Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 1.
Go To Math page _1 _2
_3
_4 _5
_6
_7 _8
_9 _10
_11
Mathematics List Beginning.
Authors, A thru Bi.
- American Mathematical Monthly. Volume 74 number 1 Part 2. Fiftiety Anniversary Issue [history] 109 pp. Mathematical Association of America 1967 (1967) (Softcover) good condition MATH14176 $9.00
- American Mathematical Society Translations. Series 2. Vol. 4. 237 pp. American Mathematical 'Society. 1956 (1956) Hardback. Very good condition. MATH13216 $20.00
- Mathematicheskii Sbornik [Mathematical Studies] New Series. Seven Journal issues. Vol. 89 #1, 2, 4, Vol. 97 #3, 4. Vol. 99 #2, 3. Moscow. (1972, 1975, 1976) Softcover. The price is for the lot of seven. Good condition, ExLibrary. (The text is in Russian) MATH11977 $40.00
- Papers in the Foundations of Mathematics. 109 pp. American Mathematical Monthly. Volume 80 Number 6 Part 2 (1973) Very good condition. (Number 13 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers) MATH14177 $15.00
- Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability. Vol. 1. 306 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1961. Good condition, Ex Library. ( Published for the Institute of Mathematical Statistics ) MATH13217 $12.00
- Selected Translations in Mathematical Statistics and Probability. Vol. 13. 298 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1973. Good condition, Ex Library. No dust jacket. (Published for the Institute of Mathematical Statistics) MATH13218 $12.00
- Aaboe, Asger. Episodes form the Early History of Mathematics. 133 pp. Random House ( 1964, First printing ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket with edgewear and tears, but now in plastic protector. ( New Mathematical Library No. 13 ) MATH13739 $15.00
- Abhyankar, Shreeram. Ramification Theoretic Methods in Algebraic Geometry. 96 pp. Princeton Univ. Press. 1959 (1959, First edition, first printing.) Softcover. Good condition with slight darkening to edges and light creases to cover. (Annals of Mathematical Studies # 43 ) (This is the first printing since the next title in the series had not been issued when this one was printed.) MATH11715 $9.00
- Abhyankar, Shreeram. Ramification Theoretic Methods in Algebraic Geometry 96 pp. Princeton 1959 (1959) (Softcover) Very good condition. ( Princeton Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 43. ) MATH12624 $8.00
- Achieser, N. I. Vorlesungen Uber Approximationstheorie. 309 pg. Akademie Verlag 1953 (1947) (hard back ) Good condition, ExLibrary. Spine faded. Text clean. MATH11083 $20.00
- Achieser, N.I. & I.M. Glasmann. Theorie der Linearen Operatoren im Hilbert-Raum. Unveranderte Auflage. 488 pp. Akademie. Berlin. 1977 (1968 ) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH10005 $25.00
- Adem, Jose. et. al. Editors. Adolfo Lopez Mateos. Symposium President. Symposium Internacional de Ecuaciones Diferenciales Ordinarias. [Symposium on Ordinary Differential Equations] 298 pp. y La Sociedad Matematica Mexicana. 1961 (Hardback) Very good condition. (Almost all papers are in the English Language) MATH11594 $40.00
- Adrianova, L. Ya. Introduction to Linear Systems of Differential Equations. 204 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1995 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 146 ) MATH13508 $45.00
- Afifi, A. A. & S.P. Axen. Statistical Analysis, A Computer Oriented Approach. 366 pg. Academic. (1972) Very good condition, ExLibrary with inside and outside markings. Text clean. MATH10006 $15.00
- Ahiezer, N.I.; M.G. Krein; A.B. Sidlovskii; I.Ja. Asnevic; N.A. Lebedev; et al. American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Volume 22 370 pp. American Mathematical Society 1962 ( 1962 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary with library markings inside and outside. Spine scuffed from label removal. MATH13510 $17.50
- Akemann, Charles A. & Frederic W. Schultz. Perfect C*-algebras. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #326 (1985) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH11153 $9.00
- Albert, A. A. Editor. Studies in Modern Algebra. 190 pp. Mathematical Association of America. (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. (MAA Studies in Modern Mathematics Volume 2.) MATH10458 $9.00
- Albert, A. Adrian. Modern Higher Algebra. 319 pg. Univ. Chicago (1937, 1939) Large format. GD ExLib. MATH10013 $30.00
- Albeverio, S., Ph. Blanchard & L. Streit. Stochastic Processes-Mathematics and Physics II. Proceedings, Bielefeld 1985. 359 pp. Springer-Verlag. (1987). Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, No. 1250). MATH12118 $25.00
