Illustrations in the text. Book catalog in back. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1856 (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. Leather scuffed and worn especially on the outer hinges but not worn through. Spine label scratched but intact. Private bookplate inside front cover. Scattered foxing and page edges browning at front and rear. MEDI12409 $40.00
- Miller, James. Revised by F. W. Sargent. The Principles of Surgery. Third American edition from the second Edinburgh edition. xxiii, 751 pp. Illustrations in the text. Book catalog in back dated 1852. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1852 (1852) (Hardback, full leather) Good condition. Leather scuffed and worn especially on the outer hinges but not worn through. Spine label scratched but intact. Front flyleaf stuck to the inside cover. Scattered foxing MEDI12410 $45.00
- Miller, Norman S. Editor. Comprehensive Handbook of Drug and Alcohol Addiction. xx, 1330 pp. Marcel Dekker. New York (1991) (Hardback) Good condition. Writing inside front cover only. (Shipping weight over 5 pounds. For shipment destinations outside USA inquire about shipping cost) MEDI10608 $45.00
- Miller, Samuel M. Notes of Hospital Practice. Part 1. Philadelphia Hospitals. 141 pp. Samuel Miller. Philadelphia. 1879 (Hardback) Good condition, some wear on spine and spine ends. Label removal scuff marks inside covers, but no library markings. (Part two published on New York Hospital Practice) MEDI10509 $85.00
- Mills, Lewis C.; John H. Moyer. Inflammation and Diseases of Connective Tissue. A Hahnemann Symposium. xxvii, 900 pp. W. B. Saunders 1961 (1961) (Hardback) Very good condition. No Dust jacket. MEDI12411 $12.00
- Minor, Thomas C. Erysipelas and Child-Bed Fever. 131 pp. Robert Clarke. Cincinnati. 1874 (Hardback) Good condition, tight and sturdy. Light wear at spine ends. Cover with some faded blotches. Interior clean. Page edges lightly toned. MEDI12512 $95.00
- Mitchell, S. Weir. On the Treatment of Rattlesnake Bites with Experimental Criticisms Upon the Various Remedies Now in Use. 269-311 pp. IN: North American Medico Chirugical Review. Vol. V. NO. 2, March 1861 (Softcover) Spine covered with cloth tape. Covers rubbed and scratched but intact. (An early work of many works on venoms by Mitchell. This one basically finds what does not work) MEDI11732 $50.00
- MItchell, S. Weir. Wear and Tear, Or Hints for the Overworked. Fifth edition. 76 pp. J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1887 (1871) (Hardback) About good condition. ExLibrary. Numbers on spine. Faded area on spine. Two inch paper crack inside front hinge but the hinge is strong. Perforated library initials in title page. Minor wear to covers. The text is clean. (Dr. C. R. Holmes private library label inside front cover. Also Institutional library book plate.) MEDI12513 $75.00
- Mitchell, Weir S. Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in women. 238 pp. 5 plates. 2 page book list at end. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1881 (1881) (Hardback, dark green cloth) Good condition. ExLibrary. numbers on spine. Smudge on spine from label removal. Little to no wear to covers. Interior clean but for a signature and blind stamp on title page. Light toning to page edges. MEDI12412 $295.00
- Mitchell, Weir S. Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in women. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 287 pp. 5 plates. 16 page book catalog at end. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1885 (1885) (Hardback, dark green cloth) Good condition. ExLibrary. numbers on spine. minor wear at spine ends. Small rubber stamps inside covers. Pocket removed from back. Title page and text pages clean. toning to page edges. MEDI12413 $195.00
- Mitchell, Weir S. Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in women. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 287 pp. 5 plates. 16 page book catalog at end. Lea Brothers. Philadelphia. 1885 (1885) (Hardback, dark green cloth) Good condition. ExLibrary. numbers on spine. Smudge on spine from label removal. Stamp on dedication page. Donated by J. C. Culbertson written on title page. Otherwise endpapers and text clean. Very light outer wear. Light toning of page edges. MEDI12414 $200.00
