Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 10.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 10.
Authors,Ro. thru Sto..
- Rose, Donald J. & Ralph A. Willoughby. Eds. Sparse Matrices and their Applications. 215 pp. Plenum Press 1972. (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. MATH10775 $10.00
- Rose, Henry. Nonmodular Lattice Varieties. 76 Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #292 (1984). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10771 $15.00
- Rosenthall, E. M. Editor. Proceedings of the Fifth Canadian Mathematical Congress 220 pp. University of Toronto Press 1963 (1963) Hardback. Good condition. (Congress held at the University of Montreal, 1961) MATH12817 $25.00
- Rota, Gian-Carlo. Editor. Studies in Combinatorics. 262 pp. Mathematical Association of America. (1978) Hardback. Very good condition. (Studies in Mathematics Vol. 17. ) MATH13009 $10.00
- Rothe, R. et.al. Editors. Theory of Functions as Applied to Engineering Problems. 189 pg. Massachusetts INstitute of Technology (1933,1951) (hardback) Good condition, some spots on cover. Book sturdy and text clean. MATH10781 $10.00
- Rubenstein, L.I. The Stefan Problem. 419 pg. American Mathematical Scoiety. Soc. (1971) ( Hardback) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs. Vol 27. ) ( From the introductiuon: The object of this study is to examine the process of diffusion of heat in a medium accompanied by a change of phase state or some process mathematically similar to it. ) MATH10783 $22.00
- Rubenstein, Zalman, A Course in Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations. 477 pg. Academic (1969) ( Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed. MATH10784 $20.00
- Rudin, Walter. Principles of Mathetmatical Analysis. 3rd. edition. 342 pp. McGraw Hill. (1976 ) ( Hardback) Good condition, no dustjacket. MATH13471 $95.00
- Rueff, M & M. Jeger. Sets and Boolean Algebra. 192 pp. American Elsevier Pub. 1970 (1970) ( Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Rear flyleaf torn out, not affecting text. Library markings in book. Dustjacket with only call number on spine. MATH13472 $15.00
- Rutherford, D.E. Vector Methods Applied to Differential Geometry, Mechanics, and Potential Theory. 9th. edition. 135 pp. Oliver & Boyd (1939, 1962) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH10788 $15.00
- Ryskov. S.S. Editor. The Geometry of Positive Quadratic Forms. 258 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1982. (Softcover) Very good condition. (Proceedings of Steklov Institute of Mathematics. #152. 1980) MATH10741 $8.00
- Saaty, Thomas L.; Joseh Bram. Nonlinear Mathematics. 381 pg. McGraw Hill (1964) (Hardback) Very Good condition. Dustjacket with edge tears. MATH10796 $8.00
- Safarov, Yu. The Asymptotic Distribution of Eigenvalues of Partial Differential Operators. 354 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1977 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 155 ) MATH13600 $55.00
- Sala, Ilmari. Numerische Losung von Linearen Homogenen Eigenwertaufgaben zweiter Ordnung durch Mittelwertmethoden. 9 pp. Societas Scientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico Mathematicae. XV. 13. ( 1950 ) ( Pamphlet. Good conditon MATH13873 $9.00
- Salmon, Dr. Wilhelm Analytische Geometrie Des Raumes. Dritte Auflage. (2 Vol. ) 1. Die Elemente und die Theorie der Flachen, Zweiten Grades. II. Analyiische Geometrie der Curven im Raume. Der Strahlensysteme und der Algebraischen Flachen. XXIII, 362, LXXII, 686 + 8. pp. Teubner. Leipzig. 1879, 1880 ( Hardbound, cloth and patterned boards. ) Sturdy. Inner hinges neatly repaired. Spine covering with small pieces missing. Otherwise only minor wear. ( The standard Analytic Geometry Text of the 19th. Century. ) ( translated by Wilhelm Fiedler ) MATH13874 $45.00
- Samoilenko, A. M. & N. I. Ronto. Numerical-Analytic Methods of Investigating Periodic Solutions. 183 pg. MIR Publishers. Moscow.(1979) (Softcover) Good condition, clean. ( From the cover: ... considers nonlinear periodic systems of differential equations of the general form, investigates the questions of the existence of periodic solutions and gives algorithms for finding such solutions. ) MATH10799 $20.00
- Sato, Ken-iti Weak and Strong Transience of Stable Processes with Index Less than one. 29 pp. School of Informatics. Nagoya University. 1996. ( Softcover, stapled.) Very good condition. (Preprint Series in Mathematical Sciences No. 19. ) MATH13876 $12.00
- Saxena, S.C. & S.M. Shah. Introduction to Real Variable Theory. 324 pg. INtext Pub. (1972) ( Hardback) Very good conddition, dustjacket faded and torn. (...Book intended to be a rigorus but readable , but introduction to this subject...) MATH11071 $15.00