- Aleksandrov, A. D. et al. Editors. Mathematics, its Content, Methods and Meaning. 3 Vol. Boxed. 358,376,355 pgs. MIT Press (1963,1965) Very good condition, no dustjackets. MATH10018 $45.00
- American Mathematical Society. Algebra. 473 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1962 ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (AMS Translations series 1 volume 1. ) ( Each paper contained in this volume was originally published in pamphlet form. ) MATH13385 $40.00
- American Mathematical Society American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Volume 2. 316 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1956 ( Hardback ) ExLibrary. Good condition but for lower spine covering damaged from attempted label removal. MATH13511 $20.00
- American Mathematical Society. Lie Groups. 534 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1962 (1962) (Hardback) Good condition. ( Translations Series one. Volumme 9 ) MATH12842 $25.00
- American Mathematical Society. Series and Approximation. 391 pg. American Mathematical Society. 1962. (Hardback) Very good condition. (American Mathematical Society. Translations Series 1. Volume 3.) MATH10030 $30.00
- American Mathematical Society. AMS translations No. 11. Probability and Physical Problems. 390 pg. American Mathematical Society.. (1962) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH10029 $25.00
- Ames, Dennis B. An Introduction to Abstract Algebra.. 368 pp. International textbook Co. (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition, unmarked, dust jacket rubbed and chipped. MATH11597 $7.00
- AMS Staff. Six Papers on Partial Differential Equations. 364 pg. American Mathematical Society (1962) ( Hardback) Very good condition, tight and clean. No dustjacket. (American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, volume 20 ) MATH10032 $25.00
- Andersen, Erik Spare.; Norge Jessen. Some Limit Theorems on Set - Functions. 8 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXV, nr. 5. Kobenhavn 1948. Pamphlet. Very good condition. MATH13741 $8.00
- Angel, Edward & Richard Bellman. Dynamic Programming and Partial Differential Equations. 204 pp. Academic Press 1972. (1972) (Hardback) Very good condition, library stamp on page edges and on back of title page. ( Vol. 88 in Mathematics in Science and Engineering.) MATH12626 $27.00
- Anselone, P.M. Editor. Nonlinear Integral Equations. 378 pg. Univ. WI. (1964) Very good condition. Dustjacket rubbed and with edge tears. (Proceedings of an Advanced Seminar Conducted by the Mathematics Research Center, United States Army, at the university of Wisconsin, Madison April 22-24, 1963. ) MATH10034 $14.00
- Antonovskii, M. Ja. V. G. Boltjanskii & T. A. Sarymsakov. Topological Semifields and their Applications to General Topology. 142 pp. American Mathematical Society.1977. (Hardback) Very good condition. (American Mathematical Soc. Translations. Series 2 #106.) MATH10035 $40.00
- Argabright, Loren; Jusus Gil de Lamadrid. Foruier Analysis of Unbounded Measures on Locally Compact Abelian Groups. 53 pp. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society. #145. 1970 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH13934 $12.00
- Aron, R. M.; S. Dineen. Editors. Vector Space Measures and Applications I, II. Two Vol. 451, 218 pp. Springer 1978 ( 1978 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 644, 645 ) (Proceedings, Dublin, 1977 ) MATH13513 $50.00
- Aron, R. M.; S. Dineen. Editors. Vector Space Measures and Applications II. 218 pp. Springer 1978 ( 1978 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 645 ) (Proceedings, Dublin, 1977 ) MATH13514 $25.00
- Artin, E. Selected Topics in Modern Algebra. 103 pp. ( Typescript softbound class notes.) ( Notes from a Summer Conference in Collegiate Mathematics. University of North Carolina. 1954 ) (Notes by J. H. Wahab. ) MATH13222 $30.00
- Artin, Emil; Hel Braun. Vorlusunjgen Uber Algebraische Topologie. 173 pp. Armin Thedy. Hamburg 1964 (Softcover) Very good condition with light crease to cover. MATH14065 $25.00
- Astin, A.V. Tables of Lagrangian Coefficients for Sexagesimal Interpolation. 157 pp. Dept. of Commerce, Washington D. C. 1954. (Hardback) Good condition.,Ex-Lib. (U. S. Dept. Of Commerce National Bureau of Standards Applied Mathematics Series #35) MATH11279 $15.00
- Auslalnder, J; Walter H. Gottschalk. Eds. Topological Dynamics. An International Symposium. 522 pp. Benjamin 1968 (1968) (hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary MATH10042 $20.00
- Auslander, L. et al Flows on Homogeneous Spaces. 107 pp. Priceton Univ. Press. 1963 (1963) (softcover) Very good condition. (Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 53) MATH12845 $15.00