- Mittendorf, W. F. A Manual of Diseases of the Eye and Ear for the Use of students and Practitioners. viii, 445 pp. G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1881 (1881) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLIbrary but no obvious markings. Light wear at spine ends and sides. Front flyleaf creases. MEDI12841 $25.00
- Mittendorf, W. F. A Manual on Diseases of the Eye and Ear for the Use of Students and Practitioners. viii, 445 pp. Ten plates nine colored. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York 1887 (1881) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Light wear at spine ends and cover corners. Rubber stamps and signature on preliminary pages, including title page. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Page edges toned. MEDI12842 $30.00
- Moake, Joel. & James D. Levine. Thrombotic Disorders. 32 pp. Illustrated. Ciba Pharmaceutical 1985 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Ciba Clinical Symposia Vol. 37 No. 4) MEDI10172 $9.00
- Mock, Harry E; Ralph Pemberton; John S. coulter. Editors. Principles and Practice of Physical Therapy. 3 Vol. Variously paged. Illustrated. W. F. Prior Company. 1939 (1938) (Hardbound,. three loose-leaf binders with shelf length just over 7 inches.) Good condition, ExLibrary MEDI10325 $145.00
- Monro, Donald. An Essay on the Dropsy and its Different Species. [12], 216 pp. D. Wilson and T. Durham. London 1756. (Rebound, red cloth and gold titles) Title page with tape repair at top and small piece missing. The book is bound rather tight. All text can be read, but the book will not open to lay flat. Binding clean, text with very minor foxing. MEDI10685 $650.00
- Monro, Thomas Kirkpatrick The Physician as Man of Letters Science and Action. viii, 212 pp. Jackson and Wylie. Glasgow. 1933 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (GM6742) MEDI12514 $37.00
- Montagu, M. F. Ashley. Edward Tyson, M.D., FRS. 1650 - 1708 and The Rise of Human and Comparative Anatomy in England. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society. 1943 (hardback) 488 pp. index. Frontispiece & other illustrations. Fold-out family trees. Ex-library with bookplate. Pocket removed. Title page has perforated. library name. Good + to very good condition. No dust jacket. MEDI11983 $75.00
- Montgomery, W. F. An Exposition of the Signs and Symptoms of Pregnancy: With Some Other Papers on Subjects Connected with Midwifery. From the second London edition. First American edition. xxiii, [17]-568 pp. 32 page book catalog dated 1857. Two colored plates. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1857 (Hardcover, dark brown cloth) Sturdy. Spine ends chipped and frayed. Cover edges and spine edges with light wear. Preliminary and last pages toned with light soil. Interior pages toned on the edges. A few marginal notes in pencil. One leaf creased by corner being turned down. (Later printing of GM6173) MEDI12773 $195.00
- Moore, Daniel C. Stellate Ganglion Block. Techniques, Indications, Uses. 280 pp. Charles C. Thomas. (1954) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket soiled. MEDI11984 $25.00
- Moore, Francis D. Transplant. The Give and Take of Tissue Transplantation. 364 pp. Plus biographical sketch. Simnon and Schuster.(1964, First printing, revised edition) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. Jacket in plastic cover. MEDI10878 $95.00
- Moore, Francis D. Transplant. The Give and Take of Tissue Transplantation. 364 pp. Plus biographical sketch. Simnon and Schuster.(1964, First printing, revised edition) (Hardback) Good condition. No dustjacket. MEDI10879 $60.00
- Moore, Norman M.D. The History of the Study of Medicine n the British Isles. 202 pp. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1908 (hardback) index. Faint emboss on title page. Blank blue library slip pasted to inside back cover. No other library markings. Very good condition. no dust jacket. MEDI10985 $50.00