- Saxer, Dr. Walter. Verhandlungen des Internationalen Mathematiker Kongresses Zurich 1932. Two Vol. in one. 335, 365. Kraus Reprint Ltd. 1967 Hardback. Good condition, Library stamp inside back cover and back of title page; Else clean. MATH13207 $95.00
- Saxin, Tryggwe. Sur les mouvements aleatoires et le probleme de ruine de la theorie de risque collectrive. 55 pp. Societas Scientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico Mathematicae. XVI. 2. ( 1951 ) ( Pamphlet. Good conditon MATH13877 $15.00
- Scalzo, Frank. Mathematics for Business and Economics With computing. 388 pp. Petrocilli. (1979) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH14047 $20.00
- Scandura, Joseph M. Mathematics; Concrete Behavioral Foundations. 459 pg. Harper & Row. (1971) (Hardback) ExLibrary, else very good condition. no dustjacket. ( said to be written for mathematics teachers and those whose only mathematics course will use this book.) ( Appears to be an easy to read yet thorough introduction to the foundations of mathematics. ) MATH10805 $9.00
- Scarborough, James B. Numerical Mathematical Analysis. 6th. edition. 600 pp. Johns Hopkins Press ( 1950, 1966 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. Markings inside covers and title page but, the text is clean. MATH13809 $16.00
- Scheerer, Anne E. Probability on Discrete Sample Spaces With Applications. 375 pp. Int. Textbook Co. (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition with some wear to dustjacket. MATH10807 $8.00
- Schernus, Wilhelm. Zur Axiomatik der Zweigliedrigen Gruppen. 18 - 262 pp. Halle 1929 ( pamphlet ) Good condition. MATH13878 $20.00
- Schilling, O. F. G. The Theory of Valuations. 253 pp. American Mathematical Society 1950 (1950 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. ( Mathematical Surveys Number IV. ) MATH13354 $27.50
- Schlegelmilch, Werner. Die Differentialoperationen Der Vektoranalysis. 257 pg. Verlag Technik 1954 ( Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Endpapers browned, text clean. (A detailed presentation, German text. ) MATH10808 $20.00
- Schlomilch, Dr. Oskar. Handbuch der Algebraischen Analysis. Sechste auflage. 2. druck. 413 pp. Stuttgard. 1889 ( Hardback ) Good condition, new leather spine. Covers with some rubbing. Slight browning of pages. Small perforated initials in title page. Note rubber-stamped on to title page that book discarded by Johns Hopkins Library. Small piece missing out of title page. a few tears to front endpaper with a few small pieces missing about the edge. ( From the library of Henry A. Rowland, a noted collector of Mathematics books, with his book label inside front cover. ) MATH13647 $125.00
- Schmets, Jean Espaces de Fonctions Continues. 150 pp. Springer 1976 ( 1976 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 519 ) MATH13602 $20.00
- Schmid, Otto. Die Mathematik des Funktechnikers. Grundlehre der Praktischen Mathematik fur das Gesamtgebiet der Hochfrequenztechnik. 469 pp. Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung. (1940, 1923). Hardcover. Good condition, covers stained MATH11935 $15.00
- Schmidt, Arnold. Die Stetigkeit in der Absoluten Geometrie. 31 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1928. 6. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Covers fragile, detached and chipped. Text clean. MATH13355 $10.00
- Schmidt, H. Arnold. Mathematische Gesetze der Logik I. Vorlesungen Uber Aussagenlogik. 555 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1960. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Die Grundlehren der Mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen Band 69). MATH12080 $35.00
- Schmidt, Klaus D. Jordan Decompositions of Generalized Vector Measures. 132 pp. Universtiat Mannheim. (Presentation copy dated 1988) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14154 $20.00
- Schneider, Hans. Editor. Recent Advances in Matrix Theory. 142 pp. University of Wisconsin Press. (1964) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. Dustjacket faded on the spine and torn on the edges. ( Proceedings of an advanced Seminar conducted by the mathematics research Center, United States Army, Madison October 14 - 16, 1963 ) MATH13356 $10.00
- Schurle, Arlo W. Topics in Topology. 266 pp. North Holland ( 1979 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition but the dustjacket spine is faded. MATH13680 $30.00
- Schultz, Reinhard. Group Actions on Manifolds. 568 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1985) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Contemporary Mathematics Volume 36) MATH14241 $23.00