- Avula, Xavier J.R. Editor. First International 'Conference on Mathematical Modeling. Vol. 1.: Keynote Addresses, Invited Papers, General Topics and Numerical and Statistical Methods. 561 pg. Univ. Missouri-Rolla. 1977. (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10044 $20.00
- Avula, Xavier J.R. Editor. First International 'Conference on Mathematical Modeling. Vol. 4.: Energy Problems and Environmental Sciences. 1759-2302 pg.. Univ Missouri-Rolla 1977 (softcover) Very good condition. MATH10046 $20.00
- Avula, Xavier J.R. Editor. First International 'Conference on Mathematical Modeling. Vol. 5.: Socio-Economic Problems. 2303-2648 pg.. University Missoure-Rolla 1977. (softcover) Very good condition. MATH10047 $20.00
- Avula, Xavier J. R. Editor. Proceedings of the Second International conference on Mathematical Modelling. Vol. 2 of 2. xi, 674-1310 pp. University of Missouri - Rolla. (1980) (Softcover) Good condition. MATH13936 $30.00
- Bachmann, Friedrich, & Eckart Schmidt. N-Gons. 191 pp. University of Toronto Press. (1975) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Mathematical Expositions No. 18) MATH10051 $20.00
- Bacon, Harold Maile. Differential and Integral Calculus. 2nd. edition. 547 pp. McGraw-Hill, (1955) Hardback. Good condition with light edgewear to covers. (With an appendix containing answers to odd numbered exercises) MATH12364 $7.00
- Bade, W. G. , H. G. Dales & K.B. Laursen. Multipliers of Radical banach Algebras of Power Series. 84 pp. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #303 (1984) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH11160 $7.00
- Baer Reinhold. Uber die Zerlegungen einer Mischgruppe Nach Einer Untermischgruppe. 31 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1928. 6. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Good condition. Tiny piece missing out of rear cover. MATH13228 $15.00
- Baldus, Richard. Uber Eulers Dreieckssatz in der Absoluten Geometrie. 11 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1929. 11. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Good condition, covers browned and a few small chips out of covers. MATH13516 $12.00
- Banach, Stefan. Theorie des Operations Lineaires. 254 pp. Hafner Publishing. New York. No date. Preface dated 1931. (Hardback, Orange cloth.) Book good condition plus. Dust jacket faded and with edge tears. Now in plastic protector. MATH14007 $47.50
- Bancroft. T. A., Topics in Intermediate Statistical Methods. Volume 1. 129 pg. Iowa State Univ. (1986) (hardback) ExLibrary with numbers inside and outside. Text clean. No dustjacket. MATH10057 $8.00
- Barlotti, A. M.; Marchi, G.; Tallini Editors. Combinatorics '86. Proceedings of the International Conference on Incidence Geometries and Combinatorial Structures. 502 pp. North Holland. 1988 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Conference held Mendola, Trento, Italy, 30 June - 5 July 1986) MATH14069 $50.00
- Barlotti, Adriano. et.al. editor. Geometria Combinatoria e di Incidenza: Fondamenti e applicazioni. 656 pp. Publicazioni della Universita Cattolica. Milano (1984) (Softcover) Good condition. (Rendiconti del Seminario Matematico di Bresica. Volume Settimo. La Mendola, 4-11 Luglio 1982) MATH14070 $30.00
- Bauer, Heinz. Harmonische Raume und Ihre Potentialtheorie. 175 pp. Springer 1966 ( 1966 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 22 ) MATH13518 $25.00
- Beck, Dr. Hans. Koordinaten Geometrie. Erster Band; Die Ebene. 432 pp. Springer. Berlin 1919 ( 1919 ) ( Hardback ) Considerable fading and dustyness to covers. Just a bit on the fragile side, but complete and all together. ( Volume one, plane geometry, of a two volume set ) MATH13521 $25.00
- Beckenbach, Edwin F. Editor. Applied Combinatorial Mathematics. 608 pp. Wiley (1964) ( Hardback) Good condition with medium edge wear to covers. ( Nineteen different articles included ) MATH13231 $15.00
- Becker, Joakim. Studies on the Two-Step Backward Difference Method for Parabolic Problems. Doctorial Thesis in three papers Goteborg Univ. Sweden, 1995. Softcover. Very good condition. MATH11162 $15.00
- Becker, Oskar. Das Mathemaishe Denken der Antike. 128 pp. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Gottingen. 1957 ( 1957 ) Softcover. Good condition. MATH13822 $20.00
- Behnke, H. editor. Grundzuge der Mathematik. Band II: Geometrie. Teil A: Grundlangen der Geometrie Elementargeometrie.. 312 pp. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1967 (1954 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary. ( Fur Lehrer and Gymansien Sowie fur Mathematiker in Industrie und Wirtschaft. ) MATH13744 $25.00