- Morland, William Wallace. Diseases of the Urinary Organs. A Compendium of their Diagnosis, Pathology, and Treatment. xx, 20-579 pp. 32 page book catalog. Blanchard and lea. Philadelphia: 1858 (1858) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. White numbers on spine. Circulation slip and pocket in back. Light fray at top of spine. very light cover wear but for corners worn through. Endpapers with scattered spots. Page edges toned, otherwise clean. MEDI12624 $95.00
- Morland, William Wallace. The Morbid Effects of the Retention in the Blood of the Elements of the Urinary Secretion. 83 pp. 32 page book catalog. Blanchard and Lea. Philadelphia 1861 (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. Faded spot on spine. White numbers on front cover. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Very light scattered foxing. Old donation label on title page. (Fiske Fund prize essay July 11, 1860) MEDI12717 $60.00
- Mott, Valentine. Reflections on Securing in a Ligature the Arteria Innominata, to which is added a case in which the Artery was Tied by A Surgical Operation. 9 - 54 pp. IN: Part One of: Medical and Surgical Register; Consisting Chiefly of Cases in the New York Hospital. Parts One and Two bound together. 406 pp. Plus advertisements. Part 1, 4 plates, two with color. Part 2, three numbered plates + 2 Portrait plates + a full page text illustration. New York. 1818 ( Full leather bound with leather spine label) Binding with wear to all edges but sturdy. Outer hinges are holding. Chip out of leather label. Covers with some scuffed areas. The leather has been treated and is clean but a bit darkened. Foxing mostly light but a few pages are darkened. (This work is GM2942. In addition, Part two, pages 373 - 374, are titled: Further Remarks on the Case of Ligature of the Arteria Innominata By Valentine Mott.) (Also, The Medical and Surigical Register is listed by Austin as No. 1254) MEDI10404 $1200.00
- Moulton, Forest Ray. Editor. A Symposium of Relapsing Fever in the Americas. 130 pp. American Association for the Advancement of Science. 1942 (1942) (Hardback) Good condition. (Publication of the American Association for the Advancement of science No. 18) MEDI10562 $12.00
- Moulton, Forest Ray. Editor. A Symposium on Relapsing Fever in the Americas. 130 pp. American Association for the Advancement of Science. Washington 1942. (1942) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket. (Publication of the American Association for the Advancement of Science No. 18) MEDI10686 $12.00
- Moynihan, Berkeley. Essays on Surgical Subjects. vii, 253 pp. Illustrations. W. B. Saunders Company. Philadelphia. 1921 (1921) (Hardback) Sturdy, but the covers are considerably soiled. Text clean but there is light toning to page edges. Pencil drawing inside rear cover. MEDI12774 $9.00
- Mulhane, Rev. L. W. Leprosy and the Charity of the Church. 135 pp. D. H. McBride and Co. Chicago, New York (1896) (Hardback) Good condition with numbers on spine and rubbed spots on spine. Otherwise clean inside and outside. MEDI10604 $125.00
- Muller, J.; Translated by Wm. Baly; Arranged from the second London edition by John Bell. Elements of Physiology. 886 pp. Undated book catalog in back. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia. 1843 (1842) (Full leather binding.) Good condition. Leather worn and scratched with wear along outer hinges and light wear at spine ends. Spine label rubbed. ExLibary. Two areas on spine lighter color where library labels removed. Institutional library stamp on back of title page and on book edges. Small private library label on title page. Text unmarked. Light foxing on endpapers and some in text. Binding sturdy. Leather covering has been treated so is now darker than when new. (This is an abbreviated English Language edition of GM 601. This work Said to be one of the best reviews of Physiological literature for the first half of the 19th century) MEDI12415 $300.00