- Schwartz, J.T. Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science. 224 pp. American Mathematical Society 1967 (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Proc. Synp. Applied Math. Vol. XIX.) MATH10812 $12.00
- Schwerdtfeger, Hans. Geometry of Complex Numbers. 186 pp. Univrsity of Toronto Press. 1962. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH10813 $15.00
- Selfridge, J. L. Executive Editor. Probability Theory Subject Indexes, 1980-84, 1973-79, 1959-72, 1940-58. 466 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1987) Softcover. Very good condition. MATH12595 $25.00
- Selfridge, J. L. Executive Editor. Statistics Subject Indexes, 1980-84, 1873-79, 1959-72, 1940-58. 504 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1987) Softcover. Very good condition. MATH12596 $25.00
- Serre, Jean - Pierre. Algebre Locale, Multiplicites. Variously paged, about 1/2 in. thick. Springer 1965 (1965) ( Softcover) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 11. ) MATH12744 $35.00
- Shevchenko, V. N. Qualitative Topics in Integer Linear Programming. 146 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1997 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 156 ) MATH13604 $25.00
- Siby, Hassene. Geometrie des Groupes de Lie Symplectiques. 86 pp. Universite de Montpellier II (2005) (Softcover) Good condition. (Doctoral Theses) MATH14243 $20.00
- Shilov, Georgi E.; Translated by Richard A. Silverman. An Introduction to the Theory of Linear Spaces. 310 pg. Prentice Hall (1961, 1964) (Hardback) Very good condition but for occasional yellow highlighting through out the book. Dustjacket rubbed and chipped. MATH11117 $12.00
- Shukur, Ghazi. Some aspects of Statistical Inference in Systems of Equations. Doctoral Thesis: 143 pp. four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Statistics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) MATH11149 $12.00
- Silverman, Richard A. Complex Analysis with Applications. 274 pg. Dover (1974) Softcover. Very good condition. MATH10827 $6.00
- Simone, Albert J. Probability; an Introduction with Applications. 163 pg. Allyn & Bacon. (1967) ( Softcover rebound as a hardback.) ExLibrary, clean text. MATH10830 $10.00
- Singh, Jagcit Great Ideas of Operations Research (rev. ed.) 253 pg. Dover (1968, 1972) Softcover. Good condition, clean. MATH10832 $5.00
- Sitnikov, K. Uber die Rundheit der Kugel. 213 - 215 pp. Der Akademie de Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Nr. 9. Jahrgang 1958 ( Pamphlet) Good condition. MATH13881 $8.00
- Skolem, Th. Ein Verfahren zu Beliebig Angenaherter Bestimmung einer Wurzel einer Beliebigen Algebraischen Gleichung. 14 pp. Norsk Matematisk Forenings Skrifter. Serie 1. Nr. 15. Kristiania. 1924 (Softcover) Very good condition but signature clipped out of front cover. MATH13930 $10.00
- Skolem, Th. Geschlechter und Reziprozitatssatze. 38 pp. Norsk Matematisk Forenings Skrifter. Serie I. Nr. 18. 1928. Oslo (Wraps) Very good condition. MATH13949 $12.00
- Skolem, TH. Integritatsbereiche in Algebraischen Zahlkorpern. 37 pp. Videnskapsselskapets Skrifter. I. Mat. - Nauurv. Klasse. 1923, No. 21. Kristiania. ( Pamplet ) Very good condition. MATH13608 $20.00
- Skolem, TH. Losung Gewisser Gleichungen in Ganzen Algebraischen Zahlen Insbesondere in Einheiten. 19 pp. Skrifter Utgitt Av. Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi I. Oslo. 1935 ( Pamphlet) Very good condition. (I. Mat.- Naturv. Klasse. 1934. No. 10. ) MATH13609 $15.00
- Skolem, TH. Uber Die Erfullbarkeit Gewisser Zahlausdrucke. 14 pp. Skrifter Utgitt Av. Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi I. Oslo. 1935 ( Pamplet) Very good condition, but a couple of corners curled. (I. Mat.- Naturv. Klasse. 1935. No. 6. ) MATH13610 $15.00
- Skolem, TH. Uber Die Ganzzahlige Losbarkeit Einiger Diophantischer Gleichungen. 17 pp. Skrifter Utgitt Av. Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi I. Oslo. 1934 ( Pamplet) Very good condition. (I. Mat.- Naturv. Klasse. 1934. No. 6. ) MATH13611 $15.00
- Skolem, TH. Untersuchungen uber die Moglichen Verteilungen Ganzzahlighe Losungen Gewisser Gleichungen. 57 pp. Videnskapsselskapets Skrifter. I. Mat. - Nauurv. Klasse. 1921, No. 17. Kristiania. ( Pamphlet ) Very good condition with slight browning to cover edges. Small chip out of rear cover. MATH13614 $20.00
- Skolem Th. Zur Theorie Der Assoziativen Zahlensysteme. 50 pp. Skrifyter Utgitt Av Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi 1. 1. Matem. Naturv. Klasse 1927 No. 12. Oslo 1927. ( softcover ) Good condition except that pamphlet is loose inside covers. MATH13362 $15.00
- Slonim, Morris James. Sampling. A Quick, Reliable guide to Practical Statistics for the Layman, Student, or Businessman. xiii, 144 pp. Simon and Schuster. (1960) (Softcover) Good condition, but pages browning. MATH13931 $6.50