- Behnke, H. et.al. Fundamentals of Mathematics. Vol. 1. Foundations of Mathmatics the Real Number Systems and Algebra. 549 pp. MIT Press. ( 1987 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. MATH13823 $20.00
- Behnke, H.; G. Bertram; R. Sauer. Editors. Grundzuge der Mathematik. Band IV. Geometrie und Statik. 406 pp. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1966 ( 1958 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary. ( Fur Lehrer and Gymansien Sowie fur Mathematiker in Industrie und Wirtschaft. ) MATH13745 $25.00
- Behrend, Felix. Lehrbuch der Mathematik. Mittelstuffe 1. Form und Abbildung. 221 pp. profusely illustrated. Ferdinand Hirt. 1932 (1932) (Hardback) good condition. MATH14072 $12.00
- Belgodere, Paul. Inermediaire des Recherches Mathematiques. 9 issues. Tome 2, fas. 8; Tome 3, fas. 9, 10, 11, 12.; Tome 4. fas. 13, 14, 15, 16. Paris 1946, 1948. ( pamphlets ) Good condition, but turning brown,. ( Appears to be an abstract journal with a little more dertail than usual ) MATH13824 $22.00
- Bell, Eric Temple. The Queen of the Sciences. 138 pp. The Williams & Wilkins Company and Associates in cooperation with the Century of Progress Exposition 1931 (1931 ) (Hardcover) Good Condition, spine faded, spine label chipped, endpapers browned. MATH12848 $8.00
- Bellow, A. Editor. Measure Theory. 430 pp. Springer 1976 ( 1976 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 579 ) (Proceedings of the conference held at Oberwolfch, 15 - 21 June, 1975 ) MATH13522 $30.00
- Benes, Jiri. et al. Mathematical Methods for the Analysis of Large-Scale Systems. 438 pp. Czechoslovak Acad. Of Sciences. 1975. (softcover) Good condition, slightly warped. (Second Formator Symposium, Prague, June 18-21. 1974) (Papers are in English) MATH11604 $25.00
- Bergendal, Gunnar. Convergence and Summability of Eigenfucntion Expansions connected with Elliptic Differential Operators. 63 pp. Lund 1959 ( softcover ) Very good condition. (Communications du Seminaire Mathematique de L'University de Lund. Tome 15. ) MATH13233 $20.00
- Berman, Simeon, M. Mathematical Statistics. An Introduction Based on the Normal Distribution. xvi, 392 pp. Intext Educational Publishers. (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition, Dustjacket with some rubbing and tears on back. MATH13893 $8.00
- Bernstein, Dorothy L. Existencd Theorms in Partial Differential Equations. 228 pp. Princeton Univ. Press. 1950 (1950 ) Softcover. Very good condition with slight cover fadeing. (Annals of Mathematical Studies # 23 ) MATH11739 $12.00
- Best, Ernest; Olga Taussky. A Class of Groups. 55-62 pp. Proc. Royal Irish Academy . Vol. XLVII, Section A. No. 5. 1942 ( Softcover ) Good condition but crease along top edge. MATH13825 $15.00
- Bevan, John M. Introduction to Statistics. 220 pp. Philosophical Library ( 1968 ) ( small hardback ) Very good condition, but for one inch break of outer hinge on rear cover. ExLibrary. (Inroduces necessary mathematics of combinatorics, distributions and probability, then proceeds to detailed explanation of applications. ) MATH13733 $30.00
- Bhattacharyya, Durgaprasanna. Vector Calculus. 90 pgs. University of Calcutta. 1920. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH11741 $20.00
- Bing, R. H. Elementary Point Set Topology 58 pp. American Mathematical Monthly. Vol 67, Number 7. part 2 (Softcover) Good condition. Cover faded. (Number 8 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers) MATH14074 $8.00
- Bing, R. H. Elementary Point Set Topology 58 pp. American Mathematical Monthly. Vol 67, Number 7. part 2 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Number 8 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers) MATH14075 $9.00
- Bing, R. H. Elementary Point Set Topology: Number 8 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers. 58 pp. The Mathematical Association of America. 1960. Softcover. Good condition. (The American Mathematical Monthly, Vol. 67, No. 7, Part 2). MATH11985 $7.00
- Bing, R. H. & R. J. Bean. eds. Topology Seminar Wisconsin 1965. 246 pp. Princeton Univ. Press 1966 (1966) ( Softcover) Very Good condition with light fading of spine. (Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 60 ) MATH12851 $7.00
- Birkhoff, Garrett. Lattice Theory. Third edition. 418 pp. American Mathematical Society (1940, 1967) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14076 $37.00
- Birkhoff, George David. Selected Mathematical Papers. Three Volumes. 316, 983, 897 pp. Dover (1950, 1968) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jackets. MATH14001 $90.00
End of Math page 1.
Go To Math page _1 _2
_3
_4 _5
_6 _7
_8 _9
_10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567.
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.