- Muller, J.; Translated by Wm. Baly; Arranged from the second London edition by John Bell. Elements of Physiology. 886 pp. Undated book catalog in back. Lea and Blanchard. Philadelphia. 1843 (1842) (Full leather binding.) Good condition. Leather worn and scratched with wear along outer hinges and light wear at spine ends. Spine label scratched. ExLibary. White library numbers painted on spine.. Library book plate inside front cover and perforated initials on title page and last page of text. Text unmarked. Light foxing on endpapers, preliminary pages darkened on the edges and text pages toned on the edges.. Binding sturdy. Leather covering has been treated so is now darker than when new. (This is an abbreviated English Language edition of GM 601. This work Said to be one of the best reviews of Physilogical literature for the first half of the 19th century) MEDI12416 $250.00
- Mulligan, R. M. Neoplasms of the Dog. 135 pp. Williams & Wilkins 1949 (hardback) Good condition. MEDI10134 $7.00
- Mumford, James G. One Hundred Surgical Problems. The Experiences of Daily Practice Dissected and Explained. 354 pp. W. M. Leonard Publisher. Boston 1911(1911) (Hardback) Very good condition with light wear at spine ends. Rubber stamp and blacked out name inside front. MEDI10563 $20.00
- Munk, William. The Roll of the Royal College of Physicians of London. Comprising Biographical Sketches of all the Physicians whose Names are Recorded in the Annals From its Founding in 1618 to its Removal in 1825 from Warwick Lane to Mall East. Three Volumes. Second edition. xxii, 520, x, 472, viii, 443 pp. Published by the college. 1878 (Hardbound) Sturdy but with considerable wear at spine ends and sides, also cover corners. ExLibrary with old label remains on lower spine. Text pages clean. (GM6517) MEDI10687 $150.00
- Muthu, D. Chowry. Two parts bound together: 1) The Antiquity of Hindu Medicine. 2) The Antiquity of Hindu Civilization. Third edition. 111 pp. Paul B. Hoeber. 1931 (Hardback, small format.) Good condition. No dust jacket. (Each part with list of references and indexed) MEDI12319 $15.00
- Napheys, George H. Modern Medical Therapeutics A Compendium of Recent Formulae and Specific Therapeutical Directions. Seventh Edition. 604 pp. 16 page book catalog at end. D. G. Brinton. Philadelphia 1880 (1880) (Hardback, brown cloth.) Very good condition. Very light wear at spine ends. Endpapers lightly soiled. Page edges toned. No marks in the text. No dust jacket. MEDI12919 $30.00
- Negus, Sir Victor. History of the Trustees of the Hunterian Collection. viii, 132 pp. Plus 6 page chronological table. E. and S. Livingstone. 1966 (Hardback)` Very good condition but for some of the cloth bubbled on the back. No dust jacket. MEDI11735 $17.00
- Neisser, Albert. Translated by Isabelle Von Sazenhoffen Wartenberg. On Modern Syphilotherapy. With Particular Reference to Salvarsan. 42 pp. Johns Hoplkins Press. (1944)( (Hardback) Very good condition. (Reprinted from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Volume XVI, Number 5, December 1944, Pages 469-510) MEDI12104 $17.00
- Nelson, A. M. A Handbook of Community Medicine. 354 pp. John Wright 1975 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with normal interior library markings. No dust jacket. MEDI11986 $27.50
- neumann, Isidor. Lehrbuch der Hautkrankheiten. First edition. 368 pp. plus errata page. Wilhelm Braunmuller. Wien 1869 (Hardback, cloth and boards) Sturdy. ExLibrary. Boards rubbed. Cloth with light wear on spine but worn though on corners. Light spot on lower spine with white numbers above that. First pages somewhat browned. Most other page edges considerably toned. MEDI12775 $400.00
- New York Department of Labor. Industrial Hygiene Bulletin. And Industrial Hygiene. Two volumes. Vol. 1 No. , July 1924 through Vol. 8 No. 6, December1931. AND: Volume 15 No. 4, April 1936 through Volume 24, No. 1-2 Feb. 1945. (Hardbound) Good condition but for a few pages with scotch tape repairs. MEDI10688 $50.00
- Newman, Sir George. The Building of a Nation's Health. London: Macmillan & Co., 1939 (hardback) 478 pp. index Few illustrations. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Reprints extracts from the authors official reports.) MEDI11738 $24.00
End of Medicine page 9.
Go To Medical page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11 _12 _13 _14 _15
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com