- Smirnow, W. I. Lehrgang der Hoheren Mathematik. Teil. 1. Zweite, Bverbesserte Auflage. 419 pp. Berlin 1956. (1956 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. ExLibrary. ( Seems to be about integration, differentiation, functions, complex algebra. ) MATH13810 $45.00
- Smirnow, W. I. Lehrgang der Hoheren Mathematik. Teil 2. 580 pp. Berlin 1955 (Hardback ) Good condition ExLibrary. Ugly stain on spine form label glue.. ( Seems to be mostly differential equations, field theory and vector analysis. ) MATH13811 $65.00
- Smirnow, W. I. Lehrgang der Hoheren Mathematik. Teil 3 (1) 283 pp. Berlin 1955 ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Seems to be about Determinants, Linear transformations and quadratic forms. Group theory. ) ( Part 1 of vol. 3 only ) MATH13812 $47.00
- Smirnow, W. I. Lehrgang der Hoheren Mathematik. Teil 4. 708 pp. Berlin 1958 ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary. Ugly stain on spine form label glue. ( Seems to be about Integral equations, Variational methods?, Partial differential equations, Elliptic & Parabolic. ) MATH13813 $75.00
- Snapper, Ernst. Cohomology Groups and Genera of Higher-Dimensional Fields. 100 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #028 (1957) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10842 $10.00
- Speiser, Andreas. Die Theorie der Gruppen von Endlicher Ordnung. Mit Anwendungen auf Algebraische Zahlen und Gleichungen Sowie auf die krystallographie. 262 pp. Dover Publications. 1945 (1927, 1943). Hardcover. Good condition, covers dull. MATH12248 $10.00
- Spencer, D. C. Editor. Partial Differential Equations. 606 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1973 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket (Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics Volume XXIII) MATH14247 $15.00
- Springer, C. E. Geometry and Analysis of Projective Spaces. 299 pp. Freeman. (1964 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, no dustjacket. ( From the preface: The purpose of this book is to provide an elementary introduction to many important and significant concepts from the elegant field of projective geometry, ... ) MATH13368 $50.00
- Stackel, Paul. Aquivalenzprobleme aus der Dynamik gebundener PunktBewegungen. 20 pp. Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Klasse Abtellung A. Mathematisch-physikalische Wissenschaften. Jahrgang 1912. 17. Abhandlung. Pamplet. Good condition. MATH13883 $12.00
- Stackel, Paul. Die Begleitenden Grenzkugeln Krummer Flachen. 34 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1915. 3. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13371 $12.00
- Stackel, Paul Eine von gauss Gestellte Aufgabe des minimums. 22 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1917. 11. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13616 $12.00
- Stackel, Paul. Neue Beitrage zur Flachentheorie. (1) die Bedeutung des Weierstraßschen Vorbereitungs-satzes fur die Lehre von den krummen Flachen. (2) Haupttangenten und hauptkrummungshalbmesser krummer Flachen. 37 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1916. 1. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13617 $15.00
- Stakgold, Ivar. Editor. Nonlinear Problems in the Physical Sciences and Biology. 357 pp. Springer. 1973 (1973) (Softcover) Good condition. Discard stamp on front cover. (Proceedings of a Battelle Summer Institute, Seattle, July 3-28, 19872) (Lecture notes in Mathematics 322.) MATH13950 $45.00
- Stanton, Dennis; Dennis White. Constructive Combinatorics. 183 pp. Springer (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14159 $25.00
- Steckin, S.B. Editor. Approximation of Functions in the Mean. 138 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1969. (Softcover) Very good condiditon. (Proceedings of the Steklov Institute of Mathemaics #088. 1967) MATH10734 $7.00
- Stenstrom, Bo. Rings and Modules of Quotients. 136 pp. Springer 1971 (1971) (Softcover) Good condition. Crease in front cover. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics number 237) MATH14160 $35.00
- Stogrin, M.I. Regular Dirichblet-Voroni Paratitions for the Second Triclinic Group. 116 pp. Amer. Math Soc. 1975. softcover. Very good condition. (Steklov Inst. of Matnematics. #123(1973)) MATH11535 $9.00
- Stormark, Olle. Lie's Structural Approach to PDE Systems. Part 3 of 3. 416 - 649 pp. Dept. of Mathematics Royal Institute of Technology. Stockholm (1998) (Softcover, stapled pages) Very good condition. MATH14246 $12.00
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-531-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.